Wales 2017/18


Welsh Premier League
Cup Tournaments
Second Level

Welsh Premier League

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints                  22  17  2  3  58-22  53  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Connah's Quay Nomads            22  12  5  5  35-20  41       Championship Playoff
 3.Bangor City                     22  12  3  7  36-24  39       Championship Playoff
 4.Bala Town                       22  12  3  7  26-29  39       Championship Playoff
 5.Cardiff Metropolitan University 22  11  5  6  35-17  38       Championship Playoff
 6.Cefn Druids                     22   8  7  7  23-25  31       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Llandudno                       22   7  7  8  22-20  28       Relegation Playoff
 8.Newtown                         22   8  3 11  32-35  27       Relegation Playoff
 9.Barry Town United               22   8  3 11  20-25  27  [P]  Relegation Playoff
10.Aberystwyth Town                22   6  4 12  31-41  22       Relegation Playoff
11.Prestatyn Town                  22   4  3 15  23-53  15  [P]  Relegation Playoff
12.Carmarthen Town                 22   3  3 16  16-46  12       Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Aug 11]
Bala            3-0 Newtown         
Bangor          5-2 The New Saints  
Prestatyn       0-4 Connah's Quay   
[Aug 12]
Cefn Druids     0-3 Cardiff Met     
Llandudno       3-0 Carmarthen      
[Aug 13]
Barry           1-1 Aberystwyth     

Round 2
[Aug 18]
Newtown         1-1 Cefn Druids     
Aberystwyth     0-2 Llandudno       
[Aug 19]
Cardiff Met     3-1 Bangor          
Connah's Quay   3-1 Carmarthen      
Prestatyn       1-0 Barry           
The New Saints  3-0 Bala            

Round 3
[Aug 25]
Bangor          1-0 Prestatyn       
Barry           0-1 The New Saints  
Cefn Druids     2-0 Aberystwyth     
[Aug 26]
Bala            2-1 Cardiff Met     
Llandudno       1-0 Connah's Quay   
Newtown         4-1 Carmarthen      

Round 4
[Sep 7]
Llandudno       2-2 Prestatyn       
[Sep 8]
Connah's Quay   1-0 Bala            
The New Saints  4-0 Cefn Druids     
[Sep 9]
Aberystwyth     0-2 Cardiff Met     
Bangor          1-0 Carmarthen      
Barry           2-0 Newtown         

Round 5
[Sep 15]
Cardiff Met     0-0 The New Saints  
Cefn Druids     2-2 Prestatyn       
[Sep 16]
Bala            0-4 Carmarthen      
Llandudno       1-0 Barry           
Newtown         4-0 Aberystwyth     
[Sep 26]
Bangor          1-0 Connah's Quay   

Round 6
[Sep 21]
Barry           3-1 Carmarthen      
Cefn Druids     3-0 Bala            
[Sep 22]
The New Saints  1-0 Llandudno       
[Sep 23]
Connah's Quay   1-0 Cardiff Met     
Prestatyn       0-0 Newtown         
Aberystwyth     2-3 Bangor          

Round 7
[Sep 29]
Bala            1-1 Aberystwyth     
[Sep 30]
Bangor          0-1 Barry           
Cardiff Met     2-1 Prestatyn       
Carmarthen      0-5 The New Saints  
Llandudno       1-2 Cefn Druids     
Newtown         0-1 Connah's Quay   

Round 8
[Oct 7]
Aberystwyth     0-0 Barry           
Bala            0-1 Bangor          
Cefn Druids     0-0 Newtown         
Prestatyn       3-2 Carmarthen      
[Oct 8]
Cardiff Met     1-0 Llandudno       
[Oct 10]
Connah's Quay   2-2 The New Saints  

Round 9
[Oct 12]
Newtown         1-3 Bala            
[Oct 14]
Bangor          2-3 Cardiff Met     
Barry           1-3 Cefn Druids     
Carmarthen      1-2 Connah's Quay   
Llandudno       2-3 Aberystwyth     
The New Saints  6-1 Prestatyn       

Round 10
[Oct 20]
Prestatyn       4-2 Bangor          
Aberystwyth     1-2 The New Saints  
[Oct 21]
Bala            2-0 Barry           
Cardiff Met     2-0 Newtown         
Cefn Druids     0-0 Carmarthen      
Connah's Quay   1-1 Llandudno       

Round 11
[Oct 27]
Bangor          0-1 Cefn Druids     
[Oct 28]
Llandudno       2-1 Newtown         
Prestatyn       1-2 Aberystwyth     
The New Saints  2-1 Cardiff Met     
Carmarthen      0-1 Bala            
Barry           0-1 Connah's Quay   

Round 12
[Nov 3]
Bala            2-1 Llandudno       
Connah's Quay   2-1 Prestatyn       
Aberystwyth     1-0 Cefn Druids     
[Nov 4]
Cardiff Met     5-0 Carmarthen      
Newtown         1-2 Bangor          
The New Saints  0-1 Barry           

Round 13
[Nov 7]
Bangor          3-2 Aberystwyth     
[Nov 10]
Bala            1-1 Connah's Quay   
[Nov 11]
Barry           2-0 Llandudno       
Carmarthen      0-2 Newtown         
Prestatyn       0-2 Cardiff Met     
[Nov 28]
Cefn Druids     1-3 The New Saints  

Round 14
[Nov 17]
Connah's Quay   0-2 Bangor          
Llandudno       0-1 The New Saints  
Aberystwyth     1-2 Bala            
[Nov 18]
Newtown         3-0 Barry           
Carmarthen      0-3 Prestatyn       
[Nov 19]
Cardiff Met     1-1 Cefn Druids     

Round 15
[Nov 24]
Bangor          5-0 Bala            
Prestatyn       1-3 Llandudno       
Aberystwyth     3-0 Newtown         
[Nov 25]
Cefn Druids     2-1 Barry           
The New Saints  5-2 Carmarthen      
[Nov 26]
Cardiff Met     0-0 Connah's Quay   

Round 16
[Dec 8]
Connah's Quay   5-1 Aberystwyth     
[Dec 9]
Barry           1-1 Bangor          
Carmarthen      0-0 Llandudno       
[Dec 19]
Prestatyn       1-2 Cefn Druids     
[Jan 2]
Bala            0-3 The New Saints  
[Jan 9]
Newtown         3-2 Cardiff Met     

Round 17
[Dec 14]
Newtown         2-1 Llandudno       
[Dec 15]
Carmarthen      1-2 Barry           
[Dec 16]
Aberystwyth     7-1 Prestatyn       
Cardiff Met     1-2 Bala            
Cefn Druids     0-2 Bangor          
[Dec 19]
The New Saints  3-0 Connah's Quay   

Round 18
[Dec 20]
Llandudno       0-0 Cardiff Met     
[Dec 22]
Bala            2-1 Cefn Druids     
Connah's Quay   4-0 Newtown         
The New Saints  4-0 Aberystwyth     
[Dec 23]
Barry           4-0 Prestatyn       
Carmarthen      0-0 Bangor          

Round 19 [Dec 26]
Barry           1-0 Cardiff Met     
Carmarthen      1-0 Aberystwyth     
Cefn Druids     0-1 Connah's Quay   
Llandudno       0-0 Bangor          
Newtown         2-3 The New Saints  
Prestatyn       0-2 Bala            

Round 20
[Dec 29]
Connah's Quay   1-1 Cefn Druids     
[Dec 30]
Bala            1-0 Prestatyn       
The New Saints  2-4 Newtown         
[Dec 31]
Cardiff Met     3-0 Barry           
[Jan 1]
Aberystwyth     1-2 Carmarthen      
Bangor          0-1 Llandudno       

Round 21
[Jan 5]
Bangor          3-1 Newtown         
Prestatyn       1-4 The New Saints  
[Jan 6]
Carmarthen      0-1 Cefn Druids     
Connah's Quay   3-0 Barry           
Llandudno       1-1 Bala            
Cardiff Met     1-1 Aberystwyth     

Round 22 [Jan 13]
Aberystwyth     4-2 Connah's Quay   
Barry           0-1 Bala            
Carmarthen      0-2 Cardiff Met     
Cefn Druids     0-0 Llandudno       
Newtown         3-0 Prestatyn       
The New Saints  2-1 Bangor          

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints                  22  17  2  3  58-22  53  [C]  Championship Playoff
 2.Connah's Quay Nomads            22  12  5  5  35-20  41       Championship Playoff
 3.Bangor City                     22  12  3  7  36-24  39       Championship Playoff
 4.Bala Town                       22  12  3  7  26-29  39       Championship Playoff
 5.Cardiff Metropolitan University 22  11  5  6  35-17  38       Championship Playoff
 6.Cefn Druids                     22   8  7  7  23-25  31       Championship Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Llandudno                       22   7  7  8  22-20  28       Relegation Playoff
 8.Newtown                         22   8  3 11  32-35  27       Relegation Playoff
 9.Barry Town United               22   8  3 11  20-25  27  [P]  Relegation Playoff
10.Aberystwyth Town                22   6  4 12  31-41  22       Relegation Playoff
11.Prestatyn Town                  22   4  3 15  23-53  15  [P]  Relegation Playoff
12.Carmarthen Town                 22   3  3 16  16-46  12       Relegation Playoff

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints                  32  23  5  4  83-32  74  [C]  Champions
 2.Bangor City                     32  19  3 10  49-32  60       Demoted
 3.Connah's Quay Nomads            32  17  6  9  46-29  57
 4.Bala Town                       32  15  4 13  37-48  49
 5.Cefn Druids                     32  12  8 12  38-41  44       Europa League Playoff
 6.Cardiff Metropolitan University 32  12  7 13  46-41  43       Europa League Playoff

NB: Bangor City were denied a first level license for 2018/19

Round 23
[Feb 1]
Connah's Quay   1-1 Bala            
[Feb 2]
Cefn Druids     2-2 The New Saints  
[Feb 3]
Bangor          3-0 Cardiff Met     

Round 24
[Feb 8]
Bala            1-0 Cefn Druids     
[Feb 9]
The New Saints  3-0 Bangor          
[Feb 11]
Cardiff Met     0-2 Connah's Quay   

Round 25
[Feb 16]
Bangor          1-0 Connah's Quay   
[Feb 17]
Cardiff Met     1-3 Cefn Druids     
[Mar 16]
The New Saints  3-0 Bala            

Round 26
[Feb 23]
Cefn Druids     0-2 Bangor          
[Feb 24]
Connah's Quay   0-1 The New Saints  
Bala            1-0 Cardiff Met     

Round 27
[Mar 9]
Bangor          1-2 Bala            
[Mar 10]
Connah's Quay   2-1 Cefn Druids     
Cardiff Met     1-1 The New Saints  

Round 28
[Mar 23]
Bala            0-1 Connah's Quay   
[Mar 25]
The New Saints  5-1 Cefn Druids     
Cardiff Met     1-2 Bangor          

Round 29
[Mar 30]
Cefn Druids     3-1 Bala            
[Mar 31]
Connah's Quay   3-0 Cardiff Met     
Bangor          1-0 The New Saints  

Round 30
[Apr 13]
Bala            1-4 The New Saints  
[Apr 14]
Cefn Druids     3-1 Cardiff Met     
Connah's Quay   1-0 Bangor          

Round 31
[Apr 20]
The New Saints  3-1 Connah's Quay   
[Apr 21]
Cardiff Met     4-3 Bala            
[Apr 22]
Bangor          1-0 Cefn Druids     

Round 32 [Apr 27]
Bala            1-2 Bangor          
Cefn Druids     2-0 Connah's Quay   
The New Saints  3-3 Cardiff Met     

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints                  32  23  5  4  83-32  74  [C]  Champions
 2.Bangor City                     32  19  3 10  49-32  60       Demoted
 3.Connah's Quay Nomads            32  17  6  9  46-29  57
 4.Bala Town                       32  15  4 13  37-48  49
 5.Cefn Druids                     32  12  8 12  38-41  44       Europa League Playoff
 6.Cardiff Metropolitan University 32  12  7 13  46-41  43       Europa League Playoff

NB: Bangor City were denied a first level license for 2018/19

Europa League Playoff

Semifinal [May 12]
Cardiff Met     4-1 Barry           

Final [May 20]
Cefn Druids     1-0 Cardiff Met     

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Barry Town United               32  16  5 11  39-31  53  [P]  Europa League Playoff
 8.Newtown                         32  12  4 16  52-55  40
 9.Aberystwyth Town                32  10  7 15  47-56  37
10.Llandudno                       32   9  9 14  39-44  36
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Carmarthen Town                 32   8  5 19  35-62  29
12.Prestatyn Town                  32   4  7 21  27-67  19  [P]  Relegated

NB: Carmarthen Town remain at first level because Bangor City were denied a
    license for 2018/19

Round 23 [Feb 3]
Barry           3-1 Aberystwyth     
Carmarthen      3-1 Prestatyn       
Llandudno       3-4 Newtown         

Round 24
[Feb 9]
Aberystwyth     3-1 Llandudno       
[Feb 10]
Carmarthen      3-2 Newtown         
[Apr 24]
Prestatyn       0-0 Barry           

Round 25
[Feb 16]
Aberystwyth     1-1 Prestatyn       
[Feb 17]
Llandudno       3-2 Carmarthen      
Newtown         1-2 Barry           

Round 26
[Feb 24]
Barry           4-1 Llandudno       
[Feb 25]
Prestatyn       0-1 Newtown         
Carmarthen      3-3 Aberystwyth     

Round 27
[Mar 9]
Llandudno       2-2 Prestatyn       
Carmarthen      0-1 Barry           
[Mar 10]
Newtown         0-1 Aberystwyth     

Round 28 [Mar 24]
Prestatyn       0-1 Carmarthen      
Aberystwyth     0-2 Barry           
Newtown         3-2 Llandudno       

Round 29 [Mar 31]
Barry           2-0 Prestatyn       
Llandudno       1-0 Aberystwyth     
Newtown         2-3 Carmarthen      

Round 30
[Apr 13]
Prestatyn       0-1 Aberystwyth     
[Apr 14]
Carmarthen      3-2 Llandudno       
[Apr 15]
Barry           1-1 Newtown         

Round 31
[Apr 20]
Aberystwyth     1-1 Carmarthen      
[Apr 21]
Llandudno       2-3 Barry           
Newtown         3-0 Prestatyn       

Round 32 [Apr 27]
Aberystwyth     5-3 Newtown         
Barry           1-0 Carmarthen      
Prestatyn       0-0 Llandudno       

Final Table:

 7.Barry Town United               32  16  5 11  39-31  53  [P]  Europa League Playoff
 8.Newtown                         32  12  4 16  52-55  40
 9.Aberystwyth Town                32  10  7 15  47-56  37
10.Llandudno                       32   9  9 14  39-44  36
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Carmarthen Town                 32   8  5 19  35-62  29
12.Prestatyn Town                  32   4  7 21  27-67  19  [P]  Relegated

NB: Carmarthen Town remain at first level because Bangor City were denied a
    license for 2018/19


Cup Tournaments

League Cup 

League Cup 2017/18

Round 1
[Aug 29]
Haverfordwest County    2-1 Goytre United
Afan Lido               2-1 Penybont
Goytre                  1-2 Cardiff Met
Pontypridd Town         3-0 Taff's Well
Bala Town               0-1 Newtown
Airbus UK               3-2 Cefn Druids             [aet]
Rhyl                    0-1 Flint Town United       [aet]
Bangor City             5-2 Denbigh Town	
Llandudno               0-1 Caernarfon Town
Porthmadog              3-5 Holyhead Hotspur
Caersws                 0-2 Aberystwyth Town
[Aug 30]
Holywell                3-3 Prestatyn Town          [aet, 5-4 pen]

Round 2 [Oct 3]
Haverfordwest County    0-1 Carmarthen Town         [aet]
Barry Town United       4-2 Afan Lido
Cardiff Met             2-1 Pontypridd Town
Connah's Quay           2-0 Bangor City
Flint Town United       1-5 The New Saints
Holyhead Hotspur        0-3 Caernarfon Town
Aberystwyth Town        1-2 Airbus UK
Newtown                 2-0 Holywell

Quarterfinals [Oct 24]
Airbus UK               0-2 Connah's Quay
The New Saints          2-0 Caernarfon Town
Barry Town United       0-2 Cardiff Met
Carmarthen Town         0-2 Newtown

Semifinals
[Nov 15]
Cardiff Met             1-0 Newtown
[Nov 20]
Connah's Quay           0-1 The New Saints

Final [Jan 20]
Cardiff Met             0-1 The New Saints


Second Level

Cymru Alliance | Welsh League Division 1

Huws Gray Cymru Alliance

Final Table:

 1.Caernarfon Town                 28  19  8  1  98-31  65       Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Denbigh Town                    28  19  3  6  69-43  60  
 3.Airbus UK Broughton             28  17  3  8  67-42  54  [R]
 4.Guilsfield                      28  15  8  5  54-38  53
 5.Holywell Town                   28  14  8  6  75-37  50
 6.Rhyl                            28  13  8  7  62-45  47  [R]
 7.Porthmadog                      28  13  5 10  70-46  44
 8.Gresford Athletic               28  12  6 10  57-57  39  [-3]
 9.Penrhyncoch                     28  10  9  9  45-46  39
10.Ruthin Town                     28  10  5 13  51-49  35
11.Flint Town United               28  10  6 12  49-42  30  [-6]
12.Holyhead Hotspur                28   9  3 16  40-57  30
----------------------------------------------------------
13.Caersws                         28   5  3 20  39-72  18       Relegated
14.Queens Park                     28   2  3 23  26-110  9  [P]  Relegated
15.Llandudno Junction              28   1  4 23  28-115  7  [P]  Relegated

Promoted: Buckley Town, Conwy Borough, Llanrhaeadr YM (Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant)

Welsh League Division 1

Final Table:

 1.Llanelli Town                   30  24  3  3  87-33  75  [P]  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Haverfordwest County            30  19  3  8  65-37  60  
 3.Pen-y-Bont                      30  18  6  6  64-37  57  [-3]
 4.Cambrian & Clydach Vale         30  17  3 10  58-39  54
 5.Afan Lido                       30  15  4 11  61-48  49
 6.Goytre                          30  15  3 12  51-62  48
 7.Goytre United                   30  13  8  9  53-52  47
 8.Cwmbran Celtic                  30  14  4 12  67-51  46
 9.Undy Athletic                   30  13  5 12  62-60  44
10.Taff's Well                     30  11  5 14  52-48  38
11.Briton Ferry Llansawel          30  10  7 13  58-64  37  [P]
12.Cwmamman United                 30   8  6 16  38-59  30  [P]
13.Port Talbot Town                30   9 11 10  58-53  29  [-9]
14.Monmouth Town                   30   7  4 19  44-73  25
----------------------------------------------------------
15.Caerau (Ely)                    30   5  3 22  32-78  18       Relegated
16.Ton Pentre                      30   1  7 22  26-82  10       Relegated


2016/17.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 5 Jul 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.