Women's World Cup 2019 (France)


Qualifying

France (hosts) qualified automatically.

UEFA (8): Germany, Spain, Scotland, Sweden, Norway, England, Italy, Netherlands
AFC (5): Japan, Australia, China, South Korea, Thailand
CAF (3): Nigeria, Cameroon, South Africa
OFC (1): New Zealand
CONMEBOL (3): Brazil, Chile, Argentina
CONCACAF (3): United States, Canada, Jamaica


Final Tournament

First Round

Group A

 7 Jun France            4–0 South Korea                     Paris
         [Le Sommer 9, Renard 35, 45+2, Henry 85]
 8 Jun Norway            3–0 Nigeria                         Reims
         [Reiten 17, Utland 34, Ohale 37og]
12 Jun Nigeria           2–0 South Korea                     Grenoble
         [Kim Do-yeon 29og, Oshoala 75]
12 Jun France            2–1 Norway                          Nice
         [Gauvin 46, Le Sommer 72pen; Renard 54og]
17 Jun Nigeria           0–1 France                          Rennes
         [Renard 79pen]
17 Jun South Korea       1–2 Norway                          Reims
         [Yeo Min-ji 78; C. Hansen 4pen, Herlovsen 50pen]

1.FRANCE            3  3 0 0   7- 1   9
2.NORWAY            3  2 0 1   6- 3   6
3.NIGERIA           3  1 0 2   2- 4   3
4.South Korea       3  0 0 3   1- 8   0

Group B

 8 Jun Germany           1–0 China                           Rennes
         [Gwinn 66]
 8 Jun Spain             3–1 South Africa                    Le Havre
         [Hermoso 69pen, 82pen, L. Garcia 89; Kgatlana 25]
12 Jun Germany           1–0 Spain                           Valenciennes
         [Dδbritz 42]
13 Jun South Africa      0–1 China                           Paris
         [Li Ying 40]
17 Jun South Africa      0–4 Germany                         Montpellier
         [Leupolz 14, Dδbritz 29, Popp 40, Magull 58]
17 Jun China             0–0 Spain                           Le Havre

1.GERMANY           3  3 0 0   6- 0   9
2.SPAIN             3  1 1 1   3- 2   4
3.CHINA             3  1 1 1   1- 1   4
4.South Africa      3  0 0 3   1- 8   0 

Group C

 9 Jun Australia         1–2 Italy                           Valenciennes
         [Kerr 22; Bonansea 56, 90+5]
 9 Jun Brazil            3–0 Jamaica                         Grenoble
         [Cristiane 15, 50, 64]
13 Jun Australia         3–2 Brazil                          Montpellier
         [Foord 45+1, Logarzo 58, Monica 66og; Marta 27pen, Cristiane 38]
14 Jun Jamaica           0–5 Italy                           Reims
         [Girelli 12pen, 25, 46, Galli 71, 81]
18 Jun Jamaica           1–4 Australia                       Grenoble
         [Solaun 49; Kerr 11, 42, 69, 83]
18 Jun Italy             0–1 Brazil                          Valenciennes
         [Marta 74pen]

1.ITALY             3  2 0 1   7- 2   6 
2.AUSTRALIA         3  2 0 1   8- 5   6
3.BRAZIL            3  2 0 1   6- 3   6
4.Jamaica           3  0 0 3   1-12   0

Group D

 9 Jun England           2–1 Scotland                        Nice
         [Parris 14pen, White 40; Emslie 79]
10 Jun Argentina         0–0 Japan                           Paris
14 Jun Japan             2–1 Scotland                        Rennes
         [Iwabuchi 23, Sugasawa 37pen; Clelland 88]
14 Jun England           1–0 Argentina                       Le Havre
         [Taylor 62]
19 Jun Japan             0–2 England                         Nice
         [White 14, 84]
19 Jun Scotland          3–3 Argentina                       Paris
         [Little 19, Beattie 49, Cuthbert 69; Menendez 74, Alexander 79og,
          Bonsegundo 90+4pen]

1.ENGLAND           3  3 0 0   5- 1   9
2.JAPAN             3  1 1 1   2- 3   4
3.Argentina         3  0 2 1   3- 4   2 
4.Scotland          3  0 1 2   5- 7   1

Group E

10 Jun Canada            1–0 Cameroon                        Montpellier
         [Buchanan 45]
11 Jun New Zealand       0–1 Netherlands                     Le Havre
         [Roord 90+2]
15 Jun Netherlands       3–1 Cameroon                        Valenciennes
         [Miedema 41, 85, Bloodworth 48; Onguenι 43]
15 Jun Canada            2–0 New Zealand                     Grenoble
         [Fleming 48, Prince 79] 
20 Jun Netherlands       2–1 Canada                          Reims
         [Dekker 54, Beerensteyn 75; Sinclair 60]
20 Jun Cameroon          2–1 New Zealand                     Montpellier
         [Nchout 57, 90+5; Awona 80og]

1.NETHERLANDS       3  3 0 0   6- 2   9
2.CANADA            3  2 0 1   4- 2   6
3.CAMEROON          3  1 0 2   3- 5   3
4.New Zealand       3  0 0 3   1- 5   0

Group F

11 Jun Chile             0–2 Sweden                          Rennes
         [Asllani 83, Janogy 90+4]
11 Jun United States    13–0 Thailand                        Reims
         [Morgan 12, 53, 74, 81, 87, Lavelle 20, 56, Horan 32, Mewis 50, 54,
          Rapinoe 79, Pugh 85, Lloyd 90+2]
16 Jun Sweden            5–1 Thailand                        Nice                     
         [Sembrant 6, Asllani 19, Rolfo 42, Hurtig 81, Rubensson 90+6pen;
          Kanjana 90+1]
16 Jun United States     3–0 Chile                           Paris
         [Lloyd 11, 35, Ertz 26]
20 Jun Sweden            0–2 United States                   Le Havre
         [Horan 3, Andersson 50og]
20 Jun Thailand          0–2 Chile                           Rennes
         [Waraporn 48og, Urrutia 80]

1.UNITED STATES     3  3 0 0  18- 0   9 
2.SWEDEN            3  2 0 1   7- 3   6
3.Chile             3  1 0 2   2- 5   3 
4.Thailand          3  0 0 3   1-20   0


Second Round

22 Jun Germany           3–0 Nigeria                         Grenoble
         [Popp 20, Dδbritz 27pen, Schuller 82]
22 Jun Norway            1–1 Australia        [aet, 4-1 pen] Nice 
         [Herlovsen 31; Kellond-Knight 83]
23 Jun England           3–0 Cameroon                        Valenciennes
         [Houghton 14, White 45+4, Greenwood 58]
23 Jun France            2–1 Brazil                    [aet] Le Havre 
         [Gauvin 52, Henry 107; Thaisa 63]
24 Jun Spain             1–2 United States                   Reims
         [Hermoso 9; Rapinoe 7pen, 75pen]
24 Jun Sweden            1–0 Canada                          Paris
         [Blackstenius 55]
25 Jun Italy             2–0 China                           Montpellier
         [Giacinti 15, Galli 49]
25 Jun Netherlands       2–1 Japan                           Rennes
         [Martens 17, 90pen; Hasegawa 43]

Quarterfinals

27 Jun Norway            0–3 England                         Le Havre
         [Scott 3, White 40, Bronze 57]
28 Jun France            1–2 United States                   Paris
         [Renard 81; Rapinoe 5, 65]
29 Jun Italy             0–2 Netherlands                     Valenciennes
         [Miedema 70, Van der Gragt 80]
29 Jun Germany           1–2 Sweden                          Rennes
         [Magull 16; Jakobsson 22, Blackstenius 48]

Semifinals

 2 Jul England           1–2 United States                   Lyon
         [White 19; Press 10, Morgan 31]
 3 Jul Netherlands       1-0 Sweden                    [aet] Lyon
         [Groenen 99]

Third Place Match

 6 Jul England           1-2 Sweden                          Nice
         [Kirby 31; Asllani 11, Jakobsson 22]

Final

 7 Jul United States     2-0 Netherlands                     Lyon
         [Rapinoe 61pen, Lavelle 69]

 

overview file

2015


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 11 Jul 2019

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.