Wales 1994/95

Konica League of Wales 1994-95
          
Final Table:

 1. Bangor City              38 27  7  4  96- 26  88  UEFA Cup
 2. Afan Lido                38 24  7  7  60- 36  79  UEFA Cup
 3. Ton Pentre               38 23  8  7  84- 50  77  UIC
 4. Newtown                  38 20  8  8  78- 47  68 
 5. Cwmbran Town             38 20  7 11  69- 49  67 
 6. Flint Town United        38 20  3 15  77- 60  63 
 7. Barry Town               38 16 11 11  71- 57  59 
 8. Holywell Town            38 16 10 12  62- 55  58 
 9. Llansantffraid           38 15 10 13  57- 57  55  
10. Inter Cardiff            38 14 11 13  58- 43  53 
11. Rhyl                     38 16  5 17  74- 69  53  
12. Conwy United             38 14  7 17  60- 65  49  
13. Ebbw Vale                38 12  9 17  51- 57  45  
14. Caersws                  38 11 11 16  57- 64  44  
15. Connah's Quay Nomads     38 12  7 19  57- 79  43 
16. Porthmadog               38 11  7 20  57- 73  40 
17. Aberystwyth Town         38  9 12 16  57- 75  39 
18. Llanelli                 38 10  6 22  64-104  36
----------------------------------------------------
19. Mold Alexandra           38 10  4 24  57- 90  34  Relegated
20. Maesteg Park             38  2  6 30  23-113  12  Relegated



Welsh Cup 1994/95

Preliminary Round
Abercynon Athletic        1-2 Chepstow Town
Albion Rovers             3-2 Fields Park/Pontllanffraith
Bala Town                 2-3 Llay Welfare
British Steel             0-2 BP Llandarcy
Cardiff Corinhians        3-1 Cardiff Institue
Y Felinheli               0-0 Llanwrist United
Goytre United             6-1 Seen Sisters
Newport YMCA              4-4 Pontlottyn Blast Furnace
Panteg                    2-1 Trelewis Welfare
Porthcawl Town            6-1 Newcastle Emlyn
Presteigne St Andrews     7-2 Penparcau
Rhyl Delta                2-1 British Aerospace
Skewen Athletic           1-2 Pontardawe Athletic
Tondu Robins              4-0 South Wales Constabulary
 
Preliminary Round Replays
Llanwrist United          3-4 Y Felinheli              
Pontlottyn Blast Furnace  7-0 Newport YMCA          
 
Round 1
Abergavenny Thursdays     1-1 Panteg
AFC Porth                 3-0 Pontardawe Athletic
Albion Rovers             0-3 Tondu Robins
BP Llandarcy              2-0 Morriston Town
Brecon Corinthians        1-1 Goytre United
Briton Ferry Athletic     0-0 Carmarthen Town
Brymbo                    2-2 Llanfairfechan Town
Buckley Town              3-5 Penycae
Cardiff Corinthians       2-1 Caerau
Cardiff Civil Service     3-1 Caldicot Town
Carno                     7-1 Llanidloes Town
Chepstow Town             3-0 Bridgend Town
Ferndale Athletic         0-1 Ammanford Town
Lex XI                    1-2 Cemaes Bay
Llandrindod Wells         0-3 Welshpool Town
Llandudno                 7-0 Llay Welfare
Locomotive Llanberis      0-0 Gresford Athletic         [Gresford progressed, possibly after replay]
Mostyn FC                 2-2 Llanfairpwll
Nantlle Vale              2-6 Llangefni Town
Nefyn United              3-0 Knighton Toen
New Broughton             0-2 Cefn Druids
Oswestry Town             1-0 New Brighton Villa
Pembroke Borough          0-5 Haverfordwest County
Pontlottyn Blast Furnace  2-0 Caerleon FC
Pontypridd Town           3-1 Porthcawl Town
Port Talbot Athletic      0-1 Aberaman Athletic
Presteigne St Andrews     2-1 Penrhyncoch
Rhos Aelwyd               2-2 Chirk AAA
Rhyl Delta                1-2 Rhayader Town
Risca United              2-2 Llanwern
Rushin Town               0-3 Llandyrnog United
Treowen Stars             1-2 Taffs Well
Y Felinheli               0-5 Prestatyn Town
 
Round 1 Replays
Abergavenny Thursdays     2-1 Panteg                   
Goytre United             2-1 Brecon Corinthians        
Carmarthen Town           2-1 Briton Ferry Athletic      
Llanfairfechan Town       2-2 Brymbo                
Llanfairpwll              6-1 Mostyn FC           
Chirk AAA                 1-3 Rhos Aelwyd          
Llanwern                  1-4 Risca United     
    
Round 1 Second Replay
Brymbo                    2-0 Llanfairfechan Town
 
Round 2
Ebbw Vale                 3-0 Aberaman Athletic
Cardiff Corinthians       2-0 Llanelli
Carmarthen Town           0-3 Cwmbran Town
Cefn Druids               1-0 Llansantffraid
Connahs Quay Nomads       3-2 Mold Alexandra
Flint Town United         2-2 Brymbo
Gresford Athletic         1-2 Aberystwyth Town
Llandyrnog United         0-3 Rhos Aelwyd
Llangefni Town            3-0 Welshpool Town
Maesteg Park Athletic     2-1 BP Llandarcy
Merthyr Tydfil            5-0 Goytre United
Nefyn United              1-2 Llandudno
Newtown                   6-0 Penycae
Oswestry Town             1-1 Caersws
Pontypridd Town           3-2 AFC Porth
Porthmadog                3-0 Conwy United
Prestatyn Town            0-4 Cemaes Bay
Presteigne St Andrews     3-3 Carno
Rhayader Town             0-2 Holywell Town
Rhyl                      3-0 Llanfairpwll
Risca United              3-0 Ammanford Town
Taffs Well                2-0 Chepstow Town
Tondu Robins              0-2 Abergavenny Thursdays
 
Round 2 Replays
Brymbo                    3-1 Flint Town United
Caersws                   3-1 Oswestry Town  
Afan Lido                 5-0 Pontlottyn Blast Furnace 
Carno                     6-1 Presteigne St Andrews 
 
Round 3
Taffs Well                0-7 Swansea City
Bangor City               2-0 Carno
Brymbo                    1-3 Aberystwyth Town
Caersws                   4-0 Rhos Aelwyd
Cardiff Corinthians       0-1 Afan Lido
Carmarthen Town           2-3 Barry Town
Cefn Druids               0-2 Connahs Quay Nomads
Holywell Town             1-3 Porthmadog
Llandudno                 3-1 Llangefni Town
Maesteg Park Athletic     1-0 Inter Cardiff
Merthyr Tydfil            5-0 Cwmbran Town
Rhyl                      3-0 Cemaes Bay
Risca United              2-0 Pontypridd Town
Ton Pentre                2-1 Abergavenny Thursdays
Ebbw Vale                 1-1 Cardiff City
Newtown                   1-1 Wrexham
 
Round 3 Replays
Cardiff City              7-1 Ebbw Vale 
Wrexham                   2-0 Newtown 
 
Round 4
Afan Lido                 0-3 Ton Pentre
Bangor City              12-1 Maesteg Park Athletic
Barry Town                1-1 Llandudno
Cardiff City              4-0 Risca United
Merthyr Tydfil            1-0 Aberystwyth Town
Porthmadog                0-0 Caersws
Swansea City              5-1 Rhyl
Wrexham                   4-0 Connahs Quay Nomads
 
Round 4 Replays
Llandudno                 3-1 Barry Town
Caersws                   1-2 Porthmadog                
 
Quarterfinals
Bangor City               2-2 Wrexham
Merthyr Tydfil            2-0 Ton Pentre
Swansea City              8-0 Porthmadog
Llandudno                 0-1 Cardiff City
 
Quarterfinal Replay
Wrexham                   1-0 Bangor City               
 
Semifinals

First Legs
Wrexham                   3-1 Merthyr Tydfil
Swansea City              0-1 Cardiff City
 
Second Legs
Merthyr Tydfil            0-1 Wrexham
Cardiff City              0-0 Swansea City

Final, National Stadium, Cardiff, 21 May 1995, att 11209

Cardiff City              (0) 1  Wrexham                   (2) 2
Dale 77                          Bennett p18 26

Cardiff City
    Williams, Brazil, Searle, Wigg, Baddeley, Perry, Millar,
    Richardson, Bird, Dale, Griffith. Subs: Oatway, Young, Mountain
Wrexham
    Marriott, Brace, Hardy, Hughes, Hunter, Jones, Bennett, Owen,
    Connolly, Morris, Durkin. Subs: Watkin, Phillips, Cartwright


Wales Second Level League Tables

South

Abacus League Division One

Final Table:

 1. Briton Ferry Athletic    36 29  4  3 118- 40  91  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2. Haverfordwest County     36 22  7  7 108- 51  73
 3. Carmarthen Town          36 20  9  7  89- 45  69 
 4. Abergavenny Thursdays    36 20  5 11  68- 45  65
 5. Caldicot Town            36 20  4 12  69- 46  61  [-3] 
 6. Treowen Stars            36 17  9 10  69- 51  60  [*]
 7. AFC Porth                36 18  5 13  85- 69  59 
 8. Taffs Well               36 15 10 11  68- 53  55 
 9. Llanwern                 36 14 12 10  70- 48  54
10. Aberaman Athletic        36 15  8 13  82- 67  53  
11. Pontypridd Town          36 16  2 18  67- 58  50 
12. Brecon Corinthians       36 14  6 16  66- 75  48  
13. Cardiff Civil Service    36 12 11 13  67- 65  47 
14. Caerleon                 36 12  9 15  54- 69  45 
15. Ammanford                36 12  8 16  43- 52  44  
----------------------------------------------------
16. Morriston Town           36 12  4 20  56- 82  40 
17. Caerau                   36  6 11 19  18  58  11 
18. Ferndale Athletic        36  2  1 33  23-123   4  [-3] 
19. Pembroke Borough         36  2  2 32  33-133   2  [-6]

[-3] 3 points deducted
[-6] 6 points deducted

[*] Treowen Stars kicked off season 1990-91 as members of Division Two of the Gwent 
    County League, playing against the likes of Caldicot and Abergavenny Reserve sides. 
    They have since won four consecutive divisional championships to attain their 
    second level status.

Promoted to Abacus League: Penrhiwceiber, Risca, Cardiff Corithians
Relegated to Abacus League: Maesteg Park

North

NWJ Cymru Alliance 

Final Table:

 1. Cemaes Bay               34 29  3  2 117- 24  90  Promoted 
----------------------------------------------------           
 2. Brymbo                   34 26  2  6  81- 35  80 
 3. Wrexham Reserves         34 24  5  5 101- 39  74  [-3] 
 4. Llandudno                34 23  5  6  88- 32  74 
 5. Cefn Druids              34 19  3 12  73- 51  60  
 6. Carno                    34 18  4 12  63- 61  58 
 7. Llandrindod Wells        34 12 11 11  71- 60  47  
 8. Lex XI                   34 13  8 13  47- 58  47  
 9. Welshpool                34 13  7 14  57- 61  46  
10. Ruthin Town              34 10  9 15  41- 51  39  
11. Rhayader Town            34 11  6 17  48- 66  39 
12. Penycae                  34 11  6 17  47- 74  39 
13. Knighton Town            34 10  6 18  37- 71  36 
14. Rhos Aelwyd              34  9  7 18  45- 72  34 
15. Llanidloes Town          34  6  6 22  41- 86  24 
16. Buckley Town             34  6  5 23  41- 80  23 
17. Mostyn                   34  3  4 27  46-111  10  [-3] 
18. Penrhyncoch              34 12  5 17  53- 65   2  [-39]

[-3] 3 points deducted
[-39] 39 points deducted

Wrexham Reserves withdrew for 1995/96 season (join Pontin's League Div. 3, reserve
league for English league clubs)

Promoted to Cymru Alliance: Oswestry Town and Rhydmwyn 
Relegated to Cymru Alliance: Mold Alexandra


1993/94.

1995/96.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by James Ross and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: James Ross and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 1 Apr 2015

(C) Copyright James Ross, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1995/2015
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.