Zimbabwe 2017


Premier Soccer League

Premier Soccer League

Table:

 1.Black Rhinos        16   9  4  3  19- 7  31  [P]
 2.Ngezi Platinum      17   9  4  4  25-15  31
 3.How Mine            17   9  4  4  16-12  31
 4.Dynamos             15   9  3  3  22-12  30
 5.Chicken Inn         16   9  2  5  15- 7  29
 6.FC Platinum         16   7  8  1  14- 7  29
 7.Highlanders         16   8  4  4  17-13  28
 8.ZPC Kariba          17   8  3  6  19-16  27
 9.Triangle United     17   5  7  5  15-17  22
10.Shabanie Mine       17   5  6  6  13-14  21  [P]
11.Chapungu            16   5  6  5  10-11  21
12.Harare City         17   4  6  7  10-11  18
13.Bulawayo City       16   5  3  8  16-20  18
14.Yadah Stars         17   4  4  9  14-22  16  [P]
----------------------------------------------
15.Hwange              16   3  5  8  10-20  14
16.CAPS United         10   3  4  3  15-12  13  [C]
17.Bantu Rovers        17   2  3 12  18-37   9  [P]
18.Tsholotsho Pirates  17   0  6 11   8-23   6

Round 1
[Apr 1]
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 Black Rhinos           
Chapungu               0-0 Triangle               
ZPC Kariba             1-0 How Mine               
Bantu Rovers           0-5 Chicken Inn            
Tsholotsho             0-0 Hwange                 
Harare City            0-0 Yadah Stars            
[Apr 2]
Dynamos                0-1 FC Platinum            
Shabanie Mine          0-0 CAPS United            
Highlanders            2-0 Bulawayo City          

Round 2
[Apr 7]
Yadah Stars            1-0 ZPC Kariba             
[Apr 8]
FC Platinum            3-2 Bantu Rovers           
Bulawayo City          2-1 Chicken Inn            
Black Rhinos           1-0 Chapungu               
How Mine               1-1 Tsholotsho             
[Apr 9]
CAPS United            2-1 Harare City            
Triangle               2-2 Dynamos                
Highlanders            0-1 Shabanie Mine          
Hwange                 0-3 Ngezi Platinum         

Round 3
[Apr 14]
Shabanie Mine          0-2 Bulawayo City          
Tsholotsho             0-0 Yadah Stars            
[Apr 15]
Chapungu               1-2 Hwange                 
Ngezi Platinum         2-0 How Mine               
[Apr 17]
Bantu Rovers           1-0 Triangle               
[May 17]
Harare City            0-0 Highlanders            
Chicken Inn            0-1 FC Platinum            
[May 18]
ZPC Kariba             2-1 CAPS United            
Dynamos                0-1 Black Rhinos           

Round 4
[Apr 21]
Black Rhinos           3-0 Bantu Rovers           
[Apr 22]
Bulawayo City          1-1 FC Platinum            
How Mine               2-1 Chapungu               
Yadah Stars            1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
[Apr 23]
CAPS United            1-1 Tsholotsho             
Hwange                 0-1 Dynamos                
Highlanders            3-2 ZPC Kariba             
Triangle               0-1 Chicken Inn            
Shabanie Mine          0-0 Harare City            

Round 5
[Apr 26]
Bantu Rovers           2-3 Hwange                 
Chapungu               1-1 Yadah Stars            
FC Platinum            0-0 Triangle               
Harare City            0-0 Bulawayo City          
Ngezi Platinum         2-2 CAPS United            
Tsholotsho             1-2 Highlanders            
ZPC Kariba             2-1 Shabanie Mine          
[Apr 27]
Chicken Inn            0-1 Black Rhinos           
Dynamos                0-1 How Mine               

Round 6
[Apr 29]
Bulawayo City          1-2 Triangle               
CAPS United            4-0 Chapungu               
[Apr 30]
Yadah Stars            0-1 Dynamos                
Shabanie Mine          1-0 Tsholotsho             
Hwange                 0-1 Chicken Inn            
Highlanders            1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
[May 1]
How Mine               1-0 Bantu Rovers           
Harare City            0-1 ZPC Kariba             
[May 2]
Black Rhinos           0-0 FC Platinum            

Round 7
[May 6]
Bantu Rovers           7-2 Yadah Stars            
Chapungu               0-0 Highlanders            
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 Shabanie Mine          
Tsholotsho             0-1 Harare City            
ZPC Kariba             2-0 Bulawayo City          
[May 7]
FC Platinum            1-0 Hwange                 
Chicken Inn            0-1 How Mine               
Triangle               1-1 Black Rhinos           
[Jul 16]
Dynamos                 -  CAPS United            

Round 8
[May 13]
ZPC Kariba             2-0 Tsholotsho             
Yadah Stars            0-1 Chicken Inn            
Bulawayo City          0-1 Black Rhinos           
How Mine               0-0 FC Platinum            
[May 14]
Harare City            0-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Shabanie Mine          0-0 Chapungu               
Hwange                 0-0 Triangle               
Highlanders            awd Dynamos                [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 1-1 in 42'
[Jun 13]                                           due to crowd trouble]
CAPS United            3-0 Bantu Rovers           

Round 9
[May 20]
Bantu Rovers           1-2 Highlanders            
FC Platinum            2-0 Yadah Stars            
Tsholotsho             1-2 Bulawayo City          
Chapungu               1-0 Harare City            
[May 21]
Dynamos                1-1 Shabanie Mine          
Triangle               2-0 How Mine               
Black Rhinos           3-0 Hwange                 
Ngezi Platinum         2-1 ZPC Kariba             
[tba]
Chicken Inn             -  CAPS United            

Round 10
[May 24]
Bulawayo City          1-0 Hwange                 
How Mine               2-1 Black Rhinos           
[May 25]
Highlanders            0-1 Chicken Inn            
Yadah Stars            3-0 Triangle               
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Chapungu               
Shabanie Mine          4-1 Bantu Rovers           
Tsholotsho             1-4 Ngezi Platinum         
Harare City            0-1 Dynamos                
[tba]
CAPS United             -  FC Platinum            

Round 11 [May 28]
Bantu Rovers           0-2 Harare City            
Chicken Inn            1-0 Shabanie Mine          
Black Rhinos           1-0 Yadah Stars            
FC Platinum            1-1 Highlanders            [abandoned at 1-1 in 92' due to
Triangle               1-1 CAPS United             crowd trouble; result stood]
Hwange                 0-0 How Mine               
Dynamos                3-1 ZPC Kariba             
Ngezi Platinum         3-2 Bulawayo City          
Chapungu               2-0 Tsholotsho             

Round 12
[Jun 3]
Yadah Stars            2-2 Hwange                 
Tsholotsho             0-1 Dynamos                
ZPC Kariba             3-1 Bantu Rovers           
Bulawayo City          0-1 How Mine               
Harare City            0-1 Chicken Inn            
[Jun 4]
Highlanders            2-0 Triangle               
Ngezi Platinum         0-0 Chapungu               
Shabanie Mine          1-1 FC Platinum            
[tba]
CAPS United             -  Black Rhinos           

Round 13
[Jun 14]
Black Rhinos           3-0 Highlanders            
FC Platinum            0-0 Harare City            
Triangle               3-1 Shabanie Mine          
Chicken Inn            2-0 ZPC Kariba             
Chapungu               1-0 Bulawayo City          
[Jun 15]
Bantu Rovers           1-1 Tsholotsho             
How Mine               2-1 Yadah Stars            
Dynamos                3-2 Ngezi Platinum         
[tba]
Hwange                  -  CAPS United            

Round 14
[Jun 17]
ZPC Kariba             0-0 FC Platinum            
Tsholotsho             0-1 Chicken Inn            
[Jun 18]
Harare City            2-0 Triangle               
Ngezi Platinum         2-2 Bantu Rovers           
Chapungu               abd Dynamos                [abandoned at 0-4 in 58' due to broken goal post]
Highlanders            3-0 Hwange                 
Bulawayo City          2-1 Yadah Stars            
Shabanie Mine          0-0 Black Rhinos           
[Jul 19]
CAPS United            1-3 How Mine               

Round 15
[Jun 24]
FC Platinum            1-0 Tsholotsho             
Chicken Inn            0-0 Ngezi Platinum         
[Jun 25]
Dynamos                4-3 Bulawayo City          
Bantu Rovers           0-1 Chapungu               
Black Rhinos           1-2 Harare City            
Triangle               1-0 ZPC Kariba             
How Mine               0-0 Highlanders            
Hwange                 2-0 Shabanie Mine          
[Jun 27]
Yadah Stars            2-0 CAPS United            

Round 16
[Jun 30]
Dynamos                2-0 Bantu Rovers           
[Jul 1]
Tsholotsho             2-2 Triangle               
Ngezi Platinum         2-1 FC Platinum            
Chapungu               2-0 Chicken Inn            
ZPC Kariba             1-1 Black Rhinos           
[Jul 2]
Harare City            1-1 Hwange                 
Highlanders            1-0 Yadah Stars            
Shabanie Mine          1-0 How Mine               
[Jul 22]
Bulawayo City           -  CAPS United            

Round 17
[Jul 8]
Bantu Rovers           0-0 Bulawayo City          
FC Platinum            1-0 Chapungu               
Yadah Stars            0-2 Shabanie Mine          
How Mine               2-1 Harare City            
[Jul 9]
Chicken Inn            0-0 Dynamos                
Triangle               1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Hwange                 0-1 ZPC Kariba             
Black Rhinos           1-0 Tsholotsho             
[tba]
CAPS United             -  Highlanders            

Table:

 1.Black Rhinos        16   9  4  3  19- 7  31  [P]
 2.Ngezi Platinum      17   9  4  4  25-15  31
 3.How Mine            17   9  4  4  16-12  31
 4.Dynamos             15   9  3  3  22-12  30
 5.Chicken Inn         16   9  2  5  15- 7  29
 6.FC Platinum         16   7  8  1  14- 7  29
 7.Highlanders         16   8  4  4  17-13  28
 8.ZPC Kariba          17   8  3  6  19-16  27
 9.Triangle United     17   5  7  5  15-17  22
10.Shabanie Mine       17   5  6  6  13-14  21  [P]
11.Chapungu            16   5  6  5  10-11  21
12.Harare City         17   4  6  7  10-11  18
13.Bulawayo City       16   5  3  8  16-20  18
14.Yadah Stars         17   4  4  9  14-22  16  [P]
----------------------------------------------
15.Hwange              16   3  5  8  10-20  14
16.CAPS United         10   3  4  3  15-12  13  [C]
17.Bantu Rovers        17   2  3 12  18-37   9  [P]
18.Tsholotsho Pirates  17   0  6 11   8-23   6


2016

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 20 Jul 2017

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.