Yemen 1998/99


Excellent League

Table:

 1.Al-Ahli Sana        21  18  2  1  45- 7  56
 2.Al-Sha'ab Ibb       19  12  1  6  31-22  37
 3.Al-Wahda Sana       18  11  3  4  28-16  36
 4.Al-Wahda Aden       19  10  5  4  26-18  35
 5.Al-Shoala Aden      20  10  3  7  36-23  33
 6.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut 22   9  4  9  18-28  31  [Mukalla]
 7.Hassan Abyan        20   9  3  8  21-16  30
 8.Al-Tilal Aden       19   8  5  6  36-25  29
 9.Al-Ittihad Ibb      21   7  3 11  28-33  24
10.Al-Zohra Sana       19   6  5  8  16-24  23
11.Al-Saqr Taizz       20   4  8  8  23-25  20
12.Al-Tali'aa Taizz    20   5  3 12  22-34  18
----------------------------------------------
13.Al-Hilal Hudayda    19   3  3 13  18-36  12
14.Al-Majd Sana        19   1  2 16  13-54   5

Round 1 [Nov 30]
Saqr       1-2 Wahda S
Hilal      1-2 Shoala
Sha'ab I   3-0 Wahda A
Hassan     2-0 Tali'aa
Sha'ab M   1-1 Zohra
Ahli       3-1 Majd
Ittihad    2-1 Tilal

Round 2 [Dec 4,5]
Wahda A    0-2 Ahli
Tali'aa    1-0 Shoala
Zohra      0-3 Sha'ab I   
Ittihad    0-0 Hassan   
Hilal      3-2 Saqr 
Wahda S    1-1 Majd
Tilal      1-0 Sha'ab M

Round 3 [Dec 10-12]
Wahda S    4-1 Hilal
Sha'ab I   3-1 Tilal
Majd       0-1 Wahda A
Tali'aa    1-2 Saqr 
Shoala     6-0 Ittihad   
Ahli       2-1 Zohra
Sha'ab M   1-0 Hassan   

Round 4 [Dec 16,17]
Ahli       3-0 Tilal
Shoala     0-1 Sha'ab M
Hassan     2-0 Sha'ab I   
Wahda A    3-0 Wahda S
Hilal      2-0 Tali'aa
Majd       0-2 Zohra
Ittihad    0-0 Saqr 

Round 5 [Jan 28,29]
Wahda S    3-0 Tali'aa
Wahda A    1-1 Zohra
Ittihad    2-0 Hilal
Sha'ab M   1-0 Saqr
Tilal      7-3 Majd
Hassan     0-3 Ahli
Sha'ab I   1-1 Shoala

Round 6 [Feb 1,2]
Shoala     2-1 Ahli
Zohra      0-1 Wahda S
Tali'aa    1-2 Ittihad
Hilal      0-0 Sha'ab M
Tilal      1-1 Wahda A
Saqr       2-3 Sha'ab I
Majd       1-3 Hassan

Round 7 [Feb 5,6]
Ahli       1-0 Saqr
Tilal      5-0 Zohra
Hassan     1-0 Wahda A
Ittihad    1-3 Wahda S
Sha'ab M   2-1 Tali'aa
Sha'ab I   2-1 Hilal
Shoala     1-0 Majd

Round 8 [Feb 8,9]
Wahda S    3-2 Tilal
Tali'aa    1-2 Sha'ab I
Sha'ab M   0-4 Ittihad
Hassan     0-0 Zohra
Hilal      0-2 Ahli
Wahda A    2-1 Shoala
Majd       1-2 Saqr

Round 9 [Feb 11-13]
Sha'ab I   0-1 Ittihad
Hassan     2-0 Tilal         [2-1?]
Sha'ab M   1-0 Wahda S
Zohra      3-2 Shoala
Wahda A    2-2 Saqr
Tali'aa    0-0 Ahli
Majd       0-0 Hilal

Round 10 [Feb 18,19]
Sha'ab I   2-1 Sha'ab M
Hassan     0-1 Wahda S
Saqr       1-1 Zohra
Tilal      2-2 Shoala
Ahli       2-0 Ittihad
Hilal      1-2 Wahda A
Majd       5-4 Tali'aa

Round 11 [Feb 22,23]
Wahda S    0-2 Sha'ab I
Shoala     3-0 Hassan
Sha'ab M   0-2 Ahli
Saqr       0-0 Tilal
Ittihad    3-0 Majd
Wahda A    2-0 Tali'aa
Zohra      1-0 Hilal

Round 12 [Feb 27,28]
Ahli       2-0 Sha'ab I
Ittihad    1-2 Wahda A
Hassan     1-1 Saqr
Sha'ab M   3-1 Majd          [2-0?]
Hilal      awd Tilal         [awarded 0-3]
Shoala     0-1 Wahda S
Tali'aa    2-1 Zohra

Round 13 [Mar 4-8]
Saqr       0-1 Shoala
Wahda A    4-0 Sha'ab M
Tilal      1-0 Tali'aa
Hassan     2-0 Hilal
Sha'ab I   2-0 Majd
Wahda S    0-2 Ahli
Zohra      1-0 Ittihad

Round 14 [May 26-28]
Tilal      4-2 Ittihad
Shoala     2-2 Hilal
Tali'aa    1-0 Hassan
Majd       0-6 Ahli
Wahda A    1-0 Sha'ab I
Zohra      2-1 Sha'ab M
Wahda S    ppd Saqr

Round 15 [May 31-Jun 1]
Hassan     1-0 Ittihad
Ahli       1-1 Wahda A
Sha'ab I   2-0 Zohra
Sha'ab M   1-1 Tilal
Shoala     2-1 Tali'aa
Saqr       3-0 Hilal
Majd       ppd Wahda S

Round 16 [Jun 5,6]
Zohra      0-2 Ahli
Tilal      4-0 Sha'ab I
Ittihad    1-2 Shoala
Wahda A    2-0 Majd
Hassan     1-0 Sha'ab M
Saqr       1-1 Tali'aa
Hilal      ppd Wahda S

Round 17 [Jun 10,11]
Tilal      1-2 Ahli
Sha'ab I   2-0 Hassan
Sha'ab M   3-1 Shoala
Zohra      2-0 Majd
Tali'aa    2-1 Hilal
Wahda S    3-0 Wahda A
Saqr       1-1 Ittihad

Round 18 [Jun 14,15]
Ahli       1-0 Hassan
Shoala     4-1 Sha'ab I
Saqr       1-1 Sha'ab M
Tali'aa    1-1 Wahda S
Hilal      5-2 Ittihad
Zohra       -  Wahda A
Majd        -  Tilal

Round 19 [Jun 18-20]
Ahli       2-0 Shoala
Sha'ab M   1-0 Hilal
Sha'ab I   3-1 Saqr
Wahda S    0-0 Zohra
Ittihad    5-1 Tali'aa
Wahda A    1-1 Tilal
Hassan     6-1 Majd

Round 20 [Jun 22-24]
Saqr       0-2 Ahli
Hilal      ppd Sha'ab I
Wahda S    2-1 Ittihad
Tali'aa    4-0 Sha'ab M
Zohra      0-1 Tilal
Wahda A    1-0 Hassan
Majd       0-4 Shoala

Round 21 [Jun 27-29]
Ahli       4-1 Hilal
Ittihad    0-1 Sha'ab M
Tilal       -  Wahda S
Sha'ab I    -  Tali'aa
Zohra       -  Hassan
Shoala      -  Wahda A
Majd       0-3 Saqr

Round 22
Wahda S    3-0 Sha'ab M
Ittihad     -  Sha'ab I 
Tilal       -  Hassan
Shoala      -  Zohra     
Saqr        -  Wahda A
Ahli        -  Tali'aa 
Hilal       -  Majd

Table:

 1.Al-Ahli Sana        21  18  2  1  45- 7  56
 2.Al-Sha'ab Ibb       19  12  1  6  31-22  37
 3.Al-Wahda Sana       18  11  3  4  28-16  36
 4.Al-Wahda Aden       19  10  5  4  26-18  35
 5.Al-Shoala Aden      20  10  3  7  36-23  33
 6.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut 22   9  4  9  18-28  31  [Mukalla]
 7.Hassan Abyan        20   9  3  8  21-16  30
 8.Al-Tilal Aden       19   8  5  6  36-25  29
 9.Al-Ittihad Ibb      21   7  3 11  28-33  24
10.Al-Zohra Sana       19   6  5  8  16-24  23
11.Al-Saqr Taizz       20   4  8  8  23-25  20
12.Al-Tali'aa Taizz    20   5  3 12  22-34  18
----------------------------------------------
13.Al-Hilal Hudayda    19   3  3 13  18-36  12
14.Al-Majd Sana        19   1  2 16  13-54   5

Round 23? [Jul ?]
Ahli       3-2 Sha'ab M

[Jul 18]
Sha'ab I    -  Wahda S
Hilal       -  Zohra   
Tilal       -  Saqr
Tali'aa     -  Wahda A
[Jul 20]
Majd        -  Sha'ab Mu

[Jul 21]
Wahda A     -  Ittihad I
[Jul 22]
Wahda S     -  Shoala
Sha'ab I    -  Ahli 
Saqr        -  Hassan 
Tilal       -  Hilal 
Zohra       -  Shoala



Unity Cup 1998/99

Semifinals

Al-Ahli Sana   1-1 Al-Wahda Sana      [4-1 pen]
Al-Tilal Aden  2-0 Al-Wahda Aden

Final

Al-Tilal Aden  1-1 Al-Ahli Sana       [5-3 pen]


Second Level 1998/99

Tables:

Group 1:

 1.Al-Sharara Lahaj   8   6  0  2  16- 6  18
 2.Shamsan Aden       8   4  0  4  17-12  12
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Jeel Abyan      8   3  1  4  12-15  10
 4.Port Aden          8   3  1  4   7-15  10
--------------------------------------------
 5.Sayun              8   3  0  5  10-14   9

Group 2:
 
 1.Mukalla            8   5  1  2  15- 9  16
 2.Al-Ahli Hudayda    8   5  0  3  12- 6  15
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Samoun             8   4  1  3  18-21  13
 4.Fahman Abyan       8   4  0  4  18-13  12
--------------------------------------------
 5.Fat'h Thomar       8   1  0  7   4-18   3

Group 3:

 1.Al-Sha'ab Sana     8   7  0  1  19- 6  21
 2.Al-Tadamon Mukalla 8   3  1  4  12-15  10
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Najm Saba Thomar   8   2  3  3  15-13   9
 4.Al-Rashid Taizz    8   2  2  4   9-15   8
--------------------------------------------
 5.Al-Shourta Sana    8   1  4  3  11-17   7  [aka Police]

Group 4:

 1.Al-Taawon Baa'dan  8   4  1  3   6- 4  13
 2.Shabab Baydha      8   4  1  3   9- 9  13
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Al-Yarmuk Sana     8   4  0  4  15- 8  12
 4.Shabab Al-Jeel     8   3  3  2   8- 7  12  [Hudayda]
--------------------------------------------
 5.Al-Ahli Taizz      8   2  1  5   6-11   7

[total GD +5]


Playoffs

Group A

[Aug 20]
Ahli      1-0 Taawon
Tadamon   2-1 Sharara
[Aug 27]
Sharara   1-1 Ahli
Taawon    3-3 Tadamon
[Sep 3]
Tadamon   1-3 Ahli
Sharara   2-1 Taawon
[Sep 10]
Taawon    0-0 Ahli
Sharara   3-1 Tadamon
[Sep 16]
Ahli      2-0 Sharara
[Sep 17]
Tadamon   3-2 Taawon
[Sep 24]
Ahli      1-0 Tadamon
Taawon    2-1 Sharara

 1.Al-Ahli Hudayda    6   4  2  0   8- 2  14
 2.Al-Sharara Lahaj   6   2  1  3   8- 9   7
--------------------------------------------
 3.Al-Tadamon Mukalla 6   2  1  3  10-13   7
 4.Al-Taawon Baa'dan  6   1  2  3   8-10   5

Group B
[Aug 19]
Mukalla   1-0 Sha'ab
Shamsan   2-1 Shabab
[Aug 27]
Sha'ab    1-0 Shabab
Mukalla   1-1 Shamsan
[Sep 3]
Shamsan   2-0 Sha'ab
Shabab    0-1 Mukalla  
[Sep 10]
Sha'ab    2-0 Mukalla  
Shabab    2-2 Shamsan
[Sep 16]
Shamsan   3-0 Mukalla 
Shabab    0-1 Sha'ab
[Sep 24]
Sha'ab    1-1 Shamsan
Mukalla   3-3 Shabab

 1.Shamsan Aden       6   3  3  0  11- 5  12
 2.Al-Sha'ab Sana     6   3  1  2   5- 4  10
--------------------------------------------
 3.Mukalla            6   2  2  2   6- 9   8
 4.Shabab Baydha      6   0  2  4   6-10   2


Abyan Second Division

[Sep/Oct 1998]
Al-Derjah       3-1 Al-Hilal
 
Ibb Second Division

[Sep/Oct 1998]
Dhafar Al-Sadda 5-0 Al-Shaer 
Al-Karama       2-0  Sayyan
 
Taiz Second Division

Round 1 [Sep/Oct 1998]
Ahli Taiz       2-0 Al-Sherrouq
 


1997/98

1999/2000

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

With thanks to Refel Hashim (refel76@hotmail.com) and Hans SChöggl

Prepared and maintained by Mohammed Qayed for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mohammed Qayed (mhqayed@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 2 Mar 2006

(C) Copyright Mohammed Qayed and RSSSF 1999/2006
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.