South Africa 2011/12


ABSA Premiership
Cup Tournaments
National First Division

ABSA Premiership

 
Final Table:  

 1.Orlando Pirates           30  17  7  6  40-26  58  Champions
 2.Moroka Swallows           30  15 11  4  48-34  56
 3.SuperSport United         30  15  9  6  39-23  54
 4.Mamelodi Sundowns         30  14 10  6  44-23  52
 5.Kaizer Chiefs             30  14  8  8  35-23  50
 6.Free State Stars          30  14  6 10  38-31  48
 7.AmaZulu                   30  10 11  9  32-24  41
 8.Bloemfontein Celtic       30  11  8 11  36-33  41
 9.Ajax Cape Town            30  11  7 12  42-49  40
10.Platinum Stars            30  10  6 14  37-39  36
11.Maritzburg United         30   7 13 10  26-38  34
12.Bidvest Wits University   30   7 12 11  31-38  33
13.Lamontville Golden Arrows 30   9  5 16  40-49  32
14.Black Leopards            30   7  8 15  36-58  29
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Santos                    30   7  6 17  34-48  27  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
16.Jomo Cosmos               30   2 13 15  24-46  19  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 12]
Black Leopards            0-2 Orlando Pirates           
Santos                    1-3 Moroka Swallows           
[Aug 13]
Free State Stars          1-1 SuperSport United         
Lamontville Golden Arrows 0-3 Bloemfontein Celtic       
Kaizer Chiefs             2-1 Jomo Cosmos               
Platinum Stars            2-0 Ajax Cape Town            
[Aug 14]
Mamelodi Sundowns         0-0 AmaZulu                   
Maritzburg United         2-2 Wits University           

Round 2
[Aug 16]
Bloemfontein Celtic       2-0 Black Leopards            
Orlando Pirates           1-0 Platinum Stars            
[Aug 17]
Ajax Cape Town            1-1 Maritzburg United         
AmaZulu                   0-1 Free State Stars          
Wits University           1-0 Santos                    
Jomo Cosmos               0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns         
Moroka Swallows           0-2 Kaizer Chiefs             
SuperSport United         2-1 Lamontville Golden Arrows 

Round 3 [Aug 24] 
AmaZulu                   1-2 SuperSport United         
Black Leopards            2-0 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
Free State Stars          1-0 Jomo Cosmos               
Kaizer Chiefs             2-1 Wits University           
Mamelodi Sundowns         4-0 Moroka Swallows           
Maritzburg United         2-1 Orlando Pirates           
Platinum Stars            2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic       
Santos                    0-1 Ajax Cape Town            

Round 4
[Sep 13]
Wits University           2-3 Mamelodi Sundowns         
Jomo Cosmos               0-0 AmaZulu                   
[Sep 14]
Ajax Cape Town            2-1 Kaizer Chiefs             
Bloemfontein Celtic       1-1 Maritzburg United         
Lamontville Golden Arrows 3-1 Platinum Stars            
Moroka Swallows           2-1 Free State Stars          
Orlando Pirates           1-0 Santos                    
SuperSport United         3-0 Black Leopards            

Round 5
[Sep 17]
AmaZulu                   0-1 Moroka Swallows           
Jomo Cosmos               2-2 SuperSport United         
Kaizer Chiefs             2-1 Orlando Pirates           
Platinum Stars            2-2 Black Leopards            
Santos                    2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic       
[Sep 18]
Free State Stars          0-0 Wits University           
Mamelodi Sundowns         2-3 Ajax Cape Town            
Maritzburg United         2-0 Lamontville Golden Arrows 

Round 6
[Sep 23]
Ajax Cape Town            3-1 Free State Stars          
[Sep 24]
Wits University           3-1 AmaZulu                   
Black Leopards            0-0 Maritzburg United         
Bloemfontein Celtic       0-0 Kaizer Chiefs             
Lamontville Golden Arrows 1-3 Santos                    
Orlando Pirates           0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns         
[Sep 25]
Moroka Swallows           2-0 Jomo Cosmos               
SuperSport United         2-0 Platinum Stars            

Round 7
[Sep 27]
AmaZulu                   4-0 Ajax Cape Town            
Mamelodi Sundowns         2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic       
[Sep 28]
Free State Stars          1-0 Orlando Pirates           
Jomo Cosmos               0-0 Wits University           
Kaizer Chiefs             1-2 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
Maritzburg United         2-1 Platinum Stars            
Moroka Swallows           1-1 SuperSport United         
Santos                    1-1 Black Leopards            

Round 8
[Oct 14]
Ajax Cape Town            1-1 Jomo Cosmos               
SuperSport United         7-0 Maritzburg United         
[Oct 15]
Wits University           1-3 Moroka Swallows           
Lamontville Golden Arrows 1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns         
Orlando Pirates           0-0 AmaZulu                   
Platinum Stars            4-1 Santos                    
[Oct 16]
Black Leopards            0-2 Kaizer Chiefs             
Bloemfontein Celtic       1-0 Free State Stars          

Round 9
[Oct 28]
Moroka Swallows           3-2 Ajax Cape Town            
Santos                    2-1 Maritzburg United         
[Oct 29]
AmaZulu                   2-0 Bloemfontein Celtic       
Wits University           0-1 SuperSport United         
Free State Stars          3-1 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
Kaizer Chiefs             1-0 Platinum Stars            
[Oct 30]
Jomo Cosmos               1-2 Orlando Pirates           
Mamelodi Sundowns         5-1 Black Leopards            

Round 10
[Nov 1]
Maritzburg United         0-0 Kaizer Chiefs             
SuperSport United         1-0 Santos                    
[Nov 2]
Ajax Cape Town            0-2 Wits University           
Black Leopards            1-3 Free State Stars          
Bloemfontein Celtic       3-1 Jomo Cosmos               
Lamontville Golden Arrows 1-2 AmaZulu                   
Orlando Pirates           1-1 Moroka Swallows           
Platinum Stars            0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns         

Round 11
[Nov 18]
Ajax Cape Town            0-0 SuperSport United         
Moroka Swallows           0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic       
[Nov 19]
Wits University           3-1 Orlando Pirates           
Free State Stars          0-0 Platinum Stars            
Jomo Cosmos               0-2 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
Kaizer Chiefs             0-0 Santos                    
[Nov 20]
AmaZulu                   0-1 Black Leopards            
Mamelodi Sundowns         1-0 Maritzburg United         

Round 12
[Nov 29]
Black Leopards            1-1 Jomo Cosmos               
[Nov 30]
Bloemfontein Celtic       0-0 Wits University           
Lamontville Golden Arrows 2-0 Moroka Swallows           
Maritzburg United         0-2 Free State Stars          
Orlando Pirates           1-0 Ajax Cape Town            
Platinum Stars            0-1 AmaZulu                   
Santos                    2-5 Mamelodi Sundowns         
SuperSport United         2-0 Kaizer Chiefs             

Round 13
[Dec 3]
Wits University           2-2 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
Free State Stars          2-0 Santos                    
Jomo Cosmos               2-1 Platinum Stars            
Moroka Swallows           4-1 Black Leopards            
Orlando Pirates           3-0 SuperSport United         
[Dec 4]
Ajax Cape Town            2-0 Bloemfontein Celtic       
AmaZulu                   0-0 Maritzburg United         
Mamelodi Sundowns         0-1 Kaizer Chiefs             

Round 14
[Dec 16]
Santos                    1-2 AmaZulu                   
SuperSport United         1-3 Mamelodi Sundowns         
[Dec 17]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 0-1 Ajax Cape Town            
Kaizer Chiefs             2-1 Free State Stars          
Maritzburg United         3-1 Jomo Cosmos               
Platinum Stars            0-0 Moroka Swallows           
[Dec 8]
Black Leopards            1-2 Wits University           
Bloemfontein Celtic       1-0 Orlando Pirates           

Round 15
[Dec 20]
AmaZulu                   0-0 Kaizer Chiefs             
Jomo Cosmos               2-2 Santos                    
[Dec 21]
Ajax Cape Town            4-3 Black Leopards            
Wits University           2-1 Platinum Stars            
Free State Stars          0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns         
Moroka Swallows           2-2 Maritzburg United         
Orlando Pirates           2-0 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
SuperSport United         0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic       

Round 16 [Feb 15]
Ajax Cape Town            3-2 Platinum Stars            
AmaZulu                   0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns         
Wits University           0-0 Maritzburg United         
Bloemfontein Celtic       3-2 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
Jomo Cosmos               1-1 Kaizer Chiefs             
Moroka Swallows           3-2 Santos                    
Orlando Pirates           1-0 Black Leopards            
SuperSport United         1-1 Free State Stars          

Round 17
[Feb 18]
Free State Stars          2-1 AmaZulu                   
Lamontville Golden Arrows 1-2 SuperSport United         
Kaizer Chiefs             3-0 Moroka Swallows           
Santos                    3-1 Wits University           
[Feb 19]
Mamelodi Sundowns         0-0 Jomo Cosmos               
Maritzburg United         0-2 Ajax Cape Town            
[Feb 22]
Black Leopards            2-2 Bloemfontein Celtic       
Platinum Stars            3-4 Orlando Pirates           

Round 18
[Feb 24]
Moroka Swallows           2-2 Mamelodi Sundowns         
[Feb 25]
Ajax Cape Town            1-1 Santos                    
Wits University           1-1 Kaizer Chiefs             
Jomo Cosmos               2-2 Free State Stars          
SuperSport United         0-1 AmaZulu                   
[Feb 26]
Bloemfontein Celtic       0-1 Platinum Stars            
Orlando Pirates           1-0 Maritzburg United         
[Mar 7]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 4-2 Black Leopards            

Round 19
[Mar 13]
Black Leopards            1-0 SuperSport United         
Mamelodi Sundowns         1-1 Wits University           
[Mar 14]
Free State Stars          0-1 Moroka Swallows           
Maritzburg United         2-0 Bloemfontein Celtic       
Platinum Stars            1-0 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
Santos                    3-0 Orlando Pirates           
[May 9]
AmaZulu                   0-0 Jomo Cosmos               
Kaizer Chiefs             2-0 Ajax Cape Town            

Round 20
[Mar 17]
Ajax Cape Town            0-3 Mamelodi Sundowns         
Wits University           1-3 Free State Stars          
Lamontville Golden Arrows 4-1 Maritzburg United         
Moroka Swallows           1-1 AmaZulu                   
Orlando Pirates           3-2 Kaizer Chiefs             
SuperSport United         0-0 Jomo Cosmos               
[Mar 18]
Black Leopards            2-3 Platinum Stars            
Bloemfontein Celtic       2-0 Santos                    

Round 21
[Mar 20]
AmaZulu                   2-0 Wits University           
Jomo Cosmos               0-2 Moroka Swallows           
Mamelodi Sundowns         0-0 Orlando Pirates           
[Mar 21]
Free State Stars          1-0 Ajax Cape Town            
Kaizer Chiefs             2-0 Bloemfontein Celtic       
Maritzburg United         0-1 Black Leopards            
Platinum Stars            0-0 SuperSport United         
Santos                    1-2 Lamontville Golden Arrows 

Round 22 [Mar 28]
Ajax Cape Town            2-4 AmaZulu                   
Wits University           0-1 Jomo Cosmos               
Black Leopards            2-1 Santos                    
Bloemfontein Celtic       0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns         
Lamontville Golden Arrows 0-0 Kaizer Chiefs             
Orlando Pirates           3-1 Free State Stars          
Platinum Stars            1-1 Maritzburg United         
SuperSport United         0-0 Moroka Swallows           

Round 23
[Apr 3]
Kaizer Chiefs             0-1 Black Leopards            
[Apr 4]
AmaZulu                   0-1 Orlando Pirates           
Free State Stars          2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic       
Jomo Cosmos               1-2 Ajax Cape Town            
Mamelodi Sundowns         0-0 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
Maritzburg United         0-0 SuperSport United         
Moroka Swallows           3-0 Wits University           
Santos                    1-2 Platinum Stars            

Round 24
[Apr 7]
Ajax Cape Town            2-2 Moroka Swallows           
Lamontville Golden Arrows 2-0 Free State Stars          
Platinum Stars            1-2 Kaizer Chiefs             
SuperSport United         2-1 Wits University           
[Apr 8]
Bloemfontein Celtic       1-1 AmaZulu                   
Maritzburg United         1-1 Santos                    
[Apr 9]
Orlando Pirates           2-1 Jomo Cosmos               
[Apr 11]
Black Leopards            1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns         

Round 25
[Apr 17]
Kaizer Chiefs             0-1 Maritzburg United         
[Apr 18]
AmaZulu                   1-0 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
Wits University           1-1 Ajax Cape Town            
Free State Stars          2-2 Black Leopards            
Jomo Cosmos               1-2 Bloemfontein Celtic       
Mamelodi Sundowns         1-2 Platinum Stars            
Moroka Swallows           0-0 Orlando Pirates           
Santos                    0-1 SuperSport United         

Round 26
[Apr 21]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 3-1 Jomo Cosmos               
Maritzburg United         1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns         
Orlando Pirates           0-0 Wits University           
Platinum Stars            0-1 Free State Stars          
SuperSport United         2-1 Ajax Cape Town            
[Apr 22]
Black Leopards            1-4 AmaZulu                   
Bloemfontein Celtic       1-1 Moroka Swallows           
Santos                    2-1 Kaizer Chiefs             

Round 27
[Apr 27]
Ajax Cape Town            1-1 Orlando Pirates           
[Apr 28]
AmaZulu                   1-2 Platinum Stars            
Wits University           1-3 Bloemfontein Celtic       
Free State Stars          4-1 Maritzburg United         
Kaizer Chiefs             1-2 SuperSport United         
[Apr 29]
Mamelodi Sundowns         3-1 Santos                    
Moroka Swallows           3-2 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
[May 16] 
Jomo Cosmos               2-2 Black Leopards            

Round 28
[May 1]
Maritzburg United         1-1 AmaZulu                   
SuperSport United         1-2 Orlando Pirates           
[May 2]
Bloemfontein Celtic       4-2 Ajax Cape Town            
Lamontville Golden Arrows 1-1 Wits University           
Kaizer Chiefs             2-0 Mamelodi Sundowns         
Platinum Stars            4-1 Jomo Cosmos               
Santos                    0-1 Free State Stars          
[May 4]
Black Leopards            2-5 Moroka Swallows           

Round 29
[May 8]
Wits University           0-0 Black Leopards            
[May 12]
Ajax Cape Town            4-1 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
AmaZulu                   2-2 Santos                    
Free State Stars          1-2 Kaizer Chiefs             
Jomo Cosmos               1-1 Maritzburg United         
Mamelodi Sundowns         0-1 SuperSport United         
Moroka Swallows           2-1 Platinum Stars            
Orlando Pirates           2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic       

Round 30 [May 19]
Black Leopards            3-1 Ajax Cape Town            
Bloemfontein Celtic       1-2 SuperSport United         
Lamontville Golden Arrows 2-4 Orlando Pirates           
Kaizer Chiefs             0-0 AmaZulu                   
Mamelodi Sundowns         1-0 Free State Stars          
Maritzburg United         0-1 Moroka Swallows           
Platinum Stars            0-2 Wits University           
Santos                    1-0 Jomo Cosmos               

Final Table:  

 1.Orlando Pirates           30  17  7  6  40-26  58  Champions
 2.Moroka Swallows           30  15 11  4  48-34  56
 3.SuperSport United         30  15  9  6  39-23  54
 4.Mamelodi Sundowns         30  14 10  6  44-23  52
 5.Kaizer Chiefs             30  14  8  8  35-23  50
 6.Free State Stars          30  14  6 10  38-31  48
 7.AmaZulu                   30  10 11  9  32-24  41
 8.Bloemfontein Celtic       30  11  8 11  36-33  41
 9.Ajax Cape Town            30  11  7 12  42-49  40
10.Platinum Stars            30  10  6 14  37-39  36
11.Maritzburg United         30   7 13 10  26-38  34
12.Bidvest Wits University   30   7 12 11  31-38  33
13.Lamontville Golden Arrows 30   9  5 16  40-49  32
14.Black Leopards            30   7  8 15  36-58  29
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Santos                    30   7  6 17  34-48  27  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
16.Jomo Cosmos               30   2 13 15  24-46  19  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[May 23]            
Thanda Royal Zulu         01 Santos                    
[Jun 16]
Chippa United             1-1 Thanda Royal Zulu         
[Jun 20]
Santos                    0-0 Chippa United             
[Jun 23]
Santos                    1-2 Thanda Royal Zulu         
[Jun 27]
Thanda Royal Zulu         0-3 Chippa United             
[Jun 30]
Chippa United             4-3 Santos                    

Final Table:

 1.Chippa United              4   2  2  0   8- 4   8  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Santos                     4   1  1  2   5- 6   4  Relegated
 3.Thanda Royal Zulu          4   1  1  2   3- 6   4


Cup Tournaments 2011/12

MTN 8 Cup

MTN 8 2011

Quarterfinals
[Aug 5]
Ajax Cape Town            5-2 Supersport United
[Aug 6]
Mamelodi Sundowns         1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic
Orlando Pirates           1-0 Santos                    [aet]
[Aug 7]
Kaizer Chiefs             2-1 Wits University           

Semifinals

First Legs 
[Aug 20]
Kaizer Chiefs             0-0 Ajax Cape Town
[Aug 21]
Orlando Pirates           3-2 Mamelodi Sundowns
		
Second Legs
[Aug 27]
Ajax Cape Town            1-1 Kaizer Chiefs
[Aug 29]
Mamelodi Sundowns         1-1 Orlando Pirates
		
Final [Sep 10]
Orlando Pirates           1-0 Kaizer Chiefs             [aet]


National First Division

Final Table:


 1.University of Pretoria    30  15 10  5  45-25  55  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Chippa United             30  14  9  7  46-29  51  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
 3.Thanda Royal Zulu         30  13 11  6  34-28  50  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Blackburn Rovers          30  14  7  9  44-37  49
 5.FC AK                     30  12  9  9  45-43  45
 6.African Warriors          30  11 10  9  43-36  43
 7.Vasco da Gama             30  12  7 11  51-45  43
 8.FC Cape Town              30  10  9 11  38-36  39
 9.United FC                 30  10  9 11  46-45  39
10.Bay United                30   8 11 11  32-40  35
11.Sivutsa Stars             30   9  7 14  39-47  34
12.Witbank Spurs             30   9  7 14  32-42  34
13.Mpumalanga Black Aces     30   7 12 11  33-41  33
14.Dynamos                   30   9  5 16  37-49  32
----------------------------------------------------
15.Atlie FC                  30   6 10 14  24-42  28  [*] Relegated
16.Carara Kicks              30   9 11 10  42-46  20  [-18]  Relegated

[*] Atlie FC bought Nathi Lions franchise


2010/11.

2012/13.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Oct 2013

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.