Wales 2016/17


Welsh Premier League
Cup Tournaments
Second Level

Welsh Premier League

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints                  22  21  1  0  77-14  64  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Connah's Quay                   22  12  7  3  33-16  43       Championship Playoff
 3.Bala Town                       22  11  7  4  41-27  40       Championship Playoff
 4.Bangor City                     22  11  3  8  35-34  36       Championship Playoff
 5.Cardiff Metropolitan University 22   9  4  9  28-18  31  [P]  Championship Playoff
 6.Carmarthen Town                 22   7  7  8  30-30  28       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Llandudno                       22   6  8  8  18-29  26       Relegation Playoff
 8.Aberystwyth Town                22   7  2 13  25-41  23       Relegation Playoff
 9.Rhyl                            22   6  3 13  27-56  21       Relegation Playoff
10.Cefn Druids                     22   4  8 10  24-40  20  [P]  Relegation Playoff
11.Newtown                         22   4  7 11  26-32  19       Relegation Playoff
12.Airbus UK Broughton             22   4  3 15  28-55  15       Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Aug 13]
Bangor          2-1 Cefn Druids     
[Aug 12]
Newtown         0-0 Bala            
Carmarthen      0-0 Connah's Quay   
[Aug 14]
Airbus UK       1-0 Cardiff Met     
Rhyl            0-0 Llandudno       
The New Saints  2-1 Aberystwyth     

Round 2
[Aug 20]
Newtown         4-2 Carmarthen      
Rhyl            0-3 Cefn Druids     
Llandudno       0-5 The New Saints  
[Aug 21]
Airbus UK       0-1 Aberystwyth     
Bangor          0-2 Connah's Quay   
Cardiff Met     0-1 Bala            

Round 3
[Aug 27]
Carmarthen      2-1 Airbus UK       
Cefn Druids     0-0 Cardiff Met     
Bangor          2-0 Bala            
[Aug 28]
Connah's Quay   1-0 Newtown         
Llandudno       0-1 Aberystwyth     
The New Saints 10-0 Rhyl            

Round 4
[Aug 30]
Bala            0-0 Carmarthen      
Llandudno       2-0 Airbus UK       
[Aug 31]
Cardiff Met     1-2 The New Saints  
Bangor          2-1 Newtown         
Cefn Druids     0-0 Connah's Quay   
Rhyl            3-1 Aberystwyth     

Round 5
[Sep 3]
Bangor          4-0 Aberystwyth     
Carmarthen      0-1 Llandudno       
Connah's Quay   1-1 Bala            
[Sep 4]
Airbus UK       1-4 The New Saints  
Newtown         1-1 Cefn Druids     
Rhyl            1-0 Cardiff Met     

Round 6
[Sep 10]
Aberystwyth     0-3 Carmarthen      
Llandudno       0-0 Newtown         
Rhyl            3-1 Airbus UK       
[Sep 11]
Bala            2-0 Cefn Druids     
Cardiff Met     1-2 Connah's Quay   
The New Saints  4-0 Bangor          

Round 7
[Sep 17]
Carmarthen      1-1 Bangor          
Newtown         3-3 Rhyl            
The New Saints  5-1 Bala            
[Sep 18]
Airbus UK       3-2 Cefn Druids     
Connah's Quay   4-0 Aberystwyth     
Llandudno       0-1 Cardiff Met     

Round 8 [Sep 20]
Bala            0-2 The New Saints  
Cardiff Met     2-1 Newtown         
Carmarthen      0-5 Aberystwyth     
Cefn Druids     2-2 Airbus UK       
Connah's Quay   1-1 Llandudno       
Rhyl            1-0 Bangor          

Round 9
[Sep 23]
Bala            1-1 Bangor          
[Sep 24]
Newtown         2-4 Airbus UK       
Cardiff Met     1-0 Aberystwyth     
[Sep 25]
Connah's Quay   2-0 Rhyl            
Llandudno       0-0 Cefn Druids     
The New Saints  2-1 Carmarthen      

Round 10
[Sep 30]
Cefn Druids     4-3 Rhyl            
[Oct 1]
Aberystwyth     1-5 The New Saints  
Airbus UK       2-3 Llandudno       
[Oct 2]
Bala            1-0 Newtown         
Bangor          2-1 Cardiff Met     
Connah's Quay   1-0 Carmarthen      

Round 11
[Oct 14]
Aberystwyth     4-0 Rhyl            
[Oct 15]
Carmarthen      3-1 Newtown         
The New Saints  5-0 Llandudno       
[Oct 16]
Bala            3-3 Airbus UK       
Cardiff Met     5-0 Cefn Druids     
Connah's Quay   2-2 Bangor          

Round 12
[Oct 21]
Cefn Druids     4-4 Bala            
[Oct 22]
Airbus UK       1-1 Carmarthen      
Bangor          3-2 Rhyl            
[Oct 23]
Aberystwyth     0-0 Llandudno       
Connah's Quay   0-0 Cardiff Met     
The New Saints  1-0 Newtown         

Round 13
[Oct 28]
Cefn Druids     2-3 Bangor          
[Oct 29]
Carmarthen      2-3 Bala            
Newtown         0-0 Llandudno       
Aberystwyth     3-1 Airbus UK       
[Oct 30]
Cardiff Met     4-0 Rhyl            
The New Saints  3-0 Connah's Quay   

Round 14
[Nov 4]
Cefn Druids     1-3 Llandudno       
[Nov 5]
Aberystwyth     1-3 Connah's Quay   
Airbus UK       0-2 Newtown         
Bala            1-0 Cardiff Met     
Rhyl            0-1 Carmarthen      
Bangor          1-2 The New Saints  

Round 15
[Nov 11]
Bala            4-0 Aberystwyth     
[Nov 13]
Cardiff Met     2-0 Airbus UK       
Llandudno       0-2 Connah's Quay   
Newtown         1-2 Bangor          
Carmarthen      2-2 Cefn Druids     
[Dec 14]
Rhyl            1-2 The New Saints  

Round 16
[Nov 18]
Carmarthen      2-4 The New Saints  
[Nov 19]
Airbus UK       0-3 Rhyl            
Cardiff Met     4-0 Bangor          
Llandudno       1-3 Bala            
Newtown         2-1 Connah's Quay   
[Jan 7]
Aberystwyth     0-1 Cefn Druids     

Round 17
[Nov 25]
Aberystwyth     1-3 Bala            
Cefn Druids     1-0 Newtown         
Rhyl            1-2 Connah's Quay   
The New Saints  4-0 Airbus UK       
[Nov 26]
Bangor          1-2 Carmarthen      
[Nov 27]
Cardiff Met     1-1 Llandudno       

Round 18
[Dec 10]
The New Saints  3-1 Cardiff Met     
Rhyl            1-3 Newtown         
Llandudno       2-0 Carmarthen      
[Dec 13]
Connah's Quay   1-0 Cefn Druids     
[Dec 20]
Airbus UK       2-4 Bala            
Aberystwyth     0-3 Bangor          

Round 19
[Dec 16]
Cefn Druids     0-3 Aberystwyth     
[Dec 17]
Bala            3-0 Llandudno       
Bangor          2-1 Airbus UK       
Carmarthen      5-0 Rhyl            
Newtown         0-1 Cardiff Met     
Connah's Quay   0-3 The New Saints  

Round 20 [Dec 26]
Airbus UK       0-3 Connah's Quay   
Aberystwyth     1-0 Newtown         
Bala            6-1 Rhyl            
Bangor          2-1 Llandudno       
Carmarthen      0-0 Cardiff Met     
The New Saints  4-0 Cefn Druids     

Round 21
[Dec 30]
Cefn Druids     0-2 The New Saints  
Connah's Quay   5-1 Airbus UK       
Rhyl            2-0 Bala            
[Dec 31]
Cardiff Met     1-3 Carmarthen      
Newtown         2-2 Aberystwyth     
[Jan 1]
Llandudno       1-0 Bangor          

Round 22 [Jan 14]
Aberystwyth     0-2 Cardiff Met     
Airbus UK       4-2 Bangor          
Bala            0-0 Connah's Quay   
Cefn Druids     0-0 Carmarthen      
Llandudno       2-2 Rhyl            
Newtown         3-3 The New Saints  

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints                  22  21  1  0  77-14  64  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Connah's Quay                   22  12  7  3  33-16  43       Championship Playoff
 3.Bala Town                       22  11  7  4  41-27  40       Championship Playoff
 4.Bangor City                     22  11  3  8  35-34  36       Championship Playoff
 5.Cardiff Metropolitan University 22   9  4  9  28-18  31  [P]  Championship Playoff
 6.Carmarthen Town                 22   7  7  8  30-30  28       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Llandudno                       22   6  8  8  18-29  26       Relegation Playoff
 8.Aberystwyth Town                22   7  2 13  25-41  23       Relegation Playoff
 9.Rhyl                            22   6  3 13  27-56  21       Relegation Playoff
10.Cefn Druids                     22   4  8 10  24-40  20  [P]  Relegation Playoff
11.Newtown                         22   4  7 11  26-32  19       Relegation Playoff
12.Airbus UK Broughton             22   4  3 15  28-55  15       Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints                  32  28  1  3 101-26  85  [C]  Champions
 2.Connah's Quay                   32  16 10  6  45-24  58
 3.Bala Town                       32  16  9  7  61-46  57
 4.Bangor City                     32  16  4 12  53-53  52       Europa League Playoff
 5.Carmarthen Town                 32  10  9 13  40-46  39       Europa League Playoff
 6.Cardiff Metropolitan University 32  10  6 16  41-41  36  [P]  Europa League Playoff

Round 23 [Feb 4]
The New Saints  2-0 Cardiff Met     
Connah's Quay   0-1 Carmarthen      
Bala            3-2 Bangor          

Round 24
[Feb 10]
Bangor          2-1 Connah's Quay   
Bala            3-1 Cardiff Met     
[Feb 11]
Carmarthen      1-0 The New Saints  

Round 25
[Feb 18]
Carmarthen      0-1 Bala            
Bangor          3-2 Cardiff Met     
[Mar 21]
Connah's Quay   2-1 The New Saints  

Round 26
[Mar 3]
Bala            1-1 Connah's Quay   
[Mar 4]
Cardiff Met     2-2 Carmarthen      
The New Saints  4-0 Bangor          

Round 27
[Mar 11]
Connah's Quay   2-0 Cardiff Met     
Carmarthen      2-3 Bangor          
[Mar 12]
The New Saints  3-2 Bala            

Round 28
[Mar 17]
Bangor          1-2 Bala            
[Mar 18]
Carmarthen      1-3 Connah's Quay   
Cardiff Met     0-5 The New Saints  

Round 29 [Mar 25]
The New Saints  2-0 Carmarthen      
Connah's Quay   1-1 Bangor          
Cardiff Met     2-3 Bala            

Round 30
[Apr 7]
The New Saints  1-0 Connah's Quay   
[Apr 8]
Bala            1-1 Carmarthen      
[Apr 9]
Cardiff Met     2-3 Bangor          

Round 31 [Apr 14]
Connah's Quay   2-0 Bala            
Carmarthen      0-4 Cardiff Met     
Bangor          3-0 The New Saints  

Round 32 [Apr 22]
Bangor          0-2 Carmarthen      
Cardiff Met     0-0 Connah's Quay   
Bala            4-6 The New Saints  

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints                  32  28  1  3 101-26  85  [C]  Champions
 2.Connah's Quay                   32  16 10  6  45-24  58
 3.Bala Town                       32  16  9  7  61-46  57
 4.Bangor City                     32  16  4 12  53-53  52       Europa League Playoff
 5.Carmarthen Town                 32  10  9 13  40-46  39       Europa League Playoff
 6.Cardiff Metropolitan University 32  10  6 16  41-41  36  [P]  Europa League Playoff

Europa League Playoff

Semifinals
[May 6]
Bangor          3-2 Newtown         
[May 7]
Carmarthen      1-2 Cardiff Met     

Final [May 13]
Bangor          1-0 Cardiff Met     

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Newtown                         32  12  9 11  59-41  45       Europa League Playoff
 8.Cefn Druids                     32   9 12 11  40-48  39  [P]
 9.Llandudno                       32   7 14 11  31-45  35
10.Aberystwyth Town                32  10  4 18  41-63  34
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Rhyl                            32   8  6 18  38-76  30       Relegated
12.Airbus UK Broughton             32   5  6 21  37-78  21       Relegated

Round 23 [Feb 4]
Aberystwyth     1-0 Airbus UK       
Llandudno       1-2 Newtown         
Rhyl            0-2 Cefn Druids     

Round 24
[Feb 10]
Airbus UK       0-0 Llandudno       
[Feb 11]
Cefn Druids     2-1 Aberystwyth     
Newtown         3-2 Rhyl            

Round 25
[Feb 17]
Cefn Druids     1-2 Newtown         
[Feb 18]
Aberystwyth     3-4 Llandudno       
Airbus UK       0-2 Rhyl            

Round 26
[Mar 3]
Llandudno       0-0 Cefn Druids     
Rhyl            2-2 Aberystwyth     
[Mar 4]
Newtown         4-1 Airbus UK       

Round 27 [Mar 10]
Airbus UK       0-0 Cefn Druids     
Llandudno       1-1 Rhyl            
Aberystwyth     0-4 Newtown         

Round 28
[Mar 17]
Cefn Druids     4-1 Rhyl            
[Mar 18]
Airbus UK       4-2 Aberystwyth     
[Mar 19]
Newtown         2-2 Llandudno       

Round 29
[Mar 25]
Llandudno       2-2 Airbus UK       
Aberystwyth     0-0 Cefn Druids     
[Mar 26]
Rhyl            0-2 Newtown         

Round 30
[Apr 8]
Newtown         1-1 Cefn Druids     
Rhyl            2-1 Airbus UK       
[Apr 9]
Llandudno       0-2 Aberystwyth     

Round 31 [Apr 14]
Cefn Druids     3-2 Llandudno       
Airbus UK       0-7 Newtown         
Aberystwyth     4-0 Rhyl            

Round 32 [Apr 22]
Newtown         6-1 Aberystwyth     
Cefn Druids     3-1 Airbus UK       
Rhyl            1-1 Llandudno       

Final Table:

 7.Newtown                         32  12  9 11  59-41  45       Europa League Playoff
 8.Cefn Druids                     32   9 12 11  40-48  39  [P]
 9.Llandudno                       32   7 14 11  31-45  35
10.Aberystwyth Town                32  10  4 18  41-63  34
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Rhyl                            32   8  6 18  38-76  30       Relegated
12.Airbus UK Broughton             32   5  6 21  37-78  21       Relegated


Cup Tournaments

League Cup 

League Cup 2016/17

Round 1
[Sep 6]
Flint Town United       1-5 Bala Town
Guilsfield              2-1 Airbus UK
Llandudno               2-1 Holyhead Hotspur
Abergavenny Town        1-2 Goytre                  [aet]
Cambrian & Clydach      1-3 Barry Town              [aet]
Haverfordwest County    6-2 Port Talbot Town
[Sep 7]
Penrhyncoch             1-2 Aberystwyth Town
Holywell                3-5 Cefn Druids
Prestatyn Town          4-4 Bangor City             [aet, 1-3 pen]
Caernarfon Town         1-5 Rhyl
Pontypridd Town         2-4 Newtown
Cardiff MU              5-0 Taff's Well

Round 2
[Oct 4]
Haverfordwest County    1-0 Aberystwyth Town
Barry Town              1-0 Cardiff MU
The New Saints          2-1 Bala Town
Llandudno               0-1 Rhyl
[Oct 5]
Carmarthen Town         4-2 Goytre
Guilsfield              0-3 Newtown
Cefn Druids             2-3 Bangor City
Connah's Quay           3-1 Denbigh Town

Quarterfinals
[Oct 25]
Connah's Quay           2-1 Rhyl
Bangor City             0-2 The New Saints
Barry Town              7-1 Haverfordwest County
[Oct 26]
Newtown                 2-3 Carmarthen Town         [aet]

Semifinals
[Nov 8]
Barry Town              1-0 Carmarthen Town
[Nov 22]
Connah's Quay           0-1 The New Saints

Final [Jan 21]
The New Saints          4-0 Barry Town


Second Level

Cymru Alliance | Welsh League Division 1

Huws Gray Cymru Alliance

Final Table:

 1.Prestatyn Town                  30  26  2  2 114-35  80       Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Caernarfon Town                 30  19  7  4  83-45  64
 3.Gresford Athletic               30  18  2 10  67-47  56
 4.Porthmadog                      30  16  2 12  64-48  50
 5.Holywell Town                   30  14  8  8  52-45  50
 6.Flint Town United               30  14  6 10  62-47  48
 7.Caersws                         30  15  3 12  61-59  48
 8.Guilsfield                      30  12  7 11  54-46  43
 9.Holyhead Hotspur                30  12  6 12  57-52  42
10.Denbigh Town                    30  10  8 12  57-62  38
11.Ruthin Town                     30  10  3 17  49-72  33        [P]
12.Penrhyncoch                     30   9  7 14  39-48  31  [-3]  [P]
13.Llanfair United                 30   7  4 19  36-69  25
14.Mold Alexandra                  30   7  4 19  44-91  25
----------------------------------------------------------
15.Conwy Borough                   30   7  3 20  53-83  24       Relegated
16.Buckley Town                    30   6  4 20  38-81  22       Relegated

Welsh League Division 1

Final Table:

 1.Barry Town United               30  20  6  4  69-18  66       Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Pen-y-Bont                      30  19  4  7  73-41  61  
 3.Goytre                          30  18  4  8  80-49  58
 4.Haverfordwest County            30  16  6  8  55-47  54  [R]
 5.Caerau (Ely)                    30  13  9  8  57-50  48
 6.Cwmbran Celtic                  30  14  3 13  60-50  45  [P]
 7.Undy Athletic                   30  13  2 15  53-53  41  [P]
 8.Afan Lido                       30  13  5 12  46-49  41  [-3]
 9.Taff's Well                     30  12  4 14  40-48  40
10.Goytre United                   30  10  9 11  44-37  39
11.Cambrian & Clydach Vale         30  10  7 13  41-49  37
12.Ton Pentre                      30  10  6 14  51-61  36
13.Port Talbot Town                30  10  5 15  41-57  35  [R]
14.Monmouth Town                   30   9  6 15  49-74  33
----------------------------------------------------------
15.Caldicot Town                   30   7  2 21  36-65  23  [P]  Relegated
16.Risca United                    30   6  2 22  38-85  20       Relegated


2015/16.

2017/18.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Roberto Di Maggio and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 31 Aug 2017

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.