Zambia 2000

Final Table:

 1.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)            30   15  11   4   34-16   56  Champions 
 2.Nkana FC (Kitwe)                 30   14  10   6   36-24   52    
 3.Zanaco (Lusaka)                  30   14   8   8   48-32   50 
 4.Roan United (Chililabombwe)      30   13  11   6   32-22   50  
 5.Kabwe Warriors                   30   12  13   5   28-13   49   
 6.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)         30   14   6  10   33-24   48
 7.Zamsure (Lusaka)                 30    9  15   6   27-18   42
 8.Nchanga Rangers                  30    9  14   7   22-17   41 
 9.Konkola Blades                   30    9  14   7   24-21   41 
10.Railway Express (Ndola)          30   10   9  11   25-27   39  Folded
11.Indeni (Ndola)                   30    7  14   9   18-20   35  
12.Lusaka Dynamos                   30    9   7  14   26-33   34
---------------------------------------------------------------- 
13.Mufulira Wanderers               30    7  10  13   37-39   31
14.Nkwiza (Kitwe)                   30    8   6  16   25-55   30  Relegated 
15.Profund Warriors (Lusaka)        30    6  10  14   22-40   28  Relegated  
16.Lusaka Tigers                    30    1   8  21   15-50   11  Relegated 

[1 more goal scored than conceded]

Week 1 
[Mar 11, ppd to Apr 21]
Konkola Blades          1-0     Kabwe Warriors
  [Joseph Bwalya 11']
Green Buffaloes         1-0     Nkwiza
  [Peter Mutale 39']
Nkana FC                0-0     Indeni
Railway Express         1-1     Power Dynamos
  [Zifa Nkhoma  40'; Best Chongo 39']
Lusaka Dynamos          1-0     Profund Warriors
  [Pao Lirembi]
Roan United             0-0     Nchanga Rangers
Mufulira Wanderers      3-1     Lusaka Tigers 
  [Abraham Lungu 34', Fred Kabeya 72, ?'; Mwaba 16']
[May 21]
Zamsure                 1-0     Zanaco 

Week 2 [Mar 13, ppd to May 6]
Zanaco                  4-3     Railway Express
  [Fidelis Kayula 41'21', Chanda Mwape 37', Chaswe Nsofwa 61'; King Lundu 15' 33', 
   Samson Mwila 86']
Profund Warriors        0-1     Konkola Blades
  [Kunda Chalwe 21']
Indeni                  0-0     Lusaka Dynamos
Green Buffaloes         2-0     Lusaka Tigers
  [Maganizo Kaira 55', Dan Chileshe ?']
Kabwe Warriors          2-0     Roan United
  [Musonda  Mweuke 47', Vias Mwendabai ?']
Mufulira Wanderers      0-1     Power Dynamos        
  [Kellies Mwaba]
[May 21]
Nchanga Rangers         1-0     Zamsure 
  [James Kachinga 3']
Nkwiza                  0-3     Nkana FC 
  [Clement Mulenga 45', Kenneth Malitoli 55', Solomon Banda]

Week 3 
[Mar 18]
Green Buffaloes         0-3     Power Dynamos
Profund Warriors        1-1     Kabwe Warriors
Lusaka Dynamos          3-4     Nkwiza 
Indeni                  1-1     Konkola Blades
Zanaco                  5-0     Mufulira Wanderers
Roan United             2-1     Zamsure
Nchanga Rangers	        1-0	Railway Express
[Sep 17]
Nkana FC                3-0     Lusaka Tigers

Week 4 
[Apr 1]
Lusaka Tigers           1-0     Lusaka Dynamos
Indeni                  0-0     Profund Warriors
Konkola Blades          drw     Nkwiza 
Roan United             bt      Railway Express
[Apr 16]
Zamsure                 1-1     Kabwe Warriors
Power Dynamos           0-2     Nkana FC 
  [Musole Sakulanda 26', Fred Mwila Jnr 40']
Zanaco                   -      Green Buffaloes 
Nchanga Rangers         0-0     Mufulira Wanderers

Week 5 
[Apr 8]
Green Buffaloes         1-0	Nchanga Rangers
Lusaka Dynamos          2-0     Power Dynamos
Kabwe Warriors          1-0     Indeni
Green Buffaloes         1-0     Nchanga Ranches
Mufulira Wanderers      lt      Roan United     
Railway Express          -      Zamsure 
Konjola Blades           -      Lusaka Tigers 
Profund Warriors         -      Nkwiza  
[Apr 16]
Nkana FC                3-2     Zanaco 

Week 6 [Apr 12]
Zamsure                 1-1     Mufulira Wanderers
Railway Express         1-1     Kabwe Warriors
Roan United             0-0     Green Buffaloes
Nchanga Rangers         1-1     Nkana FC
Zanaco                  1-2     Lusaka Dynamos
Power Dynamos           1-2     Konkola Blades
Lusaka Tigers            -      Profund Warriors
Nkwiza                  0-1     Indeni

Week 7 [Apr 15]
Mufulira W.		0-1	Railway Express	
Green Buffaloes	        2-1	Zamsure
Nkana FC		3-2	Roan U.
  [Musole Sakulanda ?', Kenneth Malitoli?', Douglas Chiwaya ?';
   Bwalya ?', Abraham Mutwila ?']
Lusaka Dynamos     	1-2	Nchanga R.
Konkola Blades	        0-1	Zanaco
Profund W.		1-1	Poer Dynamos
Indeni			 -	Lusaka Tigers
Kabwe W.		4-0	Nkwiza 

Week 8 [Apr 24]
Roan United		1-1	Lusaka Dynamos
Mufulira Wanderers	1-1	Kabwe Warriors
Nchanga Ranchers	1-0	Konkola Blades     [0-0?]
Power Dynamos	        2-0	Indeni
  [Kellies Mwaba 12'  71']
Zamsure  		1-0	Nkana FC
Green Buffaloes 	0-1	Railway Express
Profund Warriors	0-2	Zanaco
Nkwiza 		        1-0	Lusaka Tigers

Week 9 [Apr 29] 
Mufulira Wanderers      0-2     Green Buffaloes 
  [Peter Mutale (2)]
Nkana FC                2-1     Railway Express 
  [Douglas Chiwaya 33', Frazer Kamwandi 72'pen; Clive Hachilensa ?']
Zamsure                 1-0     Lusaka Dynamos 
  [Elijah Mwansanga 35']
Indeni                  1-1     Zanaco 
  [Austin Mhone 47'; Chaswe Nsofwa 49']
Konkola Blades          1-1     Roan United 
  [Aaron Kale 85'; Abraham Mutwila 60']
Lusaka Tigers           0-2     Kabwe Warriors 
  [Vias Mwendabai 19', January Zyambo 44']
Profund Warriors        0-2     Nchanga Ranchers 
  [Sileni Phiri  40' pen, Elijah Tana 44']
Nkwiza                  0-1     Power Dynamos 
  [Mabvuto Zulu 65']

Week 10 
[May 1] 
Zanaco                  3-1     Nkwiza  
  [Emmanuel Zulu 49', Chanda Mwape 85', Kabamba Kalande 89'pen; Guston Sakala 32']
Green Buffaloes         0-1     Kabwe Warriors 
  [Vias Mwendabai 53']
Power Dynamos           1-0     Lusaka Tigers 
  [Amos Nzima 90']
Roan United             2-1     Profund Warriors 
  [Chibwe 30', Changa Chaiwa 70'; ?']
Nchanga Rangers         1-0     Indeni 
  [James Kachinga 70']
Railway Express         1-1     Lusaka Dynamos 
  [Simwanza 42'; Musonda 63']
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1     Nkana FC 
  [Gondwe 49'; Kenneth Malitoli 19']
[Aug 13] 
Zamsure                 1-0     Konkola Blades      
  [Joel Kabemba 70"]      

Week 11 
[May 13]
Lusaka Dynamos          2-0     Mufulira Wanderers 
  [Robins Kilambe 65'pen, Philemon Chipeta 84']
Konkola Blades           -      Railway Express 
[Jun 14]
Kabwe Warriors          0-0     Power Dynamos
Nkwiza                  1-0     Nchanga Rangers
  [Gaston Sakala 75']
Profund Warriors        0-0     Zamsure
Lusaka Tigers           0-1     Zanaco
  [Masauso Tembo 90']
Roan United             2-1     Indeni
[Nov 1]
Nkana FC                0-1     Green Buffaloes  

Week 12 [May 20] 
Nchanga Rangers         3-0     Lusaka Tigers 
  [Harry Milanzi 11' 23', Sylvester Musonda 63']
Power Dynamos           3-1     Zanaco 
  [Mwenya  Chipepo 8', Mabvuto Zulu 15', Sunday Kalunga 69']
Mufulira Wanderers      2-1     Konkola Blades 
  [Abraham Lungu 45', Justin Sakala  85'pen; Kunda Chalwe 35']
Rail Express            1-0     Profund Warriors 
  [Clive Hachilensa 78']
Roan United             2-0     Nkwiza  
  [Alex Mulenga ?', Charles Kafula?']
Nkana FC                0-0     Kabwe Warriors 
Zamsure                 1-0     Indeni 
  [Shy Kumwenda 35']
Green Buffaloes         3-1     Lusaka Dynamos 
  [Kamiza 1', Peter Mutale 3', Dudley Fichite 64']

Week 13 
[May 25] 
Konkola Blades          1-0     Green Buffaloes 
  [Kunda Chalwe 80']
Profund Warriors        3-0     Mufulira Wanderers 
Indeni                   -      Railway Express 
Lusaka Tigers            -      Roan United 
Power Dynamos           0-1     Nchanga Rangers 
  [Harry Milanzi 40']
Kabwe Warriors          1-0     Zanaco 
[Jun 21]
Nkwiza                  1-5     Zamsure 
  [Ben Phiri; Shy Kumwenda, Kasongo, Joel Kabemba (3)]
[Aug 7]
Lusaka Dynamos          2-1     Nkana FC      
  [Austrila Mweemba 55', Bernard Simakweze 65'; Frazer  Kamwandi 33' pen]

Week 14 
[Jun 3] 
Lusaka Dynamos          0-1     Kabwe Warriors 
  [Owen Mwendalubi 3']
Green Buffaloes         1-0     Profund Warriors 
  [F.Kamiza 38']
Zamsure                 0-0     Lusaka Tigers 
Roan United             0-1     Power Dynamos 
  [Kellies Mwaba 80']
Mufulira Wanderers      0-2     Indeni 
  [Fred  Kabeya 15', Kasula 66']
Rail Express            1-2     Nkwiza  
  [Brian Michelo 4'; Sunday Phiri 60'62']
[Jul 8] 
Nchanga Rangers         1-1     Zanaco  
[Aug 20] 
Nkana FC                0-0     Konkola Blades          

Week 15 [Jun 15 and 24]
Power Dynamos           0-2     Zamsure
  [Joel Kabemba 23' 34']
Kabwe Warriors          0-0     Nchanga Rangers
Zanaco                  1-0     Roan United
  [Newa Mwewa 88']
Indeni                  1-0     Green Buffaloes
  [Steven Tembo 1']
Konkola Blades          2-2     Lusaka Dynamos
  [Aaron Kale 4' 16; Billy Mwanza 5'pen, Philemon Chipeta 85']
Profund Warriors        1-1     Nkana FC
  [Edwin Phiri 67'; Musole  Sakulanda 2']
Nkwiza                  2-2     Mufulira Wanderers
  [Guston Sakala 35', Maybin Ngosa 89'; Thom Chisha 5', Boas Chibwe 55']
Lusaka Tigers           1-2     Railway Express 
  [Peter Chalela 84'; Ben Michelo 35', Kelvin Mwansa 80']

Week 16 [Jul 2]
Zanaco                  2-1     Zamsure
  [Newa Mwewa 55' 70'; Sam Gondwe 20']
Profund W.              1-1     Lusaka Dynamos
  [M Mwale pen; Billy Mwanza 20' pen]
Kabwe W.                2-0     Konkola Blades
  [January  Zyambo 31', Vias Mwendalubi 55']
Roan U.                 0-0     Nchanga Rangers
Power Dynamos           0-0     Railway Express 
Lusaka Tigers           0-0     Mufulira Wanderers 
Nkwiza                  1-3     Green Buffaloes 
  [Gaston Sakala 75'; Dudley Fichite 25' 82', Henry Mwape 85']
Indeni                  0-0     Nkana FC 

Week 17 [Jul 4] 
Konkola Blades          2-0     Profund Warriors 
  [Aaron Kale 30, Frank Miti 69']
Lusaka Dynamos          1-0     Indeni 
  [Josphat Nkhoma 17']
Nkana FC                0-0     Nkwiza  
Green Buffaloes         2-2     Lusaka Tigers 
  [Dudley Fichite 20', Peter Mutale 35'; Chilela 15'32']
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0     Power Dynamos 
Railway Express         1-3     Zanaco 
  [Fedelis Kayula 1', Cosmas Banda 75' 76'; Clive Hachilensa 47']
Zamsure                 1-1     Nchanga Rangers 
  [Sydney Mambwe 88'; Israel Mwanza 19']
Roan United             0-0     Kabwe Warriors 

Week 18 [Jul 15 and 19] 
Profund Warriors        2-2     Kabwe Warriors 
  [Mwale 7', Mulenga; Humphrey Malikoni 2', Kampamba Chintu 74' pen]
Nchanga Rangers         0-1     Railway Express 
  [Best Chongo 81']
Lusaka Tigers           2-2     Nkana FC 
  [Ngulube 53', Chalela 80'; Marks  Sinyangwe 44', Douglas Chiwaya 63']
Green Buffaloes         0-2     Power Dynamos 
Roan United             1-1     Zamsure 
  [Harrison Tembo 30'; Shy Kumwenda 42']
Zanaco                  2-1     Mufulira Wanderers 
  [Edward  Kangwa 53', Kelvin Kaindu 80'; Allan Kamwanga 60']
Nkwiza                  1-0     Lusaka Dynamos 
  [Dears Kakunta 4']
Indeni                  0-0     Konkola Blades 

Week 19 
[Jun 25] 
Kabwe W.	        0-0     Zamsure 
[Jul 22]
Green Buffaloes         2-0     Zanaco
  [Mwila Matete 29', Peter Mutale 45']
Nkana FC                0-1     Power Dynamos
  [Lombe Kaluba 16']
Lusaka Tigers           0-2     Lusaka Dynamos
  [Australia Mweemba 50' 70']
Railway Express         0-1     Roan United
  [Gamma Mwewa 22']
Profund Warriors        2-1     Indeni
  [John Lomani 7' 59'; Norbet Mupasa ?']
Mufulira Wanderers      1-3     Nchanga Rangers
  [Austin Mhone 44'; Joe  Sakala 13', Sylvester Musonda 60', Harry Milanzi 74']
Konkola Blades          0-0     Nkwiza  

Week 20
[Jul 29] 
Zamsure                 1-1     Railway Express 
  [Alick Nguni 48'; Justin Mwilima 33']
Roan United             2-1     Mufulira Wanderers 
  [Ken Mwaba 75', Alex Mulenga 90'; Abraham Lungu 62']
Power Dynamos           0-0     Lusaka Dynamos 
Nkwiza                  0-1     Profund Warriors 
  [Emmanuel Njovu 40']
Indeni                  1-0     Kabwe Warriors
  [Emmanuel Chimfwembe 20']
[Sep 24] 
Zanaco                  3-0     Nkana FC 
[Oct 7]
Lusaka Tigers           0-0     Konkola Blades 
[Oct 8]
Nchanga Rangers         0-0     Green Buffaloes 

Week 21 [Aug 5,6]
Konkola Blades          0-1     Power Dynamos
Lukaka Dynamos          1-2     Zanaco
Profund Warriors        4-2     Lusaka Tigers
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1     Zamsure
Indeni                  1-0     Nkwiza 
Kabwe Warriors          0-0     Railway Express
Green Buffaloes         1-1     Roan United 
  [Peter Mutale 10; Alex Mulenga 75']
Nkana FC                 -      Nchanga Rangers 

Week 22 [Aug 12] 
Zamsure                 0-0     Green Buffaloes 
Railway Express         2-0     Mufulira Wanderers 
Roan United             1-2     Nkana FC 
  [Ken Mwaba pen; Reuben Sinkonde 78', Frazer Kamwandi]
Nchanga Rangers         0-1     Lusaka Dynamos 
Zanaco                  1-1     Konkola Blades 
Power Dynamos           3-1     Profund Warriors 
  [Kellies Mwaba 16', Sunday Kalunga 83', Derrick Shapande; John Lomani 50']
Lusaka Tigers            -      Indeni 
Nkwiza                  0-1     Kabwe Warriors 
  [Davies Phiri 86']

Week 23 [Aug 19?] 
Nkana FC                1-0     Zamsure 
  [Ken Katala]
Kabwe Warriors          0-1     Mufulira Wanderers 
  [Fred Kabeya 35']
Green Buffaloes         2-0     Railway Express 
  [Dudley Fichite 19', F.Kaminza 90']
Lusaka Dynamos          0-2     Roan United 
  [Alex Mulenga 58', Ken Mwaba 90']
Konkola Blades          2-1     Nchanga Rangers 
Profund Warriors        0-2     Zanaco 
  [Aaron Simutowe 20', Edward Kangwa]
Indeni                  0-0     Power Dynamos 
Nkwiza                  n/p     Lusaka Tigers             [Tigers did not travel]
[Nov 25]
Nkwiza                  2-1     Lusaka Tigers             
  [Nelson Musumali 21', George Phiri 25'; Bwalya Chomba 63']

Week 24
[Aug 27] 
Lusaka Tigers           1-2     Kabwe Warriors 
  [Hastings Mwaba 15'; Mike Kaira 28', Musonda Mweuke 76']
Nkana FC                2-0     Rail Express 
  [Musole  Sakulanda 54', Frazer Kamwandi 60']
Zanaco                  0-0     Indeni 
Mufulira Wanderers      2-1     Green Buffaloes 
  [Thom  Chisha 30', Austin Mhone 32'; Casper mambwe 42']
Power Dynamos           3-0     Nkwiza  
  [Mwenya  Chipepo 20', Chissy Mbewe 70', Chris Mwamba 84']
Zamsure                 0-0     Lusaka Dynamos 
Roan United             1-0     Konkola Blades 
  [Harrison Tembo]
[Oct 7]
Nchanga Rangers         0-0     Profund Warriors 

Week 25 [Sep 9]
Lusaka Tigers           0-3     Power Dynamos           
  [Kellies Mwaba 40, Chissy Mbewe 58', Zifa Nkhoma 70']
Nkwiza                  2-2     Zanaco 
  [Nelson Musumali 75', Mabvuto Zulu 88'pen; Comas Banda 25', Kelvin Kaindu 44']
Indeni                  1-1     Nchanga Rangers 
  [S. Tembo 47'; Ernest Selembe 36']
Profund Warriors        2-2     Roan United 
  [John Lomani 15' 84'; Adam Mbasela 35', Alex  Mulenga 56']
Konkola Blades          2-1     Zamsure 
  [Ken Muma 52' 72'; Shy Kumwenda 1']
Lusaka Dynamos          0-1     Rail Express 
  [Simon Zulu 35']
Kabwe Warriors          0-1     Green Buffaloes 
  [Dudley Fichite 70']
Nkana FC                1-0     Mufulira Wanderers 
  [Frazer Kamwandi 53']
 
Week 26 [Sep 23]
Green Buffaloes         1-2     Nkana FC
Mufulira Wanderers      2-1     Lusaka Dynamos
Railway Express         2-1     Konkola Blades
Zamsure                 0-0     Profund Warriors
Roan United             2-0     Indeni
Nchanga Rangers         0-1     Nkwiza 
Zanaco                  7-1     Lusaka Tigers
Power Dynamos           1-0     Kabwe Warriors

Week 27 [Oct 22]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1     Nkana FC
Lusaka Dynamos          1-0     Green Buffaloes
Konkola Blades          1-1     Mufulira Wanderers      
Profund Warriors        2-1     Railway Express
Indeni                  1-1     Zamsure
Nkwiza                  2-1     Roan United
  [Felix Mwamba 30' og, Mabvuto Zulu 40'; Alex Mulenga 58']
Lusaka Tigers           0-1     Nchanga Rangers
Power Dynamos           1-0     Zanaco

Week 28
Green Buffaloes         0-1     Konkola Blades
Nchanga Rangers         2-2     Power Dynamos
  [Sileni  Phiri 42' 80' ; Sunday Kalunga 62', Alex Namazaba 86']
Nkana FC                2-0     Lusaka Dynamos
  [Douglas  Chiwaya 38', Kennedy Mubanga 82']
Railway Express         0-0     Indeni
Roan United             1-0     Lusaka Tigers
Zamsure                 2-0     Nkwiza 
Zanaco                  1-1     Kabwe Warriors
[Nov 25]
Mufulira Wanderers      7-0     Profund Warriors
  [Austin Mhone 11' 24', Abraham Lungu 64' 80' 89', Godfrey Sipeka 13', Justin Kunda 62']

Week 29 [Nov 19]
Konkola Blades          2-1     Nkana FC
  [Joseph  Musonda 1"og?, Kunda Chalwe 85'pen; Fred Mwila Jnr 31']
Kabwe Warriors          3-1     Lusaka Dynamos
  [Kampamba Chintu 6' ?' ?'; John Lomani 20']
Profund Warriors        0-2     Green Buffaloes
  [Peter Mutale 32', Maganizo Kaira 49']
Indeni                  1-1     Mufulira Wanderers
  [S . Sijamba 63'; Allan Kamwanga 3']
Nkwiza                  0-2     Railway Express
  [Rogers Mwansa 72', Simson Mwila 80']
Lusaka Tigers           0-1     Zamsure
  [Elijah Mwansanga 75']
Power Dynamos           1-1     Roan United
  [Kellies Mwaba 40'; Alex Mulenga 55']
Zanaco                  1-0     Nchanga Rangers
  [Newa Mwewa 45']

Week 30 [Nov 25]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-1     Konkola Blades
  [Kunda Chalwe 32 sec]
Nkana FC                1-0     Profund Warriors
  [Zeddy  Saileti 87'pen]
Green Buffaloes         1-0     Indeni
  [Peter Mutale 37.Maganizo Kaira 65'; Emmanuel Chimfwembe 55']
Mufulira Wanderers      8-0     Nkwiza 
  [Austin Mhone 7' 25' 56', Abraham Lungu 27' 52', Godfrey Sipeka 50' 89',
   Glad Kilambe ?']
Railway Express         1-0     Lusaka Tigers
  [Brian Michelo 10']
Zamsure                 0-0     Power Dynamos
Roan United             1-0     Zanaco
Nchanga Rangers         0-2     Kabwe Warriors
  [Vias Mwendalubi 1', Charles Lota 9']

Final Table:

 1.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)            30   15  11   4   34-16   56  Champions 
 2.Nkana FC (Kitwe)                 30   14  10   6   36-24   52    
 3.Zanaco (Lusaka)                  30   14   8   8   48-32   50 
 4.Roan United (Chililabombwe)      30   13  11   6   32-22   50  
 5.Kabwe Warriors                   30   12  13   5   28-13   49   
 6.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)         30   14   6  10   33-24   48
 7.Zamsure (Lusaka)                 30    9  15   6   27-18   42
 8.Nchanga Rangers                  30    9  14   7   22-17   41 
 9.Konkola Blades                   30    9  14   7   24-21   41 
10.Railway Express (Ndola)          30   10   9  11   25-27   39    Folded 
11.Indeni (Ndola)                   30    7  14   9   18-20   35  
12.Lusaka Dynamos                   30    9   7  14   26-33   34
---------------------------------------------------------------- 
13.Mufulira Wanderers               30    7  10  13   37-39   31
14.Nkwiza (Kitwe)                   30    8   6  16   25-55   30  Relegated 
15.Profund Warriors (Lusaka)        30    6  10  14   22-40   28  Relegated  
16.Lusaka Tigers                    30    1   8  21   15-50   11  Relegated 

[1 more goal scored than conceded]

NB: after the folding of Railway Express (Ndola), Mufulira Wanderers (who had
    never before been relegated) retained their first level place.


Mosi Cup (39th or 40th edition)

The initial 3 rounds involved amateur and Division 2 clubs from the North and South teams,
the second draws bringing in Division 1 North and Division 2 South.

Profund Warriors do not participate (as only first level club).

Round 4 [Aug 6]  [home/away unclear]
Zowa Rangers                     -      Lime Hotspurs
Tazara Express                  lt      Bwana Mukubwa
Chifubu United                  lt      Ndola Wanderers
Chingola Leopards                -      Zampost
Kalewa Barracks                  -      Konkola Mine Police
Mufulira Blackpool              bt      Mansa Health Stars
Kasama Soccer Academy            -      Zesco United
Dapp                             -      Luanshya United
Solwezi Stars                    -      Butondo Western Stars
Kashikishi Warriors              -      Zacks United
Palanca Solwezi                  -      Police Tigers
Lime Stars                      lt      City of Lusaka
Prison Leopards                  -      Hospital Warriors
Police College                  bt      Tap Dragons
Young Arrows                    lt      Riflemen
Nkhwazi                         bt      Agip
Saddam United                    -      Nakambala Leopards
Red Arrows                      bt      State House
Mazabuka United                 bt      City Market
Choma Bulls                     bt      Chilanga Heroes
Kascol Rangers                  lt      National Assembly
Nampundwe                        -      Young Buffaloes
Telesport                       lt      Lusaka City Council
Zambeef Mongu                    -      Livingston Pirates
Coca-Cola                       bt      Young Warriors
Ndola United                    bye
Kitwe United                    bye
Kalulushi Modern Stars          bye
Chambishi                       bye
Forest Rangers                  bye     
 
Round 5
Riflemen                        lt      Nkhwazi
Kitwe United                    1-0     Bwana Mukubwa 
Mazabuka United                 1-0     Choma 
Green Buffaloes                 bye 
Kalulushi Modern Stars          bye 
other matches unknown

Round 6 [Sep 3]
Nkana FC                        2-0     Coca-Cola
City of Lusaka                  0-1     Mufulira Wanderers
Forest Rangers                  1-3     Kabwe Warriors
Mazabuka United                 0-1     Power Dynamos
Zanaco                          4-0     Red Arrows
Lusaka Dynamos                  0-1     National Assembly
Kitwe United                    0-1     Zamsure
Lusaka Tigers                   bt      Ndola Wanderers           [4-2 pen]
Mufulira Blackpool              2-0     Nkwiza 
Indeni                          1-0     Lusaka City Council
Green Buffaloes                 1-0     Nkhwazi 
Ndola Wanderers                 0-1     Roan United
Chambishi Blackburn             2-2     Rail Express              [4-2 pen]
Zesco                           0-1     Nchanga Rangers 
Kalulushi Modern Stars          bye      

Round 7 [Sep 16,17] 
Power Dynamos                   1-1     Mufulira Wanderers        [4-5 on pen] 
Zamsure                         1-2     National Assembly 
Nkana FC                        1-0     Kabwe Warriors 
Zanaco                          1-0     Nchanga Rangers 
Green Buffaloes                 2-1     Kalulushi Modern Stars 
Ndola Wanderers                 0-0     Konkola Blades            [2-4 on pen]
Chambishi                       0-1     Indeni 
Mufulira Blackpool              0-2     Roan United 

Quarterfinals [Sep 30]
Indeni                          0-3     Greem Buffaloes
National Assembly               0-1     Mufulira Wanderers
Zanaco                          5-1     Konkola Blades
Roan United                     0-2     Nkana FC

Semifinals
Zanaco                          1-1     Nkana FC                  [2-3 on pen]
Mufulira Wanderers              0-2     Green Buffaloes

Third Place Playoff [Nov 11]
Zanaco                          1-1     Mufulira Wanderers        [5-4 on pen]

Final [Nov 11]
Nkana FC (Kitwe)                0-0     Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)  [7-6 on pen]


2000 Charity Shield
Nkana FC                        4-0     Indeni 


2000 BP Top 8 Cup 

Quarterfinals 
[May 14, Woodlands Stadium, Lusaka]
Nkana FC                        0-0     Power Dynamos             [4-2 pen]
Zamsura                         abd     Nchanga Rangers           [abandoned at 1-1 due
  [Joel Kabemba 40; Harry Milanzi 47]                              to late kick-off]
[May 14, Arthur Davies Stadium, Kitwe]
Zanaco                          2-0     Roan United 
  [Boyd Mulwanda 46, Chaswe Nsofwa 86]
Konkola Blades                  3-1     Kabwe Warriors
  [Kunda Chlawe 20, Ernest Miti 37pen, Charles Lota 50; Musonsa Weuke 24]

Quarterfinal Replay [May 30, Nchanga Stadium, Chingola]
Nchanga Rangers                 2-1     Zamsure 
  [Sylvester Musonda 5, 47; Arthur Lungu 36]

Semifinals
[Jun 24, Woodlands Stadium, Lusaka]
Konkola Blades                  1-0     Nchanga Rangers
  [Charles Lota]
[Jun 24, Arthur Davies Stadium, Kitwe]
Zanaco                          1-1     Nkana FC                  [aet, 2-4 pen]
  [Newa Mwewa 67; Kennedy Mubanga 59]

Final [Jul 30, Independence Stadium, Lusaka]
Nkana FC                        5-1     Konkola Blades 
  [Kennedy Mubanga 6, Frazer Kamwandi 35, Musole Sakulanda 47. 50, 51; Aaron Kale 8]


Second Level 2000

Division 1 

Group South

[Apr 15]
TAP Dragons		1-2	National Assembly
Lusaka City Council	2-1	Nakambala Leopards
Coca-Cola		awd	Eagle Stars	[Stars dns]

[Apr 23]
National Assembly       4-0     Lusaka City Market
Lusaka City Council     4-0     Coca-Cola
Red Arrows              1-1     Nkhwazi
City of Lusaka          0-0     Eagle Stars
Choma Bulls             1-0     Nampundwe

[Jun 7?]
Coca-Cola               1-0     National Assembly

[Sep 10?] 
Lusaka City Coundil     2-0     Coca-Cola 
Nkhwazi                 1-2     Arrows 
Eagle Stars             1-1     City of Lusaka 
TAP Dragons             4-1     Riflemen 

[Nov 5]
Lusaka City Council     2-1     Prison
City of Lusaka          2-1     TAP Dragons
Red Arrows              3-0     Choma Bulls

Top of table:
1.Lusaka City Council   66
2.Red Arrows            65

Following (last) round:
Red Arrows       -      City Cobras     [awd, Cobras disbanded]


Group North

[Apr 15]
Forest Rangers	        1-0	Ndola United
Mufulira Blackpool	2-1	Zesco United
Kalulushi Modern Stars  2-0	Chingola Leopards
Kitwe Police Tigers	0-0	Butondo Tigers

[Apr 23]
Kitwe United            4-0     Ndola Wanderers
Zacks United            1-0     Mufulira Blackpool
Ndola United            1-0     Tazara Rockets

[Nov 5]
Ndola United            2-0     Luanshya United

Top of table:
1.Kalulushi Modern Stars        67
2.Ndola United                  65

Last round:
Kalulushi                -      Lime Hotspurs
Ndola U.                 -      Kitwe U.


Third Level 2000

Division 2 

Midlands Section

[Apr 24]
Makumbi Stars	        4-1	Judiciary
Young Arrows		6-0	Black Lechwe
Mosali Warriors	        1-3	Mount Makulu
Deejays		        2-1	Chilanga Heroes
Telesport		2-1	Chainama Wanderers
Chindwu Kabwe     	2-2	Agip
Police College		4-0	Twikatane
Rover Rangers		ppd	Man United  

NB: Man United's participation in doubt, since they did not yet pay the
    annual fee.

Week 14 [May 4?]
Makumbi Stars           4-1     Deejays
Rover Rangers           1-3     Young Arrows    
Police College          2-1     Telesport
Mount Makulu            3-0     Twikatane
Black Lechwe            1-0     Mosali Warriors
Chilanga Heroes         3-0     Agip
Cainama Wanderers        -      Manchester United 
Judiciary                -      Chindwu Kabwe

NB: Man United entered after all.

Top of table:

 1.Mount Makulu          25
 2.Police College        24
 3.Young Arrows          22
 4.Deejays
 .
 6.Makumbi Stars         19



1999.

2001.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Ian King

Prepared and maintained by Kalumiana Kalumiana and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Kalumiana Kalumiana and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 13 May 2020

(C) Copyright Kalumiana Kalumiana, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2000/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.