South Africa 2017/18


ABSA Premiership
National First Division

ABSA Premiership

Final Table: 

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns                30  18  6  6  49-24  60       Champions
 2.Orlando Pirates                  30  15 10  5  41-26  55
 3.Kaizer Chiefs                    30  12 12  6  27-22  48
 4.Maritzburg United                30  11 11  8  36-23  44
 5.Cape Town City                   30  11  7 12  26-27  40
 6.Free State Stars                 30  10 10 10  29-31  40
 7.SuperSport United                30   9 12  9  28-28  39
 8.Lamontville Golden Arrows        30   8 14  8  36-34  38
 9.AmaZulu                          30   9 11 10  30-35  38  [*]
10.Chippa United                    30   7 16  7  27-26  37
11.Bloemfontein Celtic              30   8 13  9  25-32  37
12.Polokwane City                   30   7 15  8  33-33  36
13.Bidvest Wits University          30   9  9 12  27-36  36  [C]
14.Baroka FC                        30   7 13 10  32-38  34
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Platinum Stars                   30   6  9 15  23-35  27       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Ajax Cape Town                   30   6  6 18  21-40  24       Relegated

[*] promoted side Thanda Royal Zulu FC were renamed Richard's Bay FC and sold their
    top level place to AmaZulu

Round 1
[Aug 18]
Wits University          0-1 Cape Town City           
[Aug 29]
AmaZulu                  1-0 Free State Stars         
Polokwane City           0-0 Baroka                   
SuperSport United        0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Chippa United            
Ajax Cape Town           1-1 Golden Arrows            
[Aug 20]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Platinum Stars           0-2 Maritzburg United        

Round 2
[Aug 22]
Baroka                   1-1 Orlando Pirates          
Chippa United            2-0 AmaZulu                  
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-2 Polokwane City           
[Aug 23]
Cape Town City           3-1 Platinum Stars           
Free State Stars         2-2 Wits University          
Golden Arrows            1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Kaizer Chiefs            1-2 SuperSport United        
Maritzburg United        2-0 Ajax Cape Town           

Round 3
[Sep 11]
Free State Stars         1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Sep 12]
AmaZulu                  1-1 Maritzburg United        
Chippa United            1-3 Baroka                   
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Polokwane City           1-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
SuperSport United        2-0 Platinum Stars           
[Sep 13]
Wits University          1-3 Golden Arrows            
Cape Town City           0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 4
[Sep 15]
Ajax Cape Town           2-0 Polokwane City           
Maritzburg United        0-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Sep 16]
Baroka                   1-0 Free State Stars         
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Wits University          
Platinum Stars           0-0 Chippa United            
[Sep 17]
Golden Arrows            4-1 AmaZulu                  
[Dec 19]
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-1 Cape Town City           
[Dec 20]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 SuperSport United        

Round 5
[Sep 19]
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Cape Town City           
Polokwane City           2-3 Free State Stars         
SuperSport United        1-1 Chippa United            
[Sep 20]
AmaZulu                  3-0 Wits University          
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-2 Baroka                   
Maritzburg United        0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Platinum Stars           0-1 Golden Arrows            
[Jan 9]
Ajax Cape Town           1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 6
[Sep 22]
Cape Town City           1-0 Polokwane City           
[Sep 23]
Baroka                   2-2 Ajax Cape Town           
Wits University          1-0 Orlando Pirates          
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Golden Arrows            
AmaZulu                  1-1 Platinum Stars           
[Sep 24]
Chippa United            0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Dec 13]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Maritzburg United        
Free State Stars         1-0 SuperSport United        

Round 7
[Sep 29]
Maritzburg United        0-1 Free State Stars         
[Sep 30]
Ajax Cape Town           0-2 Cape Town City           
Golden Arrows            1-1 Chippa United            
Kaizer Chiefs            1-2 Baroka                   
Polokwane City           2-2 Orlando Pirates          
[Oct 1]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Wits University          
Platinum Stars           0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Jan 31]
SuperSport United        0-1 AmaZulu                  

Round 8
[Oct 17]
Cape Town City           0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Oct 18]
AmaZulu                  2-3 Polokwane City           
Baroka                   1-1 Golden Arrows            
Chippa United            0-0 Maritzburg United        
Free State Stars         2-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Platinum Stars           
[Jan 10]
Wits University          2-0 SuperSport United        

Round 9
[Oct 21]
Golden Arrows            2-2 Polokwane City           
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Orlando Pirates          
Ajax Cape Town           2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Free State Stars         1-1 Platinum Stars           
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-2 AmaZulu                  
[Oct 22]
Baroka                   0-1 Wits University          
Chippa United            2-1 Cape Town City           
[Jan 17]
Maritzburg United        0-1 SuperSport United        

Round 10
[Oct 31]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Maritzburg United        
Polokwane City           0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
SuperSport United        3-0 Golden Arrows            
[Nov 1]
AmaZulu                  1-1 Baroka                   
Wits University          0-2 Chippa United            
Cape Town City           1-0 Free State Stars         
Orlando Pirates          1-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Platinum Stars           1-0 Ajax Cape Town           

Round 11
[Nov 21]
Cape Town City           1-1 Baroka                   
Wits University          0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Golden Arrows            
[Nov 22]
Free State Stars         1-1 Chippa United            
AmaZulu                  0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Platinum Stars           0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Polokwane City           0-0 Maritzburg United        
[Nov 29]
SuperSport United        1-0 Ajax Cape Town           

Round 12
[Nov 25]
Chippa United            0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Maritzburg United        0-0 Wits University          
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Free State Stars         
Ajax Cape Town           2-2 AmaZulu                  
Golden Arrows            2-2 Cape Town City           
[Nov 26]
Baroka                   2-2 Platinum Stars           
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Jan 23]
SuperSport United        1-1 Polokwane City           

Round 13
[Dec 5]
Mamelodi Sundowns        4-0 Baroka                   
Orlando Pirates          0-0 SuperSport United        
Cape Town City           2-4 Maritzburg United        
[Dec 6]
Free State Stars         2-1 Golden Arrows            
AmaZulu                  abd Bloemfontein Celtic      [abandoned at 0-0 in 15' due
Wits University          0-0 Ajax Cape Town            to unplayable pitch]
Chippa United            1-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Polokwane City           0-1 Platinum Stars           
[Jan 24]
AmaZulu                  0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      

Round 14
[Dec 8]
Maritzburg United        3-0 Baroka                   
[Dec 9]
Polokwane City           1-1 Wits University          
SuperSport United        1-1 Cape Town City           
Platinum Stars           0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Ajax Cape Town           1-0 Chippa United            
Orlando Pirates          1-1 AmaZulu                  
[Dec 10]
Bloemfontein Celtic      3-0 Free State Stars         
Golden Arrows            0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 15
[Dec 15]
Cape Town City           1-0 AmaZulu                  
[Dec 16]
Chippa United            0-1 Polokwane City           
Mamelodi Sundowns        4-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Free State Stars         2-1 Orlando Pirates          
Wits University          0-1 Platinum Stars           
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
[Dec 17]
Baroka                   3-1 SuperSport United        
Golden Arrows            0-0 Maritzburg United        

Round 16
[Jan 5]
Ajax Cape Town           1-2 Maritzburg United        
Wits University          0-1 Free State Stars         
[Jan 6]
Polokwane City           3-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
SuperSport United        0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Orlando Pirates          3-1 Baroka                   
Platinum Stars           0-1 Cape Town City           
[Jan 7]
AmaZulu                  0-2 Chippa United            
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-1 Golden Arrows            

Round 17
[Jan 12]
Ajax Cape Town           awd Platinum Stars           [awarded 0-3, originally 3-1; Ajax
Maritzburg United        4-0 Bloemfontein Celtic       fielded ineligible player (Tendai Ndoro)]
[Jan 13]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-3 Orlando Pirates          
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 Polokwane City           
Free State Stars         1-0 Cape Town City           
[Jan 14]
Chippa United            1-1 Wits University          
Baroka                   2-0 AmaZulu                  
Golden Arrows            1-0 SuperSport United        

Round 18
[Jan 19]
Wits University          1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Jan 20]
Free State Stars         0-3 Maritzburg United        
Cape Town City           1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-0 Platinum Stars           
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Polokwane City           
AmaZulu                  2-0 SuperSport United        
[Jan 21]
Chippa United            0-0 Golden Arrows            
Baroka                   1-2 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 19
[Jan 26]
Ajax Cape Town           0-0 Free State Stars         
Maritzburg United        1-1 Chippa United            
[Jan 27]
Platinum Stars           0-2 Orlando Pirates          
Polokwane City           0-0 AmaZulu                  
SuperSport United        1-4 Wits University          
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Jan 28]
Golden Arrows            2-2 Baroka                   
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 Cape Town City           

Round 20
[Feb 2]
Cape Town City           0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Feb 3]
Free State Stars         2-0 Baroka                   
SuperSport United        4-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Wits University          1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
AmaZulu                  2-1 Golden Arrows            
Orlando Pirates          2-1 Maritzburg United        
[Feb 4]
Chippa United            3-3 Platinum Stars           
Polokwane City           awd Ajax Cape Town           [awarded 3-0, originally 1-1; Ajax
                                                       fielded ineligible player (Tendai Ndoro)]
Roud 21
[Jan 31]
Ajax Cape Town           3-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Feb 16]
Maritzburg United        2-0 AmaZulu                  
[Feb 17]
Baroka                   0-0 Chippa United            
Golden Arrows            1-2 Wits University          
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Cape Town City           
[Feb 20]
Platinum Stars           0-0 SuperSport United        
[Feb 21]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-1 Free State Stars         
[Mar 7]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-2 Polokwane City           

Round 22
[Feb 23]
Maritzburg United        2-1 Platinum Stars           
[Feb 24]
Baroka                   1-1 Polokwane City           
Cape Town City           1-2 Wits University          
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-1 SuperSport United        
Free State Stars         0-0 AmaZulu                  
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Feb 25]
Golden Arrows            1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Chippa United            2-4 Orlando Pirates          

Round 23
[Mar 2]
AmaZulu                  1-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Wits University          1-1 Baroka                   
Cape Town City           2-0 Chippa United            
[Mar 3]
Orlando Pirates          3-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
SuperSport United        0-0 Maritzburg United        
Platinum Stars           1-2 Free State Stars         
[Mar 4]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Polokwane City           2-2 Golden Arrows            

Round 24
[Feb 27]
Baroka                   2-0 Cape Town City           
[Feb 28]
Ajax Cape Town           awd SuperSport United        [awarded 0-3, originally 2-0; Ajax
[Mar 16]                                               fielded ineligible player (Tendai Ndoro)]
Maritzburg United        2-1 Polokwane City           
[Mar 17]
Chippa United            1-0 Free State Stars         
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 AmaZulu                  
Golden Arrows            1-2 Orlando Pirates          
[Mar 18]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Platinum Stars           
[Apr 14]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Wits University          

Round 25
[Apr 3]
AmaZulu                  2-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Wits University          2-1 Maritzburg United        
[Apr 4]
Cape Town City           0-1 Golden Arrows            
Free State Stars         0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Chippa United            
Orlando Pirates          2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Platinum Stars           0-0 Baroka                   
Polokwane City           1-0 SuperSport United        

Round 26
[Apr 7]
Golden Arrows            1-1 Free State Stars         
Kaizer Chiefs            0-3 Chippa United            
Maritzburg United        1-1 Cape Town City           
Platinum Stars           2-0 Polokwane City           
[Apr 8]
Baroka                   1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 AmaZulu                  
[Apr 11]
Ajax Cape Town           1-0 Wits University          
SuperSport United        0-0 Orlando Pirates          

Round 27
[Apr 14]
Free State Stars         1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Cape Town City           0-0 SuperSport United        
[Apr 15]
AmaZulu                  1-2 Orlando Pirates          
Baroka                   0-2 Maritzburg United        
Chippa United            1-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Platinum Stars           
[Apr 17]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Golden Arrows            
[Apr 22]
Wits University          1-1 Polokwane City           

Round 28
[Apr 24]
Ajax Cape Town           1-0 Baroka                   
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-0 Chippa United            
Golden Arrows            3-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Apr 25]
Maritzburg United        2-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Orlando Pirates          4-0 Wits University          
Platinum Stars           1-2 AmaZulu                  
Polokwane City           1-1 Cape Town City           
SuperSport United        3-2 Free State Stars         

Round 29 [Apr 28]
Baroka                   2-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Wits University          3-2 AmaZulu                  
Cape Town City           1-0 Orlando Pirates          
Chippa United            1-1 SuperSport United        
Free State Stars         0-0 Polokwane City           
Golden Arrows            3-2 Platinum Stars           
Kaizer Chiefs            2-0 Maritzburg United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-1 Ajax Cape Town           

Round 30 [May 12]
Ajax Cape Town           1-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
AmaZulu                  1-0 Cape Town City           
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Maritzburg United        1-1 Golden Arrows            
Orlando Pirates          2-1 Free State Stars         
Platinum Stars           1-0 Wits University          
Polokwane City           1-1 Chippa United            
SuperSport United        1-0 Baroka                   

Final Table: 

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns                30  18  6  6  49-24  60       Champions
 2.Orlando Pirates                  30  15 10  5  41-26  55
 3.Kaizer Chiefs                    30  12 12  6  27-22  48
 4.Maritzburg United                30  11 11  8  36-23  44
 5.Cape Town City                   30  11  7 12  26-27  40
 6.Free State Stars                 30  10 10 10  29-31  40
 7.SuperSport United                30   9 12  9  28-28  39
 8.Lamontville Golden Arrows        30   8 14  8  36-34  38
 9.AmaZulu                          30   9 11 10  30-35  38  [*]
10.Chippa United                    30   7 16  7  27-26  37
11.Bloemfontein Celtic              30   8 13  9  25-32  37
12.Polokwane City                   30   7 15  8  33-33  36
13.Bidvest Wits University          30   9  9 12  27-36  36  [C]
14.Baroka FC                        30   7 13 10  32-38  34
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Platinum Stars                   30   6  9 15  23-35  27       Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Ajax Cape Town                   30   6  6 18  21-40  24       Relegated

[*] promoted side Thanda Royal Zulu FC were renamed Richard's Bay FC and sold their
    top level place to AmaZulu

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 1.Black Leopards                    4   2  2  0   6- 4   8       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Jomo Cosmos                       4   1  2  1   4- 4   5
 3.Platinum Stars                    4   0  2  2   3- 5   2       Relegated

[May 16]
Black Leopards           1-0 Platinum Stars           
[May 20]
Jomo Cosmos              2-2 Black Leopards           
[May 23]
Platinum Stars           0-0 Jomo Cosmos              
[May 26]
Platinum Stars           2-2 Black Leopards           
[May 30]
Black Leopards           1-0 Jomo Cosmos              
[Jun 2]
Jomo Cosmos              2-1 Platinum Stars           

Final Table:

 1.Black Leopards                    4   2  2  0   6- 4   8       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Jomo Cosmos                       4   1  2  1   4- 4   5
 3.Platinum Stars                    4   0  2  2   3- 5   2       Relegated


National First Division

Final Table:

 1.Highlands Park                   30  21  6  3  65-13  69  [R]  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Black Leopards                   30  14  8  8  42-21  50       Promotion Playoff
 3.Jomo Cosmos                      30  14  7  9  46-35  49       Promotion Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Real Kings FC                    30  11 12  7  34-25  45
 5.Witbank Spurs                    30  11 12  7  35-30  45
 6.Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila FC  30  11  8 11  32-44  41
 7.Cape Town All Stars              30   9 13  8  29-26  40
 8.Stellenbosch FC                  30  10 10 10  29-36  40
 9.Royal Eagles                     30   8 12 10  40-41  36
10.University of Pretoria           30   9  9 12  35-46  36
11.Uthongathi                       30   7 13 10  21-25  34  [P]
12.Richard's Bay FC                 30   8 10 12  27-40  34  [*2]
13.Mbombela United                  30  10  6 14  28-40  33  [-3]
14.Ubuntu Cape Town FC              30   7 11 12  31-38  32  [*1]
-----------------------------------------------------------
15.Super Eagles                     30   7 11 12  26-40  32  [P]  Relegated
16.Mthatha Bucks                    30   4 10 16  27-47  22       Relegated

[*1] Ubuntu Cape Town FC purchased the license of FC Cape Town
[*2] Thanda Royal Zulu FC were renamed Richard's Bay FC


2016/17.

2018/19.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.