South Sudan 2020


Champions League 2020
South Sudan Cup 2020

Champions League 2020

NB: cancelled following abandonment of regional leagues due to Covid-19 pandemic

South Sudan Cup 2020

NB: 9th edition

Group Stage | Semifinal Stage

Group Stage

Group A (in Juba)

NB: 6 participants

Round 1

First Legs
[Feb 20]
Henity FC (Torit)         0-2 Al Rabita FC (Juba)
St Mary FC (Terekeka)      -  Al Salam FC (Bor)
[Feb 21]
Nile Eagle FC (Nimule)    3-2 Fly Sport United FC (Yei)

Second Legs
[Feb 22]
Al Rabita FC (Juba)       0-1 Henity FC (Torit)
[Feb 24]
Al Salam FC (Bor)         1-2 St Mary FC (Terekeka)
[Feb 25]
Fly Sport United FC (Yei) 1-4 Nile Eagle FC (Nimule)    

NB: St Mary won their tie

Round 2

First Leg [Feb 27]
Al Rabita FC (Juba)       4-1 Nile Eagle FC (Nimule)    
St Mary FC (Terekeka)     bye

Second Leg [Feb 29]
Nile Eagle FC (Nimule)     -  Al Rabita FC (Juba)       
St Mary FC (Terekeka)     bye  

NB: Al Rabita won the tie

Final

First Leg [Mar 2]
St Mary FC (Terekeka)      -  Al Rabita FC (Juba)       

Second Leg [Mar 4]
Al Rabita FC (Juba)        -  St Mary FC (Terekeka)       

NB: Al Rabita won the tie and qualified for the (5-team) Semifinal Stage

Group B1 (in Aweil)

NB: 5 participants

Round 1

First Legs
[Feb 20]
Holy Family FC (Rumbek)   2-2 Al Salam FC (Wau)
[Feb 21?]
Aweil United FC            -  Al Shebiba FC (Raja)
Tiger FC (Kuajok)         bye

Second Legs
[Feb 23?]
Al Shebiba FC (Raja)       -  Aweil United FC
[Feb 24]
Al Salam FC (Wau)         1-0 Holy Family FC (Rumbek) 
Tiger FC (Kuajok)         bye
 
NB: Aweil United won their tie

Round 2

First Leg [Feb 28]
Al Salam FC (Wau)         3-0 Tiger FC (Kuajok)
Aweil United FC           bye

Second Leg [Mar 1]
Tiger FC (Kuajok)         0-1 Al Salam FC (Wau)         
Aweil United FC           bye

NB: Al Salam won the tie

Final

First Leg [Mar 3]
Al Salam FC (Wau)         1-0 Aweil United FC

Second Leg [Mar 5]
Aweil United FC           bt  Al Salam FC (Wau)         [4-3 pen]

NB: Aweil United FC qualified for the (5-team) Semifinal Stage

Group B2 (in Aweil)

NB: 4 participants

Round 1

First Legs
[Feb 20?]
Blue Stars FC (Tonj)      5-0 Mading FC (Abyei)
[Feb 21?]
Manyiel FC (Gokmachar)     -  Paraik FC (Kuajok)        

Second Legs
[Feb 22?]
Mading FC (Abyaei)         -  Blue Stars (Tonj)
[Feb 27]
Paraik FC (Kuajok)        5-1 Manyiel FC (Gokmachar)

NB: Blue Stars (Tonj) won their tie; winners of second tie not known

Final

First Leg [Feb 25?]
Blue Stars FC (Tonj)       -  Paraik FC/Manyiel FC

Second Leg [Feb 27?]
Paraik FC/Manyiel FC       -  Blue Stars FC (Tonj)      

NB: Blue Stars FC won the tie and qualified for the (5-team) Semifinal Stage

Group C (in Renk) 

NB: 4 participants

Round 1

First Legs
[Feb 20?]
Al Khadisia FC (Renk)      -  Al Merekh FC (Bentiu)  
[Feb 21?]
Tahrir FC (Malut)          -  Young Stars FC (Malakal)

Second Legs
[Feb 22?]
Al Merekh FC (Bentiu)      -  Al Khadisia FC (Renk)
[Feb 23?]
Young Stars FC (Malakal)   -  Tahrir FC (Malut)

NB: Al Khadisia and Young Stars won their ties

Final

First Leg [Feb 25?]
Young Stars FC (Malakal)   -  Al Khadisia FC (Renk)     

Second Leg [Mar 3]
Al Khadisia FC (Renk)     5-0 Young Stars FC (Malakal)  

NB: Al Khadisia FC won the tie and qualified for the (5-team) Semifinal Stage

Group D (in Yambio)

Round 1

NB: 3 participants

First Leg [Feb 20]
Al Nasir FC (Mundri)      1-0 Tiger FC (Meridi)
Nile City FC (Yambio)     bye

Second Leg [Feb 23]
Tiger FC (Meridi)         bt  Al Nasir FC (Mundri)      [5-6 pen]
Nile City FC (Yambio)     bye

Final

First Leg [Feb 25]
Nile City FC (Yambio)     2-0 Al Nasir FC (Mundri) 

Second Leg [Feb 27]
Al Nasir FC (Mundri)      0-5 Nile City FC (Yambio) 

NB: Nile City FC qualified for the (5-team) Semifinal Stage


Semifinal Stage

NB: 5 participants; all matches to be played in Juba behind closed doors

Qualified:
Aweil United FC (Aweil)
Blue Stars FC (Tonj)
Al Khadisia FC (Renk) 
Nile City FC (Yambio)
Al Rabita FC (Juba)

Round 1
[Mar 17]
Al Khadisia FC (Renk)     0-1 Nile City FC (Yambio)     
[Mar 18]
Al Rabita FC (Juba)       3-0 Aweil United FC (Aweil)   
Blue Stars FC (Tonj)      bye

Round 2 [Mar 20]
Al Rabita FC (Juba)       5-0 Blue Stars FC (Tonj)      

Final [Mar 23]
Al Rabita FC (Juba)       2-0 Nile City FC (Yambio)     


2019.

list of champions and cup winners.


About this document

Sources: SSFA, El Salam SC (Wau), Holy Family FC (Rumbek), Kurra Sports, Yambio Football Transfer Gossip Column

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 28 May 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.