South Sudan 2018


Champions League 2018
South Sudan Cup 2018
Regional Leagues 2018

Champions League 2018

Participants (10, regional champions):
  22 Brothers FC (Aweil)
  Koryom FC (Bor)
  Merikh FC (Juba)
  Al-Salam FC (Kuajok) [under protest of Tiger FC (Kuajok)]
  Al-Gadesia FC (Renk)
  Zalan FC (Rumbek)
  Young Stars FC (Torit)
  Hilal FC (Wau)
  Nile City FC (Yambio)
  Lizira Super Star FC (Yei)

Group A | Group B | Final

Group A

NB: all matches in Juba;
    originally to be played as one group of six but split into two groups of three,
    presumably because of time constraints

Group A-A
[Oct 12]
Merikh FC (Juba)          6-0 Nile City FC (Yambio)     
[Oct 14?]
Merikh FC (Juba)          2-0 Al-Gadesia FC (Renk)     
[Oct 17]
Nile City FC (Yambio)      -  Al-Gadesia FC (Renk)      

Table (missing result Oct 17):

 1.Merikh FC (Juba)           2   2  0  0   8- 0   6  Group A Final
 2.Al-Gadesia FC (Renk)       1   0  0  1   0- 2   0
 3.Nile City FC (Yambio)      1   0  0  1   0- 6   0

NB: apparently another match was played after the round robin; it is unclear
    whether this served to determine the group winners (which given the known
    results above would not appear to make sense) or as a training match for
    the host ahead of the Group A Final:
[Oct 19]
Merikh FC (Juba)          3-0 Al-Gadesia FC (Renk)     

Group A-B
[Oct 11]
Koryom FC (Bor)           0-1 Lizira Super Star FC (Yei)
[Oct 13]
Young Stars FC (Torit)    5-1 Koryom FC (Bor)           
[Oct 17]
Young Stars FC (Torit)    1-1 Lizira Super Star FC (Yei)

Final Table:

 1.Young Stars FC (Torit)     2   1  1  0   6- 2   4  Group A-B Playoff
   Lizira Super Star FC (Yei) 2   1  1  0   2- 1   4  Group A-B Playoff
 3.Koryom FC (Bor)            2   0  0  2   1- 6   0

NB: as goal difference did not serve as a tie-breaker, a playoff was necessary

Group A-B Playoff [Oct 19]
Young Stars FC (Torit)    4-2 Lizira Super Star FC (Yei)

NB: Young Stars FC (Torit) won group A-B

Group A Final [Oct 21]
Merikh FC (Juba)          2-2 Young Stars FC (Torit)    [4-1 pen]

NB: Merikh FC (Juba) qualified for Final

Group B

NB: all matches in Rumbek

[Oct 10]
22 Brothers FC (Aweil)    1-1 Al-Salam FC (Kuajok)      
[Oct 11]
Zalan FC (Rumbek)         0-1 Hilal FC (Wau)            
[Oct 13]
Al-Salam FC (Kuajok)      1-1 Hilal FC (Wau)            
[Oct 14]
Zalan FC (Rumbek)         2-1 22 Brothers FC (Aweil)    
[Oct 16]
Al-Salam FC (Kuajok)      lt  Zalan FC (Rumbek)         
[oct 17]
Hilal FC (Wau)            2-0 22 Brothers FC (Aweil)    

Final Table:

 1.Hilal FC (Wau)             3   2  1  0   4- 1   7  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Zalan FC (Rumbek)          3   2  0  1   2- 2   6  [*]
 3.Al-Salam FC (Kuajok)       3   0  2  1   2- 2   2  [*]
 4.22 Brothers FC (Aweil)     3   0  1  2   2- 5   1
[*] missing goals match Oct 16

Final 

[Oct 23, Juba National Stadium]
Merikh FC (Juba)          awd Hilal FC (Wau)            [awarded 2-0]

NB: the match finished 1-1 and Hilal FC won the penalty shoot-out 6-5 to celebrate
    the title, but on Oct 24 the South Sudan FA awarded the match as a 2-0 win to 
    Merikh FC following a protest on an unregistered player (Zear Lein Bamal)


South Sudan Cup 2018

NB: played in two groups followed by knock-out stages

Participants

Group A (12, all matches in Juba)
Merikh FC (Juba) 
Super Eagle FC (Yambio) 
Malakia FC (Torit) 
Malakia FC (Terekeka) 
Mundri FC (Mundri) 
Lighton FC (Maridi) 
Al salam FC (Renk)
Custom FC (Nimule)
Nasir FC (Yei)
Koryom FC (Bor)
Merikh FC (Bentiu)
Al Gil FC (Malakal) 

Group B (7, all matches in Aweil)
Merikh FC (Aweil)
Majak Akon
Al Ghazala FC (Wau)
Abyei City FC
Al Salam FC (Kwajok)
Twic United FC (Twic)
Akuac FC (Rumbek)

Knockout Stage Group A

Group A Quarterfinals
[Aug 1]
Merikh FC (Juba)          6-0 Merikh FC (Bentiu)        
[Aug 2]
Super Eagle FC (Yambio)   2-0 Malekia FC (Torit)        
[Aug 3]
Koryom FC (Bor)           2-0 Nasir FC (Yei)            

NB: Nasir FC (Yei) qualified after having been "determined" to be the best losers

Group A Semifinals
[Aug 4]
Merikh FC (Juba)          3-0 Super Eagle FC (Yambio)   
[Aug 5]
Koryom FC (Bor)           4-1 Nasir FC (Yei)            
NB: group B quarterfinals (if any) not available

Group A Final [Aug 7, Juba]
Merikh FC (Juba)          4-1 Koryom FC (Bor)           

Knockout Stage Group B

Group B Final [Aug 1, Aweil]
Merikh FC (Aweil)         1-1 Ghazala FC (Wau)          [3-5 pen]


Overall Final [Aug 13, Juba]
Merikh FC (Juba)          20 Ghazala FC (Wau)          
  [James Onyango 72, 87]


Regional Leagues 2018

Juba League

Final Table:

 1.Gudele FC                 22  13  2  7  36-24  41  Playoff
   Merikh FC                 22  12  5  5  30-16  41  Playoff
 3.Malakia FC                22  11  7  4  27-15  40
 4.Amarat United             22  11  4  7  36-18  37
 5.Atlabara FC               22   8 10  4  25-15  34
 6.Munuki FC                 22   9  7  6  28-23  34
 7.Nasir FC                  22   8  7  7  25-21  31
 8.Rabita FC                 22   8  4 10  31-35  28
 9.Al-Hilal                  22   5 11  6  17-20  26
10.Kator FC                  22   5  8  9  19-22  23
11.Zal Zal                   22   3  5 14  13-44  14
12.City FC                   22   2  4 16  17-49  10

NB: total goal difference +2; for three clubs the reported goal difference
    does not correspond to their GF/GA records: Amarat (+17 instead of +18),
    Atlabara (+9 instead of +10) and Hilal (-4 instead of -3)

Championship Playoff [Oct 4]
Merikh FC                 10 Gudele FC                 
  [Emmanuel Duku]

Torit League

Champions: Young Stars FC (unbeaten)
Relegated: Imotong FC and Nile Stars FC

Wau League

Reported Table (near end of season):

 1.Al-Salaam FC              18                   45
 2.Al-Hilal FC               17                   42
 3.Black Eagle FC                                 33
 4.Etihad FC                                      24
 5.Al-Ghazala FC                                  20
 6.Al-Mariekh FC                                  19
 7.Imtidat FC                                     13
 8.Fil FC                                         15
 9.Hai Falata                                     11
10.Al-Haali                                        2

NB: unclear why Imtidat are ranked ahead of Fil;
    eventually, Hilal and Salaam both finished on 45 points

Championship Playoff [Oct 2]
Hilal FC                  drw Salaam FC                 [Hilal on pen]


2017.

list of champions and cup winners.


About this document

Main source: South Sudan Football

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.