South Africa 2017/18


ABSA Premiership

ABSA Premiership

Table: 

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns         17  10  1  6  28-17  31
 2.Free State Stars          17   8  4  5  19-17  28
 3.Cape Town City            17   8  3  6  18-16  27
 4.Kaizer Chiefs             17   6  8  3  15-10  26
 5.Orlando Pirates           17   6  8  3  17-13  26
 6.Baroka FC                 17   6  7  4  22-22  25
 7.Maritzburg United         17   6  6  5  18-10  24
 8.Chippa United             17   5  8  4  14-11  23
 9.Bloemfontein Celtic       16   6  5  5  15-18  23
10.Lamontville Golden Arrows 17   4  9  4  19-18  21
11.SuperSport United         15   5  5  5  13-13  20
12.Polokwane City            16   4  6  6  18-21  18
13.Ajax Cape Town            17   4  4  9  15-21  16
14.AmaZulu                   15   3  6  6  15-21  15  [*]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Bidvest Wits University   17   3  6  8  10-19  15  [C]
----------------------------------------------------
16.Platinum Stars            17   3  6  8  10-19  15

[*] promoted side Thanda Royal Zulu FC were renamed Richard's Bay FC and sold their
    top level place to AmaZulu

Round 1
[Aug 18]
Wits University          0-1 Cape Town City           
[Aug 29]
AmaZulu                  1-0 Free State Stars         
Polokwane City           0-0 Baroka                   
SuperSport United        0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Chippa United            
Ajax Cape Town           1-1 Golden Arrows            
[Aug 20]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Platinum Stars           0-2 Maritzburg United        

Round 2
[Aug 22]
Baroka                   1-1 Orlando Pirates          
Chippa United            2-0 AmaZulu                  
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-2 Polokwane City           
[Aug 23]
Cape Town City           3-1 Platinum Stars           
Free State Stars         2-2 Wits University          
Golden Arrows            1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Kaizer Chiefs            1-2 SuperSport United        
Maritzburg United        2-0 Ajax Cape Town           

Round 3
[Sep 11]
Free State Stars         1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Sep 12]
AmaZulu                  1-1 Maritzburg United        
Chippa United            1-3 Baroka                   
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Polokwane City           1-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
SuperSport United        2-0 Platinum Stars           
[Sep 13]
Wits University          1-3 Golden Arrows            
Cape Town City           0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 4
[Sep 15]
Ajax Cape Town           2-0 Polokwane City           
Maritzburg United        0-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Sep 16]
Baroka                   1-0 Free State Stars         
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Wits University          
Platinum Stars           0-0 Chippa United            
[Sep 17]
Golden Arrows            4-1 AmaZulu                  
[Dec 19]
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-1 Cape Town City           
[Dec 20]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 SuperSport United        

Round 5
[Sep 19]
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Cape Town City           
Polokwane City           2-3 Free State Stars         
SuperSport United        1-1 Chippa United            
[Sep 20]
AmaZulu                  3-0 Wits University          
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-2 Baroka                   
Maritzburg United        0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Platinum Stars           0-1 Golden Arrows            
[Jan 9]
Ajax Cape Town           1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 6
[Sep 22]
Cape Town City           1-0 Polokwane City           
[Sep 23]
Baroka                   2-2 Ajax Cape Town           
Wits University          1-0 Orlando Pirates          
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Golden Arrows            
AmaZulu                  1-1 Platinum Stars           
[Sep 24]
Chippa United            0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Dec 13]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Maritzburg United        
Free State Stars         1-0 SuperSport United        

Round 7
[Sep 29]
Maritzburg United        0-1 Free State Stars         
[Sep 30]
Ajax Cape Town           0-2 Cape Town City           
Golden Arrows            1-1 Chippa United            
Kaizer Chiefs            1-2 Baroka                   
Polokwane City           2-2 Orlando Pirates          
[Oct 1]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Wits University          
Platinum Stars           0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[tba]
SuperSport United         -  AmaZulu                  

Round 8
[Oct 17]
Cape Town City           0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Oct 18]
AmaZulu                  2-3 Polokwane City           
Baroka                   1-1 Golden Arrows            
Chippa United            0-0 Maritzburg United        
Free State Stars         2-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Platinum Stars           
[Jan 10]
Wits University          2-0 SuperSport United        

Round 9
[Oct 21]
Golden Arrows            2-2 Polokwane City           
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Orlando Pirates          
Ajax Cape Town           2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Free State Stars         1-1 Platinum Stars           
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-2 AmaZulu                  
[Oct 22]
Baroka                   0-1 Wits University          
Chippa United            2-1 Cape Town City           
[Jan 17]
Maritzburg United        0-1 SuperSport United        

Round 10
[Oct 31]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Maritzburg United        
Polokwane City           0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
SuperSport United        3-0 Golden Arrows            
[Nov 1]
AmaZulu                  1-1 Baroka                   
Wits University          0-2 Chippa United            
Cape Town City           1-0 Free State Stars         
Orlando Pirates          1-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Platinum Stars           1-0 Ajax Cape Town           

Round 11
[Nov 21]
Cape Town City           1-1 Baroka                   
Wits University          0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Golden Arrows            
[Nov 22]
Free State Stars         1-1 Chippa United            
AmaZulu                  0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Platinum Stars           0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Polokwane City           0-0 Maritzburg United        
[Nov 29]
SuperSport United        1-0 Ajax Cape Town           

Round 12
[Nov 25]
Chippa United            0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Maritzburg United        0-0 Wits University          
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Free State Stars         
Ajax Cape Town           2-2 AmaZulu                  
Golden Arrows            2-2 Cape Town City           
[Nov 26]
Baroka                   2-2 Platinum Stars           
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Orlando Pirates          
[tba]
SuperSport United         -  Polokwane City           

Round 13
[Dec 5]
Mamelodi Sundowns        4-0 Baroka                   
Orlando Pirates          0-0 SuperSport United        
Cape Town City           2-4 Maritzburg United        
[Dec 6]
Free State Stars         2-1 Golden Arrows            
AmaZulu                  abd Bloemfontein Celtic      [abandoned at 0-0 in 15' due
Wits University          0-0 Ajax Cape Town            to unplayable pitch]
Chippa United            1-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Polokwane City           0-1 Platinum Stars           
[Jan 24]
AmaZulu                   -  Bloemfontein Celtic      

Round 14
[Dec 8]
Maritzburg United        3-0 Baroka                   
[Dec 9]
Polokwane City           1-1 Wits University          
SuperSport United        1-1 Cape Town City           
Platinum Stars           0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Ajax Cape Town           1-0 Chippa United            
Orlando Pirates          1-1 AmaZulu                  
[Dec 10]
Bloemfontein Celtic      3-0 Free State Stars         
Golden Arrows            0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 15
[Dec 15]
Cape Town City           1-0 AmaZulu                  
[Dec 16]
Chippa United            0-1 Polokwane City           
Mamelodi Sundowns        4-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Free State Stars         2-1 Orlando Pirates          
Wits University          0-1 Platinum Stars           
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Ajax Cape Town           
[Dec 17]
Baroka                   3-1 SuperSport United        
Golden Arrows            0-0 Maritzburg United        

Round 16
[Jan 5]
Ajax Cape Town           1-2 Maritzburg United        
Wits University          0-1 Free State Stars         
[Jan 6]
Polokwane City           3-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
SuperSport United        0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Orlando Pirates          3-1 Baroka                   
Platinum Stars           0-1 Cape Town City           
[Jan 7]
AmaZulu                  0-2 Chippa United            
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-1 Golden Arrows            

Round 17
[Jan 12]
Ajax Cape Town           3-1 Platinum Stars           
Maritzburg United        4-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Jan 13]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-3 Orlando Pirates          
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 Polokwane City           
Free State Stars         1-0 Cape Town City           
[Jan 14]
Chippa United            1-1 Wits University          
Baroka                   2-0 AmaZulu                  
Golden Arrows            1-0 SuperSport United        

Table: 

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns         17  10  1  6  28-17  31
 2.Free State Stars          17   8  4  5  19-17  28
 3.Cape Town City            17   8  3  6  18-16  27
 4.Kaizer Chiefs             17   6  8  3  15-10  26
 5.Orlando Pirates           17   6  8  3  17-13  26
 6.Baroka FC                 17   6  7  4  22-22  25
 7.Maritzburg United         17   6  6  5  18-10  24
 8.Chippa United             17   5  8  4  14-11  23
 9.Bloemfontein Celtic       16   6  5  5  15-18  23
10.Lamontville Golden Arrows 17   4  9  4  19-18  21
11.SuperSport United         15   5  5  5  13-13  20
12.Polokwane City            16   4  6  6  18-21  18
13.Ajax Cape Town            17   4  4  9  15-21  16
14.AmaZulu                   15   3  6  6  15-21  15  [*]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Bidvest Wits University   17   3  6  8  10-19  15  [C]
----------------------------------------------------
16.Platinum Stars            17   3  6  8  10-19  15

[*] promoted side Thanda Royal Zulu FC were renamed Richard's Bay FC and sold their
    top level place to AmaZulu


2016/17.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Jan 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.