Zambia 2016


Super League
Cups

Super League

Final Table:

 1.Zanaco (Lusaka)                     34  25  6  3  71-16  81       Champions
 2.ZESCO United (Ndola)                34  21  9  4  56-18  72  [C]
 3.Nkana (Kitwe)                       34  21  7  6  57-30  70
 4.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)               34  18  7  9  47-29  61
 5.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)            34  15  8 11  38-32  53
 6.Kabwe Warriors                      34  13 11 10  33-28  50  [P]
 7.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                 34  11 13 10  27-30  46
 8.Nkwazi (Lusaka)                     34  10 15  9  40-39  45
 9.Forest Rangers (Ndola)              34  12  7 15  26-33  43
10.NAPSA Stars (Lusaka)                34  10 12 12  28-30  42
11.Mufulira Wanderers                  34   7 18  9  26-33  39
12.Nchanga Rangers (Chingola)          34  10  9 15  28-36  39  [*]
13.Green Eagles (Choma)                34   9 11 14  26-30  38
14.Lumwana Radiants                    34   9 11 14  23-31  38  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------------
15.Lusaka Dynamos                      34   9  9 16  28-50  36
16.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)       34   8 11 15  24-39  35
17.Lusaka Tigers                       34   5 10 19  18-49  25  [P]  Relegated
18.Mufulira Blackpool                  34   0 12 22   9-52  12  [P]  Relegated

[*] Nchanga Rangers were forcibly demoted on Nov 5 due to a bribery attempt in round 31 but
    this decision was revoked on Nov 24 following an appeal

NB: after the season it was decided to extend the top level to 20 clubs; because of this,
    Lusaka Dynamos and Nakambala Leopards remained at the top level

Round 1
[Mar 12]
Lusaka Tigers           1-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Emmanuel Kaseba 59]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Thomas Mbolela 71]
Nkwazi                  1-2 Nkana                   
  [Erick Chomba 18; Shadreck Musonda 7, Walter Bwalya 77]
Power Dynamos           2-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Larry Bwalya 20, Patson Daka 40; Mathews Macha 12]
[Mar 13]
Green Eagles            0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Jackson Chirwa]
Forest Rangers          0-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
[May 4]
Red Arrows              1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Joseph Phiri 3]
Zesco United            1-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Jesse Were 6; Hillary Bwalya 32]
[May 25]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 Zanaco                  
  [Martin Daka 66; Roderick Kabwe 26]

Round 2
[Mar 26]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-0 Kabwe Warriors          
Zanaco                  2-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Potifer Zulu 73, Charles Zulu 88]
Nchanga Rangers         2-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Bwalya Kasonde 1, Chongo Chirwa 28; Julius Situmbeko 39]
Lumwana Radiants        1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Lembani Lungu; Bruce Musakanya]
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 Forest Rangers          
Mufulira Wanderers      2-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Mike Katiba 6, Austin Banda 15; Edward Mwamba 30]
Nkana                   3-1 Green Eagles            
  [Walter Bwalya 27, 49, Simon Bwalya 33; Cosmas Bulaya 4]
[Apr 27]
NAPSA Stars             0-2 Zesco United            
  [Jesse Were 32, 63]
[May 11]
Green Buffaloes         0-0 Mufulira Blackpool      

Round 3
[Apr 2]
Mufulira Blackpool      1-3 Nkana                   
  [Laston Katuta 42; Jacob Ngulube 45, 59, Fred Tshimenga 52]
Power Dynamos           1-2 Zesco United            
  [Martin Phiri 90; Idris Mbombo 47, Jesse Were 59]
Red Arrows              1-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Shadreck Malambo 86; Mathews Macha 39]
Lusaka Tigers           1-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Musatwe Simutowe 37]
Forest Rangers          1-2 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Ronald Chibwe 58; Moses Nyambe 36, Allan Kapila 61]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Josphat Kasusu 47; Fellon Sitonya 18]
Nkwazi                  1-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Justin Shonga 55; Venecious Mapande 45]
Green Eagles            1-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Spencer Sautu 55; Joseph Kasongo 24]
[Apr 3]
Nchanga Rangers         0-2 Zanaco                  
  [Davy Daka 41, Kamuzati Kabwe 68og]

Round 4
[Apr 6]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Emmanuel Habasimbi 40; Floyd Phiri 31, Emmanuel Banda 84]
Green Buffaloes         1-1 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Brian Mwila 40; Martin Bwalya 85]
NAPSA Stars             0-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Ronald Chibwe 76]
Lumwana Radiants        0-4 Nkwazi                  
  [Steward Chikandiwa 2, 44pen, 58, Kalaba Chikwanda 4]
Nkana                   1-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Jacob Ngulube 70]
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Lameck Banda 90]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
[May 11]
Zanaco                  0-0 Power Dynamos           
[Jul 6]
Zesco United            2-0 Red Arrows              
  [Jackson Mwanza 17, Jesse Were 47]

Round 5
[Apr 9]
Power Dynamos           1-0 Red Arrows              
  [Martin Phiri 78]
Nchanga Rangers         1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Meki Kabeya Mulume 45]
Green Eagles            1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Spencer Sautu 2]
Kabwe Warriors          3-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Jacob Phiri 6, Josphat Kasusu 8, Paul Simpemba 83; Taonga Bwembya 23]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-0 Nakambala Leopards      
[Apr 10]
Nkwazi                  2-0 NAPSA Stars             
  [Steward Chikandiwa 23, Kalaba Chikwanda 41]
Lusaka Tigers           1-1 Nkana                   
  [Walter Bwalya 90og; Austin Muwowo 20]
[Apr 27]
Zanaco                  4-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Charles Zulu 7, Fashion Sakala 18, 38, Isaac Chansa 32]
[May 11]
Forest Rangers          1-0 Zesco United            
  [Felix Nyaende 42]

Round 6
[Apr 16]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-0 Power Dynamos           
Red Arrows              1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Daniel Sibanda 70]
Zesco United            3-0 Nkwazi                  
  [Idris Mbombo 66, Jackson Mwanza 71, Cletus Chama 90]
NAPSA Stars             1-1 Green Eagles            
  [Maunga Kabuku 46; Cosmas Bulaya 90]
Lumwana Radiants        2-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Allan Kapila 34, Lermbi Lungu 45]
Nakambala Leopards      2-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Venecious Mapande 5, Signs Chibambo 37]
Nkana                   4-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Fred Tshimenga 9, Guiy Manziba 35, Walter Bwalya 49, 81; Emmanuel Banda 21,
   Meki Mulume 86pen]
[Apr 17]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 Lusaka Tigers           
[Jun 15]
Green Buffaloes         0-1 Zanaco                  
  [Fashion Sakala 32]

Round 7
[Apr 23]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-2 Green Buffaloes         
  [Conlyde Luchanga 82; Jackson Chirwa 43, Christopher Katongo 50]
Nkwazi                  3-1 Red Arrows              
  [Justin Shonga 17, Steward Chikandiwa 22, Edward Mwamba 91; George Simbayambaya 90]
Lusaka Tigers           1-2 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Elvis Kataya 63; Venecious Mapande 73, Signs Chibambo 90]
Green Eagles            0-1 Zesco United            
  [David Owino 87]
Mufulira Blackpool      1-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Joh Mushid 33; Donwell Yobe 90]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Langson Mbewe 90]
Power Dynamos           3-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Kelvin Mubanga 7, 37, Martin Phiri 56]
[Apr 24]
Nchanga Rangers         1-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Chongo Chirwa 79; Nicholas Kamocha 75]
[Jul 2]
Zanaco                  2-0 Nkana                   
  [Aubrey Funga 45, Fashion Sakala 65]

Round 8
[Apr 30]
Forest Rangers          0-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Kalaba Chikwanda 27]
Zesco United            5-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Jesse Were 23, 38, 59, 62, Cletus Chama 33]
Green Buffaloes         2-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Lottie Phiri 51, Sebastian Mwansa; Martin Phiri 46]
Red Arrows              1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Stanley Nshimbi 3]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Brian Lubaba 75]
Lumwana Radiants        0-0 Lusaka Tigers           
[May 1]
Nkana                   3-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Walter Bwalya 3pen, Guily Manziba 43, 45]
[May 2]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-2 Zanaco                  
  [Joseph Kasongo 83pen; Ziyo Tembo 16, Roderick Kabwe 43]
[May 25]
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 Nchanga Rangers         

Round 9
[May 7]
Green Eagles            1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Spencer Sautu 61pen]
Power Dynamos           1-0 Nkwazi                  
  [Benson Sakala 60]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 Zesco United            
  [Josphat Kasusu 50; Jesse Were 59]
Nchanga Rangers         1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Bwalya Kasonde 10]
Mufulira Blackpool      1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Charles Chomba 16pen; Joseph Phiri 62]
Lusaka Tigers           0-0 NAPSA Stars             
Green Buffaloes         3-1 Nkana                   
  [Sebastian Mwansa 20, Christopher Katongo 26, Diamond Chikwekwe 45;
   Maybin Chishimba 56]
[May 8]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Webster Muzaza 72; Michael Katongo 77]
Zanaco                  2-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Fashion Sakala 16, Moses Mapulanga 62og]

Round 10
[May 14]
Lumwana Radiants        1-4 Zanaco                  
  [Gerald Chisha; Isaac Chansa, Roderick Kabwe, Seith Sakala, Fashion Sakala]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Jack Chirwa 52]
Red Arrows              0-0 Kabwe Warriors          
Nkwazi                  1-1 Green Eagles            
  [Steward Chikandiwa 90pen; Paul Malama 64]
Nakambala Leopards      1-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Kennedy Musonda 39; Moses Siyanda 83]
Nkana                   1-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Jacob Ngulube 62; Kennedy Mudenda 40]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Mathews Macha]
[May 15]
Forest Rangers          1-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Ronald Chibwe 41]
Zesco United            0-0 Lusaka Tigers           

Round 11
[May 18]
Lusaka Dynamos          2-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Kennedy Musonda 75, 90]
Zanaco                  0-0 NAPSA Stars             
Power Dynamos           1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Fwayo Tembo 26]
Nkana                   2-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Walter Bwalya 1, Spencer Ngalande 76; Progress Kalenga 72]
Mufulira Blackpool      2-2 Nkwazi                  
  [Inocent Mwansa 33, Patrick Kongolo; Jeff Banda 77, Edward Mwamba 78]
Kabwe Warriors          4-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Josphat Kasusu 10, 15, Claude Bwalya 35, Godfrey Ngwenya 60; Ronald Chibwe]
Nchanga Rangers         0-2 Zesco United            
  [John Chingandu 9, Jesse Were 32]
[Jun 1]
Lusaka Tigers           1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Martin Bwalya 56; Francis Kombe 7]
Green Buffaloes         2-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Brian Mwila 3, Lottie Phiri 30; Judge Mkandawire 71]

Round 12
[May 21]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-0 Power Dynamos           
  [Mike Katiba 18]
Nakambala Leopards      0-1 Nkana                   
  [Walter Bwalya 42]
Nkwazi                  4-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Justin Shonga 17, 63, 83, 90; Jacob Phiri 74]
NAPSA Stars             0-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Luka Chamanga 70]
[May 22]
Zesco United            1-1 Zanaco                  
  [Kondwani Mtonga 36; Isaac Chansa 19]
Green Eagles            1-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Paul Malama 68]
Forest Rangers          2-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Felix Nyaende 59, 90]
[Jun 8]
Lumwana Radiants        2-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [George Chisala 26, 43]
[Jun 15]
Red Arrows              0-0 Nchanga Rangers         

Round 13
[May 27]
Power Dynamos           4-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Fwayo Tembo 23, 46, Larry Bwalya 37, Kennedy Mudenda 51]
[May 28]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Godfrey Ngwenya 36]
Lusaka Tigers           0-0 Nkwazi                  
Nchanga Rangers         0-0 Forest Rangers          
Mufulira Wanderers      1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Nchimunya Munene 44]
Zanaco                  2-0 Red Arrows              
  [Seith Sakala 9, Roderick Kabwe 79pen]
Green Buffaloes         1-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Brian Mwila 2; Martin Tembo 8]
[May 29]
Nkana                   0-0 Lumwana Radiants        
[Jun 22]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-2 Zesco United            
  [Jackson Mwanza 35, Clatous Chama 48]

Round 14
[Jun 4] 
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Power Dynamos           
  [Ignatius Lwipa]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Claude Bwalya 89]
Lumwana Radiants        2-2 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Andrew Banda (2); Rahim Osman, Austin Banda]
Green Eagles            1-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Mwila Mwelwa 10]
Nkwazi                  0-0 Nchanga Rangers         
Red Arrows              0-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
[Jun 5] 
Forest Rangers          1-0 Zanaco                  
  [Kobe Chipeta 90]
NAPSA Stars             0-0 Nkana                   
[Jul 9]
Zesco United            1-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Jackson Mwanza 20; Brian Mwila 82]

Round 15
[Jun 10]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 NAPSA Stars             
[Jun 11]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-2 Forest Rangers          
  [Ronald Chibwe 3, Nawa Nawa 19]
Zanaco                  3-0 Nkwazi                  
  [Fashion Sakala 52, Seith Sakala 72, Ziyo Tembo 84]
Lusaka Tigers           2-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Francis Chongo, Martin Bwalya]
Nchanga Rangers         1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Meki Mulume 86]
Power Dynamos           2-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Martin Phiri 27, Francis Kasonde 52; Josephat Kasusu 36]
[Jun 12]
Nkana                   0-1 Zesco United            
  [Adama Ben Banh 36]
Nakambala Leopards      2-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Venecious Mapande 31, Ignatius Lwipa 56; Chama Lengwe 79]
Green Buffaloes         1-0 Red Arrows              
  [Adrian Chama 42]

Round 16
[Jun 18]
Green Eagles            1-3 Zanaco                  
  [Mathews Tembo 28; Fackson Kapumbu 31, Aubrey Funga 57, Ernest Mbewe 90]
Nkwazi                  2-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Musukuma Chipungu 25, Edward Mwamba 66]
Red Arrows              1-0 Nkana                   
  [Lubinda Mundia 34]
Lumwana Radiants        0-0 Power Dynamos           
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Brian Lubaba 83]
Kabwe Warriors          2-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Jacob Phiri 44, 48]
[Jun 19]
Forest Rangers          1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Felix Nyaende 41pen]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Clement Mwape 55, Harrison Kaonga 61]
[Jul 12]
Zesco United            1-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Jesse Were 45; Rahim Osumanu 5]

Round 17
[Jun 25]
Nkana                   4-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Simon Bwalya 18, 55, Harrison Musonda 57, Walter Bwalya 68; Felix Nyaende 87]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-0 Green Eagles            
Power Dynamos           3-1 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Kennedy Mudenda (2), Fwayo Tembo; Mathews Sichone]
Zanaco                  6-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Isaac Chansa 5, Aubrey Funga 30, 63, 66, Ziyo Tembo 57, Seith Sakala]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Joseph Kasongo 9; Lubinda Mundia 53]
Green Buffaloes         2-0 Nkwazi                  
  [Christoper Katongo 54, Lottie Phiri 90]
[Jun 26]
Nchanga Rangers         0-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Martin Daka 25]
Lumwana Radiants        awd NAPSA Stars             [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 1-1 in 84', Napsa
  [Vernon Sikalinda 10; Keegan Zulu 19]              walked off]
[Dec 7]
Nakambala Leopards      0-4 Zesco United            
  [David Owino 33pen, Kasashi Lupiya 44, Idris Mbombo 47, Cletus Chama 57]

Round 18
[Jul 15]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Rahim Osumanu 27]
[Jul 16]
Lusaka Dynamos          2-1 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Conlyde Luchanga 55, Mervin Jere 59; Alison Mulelembe]
NAPSA Stars             1-2 Power Dynamos           
  [Youremember Banda 14; Fwayo Tembo 4, 32pen]
Zanaco                  1-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Ziyo Tembo 24]
Nakambala Leopards      0-1 Red Arrows              
  [Stanley Nshimbi]
Green Buffaloes         1-1 Green Eagles            
  [Friday Samu 67; Greenwell Witika 31]
[Jul 17]
Nchanga Rangers         3-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Meki Mulume 20, Terry Mweshi 50, Clement Mwape 77pen]
Nkana                   2-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Simon Bwalya 43, Walter Bwalya 51; Chishimba Changala 23]
[Dec 10]
Lumwana Radiants        0-2 Zesco United            

Round 19
[Jul 22]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Marcel Kalonda 6]
[Jul 23]
Nkwazi                  1-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Steward Chikandiwa 90; Rahim Osumanu 69]
Power Dynamos           2-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Patson Daka 34, Kennedy Mudenda 47]
Forest Rangers          0-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Felix Bulaya 11]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Jack Chirwa]
Green Eagles            0-0 Nkana                   
[Jul 24]
Lusaka Tigers           0-4 Zanaco                  
  [Seith Sakala 27, 39, 90+3, Fashion Sakala 90+1]
Red Arrows              1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Festus Mbewe 41]
[Nov 30]
Zesco United            1-0 NAPSA Stars             
  [Kondwani Mtonga 73]

Round 20
[Jul 30]
Lumwana Radiants        1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Hilary Bwalya 80]
Nakambala Leopards      2-2 Nkwazi                  
  [Felix Bulaya 49, Venecious Mapande 58pen; Mwila Kabwe 90, Kalaba Chikwanda 90+2]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-1 Green Eagles            
  [Claude Bwalya 46]
Nkana                   2-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Walter Bwalya 27, 30pen]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Thomas Mbolela 87]
Zanaco                  2-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Richard Kasonde 72, Seith Sakala 80]
[Jul 31]
Green Buffaloes         0-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Godfrey Ngwenya 72]
NAPSA Stars             0-1 Red Arrows              
  [Francis Kombe 80]
[Aug 18]
Zesco United            4-0 Power Dynamos           
  [Jackson Mwanza 6, 75, Cletus Chama 45, 84]

Round 21
[Aug 5]
Forest Rangers          0-0 NAPSA Stars             
[Aug 6]
Green Eagles            0-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Venecious Mapande 10pen]
Kabwe Warriors          0-1 Nkana                   
  [Jacob Ngulube 22]
Lusaka Tigers           0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Jack Chirwa  66]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
Nkwazi                  0-0 Lumwana Radiants        
Power Dynamos           2-1 Zanaco                  
  [Fwayo Tembo 12, Patson Daka 59; Fashion Sakala 42]
[Aug 7]
Nchanga Rangers         2-2 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Simon Nkhata 9, Anos Tembo 78pen; Kennedy Musonda 26, Webster Muzaza 71]
[Oct 18]
Red Arrows              1-4 Zesco United            
  [Francis Kombe 87pen; Jesse Were 34pen, 80, Clatus Chama 76, Idris Mbombo 82]          

Round 22
[Aug 13]
Green Buffaloes         4-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Sebastian Mwansa 46, Christopher Katongo 56, Buchizya Mfune 85, Victor Chimbulu 90;
   Kabeya Mulume 12, Clement Mwape 81]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-6 Zanaco                  
  [Kennedy Musonda 21; Roderick Kabwe 34, Aubrey Funga 37, Isaac Chansa 56, 60,
   Richard Kasonde 58, 73]
Nkana                   3-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Fred Tshimenga 21, Ronald Kampamba 56, Jacob Ngulube 71]
Lumwana Radiants        1-3 Green Eagles            
  [Vernon Sikalinda; Tandi Mwape, Claude Bwalya, Mwila Phiri]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 Kabwe Warriors          
[Aug 14]
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
NAPSA Stars             2-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Twiza Chaibela 17, Mathews Maleka 85; Eric Chomba 20]
Red Arrows              0-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Patson Daka 77]
[Sep 8]
Zesco United            1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [David Owino 37]

Round 23
[Aug 19]
Nchanga Rangers         0-1 Nkana                   
  [Walter Bwalya 66]
[Aug 20]
Zanaco                  1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Richard Kasonde 65]
Lusaka Tigers           2-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Malela Sapu (2)]
Mufulira Blackpool      1-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Alison Mulelemba 42; Rogers Mukenge 88]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Siloni Jere; Venecious Mapande]
Green Eagles            1-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Justus Nene 72; Philip Banda 84og]
Forest Rangers          2-1 Red Arrows              
  [Felix Nyaende 65pen, 71pen; Festus Mbewe 37]
[Aug 21]
Power Dynamos           4-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Patson Daka 18, 60', Kelvin Mubanga 34, 57pen; Bwalya Mutale 71]
[Oct 26]
Nkwazi                  1-0 Zesco United            
  [Mwila Kabwe 36]

Round 24
[Aug 26]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 Nchanga Rangers         
[Aug 27]
Red Arrows              1-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Festus Mbewe 57; Steward Chikandiwa 9]
Nakambala Leopards      1-1 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Moses Siyanda 7; Mathews Sichone (pen)]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Alex Mwamba 21]
Green Buffaloes         2-3 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Mumbi Mweene 53, Jack Chirwa 89; Luka Chamanga 35pen, Mutale Bwalya 68,
   Webster Muzaza 87]
Nkana                   4-2 Zanaco                  
  [Ronald Kampamba 17, Walter Bwalya 34, 69, Simon Bwalya 45; Roderick Kabwe 43,
   Isaac Chansa 58]
Lumwana Radiants        0-0 Kabwe Warriors          
[Aug 28]
Forest Rangers          1-2 Power Dynamos           
  [Kobe Chipeta 15; Kelvin Mubanga 23, 73]
Zesco United            0-0 Green Eagles            

Round 25
[Sep 9]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Nsofwa Mwansa 14; Justus Anene 89]
[Sep 10]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-2 Nkana                   
  [Fred Tshimenga 65, Jacob Ngulube 72]
Zanaco                  4-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Roderick Kabwe 17pen, Kwame Attram 54, Aubrey Funga 65, Ernest Mbewe 87]
Power Dynamos           4-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Luka Lungu 10, Patson Daka 26, 48, Kelvin Mubanga 34; Jack Chirwa 61pen]
Green Eagles            0-1 Red Arrows              
  [Paul Katema]
Nchanga Rangers         1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Anos Tembo 83]
[Sep 11]
Nkwazi                  0-0 Forest Rangers          
Lusaka Tigers           0-2 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Edward Silungwe 9, Allan Kapila 21]
Mufulira Blackpool      1-2 Zesco United            
  [Patrick Kongolo 15; Kondwani Mtonga 56, John Chingandu 76]

Round 26
[Sep 23]
Forest Rangers          3-3 Green Eagles            
  [Logic Chingandu 54, Felix Nyaende 75, 80; Greenwell Witika 4, 90, Andrew Phiri 87]
[Sep 24]
Nkwazi                  2-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Emmanuel Kasonde 28, 46; Patson Daka 83]
Red Arrows              1-1 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Festus Mbewe 38; Patrick Kongolo]
NAPSA Stars             4-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Mathews Maleka 1, Lewis Musonda 26, Collins Sikombe, Chitiya Mususu]
Nakambala Leopards      0-1 Zanaco                  
  [Fashion Sakala 68]
Lumwana Radiants        1-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Hillary Bwalya 33]
Nkana                   0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Jasper Masialeti 37]
[Sep 25]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Austin Banda 51; Shadreck Mayembe 73]
[Nov 23]
Zesco United            2-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Idriss Mbombo 2, 66]

Round 27
[Sep 2]
Nchanga Rangers         0-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Enoch Mwepu 90]
[Sep 3]
Power Dynamos           1-0 Nkana                   
  [Patson Daka 16]
[Sep 28]
Green Buffaloes         4-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Allan Mukuka 29, 38, Brian Mwila 77, 90; Joseph Kasongo 12]
Green Eagles            0-0 Nkwazi                  
Kabwe Warriors          0-1 Red Arrows              
  [Bruce Musakanya 22]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-2 Forest Rangers          
  [Felix Nyaende 16, Logic Chingandu 44]
[Oct 8]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Shadreck Mayembe]
[Nov 16]
Lusaka Tigers           1-2 Zesco United            
  [Emmanuel Kasonde 5; Bernard Mapili 32, Misheck Chaila 40]
[Nov 30]
Zanaco                  1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Isaac Chansa 65]

Round 28
[Oct 1]
Red Arrows              2-0 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Festus Mbewe 41pen, Dube Phiri 59]
Nkwazi                  0-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
Lumwana Radiants        1-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Edward Sinyangwe 42]
[Oct 2]
Forest Rangers          3-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Kobe Chipeta 10, Felix Nyaende 33, Logic Chingandu 37; Siloni Jere 42]
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Lameck Banda]
Mufulira Wanderers      2-2 Nkana                   
  [Ben Chengo 37, Joseph Kasongo 90; Ronald Kampamba 11, Walter Bwalya 85]
[Oct 8]
Green Eagles            1-0 Power Dynamos           
  [Adamson Mulao 2]
[Nov 9]
Zesco United            3-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Idris Mbombo 31, John Chingandu 47, Jesse Were 56; Kabwe Chileshe 11]
[Nov 23]
NAPSA Stars             1-2 Zanaco                  
  [Enock Mwepu 35; Kwame Attram 58, Alex Mwamba 79og]

Round 30
[Oct 12]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-0 Power Dynamos           
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
Green Eagles            0-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Lameck Kafwaya 5]
Lumwana Radiants        0-1 Nkana                   
  [Austin Muwowo 9]
Nkwazi                  1-1 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Kalaba Chikwanda; Ngole Ilunga]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Collins Sikombe 19]
Zesco United            2-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Mwape Mwelwa 20, Idris Mbombo 80; Luka Chamanga 17pen]
Red Arrows              1-2 Zanaco                  
  [Francis Simwanza 90; Seith Sakala 41, Richard Kasonde 45]
[Oct 16]
Forest Rangers          0-0 Nchanga Rangers         

Round 29
[Oct 21]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Jacob Phiri 44; Mwila Kabwe 88]
[Oct 22]
Nkana                   6-3 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Simon Bwalya 1, Ronald Kampamba 22, Walter Bwalya 26, 56, 85pen,
   Given Sinyangwe 70; Lameck Banda 63, 80, Keegan Bwalya 67]
Mufulira Blackpool      awd Green Eagles            [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 1-1 in 87' due to crowd trouble]
Nchanga Rangers         1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Bwalya Kasonde 24; Festus Mbewe 90]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-2 NAPSA Stars             
  [Chitiya Mususu 76', Alex Mwamba 86]
Zanaco                  0-0 Zesco United            
[Oct 23]
Power Dynamos           awd Mufulira Wanderers      [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-1 at half-time due to crowd trouble]
Lusaka Tigers           1-2 Forest Rangers          
  [Chibesa Chanda 80pen; Logic Chingandu 45, Graven Chitalu 57]
Green Buffaloes         1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Jack Chirwa 90pen]

Round 31
[Oct 28]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Lameck Kafwaya 58]
[Oct 29]
Power Dynamos           5-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Kelvin Mubanga 2pen, 90, Patson Daka 13, 36, Jimmy Ndhlovu 79; Keegan Bwalya 11]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 Lumwana Radiants        
Nchanga Rangers         1-2 Nkwazi                  
  [Simon Nkhata; Mwila Kabwe, Justin Shonga]
Lusaka Tigers           1-2 Green Eagles            
  [Ngole Ilunga 26; Greenwell Witika 62, 87]
Green Buffaloes         1-1 Zesco United            
  [Sebastian Mwansa 90; Mwape Mwelwa 3]
[Oct 30]
Nkana                   2-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Simon Bwalya 18, Walter Bwalya 28; Collins Sikombe 33]
Lusaka Dynamos          2-1 Red Arrows              
  [Kennedy Musonda 48, Luka Chamanga 57pen; Festus Mbewe 71]
Zanaco                  3-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Charles Zulu 13, Ziyo Tembo 45, Augustine Mulenga 90]

Round 32
[Nov 2]
Lumwana Radiants        1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Hillary Bwalya 22]
[Nov 5]
NAPSA Stars             1-2 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Chitiya Mususu 55; Taonga Bwembya 84, Rahim Osuaman 88]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-1 Lusaka Tigers           
  [Malela Sapu 34]
Green Eagles            0-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Simon Mubanga 6]
Red Arrows              1-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Bruce Musakanya 7; Felix Sunzu Jnr 37]
[Nov 6]
Forest Rangers          1-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Graven Chitalu 6]
Zesco United            2-3 Nkana                   
  [Idris Mbombo 16, 90+2; Walter Bwalya 42pen, 87, Simon Bwalya 46]
[Nov 30]
Kabwe Warriors          0-0 Power Dynamos           
[Dec 10]
Nkwazi                  0-4 Zanaco                  

Round 33
[Nov 19]
Nchanga Rangers         2-0 Mufulira Blackpool      
  [Clement Mwape, Meki Kabeya]
Lusaka Dynamos          3-3 Nkwazi                  
  [Luka Chamanga 22pen, Evans Musonda 33, Emmanuel Habasimbi 90;
   Kalaba Chikwanda 9, 56, Erick Chomba 90]
Zanaco                  1-1 Green Eagles            
  [Richard Kasonde 59; Kabamba Chilibwe 61]
Lusaka Tigers           0-4 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Jacob Phiri 4, 44, Joseph Chanda 85, 89]
Green Buffaloes         1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Happy Kaunda 90]
Power Dynamos           0-0 Lumwana Radiants        
Nkana                   1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Walter Bwalya 12; Francis Simwanza 23]
Nakambala Leopards      2-2 NAPSA Stars             
  [Junior Zulu, Wilmore Hatembo; Collins Sikombe, Enock Mwepu]
[Nov 20]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-0 Zesco United            
  [Rahim Osumanu 4]

Round 34
[Dec 3]
Lusaka Tigers           1-2 Power Dynamos           
  [Malela Sapu; Martin Phiri (2)]
Kabwe Warriors          3-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Godfrey Ngwenya (2), Mwansa Nsofwa; Terry Mweshi (2)]
Mufulira Blackpool      0-1 Zanaco                  
  [Augustine Mulenga 44]
Red Arrows              1-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Festus Mbewe 64]
Nkwazi                  2-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Keegan Phiri 54, Jeff Banda 83; Ashford Kalusa 27]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Chisenga Lukwembe 30]
[Dec 4]
Zesco United            1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Ayo Oluwafemi 32]
[Dec 10]
Forest Rangers          0-1 Nkana                   
Green Eagles            1-2 Lusaka Dynamos          

Final Table:

 1.Zanaco (Lusaka)                     34  25  6  3  71-16  81       Champions
 2.ZESCO United (Ndola)                34  21  9  4  56-18  72  [C]
 3.Nkana (Kitwe)                       34  21  7  6  57-30  70
 4.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)               34  18  7  9  47-29  61
 5.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)            34  15  8 11  38-32  53
 6.Kabwe Warriors                      34  13 11 10  33-28  50  [P]
 7.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                 34  11 13 10  27-30  46
 8.Nkwazi (Lusaka)                     34  10 15  9  40-39  45
 9.Forest Rangers (Ndola)              34  12  7 15  26-33  43
10.NAPSA Stars (Lusaka)                34  10 12 12  28-30  42
11.Mufulira Wanderers                  34   7 18  9  26-33  39
12.Nchanga Rangers (Chingola)          34  10  9 15  28-36  39  [*]
13.Green Eagles (Choma)                34   9 11 14  26-30  38
14.Lumwana Radiants                    34   9 11 14  23-31  38  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------------
15.Lusaka Dynamos                      34   9  9 16  28-50  36
16.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)       34   8 11 15  24-39  35
17.Lusaka Tigers                       34   5 10 19  18-49  25  [P]  Relegated
18.Mufulira Blackpool                  34   0 12 22   9-52  12  [P]  Relegated

[*] Nchanga Rangers were forcibly demoted on Nov 5 due to a bribery attempt in round 31 but
    this decision was revoked on Nov 24 following an appeal

NB: after the season it was decided to extend the top level to 20 clubs; because of this,
    Lusaka Dynamos and Nakambala Leopards remained at the top level

Promoted: City of Lusaka, Konkola Blades (Chililabombwe), Real Nakonde, AM Welding (Choma)


Cups

2016 Samuel "Zoom" Ndhlovu Memorial Cup 

Samuel "Zoom" Ndhlovu Memorial Cup 2016

Semifinals [Feb 20, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Zanaco                  0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Friday Samu 41]
Zesco United            1-1 Power Dynamos           [2-4 pen]
  [Idriss Mbombo 54; Conlyde Luchanga 84]

Final [Mar 9, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Power Dynamos           1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Larry Bwalya 77]

Barclays Cup 2016

Round 1 [Sep 11, Sunset Stadium, Lusaka]
Kabwe Youth Academy     2-0 Zesco Victoria Falls FC 
  [Nichodemus Kabungo 47, 74]
Nampundwe               1-1 Konkola Blades          [3-5 pen]
  [Tenson Mumba 57; Kilo Mwepu 84]

Quarterfinals
[Sep 17, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Nkana                   3-1 Kabwe Youth Academy     
  [Bornwell Mwape 55, 73, Austin Muwowo 88; Daniel Chama 52pen]
Zanaco                  3-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Saith Sakala 4, Isaac Chansa 47, Kwame Attram 80]
[Sep 18, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Green Buffaloes         1-2 Power Dynamos           
  [Lottie Phiri 48; Patson Daka  13, Kennedy Mudenda 25]
[Oct 2, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Zesco United            2-1 Konkola Blades          
  [Misheck Chaila 53, Maybin Mwaba 90; Kilo Mwepu 36]

Semifinals [Oct 15, Arthur Davies Stadium, Kitwe]
Nkana                   0-4 Zanaco                  
  [Richard Kasonde 4, Aubrey Funga 26, 73, Saith Sakala 64]
Zesco United            1-0 Power Dynamos           
  [David Owino Odhiambo 52]

Final [Nov 26, National Heroes Stadium, Lusaka]
Zesco United            1-0 Zanaco                  
  [Idris Mbombo 71]

2015

2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Kalumiana Kalumiana for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Kalumiana Kalumiana
Last updated: 29 Mar 2017

(C) Copyright Kalumiana Kalumiana and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.