Zambia 2019


Super League
Cups

Super League

Group Stage | Championship Final

NB: transitional season, played in two groups; group winners play off for title,
    group runners-up qualify for CAF Confederation Cup; two clubs to be relegated
    from each group while only two are promoted as top level is reduced to 18 clubs
    for 2019/20 season.

Group Stage

Stream A | Stream B

Stream A

NB: odd-placed clubs 2018 season with promoted clubs from northern zone

Table:

 1.Zanaco (Lusaka)                      3   3  0  0  13- 6   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.ZESCO United (Ndola)                 2   2  0  0   3- 0   6  [C]
 3.Mufulira Wanderers                   3   1  2  0   4- 1   5  [P]
 4.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)             3   1  1  1   3- 1   4
 5.Kabwe Warriors                       2   1  1  0   3- 2   4
 6.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)        3   1  0  2   1- 5   3
 7.Lusaka Dynamos                       3   0  2  1   3- 6   2
 8.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                  3   0  2  1   3- 6   2
--------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Prison Leopards (Kabwe)              3   0  2  1   1- 4   2  [P]
10.Kitwe United                         3   0  0  3   4- 7   0

Round 1
[Jan 27]
Mufulira Wanderers      3-0 Prison Leopards         
  [John Goma, Mathews Macha, Brian Chewe]
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Kitwe United            
  [Portipher Zulu 86]
Zanaco                  4-1 Red Arrows              
  [Tafadzwa Rusike 29, 41pen, Rodgers Kola 63, Ernest Mbewe 89; Francis Simwanza 38]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Emmanuel Okutu 90; Emmanuel Habasimbi 24]
[Jan 30]
Green Buffaloes         0-1 Zesco United            
  [Jesse Were 20]

Round 2
[Feb 2]
Prison Leopards         0-0 Green Buffaloes         
Kitwe United            abd Kabwe Warriors          [abandoned at 0-0 in 54' due to heavy rain]
Red Arrows              1-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Lubinda Mundia 77; Brian Chewe 53]
[Feb 3]
Kitwe United            1-2 Kabwe Warriors          [remaining 36']
  [Rodgers Mukenge 55; Paul Simpemba 89, Patrick Kasunga 90+2]
Lusaka Dynamos          2-5 Zanaco                  
  [Emmanuel Habasimbi 19, 83; Rodgers Kola 3, 20, Guily Manziba 66, Tafadzwa Rusike 71,
   Felix Nyaende 89]
[Feb 6]
Zesco United            2-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Quadri Kola 8, Jesse Were 17]

Round 3
[Feb 9]
Green Buffaloes         3-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Chilimba Moonga 30, Diamond Chikwekwe 83, Eddie Sinyangwe 88]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
Prison Leopards         1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Frank Banini 36; Bruce Musakanya 70]
[Feb 10]
Zanaco                  4-3 Kitwe United            
  [Rodgers Kola 4, 40, Kapota Kayawe 23og, Julius Situmbeko 36;
   Rodgers Mukenge 19, 67, Moses Lolozi 40]
[tba]
Kabwe Warriors           -  Zesco United            

Round 4
[Feb 16]
Red Arrows               -  Green Buffaloes         
Nakambala Leopards       -  Kabwe Warriors          
Lusaka Dynamos           -  Prison Leopards         
Kitwe United             -  Mufulira Wanderers      
[Feb 17]
Zesco United             -  Zanaco                  

Table:

 1.Zanaco (Lusaka)                      3   3  0  0  13- 6   9
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.ZESCO United (Ndola)                 2   2  0  0   3- 0   6  [C]
 3.Mufulira Wanderers                   3   1  2  0   4- 1   5  [P]
 4.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)             3   1  1  1   3- 1   4
 5.Kabwe Warriors                       2   1  1  0   3- 2   4
 6.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)        3   1  0  2   1- 5   3
 7.Lusaka Dynamos                       3   0  2  1   3- 6   2
 8.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                  3   0  2  1   3- 6   2
--------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Prison Leopards (Kabwe)              3   0  2  1   1- 4   2  [P]
10.Kitwe United                         3   0  0  3   4- 7   0

Stream B

NB: even-placed clubs 2018 season with promoted clubs from southern zone

Table:

 1.Buildcon (Ndola)                     3   2  1  0   7- 2   7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Green Eagles (Choma)                 3   2  0  1   3- 1   6
 3.Nkwazi (Lusaka)                      3   2  0  1   2- 2   6
 4.Nkana (Kitwe)                        3   1  2  0   7- 5   5
 5.NAPSA Stars (Lusaka)                 3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 6.Forest Rangers (Ndola)               3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 7.Circuit City (Lusaka)                3   1  1  1   2- 3   4  [P]
 8.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)                3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
--------------------------------------------------------------
 9.FC MUZA (Mazabuka)                   3   0  1  2   1- 4   1  [P]
10.Lumwana Radiants                     3   0  1  2   3- 7   1

Round 1
[Feb 27]
Forest Rangers          1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Austin Muwowo 88]
Buildcon                2-0 Circuit City            
  [Kingsley Kangwa 41, Moses Phiri 70pen]
NAPSA Stars             2-0 Nkwazi                  
  [Laudit Mavugo 27, 45]
Power Dynamos           2-0 MUZA                    
  [Jimmy Dzingai 47, Martin Kayuwa 73]
[Jan 30]
Lumwana Radiants        2-2 Nkana                   
  [John Kaiku 17, Victor Mubanga 73; Kelvin Mubanga 66, Fred Tshimenga 86]

Round 2
[Feb 2]
Nkwazi                  1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Emmanuel Chabula 75]
Green Eagles            2-0 Power Dynamos           
  [Amity Shemanda 3, Collins Mulenga 70]
Circuit City            1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Chitoshi Chiinga 19]
MUZA                    1-1 Buildcon                
  [Emmanuel Manda; Mande Badawa 35]
[Feb 6]
Nkana                   3-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Fred Tshimenga 18, Kelvin Mubanga 74, Simon Bwalya 90; Erick Yema 9]

Round 3 [Feb 9]
MUZA                    0-1 Green Eagles            
  [Ray Mutale 62]
Power Dynamos           0-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Eric Chomba 33]
NAPSA Stars             1-1 Circuit City            
  [Laudit Mvugo 48; Dominic Chanda 34]
Forest Rangers          2-2 Nkana                   
  [Yvan Mballa 10, Douglas Muwowo 46; Fred Tshimenga 40, Walter Bwalya 49]
Buildcon                4-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Osas Okoro 21, Fahad Bayo 46, 84, Ephraim Gikan 85; Chrispin Mulenga 35]

Round 4 [Feb 16]
Nkwazi                   -  MUZA                    
Green Eagles             -  Buildcon                
Lumwana Radiants         -  NAPSA Stars             
Circuit City             -  Forest Rangers          
Nkana                    -  Power Dynamos           

Table:

 1.Buildcon (Ndola)                     3   2  1  0   7- 2   7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Green Eagles (Choma)                 3   2  0  1   3- 1   6
 3.Nkwazi (Lusaka)                      3   2  0  1   2- 2   6
 4.Nkana (Kitwe)                        3   1  2  0   7- 5   5
 5.NAPSA Stars (Lusaka)                 3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 6.Forest Rangers (Ndola)               3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 7.Circuit City (Lusaka)                3   1  1  1   2- 3   4  [P]
 8.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)                3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
--------------------------------------------------------------
 9.FC MUZA (Mazabuka)                   3   0  1  2   1- 4   1  [P]
10.Lumwana Radiants                     3   0  1  2   3- 7   1

NB: promoted club MUZA (Manchester United Zambia Academy) changed the meaning of their
    acronym to Maestro United Zambia before the start of the 2019 season

Championship Final

[tba]
winners Stream A         -  winners Stream B        


Cups

2019 Charity Shield

2019 Charity Shield

Final [Jan 26, Arthur Davies Stadium, Kitwe]
Nkana                   1-1 Zesco United            [5-4 pen]
  [Ronald Kampamba 47; Maybin Kalengo 4]



2018

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Kalumiana Kalumiana for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Kalumiana Kalumiana
Last updated: 14 Feb 2019

(C) Copyright Kalumiana Kalumiana and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.