Yemen 2021/22


Yemen League Division One

Yemen League Division One

NB: participants are the 14 clubs active in the 2014/15 league

Tables:

Group 1
 1.Al-Wahda (Sanaa)               6   3  2  1   8- 5  11
 2.Fahman (Abyan)                 6   2  3  1  12- 8   9
 3.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut (Mukalla)  6   1  5  0   4- 2   8
 4.Al-Ittihad (Ibb)               6   2  2  2   6- 6   8
 5.Al-Urooba (Zabid)              6   2  1  3   8-11   7
 6.Shabab al-Jeel (Hudayda)       6   0  3  3   5-11   3
 -.Al-Tilal (Aden)                excluded after two no-shows

Group 2
 1.Al-Ahli (Sanaa)                6   4  1  1   9- 3  13
 2.Al-Saqr (Taizz)                6   2  2  2   5- 5   8
 3.Yarmuk al-Rawda (Sanaa)        6   2  2  2   5- 8   8
 4.Al-Hilal (Hudayda)             5   1  2  2   5- 6   5
 5.Al-Sha'ab (Ibb)                5   1  1  3   4- 6   4
 -.Shula (Aden)                   excluded after two no-shows
 -.Al-Wahda (Aden)                excluded after two no-shows

Round 1
[Sep 15]
Sha'ab Hadramaut 0-0 Ittihad Ibb      
Saqr             2-0 Sha'ab Ibb       
[Sep 16]
Wahda Sanaa      n/p Tilal Aden       [annulled; originally awarded 3-0, Tilal dns]
Ahli Sanaa       n/p Wahda Aden       [annulled; originally awarded 3-0, Wahda dns]
[Sep 17]
Urooba           1-4 Fahman           
Yarmuk al-Rawda  n/p Shula            [annulled; originally awarded 3-0, Shula dns]
Shabab al-Jeel   bye Hilal Hudayda    

Round 2
[Sep 19]
Shabab al-Jeel   n/p Tilal Aden       [annulled; originally awarded 3-0, Tilal dns]
Hilal Hudayda    n/p Wahda Aden       [annulled; originally awarded 3-0, Wahda dns]
[Sep 20]
Sha'ab Hadramaut 1-1 Fahman           
Saqr             n/p Shula            [annulled; originally awarded 3-0, Shula dns]
[Sep 21]
Wahda Sanaa      1-0 Urooba           
Ahli Sanaa       4-0 Yarmuk al-Rawda  
Ittihad Ibb      bye Sha'ab Ibb       

NB: all three Aden-based clubs (Shula, Tilal and Wahda) excluded after failing to
    show for their first two matches

Round 3
[Sep 23]
Ittihad Ibb      1-1 Fahman           
Sha'ab Ibb       n/p Shula            
[Sep 24]
Shabab al-Jeel   3-5 Urooba           
Hilal Hudayda    0-0 Yarmuk al-Rawda  
[Sep 25]
Sha'ab Hadramaut 0-0 Wahda Sanaa      
Saqr             0-0 Ahli Sanaa       
Tilal Aden       bye Wahda Aden       

Round 4
[Sep 27]
Tilal Aden       n/p Urooba           
Wahda Aden       n/p Yarmuk al-Rawda  
[Sep 28]
Ittihad Ibb      2-3 Wahda Sanaa      
Sha'ab Ibb       0-1 Ahli Sanaa       
[Sep 29]
Shabab al-Jeel   1-1 Sha'ab Hadramaut 
Hilal Hudayda    1-2 Saqr             
Fahman           bye Shula            

Round 5
[Oct 1]
Fahman           2-4 Wahda Sanaa      
Shula            n/p Ahli Sanaa       
[Oct 2]
Ittihad Ibb      1-0 Shabab al-Jeel   
Sha'ab Ibb       1-1 Hilal Hudayda    
Tilal Aden       n/p Sha'ab Hadramaut 
Wahda Aden       n/p Saqr             
Urooba           bye Yarmuk al-Rawda  

Round 6
[Oct 3]
Urooba           0-2 Sha'ab Hadramaut 
Yarmuk al-Rawda  0-0 Saqr             
[Oct 5]
Fahman           4-1 Shabab al-Jeel   
Tilal Aden       n/p Ittihad Ibb      
Wahda Aden       n/p Sha'ab Ibb       
Shula            n/p Hilal Hudayda    
Wahda Sanaa      bye Ahli Sanaa       

Round 7
[Oct 5]
Ahli Sanaa       2-0 Hilal Hudayda    
[Oct 6]
Yarmuk al-Rawda  2-1 Sha'ab Ibb       
[Oct 8]
Wahda Sanaa      0-0 Shabab al-Jeel   
[Oct 9]
Urooba           2-1 Ittihad Ibb      
Fahman           n/p Tilal Aden       
Shula            n/p Wahda Aden       
Sha'ab Hadramaut bye Saqr             

Halfway Tables:

Group 1
 1.Al-Wahda (Sanaa)               5   3  2  0   8- 4  11
 2.Fahman (Abyan)                 5   2  2  1  12- 8   8
 3.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut (Mukalla)  5   1  4  0   4- 2   7
 4.Al-Urooba (Zabid)              5   2  0  3   8-11   6
 5.Al-Ittihad (Ibb)               5   1  2  2   5- 6   5
 6.Shabab al-Jeel (Hudayda)       5   0  2  3   5-11   2
 -.Al-Tilal (Aden)                excluded after two no-shows

Group 2
 1.Al-Ahli (Sanaa)                4   3  1  0   7- 0  10
 2.Al-Saqr (Taizz)                4   2  2  0   4- 1   8
 3.Yarmuk al-Rawda (Sanaa)        4   1  2  1   2- 5   5
 4.Al-Hilal (Hudayda)             4   0  2  2   2- 5   2
 5.Al-Sha'ab (Ibb)                4   0  1  3   2- 6   1
 -.Shula (Aden)                   excluded after two no-shows
 -.Al-Wahda (Aden)                excluded after two no-shows

Round 8
[Oct 14]
Sha'ab Ibb       2-0 Saqr             
[Oct 15]
Yarmuk al-Rawda  2-0 Ahli Sanaa       
[Oct 16]
Sha'ab Hadramaut 0-0 Shabab al-Jeel   
[Oct 17]
Wahda Sanaa      0-1 Ittihad Ibb      
[Oct 18]
Fahman           0-0 Urooba           
Hilal Hudayda    bye

Round 9
[Oct 19]
Yarmuk al-Rawda  1-3 Hilal Hudayda    
[Oct 20]
Ahli Sanaa       2-1 Saqr             
[Oct 21]
Ittihad Ibb       -  Sha'ab Hadramaut 
[Oct 22]
Shabab al-Jeel    -  Fahman           
[Oct 23]
Urooba            -  Wahda Sanaa      
Sha'ab Ibb       bye

Tables:

Group 1
 1.Al-Wahda (Sanaa)               6   3  2  1   8- 5  11
 2.Fahman (Abyan)                 6   2  3  1  12- 8   9
 3.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut (Mukalla)  6   1  5  0   4- 2   8
 4.Al-Ittihad (Ibb)               6   2  2  2   6- 6   8
 5.Al-Urooba (Zabid)              6   2  1  3   8-11   7
 6.Shabab al-Jeel (Hudayda)       6   0  3  3   5-11   3
 -.Al-Tilal (Aden)                excluded after two no-shows

Group 2
 1.Al-Ahli (Sanaa)                6   4  1  1   9- 3  13
 2.Al-Saqr (Taizz)                6   2  2  2   5- 5   8
 3.Yarmuk al-Rawda (Sanaa)        6   2  2  2   5- 8   8
 4.Al-Hilal (Hudayda)             5   1  2  2   5- 6   5
 5.Al-Sha'ab (Ibb)                5   1  1  3   4- 6   4
 -.Shula (Aden)                   excluded after two no-shows
 -.Al-Wahda (Aden)                excluded after two no-shows

Round 10
[Oct 24]
Ahli Sanaa        -  Sha'ab Ibb       
[Oct 25]
Saqr              -  Hilal Hudayda    
[Oct 26]
Fahman            -  Sha'ab Hadramaut 
[Oct 27]
Ittihad Ibb       -  Urooba           
[Oct 28]
Shabab al-Jeel    -  Wahda Sanaa      
Yarmuk al-Rawda  bye

Round 11
[Oct 29]
Hilal Hudayda     -  Sha'ab Ibb       
[Oct 30]
Saqr              -  Yarmuk al-Rawda  
[Oct 31]
Sha'ab Hadramaut  -  Urooba           
[Nov 1]
Wahda Sanaa       -  Fahman           
[Nov 2]
Shabab al-Jeel    -  Ittihad Ibb      
Ahli Sanaa       bye

Round 12
[Nov 4]
Sha'ab Ibb        -  Yarmuk al-Rawda  
[Nov 1]
Hilal Hudayda     -  Ahli Sanaa       
[Nov 5]
Wahda Sanaa       -  Sha'ab Hadramaut 
[Nov 6]
Urooba            -  Shabab al-Jeel   
[Nov 7]
Fahman            -  Ittihad Ibb      
Saqr             bye


2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Source: http://www.yemsport.com/t.asp?id=292&S=-2

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.