Sweden - Svenska Cupen 1941-1993


1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947 | 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1953
1967 | 1968/69 | 1969/70 | 1970/71 | 1971/72 | 1972/73 | 1973/74 | 1974/75 | 1975/76 | 1976/77 | 1977/78 | 1978/79 | 1979/80 |
1980/81 | 1981/82 | 1982/83 | 1983/84 | 1984/85 | 1985/86 | 1986/87 | 1987/88 | 1988/89 | 1989/90 | 1990/91 | 1991 | 1992/93

list of finals


Svenska Cupen 1941

Start: Jul 13

Round 1
IFK Eskilstuna            4-3 Sandvikens IF             [aet]
Visby AIK                2-14 AIK Solna
Karlskoga IF              3-5 GAIS                      [aet]    
IFK Göteborg             10-0 Karlskrona BK
Bodens BK                 0-2 Landskrona BoIS
IF Castor                 2-4 IK Brage
Billingsfors IF           2-3 Örebro SK
Helsingborg IF            6-1 IFK Uddevalla
Ljusne AIK                2-0 IFK Norrköping
IS Halmia                 4-1 Värtans IK
IK Sleipner               4-1 IF Elsborg
Surahammars IF            2-4 Gårda BK 
Malmö FF                 11-0 Vivstavars IK
Enköpings SK              1-2 Waggeryds IK
Sandvikens AIK            2-1 Kramfors IF
Clemensnäs IF             1-7 Degerfors IF
 
Round 2
GAIS                      3-1 Sandvikens AIK
IK Sleipner               4-3 IFK Eskilstuna
Degerfors IF              4-3 IS Halmia
IK Brage                  3-2 IFK Göteborg  
Örebro SK                 3-0 Ljusne AIK
AIK Solna                 2-1 Malmö FF
Waggerdys IK              2-8 Helsigborgs IF  
Landskrona BoIS           3-0 Gårda BK                  [aet]
 
Quarterfinals
Helsingborgs IF           9-0 Landskrona BoIS
GAIS                      0-3 Degerfors IF
Örebro IK                 0-3 IK Sleipner
AIK Solna                 0-5 IK Brage  
 
Semifinals
Helsingborgs IF           6-2 Degerfors IF
IK Sleipner               3-2 IK Brage                  [aet]
 
Final [Oct 26, Råsundastadion, Solna; att: 10 763]
Helsingborgs IF           3-1 IK Sleipner         

Svenska Cupen 1942

Start: Jun 12

Preliminary Round
Örebro SK                 2-1 Motala AF
Hammarby IF               4-1 IK City
Karlstads BIK             2-5 Örebro BK
Ludvika FFI               4-3 IK Sirius                 [aet]
Nybro IF                  3-1 Karlskrona BK
Åtvidabergs FF            2-3 IK Sleipner
IFK Uddevalla             2-5 Billingsfors IK
Ljusne AIK                3-0 Örtakoloniens IF
IF Verdandi               3-2 Djurgårdens IF   
IS Halmia                 1-3 Halmstads BK
Tidaholms GIF             2-4 Lundby IF
IF Vesta                  2-2 Västerås IK               [aet?]
Hallstahammars SK         0-1 Avesta AIK
Olofströms IF             4-2 Husqvarna IF
GIF Sundsvall             6-3 IK Brage
Visby IF                  0-8 IF Eskilstuna

Preliminary Round Replay
Västerås IK               3-1 IF Vesta
 
Round 1
IFK Göteborg              0-2 Degerfors IF
IFK Östersund             0-6 Billingsfors IK
IK Sleipner               5-0 IFK Holmsund
Reymersholms IK           3-1 Gårda BK 
Örebro IK                 3-6 IFK Eskilstuna
Bodens BK                 1-2 Domsjö IF
IF Elfsborg               3-1 IFK Norrköping
Avesta AIK                2-0 Västerås IK               [aet]
Halmstads BK              3-1 AIK Solna
Helsingborgs IF           6-0 GIF Sundsvall
Sandvikens IF             1-5 Ljusne AIK
Ludvika IFI               2-1 Nybro IF
IF Verandi                4-6 GAIS                      [aet]
Lundby IF                 4-3 Hammarby IF               [aet]
Olofströms IF             2-1 Landskrona BoIS
Malmö FF                  3-1 Örebro SK
 
Round 2
GAIS                      2-1 Avesta AIK                [aet]  
IK Sleipner               3-2 Ludvika FFI               [aet]
Degerfors IF              4-1 Helsingborgs IF           [aet]
IFK Eskilstuna            4-1 Malmö FF
Domsjö IF                 2-5 IF Elfsborg               [aet]
Ljusne AIK                3-2 Olofströms IF
Billingfors BK            2-0 Lundby IF
Reymersholms IK           1-5 Halmstads BK     
 
Quarterfinals    
GAIS                      6-1 Degerfors IF
IF Elfsborg               8-1 Billingsfors IK
Halmstads BK              4-1 IK Sleipner
IFK Eskilstuna            3-1 Ljusne AIK
 
Semifinals
IFK Eskilstuna            1-2 IF Elfsborg
GAIS                      3-1 Halmstads BK
 
Final [Oct 18, Råsunda, Solna; att: 10 013]
GAIS                      2-1 IF Elfsborg 

Svenska Cupen 1943

Preliminary Round (known result)
Ljusne AIK                3-1 Iggesunds IK
 
Round 1 (known results)
IF Elfsborg               7-1 Tidaholms GIF
Ljusne AIK                3-1 Avesta AIK
 
Round 2 [Jul 9 and 11]
GAIS                      1-0 IFK Holmsund
IFK Västerås              1-8 IF Elfsborg
IFK Eskilstuna            0-4 Degerfors IF
Helsingborgs IF           2-3 Ljusne AIK
Sandvikens IF             2-3 AIK Solna
Karlskoga IF              9-2 Domsjö IF
Mamö FF                   4-3 Halmstads BK              [aet]
Djurgårdens IF            1-3 IFK Norrköping
 
Quarerfinals [Jul 16 and 18]
AIK Solna                 4-2 Ljusne AIK
Degerfors IF              0-1 Karlskoga IF
IF Elfsborg               4-1 Malmö FF
IFK Norrköping            4-0 GAIS
 
Semifinals
[Jul 25]
AIK Solna                 4-2 IF Elfsborg               [aet]
[Sep 12]
IFK Norrköping            8-1 Karlskoga IF
 
Final [Oct 3, Råsunda, Solna; att: 22 478]                
IFK Norrköping            0-0 AIK Solna

Final Replay [Nov 14, Idrottsparken, Norrköping; att: 19 595]
IFK Norrköping            5-2 AIK Solna

Svenska Cupen 1944

Start: May 29

Qualification Round 1
Husqvarna FF              1-2 Tidaholms GIF
Örgryte IS                6-2 Jönköpings Södra
Djurgårdens IF            4-0 GIF Sundsvall
IF Vesta                  1-2 Reymersholms IK
IF Älgama                 3-5 IF Castor
Köpmansholmens IF         0-2 IFK Västerås
Landskrona BoIS           5-4 Högadals IS               [aet]
Matfors IF                2-3 Strömsbruks IF
Nyköpings AIK             1-4 Åtvidabergs FF           
Visby AIK                 3-4 Örebro SK
Västerås IK               0-1 IK Friska Viljor
IFK Östersund             1-2 Örtakoloniens IF          [aet]
IK Sleipner               1-3 Nybro IF                  [aet]
Kalmar FF                 1-4 IFK Eskilstuna
Ludvika FFI               1-2 Surahammars IF            [aet]
IFK Åmål                  2-1 Munkedals IF     
 
Qualification Round 2
IF Castor                 2-3 Strömsbruks IF            [aet]
Reymersholms IK           2-3 Landskrona BoIS
IFK Västerås              2-0 Örtakoloniens IF  
Åtvidabergs FF            6-3 Djurgårdens IF                    
Örebro SK                 3-1 Örgryte IS
IFK Eskilstuna            4-0 Nybro IF
IF Friska Viljor          0-1 Surahammars IF
Tidaholms GIF             3-2 IFK Åmål
 
Round 1
IFK Eskilstuna            1-0 Sandvikens IF
IK Brage                  0-3 Hamstads BK
Landskrona BoIS           3-2 Bodens BK
Ljusne AIK                2-3 Åtvidabergs FF           
Strömsbnruks IF           1-2 Helsingborgs IF
Surahammars IF            3-2 IFK Västerås
Tidaholms GIF             1-7 Örebro SK 
 
Round 2
GAIS                      2-0 Surahammars IF
Halmstads BK              1-4 IFK Göteborgs
Helsingborgs IF           2-1 Degerfors IF
IF Elfsborg               3-2 IS Halmia
Karlskoga IF              1-1 IFK Eskilstuna            [aet; Karlskoga on lots] 
Malmö FF                  8-0 Landskrona BoIS
Åtvidabergs FF            0-4 IFK Norrköping
Örebro SK                 0-2 AIK Solna
 
Quarterfinals
AIK Solna                 1-5 Malmö FF
IFK Göteborg              1-2 IF Elfsborg               [aet]
Helsingborgs IF           4-2 Karlskoga IF
IFK Norrköping            4-2 GAIS
 
Semifinals
IF Elfsborg               1-2 IFK Norrköping
Malmö FF                  6-0 Helsingborgs IF
 
Final [Oct 1, Råsunda, Solna; att: 35 087]
Malmö FF                  4-3 IFK Norrköping            [aet]      
  [Tapper 6, 7, 100, Gustaf Nilsson 40; Nils Nordahl 1, 52, Rosengren 75]     

Svenska Cupen 1945

Preliminary Round 2 (known result)
Västerås IK               2-1 Sandvikens IF
 
Round 1 (known result)
Bodens BK                 2-2 Västerås IK               [aet; Västerås on lots]
 
Round 2 [Jul 8}
AIK Solna                 2-1 Halmstads BK
IF Elfsborg               3-2 Ludvika FFI               [aet]
IFK Göteborg              5-1 Landskrona BoIS
IS Halmia                 5-1 Nybro IF
Helsingborgs IF           5-2 GAIS
Malmö FF                  3-0 Surahammars IF
IFK Norrköping            2-1 Degerfors IF
Västerås IK               5-7 Reymersholms IK           [aet]
 
Quarterfinals [Jul 15]
Helsingborgs IF           2-3 IF Elfsborg
IS Halmia                 3-4 IFK Norrköping
Malmö FF                  4-0 AIK Solna
Reymersholms IK           1-3 IFK Göteborg      
 
Semifinals [Jul 22]
IF Elfsborg               1-2 Malmö FF
IFK Norrköping            7-2 IFK Göteborg
 
Final [Aug 26, Råsunda, Solna; att: 31 896]
IFK Norrköping            4-1 Malmö FF  
  [Carlbom 13, Ericson 37, Knut Nordahl 53, 71; Sandberg 4]        

Svenska Cupen 1946

Start: May 29

Qualifying Round 1
Uddevalla IS              1-4 Gårda BK
Sölvesborgs GoIF          1-3 Tidaholms GIF
Avesta AIK               11-1 Iggesunds IK
Kalmar FF                 0-2 Lundby IF
Ludvika FFI               1-3 IF Vesta                  [aet]
Nynäshamns IF             8-1 Visby AIK
Rönnskärs IF              7-0 Ytterhogdals IK
Sandvikens AIK            4-2 Köpmanholmens IF
Wifsta/Östrands IF        1-4 Sandvikens IF
Wäija-Dynäs IK            2-3 IK Brage
IFK Västerås              7-1 Hammarby IF
IFK Åmål                  4-3 IFK Uddevalla
Örebro IK                 0-6 Åtvidabergs FF   
IK City                   o/w IK Sleipner
Örgryte IS                o/w Husqvarna IF    
 
Qualifying Round 2
IK Brage                  4-2 Rönnskärs IF
Hallstahammars SK         2-4 Sandvikens AIK            [aet]
Husqvarna IF              2-3 Surahammars IF
Lunby IF                  0-6 IK Sleipner     
Sandvikens IF             6-3 Kiruna BK
Tidaholms GIF             1-1 Landskrona BoIS           [aet; Tidaholms GIF on lots]
IF Vesta                  1-2 IFK Västerås 
IFK Värnamo               2-1 Nynäshamns IF
IFK Åmål                  4-1 Gårda BK
Åtvidabergs FF            3-0 Avesta AIK
 
Round 1
IFK Värnamo               1-2 Åtvidabergs FF             
IK Brage                  3-2 Djurgårdens IF
Munksund-Skuthamn         5-5 IFK Åmål                  [aet; Munksund-Skuthamn on lots]
Sandvikens AIK            1-3 Tidaholms GIF             [aet]
IK Sleipner               6-0 Halmstads BK
Surahammars IF            6-0 Sandvikens IF
IFK Västerås              1-2 Sandviks IK
 
Round 2 [Jun 30-Jul 10]
Sandviks IK               3-1 Munksund-Skuthamn
Malmö FF                  3-0 IK Brage
IF Elfsborg               1-2 IK Sleipner               [aet]
Helsingborgs IF           5-0 Surahammars IF
Tidaholms GIF             4-2 Degerfors IF
Åtvidabergs FF            2-1 IS Halmia
GAIS                      3-2 IFK Göteborg              [aet]
IFK Norrköping            0-2 AIK Solna
 
Quarterfinals [Jul 14]
AIK Solna                 6-1 Sandviks IK
GAIS                      1-2 Helsingborgs IF           [aet]
IK Sleipner               1-3 Malmö FF    
Åtvidabergs FF            3-1 Tidaholms GIF             [aet]
 
Semifinals [Jul 21]
AIK Solna                 1-2 Åtvidabergs FF   
Malmö FF                  7-0 Helsingborgs IF
 
Final [Aug 25, Råsunda, Solna; att: 15 173]
Malmö FF                  3-0 Åtvidabergs FF   
  [Jönsson 26, Tapper 35, Hjertsson 75]

Svenska Cupen 1947

Start: Jun 7

Qualifying Round 1
Kalmar FF                 4-0 Alfredshems IK
Reymersholms IK           3-0 Karlstads BIK
IFK Åmål                  3-2 Deje IK
Höganäs BK                3-1 IFK Västerås
IFK Kumla                 3-1 IFK Strömstad             [aet]
Olofströms IF             3-2 IFK Luleå
Skyttorps IF              1-2 Ytterhogdals IK
 
Qualifying Round 2
Iggesunds IK              3-7 Värtans IK
IFK Malmö                 3-2 Lundy IF
Husqvarna IF              1-2 IFK Eskilstuna
IFK Kumla                 2-1 IK City
Landskrona BoIS           0-3 Sandvikens AIK
Avesta AIK                5-2 IK Brage
IFK Holmsund              2-0 Västerås IK
Höganäs BK                3-2 Örgryte IS
Jonsereds IF              1-2 Reymersholms IK
Kalmar FF                 6-1 IFK Uddevalla
Ludvika FFI               2-0 Ljusne AIK                [aet]
Olofströms IF             w/o Ytterhogdals IK
Skellefteå AIK            4-5 Sölvesborg GolF
Skultuna IS               2-4 Fagerviks GF
Surahammars IF            2-3 Wifsta/Östrands IF
IF Vesta                  1-2 IFK Åmål
Visby IF                  2-5 Kramfors IF
IFK Östersund             5-9 Kalmar AIK                [aet]
 
Qualifying Round 3
IFK Eskilstuna            1-5 IFK Kumla
IFK Holmsund              2-0 IFK Malmö
Höganäs BK                w/o Kalmar FF
Ludvika FFI               4-2 Avesta AIK
Olofströms IF             4-5 IFK Åmål                  [aet]
Reymersholms IK           5-3 Fagerviks GF
Sandvikens AIK            6-1 Kramfors IF
Wifsta/Öfstrands IF       4-3 Sölvesborg GoLF           [aet]
 
Round 1
Degerfors IF              1-4 Sandvikens AIK
Djurgårdens IF            3-1 Billingsfors IK
IS Halmia                 3-1 Höganäs BK
Kiruna BK                 1-2 Wifsta/Öfstrands IF
IFK Kumla                 2-3 Reymersholms IK
Värtans IK                0-2 Ludvika FFI
IFK Åmål                  2-3 IF Elfsborg
Örebro SK                10-0 IFK Holmsund
 
Round 2
IF Elfsborg               2-5 GAIS
Ludvika FFI               1-1 AIK Solna                 [aet; AIK on lots]
Reymersholms IK           2-2 Djurgårdens IF            [aet; Djurgårdens IF on lots] 
Sandviks SK               w/o Örebro SK   
IK Sleipner               1-3 Malmö FF
Tidaholms GIF             1-2 IS Halmia
Wifsta/Öfstrands IF       3-5 Helsingborgs IF
Åtvidabergs FF            5-1 Sandvikens AIK
 
Quarterfinals
Helsingborgs IF           4-1 Sandviks IK
AIK Solna                 3-2 Djurgårdens IF           
GAIS                      1-0 IS Halmia
Malmö FF                  5-2 Åtvidabergs FF    
 
Semifinals
AIK Solna                 3-2 GAIS
Helsingborgs IF           0-3 Malmö FF
 
Final [Aug 24, Råsunda, Solna; att: 26 705]
AIK Solna                 2-3 Malmö FF 
  [Carlsson 16, Gustaf Nilsson 79; Tapper 58pen, 78, Gösta Nilsson 82]

Svenska Cupen 1948

Start: Jun 4; top level clubs did not enter because of the 1948 Olympics in London

Qualifying Round 1
BK Kenty                  5-2 Olofströms IF
Alfredshems IK            0-4 Sandvikens IF
IK Brage                  3-1 Ström-Stocka IF
IK City                   4-2 IFK Trollhättan
Falkenbergs FF            2-1 Jonsereds IF
Hofors AIF                3-2 Avesta AIK
Kalmar AIK                3-2 IFK Kumla
Kiruna AIF                0-6 IFK Östersund
Ljusne AIK                1-0 IF Vesta
IFK Luleå                 6-3 IFK Kalix
Lundby IF                 6-0 Uddevalla IS
Råå IF                    5-0 Husqvarna Södra
IF Viken                  6-4 Sundbybergs IK            [aet]
Visby AIK                 1-3 Södertälje SK
IFK Värnamo               1-2 Skene IF
IF Älgarna                4-2 Matfors IF
 
Qualifying Round 2
Sandvikens IF             4-1 Västerås IK
Bodens BK                 2-3 GIF Sundsvall
Fagerviks GF              3-1 IK Brage
IF Friska Viljor          3-0 IFK Luleå
IFK Holmsund              7-1 IF Älgarna
Husqvarna IF              0-1 Höganäs BK
Karlstads BIK             2-0 Lundby IF
Kramfors IF               3-1 Hofors AIF
Landskrona BoIS           3-1 Falkenbergs FF            [aet]
IFK Mamö                  0-2 Kalmar AIK
Skene IF                  2-3 Råå IF                  
Surahammars IF            1-0 Ljusne AIK
Södertälje SK             3-4 BK Kenty                  [aet]
IFK Uddevalla             3-6 IF Viken
IFK Västerås              2-1 IK City                   [aet]
IFK Östersund             4-3 Skellefteå AIK 
 
Round 1
IF Frika Viljor           3-0 IFK Östersund
Höganäs BK                2-0 Karlstads BIK
Kalmar AIK                2-3 IFK Västerås              [aet]                   
BK Kenty                  3-1 Fragerviks GF
Råå IF                    2-1 Landskrona BoIS
GIF Sundsvall             4-5 Kramfors IF
Surahammars IF            2-1 IFK Holmsund
IF Viken                  1-2 Sandvikens IF
 
Round 2
IFK Västerås              1-2 IK Sleipner
Kramfors IF               2-4 BK Kenty                  [aet]
Reymersholm IK            5-2 Åtvidabergs FF    
Wifsta/Öfstrands IF       4-3 Ludvika FFI
Råå IF                    3-2 Sandvikens IF
Sandvikens AIK            2-3 Tidaholms GIF             [aet]
Karlstads BIK             2-5 IF Friska Viljor    
Sandviks IK               2-3 Surahammars IF
 
Quarterfinals
Surahammars IF            2-5 Råå IF                   
Tidaholms GIF             8-4 Wifsta/Öfstrands IF       [aet]
BK Kenty                  4-0 Reymersholm IK  
IF Friska Viljor          3-2 IFK Västerås        
 
Semifinals
BK Kenty                  1-0 Tidaholms GIF
Råå IF                    9-1 IF Friska Viljor    
 
Final [Jul 25, Olympia arena, Hälsingborg; att: 9 852]
Råå IF                    6-0 BK Kenty   
  [Berggren (3), Palm (2), Pålsson]

Svenska Cupen 1949

Round 1 (known result)
Ludvika FFI               1-4 IF Elfsborg
 
Round 2 [Jul 3]
AIK Solna                 9-1 Djurgårdens IF           
BK Kenty                  2-1 Ljusne AIK                [aet]
Helsingborgs IF           1-4 Landskrona BoIS
IF Elfsborg               5-3 Älfsjö AIK
IF Friska Viljor          1-0 Kramfors IF      
IF Viken                  1-5 Råå IF               
Tidaholms GIF             2-5 IFK Norrköping      
Örgryte IS                2-3 Malmö FF                  [aet]
 
Quarterfinals [Jul 10]
IF Friska Viljor          3-4 BK Kenty                  [aet]
Landskrona BoIS           3-1 Råå IF   
Malmö FF                  0-1 IF Elfsborg    
IFK Norrköping            2-2 AIK Solna

Quarterfinal Replay [Jul 12]
AIK Solna                 2-1 IFK Norrköping
 
Semifinals [Jul 17]
BK Kenty                  2-7 Landskrona BoIS
IF Elfsborg               1-2 AIK Solna
 
Final [Jul 24, Råsunda, Solna; att: 14 718]
AIK Solna                 1-0 Landskrona BoIS

Svenska Cupen 1950

Preliminary Round (known result)
Ljusdals IF               1-2 Hofors AIF                [aet]
 
Round 1 (known results)
Fagerviks GF              3-1 Nybro IF
Hofors AIF                5-0 Sandviks IK
 
Round 2 [Jul 2]
AIK Solna                 3-2 Landskrona BoIS
Fagerviks GF              2-1 Degerfors IF
GAIS                      1-2 Djurgårdens IF            [aet]
Helsingborgs IF           6-1 IFK Göteborg
IF Friska Viljor          2-6 IS Halmia
Malmö FF                  3-0 BK Kenty
IFK Norrköping            0-2 IF Elfsborg
Åtvidabergs FF            2-3 Hofors AIF
 
Quarterfinals [Jul 9]
Djurgårdens IF            2-3 Fagerviks GF
Hofors AIF                1-6 AIK Solna
IF Elfsborg               0-1 Helsingborgs IF
IS Halmia                 1-0 Malmö FF        
 
Semifinals [Jul 16]
AIK Solna                 3-1 IS Halmia
Fagerviks GF              1-3 Helsingborgs IF
 
Final [Jul 23, Råsunda, Solna; att: 14 154]
AIK Solna                 3-2 Helsingborgs IF 

Svenska Cupen 1951

Start: Jun 15

Preliminary Round
IF Vesta                  5-0 IF Castor
Västerås IK               7-0 Othems IF
Arvika BK                 1-0 IFK Åmål                 
Falu BS                   2-3 IFK Malmö
Högadals IS               1-5 Norrby IF
Lysekils FF               2-3 Waggeryds IK
 
Round 1
Ljusne AIK                4-2 Sollefteå GIF    
Arvika BK                 1-0 IF Vesta
Kalmar FF                 1-2 IFK Göteborg
Waggeryds IK              1-3 IFK Norrköping            [aet]
Västerås IK               0-5 Degerfors IF       
IK City                   7-4 Skellefteå IK 
Luleå SK                  2-6 Åtvidabergs FF     
IFK Malmö                 3-1 Norrby IF
Sandvikens IF             0-1 Råå IF               
Örebro SK                 4-1 GIF Sundsvall
 
Round 2
IFK Göteborg              4-0 Örebro SK
Degerfors IF              5-0 IK City
Fagerviks GF              0-9 IFK Norrköping
IF Elfsborg               4-5 Arvika BK
Ljusne AIK                1-3 Djurgårdens IF            
Malmö FF                  5-3 IS Halmia                 [aet]
Råå IF                    2-1 IFK Malmö
Åtvidabergs FF            2-1 AIK Solna
 
Quarterfinals
Arvika BK                 3-5 Åtvidabergs FF     
Djurgårdens IF            2-1 Degerfors IF
Malmö FF                  3-1 Råå IF                    
IFK Norrköping            4-1 IFK Göteborg
 
Semifinals
Djurgårdens IF            3-1 IFK Norrköping
Malmö FF                 10-1 Åtvidabergs FF     
 
Final [Jul 22, Råsunda, Solna; att: 20 267]
Malmö FF                  2-1 Djurgårdens IF     
  [Jönsson 39, Ek 89; Cederborg 61]

Svenska Cupen 1953

Start: Jun 26

Round 1
Norrby IF                 0-1 Helsingborgs IF
IF Viken                  2-1 Falu BS                   [aet]
Bodens BK                 3-6 Edsbyns IF
Degerfors IF              3-0 BK Häcken
ISK Eskilstuna            4-3 Lycksele IF
IFK Malmö                 1-3 Kalmar FF
IFK Norrköping            3-1 Karlstads BIK
IFK Östersund             2-6 IK City
IF Älgama                 1-0 Fagerviks GF
Skara IF                  0-8 Hammarby IF
Skellefteå AIK            1-4 Sandvikens IF             [aet]   
Visby AIK                 1-2 Enköpings SK
Halmstads BK              2-4 Malmö FF                  [aet]
IFK Göteborg              5-2 IFK Uddevalla
Landaskrona BoIS          4-2 Köpings IS
Råå IF                    1-0 Högadals IS
 
Round 2
Helsingborgs IF           2-0 Råå IF                     
Landskrona BoIS           4-1 IF Viken
Edsbyns IF                1-5 IFK Norrköping
Enköpings SK              0-5 Degerfors IF
IK City                   4-5 IF Älgarna                [aet]
Kalmar FF                 4-0 IFK Eskilstuna
Sandvikens IF             1-4 Malmö FF
Hammarby IF               1-1 IFK Göteborg              [aet; Hammarby on lots]
 
Quarterfinals
Hammarby IF               4-1 Landkrona BoIS  
IFK Norrköping            5-1 Kalmar FF
IF Älgarna                1-6 Helsingborgs IF
Malmö FF                  4-1 Degerfors IF      
 
Semifinals
Helsingsborgs IF          0-3 Malmö FF
Hammarby IF               1-6 IFK Norrköping
 
Final [Jul 25, Råsunda, Solna; att: 20 356]
Malmö FF                  3-2 IFK Norrköping  
  [Thillberg 3, Sandell 69, 80; Sandin 45, Niva 46]

Svenska Cupen 1967

Qualifying Round 1
Kebnekaise IK             3-0 Hakkas GoIF
Gällivare SK              4-2 Byske IF
Kukkola IF                0-1 Bodens BK
Överkalix IF              7-1 Medle SK
Lira BK                   1-0 Sunnanå SK
Flarkens IK               0-4 Piteå IF
Norsjö IF                 0-3 Husums IF
IFK Strömsund             1-0 Ormsjö IF
Föllinge IK               3-4 Sollefteå GIF             [aet]
IFK Rundvik               2-1 Kramfors IF
Trehörningsjö IF          2-3 Tegs SK                   [aet]
Obbola IK                 0-2 Modo AIK
Frösö IF                  3-2 Kubikenborgs IF
Wäija-Dynäs IK            3-5 Svrtviks IF
Stuguns BK                1-4 Stockviksverkens IF
IFK Härnösand             5-4 Alnö IF                   [aet]
Njurunda IK               0-0 Söderhamns IF             [aet; Söderhamn on lots]
Essviks AIF               3-1 IF Älgarna
Leksands IF               2-0 Bollnäs GIF
Sandarne SIF              5-2 IK Sport
Delsbo IF                 3-1 Sund IF
Strands IF                5-2 Timrå IK
Årsunda IF                0-1 IFK Ludvika               [aet]
Ljusne AIK                3-0 Skutskärs IF
Rasbo IK                  4-0 Stockholmspolisens IF
Malungs IF                1-1 IFK Grängesberg           [aet; Malung on lots]
IK Heros                  2-1 Heby AIF
BK Vargarna               3-1 IK Franke
Väsby IK                  1-1 Västerås IK               [aet; Väsby on lots]
Norbergs AIF              4-3 IK City
Edsbro IF                 2-6 Åshammars IK
Enköpings SK              2-1 Brommapojkarna
Fagersta AIK              3-1 Upsala IF
Gustavsbergs IF           4-2 IF Verdandi
IFK Västerås              1-4 Spånga IS
Köpings IS                6-1 Reymersholms IK
Guif                      0-2 Älvsjö AIK
Hagahöjdens BK            2-3 Nyköpings BIS
Hällefors AIF             1-3 Nykroppa AIK
Bråtens IK                0-7 BK Forward
KB Karlskoga              1-2 IFK Lindesberg            [aet]
Kolsva IF                 1-3 Karlslunds IF
Jössefors IK              3-6 Bergsängs BK
Simonstorps IF            2-1 IFK Kumla
IK Sleipner               5-2 Katrineholms SK
Gullspångs IF             4-1 IFK Motala
Motala AIF                1-3 Hidinge IF
Tranås BoIS               2-1 Starka Viljor
Hultsfreds AIK            9-0 Smedby AIS
Falerums IF               4-4 Gamleby IF                [aet; Falerum on lots]
Mjölby Södra              3-1 Hvetlanda GIF             [aet]
Nässjö IF                 1-2 BK Kenty
Anderstorps IF            0-2 Getinge IF
Norrby IF                 2-3 Husqvarna IF              [aet]
IFK Uddevalla             1-4 Kullens BK
IF Örnen                  1-2 IF Viken
Bengtsfors IF             7-3 Vänersborgs IF
Norrahammars IK           2-5 IFK Ulrichamn
IFK Trollhättan           0-1 Grums IK
Melleruds IF              2-1 Gerdskens BK
IF Heimer                 1-1 IK Oddevold               [aet; Oddevold on lots]
Mörbylånga GoIF           4-2 Saltö BK
Huskvarna Södra           2-1 Limmareds IF
Waggeryds IK              3-1 Wästerhovs IK
Kinna IF                  3-1 IFK Tidaholm
Ulricehamns IF            1-1 Bredaryds IK              [aet; Ulricehamn on lots]
Mörlunda GIF              1-5 Saxemara IF
Sibbhults                 2-1 Växjö BK
Blomstermåla IK           2-1 Högadals IS
IFK Osby                  2-1 IFK Oskarshamn
Vilshults IF              5-0 Bergkvara AIF
IFK Karlshamn             1-3 Vilans BoIF
Nybro IF                  2-0 Emmaboda IS
IFK Värnamo               2-3 Jämshögs IF
Skara IF                  1-0 Överås BK
Kirsebergs IF             5-3 Limhamns IF
Göteborgs FF              2-1 Skärhamns IK
IFK Lane                  1-5 Fässbergs IF
Varbergs GIF              1-2 IK Kongahälla
Kungshamns IF             1-0 Götaholms BK
Tråvads IF                0-3 Sandarna BK
Halmstads BK              0-2 Råå IF
Harlösa IF                0-2 Strömnäsbruks IF
Åstorps IF                5-3 Bua IF                    [aet] 
Laholms FK                4-1 Tollarps IF
Hinneryds IF              0-4 Perstorps SK
Höganäs BK                3-2 Sjöbo IF
Stora Harrie              1-2 Tomelilla IF
Morups IF                 1-2 BK Qviding
Högaborgs BK              7-1 Djurröds IK
Lunds BK                  3-0 IK Atleten
Arlövs BI                 3-2 Helsinborgs BIS

Qualifying Round 2
IFK Luleå                 6-1 Kebnekaise IK
Bodens BK                 4-1 Gällivare SK
Skellefteå AIK            0-1 Överkalix IF
Lira BK                   2-0 Malmbergets AIF
IFK Kiruna                6-0 Luleå SK
IFK Råneå                 3-1 Piteå IF
Rökå IF                   0-3 Sandåkerns SK
Husums IF                 2-0 Lycksele IF
Sollefteå GIF             2-0 IFK Strömsund
Storfors AIK              1-2 Gimonäs CK
IF Friska Viljor          3-0 IFK Rundvik
Domsjö IF                 4-1 Tegs SK
Modo AIK                  2-2 IFK Holmsund              [aet; Modo on lots]
Krokom-Dvärsätts IF       3-3 Frösö IF                  [aet; Frösö on lots]
IFK Östersund             1-3 Svartviks IF
IFK Härnösand             0-4 Stockviksverkens IF
Söderhamns IF             0-1 Essviks AIF
Sandarne SIF              1-3 Leksands IF
Strands IF                4-0 Delsbo IF
IFK Ludvika               0-2 Brynäs IF
Ljusne AIK                4-5 GIF Sundsvall
Ljusdals IF               4-4 Sandvikens AIK            [aet; Sandviken on lots]
Malungs IF                1-3 Avesta AIK
IK Heros                  5-1 Gefle IF
Gimo IF                   4-0 Rasbo IK
BK Vargarna               0-7 Hammarby IF
Norbergs AIF              2-1 Väsby IK
Sandvikens IF             4-2 Åshammars IK
Enköpings SK              2-3 Sundbybergs IK
IK Sirius                 2-1 Råsunda IS
Fagersta AIK              8-1 Hallstahammars SK
Gustavsbergs IF           3-1 IFK Stockholm
Södertälje SK             4-2 Spånga IS
Köpings IS                1-3 Västerås SK
Nyköpings BIS             3-1 Älvsjö AIK
Nykroppa AIK              1-0 Torsby IF
Skövde AIK                4-1 BK Forward
IFK Lindesberg            0-2 Karlslunds IF
Bergsängs BK              1-4 Karlstad BK
Simonstorps IF            2-2 IFK Sunne                 [aet; Simonstorp on lots]
IK Sleipner               1-3 IFK Eskilstuna
Gullspångs IF             4-1 Hidinge IF
Tranås BoIS               2-0 Hultsfreds AIK            [aet] 
Finspångs AIK             2-1 Falerums IF
BK Derby                  2-1 Mjölby Södra
Åtvidabergs FF            7-0 BK Kenty
Husqvarna IF              4-0 Getinge IF
SK Sifhälla               1-6 Kullens BK
IF Viken                  1-0 IFK Arvika
Bengtsfors                2-1 Alingsås IF
IFK Ulricehamn            2-2 IF Saab                   [aet; Ulricehamn on lots]
Grums IK                  0-4 Skogens IF
Melleruds IF              0-1 IK Oddevold
Mörbylånga GoIF           2-3 Mönsterås GIF
Tidaholms GIF             2-4 Huskvarna Södra
Waggeryds IK              1-2 Kinna IF
Östers IF                 6-0 Bredaryds IK
Saxemara IF               3-1 Sibbhults IF
Blomstermåla IK           4-3 Kalmar FF                 [aet] 
Sölvesborgs GoIF          4-5 IFK Osby
Vilshults IF              1-2 Vilans BoIF
Jämshögs IF               3-1 Nybro IF
Jönköpings Södra          0-1 Skara IF
Ifö/Bromölla IF           2-2 Kirsebergs IF             [aet; Ifö/Bromölla on lots]
Fässbergs IF              1-4 Göteborgs FF
IK Kongahälla             2-1 Redbergslids IK
Kungshamns IF             0-3 Västra Frölunda
Göteborgs AIK             8-2 Sandarna BK
Gnosjö IF                 1-2 Råå IF                    [aet]
Strömsnäsbruks IF         3-2 Åstorps IF                [aet]
Laholms FK                2-4 Malmö BI
Perstorps SK              2-1 IFK Malmö
Gunnarstorps IF           4-1 Höganäs BK
Tomelilla IF              2-1 IFK Kristianstad
IFK Ystad                 0-5 GIF Nike
IS Halmia                 5-1 BK Qviding
Högaborgs BK              2-1 Landskrona BoIS
Varbergs BoIS             1-2 Grimsås IF
Lunds BK                  2-2 Hässleholms IF            [aet; Lund on lots]
IFK Trelleborg            5-1 Arlövs BI

Round 1
Lira BK                   3-6 IFK Luleå                 [aet]
IFK Kiruna                3-1 Bodens BK
Överkalix IF              4-0 IFK Råneå
Sandåkerns SK             6-0 Gimonäs CK
Husums IF                 1-3 Sollefteå GIF
Modo AIK                  1-3 IF Friska Viljor
Domsjö IF                 1-0 Stockviksverkens IF
Frösö IF                  2-1 Svartviks IF
Strands IF                6-0 Essviks AIF
Leksands IF               2-3 Brynäs IF
GIF Sundsvall             2-3 Avesta AIK
Sandvikens AIK            7-0 IK Heros
Gimo IF                   0-1 IK Sirius
Norbergs AIF              2-5 Sandvikens IF
Hammarby IF               5-1 Gustavsbergs IF
Fagersta AIK              2-3 Sundbybergs IK
Simonstorps IF            0-4 Karlslunds IF
Nyköpings BIS             1-0 Västerås SK               [aet]
Åtvidabergs FF            2-1 Södertälje SK
Nykroppa AIK              0-4 Karlstad BK
Finspångs AIK             1-3 IFK Eskilstuna
IFK Ulricehamn            3-0 Tranås BoIS
Husqvarna IF              2-3 BK Derby
Gullspångs IF             2-5 Skövde AIK
IK Oddevold               2-1 IF Viken
Bengtsfors IF             2-1 Kullens BK
Skogens IF                5-3 Huskvarna Södra
Mönsterås GIF             3-2 Östers IF
Skara IF                  0-3 Göteborgs AIK
Saxemara IF               2-3 Blomstermåla IK
IFK Osby                  2-1 Strömsnäsbruks IF
Tomelilla IF              0-3 Lunds BK
Jämshögs IF               2-2 Ifö/Bromölla IF           [aet]
Vilans BoIF               0-7 IS Halmia
IFK Trelleborg            1-0 Malmö BI
Göteborgs FF              0-3 Västra Frölunda IF
Grimsås IF                0-3 IK Kongahälla
GIF Nike                  3-2 Råå IF
Kinna IF                  1-0 Gunnarstorps IF
Högaborgs BK              7-4 Perstorps SK

Round 1 Replay
Jämshögs IF               1-2 Ifö/Bromölla IF

Round 2
IFK Luleå                 8-1 IFK Kiruna
Överkalix IF              3-5 Sandåkerns SK             [aet]
Sollefteå GIF             0-1 Sandvikens IF
IF Friska Viljor          1-3 Strands IF
Frösö IF                  1-5 Domsjö IF
Brynäs IF                 2-1 Sundbybergs IK
IK Sirius                 5-0 Avesta AIK
Sandvikens AIK            1-2 IFK Eskilstuna
Åtvidabergs FF            3-2 Hammarby IF
Nyköpings BIS             2-0 Karlslunds IF
Karlstad BK               3-4 BK Derby
IK Oddevold               2-1 IFK Ulricehamn
Skövde AIK                0-0 Kinna IF                  [aet; Skövde on lots]
Bengtsfors IF             1-5 IS Halmia
Skogens IF                4-3 Göteborgs AIK
Mönsterås GIF             1-4 Västra Frölunda
Blomstermåla IK           1-0 Ifö/Bromölla IF
IFK Osby                  2-3 IFK Trelleborg
Lunds BK                  3-1 GIF Nike
IK Kongahälla             4-4 Högaborgs BK              [aet; Kongahälla on lots] 

Round 3
IF Elfsborg               2-2 AIK                       [aet]
IK Sirius                 1-0 Skogens IF
IK Oddevold               2-0 Lunds BK
IFK Trelleborg            1-1 BK Derby                  [aet]
Strands IF                1-2 IS Halmia
Åtvidabergs FF            5-1 Nyköpings BIS
Sandvikens IF             0-1 GAIS
Sandåkerns SK             0-2 IK Brage
IFK Eskilstuna            4-1 Degerfors IF              [aet] 
Blomstermåla IK           3-1 IFK Göteborg
IK Kongahälla             1-4 Örgryte IS
Skövde AIK                1-5 Örebro SK
Brynäs IF                 0-7 Malmö FF
IFK Luleå                 1-4 Djurgårdens IF
Västra Frölunda           7-0 Domsjö IF
IFK Norrköping            2-1 Hälsingborgs IF

Round 3 Replays
AIK                       1-2 IF Elfsborg
BK Derby                  1-3 IFK Trelleborg

Round 4
Blomstermåla IK           1-3 IF Elfsborg
Djurgårdens IF            0-2 GAIS
Åtvidabergs FF            0-2 Malmö FF
Västra Frölunda           1-2 Örebro SK
IFK Trelleborg            4-1 IFK Eskilstuna
IK Brage                  1-2 IFK Norrköping
Örgryte IS                6-4 IS Halmia                 [aet]
IK Oddevold               0-3 IK Sirius
 
Quarterfinals
IFK Trelleborg            1-2 Malmö FF
Örebro SK                 5-1 GAIS
IF Elfsborg               3-1 Örgryte IS
IFK Norrköping            1-0 IK Sirius
 
Semifinals
IF Elfsborg               0-3 IFK Norrköping
Örebro SK                 1-2 Malmö FF
 
Final [Nov 1, Idrottsparken, Norrköping; att: 11 707]
IFK Norrköping            0-2 Malmö FF 
  [Svahn 51, Jönsson 55] 

Svenska Cupen 1968/69

Rounds 1-4 not known

Round 5
Hälsingborgs IF           0-2 Malmö FF         
Åtvidabergs FF            1-2 Djurgårdens IF     
IFK Norrköping            6-1 GAIS              
IF Elfsborg               3-2 Örgryte IS          
AIK                       2-1 Karlstad BK                  
Skellefteå AIK            0-1 Kalmar FF                 [aet]
Örebro SK                 1-0 IFK Holmsund            
Östers IF                 4-2 Grimsås IF               

Quarterfinals [Apr 7-23]
Djurgårdens IF            1-1 AIK Solna                 [aet]
Östers IF                 1-2 Kalmar FF
Malmö FF                  1-2 Örebro SK
IF Elfsborg               0-2 IFK Norrköping

Quarterfinal Replay 
AIK Solna                 1-0 Djurgårdens IF           
 
Semifinals [May 7]
AIK Solna                 1-0 Örebro SK
Kalmar FF                 1-1 IFK Norrköping            [aet]

Semifinal Replay [May 18]
IFK Norrköping            5-1 Kalmar FF
 
Final [Jun 23, Råsunda, Solna; att: 7 832]
AIK Solna                 0-1 IFK Norrköping

Svenska Cupen 1969/70

Rounds 1-4 not known
 
Round 5
IFK Norrköping            4-0 Malmö FF           
AIK                       2-1 Sundbybergs IK       
Skogens IF                2-3 Nyköpings BIS     
Västra Frölunda IF        3-0 Kävlinge GIF    
IK Sirius                 2-1 Ljusdals IF             
IF Elfsborg               1-3 IFK Malmö          
Örgryte IS                0-1 Sandvikens IF      
Åtvidabergs FF            4-1 GAIS                      [aet]

Quarterfinals
[Oct 11]
Sandvikens IF             5-1 Västra Frölunda IF
IFK Malmö                 1-1 Åtvidabergs FF            [aet]
IK Sirius                 1-3 Nyköpings BIS
[Mar 20]
AIK Solna                 1-0 IFK Norrköping

Quarterfinal Replay [Apr 4]
Åtvidabergs FF            1-0 IFK Malmö              
 
Semifinals [May 7] 
Sandvikens IF             4-2 Nyköpings BIS
AIK Solna                 1-3 Åtvidabergs FF
 
Final [May 28, Studenternas IP, Uppsala; att: 3 110]
Sandvikens IF             0-2 Åtvidabergs FF 

Svenska Cupen 1970/71

Rounds 1-3 not known

Round 4
Gimonäs CK                1-2 Ope IF               
Norsjö IF                 2-1 Sandåkerns SK        
Halmstads BK              2-0 Smedby AIS         
KB Karlskoga              5-1 Helsingborgs IF     
Trollhättans IF           1-3 Degerfors IF    
IFK Malmö                 2-1 Landskrona BoIS           [aet]
Jönköpings Södra IF       4-1 Ifö/Bromölla
Västerås SK               2-0 Brynäs IF            

Round 5
Ope IF                    0-1 Jönköpings Södra IF  
Västerås SK               1-3 Halmstads BK       
Norsjö IF                 1-2 KB Karlskoga       
Degerfors IF              4-2 IFK Malmö        

NB: Åtvidabergs FF, Malmö FF, IF Elfsborg and IFK Norrköping bye to quarterfinals

Quarterfinals [Apr 4,5]
Halmstads BK              0-4 Åtvidabergs FF
Karlskoga FF              1-5 Malmö FF
Jönköpings Södra FF       3-1 IF Elfsborg
Degerfors IF              1-2 IFK Norrköping     
 
Semifinals [May 5]
Åtvidabergs FF            1-0 IFK Norrköping
Jönköpings Södra FF       0-3 Malmö FF
 
Final[Jun 30, Malmö Stadion, Malmö; att: 7 544]         
Malmö FF                  2-3 Åtvidabergs FF   
  [Jönsson 22, Larsson 77; Sandberg 8, 19, Ljungberg 40]      

Svenska Cupen 1971/72

Start: May 12

Round 1
Gammelstads IF            3-1 Norsjö IF
Malå IF                   2-0 Lycksele IF
Bodens BK                 0-1 Gällivare SK
Ohtanajärvi IK            2-1 Sunnanå SK
Skellefteå AIK            2-1 Överkalix IF
Gimonäs CK                2-0 Notvikens IK
Assi IF                   3-1 Sandåkerns SK
Tegs SK                   3-2 Luleå SK
Frösö IF                  0-2 Alnö IF
Ope IF                    1-1 Ramsjö SK
Hudiksvalls ABK           2-1 IFK Östersund             [aet, 4-1 pen]
Modo AIK                  3-5 Ljusdals IF
IFK Härnösand             0-1 Gefle IF
Åmots IF                  4-2 Malungs IF
Sandvikens AIK            0-0 IK Sirius                 [aet, 1-4 pen]
Gimo IF                   1-3 Sandvikens IF
IF Verdandi               5-1 Väsby IK
Nynäshamns IF             1-0 IFK Eskilstuna
Visby Gute                3-8 IFK Stockholm
Gustavsbergs IF           3-1 Köpings IS
Enköpings SK              2-1 Hagahöjdens BK
Råsunda IS                0-2 Stockholms IF
BK Vargarna               1-2 Västerås SK
Frövik IK                 2-4 Degerfors IF              [aet]
Trollhättans IF           1-0 KB Karlskoga
Skogslunds IF             4-2 Norrby IF
Säffle FF                 1-2 Karlstad BK
Backa IF                  5-0 SK Sifhälla
Svenljunga IK             1-0 Skövde AIK
Varbergs BoIS             3-0 IF Warta
Lundens AIS               abd Kungsbacka BI             [abandoned at 1-1]
IS Örnia                  2-0 Lunds BK
IFK Lammhult              0-4 Kalmar FF
Växjö BK                  3-2 Hässleholms IF            [aet]
Markaryds IF              3-0 Borstahusens BK
Furulunds IK              0-1 IS Halmia
Trelleborgs FF            0-1 IFK Malmö
IFK Ystad                 1-6 IFK Trelleborg
Anderslövs BIK            1-0 Liatorps IF

Round 1 Replay
Lundens AIS               3-2 Kungsbacka BI

Round 2
Gammelstads IF            7-0 Malå IF
Gällivare SK              1-0 Ohtanajärvi IK            [aet]
Tegs SK                   3-0 Assi IF
Skellefteå AIK            1-3 Gimonäs CK                [aet]
Alnö IF                   0-1 Ope IF
Ljusdals IF               0-0 Hudiksvalls ABK           [aet, 4-3 pen]
Sandvikens IF             4-0 Åmots IF
Gefle IF                  0-2 IK Sirius
IF Verdandi               6-3 Nynäshamns IF
IFK Stockholm             3-0 Gustavsbergs IF
Degerfors IF              3-0 Enköpings SK
Västerås SK               5-1 Stockholms IF
Skogslunds IF             2-1 Trollhättans IF
Karlstad BK               3-1 Backa IF
Svenljunga IK             1-2 Varbergs BoIS
IK Oddevold               2-1 Lundens AIS
Kalmar FF                 5-0 Växjö BK
IS Halmia                 0-2 Markaryds IF
IFK Trelleborg            2-3 Kävlinge GIF
Anderslövs BIK            1-1 Halmstads BK              [aet, 3-2 pen]
IFK Malmö                 2-0 IS Örnia

Round 3
Gällivare SK              0-3 IFK Luleå
Gammelstads IF            5-0 Tegs SK
Gimonäs CK                0-2 AIK
Ope IF                    0-1 Hammarby IF
Ljusdals IF               3-5 Djurgårdens IF
IK Sirius                 1-1 Sandvikens IF             [aet, 5-3 pen]
Västerås SK               2-4 Åtvidabergs FF
IF Verdandi               1-3 IFK Stockholm
Degerfors IF              2-3 Örgryte IS
Skogslunds IF             2-5 IF Elfsborg
Varbergs BoIS             3-3 Karlstad BK               [aet, 3-5 pen] 
IK Oddevold               0-5 IFK Norrköping
Kalmar FF                 1-2 Östers IF
Markaryds IF              0-1 IFK Malmö
Anderslövs BIK            0-1 Landskrona BoIS
Kävlinge GIF              2-6 Malmö FF

Round 4
Malmö FF                  2-3 Åtvidabergs FF            [aet]
Örgryte IS                0-1 IFK Norrköping
IF Elfsborg               4-1 Gammelstads IF
IFK Malmö                 2-1 Hammarby IF
IFK Stockholm             4-2 Djurgårdens IF
Östers IF                 0-4 Karlstad BK
Landskrona BoIS           3-0 IK Sirius
IFK Luleå                 1-2 AIK

Quarterfinals
IFK Malmö                 3-3 AIK Solna                 [aet, 4-5 pen]
IF Elfsborg               0-1 Karlstade BK
IFK Norrköping            2-0 IFK Stockholm
Åtvidabergs FF            2-3 Landskrona BoIS
 
Semifinals
Landskrona BoIS           2-0 AIK Solna
Karlstad BK               0-2 IFK Norrköping
 
Final [date ?, Idrottsparken, Norrköping; att: 2 111]
IFK Norrköping            0-0 Landskrona BoIS
 
Final [Jul 5, Landskrona IP, Landskrona; att: 9 686]         
Landskrona BoIS           3-2 IFK Norrköping            [aet]

Svenska Cupen 1972/73

NB: only eight clubs allowed to enter.

Quarterfinals
Landskrona BoIS           1-0 Östers IF       
IFK Norrköping            0-1 Malmö FF        
Örgryte IS                2-3 Åtvidabergs FF      
AIK                       2-3 Djurgårdens IF            [aet]

Semifinals
Djurgårdens IF            0-3 Åtvidabergs FF  
Malmö FF                  5-0 Landskrona BoIS    

Final [May 31, Stadsparksvallen, Jönköping]   
Malmö FF                  7-0 Åtvidabergs FF        
  [Tommy Andersson 38, Tapper 43pen, 57, 75, Stjernqvist 50, Olsberg 78,
   Conny Andersson 88]  

Svenska Cupen 1973/74

NB: only four clubs allowed to enter.

Semifinals
Djurgårdens IF            1-2 Östers IF  
Malmö FF                  2-1 AIK            

Final [May 23, Örjans Vall, Halmstad; att: 4 227]
Malmö FF                  2-0 Östers IF                        
  [Sjöberg 56, Tapper 87]

Svenska Cupen 1974/75

Round 1
IF Saab                   4-0 Örebro SK             
Landskrona BoIS           1-3 Östers IF  
Örgryte IS                0-4 Djurgårdens IF            [aet]
AIK                       3-1 IF Elfsborg        
Helsingborgs IF           4-2 Åtvidabergs FF 
GAIS                      0-1 Kalmar FF                
Hammarby IF               3-4 GIF Sundsvall             [aet]
Malmö FF                  8-0 IFK Sundsvall         

Quarterfinals
Malmö FF                  5-2 Östers IF                 [aet]
AIK                       1-0 GIF Sundsvall           
Djurgårdens IF            4-0 Kalmar FF      
Helsingborgs IF           1-2 IF Saab      

Semifinals
AIK                       0-1 Malmö FF             
Djurgårdens IF            2-2 IF Saab                   [aet, 4-3 pen]

Final [May 8, Malmö Stadion, Malmö; att: 6 913]
Malmö FF                  1-0 Djurgårdens IF   
  [Andersson 47]

Svenska Cupen 1975/76

Round 1
IFK Göteborg              3-1 Örebro SK       
AIK Solna                 4-1 Åtvidabergs FF         
IFK Eskilstuna            1-2 Landskrona BoIS           
Brynäs IF                 3-2 IF Elfsborg          
IFK Sundsvall             2-3 Djurgårdens IF           
Östers IF                 0-4 IFK Norrköping      
Kalmar FF                 2-3 Malmö FF                  [aet]
Helsingborgs IF           3-6 Hammarby IF   

Quarterfinals
Djurgårdens IF            4-2 Brynäs IF                  
Malmö FF                  2-1 IFK Göteborg              [aet]
Landskrona BoIS           1-0 IFK Norrköping 
AIK Solna                 2-1 Hammarby IF             

Semifinals
AIK Solna                 2-1 Malmö FF             
Landskrona BoIS           2-1 Djurgårdens IF            [aet]

Final
Landskrona BoIS           1-1 AIK Solna                 

Final Replay
AIK Solna                 3-0 Landskrona BoIS          

Svenska Cupen 1976/77

Round 1
Sandvikens IF             1-2 Malmö FF                
Kalmar FF                 0-0 IF Elfsborg               [aet, 2-4 pen]
BK Derby                  1-0 Örebro SK            
IFK Göteborg              4-2 Halmstads BK    
AIK Solna                 1-0 IFK Norrköping            [aet]
Jönköpings Södra IF       0-4 Östers IF                 
Helsingborgs IF           2-4 Landskrona BoIS          
Västerås SK               0-1 Hammarby IF              

Quarterfinals
Östers IF                 4-0 Landskrona BoIS            
Hammarby IF               2-1 BK Derby                   
IF Elfsborg               2-0 IFK Göteborg              
Malmö FF                  5-1 AIK Solna                 

Semifinals
Hammarby IF               1-0 IF Elfsborg               [aet]
Malmö FF                  0-1 Östers IF                

Final
Hammarby IF               0-1 Östers IF           

Svenska Cupen 1977/78

Round 6
IFK Göteborg              2-3 Malmö FF                  [aet]
Järvsö BK                 3-5 Örgryte IS                 
Mjällby AIF               2-3 Sandvikens IF            
Kalmar FF                 2-0 IF Elfsborg              
Degerfors IF              4-2 Norrby IF       
IF Heimer                 3-2 KB Karlskoga       
IS Halmia                 0-2 IFK Norrköping        
Sölvesborgs GoIF          1-4 Halmstads BK              [aet]

Quarterfinals
IFK Norrköping            4-1 Degerfors IF             
IF Heimer                 1-0 Sandvikens IF             
Örgryte IS                0-2 Malmö FF                
Kalmar FF                 2-0 Halmstads BK       

Semifinals
IF Heimer                 0-3 Malmö FF                  
IFK Norrköping            1-2 Kalmar FF                 [aet]

Final
Kalmar FF                 0-2 Malmö FF                  [aet]

Svenska Cupen 1978/79

Round 6
Sandvikens IF             1-1 IS Halmia                 [aet, 6-5 pen]
Hudiksvalls ABK           1-4 BK Häcken               
Örgryte IS                0-2 Åtvidabergs FF       
Myresjö IF                1-2 IK Brage    
Kalmar AIK                0-5 Hammarby IF          
IK Sirius                 2-5 IFK Sundsvall           
Mjällby AIF               0-4 IFK Göteborg              
Västerås SK               2-1 Malmö FF                  

Quarterfinals
BK Häcken                 1-5 IFK Göteborg             
Hammarby IF               5-3 IFK Sundsvall            
Åtvidabergs FF            1-0 IK Brage    
Västerås SK               4-1 Sandviken IF   

Semifinals
IFK Göteborg              1-0 Västerås SK               
Åtvidabergs FF            2-1 Hammarby IF               [aet]

Final
IFK Göteborg              6-1 Åtvidabergs FF            

Svenska Cupen 1979/80

Round 6
Malmö FF                  4-0 Västerås SK               
IFK Göteborg              4-1 AIK Solna                    
Åtvidabergs FF            0-2 Örebro SK   
IK Oddevold               1-5 IK Brage     
IS Halmia                 1-0 Lunds BK       
Djurgårdens IF            2-1 Grimsås IF   
Gällivare SK              1-1 IFK Hässleholm            [aet, 5-4 pen]
Hammarby IF               2-1 IFK Trelleborg  

Quarterfinals
Gällivare SK              0-1 IS Halmia                  
Hammarby IF               0-0 IK Brage                  [aet, 4-5 pen]
Djurgårdens IF            2-1 IFK Göteborg             
Malmö FF                  4-2 Örebro SK         

Semifinals
IS Halmia                 2-3 Malmö FF                  
Djurgårdens IF            1-2 IK Brage                  [aet]

Final
Malmö FF                  3-3 IK Brage                  [aet, 4-3 pen]

Svenska Cupen 1980/81

Round 6
Hammarby IF               6-2 IFK Luleå         
Trelleborgs FF            2-3 Kalmar FF              
Mjällby AIF               2-1 Örebro SK          
Högadals IS               1-8 Örgryte IS               
IFK Eskilstuna            1-0 Gefle/Brynäs  
AIK Solna                 0-1 Helsingborgs IF           [aet]
Djurgårdens IF            0-1 IF Elfsborg              
IFK Göteborg              1-2 Östers IF                  

Quarterfinals
Mjällby AIF               0-2 IF Elfsborg               
Örgryte IS                0-1 Östers IF                 
Kalmar FF                 3-1 Hammarby IF               
Helsingborgs IF           4-0 IFK Eskilstuna            [aet]

Semifinals
Helsingborgs IF           1-3 Kalmar FF                 
Östers IF                 0-1 IF Elfsborg               

Final
Kalmar FF                 4-0 IF Elfsborg               

Svenska Cupen 1981/82

Round 6
Djurgårdens IF            0-2 Grimsås IF      
IFK Sundsvall             1-2 Malmö FF                     
IK Brage                  0-0 Norrby IF                 [aet, 2-4 pen]
Jönköpings Södra IF       0-3 Kalmar FF                 
Östers IF                 3-2 Örgryte IS                    
Halmstads BK              5-2 Västra Frölunda IF  
IS Halmia                 1-1 Ope IF                    [aet, 9-8 pen]
IFK Västerås              0-3 IFK Göteborg            

Quarterfinals
Malmö FF                  0-0 IS Halmia                 [aet, 2-4 pen]
Halmstads BK              3-1 Kalmar FF                 
Östers IF                 5-0 Grimsås IF           
IFK Göteborg              5-0 Norrby IF          

Semifinals
Östers IF                 2-0 IS Halmia                
IFK Göteborg              4-1 Halmstads BK             

Final
IFK Göteborg              3-2 Östers IF                  

Svenska Cupen 1982/83

Round 6
IFK Sundsvall             1-2 Östers IF                
IFK Eskilstuna            0-4 IFK Göteborg             
Grebbestads IF            0-3 BK Häcken                
Hammarby IF               1-0 Kalmar FF               
AIK Solna                 5-2 IS Halmia                 [aet]
IFK Luleå                 2-4 IFK Norrköping            [aet]
Sandvikens IF             3-0 Vasalunds IF 
Örebro SK                 2-0 Katrineholms SK           [aet]

Quarterfinals
Hammarby IF               5-0 Sandvikens IF           
Östers IF                 2-3 BK Häcken                 [aet]
AIK Solna                 0-3 IFK Göteborg               
IFK Norrköping            1-0 Örebro SK               

Semifinals
BK Häcken                 0-3 IFK Göteborg             
Hammarby IF               1-0 IFK Norrköping           

Final
Hammarby IF               0-1 IFK Göteborg              

Svenska Cupen 1983/84

Round 6
IK Brage                  2-2 Åtvidabergs FF            [aet, 4-3 pen]
Trelleborgs IF            1-3 Landskrona BoIS           
IF Elfsborg               7-0 Västerås SK               
Malmö FF                  5-1 Älmhults IF          
Kalmar FF                 2-0 Halmstads BK             
Mjällby AIF               1-0 IFK Norrköping            
IFK Göteborg              1-0 Djurgårdens IF            
IFK Trelleborg            1-1 IFK Sundsvall             [aet, 4-3 pen]

Quarterfinals
Malmö FF                  4-1 IFK Göteborg             
Mjällby AIF               2-2 IF Elfsborg               [aet, 5-6 pen]
Landskrona BoIS           0-0 IFK Trelleborg            [aet, 4-2 pen]
Kalmar FF                 1-1 IK Brage                  [aet, 2-3 pen]

Semifinals
IK Brage                  0-1 Landskrona BoIS        
Malmö FF                  2-0 IF Elfsborg                 

Final
Malmö FF                  1-0 Landskrona BoIS          

Svenska Cupen 1984/85

Round 6
Djurgårdens IF            0-1 Östers IF                 [aet]
Linköpings FF             0-1 Halmstads BK             
Hanvikens SK              0-3 Hammarby IF               
IFK Malmö                 1-4 Mjällby AIF                
IK Oddevold               1-5 AIK Solna              
Luleå FF                  1-2 Kalmar FF                 [aet]
Kalmar AIK                3-0 Vasalunds IF   
Örebro SK                 1-4 IFK Göteborg                 

Quarterfinals
Hammarby IF               3-2 Kalmar FF              
Kalmar AIK                1-1 AIK Solna                 [aet, 6-7 pen]
Östers IF                 2-0 IFK Göteborg              
Halmstads BK              0-0 Mjällby AIF               [aet, 5-4 pen]

Semifinals
Hammarby IF               0-1 AIK Solna          
Östers IF                 3-0 Halmstads BK                 

Final
AIK Solna                 1-1 Östers IF                 [aet, 3-2 pen]

Svenska Cupen 1985/86

Round 6
Vasalunds IF              2-5 IFK Norrköping         
Markaryds IF              2-0 Halmstads BK              
BK Häcken                 4-0 IFK Eskilstuna            
Lunds BK                  1-6 Malmö FF                     
Ope IF                    0-1 AIK Solna                
Västerås SK               3-2 GAIS           
Karlstad BK               0-2 Hammarby IF                 
IF Elfsborg               1-2 IFK Göteborg              [aet]

Quarterfinals
IFK Norrköping            4-0 BK Häcken                 
IFK Göteborg              6-0 Västerås SK           
Markaryds IF              1-2 Malmö FF                
Hammarby IF               0-2 AIK Solna             

Semifinals
IFK Norrköping            2-3 IFK Göteborg            
Malmö FF                  3-0 AIK Solna                 

Final
Malmö FF                  2-1 IFK Göteborg             

Svenska Cupen 1986/87

Round 7   
BK Häcken                 0-3 IFK Norrköping          
Kvarnsvedens IK           1-0 IF Brommapojkarna         [aet]
IFK Holmsund              5-2 Djurgårdens IF                
Karlstad BK               2-6 Malmö FF                
Västra Frölunda IF        1-1 Örgryte IS                [aet, 5-3 pen]
Tyresö FF                 0-3 Hammarby IF                
GAIS                      3-1 IFK Göteborg              
Mjällby AIF               1-4 Kalmar FF                

Quarterfinals
Kvarnsvedens IK           1-1 Västra Frölunda IF        [aet, 3-2 pen] 
Kalmar FF                 1-0 Hammarby IF                        
GAIS                      3-0 IFK Holmsund                
Malmö FF                  5-4 IFK Norrköping            

Semifinals
Kalmar FF                 6-1 Kvarnsvedens IK          
Malmö FF                  0-0 GAIS                      [aet, 1-3 pen]

Final
Kalmar FF                 2-0 GAIS           

Svenska Cupen 1987/88

Round 7   
IK Oddevold               1-2 Örebro SK               
BK Häcken                 1-2 Västra Frölunda IF       
Markaryds IF              3-1 Halmstads BK             
Djurgårdens IF            0-3 AIK Solna               
Väsby IK                  1-3 Åtvidabergs FF           
Gefle IF                  2-5 Hammarby IF               [aet]
Vasalunds IF              1-1 Malmö FF                  [aet, 5-6 pen]
IFK Mora                  1-3 IFK Norrköping            [aet]

Quarterfinals
Markaryds IF              0-1 Malmö FF                 
Västra Frölunda IF        0-2 IFK Norrköping         
Örebro SK                 4-1 Åtvidabergs FF           
AIK Solna                 2-1 Hammarby IF                    

Semifinals
IFK Norrköping            3-1 Malmö FF                   
AIK Solna                 0-3 Örebro SK                 

Final
IFK Norrköping            3-1 Örebro SK             

Svenska Cupen 1988/89

Round 7
BK Forward                0-4 Malmö FF        
Göteborgs FF              2-1 Mjällby AIF    
Älvsjö AIK                2-3 Djurgårdens IF   
Skultuna IS               1-1 Gefle IF                  [aet, 2-3 pen]
Lycksele IF               0-1 Ope IF        
Mjölby AI                 1-6 IFK Norrköping 
Markaryds IF              0-4 Örgryte IS  
Karlstad BK               0-4 IFK Göteborg   

Quarterfinals
IFK Göteborg              6-0 Ope IF        
Djurgårdens IF            4-0 Göteborgs FF  
Örgryte IS                1-2 Malmö FF       
Gefle IF                  2-0 IFK Norrköping            [aet]

Semifinals
IFK Göteborg              0-2 Malmö FF     
Gefle IF                  0-0 Djurgårdens IF            [aet, 3-4 pen]

Final [Jun 29, Råsunda, Solna; att: 7 526]
Malmö FF                  3-0 Djurgårdens IF      
  [Joakim Nilsson 11, Lindman 40, Engqvist 53]     

Svenska Cupen 1989/90

1/8 Finals
IF Elfsborg               1-0 Örgryte IS         
Gunnilse IS               0-2 Trelleborgs FF     
Karlskrona AIF            1-2 IFK Göteborg     
Helsingborgs IF           3-2 Östers IF        
Luleå FF/IFK Luleå        2-2 Djurgårdens IF            [aet, 1-4 pen]
Sandvikens IF             3-1 Väsby IK         
BK Häcken                 3-1 BK Forward         
IF Brommapojkarna         0-1 IK Brage       

Quarterfinals
IK Brage                  0-0 IF Elfsborg               [aet, 4-3 pen]
Helsingborgs IF           2-3 Djurgårdens IF    
BK Häcken                 2-1 Trelleborgs FF     
Sandvikens IF             0-2 IFK Göteborg      

Semifinals
BK Häcken                 4-1 IK Brage    
IFK Göteborg              2-2 Djurgårdens IF            [aet, 4-5 pen]

Final [May 22, Råsunda, Solna; att: 3 357]
Djurgårdens IF            3-0 BK Häcken 

Svenska Cupen 1990/91

Round 7   
Vasalunds IF              1-2 Malmö FF                   
BK Zeros                  0-2 IF Brommapojkarna       
BK Forward                2-1 IK Oddevold              
Södertälje FF             2-4 Helsingborgs IF           
Gefle IF                  1-1 GAIS                      [aet, 3-0 pen]
Jonsereds IF              1-4 IFK Eskilstuna           
IFK Luleå                 1-2 IFK Norrköping           
Mjällby AIF               1-2 Östers IF                 [aet]

Quarterfinals
IF Brommapojkarna         0-0 Malmö FF                  [aet, 4-3 pen]
Östers IF                 3-1 IFK Eskilstuna          
Helsingborgs IF           3-0 BK Forward                
IFK Norrköping            2-0 Gefle IF                  

Semifinals
IF Brommapojkarna         0-3 Östers IF              
IFK Norrköping            3-0 Helsingborgs IF       

Final
IFK Norrköping            4-1 Östers IF                 

Svenska Cupen 1991

Round 5   
AIK Solna                 1-0 Halmstads BK              
IFK Värnamo               1-2 Myresjö IF                
IFK Göteborg              1-0 Djurgårdens IF            
Västerås IK               0-1 Väsby IK                  [asdet]
GIF Sundsvall             1-0 Malmö FF                 
IFK Luleå                 2-0 Örebro SK                 
BK Häcken                 1-1 Spårvägens FF             [asdet, 4-3 pen]
IFK Norrköping            1-0 GAIS               

Quarterfinals
IFK Norrköping            0-1 AIK Solna                 
Myresjö IF                2-2 GIF Sundsvall             [asdet, 4-3 pen]
BK Häcken                 0-5 IFK Göteborg             
IFK Luleå                 1-0 Väsby IK                  [asdet]

Semifinals
IFK Luleå                 0-1 AIK Solna              
IFK Göteborg              5-0 Myresjö IF              

Final
AIK Solna                 2-3 IFK Göteborg              [asdet]

Svenska Cupen 1992/93

Round 5   
Notvikens IK              1-2 Örebro SK                 
Degerfors IF              3-1 Väsby IK                 
Hammarby IF               0-1 Spånga IS                 [asdet]
Landskrona BoIS           4-0 Karlskrona AIF    
BK Forward                1-2 Östers IF                  
IFK Eskilstuna            4-1 Myresjö IF               
IF Elfsborg               3-2 Mälarvik Spårvägens FF    [asdet]
Arlövs BI                 5-4 IFK Uddevalla             [asdet]

Quarterfinals
IFK Eskilstuna            1-1 Arlövs BI                 [asdet, 3-2 pen]
IF Elfsborg               3-1 Östers IF               
Degerfors IF              3-2 Örebro SK                 [asdet]
Landskrona BoIS           4-0 Spånga IS         

Semifinals
Degerfors IF              2-1 IF Elfsborg                
Landskrona BoIS           3-0 IFK Eskilstuna             

Final
Degerfors IF              3-0 Landskrona BoIS           

list of finals


About this document

Sources: wikipedia, Clas Glenning's site

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 5 Mar 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.