Zanzibar 2017/18


Ligi Kuu ya Zanzibar 2017/18
Mapinduzi Cup 2017/18

Ligi Kuu ya Zanzibar 2017/18

Qualifying Stage | Championship Playoff

Qualifying Stage

Kanda ya Unguja | Kanda ya Pemba

Kanda ya Unguja

Halfway Table:

 1.KVZ SC                13   8  4  1  19- 9  28
 2.KMKM SC               13   7  4  2  16- 4  25
 3.JKU SC                13   6  6  1  14- 8  24  [C]
 4.Zimamoto SC           13   6  4  3  16-11  22
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Black Sailors FC      13   6  2  5  12-11  20
 6.Mafunzo SC            13   5  4  4  11- 7  19
 7.Polisi SC             13   5  4  4   8- 6  19
 8.Taifa ya Jang'ombe    13   3  9  1   9- 6  18
------------------------------------------------
 9.Jang'ombe Boys FC     13   3  7  3  12-11  16
10.Chuoni FT             13   3  5  5  10-10  14
11.Kilimani City FC      13   4  2  7  13-19  14
12.Kipanga SC            13   2  5  6  15-19  11
13.Miembeni City FC      13   2  2  9   7-16   8  [P]
14.Charawe FC            13   1  2 10   9-34   5  [P]

Reported Table (Apr 15):

 1.KVZ SC                21  12  6  3  27-14  42
 2.JKU SC                21  10  9  2  27-15  39  [C]
 3.Polisi SC             21  10  5  6  20-13  35
 4.Zimamoto SC           21   9  6  6  24-17  33
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Jang'ombe Boys FC     21   8  9  4  22-15  33
 6.Mafunzo SC            21   8  8  5  22-12  32
 7.KMKM SC               21   8  8  5  21-11  32
 8.Black Sailors FC      21   7  8  6  16-15  29
------------------------------------------------
 9.Taifa ya Jang'ombe    21   5 10  6  13-15  25
10.Kilimani City FC      21   6  6  9  20-28  24
11.Chuoni FT             21   4 10  7  15-15  22
12.Miembeni City FC      21   5  4 12  11-19  19  [P]
13.Kipanga SC            21   3  5 13  19-38  14
14.Charawe FC            21   3  4 14  15-43  13  [P]  Relegated
NB: total goal difference +2

Top Final Table:

 1.KVZ SC                                              Qualified
 2.JKU SC                                         [C]  Qualified
 3.Zimamoto SC                                         Qualified
 4.Mafunzo SC                                          Qualified

Relegated: Taifa ya Jang'ombe, Black Sailors FC, Kilimani City FC, Kipanga SC,
           Charawe FC, Miembeni City FC (withdrew at the end of the season)

Kanda ya Pemba

Halfway Table:

 1.Opec                  13   7  4  2  19-11  25
 2.Mwenge (Wete)         13   8  1  4  16- 9  25
 3.Kizimbani             13   6  5  2  19-15  23
 4.Hard Rock             13   6  4  3  19- 9  22
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Jamhuri               13   6  4  3  16- 9  22
 6.Shaba                 13   6  3  4  15-12  21
 7.New Star              13   4  6  3  15-14  18
 8.Dogo Moro             13   4  6  3  16-16  18
------------------------------------------------
 9.Wawi Star             13   5  2  6   9-11  17
10.Chipukizi             13   4  3  6  15-18  15
11.Fufuni SC             13   4  3  6  19-26  15
12.Young Islanders       13   3  3  7  12-16  12
13.Chuo Basra            13   1  6  6  14-25   9  [P]
14.Okapi (Msuka)         13   1  2 10  11-24   5

Table (Apr 15):

 1.Mwenge (Wete)         24  16  2  6  41-19  50       Qualified
 2.Opec                  24  12  7  5  34-28  43
 3.Jamhuri               24  11  8  5  45-26  41
 4.Hard Rock             24  11  7  6  37-21  40
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Shaba                 24  11  7  6  32-26  40
 6.New Star              24  10  9  5  31-26  39
 7.Chipukizi             24  10  8  6  32-28  38
 8.Kizimbani             24   8  8  8  36-32  32
------------------------------------------------
 9.Wawi Star             24   9  5 10  19-20  32
10.Fufuni SC             24   7  4 13  33-50  25       Relegated
11.Dogo Moro             24   4 11  9  25-28  23       Relegated
12.Young Islanders       24   5  7 12  19-32  22       Relegated
13.Chuo Basra            24   4  9 11  26-42  21  [P]  Relegated
14.Okapi (Msuka)         24   2  4 18  22-54  10       Relegated

Top Final Table:

 1.Mwenge (Wete)                                       Qualified
 2.Jamhuri                                             Qualified
 3.Opec                                                Qualified
 4.Hard Rock                                           Qualified

Relegated: Wawi Star, Fufuni SC; Dogo Moro, Young Islanders, Chuo Basra, Okapi
Promoted: Selem View (from northern group), Mbuyuni (from southern group)

NB: top level reduced to 10 clubs

Championship Playoff (Ligi kuu ya Zanzibar)

Final Table:

 1.JKU SCZ               14  10  3  1  33-15  33  [C]  Champions  [Unguja]
 2.Zimamoto SC           14  10  2  2  21- 9  32                  [Unguja]
 3.KVZ SC                14   8  5  1  23- 7  29                  [Unguja]
 4.Mwenge (Wete)         14   5  3  6  19-19  18                  [Pemba]
 5.Mafunzo SC            14   4  3  7  12-13  15                  [Unguja]
 6.Hard Rock             14   3  3  8  12-25  12                  [Pemba]
 7.Jamhuri               14   2  5  7  11-19  11                  [Pemba]
 8.Opec                  14   2  0 12  17-41   6                  [Pemba]

Round 1
[Jul 24]
JKU                 2-2 Zimamoto            
  [Suwedi Juma 3, Edward Peter Mayuga 56pen; Uwezo Jerimia 34, Hafidh Bariki 65]
Mwenge              0-0 Jamhuri             
[Jul 25]
KVZ                 2-1 Mafunzo             
  [Said Seif 34, Mohamed Nassor 44; Ali Othman Mmanga 39]
Opec                0-1 Hard Rock           
  [Elia Laison 30]

Round 2
[Jul 28]
Mafunzo             1-2 Zimamoto            
Mwenge              2-0 Hard Rock           
[Jul 29]
Jamhuri             3-0 Opec                
  [Khamis Abrahman 5, Ahmed Ali 8, 3-0]
JKU                 2-2 KVZ                 
  [Salum Mussa 18, Issa Othman 78; Seif Said 71, Hamid Salum 81pen]

Round 3
[Aug 1]
Jamhuri             0-0 KVZ                 
Mafunzo             3-1 Opec                
[Aug 2]
JKU                 1-0 Mwenge              
  [Browin Brun 80]
Hard Rock           0-1 Zimamoto            
  [Ramadhani Said 21]

Round 4 [Aug 4]
JKU                 3-1 Opec                
  [Mbarouk Chande 4, 72, Fadhil Abdalla 65; N.N.]
Mafunzo             2-0 Mwenge              [apparently abandoned at 1-0 and awarded 2-0]
  [Ali Othman Mmanga 31]
Hard Rock           1-1 KVZ                 
  [Elia Laison 75; Mohamed Nassor 56]
Jamhuri             0-1 Zimamoto            
  [Hakim Khamis 67]

Round 5
[Aug 6]
Opec                2-3 Mwenge              
  [N.N. (og) 1-3,  Ali Zubeir 65; Ali Salum 8, Mustange Muso 24, Rajab Jongo 46]
Zimamoto            0-1 KVZ                 
  [Suleiman Hassan 8]
[Aug 7]
Mafunzo             0-0 JKU                 
Jamhuri             2-1 Hard Rock           
  [Ahmed Ali 23pen, Hamoud Abrahman 52; Makame Sharif 27]

Round 6
[Aug 9]
KVZ                 6-0 Opec                
  [Suleiman Ali 3, Nassir Bakari 14, 20, 25, Salum Songoro 32, 65]
Zimamoto            2-1 Mwenge              
  [Hafidh Bariki 50, Hakim Khamis 81; Nassor Said 34]
[Aug 10]
Hard Rock           1-4 JKU                 
  [Daki Faki 81; Suwedi Juma 1, Ishaka Othman 60, Nassor Mattar 64, 74]
Jamhuri             0-2 Mafunzo             
  [Abdulmaliki Adam 72, 82]

Round 7
[Aug 12]
Zimamoto            3-0 Opec                
  [Khalfani Ali 23, Khalid Kheir 63, Hamid Mgeni 65]
KVZ                 2-1 Mwenge              
  [Suleiman Ali 16, Salum Songoro 33; Seif Pima 29]
Hard Rock           1-1 Mafunzo             
  [Elia Laison 65; Ali Omar 89]
[Aug 13]
Jamhuri             1-2 JKU                 
  [Abdulatif Omar 59; Salum Mussa 81, Hassan Mussa 87]

Halfway Table:

 1.Zimamoto SC            7   5  1  1  11- 5  16                  [Unguja]
 2.KVZ SC                 7   4  3  0  14- 5  15                  [Unguja]
 3.JKU SCZ                7   4  3  0  14- 7  15  [C]             [Unguja]
 4.Mafunzo SC             7   3  2  2  10- 6  11                  [Unguja]
 5.Jamhuri                7   2  2  3   6- 6   8                  [Pemba]
 6.Mwenge (Wete)          7   2  1  4   7- 9   7                  [Pemba]
 7.Hard Rock              7   1  2  4   5-11   5                  [Pemba]
 8.Opec                   7   0  0  7   4-22   0                  [Pemba]

Round 8
[Aug 19]
Mafunzo             0-1 KVZ                 
  [Sulum Songoro 80]
Zimamoto            0-1 JKU                 
  [Issa Haidar Dau 63]
[Aug 20]
Jamhuri             2-2 Mwenge              
  [Abdul Yussuf 8, Hamoud Abrahman 58; Rajab Jongo 40,  Adil Twamile 42]
[Aug 21]
Hard Rock           3-2 Opec                
  [Shaame Hamad 8, Lila Othman 58, Shamte Hussein 82; Omar Said 41, Rauli Katumbi 61]

Round 9
[Aug 23?]
Zimamoto            1-0 Mafunzo             
KVZ                 0-1 JKU                 
[Aug 24]
Hard Rock           1-2 Mwenge              
  [Elia Laison 57; Chawaka Hinja 27, Mussa Ali 42]
Opec                3-1 Jamhuri             
  [Daudi Yussuf 21, Omar Rashid 44, Morris Raul 49; Abdul Yussuf 67]

Round 10 [Aug 27]
Opec                1-0 Mafunzo             
  [Oswald Emanuel]
Zimamoto            2-1 Hard Rock           
  [Hassan Said 59, 63; Philips Dennis]
KVZ                 0-0 Jamhuri             
Mwenge              3-1 JKU                 [also reported 3-2]
  [Mussa Ali 25, 38, Anderson Chawaka 53; Salum Mussa 62]

Round 11 [Aug 30]
Opec                3-6 JKU                 
  [Mbarouk Kombo ~15, Mozes Raul 55, Hafidhi Abdalla 82; Salum Mussa 5, 40, 89,
   Mbarouk Chande 7, 52, Mwinjuma Mwinyi 24]
Mwenge              0-0 Mafunzo             
KVZ                 3-0 Hard Rock           
  [Raphael Obit 11, 37, Salum Songoro 25]
Zimamoto            3-0 Jamhuri             [also reported 2-0]
  [Yussuf Mtuba 8, Mussa Shaaban 16, 73]

Round 12
[Sep 1]
JKU                 3-1 Mafunzo             
  [Nassor Mattar 19, 42, Salum Said 50; Jaku Juma 62]
[Sep 2]
Mwenge              4-2 Opec                [also reported 4-1]
  [Mussa Ali 2, 71, Anderson Chawaka 4, Omar Khatib 43; Omar Rashid 29, Salum Khamis 89]
KVZ                 0-0 Zimamoto            
[Sep 5]
Hard Rock           1-1 Jamhuri             [inferred]

Round 13 [Sep 7]
Opec                1-3 KVZ                 
Mwenge              1-2 Zimamoto            
JKU                 4-0 Hard Rock           [inferred]
Mafunzo             1-0 Jamhuri             [inferred]

Reported Table (Sep 9):

 1.JKU SCZ               13   9  3  1  32-12  30  [C]             [Unguja]
 2.Zimamoto SC           13   9  2  2  18- 8  29                  [Unguja]
 3.KVZ SC                13   7  5  1  21- 7  26                  [Unguja]
 4.Mwenge (Wete)         13   5  3  5  19-17  18                  [Pemba]
 5.Mafunzo SC            13   4  3  6  12-12  15                  [Unguja]
 6.Jamhuri               13   2  5  6  10-15  11                  [Pemba]
 7.Hard Rock             13   2  3  8  11-25   9                  [Pemba]
 8.Opec                  13   2  0 11  13-40   6                  [Pemba]
NB: goal records at variance with reported results, in particular for JKU and Opec

Round 14 [Sep 11]
Opec                1-2 Zimamoto            [also reported 0-2]
JKU                 3-1 Jamhuri             
  [Ponsiana Malik 3, Mbarouk Chande 10, Salum Mussa 63; Khamis Abdulrahaman 36]
Mwenge              0-2 KVZ                 
Mafunzo             0-1 Hard Rock           

Final Table:

 1.JKU SCZ               14  10  3  1  33-15  33  [C]  Champions  [Unguja]
 2.Zimamoto SC           14  10  2  2  21- 9  32                  [Unguja]
 3.KVZ SC                14   8  5  1  23- 7  29                  [Unguja]
 4.Mwenge (Wete)         14   5  3  6  19-19  18                  [Pemba]
 5.Mafunzo SC            14   4  3  7  12-13  15                  [Unguja]
 6.Hard Rock             14   3  3  8  12-25  12                  [Pemba]
 7.Jamhuri               14   2  5  7  11-19  11                  [Pemba]
 8.Opec                  14   2  0 12  17-41   6                  [Pemba]


Mapinduzi Cup 2017/18

Group Stage

[Dec 29]
Mlandege            2-1 JKU                 
Jamhuri             0-1 Mwenge              
Zimamoto            2-0 Taifa Jang'ombe     [also reported 1-0]
[Dec 30]
JKU                 1-0 Zimamoto            
Taifa Jang'ombe     1-0 Mlandege            
[Dec 31]
Azam                2-0 Mwenge              
[Jan 1]
Jamhuri             1-1 URA                 
Mlandege            2-1 Zimamoto            
JKU                 0-0 Taifa Jang'ombe     
[Jan 2]
Singida United      3-2 Zimamoto            
Simba               1-1 Mwenge              
Young Africans      2-1 Mlandege            
[Jan 3]
URA                 1-0 Mwenge              
Azam                4-0 Jamhuri             
Singida United      abd Taifa Jang'ombe     [abandoned at 3-1 at half-time due to heavy rain]
[Jan 4]
Singida United      3-1 Taifa Jang'ombe     [second half]
JKU                 0-1 Young Africans      
Simba               3-1 Jamhuri             
[Jan 5]
Mlandege            0-3 Singida United      
URA                 1-0 Azam                
Taifa Jang'ombe     0-2 Young Africans      
[Jan 6]
JKU                 0-2 Singida United      
Simba               0-1 Azam                
[Jan 7]
Zimamoto            0-1 Young Africans      
[Jan 8]
Simba               0-1 URA                 
Young Africans      1-1 Singida United      

Final Tables:

Kundi A
 1.Uganda Rev. Auth. FC   4   3  1  0   4- 1  10  Qualified
 2.Azam FC                4   3  0  1   7- 1   9  Qualified
 3.Simba SC               4   1  1  2   4- 4   4
 4.Mwenge SC              4   1  1  2   2- 4   4
 5.Jamhuri SC             4   0  1  3   2- 9   1

Kundi B
 1.Singida United         5   4  1  0  12- 4  13  Qualified
 2.Young Africans SC      5   4  1  0   7- 2  13  Qualified
 3.Mlandege FC            5   2  0  3   5- 8   6
 4.JKU                    5   1  1  3   2- 5   4
 5.Taifa Jang'ombe        5   1  1  3   2- 7   4
 6.Zimamoto FC            5   1  0  4   5- 7   3

Semifinals [Jan 10, Amaan stadium, Zanzibar]
URA                 0-0 Young Africans      [5-4 pen (no extra time)]
Singida United      0-1 Azam                
  [Shaban Chilunda 78]
                       
Final [Jan 13, Amaan stadium, Zanzibar]
URA                 0-0 Azam                [3-4 pen (no extra time)]


2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 13 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.