South Africa 2020/21


ABSA Premiership

ABSA Premiership

Table:

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns                15   9  6  0  24- 7  33  [C]
 2.SuperSport United                14   8  4  2  23-13  28
 3.Moroka Swallows                  14   7  7  0  18- 9  28  [P]
 4.Orlando Pirates                  15   6  7  2  17-12  25
 5.Cape Town City                   14   6  5  3  26-21  23
 6.Lamontville Golden Arrows        13   5  7  1  18-13  22
 7.AmaZulu                          14   4  6  4  17-15  18
 8.Kaizer Chiefs                    15   4  6  5  15-17  18
 9.Baroka FC                        15   4  5  6  17-22  17
10.TS Galaxy FC                     14   3  6  5  14-15  15  [*1]
11.Stellenbosch FC                  14   3  6  5  15-17  15
12.Bloemfontein Celtic              13   3  5  5  12-14  14
13.Chippa United                    14   3  4  7  14-18  13
14.Maritzburg United                14   2  3  9  11-21   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila FC  14   1  6  7   7-20   9  [*2]
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Black Leopards                   14   2  3  9  10-24   9

[*1] Tim Sukazi Galaxy FC purchased the license of Highlands Park
[*2] Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila FC purchased the license of Bidvest Wits

Round 1
[Oct 24]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 Golden Arrows            
Kaizer Chiefs            0-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Baroka                   2-1 Maritzburg United        
Cape Town City           1-1 Chippa United            
SuperSport United        2-0 Black Leopards           
AmaZulu                  1-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Oct 25]
Stellenbosch             1-1 Moroka Swallows          
TTM                      1-1 TS Galaxy                

Round 2
[Oct 27]
Chippa United            0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Black Leopards           1-3 Baroka                   
[Oct 28]
Golden Arrows            3-1 SuperSport United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 TTM                      
Maritzburg United        0-1 Cape Town City           
Moroka Swallows          1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Stellenbosch             
TS Galaxy                1-0 AmaZulu                  

Round 3
[Nov 3]
Chippa United            3-1 Maritzburg United        
[Nov 4]
AmaZulu                  2-0 Black Leopards           
Baroka                   1-1 Golden Arrows            
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Orlando Pirates          
Cape Town City           0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 TS Galaxy                
SuperSport United        1-0 Stellenbosch             
TTM                      0-2 Moroka Swallows          

Round 4
[Nov 21]
Black Leopards           1-0 Maritzburg United        
Golden Arrows            2-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
Stellenbosch             2-0 Chippa United            
Orlando Pirates          2-1 SuperSport United        
Moroka Swallows          0-0 TS Galaxy                
[Nov 22]
Cape Town City           4-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Mamelodi Sundowns        4-3 AmaZulu                  
TTM                      1-0 Baroka                   

Round 5
[Nov 24]
Moroka Swallows          1-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Nov 25]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Black Leopards           
[Nov 27]
Maritzburg United        1-2 SuperSport United        
[Nov 28]
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Baroka                   
TS Galaxy                1-1 Golden Arrows            
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-0 Stellenbosch             
AmaZulu                  1-1 Cape Town City           
[Nov 29]
Chippa United            1-1 TTM                      

Round 6
[Dec 5]
Cape Town City           2-2 Orlando Pirates          
Golden Arrows            1-1 Moroka Swallows          
TTM                      1-1 AmaZulu                  
Maritzburg United        1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Dec 6]
TS Galaxy                0-1 Stellenbosch             
Baroka                   2-1 Chippa United            
[Dec 9]
Kaizer Chiefs            2-2 Black Leopards           
[Jan 13]
SuperSport United        2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      

Round 7
[Dec 15]
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 TS Galaxy                
Stellenbosch             1-2 Cape Town City           
SuperSport United        2-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Moroka Swallows          2-0 Maritzburg United        
[Dec 16]
Black Leopards           1-1 TTM                      
AmaZulu                  0-2 Golden Arrows            
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Chippa United            
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-0 Baroka                   

Round 8
[Dec 18]
Maritzburg United        2-2 Stellenbosch             
[Dec 19]
Golden Arrows            1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Baroka                   1-3 SuperSport United        
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Cape Town City           3-2 TS Galaxy                
[Dec 20]
Black Leopards           1-2 Moroka Swallows          
AmaZulu                  3-1 Chippa United            
[Jan 13]
TTM                      0-3 Orlando Pirates          

Round 9
[Jan 2]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Orlando Pirates          
Maritzburg United        2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Jan 5]
Moroka Swallows          3-2 Cape Town City           
Stellenbosch             2-0 TTM                      
TS Galaxy                2-2 Baroka                   
[Jan 6]
SuperSport United        2-2 Chippa United            
[Jan 13]
AmaZulu                  0-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
[tba]
Golden Arrows             -  Black Leopards           

Round 10
[Jan 8]
Stellenbosch             1-1 Black Leopards           
[Jan 9]
Baroka                   0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
TS Galaxy                0-3 SuperSport United        
Golden Arrows            1-0 Chippa United            
Kaizer Chiefs            0-2 Maritzburg United        
TTM                      2-2 Cape Town City           
[Jan 10]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 AmaZulu                  
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Moroka Swallows          

Round 11
[Jan 16]
SuperSport United        0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Golden Arrows            1-0 TTM                      
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 Stellenbosch             
TS Galaxy                0-1 Chippa United            
Baroka                   0-1 Moroka Swallows          
Cape Town City           1-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Jan 17]
Black Leopards           2-0 Orlando Pirates          
AmaZulu                  0-0 Maritzburg United        

Round 12
[Jan 19]
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Kaizer Chiefs            3-0 TTM                      
[Jan 20]
Black Leopards           0-2 Cape Town City           
Maritzburg United        0-3 TS Galaxy                
Moroka Swallows          1-1 Chippa United            
Orlando Pirates          0-0 Golden Arrows            
Stellenbosch             2-3 Baroka                   
SuperSport United        1-1 AmaZulu                  

Round 13
[Jan 23]
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-1 Moroka Swallows          
Black Leopards           0-3 Chippa United            
Stellenbosch             0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Baroka                   0-2 AmaZulu                  
Maritzburg United        0-1 Orlando Pirates          
[Jan 24]
Cape Town City           4-2 Golden Arrows            
TTM                      0-2 SuperSport United        
[Feb 24]
Bloemfontein Celtic       -  TS Galaxy                

Round 14
[Jan 26]
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Baroka                   
Orlando Pirates          1-1 TS Galaxy                
[Jan 27]
Black Leopards           1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Feb 12]
Maritzburg United         -  TTM                      
Stellenbosch              -  Golden Arrows            
[Feb 13]
SuperSport United         -  Cape Town City           
[Feb 14]
Moroka Swallows           -  AmaZulu                  
[tba]
Bloemfontein Celtic       -  Chippa United            

Round 15
[Jan 29]
AmaZulu                  2-1 Stellenbosch             
[Jan 30]
Orlando Pirates          2-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Black Leopards           0-3 TS Galaxy                
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 TTM                      
Golden Arrows            2-1 Maritzburg United        
SuperSport United        1-1 Moroka Swallows          
[Jan 31]
Baroka                   1-1 Cape Town City           
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-0 Chippa United            

Table:

 1.Mamelodi Sundowns                15   9  6  0  24- 7  33  [C]
 2.SuperSport United                14   8  4  2  23-13  28
 3.Moroka Swallows                  14   7  7  0  18- 9  28  [P]
 4.Orlando Pirates                  15   6  7  2  17-12  25
 5.Cape Town City                   14   6  5  3  26-21  23
 6.Lamontville Golden Arrows        13   5  7  1  18-13  22
 7.AmaZulu                          14   4  6  4  17-15  18
 8.Kaizer Chiefs                    15   4  6  5  15-17  18
 9.Baroka FC                        15   4  5  6  17-22  17
10.TS Galaxy FC                     14   3  6  5  14-15  15  [*1]
11.Stellenbosch FC                  14   3  6  5  15-17  15
12.Bloemfontein Celtic              13   3  5  5  12-14  14
13.Chippa United                    14   3  4  7  14-18  13
14.Maritzburg United                14   2  3  9  11-21   9
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila FC  14   1  6  7   7-20   9  [*2]
-----------------------------------------------------------
16.Black Leopards                   14   2  3  9  10-24   9

[*1] Tim Sukazi Galaxy FC purchased the license of Highlands Park
[*2] Tshakhuma Tsha Madzivhandila FC purchased the license of Bidvest Wits


2019/20.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Feb 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.