Congo-Kinshasa (DR Congo) 2016/17


Linafoot 2016/17

Linafoot 2016/17

Group Stage | Championship Playoff

Group Stage

zone de développement Est | zone de développement Ouest | zone de développement Centre-Sud

zone de développement Est

Final Table:

 1.OC Bukavu Dawa (Bukavu)            10   5  5  0  12- 7  20  [P]  Qualified
 2.OC Muungano (Bukavu)               10   6  2  2  12- 3  20       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.AS Dauphin Noir (Goma)             10   6  2  2  12- 6  20
 4.DC Virunga (Goma)                  10   2  4  4   7-13  10  [P]
 5.AC Nkoy Bilombe (Kindu)            10   2  1  7   9-14   7
 6.CS Makiso (Kisangani)              10   2  0  8   8-17   6
-------------------------------------------------------------
 -.AC Capaco (Beni)                   disqualified; all results annulled
 -.AS Nika (Kasongo)                  disqualified; all results annulled

NB: first tie-breaker is fewer matches lost, second is goal difference

NB: on Dec 8, AC Capaco and AS Nika were disqualified for failure to show for
    numerous matches; all their results were annulled

Round 1
[Sep 25]
DC Virunga            2-1 AC Nkoy Bilombe       
[Sep 27]
AS Nika               awd AS Dauphin Noir       [awarded 0-3; originally 1-2; annulled]
[Sep 29]                                  
OC Muungano           awd CS Makiso             [awarded 3-0, Makiso dns] 
OC Bukavu Dawa        awd AC Capaco             [awarded 3-0, Capaco dns; annulled] 

Round 2
[Oct 1]
AC Capaco             awd OC Muungano           [awarded 0-3; originally 0-1;
[Oct 2]                                          Capaco failed to pay fees; annulled]
AC Nkoy Bilombe       1-1 OC Bukavu Dawa        
DC Virunga            awd AS Nika               [awarded 3-0, Nika dns; annulled]
[Oct 3]
CS Makiso             awd AS Dauphin Noir       [awarded 0-3; originally 1-2;
                                                 Makiso failed to pay fees]
Round 3
[Oct 8]
AS Dauphin Noir       awd AC Capaco             [awarded 3-0; originally 2-1;
[Oct 9]                                          Capaco failed to pay fees; annulled]
OC Bukavu Dawa        2-2 DC Virunga            
CS Makiso             awd AS Nika               [awarded 0-3 against both; Nika dns; 
[Oct 10]                                         Makiso failed to pay fees; annulled]
OC Muungano           1-0 AC Nkoy Bilombe       

Round 4 [Oct 16]
AC Capaco             1-1 CS Makiso             [annulled]
AC Nkoy Bilombe       1-2 AS Dauphin Noir       
DC Virunga            0-0 OC Muungano           
OC Bukavu Dawa        awd AS Nika               [awarded 3-0, Nika dns; annulled]

Round 5
[Oct 23]
AS Dauphin Noir       2-1 DC Virunga            
CS Makiso             awd AC Nkoy Bilombe       [awarded 3-0, Nkoy Bilombe dns]
AC Capaco             awd AS Nika               [awarded 3-0, Nika dns; annulled]
[Nov 12]
OC Muungano           0-1 OC Bukavu Dawa        

Round 6 [Oct 30]
OC Bukavu Dawa        1-0 AS Dauphin Noir       
DC Virunga            1-0 CS Makiso             
AC Nkoy Bilombe       awd AC Capaco             [awarded 3-0, Capaco dns; annulled]
AS Nika               awd OC Muungano           [awarded 0-3, Nika dns; annulled]

Round 7 [Nov 6]
AS Dauphin Noir       1-0 OC Muungano           
CS Makiso             1-2 OC Bukavu Dawa        
AC Capaco             awd DC Virunga            [awarded 0-3, Capaco dns; annulled]
AC Nkoy Bilombe       awd AS Nika               [awarded 3-0, Nika dns; annulled]

Halfway Table:

 1.AS Dauphin Noir (Goma)              7   6  0  1  14- 3  18
 2.OC Bukavu Dawa (Bukavu)             7   5  2  0  13- 4  17  [P]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.DC Virunga (Goma)                   7   4  2  1  12- 5  14  [P]
 4.OC Muungano (Bukavu)                7   4  1  2  10- 2  13
 5.AC Nkoy Bilombe (Kindu)             7   2  1  4   9- 9   7
 6.CS Makiso (Kisangani)               7   1  1  5   5-13   4
-------------------------------------------------------------
 7.AC Capaco (Beni)                    7   1  1  5   4-16   4
 8.AS Nika (Kasongo)                   7   0  0  7   0-21   0  [P]

NB: two more losses than wins and overall goal difference -6 as one match was
    awarded a 0-3 loss against both

Round 8 [Nov 20]
OC Muungano           1-0 AC Capaco             [annulled]
AS Dauphin Noir       1-0 CS Makiso             
OC Bukavu Dawa        1-0 AC Nkoy Bilombe       
AS Nika               n/p DC Virunga            

Round 9
[Nov 27]
AC Capaco             awd AS Dauphin Noir       [awarded 0-3, Capaco dns; annulled]
AC Nkoy Bilombe       1-2 OC Muungano           
DC Virunga            1-1 OC Bukavu Dawa        
[Nov 28]
CS Makiso             n/p AS Nika               

Round 10
[Nov 24]
AS Dauphin Noir       2-1 AC Nkoy Bilombe       
[Dec 4]
OC Muungano           1-0 DC Virunga            
CS Makiso             n/p AC Capaco             
AS Nika               n/p OC Bukavu Dawa        

NB: on Dec 8, AC Capaco and AS Nika were disqualified for failure to show for
    numerous matches; all their results were annulled

Round 11
[Dec 11]
DC Virunga            0-0 AS Dauphin Noir       
OC Muungano           0-0 OC Bukavu Dawa        
[Feb 22]
AC Nkoy Bilombe       1-0 CS Makiso             
AS Nika               n/p AC Capaco             

NB: on Dec 13, sports minister Denis Kambayi suspended the championship from Dec 15 until Jan 14

Round 12 [Feb 16]
CS Makiso             awd DC Virunga            [awarded 3-0, Virunga dns]
AS Dauphin Noir       1-1 OC Bukavu Dawa        [protest Dauphin Noir on ineligible player Bukavu Dawa
AC Capaco             n/p AC Nkoy Bilombe        rejected]
OC Muungano           n/p AS Nika               

Round 13 
[Feb 20]
OC Muungano           1-0 AS Dauphin Noir       
[Feb 27]
OC Bukavu Dawa        2-1 CS Makiso             
DC Virunga            n/p AC Capaco             
AS Nika               n/p AC Nkoy Bilombe    

Round 14 
[Feb 26]
AC Nkoy Bilombe       awd DC Virunga            [awarded 3-0, Virunga dns]
[Mar 2]
CS Makiso             0-4 OC Muungano           [in Bukavu]
AS Dauphin Noir       n/p AS Nika               
AC Capaco             n/p OC Bukavu Dawa        

Final Table:

 1.OC Bukavu Dawa (Bukavu)            10   5  5  0  12- 7  20  [P]  Qualified
 2.OC Muungano (Bukavu)               10   6  2  2  12- 3  20       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.AS Dauphin Noir (Goma)             10   6  2  2  12- 6  20
 4.DC Virunga (Goma)                  10   2  4  4   7-13  10  [P]
 5.AC Nkoy Bilombe (Kindu)            10   2  1  7   9-14   7
 6.CS Makiso (Kisangani)              10   2  0  8   8-17   6
-------------------------------------------------------------
 -.AC Capaco (Beni)                   disqualified; all results annulled
 -.AS Nika (Kasongo)                  disqualified; all results annulled

NB: first tie-breaker is fewer matches lost, second is goal difference

NB: on Dec 8, AC Capaco and AS Nika were disqualified for failure to show for
    numerous matches; all their results were annulled

zone de développement Ouest

Final Table:

 1.AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)            18  13  4  1  37- 9  43       Qualified
 2.DC Motema Pembe (Kinshasa)         18  12  5  1  37- 9  41       Qualified
 3.FC Renaissance du Congo (Kinshasa) 18   9  5  4  30-14  32  [P]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Racing Club Kinshasa (Kinshasa)    18   9  2  7  29-25  29
 5.AS Dragons/Bilima (Kinshasa)       18   8  2  8  18-20  26
 6.Shark XI FC (Kinshasa)             18   7  4  7  21-17  25
 7.FC MK Etanchéité (Kinshasa)        18   6  5  7  19-23  23
 8.AS Veti Club (Matadi)              18   4  7  7  11-23  19  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Rojolu SC (Kinshasa)               18   2  3 13  12-28   9  [*]  Relegated
10.AS Ndombe (Bandundu)               18   1  1 16  12-58   4  [P]  Relegated

[*] Rojolu = Romelu Jordan Lukaku

Round 1
[Sep 28]
AS Vita Club          3-0 FC MK Etanchéité      
AS Veti Club          0-0 AS Dragons/Bilima     
[Sep 29]
FC Renaissance        2-0 Rojolu SC             
[Sep 30]
DC Motema Pembe       2-1 Racing Club Kinshasa  
AS Ndombe             1-3 Shark XI FC           

Round 2
[Oct 2]
Rojolu SC             0-0 AS Veti Club          
AS Dragons/Bilima     0-1 AS Vita Club          
[Oct 5]
Racing Club Kinshasa  2-1 Shark XI FC           
FC MK Etanchéité      1-2 DC Motema Pembe       
[Oct 6]
FC Renaissance        4-0 AS Ndombe             

Round 3
[Oct 9]
AS Veti Club          1-2 FC Renaissance        
AS Vita Club          1-0 Rojolu SC             
AS Ndombe             1-2 Racing Club Kinshasa  
[Oct 11]
Shark XI FC           1-0 FC MK Etanchéité      
DC Motema Pembe       2-3 AS Dragons/Bilima     

Round 4
[Oct 13]
AS Veti Club          2-0 AS Ndombe             
[Oct 14]
Rojolu SC             0-0 DC Motema Pembe       
AS Dragons/Bilima     1-0 Shark XI FC           
[Oct 15]
FC MK Etanchéité      1-1 Racing Club Kinshasa  
[Oct 16]
AS Vita Club          0-0 FC Renaissance        

Round 5
[Oct 18]
Shark XI FC           2-1 Rojolu SC             
FC MK Etanchéité      3-1 AS Ndombe             
[Oct 19]
Racing Club Kinshasa  2-1 AS Dragons/Bilima     
AS Vita Club          1-1 AS Veti Club          
[Oct 21]
DC Motema Pembe       1-1 FC Renaissance        

Round 6
[Oct 23]
AS Ndombe             1-5 AS Vita Club          
Rojolu SC             1-2 Racing Club Kinshasa  [also reported 0-1]
AS Dragons/Bilima     1-2 FC MK Etanchéité      [protest Dragons]
[Oct 25]
FC Renaissance        3-2 Shark XI FC           
AS Veti Club          0-0 DC Motema Pembe       

Round 7
[Oct 28]
AS Dragons/Bilima     2-0 AS Ndombe             
FC MK Etanchéité      1-1 Rojolu SC             
[Oct 29]
Racing Club Kinshasa  0-0 FC Renaissance        
Shark XI FC           0-0 AS Veti Club          
[Oct 30]
DC Motema Pembe       2-0 AS Vita Club          

Round 8
[Nov 4]
Rojolu SC             0-2 AS Dragons/Bilima     
FC MK Etanchéité      1-1 FC Renaissance        
[Nov 6]
AS Veti Club          awd Racing Club Kinshasa  [awarded 0-3; Veti had changed venue of the match
AS Vita Club          0-0 Shark XI FC            to Nsanda without notifying league]
AS Ndombe             0-2 DC Motema Pembe       

Round 9
[Nov 10]
Rojolu SC             2-1 AS Ndombe             
AS Dragons/Bilima     awd FC Renaissance        [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-1 in 87' due to crowd trouble]
[Nov 11]
Shark XI FC           0-0 DC Motema Pembe       
[Nov 12]
Racing Club Kinshasa  1-4 AS Vita Club          
FC MK Etanchéité      2-1 AS Veti Club          

Halfway Table:

 1.FC Renaissance du Congo (Kinshasa)  9   5  4  0  16- 5  19  [P]
 2.AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)             9   5  3  1  15- 5  18
 3.Racing Club Kinshasa (Kinshasa)     9   5  2  2  14-11  17
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.DC Motema Pembe (Kinshasa)          9   4  4  1  11- 6  16
 5.AS Dragons/Bilima (Kinshasa)        9   4  1  4  10-10  13
 6.Shark XI FC (Kinshasa)              9   3  3  3   9- 8  12
 7.FC MK Etanchéité (Kinshasa)         9   3  3  3  11-12  12
 8.AS Veti Club (Matadi)               9   1  5  3   5- 8   8  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Rojolu SC (Kinshasa)                9   1  3  5   5-11   6
10.AS Ndombe (Bandundu)                9   0  0  9   5-25   0  [P]

Round 10
[Nov 16]
Racing Club Kinshasa  1-2 DC Motema Pembe       
[Nov 17]
Shark XI FC           8-0 AS Ndombe             
FC MK Etanchéité      1-2 AS Vita Club          
[Nov 18]
AS Dragons/Bilima     0-1 AS Veti Club          
Rojolu SC             0-1 FC Renaissance        

Round 11
[Nov 20]
Shark XI FC           0-2 Racing Club Kinshasa  
DC Motema Pembe       3-0 FC MK Etanchéité      
[Nov 22]
AS Vita Club          1-0 AS Dragons/Bilima     
AS Veti Club          3-2 Rojolu SC             
[Nov 23]
AS Ndombe             awd FC Renaissance        [in Kinshasa; awarded 0-3, originally 0-0]

Round 12
[Nov 23]
FC MK Etanchéité      0-1 Shark XI FC           
[Nov 25]
Racing Club Kinshasa  4-1 AS Ndombe             
FC Renaissance        3-0 AS Veti Club          
[Nov 26]
AS Dragons/Bilima     0-3 DC Motema Pembe       
[Nov 27]
Rojolu SC             1-3 AS Vita Club          

Round 13
[Nov 29]
Racing Club Kinshasa  1-2 FC MK Etanchéité      
Shark XI FC           0-3 AS Dragons/Bilima     
[Nov 30]
DC Motema Pembe       2-0 Rojolu SC             
AS Ndombe             0-0 AS Veti Club          
[Dec 4]
FC Renaissance        1-2 AS Vita Club          

Round 14
[Dec 3]
Rojolu SC             0-1 Shark XI FC           
AS Dragons/Bilima     1-0 Racing Club Kinshasa  
[Dec 4]
AS Ndombe             1-2 FC MK Etanchéité      
[Dec 11]
AS Veti Club          0-1 AS Vita Club          
FC Renaissance        2-3 DC Motema Pembe       

Round 15
[Dec 8]
Racing Club Kinshasa  3-1 Rojolu SC             
FC MK Etanchéité      1-1 AS Dragons/Bilima     
[Dec 14]
AS Vita Club          7-1 AS Ndombe             
[Dec 15]
DC Motema Pembe       5-0 AS Veti Club          
[Mar 22]
Shark XI FC           2-1 FC Renaissance        

NB: on Dec 13, sports minister Denis Kambayi suspended the championship from Dec 15 until Jan 14

Round 16
[Dec 14]
Rojolu SC             0-1 FC MK Etanchéité      
[Feb 19]
AS Veti Club          0-0 Shark XI FC           
[Feb 20]
AS Ndombe             1-2 AS Dragons/Bilima     
[Feb 22]
AS Vita Club          0-0 DC Motema Pembe       
[Feb 23]
FC Renaissance        2-0 Racing Club Kinshasa  

Round 17
[Feb 25]
AS Dragons/Bilima     0-3 Rojolu SC             
DC Motema Pembe       7-0 AS Ndombe             
[Feb 26]
Racing Club Kinshasa  4-1 AS Veti Club          
Shark XI FC           0-2 AS Vita Club          
[Feb 28]
FC Renaissance        1-1 FC MK Etanchéité      

Round 18
[Mar 1]
AS Ndombe             awd Rojolu SC             [awarded 3-0, Rojolu dns]
[Mar 3]
FC Renaissance        0-1 AS Dragons/Bilima     
[Mar 5]
DC Motema Pembe       1-0 Shark XI FC           
AS Veti Club          1-0 FC MK Etanchéité      
[Mar 22]
AS Vita Club          4-0 Racing Club Kinshasa  

Final Table:

 1.AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)            18  13  4  1  37- 9  43       Qualified
 2.DC Motema Pembe (Kinshasa)         18  12  5  1  37- 9  41       Qualified
 3.FC Renaissance du Congo (Kinshasa) 18   9  5  4  30-14  32  [P]  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Racing Club Kinshasa (Kinshasa)    18   9  2  7  29-25  29
 5.AS Dragons/Bilima (Kinshasa)       18   8  2  8  18-20  26
 6.Shark XI FC (Kinshasa)             18   7  4  7  21-17  25
 7.FC MK Etanchéité (Kinshasa)        18   6  5  7  19-23  23
 8.AS Veti Club (Matadi)              18   4  7  7  11-23  19  [P]
-------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Rojolu SC (Kinshasa)               18   2  3 13  12-28   9  [*]  Relegated
10.AS Ndombe (Bandundu)               18   1  1 16  12-58   4  [P]  Relegated

[*] Rojolu = Romelu Jordan Lukaku

zone de développement Centre-Sud

Final Table:

 1.TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)            18  14  3  1  38- 3  45  [C]  Qualified
 2.SM Sanga Balende (Mbuji-Mayi)      18  13  3  2  31- 8  42       Qualified
 3.CS Don Bosco (Lubumbashi)          18  11  4  3  27-13  37       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)  18   7  4  7  18-18  25
 5.Lubumbashi Sport (Lubumbashi)      18   5  6  7  13-19  21
 6.AC Dibumba (Tshikapa)              18   5  5  8  14-25  20  [P]
 7.JS Groupe Bazano (Lubumbashi)      18   6  2 10  10-21  20
 8.FC Océan Pacifique (Mbuji-Mayi)    18   5  4  9  17-28  19
-------------------------------------------------------------
 9.FC Simba Kamikaze (Kolwezi)        18   4  5  9  17-24  17  [P]  Relegated
10.AS New Soger (Lubumbashi)          18   1  2 15   8-34   5       Relegated

Round 1 [originally fixtured as round 4]
[Sep 24]
AC Dibumba            1-3 CS Don Bosco          
FC Simba              0-1 SM Sanga Balende      
[Sep 25]
FC Océan Pacifique    2-2 Lubumbashi Sport      
[Sep 26]
AS New Soger          1-2 JS Groupe Bazano      
[Nov 16]
TP Mazembe            0-0 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  

Round 2 [originally fixtured as round 5]
[Sep 28]
Lubumbashi Sport      1-1 AC Dibumba            
[Sep 29]
JS Groupe Bazano      2-0 FC Océan Pacifique    
AS New Soger          1-1 FC Simba              
[Oct 1]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  awd SM Sanga Balende      [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-1 at half-time
[Oct 2]                                          after attack on Sanga Balende players]
CS Don Bosco          0-3 TP Mazembe            

Round 3 [originally fixtured as round 6]
[Oct 6]
TP Mazembe            1-0 Lubumbashi Sport      
JS Groupe Bazano      0-1 AC Dibumba            
[Oct 7]
FC Océan Pacifique    1-0 AS New Soger          
SM Sanga Balende      1-1 CS Don Bosco          
[Nov 8]
FC Simba              0-1 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  

Round 4 [originally fixtured as round 7]
[Oct 11]
Lubumbashi Sport      1-3 SM Sanga Balende      
FC Océan Pacifique    2-1 FC Simba              [also reported 1-0]
[Oct 12]
JS Groupe Bazano      0-0 TP Mazembe            
AC Dibumba            2-0 AS New Soger          
[Oct 13]
CS Don Bosco          1-0 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  

Round 5 [originally fixtured as round 8]
[Oct 16]
FC Simba              1-3 CS Don Bosco          
TP Mazembe            1-0 AS New Soger          
[Oct 17]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  2-0 Lubumbashi Sport      
[Nov 8]
AC Dibumba            1-0 FC Océan Pacifique    
[Nov 11]
SM Sanga Balende      2-0 JS Groupe Bazano      

Round 6 [originally fixtured as round 9]
[Oct 20]
AC Dibumba            2-2 FC Simba              
AS New Soger          0-1 SM Sanga Balende      
[Oct 21]
JS Groupe Bazano      0-0 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
FC Océan Pacifique    0-1 TP Mazembe            
Lubumbashi Sport      1-1 CS Don Bosco          

Round 7 [originally fixtured as round 1]
[Oct 9]
AC Dibumba            0-5 TP Mazembe            
[Oct 23]
CS Don Bosco          2-1 JS Groupe Bazano      
[Oct 25]
Lubumbashi Sport      1-0 FC Simba              
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  1-0 AS New Soger          
[Nov 14]
SM Sanga Balende      6-0 FC Océan Pacifique    

Round 8 [originally fixtured as round 2]
[Oct 29]
FC Océan Pacifique    2-0 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
JS Groupe Bazano      1-0 Lubumbashi Sport      
AS New Soger          1-3 CS Don Bosco          
[Oct 30]
AC Dibumba            0-1 SM Sanga Balende      
[Nov 2]
FC Simba              awd TP Mazembe            [in Lubumbashi; awarded 0-3; originally 2-1, Simba fielded
                                                 three ineligible players: Mujanayi Fabembi, Mpambani Makiadi 
Round 9 [originally fixtured as round 3]         and Mwanza Muzoyi]
[Oct 25]
SM Sanga Balende      0-0 TP Mazembe            
[Nov 3]
Lubumbashi Sport      1-0 AS New Soger          
CS Don Bosco          5-0 FC Océan Pacifique    
[Nov 5]
JS Groupe Bazano      1-0 FC Simba              
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  2-0 AC Dibumba            

Halfway Table:

 1.SM Sanga Balende (Mbuji-Mayi)       9   7  2  0  18- 2  23
 2.TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)             9   6  3  0  14- 0  21  [C]
 3.CS Don Bosco (Lubumbashi)           9   6  2  1  19- 9  20
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.JS Groupe Bazano (Lubumbashi)       9   4  2  3   7- 6  14
 5.FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)   9   4  2  3   6- 6  14
 6.AC Dibumba (Tshikapa)               9   3  2  4   8-14  11  [P]
 7.FC Océan Pacifique (Mbuji-Mayi)     9   3  1  5   7-18  10
 8.Lubumbashi Sport (Lubumbashi)       9   2  3  4   7-11   9
-------------------------------------------------------------
 9.FC Simba Kamikaze (Kolwezi)         9   0  2  7   5-15   2  [P]
10.AS New Soger (Lubumbashi)           9   0  1  8   3-13   1

Round 10
[Nov 19]
FC Simba              3-2 FC Océan Pacifique    
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  0-1 CS Don Bosco          
[Nov 20]
TP Mazembe            2-0 JS Groupe Bazano      
SM Sanga Balende      0-0 Lubumbashi Sport      
[Mar 5]
AS New Soger          0-1 AC Dibumba            

Round 11
[Nov 24]
Lubumbashi Sport      0-1 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
JS Groupe Bazano      1-0 SM Sanga Balende      
FC Océan Pacifique    1-0 AC Dibumba            
[Nov 25]
CS Don Bosco          1-1 FC Simba              [also reported 0-0]
AS New Soger          0-6 TP Mazembe            

Round 12
[Nov 29]
CS Don Bosco          0-1 Lubumbashi Sport      
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  0-1 JS Groupe Bazano      
[Nov 30]
FC Simba              0-0 AC Dibumba            
[Dec 6]
TP Mazembe            1-0 FC Océan Pacifique    
[Mar 7]
SM Sanga Balende      3-0 AS New Soger          [also reported 3-1]

Round 13
[Dec 2]
TP Mazembe            4-0 AC Dibumba            
[Dec 3]
JS Groupe Bazano      0-1 CS Don Bosco          
[Dec 4]
FC Océan Pacifique    2-3 SM Sanga Balende      
FC Simba              1-0 Lubumbashi Sport      
[Mar 18]
AS New Soger          3-5 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  

Round 14
[Dec 7]
CS Don Bosco          2-1 AS New Soger          
[Dec 8]
Lubumbashi Sport      2-1 JS Groupe Bazano      
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  3-2 FC Océan Pacifique    
SM Sanga Balende      2-0 AC Dibumba            
[Dec 9]
TP Mazembe            awd FC Simba              [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 1-0 in 4' after Simba were
                                                 left with 6 players (having started the match with 7)]
Round 15
[Dec 12]
TP Mazembe            1-2 SM Sanga Balende      
[Mar 9]
FC Océan Pacifique    0-0 CS Don Bosco          
FC Simba              awd JS Groupe Bazano      [awarded 3-0, Bazano suspended following no show Mar 1]
[Mar 14]
AC Dibumba            1-1 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  
[Mar 22]
AS New Soger          0-2 Lubumbashi Sport      

NB: on Dec 13, sports minister Denis Kambayi suspended the championship from Dec 15 until Jan 14

Round 16
[Feb 16]
JS Groupe Bazano      0-1 AS New Soger          
[Feb 18]
CS Don Bosco          2-0 AC Dibumba            
Lubumbashi Sport      0-0 FC Océan Pacifique    
[Feb 19]
SM Sanga Balende      2-1 FC Simba              
[Mar 22]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  1-2 TP Mazembe            

Round 17
[Feb 23]
AC Dibumba            1-1 Lubumbashi Sport      
[Feb 26]
TP Mazembe            1-0 CS Don Bosco          
FC Simba              2-0 AS New Soger          [first match Simba could host at the
[Mar 1]                                          stade Manika in Kolwezi]
FC Océan Pacifique    awd JS Groupe Bazano      [awarded 3-0, Bazano dns]
SM Sanga Balende      1-0 FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  

Round 18 
[Mar 2]
Lubumbashi Sport      0-4 TP Mazembe            
[Mar 5]
CS Don Bosco          1-0 SM Sanga Balende      
AC Dibumba            awd JS Groupe Bazano      [awarded 3-0, Bazano suspended following no show Mar 1]
[Mar 7]
FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo  1-1 FC Simba              
[Mar 14]
AS New Soger          0-0 FC Océan Pacifique    

Final Table:

 1.TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)            18  14  3  1  38- 3  45  [C]  Qualified
 2.SM Sanga Balende (Mbuji-Mayi)      18  13  3  2  31- 8  42       Qualified
 3.CS Don Bosco (Lubumbashi)          18  11  4  3  27-13  37       Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo (Lubumbashi)  18   7  4  7  18-18  25
 5.Lubumbashi Sport (Lubumbashi)      18   5  6  7  13-19  21
 6.AC Dibumba (Tshikapa)              18   5  5  8  14-25  20  [P]
 7.JS Groupe Bazano (Lubumbashi)      18   6  2 10  10-21  20
 8.FC Océan Pacifique (Mbuji-Mayi)    18   5  4  9  17-28  19
-------------------------------------------------------------
 9.FC Simba Kamikaze (Kolwezi)        18   4  5  9  17-24  17  [P]  Relegated
10.AS New Soger (Lubumbashi)          18   1  2 15   8-34   5       Relegated

Championship Playoff

NB: contested by 8 clubs (2 from est, 3 from ouest and 3 from centre-sud):

zone de développement Est:        OC Bukavu Dawa (Bukavu), OC Muungano (Bukavu)
zone de développement Ouest:      AS Vita Club (Kinshasa), DC Motema Pembe (Kinshasa), FC Renaissance du Congo (Kinshasa)
zone de développement Centre-Sud: TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi), SM Sanga Balende (Mbuji-Mayi), CS Don Bosco (Lubumbashi) 

Table:

 1.TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)            11   7  3  1  21- 8  24  [C]
 2.DC Motema Pembe (Kinshasa)         11   6  3  2  21-11  21
 3.AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)            10   6  3  1  14- 6  21
 4.FC Renaissance du Congo (Kinshasa) 10   4  3  3  13-12  15  [P]
 5.SM Sanga Balende (Mbuji-Mayi)      12   4  2  6  12-17  14
 6.CS Don Bosco (Lubumbashi)          12   3  3  6  16-19  12
 7.OC Bukavu Dawa (Bukavu)            11   0  5  6   5-16   5  [P]
 8.OC Muungano (Bukavu)                9   0  4  5   0-13   4

Round 1 [Apr 2]
CS Don Bosco          3-0 OC Muungano           
TP Mazembe            0-0 DC Motema Pembe       
SM Sanga Balende      0-0 AS Vita Club          
OC Bukavu Dawa        0-1 FC Renaissance        

Round 2
[Apr 9]
DC Motema Pembe       2-0 SM Sanga Balende      
[Apr 20]
FC Renaissance        1-1 TP Mazembe            
[May 19]
AS Vita Club          1-0 CS Don Bosco          
[May 23]
OC Muungano           0-0 OC Bukavu Dawa        

Round 3
[Apr 12]
OC Bukavu Dawa        1-1 AS Vita Club          
[Apr 13]
OC Muungano           0-0 FC Renaissance        
[Apr 24]
SM Sanga Balende      1-2 TP Mazembe            
[May 23]
CS Don Bosco          1-2 DC Motema Pembe       

Round 4
[Apr 16]
AS Vita Club          4-0 OC Muungano           
[Apr 18]
DC Motema Pembe       4-1 OC Bukavu Dawa        
[Apr 27]
FC Renaissance        3-2 SM Sanga Balende      
TP Mazembe            3-2 CS Don Bosco          

Round 5
[Apr 22]
OC Muungano           0-0 DC Motema Pembe       
[Apr 23]
AS Vita Club          abd FC Renaissance        [abandoned at 1-1 in 72' due to rain]
[Apr 24]
AS Vita Club          1-1 FC Renaissance        [remaining 18']
[May 1]
CS Don Bosco          2-1 SM Sanga Balende      
[May 3]
OC Bukavu Dawa        0-0 TP Mazembe            

Round 6
[Apr 30]
DC Motema Pembe       2-0 AS Vita Club          
[May 1]
TP Mazembe            4-0 OC Muungano           
[May 7]
SM Sanga Balende      2-0 OC Bukavu Dawa        
[May 27]
FC Renaissance        4-2 CS Don Bosco          

Round 7
[May 5]
OC Bukavu Dawa        1-1 CS Don Bosco          
[May 7]
AS Vita Club          1-0 TP Mazembe            
[May 8]
DC Motema Pembe       awd FC Renaissance        [awarded 3-0; Renaissance "fans" had stolen three
[May 11]                                         of the four corner flags; Renaissance appealed 
OC Muungano           0-1 SM Sanga Balende       the ruling]

Halfway Table:

 1.DC Motema Pembe (Kinshasa)          7   5  2  0  13- 2  17
 2.TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)             7   3  3  1  10- 5  12  [C]
 3.AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)             7   3  3  1   8- 4  12
 4.FC Renaissance du Congo (Kinshasa)  7   3  3  1  10- 9  12  [P]
 5.CS Don Bosco (Lubumbashi)           7   2  1  4  11-12   7
 6.SM Sanga Balende (Mbuji-Mayi)       7   2  1  4   7- 9   7
 7.OC Bukavu Dawa (Bukavu)             7   0  4  3   3- 9   4  [P]
 8.OC Muungano (Bukavu)                7   0  3  4   0-12   3

Round 8
[May 28]
AS Vita Club          2-0 SM Sanga Balende      
[May 29]
DC Motema Pembe       3-4 TP Mazembe            
[May 30]
FC Renaissance        3-0 OC Bukavu Dawa        
[May 31]
OC Muungano           0-1 CS Don Bosco          

Round 9
[Jun 4]
SM Sanga Balende      2-1 DC Motema Pembe       
[Jun 6]
OC Bukavu Dawa        0-0 OC Muungano           
[Jun 9]
TP Mazembe            1-0 FC Renaissance        
[Jun 12]
CS Don Bosco          1-2 AS Vita Club          

Round 10
[Jun 7]
DC Motema Pembe       2-2 CS Don Bosco          
[Jun 13]
TP Mazembe            4-0 SM Sanga Balende      
[Jun 16]
AS Vita Club          2-1 OC Bukavu Dawa        
[tba]
FC Renaissance         -  OC Muungano           

Round 11
[Jun 13]
OC Bukavu Dawa        1-2 DC Motema Pembe       
[Jun 16]
CS Don Bosco          0-2 TP Mazembe            
[Jun 18]
SM Sanga Balende      2-0 FC Renaissance        
[tba]
OC Muungano            -  AS Vita Club          

Round 12
[Jun 21]
SM Sanga Balende      1-1 CS Don Bosco          
[Jun 22]
DC Motema Pembe        -  OC Muungano           
[Jun 25]
TP Mazembe             -  OC Bukavu Dawa        
[tba]
FC Renaissance         -  AS Vita Club          

Table:

 1.TP Mazembe (Lubumbashi)            11   7  3  1  21- 8  24  [C]
 2.DC Motema Pembe (Kinshasa)         11   6  3  2  21-11  21
 3.AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)            10   6  3  1  14- 6  21
 4.FC Renaissance du Congo (Kinshasa) 10   4  3  3  13-12  15  [P]
 5.SM Sanga Balende (Mbuji-Mayi)      12   4  2  6  12-17  14
 6.CS Don Bosco (Lubumbashi)          12   3  3  6  16-19  12
 7.OC Bukavu Dawa (Bukavu)            11   0  5  6   5-16   5  [P]
 8.OC Muungano (Bukavu)                9   0  4  5   0-13   4


2015/16

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.