Congo-Kinshasa (DR Congo; formerly Zaire) - Regional Champions


Stanley Pool Championship 1923-1950
Léopoldville 1918-1950
Ligue de Football de Katanga 1925-1950
National Championships Congo-Kinshasa/Zaire

Capital City Provincial League

Kinshasa (EPFKIN)

NB: town called Léopoldville in colonial time;
    in 1924, Association Sportive Congolaise started an annual league for Africans

Ed. Year
    1957    AS Vita Club (beat FC Royal Léo Sport in the final)
    1994    DC Motema Pembe
 82 2000    DC Motema Pembe
 83 2001    AS Vita Club
 84 2002    AS Vita Club
 85 2003    DC Motema Pembe
 86 2004    AS Vita Club
 87 2005    AS Vita Club
 88 2006    DC Motema Pembe
 89 2007    DC Motema Pembe
 90 2008    AS Canon Buromeca
 91 2009    AS Vita Club 
 92 2010   AS Vita Club 
 93 2011    AS Vita Club 
 94 2012    SC Rojolu

AS Vita Club won 27 titles up to and including 2009;
DC Motema Pembe won 20 titles up to and including 2007.

NB: editions include all Léopoldville championships 1918-1950.

Other Provincial Leagues

Bandundu

NB: comprises (among others) Bandundu, Bulungu, Idiofa, Inongo, Kenge,
    Kikwit, Mushie

2001    AS Anges Noirs (Kikwit)
2002    CS Matiti Mabe (Bandundu)
2003    AS Vutuka (Kikwit)
2004    AS Anges Noirs (Kikwit)
2005    FC Makila Mabe (Kikwit)
2006    FC Makila Mabe (Kikwit)
2007    AS Momekano (Bandundu)
2008    AS Ndombe (Bandundu)
2010    AS Vutuka (Kikwit)
Bas-Congo (LIFBACO)
NB: comprises (among others) Boma, Kimpese, Kisantu, Kwilu-Ngongo,
    Lukala, Matadi, Mbanza-Ngungu, Muanda, Songololo, Tshela

1965-81   not known
1982    AS Sucrière (Kwilu-Ngongo)
1983    SC Cilu (Lukala)
1984    SC Cilu (Lukala)
1985    AC CMDC [aka CMZ] (Matadi)
1986    AC CMDC (Matadi)
1987    SC Motema Pembe (Boma)
1988    AC CMDC (Matadi)
1989    SC Amicale (Matadi)
1990    AS Sucrière (Kwilu-Ngongo)
1991    Tout Grand Raci (Moanda)
1992    FC OCC (Matadi)
1993    FC OCC (Matadi)
1994    AS Veti Club (Matadi)
1995    Tout Capable Elima (Matadi)
1996    AS Sucrière (Kwilu-Ngongo)
1997    AS Sucrière (Kwilu-Ngongo)
1998    AS Sucrière (Kwilu-Ngongo)
1999    AS Sucrière (Kwilu-Ngongo)
2000    Inter Club Onatra (Matadi)
2001    SC Cilu (Lukala)
2002    SC Cilu (Lukala)
2003    SC Cilu (Lukala)
2004    SC Cilu (Lukala)
2005    SC Cilu (Lukala)
2006    SC Cilu (Lukala)
2007    SC Cilu (Lukala)
2008    SC Cilu (Lukala)
2009    Tout Capable Elima (Matadi)
2010    Tout Capable Elima (Matadi)
2011    AS Veti Club (Matadi)
2012    Tout Capable Elima (Matadi)
2013    FC Tonnerre (Matadi)

NB: TC Elima's title in 2009 was their 7th overall
Equateur
NB: comprises (among others) Basankusu, Boende, Bumba, Gbadolite, Gemena,
    Ikela, Mbandaka, Zongo

2000    Ban'Ekanga (Mbandaka)
2001    FC Lumière (Mbandaka)
2002    Tout Puissant Molunge (Mbandaka) [formerly SC Scibe]
2003      not organised
2005    Tout Puissant Molunge (Mbandaka)
2006    Tout Puissant Molunge (Mbandaka)
2007    AS Lokole (Bumba)
2008    Tout Puissant Molunge (Mbandaka)
2010    Tout Puissant Molunge (Mbandaka)
Kasaï-Occidental (LIFKOC)
NB: comprises (among others) Ilebo, Kananga, Luebo, Tshikapa

2000    AS Saint-Luc (Kananga)
2001    AS Saint-Luc (Kananga)
2002    AS Saint-Luc (Kananga)
2003    Tout Violent Tshipepele (Kananga)
2004    Bakolo Mboka (Tshikapa)
2006    US Tshinkunku (Kananga)
2007    US Tshinkunku (Kananga)
2008    US Tshinkunku (Kananga)
2010    US Tshinkunku (Kananga)
Kasaï-Oriental (LIFKOR)
NB: comprises (among others) Gandajika, Kabinda, Lodja, Mbuji-Mayi,
    Mwene-Ditu

2001    Sa Majesté Sanga Balende (Mbuji-Mayi)
2003    Sa Majesté Sanga Balende (Mbuji-Mayi)
2006    AS Mabela a Bana
2008    Sa Majesté Sanga Balende (Mbuji-Mayi)
2010    AS Bantous (Mbuji-Mayi)                
Katanga (LIFKAT) [aka Shaba]
NB: comprises (among others) Kalemie, Kamina, Kolwezi, Likasi, Lubumbashi

See Katanga Champions 1925-1950 for
Ligue de Football du Katanga, founded in Elisabethville (now Lubumbashi) 
in 1911.

In 1950, the 'black' Elisabethville Football Association (FASI, Fédérations
et Associations Sportives Indigènes) had over 30 affiliated clubs, competing 
in four leagues divided over 3 divisions and including Englebert FC (later 
TP Mazembe), Kipushi, Lubumbashi Sports, Saint-Eloi, Vaticano FC, Union 
Sportive Militaire Saio and Empire Lunda, among others.

A Katanga representation organised by the FASI played in a 
'sub-Saharan championship 1950'.

1939    Club Léopold (Elisabethville)
1946    FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo (Elisabethville)
1950    FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo (Elisabethville)
2001    FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)
2003    FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)
2005    JS Likasi (Likasi)
2006    Tout Puissant Mazembe (Lubumbashi) 
2007    Tout Puissant Mazembe (Lubumbashi) 
2008    FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)
2009    Tout Puissant Mazembe (Lubumbashi) 
2010    Tout Puissant Matembe (Lubumbashi) 
2011    Tout Puissant Matembe (Lubumbashi)  
2012    CS Don Bosco (Lubumbashi)

NB: SCOM Mikishi entered 2003 LINAFOOT as 2002 Katanga representative

1939

Top of Final Table:

 1.Club Léopold                [now FC Vijana Katuba]
 2.Club Prince Charles         [now Lubumbashi Sports]
 3.FC St-Georges               [now TP Mazembe]
Maniema
NB: comprises (among others) Kindu

2002    OC Dynamique (Kindu)
2003    OC Dynamique (Kindu) (or not organised?)
2005    AC Mbilingos (Kindu)
2006    AS Maniema Union (Kindu)
2008    AS Maniema Union (Kindu)
2010    AS Njadi (Kindu)               
2012    AS Maniema Union (Kindu)   
Nord-Kivu (LIFNOKI)
NB: comprises (among others) Beni, Bunia, Butembo, Goma

2003    US Ban-Kin (Goma) [*]
2006    DC Virunga (Goma)
2008    DC Virunga (Goma)
2010    DC Virunga (Goma)            
2012    Dauphins Noirs (Goma)

[*] AC Capaco (Beni) entered LINAFOOT 2004
Province Orientale
NB: comprises (among others) Kisangani
 
2003    Tout Solide Malekesa (Kisangani)
2006    AS Nika (Kisangani)
2007    Tout Solide Malekesa (Kisangani)
2008    Tout Solide Malekesa (Kisangani)
2010    AS Nika (Kisangani)            
2013    CS Monama (Kisangani)
Sud-Kivu (LIFSKI)
NB: comprises (among others) Bukavu

2003    OC Muungano (Bukavu)
2006    OC Muungano (Bukavu)
2008    Ibanda Sport (Bukavu)
2010    FC Ajax (Bukavu)                             
2012    OC Bukavu Dawa

Other City Leagues

Boma (EUFBOMA) [Bas-Congo province]

2004    AS Vuvu

NB: AS Bilima Kuata Bora Panga Panga (Boma) were reported not to have won
    the league for 10 years in 2004
Kamina
NB: town called Albertville in colonial time

1957/58 Racing Club CFL 
Kikwit (EUF-Kikwit) [Bandundu province]
2005    FC Makila
2006    FC Makila
Kolwezi [Katanga province]
1999    US GEXKOL
Lubumbashi (EFLU) [Katanga province]
NB: town called Elisabethville in colonial time

1947    Tout Puissant Mazembe
1956    FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo
1957    FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo
1958    FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo
1959    FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo
1964    FC Lubumbashi Sports
1965    Tout Puissant Mazembe
1966    Tout Puissant Mazembe
1968    Tout Puissant Mazembe
1971    Tout Puissant Mazembe
1973    Tout Puissant Mazembe
1974    FC Lubumbashi Sports
1975    Tout Puissant Mazembe
1976    Tout Puissant Mazembe
1977    Tout Puissant Mazembe
1978    Tout Puissant Mazembe
1984    FC Lubumbashi Sports
1986    Tout Puissant Mazembe
1988    Tout Puissant Mazembe
1994      FC Lubumbashi Sports or Tout Puissant Mazembe 
1995    Tout Puissant Mazembe
1997    Tout Puissant Mazembe
1999    Tout Puissant Mazembe
2000    Tout Puissant Mazembe   
2002    FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo
2003    Tout Puissant Mazembe
2004    Tout Puissant Mazembe

2009    FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo

NB: FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo won the EFLU league 25 times in all up
    to 2003 but other seasons are not known
Matadi (EUFMAT) [Bas-Congo province]
NB: in 1935, two divisions existed, both containing 4 clubs: the Division Seniores,
    with Coqs, Union Royale, Amicale and Baudouin, and the Division Juniores, with
    Club Léopold, Esportes Salvador, Matadi and Anvers; apparently all clubs were
    "European" ones.

1950    Tout Capable Elima
1951    Tout Capable Elima 
1952    Tout Capable Elima 
1953    Tout Capable Elima 
1954    Tout Capable Elima 
1955    Tout Capable Elima 
1956    AS Veti Club
1957    AS Veti Club
1958    SC Amicale 
1959    Tout Capable Elima 
1960    Tout Capable Elima
1961    AS Veti Club
1962    AS Veti Club
1963      not awarded (?) 
1964    Tout Capable Elima 
1965    AS Veti Club
1966    SC Amicale 
1967    Tout Capable Elima 
1968    Tout Capable Elima 
1969    Vaticano
1970    Tout Capable Elima 
1971    Tout Capable Elima 
1972    AS Veti Club
1973    Tout Capable Elima 
1974    AS Veti Club
1975    Tout Capable Elima 
1976    Inga Sport
1977    Tout Capable Elima 
1978    Inga Sport
1979    CS Mbenga
1980    FC Petro Sport
1981    AS Veti Club
1982    FC Nzanza Sport
1983    CS Imana
1984    FC Petro Sport
1985    AC CMDC 
1986    AC CMDC 
1987    AS Veti Club
1988    AC CMDC 
1989    AC CMDC 
1990    AC CMDC
1991    FC OCC
1992    FC OCC
1993    FC OCC 
1994    AS Veti Club 
1995    Tout Capable Elima 
1996    Tout Capable Elima 
1997    Inter Club Onatra 
1998    Inter Club Onatra 
1999    Inter Club Onatra 
2000    Inter Club Onatra 
2001    AS Veti Club
2002    AS Veti Club
2003    FC OCC
2004    AS Veti Club
Mbanza-Ngungu [Bas-Congo province]
2004    SC Cilu (Lukala)
2007    SC Cilu (Lukala)
Mbuji-Mayi (EUFMAYI) [Kasaï-Oriental province]
1998    AS Vita Club
2002    Sa Majesté Sanga Balende
2003    Sa Majesté Sanga Balende
2004    AS Vita Club
2006    OC Mbongo Sport
2007    TP Yanan
2008    Sa Majesté Sanga Balende

NB: AS Vita Club only won in 1998 and 2004
National Championships Congo-Kinshasa/Zaire

About this document

Additional info is most welcome at karel@rsssf.com; source for Bas-Congo and Matadi: http://www.infobascongo.net/

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 20 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2006/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.