World Youth Cup (U-20) 2019 (Poland)


Held in Poland, May 23 - June 15, 2019 

Teams:

Africa:        Mali, Nigeria, Senegal, South Africa
Asia:          Japan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, South Korea
Concacaf:      Costa Rica, Mexico, Panama, United States
Europe:        France, Italy, Norway, Portugal, Ukraine
Oceania:       New Zealand, Tahiti
South America: Argentina, Colombia, Ecuador, Uruguay,
hosts:         Poland
 
Group A

23 May 2019 Tahiti            0–3 Senegal                       Lublin
             [Sagna 1, 29, 50]
23 May 2019 Poland            0–2 Colombia                      Lodz
             [Angulo 23, Sandoval 90+3]
26 May 2019 Senegal           2–0 Colombia                      Lublin
             [Niane 34pen, Lopy 85pen]
26 May 2019 Poland            5–0 Tahiti                        Lodz
             [Bednarczyk 18, Zylla 37, Steczyk 39, 61, Benedyczak 74]
29 May 2019 Senegal           0–0 Poland                        Lodz
29 May 2019 Colombia          6–0 Tahiti                        Lublin
             [Sinisterra 8, 37, Hernandez 38, 42, 70, Caicedo 87]

1.SENEGAL           3  2 1 0  5- 0  7
2.COLOMBIA          3  2 0 1  8- 2  6
3.POLAND            3  1 1 1  5- 2  4
4.Tahiti            3  0 0 3  0-14  0

Group B

23 May 2019 Mexico            1–2 Italy                         Gdynia
             [De la Rosa 37; Frattesi 3, Ranieri 67]
23 May 2019 Japan             1–1 Ecuador                       Bydgoszcz
             [Yamada 68; Tagawa 45og]
26 May 2019 Mexico            0–3 Japan                         Gdynia
             [Miyashiro 21, 77, Tagawa 52]
26 May 2019 Ecuador           0–1 Italy                         Bydgoszcz
             [Pinamonti 15]
29 May 2019 Ecuador           1–0 Mexico                        Gdynia
             [Plata 12]
29 May 2019 Italy             0–0 Japan                         Bydgoszcz

1.ITALY             3  2 1 0  3- 1  7
2.JAPAN             3  1 2 0  4- 1  5
3.ECUADOR           3  1 1 1  2- 2  4
4.Mexico            3  0 0 3  1- 6  0

Group C

24 May 2019 Honduras          0–5 New Zealand                   Lublin
             [Diego 8og, Waine 17, 27, Singh 51, Conroy 90+1]
24 May 2019 Uruguay           3–1 Norway                        Lodz
             [Nunez 21, Ginella 29, B. Rodriguez 87; Borchgrevink 47]
27 May 2019 Honduras          0–2 Uruguay                       Lublin
             [Acevedo 41, Schiappacasse 90+1]
27 May 2019 Norway            0–2 New Zealand                   Lodz
             [Stensness 71, Kitolano 83og]
30 May 2019 Norway           12–0 Honduras                      Lublin
             [Haland 7, 20, 36pen, 43, 50, 67, 77, 88, 90, Ostigard 30,
              Hauge 46, Markovic 82] 
30 May 2019 New Zealand       0–2 Uruguay                       Lodz
             [Nunez 40, B. Rodriguez 90+5]

1.URUGUAY           3  3 0 0  7- 1  9
2.NEW ZEALAND       3  2 0 1  7- 2  6
3.Norway            3  1 0 2 13- 5  3
4.Honduras          3  0 0 3  0-19  0

Group D

24 May 2019 Qatar             0–4 Nigeria                       Tychy
             [Effiom 12, Offia 24, Dele-Bashiru 68, Salawudeen 74]
24 May 2019 Ukraine           2–1 United States                 Bielsko-Biala   
             [Buletsa 26, Popov 51; Servania 32]
27 May 2019 Qatar             0–1 Ukraine                       Tychy
             [Popov 59]
27 May 2019 United States     2–0 Nigeria                       Bielsko-Biala
             [Soto 18, 46]
30 May 2019 United States     1–0 Qatar                         Tychy
             [Weah 76]
30 May 2019 Nigeria           1–1 Ukraine                       Bielsko-Biala
             [Tijani 51pen; Sikan 30]

1.UKRAINE           3  2 1 0  4- 2  7 
2.UNITED STATES     3  2 0 1  4- 2  6
3.NIGERIA           3  1 1 1  5- 3  4
4.Qatar             3  0 0 3  0- 6  0

Group E

25 May 2019 Panama            1–1 Mali                          Bydgoszcz         
             [Valanta 87pen; Konté 39]
25 May 2019 France            2–0 Saudi Arabia                  Gdynia
             [Fofana 43, Gouiri 75]
28 May 2019 Panama            0–2 France                        Bydgoszcz
             [Zagadou 44, Cuisance 52]
28 May 2019 Saudi Arabia      3–4 Mali                          Gdynia
             [Al-Buraikan 9, Al-Tambakti 20pen, Al-Ghannam 63; S. Koita 36,
              Koné 54, B. Traoré 70, Camara 90]
31 May 2019 Saudi Arabia      1–2 Panama                        Bydgoszcz
             [Al-Buraikan 53; McKenzie 7, Valanta 78]
31 May 2019 Mali              2–3 France                        Gdynia
             [S. Koita 14, Diakite 90+5; Cuisance 12, Diaby 65pen, Gouiri 87]

1.FRANCE            3  3 0 0  7- 2  9 
2.MALI              3  1 1 1  7- 7  4
3.PANAMA            3  1 1 1  3- 4  4
4.Saudi Arabia      3  0 0 3  4- 8  0

Group F

25 May 2019 Portugal          1–0 South Korea                   Bielsko-Biala
             [Trincao 7]
25 May 2019 Argentina         5–2 South Africa                  Tychy
             [Vera 4, Barco 63pen, 71, Alvarez 78, Gaich 90+2; Phillips 23, 
              Foster 85pen]
28 May 2019 Portugal          0–2 Argentina                     Bielsko-Biala
             [Gaich 33, Perez 84]
28 May 2019 South Africa      0–1 South Korea                   Tychy
             [Kim Hyun-woo 69]
31 May 2019 South Africa      1–1 Portugal                      Bielsko-Biala
             [Monyane 53pen; Rafael Leao 19]
31 May 2019 South Korea       2–1 Argentina                     Tychy  
             [Oh Se-hun 42, Cho Young-wook 57; Ferreira 88]

1.ARGENTINA         3  2 0 1  8- 4  6
2.SOUTH KOREA       3  2 0 1  3- 2  6
3.Portugal          3  1 1 1  2- 3  4 
4.South Africa      3  0 1 2  3- 7  1


Second Round
02 Jun 2019 Italy             1–0 Poland                        Gdynia
             [Pinamonti 38pen]
02 Jun 2019 Colombia          1–1 New Zealand    [aet, 5-4 pen] Lodz
             [Reyes 11; Just 35]
03 Jun 2019 Uruguay           1–3 Ecuador                       Lublin
             [R. Araujo 11; Alvarado 31pen, Quintero 75, Plata 83pen]
03 Jun 2019 Ukraine           4–1 Panama                        Tychy
             [Sikan 23, 45+1, Popov 41, Buletsa 83; Walker 50]
03 Jun 2019 Senegal           2–1 Nigeria                       Lodz
             [Sagna 36, Niane 45+3; Makanjuola 50]
04 Jun 2019 Japan             0–1 South Korea                   Lublin
             [Oh Se-hun 84]
04 Jun 2019 France            2–3 United States                 Bydgoszcz
             [Gouiri 41, Alioui 55; Soto 25, 74, Rennicks 83]
04 Jun 2019 Argentina         2–2 Mali           [aet, 4-5 pen] Bielsko-Biala
             [Gaich 49, Diaby 91og; Diaby 67, Konté 120+1]

Quarterfinals
07 Jun 2019 Colombia          0–1 Ukraine                       Lodz                   
             [Sikan 11]
07 Jun 2019 Italy             4–2 Mali                          Tychy
             [Koné 12og, Pinamonti 60, 83pen, Frattesi 84; S. Koita 38,  
              Camara 79]
08 Jun 2019 United States     1–2 Ecuador                       Gdynia
             [Weah 36; Cifuentes 30, Espinoza 43]
08 Jun 2019 South Korea       3–3 Senegal        [aet, 3-2 pen] Bielsko-Biala 
             [Lee Kang-in 62pen, Lee Ji-sol 90+8, Cho Young-wook 96;
              Diagné 37, Niane 76pen, Ciss 120+1]

Semifinals
11 Jun 2019 Ukraine           1–0 Italy                         Gdynia
             [Buletsa 65]
11 Jun 2019 Ecuador           0–1 South Korea                   Lublin
             [Choi Jun 39]

Third Place Match
14 Jun 2019 Italy             0-1 Ecuador        [aet]          Gdynia
             [Mina 104]

Final
15 Jun 2019 Ukraine           3-1 South Korea                   Lodz
             [Supriaha 34, 53, Tsitaishvili 89; Lee Kang-in 5pen]



overview file

2017


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 20 Jun 2019

(c) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.