World Championship for U-16/U-17 Teams


Until 1991, U-16 championship; from 1991 onwards U-17 championship.


List of Champions

1985  Nigeria
1987  Soviet Union
1989  Saudi Arabia
1991  Ghana
1993  Nigeria
1995  Ghana
1997  Brazil
1999  Brazil
2001  France
2003  Brazil
2005  Mexico
2007  Nigeria
2009  Switzerland
2011  Mexico
2013  Nigeria

Number of Wins

 4 Nigeria

 3 Brazil

 2 Ghana
   Mexico

 1 France
   Saudi Arabia
   Soviet Union
   Switzerland

Medals
                 G  S  B
Nigeria          4  3
Brazil           3  2  1
Ghana            2  2  1
Mexico           2  1
France           1
Saudi Arabia     1
Soviet Union     1
Switzerland      1
Spain               3  2
(West) Germany      1  2
Australia           1
Scotland            1
Uruguay             1
Argentina              3
Burkina Faso           1
Chile                  1
Ivory Coast            1
Netherlands            1
Portugal               1
Sweden                 1


1985 [in China]

Group Stage

Group A [Beijing]
31. 7.85 - China 1-1 Bolivia
	     [Xie Yuxin 28p; Sánchez 13]
           USA 0-1 Guinea
	     [Koita 68]
 2. 8.85 - China 2-1 Guinea
	     [Xie Yuxin 18p, Guo Zhuang 27; Sylla 42]
           USA 2-1 Bolivia
	     [McPhail 51, Pride 64; Etcheverry 31]
 4. 8.85 - Guinea 3-0 Bolivia
	     [Soumah 32, Toure 37, Koita 55]
           China 3-1 USA
	     [Cao Xiandong 20, Guo Zhuang 22, Sun Bowei 25; Pride 75]

 1. China                 3   2   1   0   6   3   5
 2. Guinea                3   2   0   1   5   2   4
 3. USA                   3   1   0   1   3   5   2
 4. Bolivia               3   0   1   2   2   6   1

Group B [Tientsin]
31. 7.85 - Australia 1-0 Argentina
	     [Naven 28]
           West Germany 4-1 Congo
	     [Mirwald 21, Witeczek 38, 65, Dammeier 56; Kakou 73]
 2. 8.85 - Australia 2-1 Congo
	     [Trimboli 19, Thodis 42; Kakou 76]
           West Germany 1-1 Argentina
	     [Gabriel 15; Cáceres 16]
 4. 8.85 - Argentina 4-2 Congo
	     [Maradona 23p, 24, Rodríguez 38, Alvarez 63; Salles 46, Mantot 60p]
           Australia 1-0 West Germany
	     [Trimboli 12]

 1. Australia             3   3   0   0   4   1   6
 2. West Germany          3   1   1   1   5   3   3
 3. Argentina             3   1   1   1   5   4   3
 4. Congo                 3   0   0   3   4  10   0

Group C [Dalian]
31. 7.85 - Saudi Arabia 4-1 Costa Rica
	     [Al Dosary 25, Al Suraiti 63, Al Razgan 66, Al Fahad 68; Medford 12]
           Nigeria 1-0 Italy
	     [Momoh 67]
 2. 8.85 - Saudi Arabia 0-0 Nigeria
           Italy 2-0 Costa Rica
	     [Caverzan 17, Bresciani 46]
 4. 8.85 - Nigeria 3-0 Costa Rica
	     [Igbinoba 62, Momoh 70, Babatunde 72]
           Saudi Arabia 3-1 Italy
	     [Al Boushai 4, 61, Al Razgan 78p; Bresciani 37]

 1. Saudi Arabia          3   2   1   0   7   2   5
 2. Nigeria               3   2   1   0   4   0   5
 3. Italy                 3   1   0   2   3   4   2
 4. Costa Rica            3   0   0   3   1   9   0

Group D [Shanghai]
31. 7.85 - Brazil 2-1 Qatar
	     [Bismarck 9, William 58; Al Abdulla 50]
           Mexico 0-0 Hungary
 2. 8.85 - Hungary 1-0 Brazil
	     [Kanal 55]
           Mexico 3-1 Qatar
	     [Cortés 36, Ledesma 52, 77p; Al Mohannadi 5p]
 4. 8.85 - Brazil 2-0 Mexico
	     [William 60, Mauricio 67]
           Hungary 3-0 Qatar
	     [Huszak 9, Marik 38, Kanal 80]

 1. Hungary               3   2   1   0   4   0   5
 2. Brazil                3   2   0   1   4   2   4
 3. Mexico                3   1   1   1   3   3   3
 4. Qatar                 3   0   0   3   2   8   0

Quarterfinals
 7. 8.85 - West Germany 4-2 China             [Beijing]
	     [Witeczek 10, 37, 45, Bi Sheng 35og; Guo Zhuang 14, Tu Shengqiao 39]
           Brazil 2-1 Saudi Arabia            [Dalian]
	     [William 38, 49p; Al Razgan 52p]
           Guinea 0-0 Australia (4-2 pen)     [Tienstin]
           Nigeria 3-1 Hungary                [Shanghai]
	     [Momoh 17, 58, Igbinoba 60; Marik 2]

Semifinals
 9. 8.85 - West Germany 4-3 Brazil            [Beijing]
	     [Witeczek 15, 57, 66, Konerding 47; Bismarck 6, Andre Cruz 37, Rodrigues 70]
           Nigeria 1-1 Guinea (4-2 pen)       [Shanghai]
	     [Atere 10; Soumah 20]

Third Place Match [Beijing]
11. 8.85 - Brazil 4-1 Guinea
	     [Marques 11, Mauricio 42, William 51, Bismarck 73; Sylla 65]

Final [Beijing]
11. 8.85 - Nigeria 2-0 West Germany
             [Akpoborie 4, Igbinoba 79]

Final Classification

 1. Nigeria               9. Argentina
 2. West Germany         10. Mexico
 3. Brazil               11. USA
 4. Guinea               12. Italy
 5. Australia            13. Bolivia
 6. Saudi Arabia         14. Congo
 7. Hungary              15. Qatar
 8. China                16. Costa Rica

NB: Bolivia were represented by a team from the Tahuichi Academy.



1987 [in Canada]

Group Stage

Group A [Toronto]
12. 7.87 - Italy 3-0 Canada
	     [Melli 22, Pessotto 36, Gallo 68]
           Qatar 1-0 Egypt
	     [Hassan 21]
14. 7.87 - Italy 1-1 Qatar
	     [Cappellini 67; Khairi 76]
           Egypt 3-0 Canada
	     [Hussain 14, Musaed 48, Ramadan 53]
16. 7.87 - Italy 1-0 Egypt
	     [Gallo 69]
           Qatar 2-1 Canada
	     [Youssef 3, Sowaid 23; Titotto 25]

 1. Italy                 3   2   1   0   5   1   5
 2. Qatar                 3   2   1   0   4   2   5
 3. Egypt                 3   1   0   2   3   2   2
 4. Canada                3   0   0   3   1   8   0

Group B [Saint John]
12. 7.87 - South Korea 1-1 Ivory Coast
	     [Shin Tae-Yong 53; Dea 9] 
           USA 1-0 Ecuador
	     [Crawley 47]
14. 7.87 - Ivory Coast 1-0 USA
	     [Bassole 52]
           Ecuador 1-0 South Korea
	     [Ramos 47]
16. 7.87 - South Korea 4-2 USA
	     [Noh Jung Yoon 25, Shin Tae-yong 50, Lee Tae Hong 65, Kim In-Wan 72;
              Snow 40, Deering 48]
           Ivory Coast 1-0 Ecuador
	     [Traore 68]

 1. Ivory Coast           3   2   1   0   3   1   5
 2. South Korea           3   1   1   1   5   4   3
 3. Ecuador               3   1   0   2   1   2   2
 4. USA                   3   1   0   2   3   5   2

Group C [Montréal]
12. 7.87 - Australia 1-0 Saudi Arabia
	     [Horvat 71]
           Brazil 0-0 France
15. 7.87 - Brazil 0-0 Saudi Arabia
           France 4-1 Australia
	     [Debève 14, 23, 31, Rincon 24p; Georgakis 73]
17. 7.87 - Saudi Arabia 2-0 France
	     [Zayed 18, Shalgan 34]
           Australia 1-0 Brazil
	     [Richardson 74]

 1. Australia             3   2   0   1   3   4   4
 2. France                3   1   1   1   4   3   3
 3. Saudi Arabia          3   1   1   1   2   1   3
 4. Brazil                3   0   2   1   0   1   2

Group D [Saint Jean de Terre Neuve]
12. 7.87 - Soviet Union 1-1 Nigeria
	     [Rusin 61; Eke 79]
           Mexico 2-2 Bolivia
	     [Landa 56, Romero 76; Lobo 50, Cristaldo 53]
14. 7.87 - Soviet Union 7-0 Mexico
	     [Matveyev 13, 25, Nikiforov 31, 51, Mushinka 47, Kadyrov 64, Bezhenar 72p]
           Nigeria 3-2 Bolivia
	     [Osundo 24, 66, 77; Cristaldo 26, Arandia 70]
16. 7.87 - Nigeria 0-1 Mexico
	     [Rivera 55]
           Soviet Union 4-2 Bolivia
	     [Nikiforov 28, Bezhenar 32p, Asadov 44, Mushinka 50; Urquiza 59p, Etcheverry 73}

 1. Soviet Union          3   2   1   0  12   3   5
 2. Nigeria               3   1   1   1   4   4   3
 3. Mexico                3   1   1   1   3   9   3
 4. Bolivia               3   0   1   2   6   9   1

Quarterfinals
19. 7.87 - Ivory Coast 3-0 Qatar              [Saint John]
	     [Bassole 16, Beda 52, Traore 66]
           Italy 2-0 South Korea              [Toronto]
	     [Cappellini 52, Gallo 54]
           Nigeria 1-0 Australia              [Montréal]
	     [Nwosu 59]
           Soviet Union 3-2 France            [Saint Jean]
	     [Arutyunian 40, 60, Nikiforov 76; Adrian 49, Roche 65]

Semifinals
22. 7.87 - Nigeria 1-0 Italy                  [Toronto]
	     [Nwosu 63]
           Soviet Union 5-1 Ivory Coast       [Saint Jean]
	     [Arutyunian 1, 38, Kasimov 10, 56, Rusin 77; Traore 57]

Third Place Match [Saint John]
24. 7.87 - Ivory Coast 2-1 Italy (aet)
	     [Traore 17, 96; Bocchialini 57]

Final [Toronto]
25. 7.87 - Soviet Union 1-1 Nigeria (3-1 pen)
             [Nikiforov 6; Osundo 11]

Final Classification

 1. Soviet Union          9. Saudi Arabia
 2. Nigeria              10. Egypt
 3. Ivory Coast          11. Ecuador
 4. Italy                12. USA
 5. Qatar                13. Brazil
 6. Australia            14. Bolivia
 7. France               15. Mexico
 8. South Korea          16. Canada



1989 [in Scotland]

Group Stage

Group A [Glasgow, Motherwell]
10. 6.89 - Scotland 0-0 Ghana
           Bahrain 3-0 Cuba
	     [Jasem 40p, 52p, 76p]
12. 6.89 - Scotland 3-0 Cuba
	     [Lindsay 30, McGoldrick 32, 39]
           Bahrain 1-0 Ghana
	     [Ebrahim 42]
14. 6.89 - Scotland 1-1 Bahrain
	     [Beattie 2; Abdulaziz 33]
           Ghana 2-2 Cuba
	     [Aryee 22, Asare 72; Zerguera 9, Rosette 24]

 1. Bahrain               3   2   1   0   5   1   5
 2. Scotland              3   1   2   0   4   1   4
 3. Ghana                 3   0   2   1   2   3   2
 4. Cuba                  3   0   1   2   2   8   1

Group B [Aberdeen]
10. 6.89 - East Germany 1-0 Australia
	     [Manke 51]
           USA 1-0 Brazil
	     [Baba 37]
12. 6.89 - Brazil 3-1 Australia
	     [Carlos 11, 34, Marcio 36; Corica 50]
           East Germany 5-2 USA
	     [Konetzke 7, 33, Seifert 12, 31, Rydlewicz 45; Baba 36, Wood 76]
14. 6.89 - Brazil 2-1 East Germany
	     [Marcio 4, Fred 70; Knuth 29]
           USA 2-2 Australia
	     [Wood 6, Haskins 70; Pangallo 71, Suzor 73]

 1. East Germany          3   2   0   1   7   4   4
 2. Brazil                3   2   0   1   5   3   4
 3. USA                   3   1   1   1   5   7   3
 3. Australia             3   0   1   2   3   6   1

Group C [Dundee]
10. 6.89 - Argentina 0-0 China
           Nigeria 4-0 Canada
	     [Keshiro 27, 75, Oguntunase 45, Ikpeba 78]
12. 6.89 - Argentina 0-0 Nigeria
           China 1-0 Canada
	     [Gao 34]
14. 6.89 - Argentina 4-1 Canada
	     [Paris 9, Castro 38, Castagno 40, Dascanio 74; Medero 19og]
           Nigeria 3-0 China
	     [Fetuga 12, Ikpeba 22, Umoru 39]

 1. Nigeria               3   2   1   0   7   0   5
 2. Argentina             3   1   2   0   4   1   4
 3. China                 3   1   1   1   1   3   3
 4. Canada                3   0   0   3   1   9   0

Group D [Edinburgh]
10. 6.89 - Colombia 1-1 Guinea
	     [Gaibao 60p; Camara 2]
           Portugal 2-2 Saudi Arabia
	     [Figo 17p, Gil 23; Al Shamrani 60, 80] 
12. 6.89 - Saudi Arabia 2-2 Guinea
	     [Fofana 52og, Al Romaihi 71; Oulare 56, Camara 62]
           Portugal 3-2 Colombia
	     [Canate 2og, Gil 44, Adalberto 78; Moreno 27, Nieto 79]
14. 6.89 - Portugal 1-1 Guinea
	     [Lourenço 80; Camara 24]
           Saudi Arabia 1-0 Colombia
	     [Al Romaihi 80]

 1. Portugal              3   1   2   0   6   5   4
 2. Saudi Arabia          3   1   2   0   5   4   4
 3. Guinea                3   0   3   0   4   4   3
 4. Colombia              3   0   1   2   3   5   1

Quarterfinals 
17. 6.89 - Bahrain 0-0 Brazil (4-1 pen)       [Motherwell]
              [Att: 9,322]
           Portugal 2-1 Argentina             [Edinburgh]
              [Figo 23(pen), Tulipa 46; Selenzo 8; att: 4,777]
           Scotland 1-0 East Germany          [Aberdeen]
              [Lindsay 80; att: 10,200]
           Saudi Arabia 0-0 Nigeria (2-0 pen) [Dundee]
              [Att: 6,000]

Semifinals
20. 6.89 - Saudi Arabia 1-0 Bahrain           [Glasgow]
              [Al-Romaihi 47; att: 8,454]
           Scotland 1-0 Portugal              [Edinburgh]
              [O'Neill 54; att: 28,555]

Third Place Match [Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh]
23. 6.89 - Portugal 3-0 Bahrain
              [Tulipa 24, 64, Gil 52; att: 1,600; ref: A.Hafidhi (Tanzania)]
              [Bahrain: Hassan Ali, Sami Anbar, Jawher, Isa, Hassan, 
                 A.Ebrahim, H.Ebrahim, Jasem, Abdo, Abdulaziz, Shamlan;
                 coach: A.Aziz Zmeen;
               Portugal: Fonseca Nuno, Gil, Peixe, Figo, Capucho, Bino, Simao
                 Adalberto, Tulipa, Abel, Alvaro; coach: Carlos Queiroz]

Final [Hampden Park, Glasgow]
24. 6.89 - Saudi Arabia 2-2 Scotland (5-4 pen)
              [Al-Reshoudi 49, Al-Tereir 65; Downie 7, Dickov 25; 
               att: 51,674; ref: P.Escobar (Guatemala)]
              [Saudi Arabia: Al-Deayea, Abdulshkor, Burshaid, Al Theeyan,
                 Al-Aiwi, Al-Reshoudi, Al-Hamdi, Al-Hammali, Al-Shamrani,
                 Al-Terair, Al-Roalhi (99 Al-Mosa); coach: Ivo Ardais Wortmann;
               Scotland: Wills, McMillan, Marshall, Bain, Beattie, Downie 
                 (98 Murray), Lindsey, O'Neill, Bollan, McGoldrick 
                 (82 McLaren), Dickov; coach: Craig Brown]
 
Player of the Tournament: James Wills [Scotland]    

Final Classification

 1. Saudi Arabia          9. USA
 2. Scotland             10. China
 3. Portugal             11. Guinea
 4. Bahrain              12. Ghana
 5. Nigeria              13. Colombia
 6. Brazil               14. Australia
 7. East Germany         15. Cuba
 8. Argentina            16. Canada



1991 [in Italy]

Group Stage

Group A [Viareggio, Montecatini]
16. 8.91 - USA 1-0 Italy
17. 8.91 - Argentina 2-1 China
20. 8.91 - USA 1-0 Argentina
           Italy 2-2 China
22. 8.91 - Italy 0-0 Argentina
           USA 3-1 China

 1. USA                   3   3   0   0   5   1   6
 2. Argentina             3   1   1   1   2   2   3
 3. Italy                 3   0   2   1   2   3   2
 4. China                 3   0   1   2   4   7   1

Group B [Carrara]
17. 8.91 - Congo 0-0 Qatar
18. 8.91 - Australia 4-3 Mexico
20. 8.91 - Australia 2-0 Congo
           Mexico 1-0 Qatar
22. 8.91 - Congo 2-1 Mexico
           Qatar 1-0 Australia

 1. Australia             3   2   0   1   6   4   4
 2. Qatar                 3   1   1   1   1   1   3
 3. Congo                 3   1   1   1   2   3   3
 4. Mexico                3   1   0   2   5   6   2

Group C [Massa]
17. 8.91 - Sudan 4-1 UAE
18. 8.91 - Brazil 2-0 Germany
20. 8.91 - Brazil 4-0 UAE
           Germany 3-1 Sudan
22. 8.91 - Brazil 1-0 Sudan
           Germany 2-2 UAE

 1. Brazil                3   3   0   0   7   1   6
 2. Germany               3   1   1   1   5   5   3
 3. Sudan                 3   1   0   2   5   5   2
 4. UAE                   3   0   1   2   3  10   1

Group D [Livorno]
17. 8.91 - Ghana 2-1 Cuba
18. 8.91 - Spain 1-0 Uruguay
20. 8.91 - Spain 7-2 Cuba
           Ghana 2-0 Uruguay
22. 8.91 - Spain 1-1 Ghana
           Uruguay 1-0 Cuba

 1. Spain                 3   2   1   0   9   3   5
 2. Ghana                 3   2   1   0   5   2   5
 3. Uruguay               3   1   0   2   1   3   2
 4. Cuba                  3   0   0   3   3  10   0

Quarterfinals

25. 8.91 - Argentina 2-1 Australia            [Viareggio]
           Spain 3-1 Germany                  [Livorno]
           Ghana 2-1 Brazil                   [Carrara]
           Qatar 1-1 USA (4-3 pen)            [Montecatini]

Semifinals

28. 8.91 - Spain 1-0 Argentina                [Massa]
           Ghana 0-0 Qatar (4-2 pen)          [Viareggio]

Third Place Match [Montecatini]

30. 8.91 - Argentina 1-1 Qatar (4-1 pen)

Final [Firenze]

31. 8.91 - Ghana 1-0 Spain
           74' Duah

Final Classification

 1. Ghana                 9. Congo
 2. Spain                10. Sudan
 3. Argentina            11. Mexico
 4. Qatar                12. Uruguay
 5. USA                  13. Italy
 6. Brazil               14. China
 7. Australia            15. UAE
 8. Germany              16. Cuba


 
1993 [in Japan]

Group Stage

Group A [Tokyo, Kobe]
21. 8.93 - Ghana 1-0 Japan
             (5' Fameye)
22. 8.93 - Mexico 2-1 Italy
             (38' Santa Cruz, 69' de Dios; 57' Totti)
24. 8.93 - Ghana 4-1 Mexico
             (38', 62' Dadzie, 52' Addo, 77' Duah; 56' Santa Cruz)
           Japan 0-0 Italy
26. 8.93 - Japan 2-1 Mexico
             (6' Funakoshi, 58' Matsuda; 7' de Dios)
           Ghana 4-0 Italy
             (22' Duah, 29' Addo, 32' Fameye, 71' Dadzie)

 1. Ghana                 3   3   0   0   9   1   6
 2. Japan                 3   1   1   1   2   2   3
 3. Mexico                3   1   0   2   4   7   2
 4. Italy                 3   0   1   2   1   6   1

Group B [Nagoya, Gifu]
22. 8.93 - Australia 2-2 Argentina
             (6' Naglieri, 27' Ristevski; 34' Grande, 57' Biagni)
           Nigeria 8-0 Canada
             (1', 24', 65' Kanu, 36', 68' Anosike, 43', 77' Babangida, 76' Odini)
24. 8.93 - Australia 5-0 Canada
             (5', 12' Carter, 48', 55' Bilokapic, 68' Bosevski)
           Nigeria 4-0 Argentina
             (60', 79' Oruma, 62' Anosike, 66' Kanua)
26. 8.93 - Nigeria 2-0 Australia
             (51' Kanu, 68' Oruma)
           Argentina 5-0 Canada
             (13' Vilarino, 24' Dominguez, 33' Grande, 61' Biagini, 70' Cantoro)

 1. Nigeria               3   3   0   0  14   0   6
 2. Australia             3   1   1   1   7   4   3
 3. Argentina             3   1   1   1   7   6   3
 4. Canada                3   0   0   3   0  18   0

Group C [Kyoto]
22. 8.93 - Qatar 2-0 Colombia
             (10', 66' Al Otaibi)
           USA 2-2 RCS
             (12' Venditti, 52' Armas; 37' Sionko, 42' Ruman)
24. 8.93 - Colombia 2-1 USA
             (24' Ciciliano, 42' Madrid; 41' Cooks)
           RCS 2-0 Qatar
             (8' Spanik, 78' Ruman)
26. 8.93 - RCS 3-1 Colombia
             (28' Vapenik, 56' Rada, 71' Novota; 66' Ciciliano)
           USA 5-1 Qatar
              (13' Neditti, 14' Moore, 47', 53' 72' Cooks; 55' Al Enazi)

 1. RCS                   3   2   1   0   7   3   5
 2. USA                   3   1   1   1   8   5   3
 3. Colombia              3   1   0   2   3   6   2
 4. Qatar                 3   1   0   2   3   7   2

[RCS = Representation of Czech Republic and Slovakia]

Group D [Hiroshima]
22. 8.93 - Chile 2-2 China
             (62' Neira, 67' Rozental; 18' Genwi,  60' Xia)
           Poland 3-1 Tunisia
             ((26' Koztowniak, 57' Terlicki, 79' Wyczalkowski; 54' Arouri)
24. 8.93 - Chile 2-0 Tunisia
             (4' Tapia, 48' Neria)
           Poland 2-0 China
             (48' Kosztowniak, 78' Andruszczak)
26. 8.93 - Tunisia 1-0 China
             (23' Arouri)
           Poland 3-3 Chile
             (14', 34' Orlinski, 43' Wichniarek; 38' Osorio, 61' Rozental, 67' Neira)

 1. Poland                3   2   1   0   8   4   5
 2. Chile                 3   1   2   0   7   5   4
 3. Tunisia               3   1   0   2   2   5   2
 4. China                 3   0   1   2   2   5   1

Quarterfinals

29. 8.93 - Chile 4-1 RCS                      [Kyoto]
             (11' Rozental, 31' Tapia, 65', 66' Neira; 40' Ruman)
           Ghana 1-0 Australia        [asdet] [Kobe]
             (92' Addo) 
           Nigeria 2-1 Japan                  [Gifu]
             (1' Oruma, 40' Odini; ?' Nakata)
           Poland 3-0 USA                     [Hiroshima]
             (39' Terlecki, 59' Kosztowniak, 80' Magiera)

Semifinals

 1. 9.93 - Ghana 3-0 Chile                    [Tokyo]
             (29' Fameye, 48' Armah, 80' Duah)
           Nigeria 2-1 Poland                 [Hiroshima]
             (52' Oruma, 57' Anosike; 79' Szymkowiak)

Third Place Match [Tokyo]

 4. 9.93 - Chile 1-1 Poland (4-2 pen)
             (77' Rozental pen , 26' og Poli)

Final [Tokyo]

 4. 9.93 - Nigeria 2-1 Ghana
             (3' Oruma, 74' Anosike; 83' Famaye)

Final Classification

 1. Nigeria               9. Argentina
 2. Ghana                10. Mexico
 3. Chile                11. Colombia
 4. Poland               12. Tunisia
 5. Czechoslovakia       13. Qatar
 6. Australia            14. China
 7. USA                  15. Italy
 8. Japan                16. Canada

Topscorers:
Oruma (Nigeria)                                              6
Anosike (Nigeria)                                            5
Kanu (Nigeria), Fameye (Ghana), Rozental (Chile)             4
Dadzie, Dhua (both Ghana), Ruman (RCS), Kosztowniak (Poland) 3



1995 [in Ecuador]

Group Stage

Group A [Quito]
 3. 8.95 - Ghana 1-0 Japan
           Ecuador 2-0 USA
 5. 8.95 - Japan 2-1 USA
           Ghana 2-1 Ecuador
 8. 8.95 - Ghana 2-0 USA
           Ecuador 0-0 Japan

 1. Ghana                 3   3   0   0   5   1   9
 2. Ecuador               3   1   1   1   3   2   4
 3. Japan                 3   1   1   1   2   2   4
 4. USA                   3   0   0   3   1   6   0

Group B [Cuenca]
 4. 8.95 - Argentina 3-0 Portugal
           Costa Rica 2-0 Guinea
 6. 8.95 - Argentina 2-0 Costa Rica
           Guinea 3-2 Portugal
 9. 8.95 - Portugal 3-0 Costa Rica
           Argentina 2-0 Guinea

 1. Argentina             3   3   0   0   7   0   9
 2. Portugal              3   1   0   3   5   6   3
 3. Guinea                3   1   0   3   3   6   3
 4. Costa Rica            3   1   0   3   2   5   3

Group C [Riobamba]
 4. 8.95 - Nigeria 1-1 Qatar
           Australia 2-2 Spain
 6. 8.95 - Nigeria 2-0 Australia
           Spain 1-0 Qatar
 9. 8.95 - Nigeria 2-1 Spain
           Australia 3-0 Qatar

 1. Nigeria               3   2   0   1   5   2   7
 2. Australia             3   1   1   1   5   4   4
 3. Spain                 3   1   1   1   4   4   4
 4. Qatar                 3   0   1   2   1   5   1

Group D [Ibarra]
 4. 8.95 - Brazil 3-0 Germany
           Oman 2-1 Canada
 6. 8.95 - Germany 3-0 Canada
           Brazil 0-0 Oman
 9. 8.95 - Oman 3-0 Germany
           Brazil 2-0 Canada

 1. Brazil                3   2   1   0   5   0   7
 2. Oman                  3   2   1   0   5   1   7
 3. Germany               3   1   0   2   3   6   3
 4. Canada                3   0   0   3   1   7   0

Quarterfinals

12. 8.95 - Ghana 2-0 Portugal                 [Quito]
           Oman 2-1 Nigeria                   [Portoviejo]
13. 8.95 - Brazil 3-1 Australia               [Portoviejo]
           Argentina 3-1 Ecuador              [Guayaquil]

Semifinals

17. 8.95 - Ghana 3-1 Oman                     [Portoviejo]
           Brazil 3-0 Argentina               [Guayaquil]

Third Place Match [Guayaquil]

20. 8.95 - Argentina 2-0 Oman

Final [Guayaquil]

20. 8.95 - Ghana 3-2 Brazil
           Sule, Idrisu, Bentile; Juan Santos, Marco Antonio

Final Classification

 1. Ghana                 9. Spain
 2. Brazil               10. Japan
 3. Argentina            11. Germany
 4. Oman                 12. Guinea
 5. Nigeria              13. Costa Rica
 6. Australia            14. Qatar
 7. Ecuador              15. USA
 8. Portugal             16. Canada



1997 [in Egypt]

Results see linked file.

Final Classification

 1. Brazil                9. Chile
 2. Ghana                10. Mexico
 3. Spain                11. USA
 4. Germany              12. Bahrain
 5. Mali                 13. Costa Rica
 6. Argentina            14. Thailand
 7. Oman                 15. Austria
 8. Egypt                16. New Zealand



1999 [in New Zealand]

Results see linked file.

Final Classification

 1. Brazil                9. Spain
 2. Australia            10. Burkina Faso
 3. Ghana                11. New Zealand
 4. USA                  12. Poland
 5. Paraguay             13. Germany
 6. Qatar                14. Mali
 7. Mexico               15. Jamaica
 8. Uruguay              16. Thailand



2001 [in Trinidad]

Results see linked file.

Final Classification

 1. France                9. Paraguay
 2. Nigeria              10. Spain
 3. Burkina Faso         11. Croatia
 4. Argentina            12. Japan
 5. Brazil               13. Oman
 6. Costa Rica           14. Iran
    Mali                 15. USA
 8. Australia            16. Trinidad and Tobago



2003 [in Finland]

Results see linked file.

Final Classification

 1. Brazil                9. Nigeria
 2. Spain                10. Cameroon
 3. Argentina            11. South Korea
 4. Colombia             12. Finland
 5. USA                  13. Sierra Leone
 6. Mexico               14. China
 7. Costa Rica           15. Yemen
 8. Portugal             16. Australia




2005 [in Peru]

Results see linked file.

Final Classification

 1. Mexico                9. Gambia
 2. Brazil               10. Italy
 3. Netherlands          11. Ghana
 4. Turkey               12. Australia
 5. USA                  13. Peru
 6. Costa Rica           14. Ivory Coast
 7. China                15. Uruguay
 8. North Korea          16. Qatar




2007 [in South Korea]

Results see linked file.

Final Classification

 1. Nigeria               9. Tunisia
 2. Spain                10. Brazil
 3. Germany              11. Colombia
 4. Ghana                12. Tajikistan
 5. England              13. Syria
 6. Argentina            14. Costa Rica
 7. France               15. North Korea
 8. Peru                 16. USA




2009 [in Nigeria]

Results see linked file.

Final Classification

 1. Switzerland           9. Iran
 2. Nigeria              10. Mexico
 3. Spain                11. Argentina
 4. Colombia             12. USA
 5. Turkey               13. Germany
 6. Italy                14. Burkina Faso
 7. Uruguay              15. UAE
 8. South Korea          16. New Zealand



2011 [in Mexico]

Results see linked file.

Final Classification

 1. Mexico                9. Ecuador
 2. Uruguay              10. Ivory Coast
 3. Germany              11. Congo-Brazzaville
 4. Brazil               12. USA
 5. Japan                    Argentina
 6. Uzbekistan           14. Australia
 7. England              15. New Zealand
    France               16. Panama

2013 [in UAE]

Results see linked file.

Final Classification

 1. Nigeria               9. Japan
 2. Mexico               10. Morocco
 3. Sweden               11. Uzbekistan
 4. Argentina            12. Tunisia
 5. Brazil               13. Italy
 6. Uruguay              14. Iran
 7. Ivory Coast          15. Slovakia
 8. Honduras             16. Russia

Squads of Winners


About this document

Corrections and additions thanks to Eric Boesenberg, Pablo Ciullini, Ian King and Josef Bobrowsky.

Prepared and maintained by Julio Bovi Diogo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Julio Bovi Diogo
Last updated: 14 Nov 2013

(C) Copyright Julio Bovi Diogo and RSSSF 1997/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.