Zambia 2019


Super League
Cups

Super League

Group Stage | Championship Final

NB: transitional season, played in two groups; group winners play off for title,
    group runners-up qualify for CAF Confederation Cup; two clubs to be relegated
    from each group while only two are promoted as top level is reduced to 18 clubs
    for 2019/20 season.

Group Stage

Stream A | Stream B

Stream A

NB: odd-placed clubs 2018 season with promoted clubs from northern zone

Table:

 1.Zanaco (Lusaka)                     12   7  2  3  29-18  23
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Lusaka Dynamos                      12   6  5  1  17-11  23
 3.Kabwe Warriors                      12   5  7  0  15-10  22
 4.ZESCO United (Ndola)                12   5  6  1  20-12  21  [C]
 5.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                 12   5  5  2  15-10  20
 6.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)            12   3  5  4   9-10  14
 7.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)       12   3  3  6   5-12  12
 8.Mufulira Wanderers                  12   2  3  7   7-17   9  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Kitwe United                        12   1  4  7  10-16   7
10.Prison Leopards (Kabwe)             12   1  4  7   7-18   7  [P]

Round 1
[Jan 27]
Mufulira Wanderers      3-0 Prison Leopards         
  [John Goma, Mathews Macha, Brian Chewe]
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Kitwe United            
  [Portipher Zulu 86]
Zanaco                  4-1 Red Arrows              
  [Tafadzwa Rusike 29, 41pen, Rodgers Kola 63, Ernest Mbewe 89; Francis Simwanza 38]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Emmanuel Okutu 90; Emmanuel Habasimbi 24]
[Jan 30]
Green Buffaloes         0-1 Zesco United            
  [Jesse Were 20]

Round 2
[Feb 2]
Prison Leopards         0-0 Green Buffaloes         
Kitwe United            abd Kabwe Warriors          [abandoned at 0-0 in 54' due to heavy rain]
Red Arrows              1-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Lubinda Mundia 77; Brian Chewe 53]
[Feb 3]
Kitwe United            1-2 Kabwe Warriors          [remaining 36']
  [Rodgers Mukenge 54; Paul Simpemba 89, Patrick Kasunga 90+2]
Lusaka Dynamos          2-5 Zanaco                  
  [Emmanuel Habasimbi 19, 83; Rodgers Kola 3, 20, Guily Manziba 66, Tafadzwa Rusike 71,
   Felix Nyaende 89]
[Feb 6]
Zesco United            2-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Quadri Kola 8, Jesse Were 17]

Round 3
[Feb 9]
Green Buffaloes         3-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Chilimba Moonga 30, Diamond Chikwekwe 83, Eddie Sinyangwe 88]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0 Lusaka Dynamos          
Prison Leopards         1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Frank Banini 36; Bruce Musakanya 70]
[Feb 10]
Zanaco                  4-3 Kitwe United            
  [Rodgers Kola 4, 40, Kapota Kayawe 23og, Julius Situmbeko 36;
   Rodgers Mukenge 19, 67, Moses Lolozi 40]
[Feb 26]
Kabwe Warriors          2-2 Zesco United            
  [Emmanuel Okutu 28, Patrick Kasunga 90pen; Rahim Osumanu 45, Winston Kalengo 51]

Round 4
[Feb 16]
Red Arrows              1-0 Green Buffaloes         
  [Bruce Musakanya 54]
Nakambala Leopards      1-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Simon Mulenga 4; Emmanuel Okutu 90]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-0 Prison Leopards         
  [Chris Mugalu 3]
Kitwe United            2-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Hope Katwishi 32, Holly Songwe 73]
[Feb 17]
Zesco United            0-0 Zanaco                  

Round 5
[Feb 23]
Green Buffaloes         1-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Field Kandela 3og; Paul Simpemba 79]
Red Arrows              0-1 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Chris Mugalu]
Zanaco                  1-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Rodgers Kola 85]
Prison Leopards         1-1 Kitwe United            
  [Tshite Mweshi; Holly Songwe]
[Mar 13]
Mufulira Wanderers      2-1 Zesco United            
  [Humphrey Maseneko 20, Brian Chewe 67; Lazarus Kambole 45]

Round 6
[Mar 2]
Kabwe Warriors          3-2 Zanaco                  
  [Emmanuel Okutu 63, Twiza Chaibela 71, Prince Mumba 90; Chitiya Mususu 10, 52]
Kitwe United            0-2 Red Arrows              
  [Paul Katema 9, 45]
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Biuma Kashito 85]
[Mar 3]
Lusaka Dynamos          3-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Chris Mugalu 3, Ocean Mushure 62, Aubrey Funga 71; Happy Kaunda 32]
[Apr 3]
Zesco United            5-2 Prison Leopards         

Roun 7
[Mar 9]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Emmanuel Okutu 3]
Prison Leopards         0-0 Nakambala Leopards      
Lusaka Dynamos          1-1 Kitwe United            
  [Chris Mugalu 53; Hope Katwishi 26]
Green Buffaloes         1-1 Zanaco                  
  [Eddie Sinyangwe 57; Romeric Petroipa 72]
[Apr 10]
Red Arrows              1-1 Zesco United            
  [Bruce Musakanya 68; Jesse Were 57]

Round 8
[Mar 16]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0 Prison Leopards         
  [Clement Mundia 90]
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 Red Arrows              
[Mar 17]
Kitwe United            0-0 Green Buffaloes         
Zanaco                  6-1 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Peter Banda 21, Tafadzwa Rusike 33, 37, 50, Chitiya Mususu 69,
   Romeric Pitroipa 78; John Goma 18]
[Apr 17]
Zesco United            2-2 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Rahim Osumanu 20, Clement Mwape 65; Chris Mugalu 4pen, Marvin Jere 46]

Round 9 [Mar 27]
Green Buffaloes         0-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
Kitwe United            0-0 Zesco United            
Prison Leopards         1-2 Zanaco                  
  [Tshite Mweshi 25; Ernest Mbewe 13, Chitiya Mususu 19]
Lusaka Dynamos          2-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Chris Mugalu 2, Andrew Kwiliko 88]
Red Arrows              0-0 Kabwe Warriors          

Round 10
[Mar 30]
Zesco United            3-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Jesse Were 10, Clement Mwape 45, Lazarus Kambole 80; Friday Samu 50]
Prison Leopards         1-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Trust Gomezeni 75]
Kitwe United            0-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Simon Mulenga 35]
[Mar 31]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-0 Kabwe Warriors          
Red Arrows              2-1 Zanaco                  
  [George Simbayambaya 30, Stanley Nshimbi 60; Rodgers Kola 42]

Round 11 [Apr 6]
Green Buffaloes         1-0 Prison Leopards         
  [Jackson Chirwa 75pen]
Nakambala Leopards      1-2 Zesco United            
  [Chataba Kabole; John Chingandu, Quadri Kola]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-3 Red Arrows              
  [Bruce Musakanya 29, Andrew Tololwa 62, George Simbayambaya 80]
Kabwe Warriors          2-1 Kitwe United            
  [Heritier Nkonko 39, Moses Lolozi 53og; Lassa Kiala 77]
Zanaco                  1-3 Lusaka Dynamos          
  [Rodgers Kola 78; Chris Mugalu 38, 90, Tardile Ilunga 60]

Round 12
[Apr 13]
Nakambala Leopards      0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Mike Katiba 7]
Zesco United            1-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Marcel Kalonda 68; Heritier Nkonko 45]
Red Arrows              3-1 Prison Leopards         
  [Bruce Musakanya 39, Stanley Nshimbi 47, George Simbayambaya 81; Alfred Okoyi 61]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-0 Mufulira Wanderers      
  [Chris Mugalu 60]
[Apr 14]
Kitwe United            1-2 Zanaco                  
  [Lassa Kiala 43; Taonga Bwembya 38, Ernest Mbewe 46]

Round 13
[Apr 20]
Green Buffaloes          -  Red Arrows              
Kabwe Warriors           -  Nakambala Leopards      
Prison Leopards          -  Lusaka Dynamos          
Zanaco                   -  Zesco United            
[Apr 21]
Mufulira Wanderers       -  Kitwe United            

Table:

 1.Zanaco (Lusaka)                     12   7  2  3  29-18  23
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Lusaka Dynamos                      12   6  5  1  17-11  23
 3.Kabwe Warriors                      12   5  7  0  15-10  22
 4.ZESCO United (Ndola)                12   5  6  1  20-12  21  [C]
 5.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                 12   5  5  2  15-10  20
 6.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)            12   3  5  4   9-10  14
 7.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)       12   3  3  6   5-12  12
 8.Mufulira Wanderers                  12   2  3  7   7-17   9  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Kitwe United                        12   1  4  7  10-16   7
10.Prison Leopards (Kabwe)             12   1  4  7   7-18   7  [P]

Stream B

NB: even-placed clubs 2018 season with promoted clubs from southern zone

Table:

 1.Buildcon (Ndola)                    11   7  2  2  17- 8  23
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Green Eagles (Choma)                11   6  3  2  13- 8  21
 3.Nkwazi (Lusaka)                     11   6  2  3   9- 7  20
 4.Forest Rangers (Ndola)              11   5  3  3  17-13  18
 5.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)               12   5  2  5  14-14  17
 6.NAPSA Stars (Lusaka)                11   3  5  3  12-11  14
 7.Lumwana Radiants                    12   3  3  6  12-14  12
 8.Circuit City (Lusaka)               12   3  2  7  12-20  11  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Nkana (Kitwe)                        7   2  3  2  12-12   9
10.FC MUZA (Mazabuka)                  12   1  3  8   4-15   6  [P]

Round 1
[Feb 27]
Forest Rangers          1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Austin Muwowo 88]
Buildcon                2-0 Circuit City            
  [Kingsley Kangwa 41, Moses Phiri 70pen]
NAPSA Stars             2-0 Nkwazi                  
  [Laudit Mavugo 27, 45]
Power Dynamos           2-0 MUZA                    
  [Jimmy Dzingai 47, Martin Kayuwa 73]
[Jan 30]
Lumwana Radiants        2-2 Nkana                   
  [John Kaiku 17, Victor Mubanga 73; Kelvin Mubanga 66, Fred Tshimenga 86]

Round 2
[Feb 2]
Nkwazi                  1-0 Forest Rangers          
  [Emmanuel Chabula 75]
Green Eagles            2-0 Power Dynamos           
  [Amity Shemanda 3, Collins Mulenga 70]
Circuit City            1-0 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Chitoshi Chiinga 19]
MUZA                    1-1 Buildcon                
  [Emmanuel Manda; Mande Badawa 35]
[Feb 6]
Nkana                   3-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Fred Tshimenga 18, Kelvin Mubanga 74, Simon Bwalya 90; Erick Yema 9]

Round 3 [Feb 9]
MUZA                    0-1 Green Eagles            
  [Ray Mutale 62]
Power Dynamos           0-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Eric Chomba 33]
NAPSA Stars             1-1 Circuit City            
  [Laudit Mvugo 48; Dominic Chanda 34]
Forest Rangers          2-2 Nkana                   
  [Yvan Mballa 10, Douglas Muwowo 46; Fred Tshimenga 40, Walter Bwalya 49]
Buildcon                4-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Osas Okoro 21, Fahad Bayo 46, 84, Ephraim Gikan 85; Chrispin Mulenga 35]

Round 4 [Feb 16]
Nkwazi                  1-0 MUZA                    
  [Emmanuel Chabula 45+2]
Green Eagles            1-0 Buildcon                
  [George Chaloba 45+2]
Lumwana Radiants        0-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [John Sikaumbwe 14]
Circuit City            2-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Biston Banda 44, Mangani Phiri 45pen; Adams Zikiru 60]
Nkana                   0-2 Power Dynamos           
  [Alex Ngonga 13, Christian Ntouba 68]

Round 5
[Feb 22]
Forest Rangers          1-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Austin Muwowo 33; Musonda Kapembwa 23]
[Feb 23]
Power Dynamos           2-1 Circuit City            
  [Jimmy Dzingai 13, 71; Biston Banda 89]
Green Eagles            0-1 Nkwazi                  
  [Emmanuel Chabula 79]
Buildcon                1-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Made Badawa 87; Laudit Mavugo 25]
[Mar 21]
MUZA                    1-1 Nkana                   
  [Emmanuel Manda 48; Fred Tshimenga 82]

Round 6
[Mar 2]
NAPSA Stars             1-2 Forest Rangers          
  [Laudit Mavungo 24; Austin Muwowo 28, Adams Zikiru 73]
Nkwazi                  0-2 Buildcon                
  [Kingsley Kangwa 80, Eleuter Mpepo 90]
Lumwana Radiants        0-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Larry Bwalya 17]
[Mar 3]
Circuit City            2-1 MUZA                    
  [Biston Banda 60, Paul Mwiya 63; Mandre Muleya 90]
[tba]
Nkana                    -  Green Eagles            

Roun 7
[Mar 9]
Buildcon                2-3 Forest Rangers          
  [Moses Phiri 68, Kingsley Kangwa 83; Zikiru Adams 7, 30, Webster Muzaza 76]
Power Dynamos           2-2 NAPSA Stars             
  [Lameck Kafwaya 17, Faustin Bakodila 88; Bornwell Mwape 1, 62pen]
Green Eagles            3-3 Circuit City            
  [Spencer Sautu 17, Michael Mwenya 40, 71; Abdul Zakaria 22, Dominic Chanda 26, 55]
MUZA                    0-4 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Chiyesu Sakafunya 11, Gozon Mutale 28, 44, 81]
[tba]
Nkwazi                   -  Nkana                   

Round 8
[Mar 16]
Lumwana Radiants        0-1 Green Eagles            
  [Kizito Cheelo 14]
Circuit City            0-3 Nkwazi                  
  [Erick Chomba 32, 70, Emmanuel Chabula 59]
NAPSA Stars             0-1 MUZA                    
  [Emmanuel Manda 48]
[Mar 18]
Forest Rangers          4-2 Power Dynamos           
  [Adams Zikiru 6, Austin Muwowo 13, 16, Patrick Ilongo 20;
   Larry Bwalya 73, Jimmy Dzingai 75]
[tba]
Nkana                    -  Buildcon                

Round 9
[Mar 22]
Nkwazi                  1-1 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Emmanuel Chabula 78; Victor Mubanga]
[Mar 27]
Buildcon                2-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Diego Apanene 73, Lameck Banda 88; John Soko 23]
Nkana                   3-2 Circuit City            
  [Shadreck Musonda 27pen, Simon Bwalya 77, 88; Biston Banda 47, Albert Ngosa 72]
Green Eagles            1-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Kennedy Musonda 13; Luka Lungu 45]
MUZA                    0-0 Forest Rangers          

Round 10 [Mar 30]
MUZA                    0-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Christian Ntouba 31]
Nkana                   1-2 Lumwana Radiants        
  [Fred Tshimenga 55pen; Musonda Siame 45, Jacob Phiri 86]
Green Eagles            2-1 Forest Rangers          
  [Tapson Kaseba 31, Amity Shemende 51; Austin Muwowo 64]
Circuit City            0-1 Buildcon                
  [Chanda Mushili 55]
Nkwazi                  0-0 NAPSA Stars             

Round 11
[Apr 6]
Power Dynamos           1-1 Green Eagles            
  [Martin Kayuwa 84; Tapson Kaseba 63]
Forest Rangers          2-0 Nkwazi                  
  [Adams Zikiru 7, Austin Muwowo 61]
Buildcon                1-0 MUZA                    
  [Lameck Banda 70pen]
Lumwana Radiants        1-0 Circuit City            
  [George Quershie 40]
[tba]
NAPSA Stars              -  Nkana                   

Round 12
[Apr 13]
Lumwana Radiants        0-1 Buildcon                
  [Lameck Banda 60]
Green Eagles            1-0 MUZA                    
  [Tapson Kaseba 36]
Circuit City            0-2 NAPSA Stars             
  [Laudit Mavugo 12, 44]
Nkwazi                  1-0 Power Dynamos           
  [Kebby Kamanga 45]
[tba]
Nkana                    -  Forest Rangers          

Round 13
[Apr 19]
Buildcon                 -  Green Eagles            
[Apr 20]
Forest Rangers           -  Circuit City            
NAPSA Stars              -  Lumwana Radiants        
MUZA                     -  Nkwazi                  
Power Dynamos            -  Nkana                   

Table:

 1.Buildcon (Ndola)                    11   7  2  2  17- 8  23
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Green Eagles (Choma)                11   6  3  2  13- 8  21
 3.Nkwazi (Lusaka)                     11   6  2  3   9- 7  20
 4.Forest Rangers (Ndola)              11   5  3  3  17-13  18
 5.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)               12   5  2  5  14-14  17
 6.NAPSA Stars (Lusaka)                11   3  5  3  12-11  14
 7.Lumwana Radiants                    12   3  3  6  12-14  12
 8.Circuit City (Lusaka)               12   3  2  7  12-20  11  [P]
--------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Nkana (Kitwe)                        7   2  3  2  12-12   9
10.FC MUZA (Mazabuka)                  12   1  3  8   4-15   6  [P]

NB: promoted club MUZA (Manchester United Zambia Academy) changed the meaning of their
    acronym to Maestro United Zambia before the start of the 2019 season

Championship Final

[tba]
winners Stream A         -  winners Stream B        


Cups

2019 Charity Shield

2019 Charity Shield

Final [Jan 26, Arthur Davies Stadium, Kitwe]
Nkana                   1-1 Zesco United            [5-4 pen]
  [Ronald Kampamba 47; Maybin Kalengo 4]



2018

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Kalumiana Kalumiana for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Kalumiana Kalumiana
Last updated: 18 Apr 2019

(C) Copyright Kalumiana Kalumiana and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.