Zambia 2016


Super League
Cups

Super League

Final Table:

 1.Zanaco (Lusaka)                     34  25  6  3  71-16  81       Champions
 2.ZESCO United (Ndola)                34  21  9  4  56-18  72  [C]
 3.Nkana (Kitwe)                       34  21  7  6  57-30  70
 4.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)               34  18  7  9  47-29  61
 5.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)            34  15  8 11  38-32  53
 6.Kabwe Warriors                      34  13 11 10  33-28  50  [P]
 7.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                 34  11 13 10  27-30  46
 8.Nkwazi (Lusaka)                     34  10 15  9  40-39  45
 9.Forest Rangers (Ndola)              34  12  7 15  26-33  43
10.NAPSA Stars (Lusaka)                34  10 12 12  28-30  42
11.Mufulira Wanderers                  34   7 18  9  26-33  39
12.Nchanga Rangers (Chingola)          34  10  9 15  28-36  39  [*]
13.Green Eagles (Choma)                34   9 11 14  26-30  38
14.Lumwana Radiants                    34   9 11 14  23-31  38  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------------
15.Lusaka Dynamos                      34   9  9 16  28-50  36       Relegated
16.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)       34   8 11 15  24-39  35       Relegated
17.Lusaka Tigers                       34   5 10 19  18-49  25  [P]  Relegated
18.Mufulira Blackpool                  34   0 12 22   9-52  12  [P]  Relegated

[*] Nchanga Rangers were forcibly demoted on Nov 5 due to a bribery attempt in round 31 but
    this decision was revoked on Nov 24 following an appeal

Round 1
[Mar 12]
Lusaka Tigers           1-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Emmanuel Kaseba 59]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Thomas Mbolela 71]
Nkwazi                  1-2 Nkana                   
  [Erick Chomba 18; Shadreck Musonda 7, Walter Bwalya 77]
Power Dynamos           2-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Larry Bwalya 20, Patson Daka 40; Mathews Macha 12]
[Mar 13]
Green Eagles            0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Jackson Chirwa]
Forest Rangers          0-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
[May 4]
Red Arrows              1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Joseph Phiri 3]
Zesco United            1-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Jesse Were 6; Hillary Bwalya 32]
[May 25]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 Zanaco                  
  [Martin Daka 66; Roderick Kabwe 26]

Round 2
[Mar 26]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-0 Kabwe Warriors          
Zanaco                  2-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Potifer Zulu 73, Charles Zulu 88]
Nchanga Rangers         2-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Bwalya Kasonde 1, Chongo Chirwa 28; Julius Situmbeko 39]
Lumwana Radiants        1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Lembani Lungu; Bruce Musakanya]
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 Forest Rangers          
Mufulira Wanderers      2-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Mike Katiba 6, Austin Banda 15; Edward Mwamba 30]
Nkana                   3-1 Green Eagles            
  [Walter Bwalya 27, 49, Simon Bwalya 33; Cosmas Bulaya 4]
[Apr 27]
NAPSA Stars             0-2 Zesco United            
  [Jesse Were 32, 63]
[May 11]
Green Buffaloes         0-0 Mufulira Blackpool      

Round 3
[Apr 2]
Mufulira Blackpool      1-3 Nkana                   
  [Laston Katuta 42; Jacob Ngulube 45, 59, Fred Tshimenga 52]
Power Dynamos           1-2 Zesco United            
  [Martin Phiri 90; Idris Mbombo 47, Jesse Were 59]
Red Arrows              1-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Shadreck Malambo 86; Mathews Macha 39]
Lusaka Tigers           1-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Musatwe Simutowe 37]
Forest Rangers          1-2 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Ronald Chibwe 58; Moses Nyambe 36, Allan Kapila 61]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Josphat Kasusu 47; Fellon Sitonya 18]
Nkwazi                  1-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Justin Shonga 55; Venecious Mapande 45]
Green Eagles            1-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Spencer Sautu 55; Joseph Kasongo 24]
[Apr 3]
Nchanga Rangers         0-2 Zanaco                  
  [Davy Daka 41, Kamuzati Kabwe 68og]

Round 4
[Apr 6]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Emmanuel Habasimbi 40; Floyd Phiri 31, Emmanuel Banda 84]
Green Buffaloes         1-1 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Brian Mwila 40; Martin Bwalya 85]
NAPSA Stars             0-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Ronald Chibwe 76]
Lumwana Radiants        0-4 Nkwazi                  
  [Steward Chikandiwa 2, 44pen, 58, Kalaba Chikwanda 4]
Nkana                   1-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Jacob Ngulube 70]
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Lameck Banda 90]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
[May 11]
Zanaco                  0-0 Power Dynamos           
[Jul 6]
Zesco United            2-0 Red Arrows              
  [Jackson Mwanza 17, Jesse Were 47]

Round 5
[Apr 9]
Power Dynamos           1-0 Red Arrows              
  [Martin Phiri 78]
Nchanga Rangers         1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Meki Kabeya Mulume 45]
Green Eagles            1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Spencer Sautu 2]
Kabwe Warriors          3-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Jacob Phiri 6, Josphat Kasusu 8, Paul Simpemba 83; Taonga Bwembya 23]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-0 Nakambala Leopards      
[Apr 10]
Nkwazi                  2-0 NAPSA Stars             
  [Steward Chikandiwa 23, Kalaba Chikwanda 41]
Lusaka Tigers           1-1 Nkana                   
  [Walter Bwalya 90og; Austin Muwowo 20]
[Apr 27]
Zanaco                  4-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Charles Zulu 7, Fashion Sakala 18, 38, Isaac Chansa 32]
[May 11]
Forest Rangers          1-0 Zesco United            
  [Felix Nyaende 42]

Round 6
[Apr 16]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-0 Power Dynamos           
Red Arrows              1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Daniel Sibanda 70]
Zesco United            3-0 Nkwazi                  
  [Idris Mbombo 66, Jackson Mwanza 71, Cletus Chama 90]
NAPSA Stars             1-1 Green Eagles            
  [Maunga Kabuku 46; Cosmas Bulaya 90]
Lumwana Radiants        2-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Allan Kapila 34, Lermbi Lungu 45]
Nakambala Leopards      2-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Venecious Mapande 5, Signs Chibambo 37]
Nkana                   4-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Fred Tshimenga 9, Guiy Manziba 35, Walter Bwalya 49, 81; Emmanuel Banda 21,
   Meki Mulume 86pen]
[Apr 17]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 Lusaka Tigers           
[Jun 15]
Green Buffaloes         0-1 Zanaco                  
  [Fashion Sakala 32]

Round 7
[Apr 23]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-2 Green Buffaloes         
  [Conlyde Luchanga 82; Jackson Chirwa 43, Christopher Katongo 50]
Nkwazi                  3-1 Red Arrows              
  [Justin Shonga 17, Steward Chikandiwa 22, Edward Mwamba 91; George Simbayambaya 90]
Lusaka Tigers           1-2 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Elvis Kataya 63; Venecious Mapande 73, Signs Chibambo 90]
Green Eagles            0-1 Zesco United            
  [David Owino 87]
Mufulira Blackpool      1-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Joh Mushid 33; Donwell Yobe 90]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Langson Mbewe 90]
Power Dynamos           3-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Kelvin Mubanga 7, 37, Martin Phiri 56]
[Apr 24]
Nchanga Rangers         1-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Chongo Chirwa 79; Nicholas Kamocha 75]
[Jul 2]
Zanaco                  2-0 Nkana                   
  [Aubrey Funga 45, Fashion Sakala 65]

Round 8
[Apr 30]
Forest Rangers          0-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Kalaba Chikwanda 27]
Zesco United            5-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Jesse Were 23, 38, 59, 62, Cletus Chama 33]
Green Buffaloes         2-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Lottie Phiri 51, Sebastian Mwansa; Martin Phiri 46]
Red Arrows              1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Stanley Nshimbi 3]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Brian Lubaba 75]
Lumwana Radiants        0-0 Lusaka Tigers           
[May 1]
Nkana                   3-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Walter Bwalya 3pen, Guily Manziba 43, 45]
[May 2]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-2 Zanaco                  
  [Joseph Kasongo 83pen; Ziyo Tembo 16, Roderick Kabwe 43]
[May 25]
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 Nchanga Rangers         

Round 9
[May 7]
Green Eagles            1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Spencer Sautu 61pen]
Power Dynamos           1-0 Nkwazi                  
  [Benson Sakala 60]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 Zesco United            
  [Josphat Kasusu 50; Jesse Were 59]
Nchanga Rangers         1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Bwalya Kasonde 10]
Mufulira Blackpool      1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Charles Chomba 16pen; Joseph Phiri 62]
Lusaka Tigers           0-0 NAPSA Stars             
Green Buffaloes         3-1 Nkana                   
  [Sebastian Mwansa 20, Christopher Katongo 26, Diamond Chikwekwe 45;
   Maybin Chishimba 56]
[May 8]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Webster Muzaza 72; Michael Katongo 77]
Zanaco                  2-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Fashion Sakala 16, Moses Mapulanga 62og]

Round 10
[May 14]
Lumwana Radiants        1-4 Zanaco                  
  [Gerald Chisha; Isaac Chansa, Roderick Kabwe, Seith Sakala, Fashion Sakala]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Jack Chirwa 52]
Red Arrows              0-0 Kabwe Warriors          
Nkwazi                  1-1 Green Eagles            
  [Steward Chikandiwa 90pen; Paul Malama 64]
Nakambala Leopards      1-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Kennedy Musonda 39; Moses Siyanda 83]
Nkana                   1-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Jacob Ngulube 62; Kennedy Mudenda 40]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Mathews Macha]
[May 15]
Forest Rangers          1-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Ronald Chibwe 41]
Zesco United            0-0 Lusaka Tigers           

Round 11
[May 18]
Lusaka Dynamos          2-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Kennedy Musonda 75, 90]
Zanaco                  0-0 NAPSA Stars             
Power Dynamos           1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Fwayo Tembo 26]
Nkana                   2-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Walter Bwalya 1, Spencer Ngalande 76; Progress Kalenga 72]
Mufulira Blackpool      2-2 Nkwazi                  
  [Inocent Mwansa 33, Patrick Kongolo; Jeff Banda 77, Edward Mwamba 78]
Kabwe Warriors          4-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Josphat Kasusu 10, 15, Claude Bwalya 35, Godfrey Ngwenya 60; Ronald Chibwe]
Nchanga Rangers         0-2 Zesco United            
  [John Chingandu 9, Jesse Were 32]
[Jun 1]
Lusaka Tigers           1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Martin Bwalya 56; Francis Kombe 7]
Green Buffaloes         2-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Brian Mwila 3, Lottie Phiri 30; Judge Mkandawire 71]

Round 12
[May 21]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-0 Power Dynamos           
  [Mike Katiba 18]
Nakambala Leopards      0-1 Nkana                   
  [Walter Bwalya 42]
Nkwazi                  4-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Justin Shonga 17, 63, 83, 90; Jacob Phiri 74]
NAPSA Stars             0-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Luka Chamanga 70]
[May 22]
Zesco United            1-1 Zanaco                  
  [Kondwani Mtonga 36; Isaac Chansa 19]
Green Eagles            1-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Paul Malama 68]
Forest Rangers          2-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Felix Nyaende 59, 90]
[Jun 8]
Lumwana Radiants        2-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [George Chisala 26, 43]
[Jun 15]
Red Arrows              0-0 Nchanga Rangers         

Round 13
[May 27]
Power Dynamos           4-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Fwayo Tembo 23, 46, Larry Bwalya 37, Kennedy Mudenda 51]
[May 28]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Godfrey Ngwenya 36]
Lusaka Tigers           0-0 Nkwazi                  
Nchanga Rangers         0-0 Forest Rangers          
Mufulira Wanderers      1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Nchimunya Munene 44]
Zanaco                  2-0 Red Arrows              
  [Seith Sakala 9, Roderick Kabwe 79pen]
Green Buffaloes         1-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Brian Mwila 2; Martin Tembo 8]
[May 29]
Nkana                   0-0 Lumwana Radiants        
[Jun 22]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-2 Zesco United            
  [Jackson Mwanza 35, Clatous Chama 48]

Round 14
[Jun 4] 
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Power Dynamos           
  [Ignatius Lwipa]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Claude Bwalya 89]
Lumwana Radiants        2-2 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Andrew Banda (2); Rahim Osman, Austin Banda]
Green Eagles            1-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Mwila Mwelwa 10]
Nkwazi                  0-0 Nchanga Rangers         
Red Arrows              0-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
[Jun 5] 
Forest Rangers          1-0 Zanaco                  
  [Kobe Chipeta 90]
NAPSA Stars             0-0 Nkana                   
[Jul 9]
Zesco United            1-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Jackson Mwanza 20; Brian Mwila 82]

Round 15
[Jun 10]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 NAPSA Stars             
[Jun 11]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-2 Forest Rangers          
  [Ronald Chibwe 3, Nawa Nawa 19]
Zanaco                  3-0 Nkwazi                  
  [Fashion Sakala 52, Seith Sakala 72, Ziyo Tembo 84]
Lusaka Tigers           2-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Francis Chongo, Martin Bwalya]
Nchanga Rangers         1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Meki Mulume 86]
Power Dynamos           2-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Martin Phiri 27, Francis Kasonde 52; Josephat Kasusu 36]
[Jun 12]
Nkana                   0-1 Zesco United            
  [Adama Ben Banh 36]
Nakambala Leopards      2-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Venecious Mapande 31, Ignatius Lwipa 56; Chama Lengwe 79]
Green Buffaloes         1-0 Red Arrows              
  [Adrian Chama 42]

Round 16
[Jun 18]
Green Eagles            1-3 Zanaco                  
  [Mathews Tembo 28; Fackson Kapumbu 31, Aubrey Funga 57, Ernest Mbewe 90]
Nkwazi                  2-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Musukuma Chipungu 25, Edward Mwamba 66]
Red Arrows              1-0 Nkana                   
  [Lubinda Mundia 34]
Lumwana Radiants        0-0 Power Dynamos           
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Brian Lubaba 83]
Kabwe Warriors          2-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Jacob Phiri 44, 48]
[Jun 19]
Forest Rangers          1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Felix Nyaende 41pen]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Clement Mwape 55, Harrison Kaonga 61]
[Jul 12]
Zesco United            1-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Jesse Were 45; Rahim Osumanu 5]

Round 17
[Jun 25]
Nkana                   4-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Simon Bwalya 18, 55, Harrison Musonda 57, Walter Bwalya 68; Felix Nyaende 87]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-0 Green Eagles            
Power Dynamos           3-1 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Kennedy Mudenda (2), Fwayo Tembo; Mathews Sichone]
Zanaco                  6-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Isaac Chansa 5, Aubrey Funga 30, 63, 66, Ziyo Tembo 57, Seith Sakala]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Joseph Kasongo 9; Lubinda Mundia 53]
Green Buffaloes         2-0 Nkwazi                  
  [Christoper Katongo 54, Lottie Phiri 90]
[Jun 26]
Nchanga Rangers         0-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Martin Daka 25]
Lumwana Radiants        awd NAPSA Stars             [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 1-1 in 84', Napsa
  [Vernon Sikalinda 10; Keegan Zulu 19]              walked off]
[Dec 7]
Nakambala Leopards      0-4 Zesco United            
  [David Owino 33pen, Kasashi Lupiya 44, Idris Mbombo 47, Cletus Chama 57]

Round 18
[Jul 15]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Rahim Osumanu 27]
[Jul 16]
Lusaka Dynamos          2-1 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Conlyde Luchanga 55, Mervin Jere 59; Alison Mulelembe]
NAPSA Stars             1-2 Power Dynamos           
  [Youremember Banda 14; Fwayo Tembo 4, 32pen]
Zanaco                  1-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Ziyo Tembo 24]
Nakambala Leopards      0-1 Red Arrows              
  [Stanley Nshimbi]
Green Buffaloes         1-1 Green Eagles            
  [Friday Samu 67; Greenwell Witika 31]
[Jul 17]
Nchanga Rangers         3-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Meki Mulume 20, Terry Mweshi 50, Clement Mwape 77pen]
Nkana                   2-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Simon Bwalya 43, Walter Bwalya 51; Chishimba Changala 23]
[Dec 10]
Lumwana Radiants        0-2 Zesco United            

Round 19
[Jul 22]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Marcel Kalonda 6]
[Jul 23]
Nkwazi                  1-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Steward Chikandiwa 90; Rahim Osumanu 69]
Power Dynamos           2-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Patson Daka 34, Kennedy Mudenda 47]
Forest Rangers          0-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Felix Bulaya 11]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Jack Chirwa]
Green Eagles            0-0 Nkana                   
[Jul 24]
Lusaka Tigers           0-4 Zanaco                  
  [Seith Sakala 27, 39, 90+3, Fashion Sakala 90+1]
Red Arrows              1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Festus Mbewe 41]
[Nov 30]
Zesco United            1-0 NAPSA Stars             
  [Kondwani Mtonga 73]

Round 20
[Jul 30]
Lumwana Radiants        1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Hilary Bwalya 80]
Nakambala Leopards      2-2 Nkwazi                  
  [Felix Bulaya 49, Venecious Mapande 58pen; Mwila Kabwe 90, Kalaba Chikwanda 90+2]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-1 Green Eagles            
  [Claude Bwalya 46]
Nkana                   2-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Walter Bwalya 27, 30pen]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Thomas Mbolela 87]
Zanaco                  2-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Richard Kasonde 72, Seith Sakala 80]
[Jul 31]
Green Buffaloes         0-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Godfrey Ngwenya 72]
NAPSA Stars             0-1 Red Arrows              
  [Francis Kombe 80]
[Aug 18]
Zesco United            4-0 Power Dynamos           
  [Jackson Mwanza 6, 75, Cletus Chama 45, 84]

Round 21
[Aug 5]
Forest Rangers          0-0 NAPSA Stars             
[Aug 6]
Green Eagles            0-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Venecious Mapande 10pen]
Kabwe Warriors          0-1 Nkana                   
  [Jacob Ngulube 22]
Lusaka Tigers           0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Jack Chirwa  66]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
Nkwazi                  0-0 Lumwana Radiants        
Power Dynamos           2-1 Zanaco                  
  [Fwayo Tembo 12, Patson Daka 59; Fashion Sakala 42]
[Aug 7]
Nchanga Rangers         2-2 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Simon Nkhata 9, Anos Tembo 78pen; Kennedy Musonda 26, Webster Muzaza 71]
[Oct 18]
Red Arrows              1-4 Zesco United            
  [Francis Kombe 87pen; Jesse Were 34pen, 80, Clatus Chama 76, Idris Mbombo 82]          

Round 22
[Aug 13]
Green Buffaloes         4-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Sebastian Mwansa 46, Christopher Katongo 56, Buchizya Mfune 85, Victor Chimbulu 90;
   Kabeya Mulume 12, Clement Mwape 81]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-6 Zanaco                  
  [Kennedy Musonda 21; Roderick Kabwe 34, Aubrey Funga 37, Isaac Chansa 56, 60,
   Richard Kasonde 58, 73]
Nkana                   3-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Fred Tshimenga 21, Ronald Kampamba 56, Jacob Ngulube 71]
Lumwana Radiants        1-3 Green Eagles            
  [Vernon Sikalinda; Tandi Mwape, Claude Bwalya, Mwila Phiri]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 Kabwe Warriors          
[Aug 14]
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
NAPSA Stars             2-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Twiza Chaibela 17, Mathews Maleka 85; Eric Chomba 20]
Red Arrows              0-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Patson Daka 77]
[Sep 8]
Zesco United            1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [David Owino 37]

Round 23
[Aug 19]
Nchanga Rangers         0-1 Nkana                   
  [Walter Bwalya 66]
[Aug 20]
Zanaco                  1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Richard Kasonde 65]
Lusaka Tigers           2-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Malela Sapu (2)]
Mufulira Blackpool      1-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Alison Mulelemba 42; Rogers Mukenge 88]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Siloni Jere; Venecious Mapande]
Green Eagles            1-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Justus Nene 72; Philip Banda 84og]
Forest Rangers          2-1 Red Arrows              
  [Felix Nyaende 65pen, 71pen; Festus Mbewe 37]
[Aug 21]
Power Dynamos           4-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Patson Daka 18, 60', Kelvin Mubanga 34, 57pen; Bwalya Mutale 71]
[Oct 26]
Nkwazi                  1-0 Zesco United            
  [Mwila Kabwe 36]

Round 24
[Aug 26]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 Nchanga Rangers         
[Aug 27]
Red Arrows              1-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Festus Mbewe 57; Steward Chikandiwa 9]
Nakambala Leopards      1-1 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Moses Siyanda 7; Mathews Sichone (pen)]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Alex Mwamba 21]
Green Buffaloes         2-3 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Mumbi Mweene 53, Jack Chirwa 89; Luka Chamanga 35pen, Mutale Bwalya 68,
   Webster Muzaza 87]
Nkana                   4-2 Zanaco                  
  [Ronald Kampamba 17, Walter Bwalya 34, 69, Simon Bwalya 45; Roderick Kabwe 43,
   Isaac Chansa 58]
Lumwana Radiants        0-0 Kabwe Warriors          
[Aug 28]
Forest Rangers          1-2 Power Dynamos           
  [Kobe Chipeta 15; Kelvin Mubanga 23, 73]
Zesco United            0-0 Green Eagles            

Round 25
[Sep 9]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Nsofwa Mwansa 14; Justus Anene 89]
[Sep 10]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-2 Nkana                   
  [Fred Tshimenga 65, Jacob Ngulube 72]
Zanaco                  4-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Roderick Kabwe 17pen, Kwame Attram 54, Aubrey Funga 65, Ernest Mbewe 87]
Power Dynamos           4-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Luka Lungu 10, Patson Daka 26, 48, Kelvin Mubanga 34; Jack Chirwa 61pen]
Green Eagles            0-1 Red Arrows              
  [Paul Katema]
Nchanga Rangers         1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Anos Tembo 83]
[Sep 11]
Nkwazi                  0-0 Forest Rangers          
Lusaka Tigers           0-2 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Edward Silungwe 9, Allan Kapila 21]
Mufulira Blackpool      1-2 Zesco United            
  [Patrick Kongolo 15; Kondwani Mtonga 56, John Chingandu 76]

Round 26
[Sep 23]
Forest Rangers          3-3 Green Eagles            
  [Logic Chingandu 54, Felix Nyaende 75, 80; Greenwell Witika 4, 90, Andrew Phiri 87]
[Sep 24]
Nkwazi                  2-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Emmanuel Kasonde 28, 46; Patson Daka 83]
Red Arrows              1-1 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Festus Mbewe 38; Patrick Kongolo]
NAPSA Stars             4-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Mathews Maleka 1, Lewis Musonda 26, Collins Sikombe, Chitiya Mususu]
Nakambala Leopards      0-1 Zanaco                  
  [Fashion Sakala 68]
Lumwana Radiants        1-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Hillary Bwalya 33]
Nkana                   0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Jasper Masialeti 37]
[Sep 25]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Austin Banda 51; Shadreck Mayembe 73]
[Nov 23]
Zesco United            2-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Idriss Mbombo 2, 66]

Round 27
[Sep 2]
Nchanga Rangers         0-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Enoch Mwepu 90]
[Sep 3]
Power Dynamos           1-0 Nkana                   
  [Patson Daka 16]
[Sep 28]
Green Buffaloes         4-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Allan Mukuka 29, 38, Brian Mwila 77, 90; Joseph Kasongo 12]
Green Eagles            0-0 Nkwazi                  
Kabwe Warriors          0-1 Red Arrows              
  [Bruce Musakanya 22]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-2 Forest Rangers          
  [Felix Nyaende 16, Logic Chingandu 44]
[Oct 8]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Shadreck Mayembe]
[Nov 16]
Lusaka Tigers           1-2 Zesco United            
  [Emmanuel Kasonde 5; Bernard Mapili 32, Misheck Chaila 40]
[Nov 30]
Zanaco                  1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Isaac Chansa 65]

Round 28
[Oct 1]
Red Arrows              2-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Festus Mbewe 41pen, Dube Phiri 59]
Nkwazi                  0-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
Lumwana Radiants        1-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Edward Sinyangwe 42]
[Oct 2]
Forest Rangers          3-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Kobe Chipeta 10, Felix Nyaende 33, Logic Chingandu 37; Siloni Jere 42]
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Lameck Banda]
Mufulira Wanderers      2-2 Nkana                   
  [Ben Chengo 37, Joseph Kasongo 90; Ronald Kampamba 11, Walter Bwalya 85]
[Oct 8]
Green Eagles            1-0 Power Dynamos           
  [Adamson Mulao 2]
[Nov 9]
Zesco United            3-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Idris Mbombo 31, John Chingandu 47, Jesse Were 56; Kabwe Chileshe 11]
[Nov 23]
NAPSA Stars             1-2 Zanaco                  
  [Enock Mwepu 35; Kwame Attram 58, Alex Mwamba 79og]

Round 30
[Oct 12]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-0 Power Dynamos           
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
Green Eagles            0-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Lameck Kafwaya 5]
Lumwana Radiants        0-1 Nkana                   
  [Austin Muwowo 9]
Nkwazi                  1-1 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Kalaba Chikwanda; Ngole Ilunga]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Collins Sikombe 19]
Zesco United            2-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Mwape Mwelwa 20, Idris Mbombo 80; Luka Chamanga 17pen]
Red Arrows              1-2 Zanaco                  
  [Francis Simwanza 90; Seith Sakala 41, Richard Kasonde 45]
[Oct 16]
Forest Rangers          0-0 Nchanga Rangers         

Round 29
[Oct 21]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Jacob Phiri 44; Mwila Kabwe 88]
[Oct 22]
Nkana                   6-3 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Simon Bwalya 1, Ronald Kampamba 22, Walter Bwalya 26, 56, 85pen,
   Given Sinyangwe 70; Lameck Banda 63, 80, Keegan Bwalya 67]
Mufulira Blackpool      awd Green Eagles            [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 1-1 in 87' due to crowd trouble]
Nchanga Rangers         1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Bwalya Kasonde 24; Festus Mbewe 90]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-2 NAPSA Stars             
  [Chitiya Mususu 76', Alex Mwamba 86]
Zanaco                  0-0 Zesco United            
[Oct 23]
Power Dynamos           awd Mufulira Wanderers      [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-1 at half-time due to crowd trouble]
Lusaka Tigers           1-2 Forest Rangers          
  [Chibesa Chanda 80pen; Logic Chingandu 45, Graven Chitalu 57]
Green Buffaloes         1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Jack Chirwa 90pen]

Round 31
[Oct 28]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Lameck Kafwaya 58]
[Oct 29]
Power Dynamos           5-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Kelvin Mubanga 2pen, 90, Patson Daka 13, 36, Jimmy Ndhlovu 79; Keegan Bwalya 11]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 Lumwana Radiants        
Nchanga Rangers         1-2 Nkwazi                  
  [Simon Nkhata; Mwila Kabwe, Justin Shonga]
Lusaka Tigers           1-2 Green Eagles            
  [Ngole Ilunga 26; Greenwell Witika 62, 87]
Green Buffaloes         1-1 Zesco United            
  [Sebastian Mwansa 90; Mwape Mwelwa 3]
[Oct 30]
Nkana                   2-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Simon Bwalya 18, Walter Bwalya 28; Collins Sikombe 33]
Lusaka Dynamos          2-1 Red Arrows              
  [Kennedy Musonda 48, Luka Chamanga 57pen; Festus Mbewe 71]
Zanaco                  3-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Charles Zulu 13, Ziyo Tembo 45, Augustine Mulenga 90]

Round 32
[Nov 2]
Lumwana Radiants        1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Hillary Bwalya 22]
[Nov 5]
NAPSA Stars             1-2 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Chitiya Mususu 55; Taonga Bwembya 84, Rahim Osuaman 88]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-1 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Malela Sapu 34]
Green Eagles            0-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Simon Mubanga 6]
Red Arrows              1-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Bruce Musakanya 7; Felix Sunzu Jnr 37]
[Nov 6]
Forest Rangers          1-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Graven Chitalu 6]
Zesco United            2-3 Nkana                   
  [Idris Mbombo 16, 90+2; Walter Bwalya 42pen, 87, Simon Bwalya 46]
[Nov 30]
Kabwe Warriors          0-0 Power Dynamos           
[Dec 10]
Nkwazi                  0-4 Zanaco                  

Round 33
[Nov 19]
Nchanga Rangers         2-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Clement Mwape, Meki Kabeya]
Lusaka Dynamos          3-3 Nkwazi                  
  [Luka Chamanga 22pen, Evans Musonda 33, Emmanuel Habasimbi 90;
   Kalaba Chikwanda 9, 56, Erick Chomba 90]
Zanaco                  1-1 Green Eagles            
  [Richard Kasonde 59; Kabamba Chilibwe 61]
Lusaka Tigers           0-4 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Jacob Phiri 4, 44, Joseph Chanda 85, 89]
Green Buffaloes         1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Happy Kaunda 90]
Power Dynamos           0-0 Lumwana Radiants        
Nkana                   1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Walter Bwalya 12; Francis Simwanza 23]
Nakambala Leopards      2-2 NAPSA Stars             
  [Junior Zulu, Wilmore Hatembo; Collins Sikombe, Enock Mwepu]
[Nov 20]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-0 Zesco United            
  [Rahim Osumanu 4]

Round 34
[Dec 3]
Lusaka Tigers           1-2 Power Dynamos           
  [Malela Sapu; Martin Phiri (2)]
Kabwe Warriors          3-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Godfrey Ngwenya (2), Mwansa Nsofwa; Terry Mweshi (2)]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-1 Zanaco                  
  [Augustine Mulenga 44]
Red Arrows              1-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Festus Mbewe 64]
Nkwazi                  2-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Keegan Phiri 54, Jeff Banda 83; Ashford Kalusa 27]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Chisenga Lukwembe 30]
[Dec 4]
Zesco United            1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Ayo Oluwafemi 32]
[Dec 10]
Forest Rangers          0-1 Nkana                   
Green Eagles            1-2 Lusaka Dynamos          

Final Table:

 1.Zanaco (Lusaka)                     34  25  6  3  71-16  81       Champions
 2.ZESCO United (Ndola)                34  21  9  4  56-18  72  [C]
 3.Nkana (Kitwe)                       34  21  7  6  57-30  70
 4.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)               34  18  7  9  47-29  61
 5.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)            34  15  8 11  38-32  53
 6.Kabwe Warriors                      34  13 11 10  33-28  50  [P]
 7.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                 34  11 13 10  27-30  46
 8.Nkwazi (Lusaka)                     34  10 15  9  40-39  45
 9.Forest Rangers (Ndola)              34  12  7 15  26-33  43
10.NAPSA Stars (Lusaka)                34  10 12 12  28-30  42
11.Mufulira Wanderers                  34   7 18  9  26-33  39
12.Nchanga Rangers (Chingola)          34  10  9 15  28-36  39  [*]
13.Green Eagles (Choma)                34   9 11 14  26-30  38
14.Lumwana Radiants                    34   9 11 14  23-31  38  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------------
15.Lusaka Dynamos                      34   9  9 16  28-50  36       Relegated
16.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)       34   8 11 15  24-39  35       Relegated
17.Lusaka Tigers                       34   5 10 19  18-49  25  [P]  Relegated
18.Mufulira Blackpool                  34   0 12 22   9-52  12  [P]  Relegated

[*] Nchanga Rangers were forcibly demoted on Nov 5 due to a bribery attempt in round 31 but
    this decision was revoked on Nov 24 following an appeal

Promoted: City of Lusaka, Konkola Blades, Real Nakonde, AM Welding


Cups

2016 Samuel "Zoom" Ndhlovu Memorial Cup 

Samuel "Zoom" Ndhlovu Memorial Cup 2016

Semifinals [Feb 20, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Zanaco                  0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Friday Samu 41]
Zesco United            1-1 Power Dynamos           [2-4 pen]
  [Idriss Mbombo 54; Conlyde Luchanga 84]

Final [Mar 9, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Power Dynamos           1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Larry Bwalya 77]

Barclays Cup 2016

Round 1 [Sep 11, Sunset Stadium, Lusaka]
Kabwe Youth Academy     2-0 Zesco Victoria Falls FC 
  [Nichodemus Kabungo 47, 74]
Nampundwe               1-1 Konkola Blades          [3-5 pen]
  [Tenson Mumba 57; Kilo Mwepu 84]

Quarterfinals
[Sep 17, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Nkana                   3-1 Kabwe Youth Academy     
  [Bornwell Mwape 55, 73, Austin Muwowo 88; Daniel Chama 52pen]
Zanaco                  3-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Saith Sakala 4, Isaac Chansa 47, Kwame Attram 80]
[Sep 18, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Green Buffaloes         1-2 Power Dynamos           
  [Lottie Phiri 48; Patson Daka  13, Kennedy Mudenda 25]
[Oct 2, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Zesco United            2-1 Konkola Blades          
  [Misheck Chaila 53, Maybin Mwaba 90; Kilo Mwepu 36]

Semifinals [Oct 15, Arthur Davies Stadium, Kitwe]
Nkana                   0-4 Zanaco                  
  [Richard Kasonde 4, Aubrey Funga 26, 73, Saith Sakala 64]
Zesco United            1-0 Power Dynamos           
  [David Owino Odhiambo 52]

Final [Nov 26, National Heroes Stadium, Lusaka]
Zesco United            1-0 Zanaco                  
  [Idris Mbombo 71]

2015

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Kalumiana Kalumiana for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Kalumiana Kalumiana
Last updated: 15 Dec 2016

(C) Copyright Kalumiana Kalumiana and RSSSF 2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.