Congo-Kinshasa (DR Congo; formerly Zaire) Cups 2007/08

Coupe du Congo 2008

NB: 44th edition


Provincial Qualifiers


Bandundu

Group Bandundu

Participants (5):
Ibeswa
Malebo
Matiti Mabe
Ndombe
Momekano

Round 1 [Feb 10]
Ibeswa           0-1 Malebo
Matiti Mabe      1-0 Ndombe 

Round 2 [Feb 12]
Momekano          -  Ndombe

Round 3 [Feb 14]
Malebo           2-1 Ndombe
Momekano         1-1 Matiti

Round 4 [Feb 16]
Matiti Mabe      0-1 Malebo
Ndombe           2-4 Ibeswa

Group Bulungu

Participants (4):
Etoile
Bulungu
Vutuka 
Anges Noirs

Round 1 [Feb 10]
Vutuka           2-1 Anges Noirs 

Round 2 [Feb 12]
Anges Noirs       -  Etoile

Round 3 [Feb 14]
Vutuka           1-0 Etoile
Bulungu          0-0 Anges Noirs


Bas Congo (in Boma and Matadi)

[Jan 16]
DCMP              -  Union Sportive Etoile
[Jan 17]
OCC               -  Bilima
[Jan 23]
Ndoki à Ndombe   2-1 Cinat
Etoiles          1-2 OCC

NB: Ndoki à Ndombe qualified


Equateur 

Group Mbandaka (Dec 2007)

[Dec 12]
DCMP de Bumba    2-0 Air-Congo de Mbandaka 
[Dec 13]
Mbandaka-Sport    -  Mokanda

[Dec 14]
DCMP de Bumba    bt  AS Babeti ya Sika
[Dec 16]
Lumière          0-1 AS Babeti ya Sika

[Dec 20]
Air Congo        0-0 Mokanda
[Dec 21]
DCMP de Bumba     -  Mbandaka-Sport

Group Gemena (Jan 2008)

[Jan 23]
FC Liketwa       awd AS Police             [abandoned at 3-3, awarded to
[Jan 25]                                    Liketwa]
Police            -  Etoile

NB: DCMP de Bumba qualified


Kasai Occidental

[date?]
TV Tshipepele    awd FC Interforces de Luluabourg [awarded to Interforces;
                                            Tshipepele won but fielded 2
                                            ineligible players]


Katanga

Lubumbashi Group

Round 1 [Jan 13]
Simba (Lubumb.)  3-2 Panda de Likasi 
US Kenya         0-1 Lubumbashi Sport
 
Likasi Group

Round 1 [Jan 13; Likasi]
Kasombo (Kolw.)  3-2 Ntonka de Kolwezi
Ngwena (Lubb.)   1-0 Manika de Kolwezi

Round 2 [Jan 15, Likasi]
Don Bosco         -  Kasombo 
Manika            -  Ntonka

Round 3 [Jan 17, Kolwezi]
Kasombo          0-4 Ngwena
Don Bosco        2-0 Ntonka


Kinshasa

Quarterfinals [Jan 30]
MK Etanchéité    0-1 Mambitiri
Les Stars        3-3 Canon Buromeca        [3-2 pen]
Pharmagros       0-0 Cana                  [4-3 pen]

NB: Canon Buromeca qualified as best losers

Semifinals [Feb 1]
Les Stars        4-0 Canon Buromeca    
Pharmagros       4-2 Mambitiri

Final [Feb 3]
Les Stars        1-0 Pharmagros      
  [Bosekia 14]

NB: Les Stars qualified


Nord-Kivu 

Group Stage Beni
[Jan 16]
Beni Sport       3-0 Lumière
[Jan 17]
Kabasha          1-1 Bankin
Mwangaza         2-0 Capaco
[Jan 19]
Beni Sport        -  Mwangaza 
Winners: Mwangaza

Group Stage Goma
[Jan 16]
Café Sport       3-0 Mont Carmel
[Jan 17]
Kabasha          1-1 Bankin
[Jan 19]
Kabasha           -  Mont Carmel
[Jan 24]
Kabasha          1-0 Café Sport
Winners: Kabasha

Group Stage Butembo
Winners: Socozaki (by default, no opponents)

Final Phase (in Goma)

[Jan 27]
Kabasha          lt  Socozaki
[Jan 28]
Socozaki         drw Mwangaza
[Jan 30]
Mwangaza         1-3 Kabasha          
 
Final Table:

 1.US Sokozaki   2  1  1  0     4  Qualified
 2.AS Kabasha    2  1  0  1     3
 3.FC Mwangaza   2  0  1  1     1

Sud-Kivu (in Bukavu)

[Jan 23]
Aigle Vert       3-1 TP Uvira
Muungano         4-0 Kivu Sport
[Jan 25]
Muungano          -  Aigle Vert 
Kivu Sport        -  TP Uvira

Leaders (Jan 29): Aigles Verts Lokito

NB: Aigles Verts Lokito qualified


National Stage

Phase Préliminaire

NB: to be played Jul 20-27; 20 clubs divided over 3 poules;
    6 winners of sous-groupes qualify for next (final) stage

Poule Ouest (at Matadi, Bas-Congo)

[Jul 20]
Makila Mabe      1–2 FC Les Stars
[Jul 22]
Ndoki ya Ndombe  0–1 Dragons

Sous-groupe A
 1.AS Dragons             1   1  0  0   1- 0   3  (Kinshasa)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Ndoki ya Ndombe        1   0  0  1   0- 1   0  (Boma, Bas-Congo)
 -.DCMP (Bumba)           withdrew                (Bumba, Equateur)

Sous-groupe B
 1.FC Les Stars           1   1  0  0   2- 1   3  (Kinshasa)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.FC Makila Mabe         1   0  0  1   1- 2   0  (Kikwit, Bandundu)
 -.TP Molunge             withdrew                (Mbandaka, Equateur)

Poule Sud (at Mbuji-Mayi, Kasaï Oriental) 

[Jul 20]
Inter Force      0–1 Bantous               [also reported 1-2]
[Jul 22]
JS Lumpas        1–1 Inter Force 
V.Club           1-2 St Luc                [award of 3-0 revoked]
[Jul 24]                                   
AS Bantous       1–1 JS Lumpas             
                                           
Sous-groupe A
 1.AS Saint-Luc           1   1  0  0   2- 1   3  (Kananga, Kasaï Occidental)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.AS V.Club              1   0  0  1   1- 2   0  (Mbuji-Mayi, Kasaï Oriental)
 -.US Tshinkunku          withdrew                (Kananga, Kasaï Occidental)  

Sous-groupe B
 1.AS Bantous             2   1  1  0   2- 1   4  (Mbuji-Mayi, Kasaï Oriental)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.JS Lumpas              2   0  2  0   2- 2   2  (Lubumbashi, Katanga)
 3.Inter Force Luluabourg 2   0  1  1   1- 2   1  (Luluabourg, Kasaï Occidental)  

Poule Est (at Kisangani, Province orientale)

[Jul 20]
Virunga          6–1 Aigles Verts 
Nika             1–0 Socozaki
[Jul 22]
Mwangaza         2–4 Bukavu Dawa
Malekesa         0–1 Nkoy
[Jul 23]
Aigles Verts     1–5 Nika
Virunga          3–1 Socozaki
[Jul 24]
Malekesa         1–2 Mwangaza
Bukavu Dawa      3–0 Nkoy
[Jul 26] 
Aigles Verts     2–0 Socozaki
Nika             0–0 Virunga
[Jul 27]
Mwangaza         0–2 Nkoy
Bukavu Dawa      0–1 Malekesa

Sous-groupe A
 1.DC Virunga             3   2  1  0   9- 2   7  (Goma, Nord-Kivu)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.AS Nika                3   2  1  0   6- 1   7  (Kisangani, Province Orientale)
 3.AS Aigles Verts        3   1  0  2   4-11   3  (Lokito, Nord-Kivu)
 4.US Socozaki            3   0  0  3   1- 6   0  (Butembo, Province Orientale)

Sous-groupe B
 1.OC Bukavu Dawa         3   2  0  1   7- 3   6  (Bukavu, Sud-Kivu)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.AC Nkoy Bilombe        3   2  0  1   3- 3   6  (Kindu, Maniema)
 3.TS Malekesa            3   1  0  2   2- 3   3  (Kisangani, Province Orientale)
 4.FC Mwangaza            3   1  0  2   4- 7   3  (Goma, Nord-Kivu)


Final Stage (to be held in Bandundu)

Qualified:
  AS Dragons (Kinshasa)
  FC Les Stars (Kinshasa)
  AS Saint-Luc (Kananga)
  AS Bantous (Mbuji-Mayi)
  DC Virunga (Goma)
  OC Bukavu Dawa (Bukavu)
Later admitted:
  AS Nika (Kisangani) (as best runners-up)
  AS Vutuka (Bandundu) (as hosts)

[Aug 24]
Bantous          1-4 Virunga 
Vutuka           1-1 Les Stars
[Aug 25]
Nika             0-4 Bukavu Dawa
St Luc           1-2 Dragons
[Aug 26]
Virunga          1-1 Les Stars
Vutuka           2-3 Bantous
[Aug 27]
St Luc           2-2 Nika                  [also reported 1-1]
Dragons          3-0 Bukavu Dawa
[Aug 28]
Vutuka           2-2 Virunga 
Bantous          2-4 Les Stars
[Aug 29]
Dragons          1-2 Nika 
Bukavu Dawa      6-2 St Luc

Final Tables:

Groupe A 
 1.OC Bukavu Dawa         3   2  0  1  10- 5   6  (Bukavu, Sud-Kivu)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.AS Dragons             3   2  0  1   6- 3   6  (Kinshasa)
 3.AS Nika                3   1  1  1   4- 7   4  (Kisangani, Province Orientale)
 4.AS Saint-Luc           3   0  1  2   5-10   1  (Kananga, Kasaï Occidental)

Groupe B 
 1.DC Virunga             3   1  2  0   7- 4   5  (Goma, Nord-Kivu)
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.FC Les Stars           3   1  2  0   6- 4   5  (Kinshasa)
 3.AS Bantous             3   1  0  2   6-10   3  (Mbuji-Mayi, Kasaï Oriental)
 4.AS Vutuka (Bandundu)   3   0  2  1   5- 6   2  (Bandundu)

Final [Aug 31, Stade du 6 mai, Bandundu]
OC Bukavu Dawa   2-0 DC Virunga
  [Ossama 19, Jean Lomami 77]


Super Coupe de Kinshasa (2007)

(between Kinshasa (EPFKIN) champions and 6 promoted teams (winners
 of EUFKIN leagues)

Round 1 
[Nov 23, stade Tata Raphaël]
Kin City FC      0-2 CIEJ Salongo
  [Mbungu Monga 25pen, 45]
FC Canon de 13   1-1 AS Elonga             [3-4 pen]
  [Wanet Leba 89pen; Mpongo Mpiana 20]
[Nov 23, stade des Martyrs (terrain annexe)]
US Amazone       0-0 AS Canon Buromeca     [4-2 pen]
DCMP             bye

Semifinals [Nov 25, stade des Martyrs]
AS Elonga        1-2 US Amazone
  [Bobo Miansi 18pen; Kalala 40, 43]
DCMP             1-0 CIEJ Salongo
  [Ambwa Aponga 36]

Final [Nov 28]
DCMP             3-0 US Amazone
  [Germain Ziba 25, 30, Ambwa Aponga 79]

2006/07

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 4 Sep 2008

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2007/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.