South Africa 2015/16


ABSA Premiership
National First Division

ABSA Premiership

Final Table: 

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns         30  22  5  3  55-20  71  Champions
 2.Bidvest Wits University   30  17  6  7  44-24  57
 3.Platinum Stars            30  13  9  8  41-33  48
 4.Mpumalanga Black Aces     30  12 11  7  37-29  47
 5.Kaizer Chiefs             30  11 13  6  38-30  46  [C]
 6.Chippa United             30  13  6 11  42-39  45
 7.Orlando Pirates           30  11  8 11  38-30  41
 8.SuperSport United         30  10 10 10  36-38  40
 9.Lamontville Golden Arrows 30  11  7 12  28-35  40  [P]
10.Ajax Cape Town            30   9 10 11  34-41  37
11.Bloemfontein Celtic       30   8 12 10  30-26  36
12.Free State Stars          30   9  8 13  28-37  35
13.Polokwane City            30   7 10 13  31-44  31
14.Maritzburg United         30   6  9 15  35-53  27
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.University of Pretoria    30   6  7 17  25-42  25  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
16.Jomo Cosmos               30   6  7 17  20-41  25  [P]  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 8]
Free State Stars         0-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Polokwane City           3-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Wits University          2-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Platinum Stars           0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Aug 9]
Chippa United            0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Golden Arrows            1-0 University of Pretoria   
[Aug 10]
Maritzburg United        0-0 Jomo Cosmos              
[Aug 12]
SuperSport United        1-0 Orlando Pirates          

Round 2
[Aug 18]
Orlando Pirates          4-1 Chippa United            
[Aug 22]
Mamelodi Sundowns        4-2 Wits University          
University of Pretoria   3-0 Polokwane City           
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-1 SuperSport United        
Ajax Cape Town           3-1 Maritzburg United        
Kaizer Chiefs            4-0 Free State Stars         
[Aug 23]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 Platinum Stars           
Jomo Cosmos              0-0 Golden Arrows            

Round 3
[Aug 25]
Chippa United            4-0 University of Pretoria   
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Polokwane City           1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Aug 26]
Ajax Cape Town           2-1 Free State Stars         
Wits University          2-0 Maritzburg United        
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Orlando Pirates          
Platinum Stars           2-0 Golden Arrows            
SuperSport United        0-0 Jomo Cosmos              

Round 4
[Sep 12]
Free State Stars         3-0 Chippa United            
Golden Arrows            2-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
SuperSport United        1-4 Kaizer Chiefs            
Ajax Cape Town           2-1 Polokwane City           
Maritzburg United        0-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Sep 13]
Jomo Cosmos              1-2 Platinum Stars           
University of Pretoria   0-1 Wits University          
[Sep 18]
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces    

Round 5
[Sep 22]
Wits University          1-0 SuperSport United        
Maritzburg United        2-3 Free State Stars         
Platinum Stars           3-2 Chippa United            
Polokwane City           0-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Sep 23]
Golden Arrows            1-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 University of Pretoria   
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-2 Ajax Cape Town           
[Sep 24]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Jomo Cosmos              

Round 6
[Sep 25]
Chippa United            2-1 Polokwane City           
[Sep 26]
Free State Stars         0-0 Wits University          
SuperSport United        1-3 Platinum Stars           
Ajax Cape Town           1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Sep 27]
Jomo Cosmos              0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Mpumalanga Black Aces    4-1 Maritzburg United        
University of Pretoria   0-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Oct 28]
Orlando Pirates          0-2 Golden Arrows            

Round 7
[Oct 20]
Jomo Cosmos              0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
SuperSport United        1-2 Golden Arrows            
[Oct 21]
Ajax Cape Town           0-0 University of Pretoria   
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Maritzburg United        0-2 Chippa United            
Mpumalanga Black Aces    2-2 Platinum Stars           
Orlando Pirates          0-1 Wits University          
Polokwane City           0-2 Free State Stars         

Round 8
[Oct 17]
Golden Arrows            0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Oct 27]
Chippa United            0-2 SuperSport United        
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
[Oct 28]
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 Polokwane City           
[Nov 8]
University of Pretoria   0-1 Maritzburg United        
Wits University          3-1 Jomo Cosmos              
[Feb 17]
Free State Stars         1-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Mar 13]
Platinum Stars           3-0 Ajax Cape Town           

Round 9
[Oct 30]
Chippa United            2-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
[Oct 31]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-3 Orlando Pirates          
Wits University          0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Jomo Cosmos              1-0 Polokwane City           
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-0 Maritzburg United        
[Nov 1]
Free State Stars         0-0 SuperSport United        
University of Pretoria   0-2 Platinum Stars           
[Jan 13]
Golden Arrows            1-1 Ajax Cape Town           

Round 10
[Nov 3]
Kaizer Chiefs            3-1 Golden Arrows            
Maritzburg United        2-3 Polokwane City           
Mpumalanga Black Aces    3-1 Jomo Cosmos              
[Nov 4]
Ajax Cape Town           1-2 Orlando Pirates          
Chippa United            0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Platinum Stars           0-4 Wits University          
SuperSport United        1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Dec 13]
Free State Stars         1-1 University of Pretoria   

Round 11
[Nov 21]
Wits University          3-2 Golden Arrows            
Polokwane City           1-0 Platinum Stars           
Maritzburg United        1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Ajax Cape Town           0-1 SuperSport United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-1 Free State Stars         
[Nov 22]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Jomo Cosmos              4-3 Chippa United            
[Jan 13]
Orlando Pirates          2-0 University of Pretoria   

Round 12
[Dec 18]
Chippa United            2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Dec 19]
Free State Stars         1-0 Jomo Cosmos              
Golden Arrows            1-0 Polokwane City           
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 Wits University          
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
[Dec 20]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Orlando Pirates          
Platinum Stars           1-1 Maritzburg United        
University of Pretoria   0-2 SuperSport United        

Round 13
[Jan 8]
Ajax Cape Town           2-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Jan 9]
Free State Stars         1-3 Golden Arrows            
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Platinum Stars           
University of Pretoria   1-0 Jomo Cosmos              
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-0 Polokwane City           
[Jan 10]
Chippa United            1-3 Wits University          
SuperSport United        2-2 Maritzburg United        

Round 14
[Jan 15]
Wits University          1-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
[Jan 16]
Golden Arrows            0-2 Chippa United            
Polokwane City           4-1 SuperSport United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 University of Pretoria   
Maritzburg United        3-3 Orlando Pirates          
[Jan 17]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Jomo Cosmos              1-2 Ajax Cape Town           
Platinum Stars           1-2 Free State Stars         

Round 15
[Jan 22]
Wits University          5-0 Polokwane City           
[Jan 23]
Free State Stars         1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Jomo Cosmos              1-0 Orlando Pirates          
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 SuperSport United        
[Jan 24]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-2 Platinum Stars           
University of Pretoria   1-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Chippa United            3-1 Ajax Cape Town           
[Apr 20]
Golden Arrows            1-1 Maritzburg United        

Round 16
[Jan 29]
Ajax Cape Town           1-0 Golden Arrows            
[Jan 30]
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Polokwane City           2-1 Jomo Cosmos              
SuperSport United        1-0 Free State Stars         
Maritzburg United        2-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-0 Chippa United            
[Jan 31]
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-1 Wits University          
Platinum Stars           2-0 University of Pretoria   

Round 17
[Feb 2]  
Golden Arrows            0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Jomo Cosmos              0-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-0 Chippa United            
[Feb 3]
Wits University          1-1 Platinum Stars           
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 SuperSport United        
Orlando Pirates          2-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Polokwane City           3-1 Maritzburg United        
University of Pretoria   2-2 Free State Stars         

Round 18
[Feb 6]
Golden Arrows            0-1 Wits University          
Mpumalanga Black Aces    0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Kaizer Chiefs            3-2 Maritzburg United        
Chippa United            2-1 Jomo Cosmos              
University of Pretoria   0-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Feb 7]
Free State Stars         2-5 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Platinum Stars           3-0 Polokwane City           
SuperSport United        1-3 Ajax Cape Town           

Round 19
[Feb 9]
Wits University          0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Feb 10]
Ajax Cape Town           2-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Orlando Pirates          1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Feb 13]
Jomo Cosmos              1-0 Free State Stars         
Polokwane City           1-2 Golden Arrows            
Maritzburg United        1-1 Platinum Stars           
[Feb 14]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Chippa United            
SuperSport United        2-0 University of Pretoria   

Round 20
[Feb 19]
Wits University          2-1 University of Pretoria   
[Feb 20]
Chippa United            2-0 Free State Stars         
Polokwane City           2-3 Ajax Cape Town           
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 Golden Arrows            
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 SuperSport United        
[Feb 21]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Maritzburg United        
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-3 Orlando Pirates          
Platinum Stars           1-0 Jomo Cosmos              

Round 21
[Feb 23]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Polokwane City           
[Feb 24]
Free State Stars         1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Maritzburg United        1-2 Wits University          
[Feb 27]
Jomo Cosmos              2-4 SuperSport United        
University of Pretoria   3-0 Chippa United            
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Feb 28]
Golden Arrows            1-0 Platinum Stars           

Round 22
[Mar 1]
Ajax Cape Town           1-1 Chippa United            
SuperSport United        0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Mar 9]
Platinum Stars           2-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Polokwane City           0-1 Wits University          
[Mar 11]
Maritzburg United        2-0 Golden Arrows            
[Mar 12]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-1 University of Pretoria   
Orlando Pirates          5-0 Jomo Cosmos              
[Mar 13]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-2 Free State Stars         

Round 23
[Mar 15]
Kaizer Chiefs            0-1 Jomo Cosmos              
[Mar 16]
Wits University          1-0 Orlando Pirates          
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-3 Bloemfontein Celtic      
University of Pretoria   0-1 Ajax Cape Town           
[Mar 19]
Free State Stars         1-1 Polokwane City           
Golden Arrows            0-3 SuperSport United        
[Mar 20]
Chippa United            2-2 Maritzburg United        
Platinum Stars           1-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    

Round 24
[Apr 9]
Maritzburg United        2-4 University of Pretoria   
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Free State Stars         
[Apr 10]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-0 Golden Arrows            
SuperSport United        1-1 Chippa United            
[Apr 12]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    2-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Ajax Cape Town           1-1 Platinum Stars           
[Apr 13]
Jomo Cosmos              0-1 Wits University          
Polokwane City           1-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 25
[Apr 15]
Maritzburg United        0-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
[Apr 16]
Golden Arrows            1-4 Orlando Pirates          
Polokwane City           1-0 Chippa United            
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Jomo Cosmos              
Wits University          0-0 Free State Stars         
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Ajax Cape Town           
[Apr 17]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 University of Pretoria   
Platinum Stars           0-2 SuperSport United        

Round 26
[Apr 26]
Free State Stars         0-1 Maritzburg United        
SuperSport United        0-2 Wits University          
[Apr 27]
Chippa United            4-1 Platinum Stars           
Jomo Cosmos              0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Mpumalanga Black Aces    2-4 Golden Arrows            
Ajax Cape Town           0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Polokwane City           
University of Pretoria   1-2 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 27
[Apr 29]
Maritzburg United        1-2 SuperSport United        
[Apr 30]
Golden Arrows            1-0 Free State Stars         
Polokwane City           0-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
Wits University          1-1 Chippa United            
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
[May 1]
Bloemfontein Celtic      5-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Jomo Cosmos              1-0 University of Pretoria   
[May 2]
Platinum Stars           2-1 Orlando Pirates          

Round 28
[May 3]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    2-2 Wits University          
[May 4]
Ajax Cape Town           2-2 Jomo Cosmos              
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
University of Pretoria   0-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[May 7]
Chippa United            0-0 Golden Arrows            
Free State Stars         1-1 Platinum Stars           
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Maritzburg United        
[May 8]
SuperSport United        2-2 Polokwane City           

Round 29 [May 11]
Wits University          0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Chippa United            2-0 Orlando Pirates          
Free State Stars         2-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Golden Arrows            1-0 Jomo Cosmos              
Maritzburg United        1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Platinum Stars           2-3 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Polokwane City           2-2 University of Pretoria   
SuperSport United        0-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    

Round 30 [May 21]
Ajax Cape Town           1-0 Wits University          
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 Polokwane City           
Jomo Cosmos              1-3 Maritzburg United        
Kaizer Chiefs            0-2 Chippa United            
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Platinum Stars           
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-0 Free State Stars         
Orlando Pirates          2-2 SuperSport United        
University of Pretoria   2-1 Golden Arrows            

Final Table: 

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns         30  22  5  3  55-20  71  Champions
 2.Bidvest Wits University   30  17  6  7  44-24  57
 3.Platinum Stars            30  13  9  8  41-33  48
 4.Mpumalanga Black Aces     30  12 11  7  37-29  47
 5.Kaizer Chiefs             30  11 13  6  38-30  46  [C]
 6.Chippa United             30  13  6 11  42-39  45
 7.Orlando Pirates           30  11  8 11  38-30  41
 8.SuperSport United         30  10 10 10  36-38  40
 9.Lamontville Golden Arrows 30  11  7 12  28-35  40  [P]
10.Ajax Cape Town            30   9 10 11  34-41  37
11.Bloemfontein Celtic       30   8 12 10  30-26  36
12.Free State Stars          30   9  8 13  28-37  35
13.Polokwane City            30   7 10 13  31-44  31
14.Maritzburg United         30   6  9 15  35-53  27
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.University of Pretoria    30   6  7 17  25-42  25  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
16.Jomo Cosmos               30   6  7 17  20-41  25  [P]  Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Highlands Park             4   3  1  0   6- 0  10  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Mbombela United            4   2  0  2   3- 6   6
 3.University of Pretoria     4   0  1  3   1- 4   1  Relegated

[May 25]
Mbombela United          0-3 Highlands Park           
[May 29]
University of Pretoria   0-1 Mbombela United          
[Jun 11]
Highlands Park           1-0 University of Pretoria   
[Jun 15]
Highlands Park           2-0 Mbombela United          
[Jun 18]
Mbombela United          2-1 University of Pretoria   
[Jun 22]
University of Pretoria   0-0 Highlands Park           

Final Table:

 1.Highlands Park             4   3  1  0   6- 0  10  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Mbombela United            4   2  0  2   3- 6   6
 3.University of Pretoria     4   0  1  3   1- 4   1  Relegated


National First Division

Final Table:

 1.Baroka FC                 30  17  9  4  50-23  60  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Highlands Park            30  17  8  5  43-18  59  Promotion Playoff
 3.Mbombela United           30  15 11  4  42-23  56  [P]  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Witbank Spurs             30  16  5  9  47-34  53
 5.Royal Eagles              30  15  7  8  48-32  52
 6.Milano United AFC         30  16  3 11  37-23  51
 7.Cape Town All Stars       30  13  6 11  30-32  45
 8.Black Leopards            30  11  7 12  32-30  40
 9.AmaZulu                   30   9  9 12  34-32  36  [R]
10.FC Cape Town              30   9  6 15  33-50  33
11.Santos                    30   7 10 13  32-43  31
12.Mthatha Bucks             30   6 12 12  24-34  30  [P]
13.Vasco da Gama             30   7  9 14  27-41  30
14.Thanda Royal Zulu FC      30   6 12 12  33-50  30
----------------------------------------------------
15.African Warriors          30   6  7 17  25-44  25  Relegated
16.Moroka Swallows           30   5  9 16  26-54  24  [R]  Relegated



2014/15.

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Oshebeng Alphie Koonyaditse for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Oshebeng Alphie Koonyaditse
Last updated: 1 Sep 2016

(C) Copyright Oshebeng Alphie Koonyaditse and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.