Zimbabwe 2018


Premier Soccer League
Chibuku Super Cup 2018

Premier Soccer League

Final Table:

 1.FC Platinum         34  24  6  4  52-14  78  [C]  Champions
 2.Ngezi Platinum      34  20  5  9  50-24  65
 3.Chicken Inn         34  15 12  7  42-26  57
 4.Triangle United     34  17  5 12  43-33  56
 5.Highlanders         34  14  9 11  34-30  51
 6.Herentals College   34  13 12  9  28-24  51  [P]
 7.Black Rhinos        34  12 13  9  38-30  49
 8.CAPS United         34  12 12 10  34-30  48
 9.Harare City         34  10 18  6  28-26  48
10.ZPC Kariba          34  12 13  9  28-26  46  [-3]
11.Dynamos             34  10 12 12  28-37  42
12.Yadah Stars         34   9 14 11  33-40  41
13.Bulawayo Chiefs     34   9 12 13  29-35  39  [P]
14.Chapungu            34   9 12 13  27-34  39
----------------------------------------------
15.Nichrut FC          34   9  9 16  33-40  36  [P]  Relegated
16.Bulawayo City       34   9  5 20  33-43  32       Relegated
17.Mutare City Rovers  34   5  8 21  24-55  23  [P]  Relegated
18.Shabanie Mine       34   2 13 19  24-61  19       Relegated

NB: ZPC Kariba 3 points deducted

Round 1
[Mar 17]
Chicken Inn            1-0 Dynamos                
Bulawayo City          2-0 Chapungu               
Ngezi Platinum         2-0 Herentals              
Nichrut                1-0 Mutare City            
Yadah Stars            2-2 Bulawayo Chiefs        
ZPC Kariba             awd FC Platinum            [awarded 0-3; ZPC Kariba dns, refusing to
[Mar 18]                                           play their home fixture in Harare]
Highlanders            2-1 Black Rhinos           
Shabanie Mine          1-0 Triangle               
CAPS United            0-0 Harare City            

Round 2
[Mar 24]
Mutare City            2-3 Chapungu               
FC Platinum            2-0 Yadah Stars            
Nichrut                0-0 Chicken Inn            
Black Rhinos           2-0 ZPC Kariba             
Harare City            1-0 Bulawayo City          
[Mar 25]
Dynamos                3-3 Shabanie Mine          
Herentals              0-2 Highlanders            
Bulawayo Chiefs        2-2 CAPS United            
Triangle               0-2 Ngezi Platinum         

Round 3
[Mar 29]
Chicken Inn            2-1 Mutare City            
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 Dynamos                
ZPC Kariba             0-1 Herentals              
Yadah Stars            3-1 Black Rhinos           
Bulawayo City          1-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Chapungu               1-1 Harare City            
CAPS United            0-0 FC Platinum            
[Mar 30] 
Highlanders            0-0 Triangle               
Shabanie Mine          2-2 Nichrut                

Round 4
[Apr 1]
Black Rhinos           0-2 CAPS United            
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-0 Chapungu               
Herentals              0-0 Yadah Stars            
[Apr 2]
Dynamos                0-1 Highlanders            
FC Platinum            1-0 Bulawayo City          
Chicken Inn            3-0 Shabanie Mine          
Nichrut                0-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Mutare City            1-1 Harare City            
Triangle               1-0 ZPC Kariba             

Round 5
[Apr 7]
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Dynamos                
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 Chicken Inn            
Yadah Stars            1-2 Triangle               
Bulawayo City          0-1 Black Rhinos           
Harare City            2-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
[Apr 8]
Highlanders            1-0 Nichrut                
CAPS United            2-0 Herentals              
Shabanie Mine          1-1 Mutare City            
Chapungu               0-2 FC Platinum            

Round 6
[Apr 13]
Black Rhinos           0-0 Chapungu               
[Apr 14]
FC Platinum            3-1 Harare City            
Herentals              2-1 Bulawayo City          
Nichrut                1-1 ZPC Kariba             
Mutare City            1-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
[Apr 15]
Triangle               2-1 CAPS United            
Shabanie Mine          1-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Chicken Inn            2-2 Highlanders            
Dynamos                1-1 Yadah Stars            

Round 7
[Apr 21]
Harare City            0-0 Black Rhinos           
ZPC Kariba             1-1 Chicken Inn            
Bulawayo City          1-2 Triangle               
Yadah Stars            0-2 Nichrut                
Ngezi Platinum         2-1 Mutare City            
Bulawayo Chiefs        2-0 FC Platinum            
[Apr 22]
CAPS United            1-0 Dynamos                
Highlanders            3-1 Shabanie Mine          
Chapungu               1-0 Herentals              

Rpund 8
[Apr 28]
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 Highlanders            
Mutare City            0-1 FC Platinum            
Chicken Inn            1-1 Yadah Stars            
Black Rhinos           0-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Shabanie Mine          1-1 ZPC Kariba             
Herentals              0-0 Harare City            
Nichrut                3-4 CAPS United            
[Apr 29]
Dynamos                2-1 Bulawayo City          
Triangle               3-1 Chapungu               

Round 9
[May 1]
CAPS United            0-1 Chicken Inn            
Highlanders            1-0 Mutare City            
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Ngezi Platinum         
FC Platinum            1-0 Black Rhinos           
[May 2]
Yadah Stars            1-0 Shabanie Mine          
Chapungu               1-2 Dynamos                
Harare City            1-0 Triangle               
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-0 Herentals              
Bulawayo City          3-0 Nichrut                

Round 10
[May 5]
Ngezi Platinum         5-0 Yadah Stars            
Herentals              1-2 FC Platinum            
Chicken Inn            2-1 Bulawayo City          
Nichrut                1-0 Chapungu               
[May 6]
Dynamos                1-2 Harare City            
Highlanders            1-2 ZPC Kariba             
Shabanie Mine          1-1 CAPS United            
Mutare City            1-1 Black Rhinos           
Triangle               2-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        

Round 11
[May 12]
Yadah Stars            0-0 Highlanders            
FC Platinum            0-0 Triangle               
Bulawayo City          2-0 Shabanie Mine          
Harare City            1-0 Nichrut                
ZPC Kariba             1-1 Mutare City            
[May 13]
CAPS United            1-2 Ngezi Platinum         
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-1 Dynamos                
Chapungu               0-0 Chicken Inn            
Black Rhinos           0-0 Herentals              

Round 12
[May 19]
Ngezi Platinum         4-0 Bulawayo City          
Chicken Inn            1-1 Harare City            
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Yadah Stars            
Nichrut                1-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
[May 20]
Highlanders            0-0 CAPS United            
Dynamos                0-2 FC Platinum            
Shabanie Mine          0-1 Chapungu               
Triangle               0-1 Black Rhinos           
Mutare City            1-1 Herentals              

Round 13
[May 23]
CAPS United            3-0 ZPC Kariba             
Chapungu               0-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Harare City            2-1 Shabanie Mine          
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-2 Chicken Inn            
[May 24]
Herentals              1-0 Triangle               
Yadah Stars            1-0 Mutare City            
Bulawayo City          0-1 Highlanders            
Black Rhinos           1-1 Dynamos                
FC Platinum            1-0 Nichrut                

Round 14
[May 26]
Ngezi Platinum         3-1 Harare City            
[May 27]
Dynamos                0-0 Herentals              
Highlanders            1-1 Chapungu               
Yadah Stars            1-2 CAPS United            
Chicken Inn            0-2 FC Platinum            
Shabanie Mine          2-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Bulawayo City          
Mutare City            1-2 Triangle               
Nichrut                0-1 Black Rhinos           

Round 15
[Jun 1]
Black Rhinos           2-1 Chicken Inn            
[Jun 2]
FC Platinum            4-0 Shabanie Mine          
Herentals              1-0 Nichrut                
Bulawayo City          3-3 Yadah Stars            
Harare City            1-2 Highlanders            
[Jun 3]
Triangle               3-0 Dynamos                
CAPS United            1-2 Mutare City            
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Chapungu               2-3 ZPC Kariba             

Round 16
[Jun 9]
Ngezi Platinum         1-2 FC Platinum            
CAPS United            1-0 Bulawayo City          
Chicken Inn            2-0 Herentals              
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Harare City            
Nichrut                0-1 Triangle               
[Jun 10]
Mutare City            0-1 Dynamos                
Highlanders            0-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Shabanie Mine          2-2 Black Rhinos           
Yadah Stars            3-0 Chapungu               

Round 17
[Jun 16]
FC Platinum            1-0 Highlanders            
Dynamos                2-1 Nichrut                
Herentals              1-1 Shabanie Mine          
Bulawayo City          1-0 Mutare City            
[Jun 17]
Chapungu               0-2 CAPS United            
Black Rhinos           2-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-2 ZPC Kariba             
Triangle               0-1 Chicken Inn            
Harare City            3-0 Yadah Stars            

Halfway Table:

 1.FC Platinum         17  14  2  1  27- 5  44  [C]
 2.Ngezi Platinum      17  12  2  3  28- 9  38
 3.Chicken Inn         17   8  6  3  20-12  30
 4.CAPS United         17   8  5  4  23-14  29
 5.Triangle United     17   9  2  6  18-12  29
 6.Highlanders         17   8  5  4  17-11  29
 7.Harare City         17   7  7  3  18-13  28
 8.Black Rhinos        17   6  7  4  15-14  25
 9.ZPC Kariba          17   5  7  5  13-17  22
10.Dynamos             17   5  5  7  14-19  20
11.Herentals College   17   4  7  6   8-14  19  [P]
12.Bulawayo Chiefs     17   4  6  7  12-18  18  [P]
13.Yadah Stars         17   4  6  7  17-25  18
14.Bulawayo City       17   4  2 11  16-22  14
----------------------------------------------
15.Shabanie Mine       17   2  8  7  17-29  14
16.Nichrut FC          17   3  4 10  12-20  13  [P]
17.Chapungu            17   3  4 10  11-24  13
18.Mutare City Rovers  17   2  5 10  13-21  11  [P]

Round 18
[Jul 7]
Harare City            0-0 CAPS United            
FC Platinum            1-2 ZPC Kariba             
Herentals              1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
[Jul 8]
Dynamos                1-1 Chicken Inn            
Black Rhinos           1-0 Highlanders            
Triangle               5-0 Shabanie Mine          
Chapungu               1-0 Bulawayo City          
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-1 Yadah Stars            
Mutare City            0-2 Nichrut                

Round 19
[Jul 14]
Ngezi Platinum         3-1 Triangle               
Yadah Stars            1-1 FC Platinum            
Bulawayo City          1-1 Harare City            
Chicken Inn            4-0 Nichrut                
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Black Rhinos           
Chapungu               3-1 Mutare City            
[Jul 15]
Shabanie Mine          2-2 Dynamos                
Highlanders            1-0 Herentals              
CAPS United            0-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        

Round 20
[Jul 21]		
Black Rhinos           1-2 Yadah Stars            
Bulawayo Chiefs        4-1 Bulawayo City          
FC Platinum            0-0 CAPS United            
Harare City            0-0 Chapungu               
Nichrut                1-0 Shabanie Mine          
[Jul 22]
Dynamos                0-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Herentals              1-0 ZPC Kariba             
Mutare City            0-1 Chicken Inn            
Triangle               0-1 Highlanders            

Round 21
[Aug 10]
Harare City            1-1 Mutare City            
[Aug 11]
CAPS United            1-0 Black Rhinos           
Bulawayo City          0-1 FC Platinum            
Ngezi Platinum         3-2 Nichrut                
Chapungu               1-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
ZPC Kariba             3-1 Triangle               
[Aug 12]
Yadah Stars            2-2 Herentals              
Shabanie Mine          0-3 Chicken Inn            
[Sep 9]
Highlanders            3-0 Dynamos                

Round 22
[Aug 18]
Chicken Inn            1-1 Ngezi Platinum         
Herentals              0-0 CAPS United            
Nichrut                0-0 Highlanders            
FC Platinum            2-0 Chapungu               
Black Rhinos           2-0 Bulawayo City          
[Aug 19]
Dynamos                1-0 ZPC Kariba             
Mutare City            2-1 Shabanie Mine          
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-0 Harare City            
Triangle               2-1 Yadah Stars            

Round 23
[Aug 22]
Yadah Stars            0-0 Dynamos                
Harare City            1-0 FC Platinum            
Ngezi Platinum         5-1 Shabanie Mine          
Chapungu               1-0 Black Rhinos           
Bulawayo Chiefs        3-2 Mutare City            
ZPC Kariba             1-1 Nichrut                
Bulawayo City          0-1 Herentals              
[Aug 23]
CAPS United            0-2 Triangle               
Highlanders            2-3 Chicken Inn            

Round 24
[Aug 25]
Herentals              1-1 Chapungu               
FC Platinum            3-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
[Aug 26]
Mutare City            1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Chicken Inn            0-1 ZPC Kariba             
Triangle               2-1 Bulawayo City          
Nichrut                2-0 Yadah Stars            
[Oct 13]
Black Rhinos           1-1 Harare City            
[Oct 14]
Shabanie Mine          1-1 Highlanders            
Dynamos                2-1 CAPS United            

Round 25
[Sep 1]
Bulawayo City          1-2 Dynamos                
FC Platinum            6-0 Mutare City            
Yadah Stars            1-2 Chicken Inn            
Harare City            0-0 Herentals              
ZPC Kariba             1-0 Shabanie Mine          
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-1 Black Rhinos           
Chapungu               3-0 Triangle               
[Sep 2]
Highlanders            1-2 Ngezi Platinum         
CAPS United            2-1 Nichrut                

Round 26
[Sep 12]
Ngezi Platinum         1-0 ZPC Kariba             
Chicken Inn            1-2 CAPS United            
Nichrut                1-0 Bulawayo City          
Black Rhinos           1-1 FC Platinum            
Shabanie Mine          0-0 Yadah Stars            
Herentals              1-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
Mutare City            1-0 Highlanders            
Triangle               1-1 Harare City            
[Sep 13]
Dynamos                0-0 Chapungu               

Round 27
[Sep 15]
ZPC Kariba             2-0 Highlanders            
CAPS United            1-1 Shabanie Mine          
FC Platinum            2-0 Herentals              
Yadah Stars            1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Bulawayo City          1-2 Chicken Inn            
[Sep 16]
Chapungu               1-1 Nichrut                
Bulawayo Chiefs        0-1 Triangle               
Harare City            1-0 Dynamos                
Black Rhinos           7-0 Mutare City            

Round 28 [Sep 26]
Mutare City            0-0 ZPC Kariba             
Chicken Inn            2-0 Chapungu               
Nichrut                3-0 Harare City            
Herentals              4-1 Black Rhinos           
Shabanie Mine          1-1 Bulawayo City          
Ngezi Platinum         2-1 CAPS United            
Triangle               3-1 FC Platinum            
Highlanders            2-1 Yadah Stars            
Dynamos                0-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        

Round 29
[Sep 29]
FC Platinum            2-0 Dynamos                
Bulawayo City          1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Harare City            0-0 Chicken Inn            
Black Rhinos           3-1 Triangle               
[Sep 30]
Chapungu               1-0 Shabanie Mine          
CAPS United            0-0 Highlanders            
Herentals              2-1 Mutare City            
Bulawayo Chiefs        1-1 Nichrut                
[Oct 1]
Yadah Stars            1-1 ZPC Kariba             

Round 30
[Oct 20]
ZPC Kariba             1-0 CAPS United            
Ngezi Platinum         0-0 Chapungu               
Nichrut                0-1 FC Platinum            
Chicken Inn            0-1 Bulawayo Chiefs        
[Oct 21]
Dynamos                2-1 Black Rhinos           
Highlanders            1-2 Bulawayo City          
Shabanie Mine          0-1 Harare City            
Triangle               0-1 Herentals              
Mutare City            0-2 Yadah Stars            

Round 31
[Oct 24]
FC Platinum            2-0 Chicken Inn            
Harare City            2-2 Ngezi Platinum         
CAPS United            1-2 Yadah Stars            
Bulawayo Chiefs        2-0 Shabanie Mine          
Triangle               1-0 Mutare City            
[Oct 25]
Herentals              0-2 Dynamos                
Chapungu               4-0 Highlanders            
Bulawayo City          2-1 ZPC Kariba             
Black Rhinos           1-1 Nichrut                

Round 32
[Nov 3]
Yadah Stars            0-0 Bulawayo City          
ZPC Kariba             2-0 Chapungu               
Chicken Inn            1-1 Black Rhinos           
Nichrut                0-2 Herentals              
[Nov 4]
Highlanders            2-0 Harare City            
Mutare City            0-1 CAPS United            
Shabanie Mine          0-1 FC Platinum            
Dynamos                0-0 Triangle               
Ngezi Platinum         2-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        

Round 33
[Nov 17]
FC Platinum            1-0 Ngezi Platinum         
Herentals              0-0 Chicken Inn            
Bulawayo City          4-1 CAPS United            
Harare City            0-0 ZPC Kariba             
[Nov 18]
Bulawayo Chiefs        2-3 Highlanders            
Dynamos                2-2 Mutare City            
Triangle               4-2 Nichrut                
Black Rhinos           1-0 Shabanie Mine          
Chapungu               0-0 Yadah Stars            

Round 34
[Nov 21]
Highlanders            0-0 FC Platinum            
[Nov 24]
CAPS United            0-0 Chapungu               
Chicken Inn            1-1 Triangle               
Mutare City            0-2 Bulawayo City          
Ngezi Platinum         0-1 Black Rhinos           
Nichrut                3-0 Dynamos                
Shabanie Mine          0-4 Herentals              
Yadah Stars            1-1 Harare City            
ZPC Kariba             0-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        

Final Table:

 1.FC Platinum         34  24  6  4  52-14  78  [C]  Champions
 2.Ngezi Platinum      34  20  5  9  50-24  65
 3.Chicken Inn         34  15 12  7  42-26  57
 4.Triangle United     34  17  5 12  43-33  56
 5.Highlanders         34  14  9 11  34-30  51
 6.Herentals College   34  13 12  9  28-24  51  [P]
 7.Black Rhinos        34  12 13  9  38-30  49
 8.CAPS United         34  12 12 10  34-30  48
 9.Harare City         34  10 18  6  28-26  48
10.ZPC Kariba          34  12 13  9  28-26  46  [-3]
11.Dynamos             34  10 12 12  28-37  42
12.Yadah Stars         34   9 14 11  33-40  41
13.Bulawayo Chiefs     34   9 12 13  29-35  39  [P]
14.Chapungu            34   9 12 13  27-34  39
----------------------------------------------
15.Nichrut FC          34   9  9 16  33-40  36  [P]  Relegated
16.Bulawayo City       34   9  5 20  33-43  32       Relegated
17.Mutare City Rovers  34   5  8 21  24-55  23  [P]  Relegated
18.Shabanie Mine       34   2 13 19  24-61  19       Relegated

NB: ZPC Kariba 3 points deducted

Second Level champions:
Central Region Division One:  TelOne FC (Gweru)
Eastern Region Division One:  Manica Diamonds (Mutare)
Northern Region Division One: Mushowani Stars (Madziwa)
Southern Region Division One: Hwange


Chibuku Super Cup 2018

Round 1
[Aug 21]
Harare City            1-0 Bulawayo City          
[Aug 22]
Black Rhinos           1-2 Nichrut                
Chapungu               2-2 FC Platinum            [5-4 pen]
  [Osbourne Mukuradare 12, Edmore Muzanemhamo 61; Kelvin Moyo 22, Mkhokheli Dube 57] 
Dynamos                1-0 Bulawayo Chiefs        
  [Tawanda Macheke 60]
Ngezi Platinum         1-1 Herentals              [3-4 pen]  
[Aug 23]
CAPS United            0-0 ZPC Kariba             [5-4 pen]
Highlanders            2-1 Yadah Stars            
  [Mbongeni Ndlovu 70, Newman Sianchali 84; Simbarashe Sithole 48]
Triangle               0-0 Shabanie Mine          [4-1 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Oct 6]
CAPS United            0-0 Chapungu               [4-3 pen]
Harare City            2-0 Highlanders            
  [Wilfred Muvirimi 22, William Manondo 27]
[Oct 7]
Dynamos                1-1 Herentals              [5-4 pen]
  [Quality Kangadze 25; Blessing Majarira 30pen]
Triangle               5-1 Nichrut                
  [Raphael Kawondera (2), Russel Madamombe, Collins Dhuwa, Delic Murimba; Washington Pakamisa]

Semifinals
[Oct 27, Rufaro Stadium, Harare]
Harare City            2-1 CAPS United            
[Oct 28, Rufaro Stadium, Harare]
Dynamos                1-2 Triangle               

Final [Nov 10, Gibbo Stadium, Triangle]
Triangle               2-0 Harare City            
  [Ralph Kawondera 58, Phineas Bamusi 89]


2017

2019

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 7 Mar 2019

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.