South Africa 2013/14


ABSA Premiership
Cup Tournaments
National First Division

ABSA Premiership

 
Final Table: 
 
 1.Mamelodi Sundowns         30  20  5  5  51-25  65  Champions
 2.Kaizer Chiefs             30  19  6  5  43-17  63
 3.Bidvest Wits University   30  16  8  6  34-20  56
 4.Orlando Pirates           30  13  7 10  30-22  46
 5.SuperSport United         30  12  8 10  38-36  44
 6.Bloemfontein Celtic       30  10 13  7  35-32  43
 7.Mpumalanga Black Aces     30  12  7 11  34-33  43
 8.Platinum Stars            30  11  9 10  32-32  42
 9.AmaZulu                   30  11  9 10  27-35  42
10.Maritzburg United         30  10  8 12  34-37  38
11.University of Pretoria    30  10  5 15  25-28  35
12.Ajax Cape Town            30   9  8 13  27-36  35
13.Moroka Swallows           30   8  7 15  29-39  31
14.Free State Stars          30   7  8 15  32-43  29
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Polokwane City            30   7  7 16  31-43  28  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
16.Lamontville Golden Arrows 30   6  3 21  26-50  21  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 2]		
Mpumalanga Black Aces    0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
  [Bernard Parker 5]
[Aug 3]
Golden Arrows            1-1 Ajax Cape Town           
  [Peter Wadabwa 48; Lebogang Manyama 70]
Maritzburg United        1-0 Polokwane City           
  [Yakubu Mohammed 68]
Moroka Swallows          1-0 University of Pretoria   
  [Lerato Chabangu 88]
SuperSport United        4-1 Free State Stars         
  [Mame Niang 45, 90+2, Bennett Chenene 49, Sameehg Doutie 85; Mongezi Bobe 11]
[Aug 4] 
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        
  [Joel Mogorosi 90pen; Hlompho Kekana 23, Cuthbert Malajila 61, Teko Modise 72]
Platinum Stars           0-0 Wits University          
[Aug 8]		
Orlando Pirates          0-1 AmaZulu                  
  [Bongani Ndulula 31]

Round 2
[Aug 27]
AmaZulu                  1-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
  [Bongi Macala 86; Themba Zwane 19, Omar Hendricks 90+2]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Moroka Swallows          
  [Bernard Parker 60pen; Lerato Chabangu 56]
[Aug 28]
Wits University          1-0 Golden Arrows            
  [Robin Ngalande 34]
Free State Stars         2-0 Maritzburg United        
  [Sadat Ouro-Akoriko 11, Adam Abdul-Basit 66]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-1 Platinum Stars           
  [Dove Wome 58; Robert Ngambi 80]
Polokwane City           2-3 Bloemfontein Celtic      
  [Kekaetswe Moloi 5, Siphesihle Nzimande 88; Ruzaigh Gamildien 2,
   Roderick Mutuma 74, Joel Mogorosi 82]
University of Pretoria   0-1 SuperSport United        
  [George Maluleka 26]
[Jan 27]
Orlando Pirates          2-1 Ajax Cape Town           

Round 3
[Aug 30]
Moroka Swallows          3-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
  [Edward Manqele 18, 23, 54; Thabo Qalinge 28 Clifford Ngobeni 90+5]
[Aug 31]
Golden Arrows            0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
  [Dove Wome 59]
Maritzburg United        0-0 University of Pretoria   
Platinum Stars           2-1 Polokwane City           
  [Siphelele Mthembu 44, Robert Ngambi 55; Issa Sarr 89og]
SuperSport United        3-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
  [Innocent Mkhabela 55, Bennett Chenene 71, Bradley Grobler 75pen;
   Bernard Parker 30pen]
[Sep 1]
Ajax Cape Town           1-2 AmaZulu                  
  [Nathan Paulse 90+1; Cecil Lolo 11og, Carlington Nyadombo 48]
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-2 Free State Stars         
  [Musa Nyatama 58, Rodrick Mutuma 72; Luyolo Nomandela 40, Adam Abdul-Basit 50]
[Apr 30] 
Wits University          0-0 Orlando Pirates          

Round 4
[Sep 13]
Wits University          1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
  [Robin Ngalande 51]
[Sep 14]
AmaZulu                  1-0 Moroka Swallows          
  [Bongani Ndulula 23]
Free State Stars         0-0 Platinum Stars           
Kaizer Chiefs            2-0 Maritzburg United        
  [Knowledge Musona 37, George Lebese 75]
University of Pretoria   2-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
  [Geoffrey Massa 16, Atusaye Nyondo 18]
[Sep 15] 
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-1 SuperSport United        
  [Mabhuti Khenyeza 45+1; David Mathebula 78]
Polokwane City           1-2 Golden Arrows            
  [Prince Hlela 81pen; Philane Shange 62, Thanduyise Khuboni 70pen]
[Feb 25]
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-1 Orlando Pirates          

Round 5
[Sep 17]
Ajax Cape Town           2-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
  [Keagan Dolly 57, Lebogang Manyama 67; Bongani Zungu 52,
   Cuthbert Malajila 82]
Wits University          1-1 AmaZulu                  
  [Getaneh Kebede 90+2; Nkosinathi Mthiyane 61]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Sep 18]
Golden Arrows            0-1 Free State Stars         
  [Abdul Basit Adam 9]
Maritzburg United        2-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
  [Ayanda Nkosi 4, Mario Booysen 7]
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Polokwane City           
  [Rooi Mahamutsa 63]
Platinum Stars           1-0 University of Pretoria   
  [Siphelele Mthembu 45+1]
SuperSport United        1-2 Moroka Swallows          
  [Edwin Gyimah 73; Edward Manqele 7, Siyabonga Nomvete 59]

Round 6
[Sep 21]
AmaZulu                  1-1 SuperSport United        
  [Bevan Fransman 29og; Thuso Phala 8]
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 Platinum Stars           
  [Bernard Parker 21, Knowledge Musona 67; Tintswalo Tshabalala 45+1]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 Wits University          
  [Alje Schut 14, Khama Billiat 58; Getaneh Kebede 22]
Moroka Swallows          1-1 Maritzburg United        
  [Luvhengo Mungomeni 76; Thokozani Sekotlong 69]
[Sep 22]
Polokwane City           2-0 Ajax Cape Town           
  [Thapelo Tshilo 29, Sphesihle Nzimande 67]
University of Pretoria   2-0 Golden Arrows            
  [Geofrey Massa 15, Atusaye Nyondo 81]
[Sep 25]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
  [Mabhuti Khenyeza 37; Lerato Manzini 90+4]
[May 6]
Free State Stars         1-1 Orlando Pirates          

Round 7
[Oct 22]
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-2 Moroka Swallows          
  [Lerato Manzini 43, Frank Mhango 90+2; Siyabonga Nomvete 45, 89]
Mamelodi Sundowns        7-1 AmaZulu                  
  [Hlompho Kekana 2, Cuthbert Malajila 21, Katlego Mashego 22, 80, 
   Dove Wome 44, Katlego Mphela 86, 90+2; Sthembiso Ngcobo 65pen]
Platinum Stars           2-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
  [Mogakolodi Ngele 2, Henrico Botes 68; Dennis Masina 50, Clifford Ngobeni 82]
[Oct 23]
Ajax Cape Town           1-0 Free State Stars         
  [Stelio Ernesto Telinho 14]
Wits University          0-0 Polokwane City           
Maritzburg United        0-1 SuperSport United        
  [David Mathebula 83]
[Dec 19]
Golden Arrows            0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Orlando Pirates          1-0 University of Pretoria   

Round 8
[Oct 25]
Moroka Swallows          2-0 Platinum Stars           
  [Siyabonga Nomvete 78, Lerato Chabangu 90+1]
[Oct 26]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Orlando Pirates          
  [Kingston Nkhatha 41; Kermit Erasmus 11]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-0 Golden Arrows            
  [Zamuxolo Ngalo 34]
Polokwane City           1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
  [Tebogo Langerman 43og]
University of Pretoria   0-0 Ajax Cape Town           
[Oct 27]
AmaZulu                  0-2 Maritzburg United        
  [Marc Van Heerden 47og, Thokozani Sekotlong 60]
Free State Stars         0-2 Wits University          
  [Matthew Pattison 57, Sibusiso Vilakazi 66]
SuperSport United        1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
  [Mame Niang 80; Musa Nyatama 40]

Round 9
[Nov 3]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-0 Maritzburg United        
Platinum Stars           3-0 SuperSport United        
  [Henrico Botes 35, Mogakolodi Ngele 50, 65]
[Nov 5]
Ajax Cape Town           1-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
  [Tasriq Morris 87]
[Nov 6]
Wits University          1-0 University of Pretoria   
  [Sibusiso Vilakazi 63]
Golden Arrows            2-1 Moroka Swallows          
  [Thanduyise Khuboni 13pen, Bongi Ntuli 19; Luvhengo Mungomeni 78]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 Free State Stars         
  [Surprise Moriri 27, Cuthbert Malajila 87; Camaldine Abraw 52]
Polokwane City           1-1 AmaZulu                  
  [Siphesihle Nzimande 63; Ayanda Dlamini 34]
[Apr 2]
Orlando Pirates          0-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces    

Round 10
[Nov 8]
Maritzburg United        1-2 Platinum Stars           
  [Issa Sarr 58og; Henrico Botes 16, Tintswalo Tshabalala 90]
[Nov 9]
Free State Stars         1-0 Polokwane City           
  [Mthokozisi Yende 80]
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 Wits University          
  [Kingston Nkhatha 48, Lehlohonolo Majoro 86; Ryan Chapman 66]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    0-0 Ajax Cape Town           
University of Pretoria   1-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        
  [Grant Kekana 7; Cuthbert Malajila 3, Khama Billiat 29, Rodney Ramagalela 90+1]
SuperSport United        3-1 Golden Arrows            
  [Bennett Chenene 9, Bradley Grobler 56, David Mathebula 65; Philani Shange 20]
[Nov 10]
AmaZulu                  1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
  [Bongani Ndulula 80; Lerato Manzini 67]
[Mar 12]
Moroka Swallows          0-1 Orlando Pirates          

Round 11
[Nov 22]
Ajax Cape Town           1-3 Moroka Swallows         
Wits University          0-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
[Nov 24]
Free State Stars         1-1 AmaZulu                  
Golden Arrows            2-1 Maritzburg United        
Polokwane City           3-0 University of Pretoria   
[Jan 18]
Orlando Pirates          1-2 SuperSport United        
[Jan 23]
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Feb 12]
Platinum Stars           0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      

Round 12
[Nov 26]
SuperSport United        1-2 Ajax Cape Town           
[Nov 27]
AmaZulu                  2-0 Platinum Stars           
Kaizer Chiefs            4-1 Polokwane City           
Maritzburg United        0-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Dec 4]
Bloemfontein Celtic      3-0 Golden Arrows            
University of Pretoria   3-1 Free State Stars         
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns  
Moroka Swallows          0-1 Wits University          

Round 13
[Nov 30]
Free State Stars         0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Golden Arrows            1-2 Platinum Stars           
Orlando Pirates          2-3 Bloemfontein Celtic      
University of Pretoria   2-0 AmaZulu                  
[Dec 1]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 Moroka Swallows          
[Dec 6]
Ajax Cape Town           3-1 Maritzburg United        
[Dec 8]
Polokwane City           2-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
[Feb 25]
Wits University          3-2 SuperSport United        

Round 14
[Dec 16]
Golden Arrows            0-3 AmaZulu                  
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 University of Pretoria   
Maritzburg United        1-3 Wits University          
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-0 Free State Stars         
Platinum Stars           0-3 Orlando Pirates          
SuperSport United        1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Dec 18]
Ajax Cape Town           2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Moroka Swallows          2-1 Polokwane City           

Round 15
[Dec 20]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-2 Maritzburg United        
[Dec 21]
Ajax Cape Town           0-2 Platinum Stars           
Wits University          3-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Free State Stars         2-2 Moroka Swallows          
Polokwane City           1-1 SuperSport United        
[Dec 22]
AmaZulu                  1-4 Kaizer Chiefs            
Orlando Pirates          3-1 Golden Arrows            
University of Pretoria   2-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    

Round 16
[Jan 23]
AmaZulu                  1-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Apr 8]
University of Pretoria   2-1 Moroka Swallows          
[Apr 9]
Ajax Cape Town           2-2 Golden Arrows            
Wits University          1-0 Platinum Stars           
Free State Stars         1-2 SuperSport United        
Kaizer Chiefs            0-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Polokwane City           1-1 Maritzburg United        

Round 17
[Jan 31]
Moroka Swallows          0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
SuperSport United        1-0 University of Pretoria   
[Feb 18]
Ajax Cape Town           0-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Feb 19]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    2-0 AmaZulu                  
[Mar 25]
Platinum Stars           1-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Mar 11]
Maritzburg United        3-2 Free State Stars         
[Mar 12]
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-1 Polokwane City           
[Mar 29]
Golden Arrows            0-1 Wits University          

Round 18
[Feb 1]
Free State Stars         0-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Feb 4]
AmaZulu                  1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Orlando Pirates          2-1 Wits University          
Polokwane City           2-2 Platinum Stars            
[Feb 5]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Golden Arrows           
University of Pretoria   2-3 Maritzburg United        
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 SuperSport United        
[Mar 15] 
Mpumalanga Black Aces    5-2 Moroka Swallows         

Round 19
[Feb 7]
Ajax Cape Town           1-0 Wits University          
[Feb 8]
Golden Arrows            3-2 Polokwane City           
Moroka Swallows          0-0 AmaZulu                  
Orlando Pirates          0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Feb 9]
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-0 University of Pretoria   
Platinum Stars           1-0 Free State Stars         
[Feb 11]
Maritzburg United        2-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Feb 12]
SuperSport United        2-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    

Round 20
[Feb 15]
AmaZulu                  0-1 Wits University          
Free State Stars         2-1 Golden Arrows            
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-2 Ajax Cape Town           
Polokwane City           1-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Feb 16]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    2-1 Maritzburg United        
University of Pretoria   1-0 Platinum Stars           
[Feb 19]
Kaizer Chiefs            3-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Moroka Swallows          1-2 SuperSport United        

Round 21
[Jan 28]
SuperSport United        0-1 AmaZulu                  
[Feb 28]
Ajax Cape Town           2-0 Polokwane City           
Maritzburg United        1-0 Moroka Swallows          
[Mar 1]
Golden Arrows            2-4 University of Pretoria   
Orlando Pirates          2-0 Free State Stars         
Wits University          3-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Mar 2]
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
[Mar 12]
Platinum Stars           2-0 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 22
[Mar 7]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-1 Platinum Stars           
[Mar 8]
Free State Stars         1-1 Ajax Cape Town           
University of Pretoria   1-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Mar 9]
AmaZulu                  0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Moroka Swallows          1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Polokwane City           1-3 Wits University          
[Apr 2]
Kaizer Chiefs            2-0 Golden Arrows            
SuperSport United        1-3 Maritzburg United        

Round 23
[Mar 12]
Golden Arrows            1-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
[Mar 14]
Maritzburg United        1-3 AmaZulu                  
[Mar 15]
Wits University          1-3 Free State Stars         
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Polokwane City           
Orlando Pirates          0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Mar 16]
Ajax Cape Town           0-0 University of Pretoria   
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 SuperSport United        
[Apr 1]
Platinum Stars           0-1 Moroka Swallows          

Round 24
[Mar 18]
Free State Stars         1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Moroka Swallows          1-0 Golden Arrows            
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Mar 19]
AmaZulu                  1-0 Polokwane City           
Kaizer Chiefs            2-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Maritzburg United        1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
University of Pretoria   0-0 Wits University          
SuperSport United        1-1 Platinum Stars           

Round 25
[Mar 28]
Ajax Cape Town           0-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
[Mar 29]
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Moroka Swallows          
Platinum Stars           2-1 Maritzburg United        
Polokwane City           1-1 Free State Stars         
[Mar 30]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-0 AmaZulu                  
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 University of Pretoria   
[Apr 23]
Wits University          0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Golden Arrows            1-0 SuperSport United        

Round 26
[Apr 4]
Moroka Swallows          0-1 Ajax Cape Town           
[Apr 5]
AmaZulu                  2-1 Free State Stars         
Kaizer Chiefs            0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-2 Wits University          
University of Pretoria   1-2 Polokwane City           
SuperSport United        1-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Apr 6]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Platinum Stars           
Maritzburg United        1-0 Golden Arrows            

Round 27
[Apr 15]
Ajax Cape Town           2-0 SuperSport United        
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Maritzburg United        
[Apr 15]
Wits University          2-1 Moroka Swallows          
Free State Stars         1-0 University of Pretoria   
Golden Arrows            1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Platinum Stars           1-0 AmaZulu                  
Polokwane City           0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 28
[Apr 18]
Maritzburg United        2-0 Ajax Cape Town           
[Apr 19]
Moroka Swallows          0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Platinum Stars           1-4 Golden Arrows            
SuperSport United        0-0 Wits University          
[Apr 20] 
AmaZulu                  0-0 University of Pretoria   
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-2 Polokwane City           
[Apr 21]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Apr 30]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Free State Stars         

Round 29
[Apr 26]
Free State Stars         2-3 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Platinum Stars           
[May 6]
AmaZulu                  1-0 Golden Arrows            
University of Pretoria   0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Wits University          0-1 Maritzburg United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-0 SuperSport United        
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Polokwane City           0-0 Moroka Swallows          

Round 30 [May 10]
SuperSport United        4-2 Polokwane City           
Mpumalanga Black Aces    0-1 University of Pretoria   
Platinum Stars           3-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Moroka Swallows          0-3 Free State Stars         
Maritzburg United        1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Kaizer Chiefs            3-0 AmaZulu                  
Golden Arrows            1-3 Orlando Pirates          
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Wits University          

Final Table: 
 
 1.Mamelodi Sundowns         30  20  5  5  51-25  65  Champions
 2.Kaizer Chiefs             30  19  6  5  43-17  63
 3.Bidvest Wits University   30  16  8  6  34-20  56
 4.Orlando Pirates           30  13  7 10  30-22  46
 5.SuperSport United         30  12  8 10  38-36  44
 6.Bloemfontein Celtic       30  10 13  7  35-32  43
 7.Mpumalanga Black Aces     30  12  7 11  34-33  43
 8.Platinum Stars            30  11  9 10  32-32  42
 9.AmaZulu                   30  11  9 10  27-35  42
10.Maritzburg United         30  10  8 12  34-37  38
11.University of Pretoria    30  10  5 15  25-28  35
12.Ajax Cape Town            30   9  8 13  27-36  35
13.Moroka Swallows           30   8  7 15  29-39  31
14.Free State Stars          30   7  8 15  32-43  29
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Polokwane City            30   7  7 16  31-43  28  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
16.Lamontville Golden Arrows 30   6  3 21  26-50  21  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Polokwane City             4   3  1  0   5- 1  10
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Black Leopards             4   2  0  2   4- 4   6
 3.Milano United AFC          4   0  1  3   1- 5   1

[May 14]
Milano United            0-0 Polokwane City           
[May 18]
Black Leopards           2-1 Milano United            
[May 21]
Polokwane City           1-0 Black Leopards           
[May 25]
Polokwane City           2-0 Milano United            
[May 28]
Milano United            0-1 Black Leopards           
[Jun 1]
Black Leopards           1-2 Polokwane City           

Final Table:

 1.Polokwane City             4   3  1  0   5- 1  10
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Black Leopards             4   2  0  2   4- 4   6
 3.Milano United AFC          4   0  1  3   1- 5   1

NB: all clubs remain at former level

Cup Tournaments 2013/14

Telkom Knockout Cup | MTN 8 Cup

Telkom Knockout Cup 2013/14

1/8 Finals
[Oct 4]
Wits University          2-3 Golden Arrows            
  [Kwanda Mngonyama 6, Sibusiso Vilakazi 42; Bongi Ntuli 28, 61, Rudolf Bester 79]
[Oct 5]
Moroka Swallows          1-0 University of Pretoria   
  [Edward Manqele 25]
Polokwane City           0-3 Kaizer Chiefs            
  [Tefu Mashamaite 34, 68, Knowledge Musona 74]
SuperSport United        2-1 Ajax Cape Town           
  [Sibusiso Khumalo 14, Thulani Hlatshwayo 27og; Edwin Gyimah 4og]
Free State Stars         2-0 AmaZulu                  
  [Danny Venter 63, Abdul Basit Adam 85]
[Oct 6]
Platinum Stars           2-0 Maritzburg United        
  [Henrico Botes 49, Robert Ng'ambi 60]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-4 Mamelodi Sundowns        
  [Dove Wome 4, Limbikani Mzava 7og, Khama Billiat 30, 48]
[oct 8]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-3 Orlando Pirates          
  [Mabhuti Khenyeza 45+2; Lennox Bacela 30, 85, Oupa Manyisa 90+3]

Quarterfinals
[Oct 19]
Platinum Stars           2-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
  [Mogakolodi Ngele 39, Mduduzi Nyanda 70; Dove Wome 13]
SuperSport United        3-1 Moroka Swallows          [aet]
  [Bradley Grobler 61, Thuso Phala 105, George Maluleka 107; Edward Manqele 62]
[Oct 20]
Free State Stars         1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            [aet, 2-4 pen]
  [Sadate Ouro Akoriko 73; Knowledge Musona 87]
[Oct 23]
Orlando Pirates          4-0 Golden Arrows            

Semifinals [Nov 23]
SuperSport United         -  Orlando Pirates          
Kaizer Chiefs             -  Platinum Stars           


MTN 8 2013

Quarterfinals
[Aug 9]
Wits University          3-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
  [Sibusiso Vilakazi 21, Getaneh Kebede 23, Papy Faty 90+1]
[Aug 10]
Platinum Stars           3-0 Free State Stars         
  [Benson Mhlongo 25, Siphelele Mthembu 73, Mogakolodi Ngele 80]
Kaizer Chiefs            3-0 University of Pretoria   
  [Tefu Mashamaite 5, Mulomowandau Mathoho 63, Siphiwe Tshabalala 70]
[Aug 11]
Orlando Pirates          2-2 SuperSport United        [aet, 4-3 pen]
  [Lennox Bacela 61, 113; Thabo Matlaba 31og, Mogogi Gabonamong 93]

Semifinals

First Legs
[Aug 24]
Kaizer Chiefs            0-1 Orlando Pirates          
  [Daine Klate 12]
[Aug 25]
Platinum Stars           4-2 Wits University          
  [Siphelele Mthembu 56, 71, Mogakolodi Ngele 62, Henrico Botes 75;
   Ryan Chapman 48, Getaneh Kebede 83]
 
Second Legs
[Sep 24]
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
  [Lennox Bacela 74pen; Bernard Parker 38]
[Sep 25] 
Wits University          1-2 Platinum Stars           
  [Denver Mukamba 72; Robert Ng'ambi 60 , 78]
 
Final [Sep 28, Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban]
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Platinum Stars           [aet, 1-3 pen]
  [Thabo Matlaba 85; Robert Ng'ambi 48]

National First Division

Final Table:

 1.Chippa United             30  17  7  6  54-36  58  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Black Leopards            30  14  8  8  53-37  50  Promotion Playoff
 3.Milano United AFC         30  14  8  8  41-26  50  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Baroka FC                 30  14  8  8  45-33  50
 5.Santos                    30  11 14  5  34-25  47
 6.Jomo Cosmos               30  12 10  8  32-25  46
 7.United FC                 30  11 10  9  44-30  43
 8.African Warriors          30  12  6 12  42-41  42
 9.Vasco da Gama             30  11  8 11  33-36  41
10.Witbank Spurs             30  10  9 11  33-40  39
11.Thanda Royal Zulu FC      30   9 11 10  33-40  38
12.FC Cape Town              30   8 11 11  35-41  35
13.Sivutsa Stars             30   7 13 10  28-36  34
14.Maluti FET College        30   6 12 12  44-59  30
----------------------------------------------------
15.Roses United              30   4 11 15  22-42  23  Relegated
16.Blackburn Rovers          30   4  6 20  22-48  18  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 31]
Blackburn Rovers         2-4 Chippa United            
Jomo Cosmos              1-1 United FC                
Roses United             0-0 Black Leopards           
[Sep 1]
Witbank Spurs            2-1 Thanda Royal Zulu FC     
African Warriors         2-1 Maluti FET College       
Baroka FC                0-0 Sivutsa Stars            
[Sep 18]
Santos                   0-0 Vasco da Gama            
FC Cape Town             1-3 Milano United            

Round 2
[Sep 13]
Black Leopards           1-2 African Warriors         
[Sep 14]
Roses United             1-2 United FC                
Chippa United            2-0 FC Cape Town             
Maluti FET College       0-1 Baroka FC                
Milano United            2-0 Jomo Cosmos              
Thanda Royal Zulu FC     0-1 Santos                   
[Sep 15]
Vasco da Gama            2-1 Blackburn Rovers         
Sivutsa Stars            2-0 Witbank Spurs            

Round 3
[Sep 21]
Jomo Cosmos              2-2 FC Cape Town             
Blackburn Rovers         1-1 Thanda Royal Zulu FC     
Roses United             0-1 Milano United            
Baroka FC                2-2 Black Leopards           
[Sep 22]
African Warriors         1-0 United FC                
Witbank Spurs            1-2 Maluti FET College       
[Oct 23]	  	 
Vasco da Gama            2-0 Chippa United            
Santos                   2-1 Sivutsa Stars            

Round 4
[Sep 27]
Chippa United            2-2 Jomo Cosmos              
[Sep 28]
Maluti FET College       0-0 Santos                   
Black Leopards           0-0 Witbank Spurs            
FC Cape Town             0-0 Roses United             
Sivutsa Stars            0-1 Blackburn Rovers         
[Sep 29]
United FC                4-0 Baroka FC                
Thanda Royal Zulu FC     1-0 Vasco da Gama            
Milano United            3-2 African Warriors         

Round 5
[Oct 4]
Santos                   0-0 Black Leopards           
[Oct 5]
Blackburn Rovers         2-3 Maluti FET College       
Roses United             0-0 Jomo Cosmos              
Vasco da Gama            0-0 Sivutsa Stars            
[Oct 6]
African Warriors         2-0 FC Cape Town             
United FC                0-1 Witbank Spurs            
Thanda Royal Zulu FC     1-1 Chippa United            
[Oct 23]
Milano United            0-0 Baroka FC                

Round 6
[Oct 18]
Chippa United            2-0 Roses United             
[Oct 19]
Milano United            2-0 Witbank Spurs            
Maluti FET College       0-0 Vasco da Gama            
Sivutsa Stars            1-0 Thanda Royal Zulu FC     
Black Leopards           0-1 Blackburn Rovers         
[Oct 20]
FC Cape Town             0-2 Baroka FC                
United FC                2-2 Santos                   
[tba]
Jomo Cosmos               -  African Warriors         

Round 7
[Oct 26]
Santos                   0-0 Milano United            
Blackburn Rovers         0-0 United FC                
Chippa United            2-0 Sivutsa Stars            
Vasco da Gama            1-4 Black Leopards           
Baroka FC                0-1 Jomo Cosmos              
Thanda Royal Zulu FC     0-1 Maluti FET College       
[Oct 27]
African Warriors         2-2 Roses United             
Witbank Spurs            1-1 FC Cape Town             

Round 8
[Nov 1]
Chippa United            2-1 African Warriors         
Roses United             3-1 Baroka FC                
[Nov 2]
Jomo Cosmos              0-1 Witbank Spurs            
Black Leopards           2-1 Thanda Royal Zulu FC     
Maluti FET College       0-0 Sivutsa Stars            
Milano United            2-0 Blackburn Rovers         
[Nov 3]
United FC                1-2 Vasco da Gama            
FC Cape Town             0-2 Santos                   

Round 9
[Nov 8]
Santos                   0-0 Jomo Cosmos              
[Nov 9]
Vasco da Gama            0-1 Milano United            
Blackburn Rovers         0-1 FC Cape Town             
Maluti FET College       1-1 Chippa United            
Sivutsa Stars            2-2 Black Leopards           
[Nov 10]
Baroka FC                2-0 African Warriors         
Witbank Spurs            2-2 Roses United             
Thanda Royal Zulu FC     0-4 United FC                

Final Table:

 1.Chippa United             30  17  7  6  54-36  58  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Black Leopards            30  14  8  8  53-37  50  Promotion Playoff
 3.Milano United AFC         30  14  8  8  41-26  50  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Baroka FC                 30  14  8  8  45-33  50
 5.Santos                    30  11 14  5  34-25  47
 6.Jomo Cosmos               30  12 10  8  32-25  46
 7.United FC                 30  11 10  9  44-30  43
 8.African Warriors          30  12  6 12  42-41  42
 9.Vasco da Gama             30  11  8 11  33-36  41
10.Witbank Spurs             30  10  9 11  33-40  39
11.Thanda Royal Zulu FC      30   9 11 10  33-40  38
12.FC Cape Town              30   8 11 11  35-41  35
13.Sivutsa Stars             30   7 13 10  28-36  34
14.Maluti FET College        30   6 12 12  44-59  30
----------------------------------------------------
15.Roses United              30   4 11 15  22-42  23  Relegated
16.Blackburn Rovers          30   4  6 20  22-48  18  Relegated

2012/13.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Oshebeng Alphie Koonyaditse for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Oshebeng Alphie Koonyaditse
Last updated: 5 Jun 2014

(C) Copyright Oshebeng Alphie Koonyaditse and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.