Zambia 1999

Top of final table:

 1.Nkana FC              57      Champions
 2.Zamsure               55
 3.Nchanga Rangers       54

Week 1 [Mar 6]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0   Mufulira Wanderers
Mufulira Blackpool      lt    Nchanga Rangers
Ndola Wanderers         0-1   Zanaco
Lusaka Tigers           2-2   Green Buffaloes
Nkhwazi                 1-2   Roan United              
Konkola Blades          2-1   Railway Express
Kalulushi Modern Stars  0-1   Power Dynamos
Nkana FC                4-2   Zamsure

Week 6 [Apr 10]
Zanaco                  2-0   Kabwe Warriors
Nkhwazi                 0-2   Nchanga Rangers
Mufulira Wanderers      2-2   Railway Express
Konkola Blades          1-0   Power Dynamos
Lusaka Tigers           1-0   Zamsure
Mufulira Blackpool      1-6   Nkana FC
Ndola Wanderers         0-0   Kalulushi Modern Stars
Roan United             2-1   Green Buffaloes

[later]
Nkana FC                awd   Roan United            [awarded to Nkana]

[Apr 14] 
Nkhwazi                 2-1   Power Dynamos
Lusaka Tigers           1-0   Mufulira Blackpool
[Apr 21] 
Mufulira Wanderers      2-1   Nkana FC
Power Dynamos           5-0   Mufulira Blackpool

[Jun 12,13] 
Nkana FC                4-1   Lusaka Tigers
Konkola Blades          1-1   Nkhwazi
Mufulira Wanderers      2-1   Ndola Wanderers 
Power Dynamos           2-0   Zanaco
Railway Express         2-1   Mufulira Blackpool
Roan United             1-0   Lusaka Tigers
Nchanga Rangers         0-0   Zamsure
Green Buffaloes         0-0   Kalulushi Modern Stars

Week 9           
Roan United             1-1   Zamsure

Week 13 [Jun 26]
Konkola Blades          1-0   Roan U.
Nkana FC                3-2   Power Dynamos
Nkhwazi                 0-5   Kabwe Warriors
Kalulushi                -    Nchanga
Mufulira Blackppol       -    Green Buffaloes
Ndola Wanderers          -    Railway Express
Lusaka Tigers            -    Mufulira Randerers
Zamsure                  -    Zanaco

Week 14 [Jun 26]
Mufulira Wanderers       -    Konkola Blades
Nchanga                 1-1   Mufulira Blackpool
Power Dynamos           0-0   Zamsure  
Railway Express         1-0   Lusaka Tigers
Roan U.                 1-0   Kabwe Warriors
Zanaco                  0-0   Kalulushi
Nkhwazi                 1-1   Nkana FC
  
Week 16
Roan U.                 1-1   Nkhwazi

Week 17
Nkana FC                1-0   Roan U.
Kalulushi               1-4   Zamsure 
Konkola Blades          0-2   Green Buffaloes
Kabwe Warriors          0-0   Railway Express
Ndola Wanderers         0-0   Zanaco
Lusaka Tigers           3-2   Nchanga Rangers
  
Week 18
Zanaco                  1-2   Lusaka Tigers     
Zamsure                 0-0   Mufulira Blackpool  
Green Buffaloes         0-1   Kabwe Warriors  
Railway Express         1-1   Nkhwazi
Mufulira Wanderers      0-2   Roan U.
Kalulushi               1-0   Nkana FC
Power Dynamos           3-1   Ndola Wanderers
Nchanga Rangers         3-0   Konkola Blades  

Table:

 1.Kabwe Warriors              18   9  5  4  22- 8  32
 2.Nkana FC (Kitwe)            16   9  5  2  34-15  32
 3.Zamsure (Lusaka)            18   7  8  3  26-12  29
 4.Mufulira Wanderers          18   8  5  5  24-16  29
 5.Konkola Blades              18   8  4  6  17-23  28
 6.Nchanga Rangers             14   7  6  1  19- 8  27
 7.Roan United (Chililabombwe) 18   7  5  6  17-15  26
 8.Zanaco (Lusaka)             16   6  6  4  15-11  24
 9.Railway Express (Ndola)     18   5  8  5  13-13  24
10.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)       15   7  2  6  20-14  23
11.Ndola Wanderers             17   5  5  7  14-18  20
12.Lusaka Tigers               16   3  5  8  13-25  18
13.Nkhwazi Sports (Lusaka)     17   3  7  7  17-19  16   
14.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)    15   2  5  8   9-18  11
15.Kalulushi Modern Stars      17   2  5 10   8-18  11
16.Mufulira Blackpool          18   2  4 12   9-17  10

Week 19
Nkana FC                3-2   Mufulira Wanderers
Mufulira Blackpool      1-0   Kalulushi
Kabwe Warriors          1-0   Nchanga Rangers
Konkola Blades          1-0   Zanaco  
Power Dynamos           0-0   Lusaka Tigers
Green Buffaloes         2-0   Nkhwazi
Zamsure                 2-1   Ndola Wanderers
Roan United             1-1   Railway Express

Week 11
Postponed match
Green Buffaloes         1-0   Power Dynamos

Week ? 
Kabwe Warriors          0-1   Green Buffaloes

[Jul 24]
Zanaco                  1-0   Kabwe Warriors
Mufulira Blackpool      0-2   Nkana FC
Lusaka Tigers           2-0   Zamsure
Nchanga Rangers         3-0   Nkhwazi
Railway Express         0-0   Mufulira Wanderers
Kalulushi               0-0   Ndola Wanderers
Green Buffaloes         3-1   Roan U.

Nchanga Rangers         0-2   Nkana FC
Green Buffaloes         1-0   Power Dynamos

Week 21 [Aug 1]
Konkola Blades          1-2   Zamsure
Mufulira Wanderers      0-1   Green Buffaloes
Ndola Wanderers         2-0   Mufulira Blackpool
Zanaco                  0-0   Nkhwazi
Lusaka Tigers           0-2   Kalulushi Modern Stars
Nkana FC                3-0   Railway Express
Nchanga Rangers         2-1   Roan United

Top of table:
 1.Nkana FC              47
 2.Zamsure
 3.Kabwe Warriors

Week 22 [Aug 7,8]
Zamsure                 1-0   Kabwe Warriors
Green Buffaloes          -    Railway Express [Referee didn't appear]
Ndola Wanderers         0-0   Nkana FC    
Nchanga Rangers         2-1   Mufulira Wanderers 
Kalulushi                -    Konkola Blades 
Zanaco                  3-1   Roan United
Mufulira Blackpool      2-2   Lusaka Tigers
Power Dynamos           1-0   Nkhwazi 

Week 13 [Aug 15]
Kalulushi Modern Stars  0-2   Nchanga Rangers 

Moved Match [Aug 15]
Power Dynamos           2-1   Konkola Blades

Week ?
Green Buffaloes         0-1   Zanaco
Mufulira Wanderers      0-1   Zamsure
Roan United             1-0   Kalulushi Modern Stars
Konkola Blades          2-0   Lusaka Tigers
Kabwe Warriors          1-0   Ndola Wanderers 
Nkhwazi                 0-0   Mufulira Blackpool

Week 23
Nkana FC                ppd   Green Buffaloes
Zamsure                 2-1   Nkhwazi 
Nchanga Rangers         2-1   Railway Express
Kabwe Warriors          1-0   Kalulushi Modern Stars  
Konkola Blades          5-0   Mufulira Blackpool
Zanaco                  1-0   Mufulira Wanderers
Lusaka Tigers           2-1   Ndola Wanderers
Power Dynamoes           -    Roan United

Postponed matches [Oct 10]
Green Buffaloes         0-1   Railway Express
Power Dynamos           0-1   Nchanga Rangers

Week 24
Nchanga Rangers          -    Green Buffaloes
Zamsure                  -    Roan U. 
Nkana FC                1-1   Lusaka Tigers
Zanaco                   -    Railway Express
Konkola Blades           -    Ndola Wanderers
Power Dynamos            -    Mufulira Wanderers
Mufulira Blackpool       -    Kabwe Warriors

Lusaka Tigers           1-6   Power Dynamos

Week 25
Lusaka Tigers           1-0   Kabwe Warriors
Konkola Blades          1-1   Nkana FC
Zamsure                 0-0   Railway Express
Nchanga Rangers         2-2   Zanaco  
Green Buffaloes         2-0   Power Dynamos
Kalulushi Modern St.    1-1   Mufulira Wanderers
Mufulira Blackpool      0-0   Roan United

[Oct 25] 
Zamsure                 2-0   Green Buffaloes

Mufulira Wanderers       -    Zamsure
Kabwe Warriors           -    Ndola Wanderers 
Green Buffaloes          -    Zanaco
Konkola Blades           -    Lusaka Tigers
Roan United              -    Kalulushi Modern Stars
Nkhwazi                  -    Mufulira Blackpool

Table around this stage:

 1.Nkana FC (Kitwe)                   22   14   6    2   46-18   48  
 2.Zamsure (Lusaka)                   24   13   8    3   37-14   47
 3.Nchanga Rangers                    23   13   6    5   30-16   45
 4.Zanaco (Lusaka)                    24   10   9    5   23-14   42
 5.Kabwe Warriors                     23   12   5    6   25-10   41
 6.Konkola Blades                     25   12   5    8   27-27   41
 7.Roan United (Chililabombwe)        22    9   6    7   24-23   33
 8.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)              23    9   4   10   29-19   31
 9.Mufulira Wanderers                 24    8   7    9   28-25   31
10.Railway Express (Ndola)            23    6  11    6   20-24   29
11.Ndola Wanderers                    24    7   7   10   20-24   28
12.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)           23    8   3   12   20-23   27
13.Lusaka Tigers                      25    6   6   13   19-42   24
14.Nkhwazi Sports (Lusaka)            24    4   9   11   20-28   21
15.Kalulushi Modern Stars             23    5   5   13   12-22   20
16.Mufulira Blackpool                 23    2   6   15   11-47   12

Postponed Matches
Week 23
Nkana FC                0-1   Green Buffaloes     [Nov 3]
Week 26
Ndola Wanderers         0-0   Nkhwazi             [Oct 30]

Week 28
[Oct 31]
Kalulushi Modern St.    0-0   Green Buffaloes
Mufulira Blackpool      2-0   Railway Express 
Nadola Wanderers        0-3   Mufulira Wanderers
Lusaka Tigers           1-0   Roan United
Konkola Blades          ppd   Nkhwazi
[Nov 3] 
Power Dynamos           3-1   Zanaco
Zamsure                 1-0   Nchanga Rangers

Zamsure lead the table.

Week 13 
Nkana FC                0-1   Zamsure

Week 29 
Power Dynamos           4-2   Nkana FC
Green Buffaloes         1-0   Mufulira Blackpool
Roan United             1-0   Konkola Blades    
Zamsure                  -    Zanaco
Nchanga Rangers          -    Kalulushi Modern Stars
Mufulira Wanderers       -    Lusaka Tigers 
Railway Express          -    Ndola Wanderers  
Nkhwazi                  -    Kabwe Warriors

[Nov 7]
Ndola Wanderers         1-0   Zanaco
Roan United             0-0   Power Dynamos

Postponed Match [Nov 10]
Nkana FC                4-1   Nchanga Rangers
Lusaka Tigers           awd   Railway Express  [R.E. used unregistered player]  

Top of table:
 1.Nkana FC              54
 2.Zamsure               54

Postponed Matches
Nkana FC                0-1   Kabwe Warriors
Railway Express         3-1   Power Dynamos

Last Round [Nov 21]
Nkana FC                4-0   Nkhwazi
Zamsure                 0-0   Power Dynamos
Nchanga Rangers         1-0   Mufulira Blackpool
Ndola Wanderers         abd   Green Buffaloes
Kalulushi Modern St.    1-0   Zanaco
Kabwe Warriors          0-1   Roan United
Konkola Blades          2-0   Mufulira Wanderers
Lusaka Tigers           1-1   Railway Express

Last Table Known:

 1.Nkana FC (Kitwe)            30   16   9    5   55 - 29    57   Champions
 2.Zamsure (Lusaka)            30   15  10    5   34 - 18    55  
 3.Nchanga Rangers             30   15   9    6   37 - 19    54
 4.Zanaco (Lusaka)             28   11  11    6   29 - 22    47
 5.Kabwe Warriors              28   13   6    9   30 - 15    45
 6.Konkola Blades              28   13   6    9   33 - 30    45
 7.Mufulira Wanderers          29   11   8   10   41 - 32    41
 8.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)       27   12   4   11   41 - 29    40
 9.Roan United (Chililabombwe) 27   11   7    9   26 - 27    40
10.Lusaka Tigers               28   11   6   12   27 - 43    36
11.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)    27   10   5   12   27 - 43    36
12.Railway Express (Ndola)     27    7  12    8   17 - 23    33
13.Ndola Wanderers             27    7   7   13   21 - 28    28
14.Nkwazi                      26    6   9   11   26 - 32    27
15.Kalulushi Modern Stars      28    5   7   16   15 - 29    22
16.Mufulira Blackpool          26    3   7   16   17 - 50    16

Postponed Match
Ndola Wanderers         3-1   Green Buffaloes
 

Relegated: Mufulira Blackpool and Nkhwazi Sports

Lusaka Dynamos and Profund Warriors promoted.



Mosi Cup 1999

Round 2
Young Arrows FC         2-1    Hang Over Eleven (Chilanga)  [awarded *]
Police Blue Eagles      1-1    TLP Cranes (Chingola)
[*] awarded to Hang Over Eleven as Young arrows used two players of the senior
    team [Red Arrows]

Round 2 Replay
Police Blue Eagles      1-1    TLP Cranes (Chingola)

Round 2 Second Replay
Police Blue Eagles      bt     TLP Cranes (Chingola)

Round 3 [Aug 1]         
Southern Section
City of Lusaka          2-1    Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)
Lusaka Dynamos          1-0    Profund Warriors (Lusaka)
Lima United             lt     Livingstone Pirates
Telesport (Lusaka)      4-0    Livingstone Hospital Warriors (aka Hotspurs?)
Prison Leopards (Kabwe) awd    Mazabuka United               [Mazabuka dns]
TAP Dragons (Chilanga)  2-0    Paramilitary
Maramba Young Stars     lt     City Cobras (Lusaka)
Lusaka City Council     2-1    Man United (Lusaka)
Galants (Chipata)       bt     Nampundwe FC
Deejays (Lusaka)        1-2    Kascol Rangers (Mazabuka)
Marco United (Maamba)   lt     National Assembly (Lusaka)
Monze Hospital          lt     Kalomo Jetters
Eagle Stars             3-2    Coca Cola (Lusaka)
Riflemen (Lusaka)       0-1    Chilanga Heroes
Choma Rangers           lt     Kabebya United (Choma)
Rover Rangers (Lusaka)  awd    Hang Over Eleven (Chilanga)   [abd at 1-1, awd to Rangers]  
Northern Section
Mulungushi China        lt     Butondo Western Tigers (Mufulira)
Police Tigers (Kitwe)   bye
Acropolis Knights       lt     Bwana Mkubwa (Ndola)
Kitwe United            bye
Police Blue Eagles (Cg) bye
Police Blue Doves (Swz) bt     Luanshya United
Hilltop Rangers (Kasama) bye
Konkola Mine Police     bye
Lime Hotspurs (Ndola)   bye
Chambishi FC            bye
Tazara Express (KM)     bt     Chingola Leopards
Forest Rangers          bye
K.I. Desai (Kitwe)      lt     Zacks United (Kitwe)
Nkwiza (Chingola)       bt     Luanshya Mine Police
Ndola United            1-3    Red Arrows
Zesco United            bt     Indeni

[(Cg)=(Chingola), (KM)=(Kapiri Mposhi), (Lus)=(Lusaka), (Swz)=(Solwezi)]

NB: premier league teams enter after the fourth round.

Round 4
Northern Section
Chambishi FC            lt     Tazara Express (Kapiri Mposhi)
Lime Hotspurs (Ndola)   lt     Red Arrows
Konkola Mine Police     1-0    Zesco United
Nkwiza (Chingola)       bt     Kitwe United
Police Blue Doves (Swz) bt     Hilltrop Rangers (Kasama)
Forest Rangers          bt     Zacks United (Kitwe)
Chambishi FC            lt     Tazara Express 
Police Blue Eagles (Cg) lt     Bwana Mkubwa (Ndola)
Toyota [*]              bt     Butondo Western Tigers (Mufulira)
[*] first time team with this name appeared
Southern Section
City of Lusaka          1-0    Lusaka City Council 
National Assembly (Lus) 3-0    Kalomo Jetters
Eagle Stars             1-2    Chilanga Heroes
Livingstone Pirates     bt     Telesport (Lusaka)
TAP Dragons (Chilanga)  bt     City Cobras (Lusaka) 
Kabebya United (Choma)  lt     Rover Rangers
Prison Leopards (Kabwe) lt     Lusaka Dynamos
Gallants (Chipata)      bt     Kascol Rangers (Mazabuka)

[(Cg)=(Chingola), (KM)=(Kapiri Mposhi), (Lus)=(Lusaka), (Swz)=(Solwezi)]

Round 5
Konkola Blades          bt     Toyota
Nkana FC                8-1    Nkwiza
Zamsure                 bt     Rover Rangers
Nchanga Rangers         6-0    Chilanga Heroes
Livingstone Pirates     0-2    Kabwe Warriors
Police Tigers            -     Roan United                   [probably awd to Roan]
Gallants (Chipata)      2-1    Ndola Wanderers
Power Dynamos           4-2    Forest Rangers
Konkola Mine Police     0-1    Mufulira Wanderers
Tazara Express          lt     Nkhwazi
Mufulira Blackpool      bt     Bwana Mkubwa
Lusaka Tigers           bt     National Assembly
City of Lusaka          1-0    Kalulushi Modern Stars

Round 6 [Sep 25]
Konkola Blades          2-0    Nkhwazi
Zanaco                  0-1    Kabwe Warriors  
Nchanga Rangers         3-1    Railway Express 
Nkana FC                1-0    Roan United
City of Lusaka          3-0    Mufulira Wanderers
Gallants United         0-4    Lusaka Tigers   
Mufulira Blackpool      0-0    Zamsure                       [4-5 pen]
Power Dynamos           2-0    Green Buffaloes 

Quarterfinals [Oct 9] 
City of Lusaka          1-3    Nkana FC
Kabwe Warriors          1-1    Nchanga Rangers               [3-1 pen]
Zamsure                 2-1    Lusaka Tigers
Konkola Blades          1-2    Power Dynamos

Semifinals [Oct 30]
Power Dynamos           1-0    Nkana FC        [*]
Kabwe Warriors          0-1    Zamsure     
[*] appeal concerning illegible player Power's was rejected

Third Place Playoff [Nov 13]
Kabwe Warriors          bt     Nkana FC     

Final [Nov 13]
Zamsure                 bt     Power Dynamos


BP Top 8 Cup

Winners: Nkana



Zambia Second Level 1999


First Division North

[NB: Ministry of Finance were renamed Red Arrows]

[Apr 25]
Indeni                  2-1     Kitwe United
Ndola United            3-0     Mulungushi China
Forest Rangers          2-1     Bwana Makubwa
Nkwiza                  4-0     Tazara Express

[May 1 or 2] 
Indeni                  4-1     Bwana Makubwa
Zesco                   0-0     Red Arrows

[Jul 4]
Zacks United            1-1     Red Arrows 

Week 19
Red Arrows              4-0     Mulungushi
Indeni                  0-0     Ndola United
Lime Hotspurs           2-0     Nkwiza
Konkola Mine Police     2-1     Chingola Leopards
Kitwe United            2-1     Chambishi
Zacks United            2-2     Forest Rangers

[Jul 18]
Indeni                  4-0     Zacks United
Bwana Mkubwa            0-1     Chambishi
Zesco United            1-0     Lime Hotspurs
Nkwiza Kitwe            0-0     Ndola United

[Oct 2,3]
Kitwe United            1-1     Indeni
Tazara Express          1-1     Nkwiza

[Oct 10]
North
Indeni                  3-1     Zesco United
Bwana Mkubwa            2-2     Konkola Mine Police
Lime Hotspurs           1-1     Ndola United

Current leader: Indeni (Ndola)  61 points.


First Division South

Week 7
City of Lusaka          2-2     Nakambala Leopards

City of Lusaka          8-1     Livingstone Pirates
National Assembly       2-0     Nakambala Leopards
City Cobras             2-1     Nampundwe
Lusaka City Council     1-1     Lusaka Dynamos
Profund Warriors        ppd     Eagle Stars

Eagle Stars             2-1     City of Lusaka
Lusaka Dynamos          2-0     Mazabuka United
Prison Leopards         2-2     National Assembly
Livingstone Pirates     1-1     Kascol Rangers
Nampundwe               2-3     Profund Warriors
Lusaka City Council     2-1     Coca Cola
Nakambala Leopards      5-1     Tap Dragons    

[Jul 3,4]
City of Lusaka          1-1     National Assembly
Profund Warriors        3-0     TAP Dragons
Luasaka City Council    2-2     City Cobras 
Livingstone Pirates     2-1     Prison Leopards

Week 19
Lusaka City Council     0-0     City of Lusaka
Profund Warriors        2-2     Lusaka Dynamos  
Riflemen                2-2     Nakambala
Coca Cola               1-1     City Cobras
  
[Nakambala apparently won 4 postponed matches]

Week 20 [Jul 18]
Nakambala               1-0     City Cobras
Lusaka Dynamos          1-1     City of Lusaka 
Profund Warriors        0-2     Coca Cola
TAP Dragons             1-0     National Assembly
Riflemen                0-1     Prison Leopards
Lusaka City Council     2-0     Kascol Rangers
Livingstone Pirates     1-0     Nampundwe

[Sep 18,19]  
Lusaka Dynamos          3-1     Coca Cola       
City of Lusaka          2-1     Nampundwe FC
Profund Warriors        1-0     Riflemen
City Cobras             2-0     Mazabuka United

Lusaka City Council     1-0     Nakambala Leopards   

[Sep 26?] 
Lusaka Dynamos          2-0     Nakambala Leopards
Lusaka City Council     2-0     Prison Leopards
Profund Warriors        2-0     City Cobras

Point totals after Week 20:

 5.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka) 20      37
 6.National Assembly (Lusaka)            31
 7.TAP Dragons (Chilanga)                23
 8.Coca Cola United (Lusaka)     20      23
 9.Council Pirates (Livingstone)         23
10.City Cobras (Lusaka)                  22
11.Riflemen (Lusaka)                     16
12.Nampundwe (Nampundwe)                 15
13.Kascol Rangers (Mazabuka)             12
   Mazabuka United
   Eagle Stars
   Prison Leopards

[Oct 2,3]
Livingstone Pirates     1-1     City of Lusaka
Eagle Stars             0-4     Profund Warriors
Nakambala Leopards      0-1     National Assembly
Nampundwe               1-1     City Cobras
Lusaka Dynamos          0-0     Lusaka City Council
Coca Cola               2-0     TAP Dragons

[Oct 6]
City of Lusaka          3-0     Riflemen

[Oct 10]
Lusaka Dynamos          4-1     Prison Leopards
Eagle Stars             0-2     TAP Dragons

Top of table:

 1.Lusaka Dynamos                26                52
 2.Profund Warriors (Lusaka)     25                51
 3.City of Lusaka                25                49
 4.Lusaka City Council           25                48
 5.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka) 27                44
 6.TAP Dragons                   27                41

[Nov] 
Profund Warriors        2-1     City of Lusaka
Eagles Stars            awd     Profund Warriors  [awd to Eagles]
National Assembly       awd     Eagle Stars       [awd to N.A.]

Lusaka Dynamos          2-1     Eagle Stars
Nampundwe               0-4     Lusaka City Council
Livingstone Pirates     0-1     Coca Cola
Prison Leopards         0-0     Nakambala Leopards

Lusaka Dynamos and Profund Warriors promoted.

Afterwards Profund Warriors had three points deducted, leading to
the promotion of Lusaka City Council; Profund appealed and were
successfull.

Top of table:

 1.Lusaka Dynamos
 2.Profund Warriors              57 
 3.Lusaka City Council           55


Zambia Third Level 1999

Second Division Midlands

Week 13 [Jul 3,4]
Man United              5-1     Twikatane
Week 14 [Jul 10,11]    
Man United              3-0     Mosali Warriors
Soweto Wanderers        2-1     Police College
Rover Rangers           1-3     Deejays
Young Arrows            2-1     Black Lechwe
Chainama Wanderers      1-0     Agip

Top of table:
1.Man United            26
2.Soweto Wanderers      23
3.Deejays               23

Week 24 [Oct 24]
Man United              4-2     Chongwe
Deejays                 2-0     Young Arrows
Makumbi Stars           0-0     Mount Makulu
Rover Rangers           2-1     Black Lechwe
Agip                    3-0     Judiciary

Top of table:
1.Man United            44
2.Lusaka City Market    44

[Nov 20,21]
Rover Rangers           2-0     Agip
Man United              4-0     Twikatane
Lusaka City Market      2-0     Black Lechwe
Young Arrows            1-1     Makumbi  
Chainama                0-2     Police College
Mosali Warriors         2-1     Mount Makulu

Top of table:
1.Man United            56
2.Lusaka City Market    56
3.Young Arrows
.
5.Police College        41
6.Rover Rangers    27   39 

Week 30 [Dec 4,5]
Lusaka City Market      2-0     Agip
Man United              ppd     Chilanga Heroes
Makumbi                 2-0     Twikatane
Young Arrows            6-1     Judiciary
Police College          1-0     Black Lechwe
Chainama Wanderers      0-1     Deejays

Top of table:
1.Lusaka City Market    65
2.Man United            62
3.Makumbi               51
4.Young Arrows
5.Police College

[Only one team promoted.]

No info about other sections.

1998.

2000.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Ian King

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 11 May 2002

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.