South Africa (Women) 2014


Sasol League 2014

Provincial Stage

Tables:
 
Eastern Cape (Stream A)
 1.Manchester Babes FC           14  11  2  1   42- 11   35  Playoff
 2.City Lads FC                  14  11  1  2   76- 10   34
 3.Birmingham City FC            14   9  2  3   58- 22   29
 4.Thunderbirds                  14   8  2  4   39- 19   26
 5.Liverpool Ladies              14   5  1  8   21- 44   16
 6.Mustangs Ladies FC            14   3  0 11   21- 55    9
 7.Continental Express           13   2  0 11   13- 53    6
 8.University of Fort Hare       13   2  0 11   10- 66    6
 
Eastern Cape (Stream B)
 1.Coastal United Ladies FC      14   9  2  3   41- 25   29  Playoff
 2.All Stars XI                  14   9  2  3   42- 27   29
 3.Eastern Rangers FC            14   7  0  7   33- 31   21
 4.Golden City FC                14   6  1  7   28- 19   19
 5.Mqanduli Ambasadors FC        13   5  3  5   19- 20   18
 6.Red Roses Ladies FC           14   5  2  7   18- 17   17
 7.Cumakala FC                   14   4  5  5   17- 29   17
 8.Liverpool Development         13   1  3  9    7- 37    6
 
Playoff [Nov 23]
Manchester Babes            1-2 Coastal United Ladies

Free State
 1.Bloemfontein Celtics FC       20  19  0  1  120- 11   57    
 2.Ace Milan                     20  17  1  2   59-  8   52
 3.Zastrobase Zigzag FC          20  16  2  2  103- 19   50
 4.Maluti FET Ladies             20  12  2  6   51- 36   38
 5.Kovsies                       20   9  1 10   64- 46   28
 6.Parys Ladies                  20   9  1 10   40- 52   28
 7.Dinonyana FC                  20   8  1 11   28- 38   25
 8.Happy Ladies FC               20   7  1 12   24- 56   22
 9.Black Urban                   20   3  4 13   21- 58   13
10.Ayebush FC                    20   2  0 18    7-126    6
11.Dan Hawks                     20   0  3 17    8- 75    3
 -.Junior Sundowns Ladies        expelled
 -.Letsete                       expelled
 -.Mzansi FC                     expelled
 -.Nigol FC                      expelled
 -.Vananco Vultures              expelled

Gauteng
 1.Palace Super Falcon           30  27  1  2  158- 17   82  
 2.Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies FC   29  25  2  2  162- 15   77
 3.Croesus Ladies                30  22  4  4  131- 31   70
 4.TUT-PTA                       28  21  1  6   91- 25   64
 5.Springs Home Sweepers         30  19  2  9   75- 40   59
 6.University of Johannesburg    29  18  3  8   83- 30   57
 7.Soweto Fabulous FC            30  15  2 13   54- 54   47
 8.JVW                           26  13  1 12   56- 52   40
 9.VUT                           29  12  2 15   70- 74   38
10.Blue Birds                    30   9  1 20   40- 80   28
11.Tuks                          22   6  2 14   28- 67   20
12.Lusaka Ladies                 25   4  4 17   29-101   16
13.Katlehong Eagles              29   5  1 23   28-123   16
14.Celta Vigo                    26   5  1 20   23-137   16
15.NWU Vaal Campus               24   2  3 19   11- 92    9
16.H. Zebra Force                25   2  2 21   12-113    8

KwaZulu Natal (Coastal Stream)
 1.Durban Ladies                 14  12  1  1   44-  9   37  Playoff
 2.Remax Shooting Stars          14   9  2  3   38- 14   29
 3.Lindelani Ladies              14   6  4  4   20- 18   22
 4.Galaxy Ladies                 14   6  3  5   24- 23   21
 5.Umhlathuze Ladies             14   5  1  8   19- 24   16
 6.Tiger Girls                   14   3  6  5   24- 25   15
 7.Ntuzuma United                14   3  4  7    8- 17   13
 8.Leeds United FC               14   1  1 12    9- 56    4

KwaZulu Natal (Inland Stream)
 1.Newcastle Ladies              12   9  2  1   39-  9   29  Playoff
 2.DUT Midlands                  12   6  5  1   26-  9   23
 3.Ducks Ladies                  11   6  3  2   25- 12   21
 4.Sunflower WFC                 12   5  3  4   25- 19   18
 5.MUBS                          12   2  2  8   13- 29    8
 6.Simunye                       11   2  2  7    9- 42    8
 7.Stars of Tomorrow             12   2  1  9   10- 27    7
 -.Local United                  expelled

Playoff [Nov ?]
Durban Ladies               bt  Newcastle Ladies

Limpopo (Stream A)
 1.Kanatla Ladies                10   8  0  2   44- 12   24  Playoff
 2.Re Tla Dira                   14   6  4  4   37- 33   22
 3.Moria Sweepers                13   5  4  4   24- 20   19
 4.University of Limpopo         12   5  4  3   21- 25   19
 5.Mphanama Ladies               10   5  3  2   16- 10   18
 6.Modimolle Ladies FC           14   4  4  6   31- 31   16
 7.Development                   14   2  4  8   20- 39   10
 8.Queens                         7   0  1  6    5- 28    1

Limpopo (Stream B)
 1.Shayandima Morning Stars      13  10  2  1   35-  8   32
 2.Chippas Ladies FC             13   9  1  3   52-  8   28
 3.Ma-Indies                     10   7  1  2   30- 11   22  Playoff
 4.Sisters Ladies                13   7  1  5   23- 15   22
 5.Botlokwa                      13   5  1  7   15- 36   16
 6.Bakone Ladies                 13   4  1  8    9- 38   13
 7.Merwe                         11   1  2  8    8- 31    5
 8.Tshandana Young Stars         12   1  1 10   11- 36    4

Playoff [Dec 5]
Kanatla Ladies              2-0 Ma-Indies    

Mpumalanga (Stream A)
 1.Coal City Wizards             14  11  1  2   51-  6   34  Playoff
 2.Empumalanga Ladies            14  11  0  3   36-  8   33
 3.St. Mary's Ladies             14   9  1  4   30- 22   28
 4.FC Royal Knights              14   7  1  6   24- 25   22
 5.Two Touch FC                  14   6  1  7   18- 28   19
 6.Leandra FC                    14   5  2  7   12- 20   17
 7.Citizen FC                    14   4  0 10   15- 48   12
 8.Mpikayipheli Ladies           14   0  0 14    0- 29    0

Mpumalanga (Stream B)
 1.Flamingo                      14  11  2  1   41- 10   35  Playoff
 2.TK Stars Ladies               14  10  3  1   41- 10   33
 3.Francis Ladies                14   8  3  3   46- 15   27
 4.Welverdiend United            14   5  2  7   25- 20   17
 5.Tekamahala FC                 14   5  1  8   19- 22   16
 6.Mzinti Ladies                 14   5  0  9   20- 39   15
 7.Happy Girls FC                14   3  2  9   14- 55   11
 8.Siphiwe Stars                 14   1  3 10   10- 45    6

Playoff [date?]
Coal City Wizards           bt  Flamingo

Northern Cape (Stream A)
 1.RC Mills Ladies               13  12  0  1   54- 13   36  Playoff
 2.Black Eagles Ladies           13   8  1  4   33- 16   25
 3.Black Spurs                   13   7  2  4   31- 24   23
 4.Men United Ladies             13   6  1  6   32- 27   19
 5.Dithakong Happy Ladies        13   6  1  6   26- 32   19
 6.Bergsig United                12   4  2  6   18- 24   14
 7.Lop City Ladies               12   2  1  9   12- 30    7
 8.Sesheng Ladies                13   2  0 11    9- 49    6

Northern Cape (Stream B)
 1.Royal Wizard Ladies            9   8  1  0   33- 11   25  Playoff
 2.Galeshewe Ladies               9   6  1  2   34- 15   19
 3.Ritchie All Stars Ladies       9   6  1  2   16- 17   19
 4.Carnarvon Ladies               9   2  1  6    8- 16    7
 5.Junior Tigers Ladies           9   2  0  7    7- 20    6
 6.Mahobe Ladies                  9   1  0  8   13- 32    3
 -.Stars Ladies 
 -.Super Eagles Ladies FC

Playoff [date?]
RC Mills Ladies               5-6 Royal Wizard Ladies

North West
 1.Titans                        29  27  0  2  123- 22   81
 2.Golden Ladies                 29  24  4  1  191- 23   76
 3.Als Puk Tawana                29  22  2  5  189- 23   68
 4.We-can Ladies                 30  18  2 10  104- 69   56
 5.Western Tigers                28  17  3  8   84- 25   54
 6.Bianca Academy                30  15  3 12   69- 66   48
 7.Florentina FC                 30  13  5 12   58- 74   44
 8.Kgopane Ladybird              29  13  4 12   60- 67   43
 9.North West University Ladies  26  13  3 10   77- 43   42
10.Classic Academy               29  13  2 14   57- 73   41
11.Boitumelong United            30  12  4 14   45- 81   40
12.Scorpion                      28   9  4 15   53- 94   31
13.Clive United FC               30   8  5 17   47- 82   29
14.The Bold & The Beautiful      29   5  0 24   25-171   15
15.Taung Real Stars              30   2  1 27   16-190    7
16.Mmokeng Ladies                30   1  0 29   13-108    3

Western Cape 
 1.Cape Town Roses               32  32  0  0  264- 12   96
 2.Spurs Ladies                  32  29  0  3  230- 15   87
 3.Ikamva FC                     32  22  1  9  127- 62   67
 4.UWC Ladies                    32  20  6  6  129- 50   66
 5.Milano Ladies United          31  21  2  8  105- 67   65
 6.Portia United                 31  17  4 10  111- 46   55
 7.Maties FC                     31  16  3 12   98- 66   51
 8.Ambassadors                   32  14  4 14   64- 75   46
 9.Virgo                         32  12  6 14   68- 54   42
10.Dangerous Heroes              31   9  8 14   60- 99   35
11.Santos Ladies                 31   8  7 16   62- 89   31
12.Paarl United                  32   9  4 19   45-156   31
13.Red Eagles FC                 32   6  7 19   36-101   25
14.Knights FC                    29   5  6 18   52-143   21
15.Villagers AFC                 29   6  1 22   40-133   19
16.Winnies Ladies FC             32   4  4 24   35-137   16
17.CPUT                          31   3  3 25   24-245   12
 -.Glen Eagles FC                expelled
 
National Championship

NB: in Port Elizabeth

Round 1 [Dec 8]
Kanatla Ladies              2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic         
Coal City Wizards           1-4 Durban Ladies               
Coastal United Ladies       2-5 Cape Town Roses             
 
Round 2 [Dec 9]
Durban Ladies               0-4 Palace Super Falcons        
Cape Town Roses            16-0 Royal Wizard Ladies         
Bloemfontein Celtic         4-0 Titans                      
 
Round 3 [Dec 10]
Royal Wizard Ladies         0-1 Coastal United Ladies       
Titans                      1-2 Kanatla Ladies              
Palace Super Falcons        6-1 Coal City Wizards           
 
Group A
 1.Cape Town Roses                2   2  0  0   21-  2    6
 2.Coastal United Ladies          2   1  0  1    3-  5    3
 3.Royal Wizard Ladies            2   0  0  2    0- 17    0
 
Group B
 1.Palace Super Falcons           2   2  0  0   10-  1    6
 2.Durban Ladies                  2   1  0  1    4-  5    3
 3.Coal City Wizards              2   0  0  2    2- 10    0
 
Group C
 1.Kanatla Ladies                 2   2  0  0    4-  2    6
 2.Bloemfontein Celtic            2   1  0  1    5-  2    3
 3.Titans                         2   0  0  2    1-  6    0
 
NB: only Royal Wizard Ladies eliminated as worst third placed team

Quarterfinals [Dec 11]
Cape Town Roses             3-0 Bloemfontein Celtic         
Kanatla Ladies              2-0 Durban Ladies               
Palace Super Falcons        7-0 Coastal United Ladies       
Coal City Wizards           3-1 Titans                      
 
Semifinals [Dec 12]
Cape Town Roses             3-0 Kanatla Ladies              
Palace Super Falcons        7-1 Coal City Wizards           

Third Place Match [Dec 12]
Coal City Wizards           5-2 Kanatla Ladies              
 
Final [Dec 14]
Cape Town Roses             2-1 Palace Super Falcons        
   [Nocawe Shiti 50, 71; Gugu Gabuza 86]
 



2013

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 18 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.