South Africa 1990

NSL League - Final Table 1990

 1.Sundowns             34  23   9   2  63-32  55
 2.Kaizer Chiefs        34  23   7   4  58-22  55
 3.Orlando Pirates      34  19  10   5  65-27  48
 4.Moroka Swallows      34  16  13   5  41-24  45
 5.Jomo Cosmos          34  16  10   8  58-33  42
 6.Qwa Qwa Stars        34  15  10   9  36-30  40
 7.Umtata Bucks         34  14   9  11  39-42  37
 8.Hellenic             34  13  10  11  42-38  36
 9.Wits University      34  14   8  12  50-55  36
10.Giant Blackpool      34  13   9  12  50-55  36  [35?]
11.Witbank Aces         34  11   7  16  42-56  29 
12.Dynamos              34   9  10  15  43-49  28
13.Vaal Reefs Stars     34   8  10  16  38-51  26
14.Amazulu              34   9   8  17  27-46  26 
15.Bloemfontein Celtic  34   7  11  16  31-39  25
16.Pretoria City        34   8   6  20  37-57  22
-------------------------------------------------
17.PUBS                 34   7   6  21  31-55  20  Relegated
18.Bush Bucks           34   4   3  27  33-76  11  Relegated

[Qwa Qwa Stars apparently also known as Fairway Stars]

New teams 1991: Highlands Park, Santos, Crusaders United, Dangerous Darkies,
                Manning Rangers, African Wanderers, Bosmont Chelsea,
                Real Taj.

NB: high number of promoted teams due to inclusion of top teams from FPL.

Bob Save Super Bowl:
Jomo Cosmos-Amazulu 1-0

BP Top 8:
Mamelodi Sundowns-Wits University 2-0 and 3-0 (5-0 aggregate)

Castle Challenge Cup:
Kaizer Chiefs-Moroka Swallows 2-1


1990 JPS Knockout Cup
 
First Round
[Jun 1]
Wits University     4-0 Bloemfontein Celtic
  [Eric Tinkler (2), Albert Bwalya, Eric Kossef]
[Jun 2]
Arcadia             4-0 AmaZulu
  [Trevor Poole (2, 1 pen), Angelo Burts, Peter Gallagher]
Kaizer Chiefs       1-0 Pretoria City
  [Marks Maponyane]
Mamelodi Sundowns   1-0 Witbank Aces 
  [William Zondi]
[Jun 3]
Giant Blackpool     3-3 Vaal Reefs Stars      [aet]
  [Jury Bantwana, Vincent Makhetha, James Mkhwanazi;
   Andries Motsoane, Kaizer Ranamane, John Serathi]
Hellenic            3-1 Bush Bucks            [aet]
  [Taswald Human (2), Mark Sinclair; Julius Chirwa]
Jomo Cosmos         2-1 PUBS 
  [Mark Williams, Henry Gondwe; Basil Steenkamp]
Moroka Swallows     2-0 Fairway Stars
  [Noel Cousins (2)]
Orlando Pirates     2-0 Umtata Bush Bucks
  [Albert Mahlangu, Alfred Gwabeni]
 
First Round Replay [Jun 7]
Vaal Reef Stars     1-2 Giant Blackpool       [aet]
  [Benjamin Maroga; John Moshoeu, Daniel Ramarutsi]
 
Intermediate Round [Jun 14]
Moroka Swallows     3-0 Dynamos
  [Noel Cousins, Andy Cencig, Steve Sekano]
 
Quarterfinals
[Jun 23]
Kaizer Chiefs       1-2 Wits University       [aet]
  [Shane MacGregor; Eric Tinkler, Albert Bwalya]
Mamelodi Sundowns   3-1 Giant Blackpool
  [Bennett Masinga (3); John Moshoeu (pen)]
[Jun 24]
Hellenic            1-0 Jomo Cosmos
  [Reggie Jantjies]
Orlando Pirates     2-1 Moroka Swallows  
  [Johnny Masegela (2); Les Grobler]
 
Semifinals 

First Legs [Jul 15]
Hellenic            1-1 Orlando Pirates  
  [Mark Sinclair; Johnny Masegela]
Mamelodi Sundowns   0-0 Wits University

Second Legs [Jul 21]
Wits University     1-2 Mamelodi Sundowns 
  [Peter Gordon; Zane Moosa, Bennett Masinga]
Orlando Pirates     2-0 Hellenic
  [Ian Palmer, Rod Anley (pen)]
 
Final 

First Leg [Aug 5]
Mamelodi Sundowns   1-0 Orlando Pirates
  [Zane Moosa]

Second Leg [Aug 11]
Orlando Pirates     1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns
  [Ian Palmer; Harold Legodi]



1989.

1991.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mark Gleeson and Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Mark Gleeson and Ian King
Last updated: 31 May 2012

(C) Copyright Mark Gleeson, Ian King and RSSSF 1999/2012
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.