South Africa 2018/19


ABSA Premiership

ABSA Premiership

Table: 

 1.Bidvest Wits University          19  11  4  4  28-15  37
 2.Mamelodi Sundowns                17   9  7  1  22-11  34  [C]
 3.Orlando Pirates                  18   8  8  2  26-17  32
 4.Cape Town City                   18   8  6  4  29-21  30
 5.Bloemfontein Celtic              19   8  4  7  21-19  28
 6.Kaizer Chiefs                    19   7  6  6  23-18  27
 7.Polokwane City                   17   7  6  4  22-19  27
 8.SuperSport United                18   7  5  6  17-16  26
 9.Lamontville Golden Arrows        19   5  9  5  18-18  24
10.Highlands Park                   19   4 10  5  22-22  22  [P]
11.AmaZulu                          19   7  5  7  22-24  21  [-6]
12.Black Leopards                   19   5  5  9  18-28  20  [P]
13.Baroka FC                        19   3  8  8  14-20  17
14.Chippa United                    19   3  7  9  14-22  16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Free State Stars                 18   4  4 10  15-29  16
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Maritzburg United                19   1  8 10   6-18  11

NB: AmaZulu 6 points deducted for failing to pay former player Phineas Nambandi

Round 1
[Aug 4]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Wits University          3-0 Free State Stars         
Black Leopards           1-0 Polokwane City           
Cape Town City           2-0 SuperSport United        
AmaZulu                  1-0 Baroka                   
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Highlands Park           
[Aug 5]
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-0 Chippa United            
Maritzburg United        0-2 Golden Arrows            

Round 2
[Aug 7]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-3 Wits University          
Polokwane City           0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Aug 8]
Baroka                   2-1 Cape Town City           
Chippa United            0-1 Orlando Pirates          
Free State Stars         2-1 Maritzburg United        
Golden Arrows            0-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
SuperSport United        1-0 AmaZulu                  
[Aug 9]
Highlands Park           2-2 Black Leopards           

Round 3
[Aug 17]
Maritzburg United        0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Aug 18]
Polokwane City           2-0 Baroka                   
Cape Town City           0-0 Golden Arrows            
Wits University          0-1 SuperSport United        
Chippa United            2-2 Black Leopards           
AmaZulu                  2-1 Free State Stars         
[Aug 19]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Orlando Pirates          
[Aug 22]
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 Highlands Park           

Round 4
[Aug 28]
Black Leopards           1-2 Orlando Pirates          
[Aug 29]
Baroka                   1-1 Highlands Park           
Wits University          3-0 AmaZulu                  
Free State Stars         2-2 Cape Town City           
Golden Arrows            1-1 Polokwane City           
Kaizer Chiefs            2-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
SuperSport United        2-1 Chippa United            
[Jan 16]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Maritzburg United        

Round 5
[Sep 15]
Cape Town City           1-4 Kaizer Chiefs            
Chippa United            1-0 Baroka                   
Maritzburg United        0-0 Wits University          
Orlando Pirates          3-1 SuperSport United        
Polokwane City           1-0 Free State Stars         
[Sep 16]
Highlands Park           2-1 Golden Arrows            
Black Leopards           0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
AmaZulu                  3-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 6
[Sep 21]
Wits University          0-1 Polokwane City           
[Sep 22]
Baroka                   1-2 Orlando Pirates          
Golden Arrows            0-0 Chippa United            
Kaizer Chiefs            2-0 AmaZulu                  
Free State Stars         1-0 Highlands Park           
[Sep 23]
SuperSport United        4-0 Black Leopards           
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Maritzburg United        
[Feb 27]
Mamelodi Sundowns         -  Cape Town City           

Round 7
[Oct 2]
AmaZulu                  0-0 Maritzburg United        
Cape Town City           0-2 Wits University          
Highlands Park           0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Polokwane City           1-1 SuperSport United        
[Oct 3]
Black Leopards           1-0 Baroka                   
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Chippa United            1-0 Free State Stars         
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Golden Arrows            

Round 8
[Oct 5]
Maritzburg United        0-0 Cape Town City           
[Oct 6]
Free State Stars         2-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Kaizer Chiefs            0-1 Polokwane City           
AmaZulu                  1-1 Orlando Pirates          
Highlands Park           2-1 Chippa United            
[Oct 7]
Baroka                   0-0 SuperSport United        
Golden Arrows            1-0 Black Leopards           
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-1 Wits University          

Round 9
[Oct 26]
Wits University          1-0 Highlands Park           
[Oct 27]
Orlando Pirates          2-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Polokwane City           1-0 Maritzburg United        
Cape Town City           3-0 AmaZulu                  
Chippa United            0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Oct 28]
Black Leopards           1-1 Free State Stars         
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Baroka                   
SuperSport United        1-1 Golden Arrows            

Round 10
[Nov 9]
Maritzburg United        2-2 Highlands Park           
[Nov 10]
Golden Arrows            1-2 Baroka                   
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 Orlando Pirates          
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Chippa United            
Wits University          1-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Free State Stars         0-1 SuperSport United        
[Nov 11]
AmaZulu                  0-0 Polokwane City           
Cape Town City           3-1 Black Leopards           

Round 11
[Aug 14]
Baroka                   1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Aug 15]
Orlando Pirates          0-1 Wits University          
[Oct 24]
Free State Stars         1-1 Golden Arrows            
[Nov 27]
Highlands Park           1-2 AmaZulu                  
Maritzburg United        0-0 Chippa United            
Polokwane City           1-2 Cape Town City           
[Nov 28]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-0 SuperSport United        
[tba]
Black Leopards            -  Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 12
[Sep 26]
Baroka                   0-0 Free State Stars         
[Nov 30]
Chippa United            0-1 AmaZulu                  
[Dec 1]
Highlands Park           2-0 Cape Town City           
Golden Arrows            2-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Black Leopards           0-1 Wits University          
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Maritzburg United        
[Dec 2]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-2 Polokwane City           
SuperSport United        1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 13
[Dec 11]
Cape Town City           1-1 Chippa United            
Free State Stars         1-3 Orlando Pirates          
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 Baroka                   
Polokwane City           2-2 Highlands Park           
[Dec 12]
AmaZulu                  3-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Wits University          2-2 Golden Arrows            
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 SuperSport United        
Maritzburg United        1-1 Black Leopards           

Round 14
[Sep 19]
Golden Arrows            0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Orlando Pirates          2-2 Cape Town City           
[Sep 18]
Free State Stars         0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Dec 14]
Chippa United            2-2 Polokwane City           
[Dec 15]
Black Leopards           3-1 AmaZulu                  
SuperSport United        1-0 Maritzburg United        
[Dec 16]
Baroka                   1-2 Wits University          
[Dec 17]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-2 Highlands Park           

Round 15
[Nov 6]
Polokwane City           1-2 Orlando Pirates          
[Nov 7]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-0 Black Leopards           
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-1 Free State Stars         
[Dec 21]
Wits University          2-0 Chippa United            
[Dec 22]
AmaZulu                  2-0 Golden Arrows            
Cape Town City           3-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Maritzburg United        0-1 Baroka                   
[Dec 23]
Highlands Park           1-1 SuperSport United        

Round 16
[Jan 4]
Chippa United            0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Jan 5]
Polokwane City           3-2 AmaZulu                  
Kaizer Chiefs            1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Free State Stars         1-2 Wits University          
Highlands Park           2-2 Orlando Pirates          
SuperSport United        0-1 Cape Town City           
[Jan 6]
Baroka                   1-2 Black Leopards           
Golden Arrows            2-0 Maritzburg United        

Round 17
[Jan 8]
Orlando Pirates          4-2 Chippa United            
[Jan 9]
Maritzburg United        1-2 Free State Stars         
Wits University          0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Jan 12]
Black Leopards           2-0 SuperSport United        
AmaZulu                  0-0 Highlands Park           
Cape Town City           2-2 Baroka                   
[Jan 13]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 Golden Arrows            
[tba]
Mamelodi Sundowns         -  Polokwane City           

Round 18
[Jan 16]
AmaZulu                  2-3 Kaizer Chiefs            
Cape Town City           5-0 Free State Stars         
[Jan 19]
Chippa United            2-0 Maritzburg United        
Black Leopards           1-1 Golden Arrows            
[Jan 20]
Polokwane City           3-3 Wits University          
SuperSport United        2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Jan 22]
Highlands Park           1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Baroka                   

Round 19
[Jan 29]
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-2 AmaZulu                  
[Jan 30]
Kaizer Chiefs            0-1 Cape Town City           
[Feb 1]
Wits University          1-0 Maritzburg United        
[Feb 2]
Golden Arrows            2-1 Highlands Park           
[Feb 3]
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Chippa United            
Bloemfontein Celtic      3-0 Black Leopards           
[Feb 27]
SuperSport United         -  Orlando Pirates          
[tba]
Free State Stars          -  Polokwane City           

Round 20
[Feb 6]
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-0 Black Leopards           
[Feb 8]
Maritzburg United         -  Polokwane City           
[Feb 9]
Highlands Park            -  Wits University          
Kaizer Chiefs             -  Orlando Pirates          
Free State Stars          -  Chippa United            
AmaZulu                   -  Cape Town City           
[Feb 10]
Orlando Pirates           -  Bloemfontein Celtic      
Golden Arrows             -  SuperSport United        

Table: 

 1.Bidvest Wits University          19  11  4  4  28-15  37
 2.Mamelodi Sundowns                17   9  7  1  22-11  34  [C]
 3.Orlando Pirates                  18   8  8  2  26-17  32
 4.Cape Town City                   18   8  6  4  29-21  30
 5.Bloemfontein Celtic              19   8  4  7  21-19  28
 6.Kaizer Chiefs                    19   7  6  6  23-18  27
 7.Polokwane City                   17   7  6  4  22-19  27
 8.SuperSport United                18   7  5  6  17-16  26
 9.Lamontville Golden Arrows        19   5  9  5  18-18  24
10.Highlands Park                   19   4 10  5  22-22  22  [P]
11.AmaZulu                          19   7  5  7  22-24  21  [-6]
12.Black Leopards                   19   5  5  9  18-28  20  [P]
13.Baroka FC                        19   3  8  8  14-20  17
14.Chippa United                    19   3  7  9  14-22  16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Free State Stars                 18   4  4 10  15-29  16
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Maritzburg United                19   1  8 10   6-18  11

NB: AmaZulu 6 points deducted for failing to pay former player Phineas Nambandi


2017/18.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Feb 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.