Zambia 2018


Super League
Cups

Super League

Table:

 1.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)             6   5  1  0   8- 1  16
 2.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)                6   4  1  1  10- 6  13
 3.ZESCO United (Ndola)                 6   4  1  1   8- 4  13  [C]
 4.Zanaco (Lusaka)                      4   4  0  0   6- 0  12
 5.Forest Rangers (Ndola)               6   4  0  2   5- 5  12
 6.Kabwe Warriors                       6   3  2  1   5- 2  11
 7.Kitwe United                         6   3  2  1   7- 6  11  [P]
 8.Nkana (Kitwe)                        6   3  1  2  10- 4  10
 9.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)        6   3  0  3   4- 4   9
10.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                  6   2  2  2   7- 5   8
11.Lusaka Dynamos                       6   2  1  3   9- 7   7
12.Nkwazi (Lusaka)                      6   1  4  1   4- 4   7
13.Green Eagles (Choma)                 6   2  1  3   4- 7   7
14.Nchanga Rangers (Chingola)           6   1  2  3   4- 5   5
15.National Assembly (Lusaka)           5   1  2  2   1- 3   5  [P]
16.Lumwana Radiants                     6   1  2  3   3- 7   5
--------------------------------------------------------------
17.Buildcon (Ndola)                     5   0  2  3   4- 8   2
18.Kabwe Youth Soccer Academy           6   0  2  4   4-10   2  [P]
19.NAPSA Stars (Lusaka)                 6   0  2  4   3-10   2
20.New Monze Swallows (Monze)           6   0  2  4   3-11   2  [P]

Round 1
[Mar 17]
Green Eagles            1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Warren Kunda 30]
Red Arrows              2-0 New Monze Swallows      
  [Bruce Musakanya 49, Josphat Kasusu 73]
Nkwazi                  0-0 NAPSA Stars             
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Lameck Banda 65]
[Mar 18]
Power Dynamos           4-2 Kabwe Youth Academy     
  [Reagen Nkuy 12, Larry Bwalya 29, Alex Ngonga 60, 63;
   Patrick Kasongo 16pen, Peter Chinyama 41]
Buildcon                0-1 National Assembly       
  [Peter Mwangani 90+4]
Kitwe United            0-2 Green Buffaloes         
  [Youremember Banda 51, Aubrey Chella 58]
[Apr 11]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-1 Zesco United            
  [Fackson Kapumbu 8]
Nchanga Rangers         0-1 Zanaco                  
  [Felix Nyaende 83]
[tba]
Forest Rangers           -  Nkana                   

Round 2
[Mar 25]
NAPSA Stars             0-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Martin Njobvu 40, Peter Zulu 80]
Green Buffaloes         1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Eddie Sinyangwe 45]
Lumwana Radiants        2-2 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Cletus Mulolani 45, Nawa Nawa 64; Chris Mugalu 35, Reuben Chansa 55]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Lyson Thole 3; Derrick Mwansa 32]
Kabwe Youth Academy     0-1 Kitwe United            
  [Austin Muwowo 65]
New Monze Swallows      1-2 Nkwazi                  
  [Peter Nyirenda 60; Edward Mwamba 21, Shadreck Muyumbwa 62og]
National Assembly       0-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Larry  Bwalya 50]
[Mar 26]
Zanaco                  2-0 Green Eagles            
  [Martin Phiri 63, Isaac Chansa 79]
[Apr 11]
Nkana                   1-1 Buildcon                
  [Walter Bwalya 67; Given Singuluma 61]
[Apr 18]
Zesco United            1-2 Forest Rangers          
  [Fackson Kapumbu 41; Kobe Chipeta 27, Patrick Ilongo 53]
  
Round 3
[Mar 30]
Green Eagles            3-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Roy Sakwanda (pen), Langson Mbewe, Tapson Kaseba 45; Luka Lungu 63]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-2 Zanaco                  
  [Maisha Chavda 12, Tafadzwa Rusike 28]
National Assembly       0-2 Nkana                   
  [Kennedy Lungu 1og, Fred Tshimenga 35]
Nchanga Rangers         1-1 New Monze Swallows      
  [Peter Zulu; Wilboard Mutale]
Power Dynamos           1-1 Kitwe United            
  [Kelvin Mubanga 15; Rupert Musonda 48]
Red Arrows              1-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Josphat Kasusu; Diamond Chikwekwe]
Nkwazi                  0-0 Kabwe Warriors          
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Kabwe Youth Academy     
  [Junior Zulu]
[Apr 1]
Forest Rangers          1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Damiano Kola 84]
Buildcon                1-3 Zesco United            
  [Rahim Osmanu 34; Adams Zikiru 52, Jesse Were 68, Lazarus Kambole 84]

Round 4
[Apr 2]
Nkana                   1-2 Power Dynamos           
  [Ronald Kampamba 58; Reagan Nkuy 1, Kelvin Mubanga 84]
Kitwe United            2-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Emmanuel Chabula 59, Lyson Sikaonga 79; Judge Mkandawire 17]
Green Buffaloes         1-0 Nkwazi                  
  [Aubrey Chellah 42]
Kabwe Youth Academy     0-2 Red Arrows              
  [Joseph Phiri 75, 90]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Nelson Maziwisa 19]
NAPSA Stars             0-2 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Chris Mugalu 35, Twiza Chaibela 70]
New Monze Swallows      0-0 Green Eagles            
[Apr 4]
Lumwana Radiants        1-0 Buildcon                
  [Ronald Chibwe 37]
Zanaco                  1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Romaric Pitroipa 23]
Zesco United            0-0 National Assembly       

Round 5
[Apr 7]
Power Dynamos           1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Benson Sakala 37]
Nchanga Rangers         0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Mike Katiba]
Forest Rangers          1-0 NAPSA Stars             
  [Kobe Chipeta 82]
Green Eagles            0-2 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Hereitier Nkonko 27, 37]
[Apr 8]
Lusaka Dynamos          5-1 New Monze Swallows      
  [Joseph Ochaya 3, Collins Sikombe 30, Conlyde Luchanga 46, Mwila Phiri 66,
   Chris Mugalu 77; Wilbroad Mutale 75pen]
Nkwazi                  1-1 Kabwe Youth Academy     
  [Sebastian Mwansa 27; Patrick Kasongo 1]
National Assembly       0-0 Lumwana Radiants        
Nkana                   0-1 Zesco United            
  [Jesse Were 66]
[Apr 11]
Red Arrows              1-2 Kitwe United            
  [Daniel Adoko 25; Rogers Mukenge 74, Emmanuel Chabula 84]
[tba]
Buildcon                 -  Zanaco                  

Round 6
[Apr 14]
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Red Arrows              
  [Chataba Kabole]
Lumwana Radiants        0-3 Nkana                   
  [Bornwell Mwape 38, Idris Mbombo 76, Allan Kapila 85og]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Emmanuel Okutu]
New Monze Swallows      0-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Kobe Chipeta 43]
NAPSA Stars             2-2 Buildcon                
  [Simon Nkhata 23, 64; Clifton Miheso 4, Fahad Bayo 20]
Green Buffaloes         2-0 Green Eagles            
  [Friday Samu, Moonga Chilimba]
Zesco United            2-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Lazarus Kambole 49, 65; Kelvin Mubanga 8]
[Apr 15]
Kabwe Youth Academy     1-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Clifford Saidi 90pen; Ben Chengo 82]
Kitwe United            1-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Rogers Mukenge 6; Sebastain Mwansa 44]
[tba]
Zanaco                   -  National Assembly       

Round 7
[Apr 21]
Buildcon                 -  New Monze Swallows      
Nchanga Rangers          -  Kitwe United            
Green Eagles             -  Kabwe Youth Academy     
Power Dynamos            -  Red Arrows              
Nkwazi                   -  Nakambala Leopards      
National Assembly        -  NAPSA Stars             
[Apr 22]
Lusaka Dynamos           -  Green Buffaloes         
Forest Rangers           -  Kabwe Warriors          
Zesco United             -  Lumwana Radiants        
[tba]
Nkana                    -  Zanaco                  

Moved Match Round 20 [Mar 25]
Nkana                   awd Forest Rangers          [awarded 3-0, Forest Rangers dns]

Table:

 1.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)             6   5  1  0   8- 1  16
 2.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)                6   4  1  1  10- 6  13
 3.ZESCO United (Ndola)                 6   4  1  1   8- 4  13  [C]
 4.Zanaco (Lusaka)                      4   4  0  0   6- 0  12
 5.Forest Rangers (Ndola)               6   4  0  2   5- 5  12
 6.Kabwe Warriors                       6   3  2  1   5- 2  11
 7.Kitwe United                         6   3  2  1   7- 6  11  [P]
 8.Nkana (Kitwe)                        6   3  1  2  10- 4  10
 9.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)        6   3  0  3   4- 4   9
10.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                  6   2  2  2   7- 5   8
11.Lusaka Dynamos                       6   2  1  3   9- 7   7
12.Nkwazi (Lusaka)                      6   1  4  1   4- 4   7
13.Green Eagles (Choma)                 6   2  1  3   4- 7   7
14.Nchanga Rangers (Chingola)           6   1  2  3   4- 5   5
15.National Assembly (Lusaka)           5   1  2  2   1- 3   5  [P]
16.Lumwana Radiants                     6   1  2  3   3- 7   5
--------------------------------------------------------------
17.Buildcon (Ndola)                     5   0  2  3   4- 8   2
18.Kabwe Youth Soccer Academy           6   0  2  4   4-10   2  [P]
19.NAPSA Stars (Lusaka)                 6   0  2  4   3-10   2
20.New Monze Swallows (Monze)           6   0  2  4   3-11   2  [P]


Cups

2018 Samuel "Zoom" Ndhlovu Memorial Cup

Samuel "Zoom" Ndhlovu Memorial Cup 2018

Semifinals
[Mar 1, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Nkana                   2-1 Zanaco                  
  [Festus Mbewe 57, Idris Mbombo 8; Maisha Chavda 6]
[Mar 3, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Zesco United            abd NAPSA Stars       [abandoned at 1-1 in 63' due to
  [Bornwell Silengo 43; Alex Mwamba 6pen]      waterlogged pitch]
[Mar 4, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Zesco United            3-2 NAPSA Stars       [remaining 27']
  [Bornwell Silengo 43, 81, Misheck Chaila 90pen; Alex Mwamba 6pen, Luka Lungu 86]

Final [Mar 10, Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka]
Nkana                   4-3 Zesco United            
  [Ronald Kampamba 27, 65, Idris Mbombo 56, 62; Anthony Akumu 32,
   Bornwell Silengo 43, Lameck Banda 77]


2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Kalumiana Kalumiana for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Kalumiana Kalumiana
Last updated: 19 Apr 2018

(C) Copyright Kalumiana Kalumiana and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.