Zanzibar 2019/20


Ligi Kuu ya Zanzibar 2019/20
FA of Zanzibar Cup 2020
Mapinduzi Cup 2020
First Division 2019/20

Ligi Kuu ya Zanzibar 2019/20

Reported Table (Mar 8):

 1.KMKM SC               19  12  4  3  29-15  40  [C]  [Unguja]
 2.JKU SC                18  12  3  3  34-17  39       [Unguja]
 3.Zimamoto SC           17  10  6  1  31-13  36       [Unguja]
 4.Mlandege FC           17  10  5  2  24- 7  35       [Unguja]
 5.Malindi SC            19   7  8  4  13-11  29       [Unguja]
 6.Chuoni FT             20   7  6  7  19-21  27       [Unguja]
 7.Kipanga SC            19   6  7  6  20-15  25  [P]  [Unguja]
 8.KVZ SC                20   6  7  7  18-18  25       [Unguja]
 9.Mafunzo SC            16   6  6  4  21-16  24       [Unguja]
10.Jang'ombe Boys FC     20   7  3 10  21-22  24       [Unguja]
------------------------------------------------
11.Machomane             20   6  5  9  15-23  23  [P]  [Pemba]
12.Polisi SC             20   5  8  7  12-23  23       [Unguja]
13.Selem View            16   4  5  7  18-18  17       [Pemba]
14.Mwenge (Wete)         18   3  4 11   7-23  13       [Pemba] 
15.Jamhuri               19   1  9  9   8-27  12       [Pemba]
16.Chipukizi             19   1  6 12  10-30   9       [Pemba]

NB: one more win than loss; odd number of matches;
    total goal difference +1

FA of Zanzibar Cup 2020

Round 1
[Jan 20]
African Coast       o/w JKU
Polisi              3-0 Mchangani United
Mlendege            3-1 Mwembe Makumbi 
[Jan 21]
KMKM                6-0 Ngome
Mungu               3-2 Bungi Star
Uhamiaji            0-1 Malindi    
Nyota Nyeupe        0-0 Bweleo Warriors     [4-3 pen]
Black Sailor        1-0 Zimamoto
[Jan 24]
Miembeni            lt  Chuoni
Kipanga             bt  Kilimani City
Kitope              lt  Gulioni FC     
[Jan 26]
New King            0-5 Dulla Boys     
Taifa Jang'ombe     1-2 Raskazone    
 
Round 2
[Jan 27]
Polisi              0-0 Gulioni FC          [4-5 pen]
Machomane           3-1 Vitongoji
Chipukizi           8-2 Wembe
Mwenge              2-1 Superstar     
[Jan 28]
Chuoni              2-1 Jang'ombe Boys      
Nyota Nyeupe        0-7 KVZ    
FSC                  -  New Vision          [one of the two forfeited]
Hard Rock           2-0 Nazaf
Konde Star          3-0 Mpaka Nija     
[Jan 29]
Mlandege            0-1 JKU
KMKM                0-1 Dulla Boys
Maji Makali          -  Maendeleo           [one of the two forfeited]
Kizimbani           0-2 MTC  
M/Manta             0-1 Kikwajuni   
[Jan 30]
Raskazone           bt  Mundu
New Star             -  Junguni
New Stone Town       -  Jifunze
Mikroshoni           -  Kidike
[Jan 31]
Selem View           -  Jadidas Heroes
Shaba                -  E/Winner     
[Feb 1]
Kipanga             0-2 Black Sailor  
S/Libakuza          1-4 Dotmond
Umeme               0-0 Africana            [3-4 pen]
[tba]
Mafunzo              -  Malindi

Mapinduzi Cup 2020

NB: no group stage was played this year.

Quarterfinals
[Jan 6]
Mtibwa Sugar        1-1 Chipukizi           [4-2 pen]
Azam                1-0 Mlandege            
[Jan 7]
Simba               3-1 Zimamoto            
Young Africans      2-0 Jamhuri             

Semifinals
[Jan 9]
Mtibwa Sugar        1-1 Young Africans      [4-2 pen]
[Jan 10]
Azam                0-0 Simba               [2-3 pen]

Final [Jan 13, Amaan stadium, Zanzibar]
Mtibwa Sugar        1-0 Simba               
  [Awadh Salum Juma 39]


First Division 2019/20

Unguja First Division League

Known results
      
[Feb 9]
Miembeni            2-2 Kikwajuni
Uhamiaji            1-1 Mundu
Dulla Boys          6-0 Bweleo Warriors 
[Feb 10]
Mchangani United     -  Ngome 
[Feb 12]
Taifa Jang'ombe     3-1 Mwembe Makumbi
Black Sailor        3-1 Kilimani City
[Feb 14]
Black Sailor        3-0 Ngome
[Feb 16]
Idumu               2-1 Uhamiaji 
Bweleo Warriors     2-3 Mchangani United
[Feb 17]
Mwembe Makumbi      2-2 Mundu 
[Feb 20]
Kikmajuni           2-2 Kilimani City
Miembeni            1-0 Taifa Jang'ombe
[Feb 23]
Mwembe Makumbi      1-1 Idumu
Black Sailor        2-0 Bweleo Warriors
Dulla Boys          1-4 Mchangani United       
[Feb 24]
Mundu               0-1 Miembeni
[Feb 27]
Taifa Jang'ombe      -  Kilimani City     
[Feb 28]
Kikwajuni           1-3 Ngome
[Mar 1]
Uhamiaji            2-1 Mwembe Makumbi
Miembeni            0-1 Idumu 
Kilimani City       2-1 Mundu
[Mar 5]
Taifa Jang'ombe     0-0 Ngome
[Mar 6]
Idumu FC            1-2 Kilimani City
[Mar 8]
Taifa Jang'ombe     2-0 Bweleo Warriors
Miembeni            1-2 Uhamiaji       
Dulla Boys          3-1 Kikwajuni
[Mar 9]
Black Sailor        1-0 Mchangani United
[Mar 10]
Mundu               0-1 Ngome
[Mar 15]
Dulla Boys          0-1 Taifa Jang'ombe 
Kilimani City       0-2 Uhamiaji
Mchangani United    1-3 Kikwajuni
[Mar 16]
Mundu               1-2 Bweleo Warriors
[Mar 17]
Ngome               1-0 Idumu
 
Reported Table (Mar 10):

 1.Taifa Jang'ombe       18   9  7  2  25- 9  34
------------------------------------------------
 2.Black Sailor  FC      17  10  4  3  24-10  34
 3.Uhamiaji SC           17   8  6  3  28-17  30  [aka Immigration]
 4.Idumu FC              16   8  5  3  22-14  29      
 5.Mchangani United      17   8  3  6  21-18  27
 6.Kilimai City FC       18   7  4  5  22-30  25
 7.Dulla Boys            17   6  4  7  27-22  22
 8.Mwembe Makumbi        16   6  4  6  26-26  22     
 9.Ngome FC              17   5  4  8  17-24  19
------------------------------------------------
10.Mundu SC              17   4  6  7  19-20  18
11.Bweleo Warriors       18   5  3 10  17-29  18
12.Miembeni SC           17   3  5  9  10-21  14
13.Kikwajuni FC          18   3  5 10  21-39  14   
NB: 3 more wins than losses; odd number of matches;
    total goal difference -2
   
Pemba First Division League

Table (Mar 3):

 1.Hard Rock             12   8  3  1  24- 9  27
------------------------------------------------
 2.New S/Town            12   8  3  1  28-18  27
 3.Shaba                 12   8  2  2  26-15  26
 4.Kizimbani             12   7  3  2  24-14  24
 5.Chake Chake           12   6  3  3  15-10  21
 6.Umeme                 12   6  3  3  28-24  21
 7.New Star              12   6  3  3  16-14  21
 8.Tekeleza              12   5  3  4  25-14  18
 9.Wawi Star             12   5  2  5  20-19  17
10.Yosso Boys            12   5  1  6  17-21  16
11.Stad Lubakuza         12   5  1  6  22-33  16
12.Mkoroshoni            12   4  3  5  18-17  15
------------------------------------------------
13.Young Islanders       12   4  3  5  14-13  15
14.Maji Makali           12   3  3  6  18-24  12
15.Maendleo Mnt.         12   2  3  7  14-22   9
16.Opec                  12   2  2  8  12-21   8
17.ESC                   12   1  2  9   9-26   5
18.Konde Star            12   0  3  9  11-27   3



2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 19 Mar 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.