Switzerland - International Matches since 1905


  • list of coaches
  • 1905-1939
  • 1940-1964
  • since 1964

  • match details (since 1940) (1940-1954 | 1955-1969 | since 1969)

  • matches against foreign club teams
  • matches against swiss club teams


  • List of Coaches

    Tenures
    
    
    François J. Dégerine			1905-1910
    
    "Referee's Commission"			1910-1924
    
    "Technical Commission"	        	1924-1949
    (3 members : Ost, Cental and West-Switzerland)
     - Teddy Duckworth (ENG- Servette FC) 	1924 	       	[Olympic Team]
       + Dori Kürschner (HUN) + Jimmy Hogan (ENG)  
     - Henry Müller				1934	       	[World Cup]
     - Karl Rappan [AUT-Grasshopper Club]	1937-1938
     - Karl Rappan [AUT]			1942-1949
    
    "Selection's Commission"		1949-1950
    (Gaston Tschirren - Franco Andreoli - Severino Minelli)
     - Franco Andreoli			  1950 	       	[World Cup-Final round]
    
    "Selection's Commission"		1950-1953
    (William Baumgartner - Gaston Tschirren - Leopold Kielholz)
    
    Karl Rappan [AUT-Servette FC]	  	1953-1954
    Hans Rüegsegger				09-10.1954      [interim]
    
    "Selection's Commission"		1954-1958
    (William Baumgartner - Leopold Kielholz - Jacques Spagnoli)
     - Jacques Spagnoli		     01.1955-1958
    
    "Selection's Commission"		1958-1960
    (Branko Sekulic [YUG] - Hans Rüegsegger - Miro Vescori)
     - Willibald Hahn [AUT]		     09.1958-10.1959
     - Branko Sekulic [YUG] - Hans Rüegsegger    01.1960	[interim]
    
    Karl Rappan 		AUT	  27.03.1960-11.11.1963
    Georges Sobotka		CZE	  15.04.1964-10.05.1964	[interim]
    + Roger Quinche + Jacques Guhl
    Alfredo Foni 		ITA	  01.07.1964-03.05.1967
    Erwin Ballabio		CH	  24.05.1967-02.11.1969
    René Hüssy		CH	  22.04.1970-03.05.1970	[interim]  
    Louis Maurer		CH	  17.10.1970-10.11.1971
    Bruno Michaud		CH	  26.04.1972-09.05.1973	[interim]
    René Hüssy		CH	  22.06.1973-08.09.1976
    Miroslav Blazevic	YU/CH	  22.09.1976-09.10.1976	[interim]
    Roger Vonlanthen	CH	  30.03.1977-28.03.1979
    Léo Walker		CH	  05.05.1979-21.12.1980
    Paul Wolfisberg		CH	  24.03.1981-10.11.1985
    Daniel Jeandupeux	CH	  12.03.1986-26.04.1989
    Paul Wolfisberg		CH	       07.06.1989	[interim]
    Ueli Stielike		GER	  21.06.1989-13.11.1991
    Roy Hodgson		GBR	  26.01.1992-15.11.1995
    Artur Jorge		POR	  13.03.1996-18.06.1996
    Rolf Fringer		AUT	  01.08.1996-11.10.1997
    Gilbert Gress		FRA	  25.03.1998-09.10.1999
    Hanspeter Zaugg		CH	  23.02.2000-26.04.2000	[interim]
    Enzo Trossero		ARG	  16.08.2000-06.06.2001
    Jakob "Köbi" Kuhn	CH	  15.08.2001-30.06.2008
    Ottmar Hitzfeld 	GER	  01.07.2008-*
    
    
    
    
    
    Performances by Coach
    
    
    NB: wins counted for 2 points; coaches listed in alphabetical order.
    
    Coach			 P   W  D  L         Pts  Pts/P
    
    Foni Alfredo		19   4  3 12   17-34  11   0.58
    Erwin Ballabio		17   5  4  8   24-25  14   0.82
    Louis Maurer		10   5  2  3   19-11  12   1.20
    Bruno Michaud		 7   1  5  1    4- 7   7   1.00
    Miroslav Blazevic	 2   0  0  2    2- 5   0   0.00
    René Hüssy		26   6  4 16   19-31  16   0.62
    Roger Volanthen		15   4  1 10   11-25   9   0.60
    Léo Walker		16   4  1 11   15-33   9   0.56
    Paul Wolfisberg		50  16 20 14   52-59  52   1.04
    Daniel Jeandupeux	28   8  8 12   32-33  24   0.86
    Ueli Stielike		25  13  5  7   48-30  31   1.24
    Roy Hodgson		41  21 10 10   69-38  52   1.27
    Artur Jorge		 7   1  2  4    5- 8   4   0.57
    Rolf Fringer		11   5  1  5   13-15  11   1.00
    Gilbert Gress		18   6  6  6   19-20  18   1.00
    Hanspeter Zaugg          4   1  2  1    7- 5   4   1.00
    Trossero Enzo		11   3  4  4   17-15  10   0.91
    Jakob Kuhn		73  32 18 23  111-88  802  1.10
    Ottmar Hitzfeld 	 2   1  0  1    5- 3   2   1.00
    
    

    Matches 1905-1943

    
    1. 	12.02.1905 Paris		France		0-1 (0-0)  a
    
    2.  	08.03.1908 Genève		France		1-2 (1-0)  h  Frenken
    3.  	05.04.1908 Basel		Germany		5-3 (3-1)  h  Pfeiffer 2x, Kämpfer 2x, Hug
    
    4.  	04.04.1909 Karlsruhe		Germany		0-1 (0-1)  a  
    5.  	20.05.1909 Basel		England		0-9 (0-4)  h
    
    6.  	03.04.1910 Basel		Germany		2-3 (1-1)  h  H.Müller, Renand 
    7.  	09.04.1910 London		England		1-6 (0-5)  a  H.Sydler
    
    8.  	08.01.1911 Zürich		Hungary		2-0 (0-0)  h  Collet, P.Wyss 
    9.  	26.03.1911 Stuttgart		Germany		2-6 (0-2)  a  Weiss, Collet
    10. 	23.04.1911 Genève		France		5-2 (4-0)  h  E.Rubli 2x, P.Wyss 2x, E.Sydler
    11. 	07.05.1911 Milan		Italy		2-2 (1-1)  a  Hasler, E.Sydler
    12. 	21.05.1911 Chaux-de-Fonds	Italy		3-0 (2-0)  h  P.Wyss, H.Sydler, E.Sydler
    13. 	25.05.1911 Bern			England		1-4 (0-4)  h  P.Wyss
    14. 	29.10.1911 Budapest		Hungary		0-9 (0-4)  a
    
    15. 	18.02.1912 Paris		France		1-4 (0-0)  a  P.Wyss
    16. 	20.02.1912 Antwerpen		Belgium		2-9 (0-6)  a  Weiss, P.Wyss  
    17. 	05.05.1912 St.Gallen		Germany		1-2 (1-2)  h  Weiss
    
    18. 	09.03.1913 Genève		France		1-4 (1-2)  h  E.Rubli
    19. 	04.05.1913 Basel		Belgium		1-2 (0-1)  h  Wydler
    20. 	18.05.1913 Freiburg in Br.	Germany		2-1 (2-1)  a  Collet, O.Märki
    21. 	02.11.1913 Verviers		Belgium		0-2 (0-1)  a
    
    22. 	08.03.1914 Paris		France		2-2 (0-1)  a  Schreyer, Albicker
    23. 	05.04.1914 Genoa		Italy		1-1 (1-1)  a  P.Wyss
    24.	17.05.1914 Bern			Italy		0-1 (0-1)  h
    
    25. 	31.01.1915 Turin		Italy		1-3 (1-2)  a  P.Wyss
    
    26. 	23.12.1917 Basel		Austria		0-1 (0-0)  h
    27. 	26.12.1917 Zürich		Austria		3-2 (1-1)  h  R.Haas 2x, Huber
    
    28. 	09.05.1918 Wien			Austria		1-5 (1-0)  a  Keller
    29. 	12.05.1918 Budapest		Hungary		1-2 (0-0)  a  Keller
    
    30. 	29.02.1920 Genève		France		0-2 (0-1)  h
    31. 	28.03.1920 Bern			Italy		3-0 (1-0)  h  Merkt 2x, G.Kramer
    32. 	16.05.1920 Basel		Netherlands	2-1 (0-1)  h  K.Friedrich, Merkt
    33. 	06.06.1920 Stockholm		Sweden		1-0 (0-0)  a  F.Martenet
    34. 	27.06.1920 Zürich		Germany		4-1 (2-0)  h  Meyer 2x, Afflerbach, Ramseyer
    
    35. 	06.03.1921 Milan		Italy		1-2 (1-1)  a  Fontana
    36. 	28.03.1921 Amsterdam		Netherlands	0-2 (0-1)  a
    37. 	01.05.1921 St.Gallen		Austria		2-2 (0-0)  h  Brand, K.Friedrich
    38. 	06.11.1921 Genève		Italy		1-1 (0-1)  h  Pache
    
    39. 	26.03.1922 Frankfurt		Germany		2-2 (0-2)  a  Sturzenegger, Merkt
    40. 	11.06.1922 Wien			Austria		1-7 (1-4)  a  Leiber
    41. 	15.06.1922 Budapest		Hungary		1-1 (0-1)  a  Merkt
    42. 	19.11.1922 Bern			Netherlands	5-0 (2-0)  h  M.Abegglen 3x, Pache, Leiber
    43. 	03.12.1922 Bologna		Italy		2-2 (0-2)  a  Ramseyer, Pache
    
    44. 	21.01.1923 Genève		Austria		2-0 (1-0)  h  Pache 2x
    45. 	11.03.1923 Lausanne		Hungary		1-6 (0-1)  h  M.Abegglen
    46. 	22.04.1923 Paris		France		2-2 (1-2)  a  Afflerbach 2x
    47. 	03.06.1923 Basel		Germany		1-2 (0-1)  h  Pache
    48. 	17.06.1923 København		Denmark		2-3 (0-1)  a  Pache, M.Abegglen
    49. 	21.06.1923 Oslo			Norway		2-2 (0-2)  a  Afflerbach, Charpillod
    50. 	25.11.1923 Amsterdam		Netherlands	1-4 (0-2)  a  de Lavallaz
    
    51. 	23.03.1924 Genève		France		3-0 (2-0)  h  Dietrich, Pache, E.Kramer 
    52. 	20.04.1924 Basel		Denmark		2-0 (2-0)  h  M.Abegglen, Dietrich
    53. 	18.05.1924 Zürich		Hungary		4-2 (3-0)  h  M.Abegglen, Sturzenegger 2x, Dietrich
    54. 	25.05.1924 Paris	     OG	Lituania	9-0 (4-0)  n  Sturzenegger 4x, Dietrich, M.Abegglen 3x, Ramseyer
    55. 	28.05.1924 Paris	     OG	Czechoslovakia	1-1 (0-1)  n  Dietrich
    56. 	30.05.1924 Paris	     OG	Czechoslovakia	1-0 (0-0)  n  Pache
    57. 	02.06.1924 Paris	     OG	Italy		2-1 (0-0)  n  Sturzenegger, M.Abegglen
    58. 	05.06.1924 Paris	     OG	Sweden		2-1 (1-1)  n  M.Abegglen 2x
    59. 	09.06.1924 Paris	     OG Uruguay		0-3 (0-1)  n 
    60. 	14.12.1924 Stuttgart		Germany		1-1 (0-1)  a  Dietrich
    
    61. 	22.03.1925 Wien			Austria		0-2 (0-2)  a 
    62. 	25.03.1925 Budapest		Hungary		0-5 (0-2)  a 
    63. 	19.04.1925 Zürich		Netherlands	4-1 (2-1)  h  Sturzenegger, Hürzeler 2x, J.Abegglen
    64. 	24.05.1925 Lausanne		Belgium		0-0 (0-0)  h  
    65. 	01.06.1925 Bern			Spain		0-3 (0-0)  h  
    66.	25.10.1925 Basel		Germany		0-4 (0-2)  h  
    67. 	08.11.1925 Bern			Austria		2-0 (0-0)  h  M.Abegglen, Passello
    
    68. 	28.03.1926 Amsterdam		Netherlands	0-5 (0-3)  a 
    69. 	18.04.1926 Zürich		Italy		1-1 (1-1)  h  Ehrenbolger
    70. 	25.04.1926 Paris		France		0-1 (0-1)  a 
    71. 	09.05.1926 Milan		Italy		2-3 (0-3)  a  Sturzenegger, Brand
    72. 	10.10.1926 Wien			Austria		1-7 (0-4)  a  A. Poretti
    73. 	12.12.1926 Münich		Germany		3-2 (2-1)  a  Brand, M.Weiler, E.Fink
    
    74. 	30.01.1927 Genève		Italy		1-5 (1-4)  h  M.Weiler
    75. 	17.04.1927 Santander		Spain		0-1 (0-1)  a 
    76. 	29.05.1927 Zürich		Austria		1-4 (0-2)  h  W.Jaeggi
    77. 	06.11.1927 Zürich		Sweden		2-2 (2-1)  h  Ramseyer, M.Abegglen
    
    78. 	01.01.1928 Genoa	   IntC	Italy		2-3 (1-1)  a  M.Abegglen 2x
    79. 	11.03.1928 Lausanne		France		4-3 (3-0)  h  W.Jaeggi 3x, Romberg
    80. 	15.04.1928 Bern			Germany		2-3 (0-1)  h  W.Jaeggi 2x
    81. 	06.05.1928 Basel		Netherlands	2-1 (1-1)  h  Tschirren, M.Abegglen
    82. 	28.05.1928 Amsterdam         OG	Germany		0-4 (0-2)  n
    83. 	14.10.1928 Zürich	   IntC	Italy		2-3 (1-2)  h  M.Abegglen, Grimm
    84. 	28.10.1928 Wien	     	   IntC	Austria		0-2 (0-2)  a 
    85. 	01.11.1928 Budapest	   IntC	Hungary		1-3 (0-1)  a  W.Weiler
    
    86. 	10.02.1929 Mannheim		Germany		1-7 (1-3)  a  M.Abegglen
    87. 	17.03.1929 Amsterdam		Netherlands	2-3 (0-2)  a  A.Abegglen , Grimm
    88. 	14.04.1929 Bern	     	   IntC	Hungary		4-5 (2-1)  h  M.Weiler, M.Abegglen, A.Abegglen 2x 
    89. 	05.05.1929 Lausanne	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	1-4 (0-2)  h  M.Abegglen
    90. 	06.10.1929 Praha	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	0-5 (0-3)  a 
    91. 	27.10.1929 Bern	     	   IntC	Austria		1-3 (1-1)  h  Passello
    
    92. 	09.02.1930 Roma			Italy		2-4 (2-4)  a  A.Poretti 2X
    93. 	23.03.1930 Paris		France		3-3 (2-2)  a  Lehmann 2x, Romberg
    94. 	13.04.1930 Basel		Hungary		2-2 (1-1)  h  Baumeister, Ramseyer
    95. 	04.05.1930 Zürich		Germany		0-5 (0-4)  h  
    96. 	15.06.1930 Stockholm		Sweden		0-1 (0-0)  a 
    97. 	19.06.1930 Oslo			Norway		0-3 (0-1)  a 
    98. 	02.11.1930 Zürich		Netherlands	6-3 (4-1)  h  A.Abegglen 3x, W.Jaeggi, Poretti, Grassi
    
    99. 	29.03.1931 Bern	     	   IntC	Italy		1-1 (0-0)  h  A.Abegglen
    100.	12.04.1931 Budapest	   IntC	Hungary		2-6 (2-2)  a  A.Abegglen 2X
    101.	24.05.1931 Genève		Scotland	2-3 (1-2)  h  Büche, Fauguel
    102.	13.06.1931 Praha	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	3-7 (3-1)  a  Fasson, Büche, Springer 
    103.    16.06.1931 Wien                 Austria         0-2 (0-0)  a
    104.	29.11.1931 Basel	   IntC	Austria		1-8 (1-2)  h  A.Abegglen
    105.	06.12.1931 Brussel		Belgium		1-2 (0-1)  a  Ehrismann
    
    106.	14.02.1932 Napoli	   IntC	Italy		0-3 (0-2)  a
    107.	06.03.1932 Leipzig		Germany		0-2 (0-1)  a
    108.	20.03.1932 Bern			France		3-3 (2-1)  h  A.Abegglen 2x, M.Abegglen
    109.	17.04.1932 Zürich	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	5-1 (3-0)  h  M.Abegglen 2x, A.Abegglen 2x, Billeter
    110.	19.06.1932 Bern	     	   IntC	Hungary		3-1 (0-0)  h  von Kaenel, Passello, A.Abegglen
    111.	23.10.1932 Wien	     	   IntC	Austria		1-3 (0-1)  a  A.Abegglen
    112.	06.11.1932 Basel		Sweden		2-1 (0-1)  h  M.Abegglen 2x
    
    113.	22.01.1933 Amsterdam		Netherlands	2-0 (1-0)  a  von Kaenel, W.Jaeggi
    114.	12.03.1933 Zürich		Belgium		3-3 (1-1)  h  M.Abegglen, A.Abegglen 2x
    115.	02.04.1933 Genève	   IntC	Italy		0-3 (0-1)  h
    116.	07.05.1933 Zürich		Yugoslavia	4-1 (2-1)  h  von Kaenel, M.Abegglen 2x, Jaeck
    117.	20.05.1933 Bern			England		0-4 (0-1)  h
    118.	17.09.1933 Budapest	   IntC	Hungary		0-3 (0-1)  a
    119.	24.09.1933 Beograd	    WCq	Yugoslavia	2-2 (0-0)  a  Frigerio, W.Jaeggi
    120.	29.10.1933 Bern	    	    WCq	Romania		2-2 (0-1)  h  Hufschmid, Hochstrasser	[awd 3-0]
    121.	19.11.1933 Zürich		Germany		0-2 (0-0)  h  
    122.	03.12.1933 Firenze	   IntC	Italy		2-5 (2-2)  a  Bossi, Kielholz
    
    123.	11.03.1934 Paris		France		1-0 (1-0)  a  Kielholz
    124.	25.03.1934 Genève	   IntC	Austria		2-3 (0-1)  h  Bossi, Kielholz
    125.	27.05.1934 Milan	     WC	Netherlands	3-2 (2-1)  n  Kielholz 2x, A.Abegglen
    126.	31.05.1934 Turin	     WC	Czechoslovakia	2-3 (1-1)  n  Kielholz, W.Jaeggi
    127.	14.10.1934 Genève	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	2-2 (2-1)  h  Kielholz 2x
    128.	04.11.1934 Bern			Netherlands	2-4 (1-4)  h  Spagnoli, W.Jaeggi
    129.	11.11.1934 Wien	     	   IntC	Austria		0-3 (0-2)  a 
    
    130.	27.01.1935 Stuttgart		Germany		0-4 (0-2)  a  
    131.	17.03.1935 Praha	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	1-3 (0-2)  a  Bösch
    132.	14.04.1935 Zürich	   IntC	Hungary		6-2 (4-0)  h  Jaeck, Kielholz 3x, A.Abegglen 2x
    133.	05.05.1935 Basel		Rep.of Ireland	1-0 (0-0)  h  W.Weiler
    134.	30.05.1935 Brussel		Belgium		2-2 (2-0)  a  (og), Kielholz 
    135.	27.10.1935 Genève		France		2-1 (1-1)  h  A.Abegglen, W.Jaeggi
    136.	03.11.1935 Zürich		Norway		2-0 (0-0)  h  Stelzer, W.Jaeggi 
    137.	10.11.1935 Budapest		Hungary		1-6 (0-3)  a  A.Abegglen
    138.	17.03.1936 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland	0-1 (0-1)  a
    139.	05.04.1936 Zürich		Italy		1-2 (0-1)  h  W.Weiler
    140.	03.05.1936 Bern			Spain		0-2 (0-0)  h
    141.	24.05.1936 Basel		Belgium		1-1 (1-0)  h  Ciseri
    142.	18.06.1936 Oslo			Norway		2-1 (1-1)  a  M.Abegglen 2x
    143.	21.06.1936 Stockholm		Sweden		2-5 (0-2)  a  P.Aebi, Bickel
    144.	25.10.1936 Milan	   IntC	Italy		2-4 (1-2)  a  Bickel, Diebold
    145.	08.11.1936 Zürich	   IntC	Austria		1-3 (1-0)  h  (og)
    
    146.	21.02.1937 Praha	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	3-5 (1-3)  a  Wagner, Bickel 2x
    147.	07.03.1937 Amsterdam		Netherlands	1-2 (0-1)  a  M.Abegglen
    148.	11.04.1937 Basel	   IntC	Hungary		1-5 (0-2)  h  G.Aeby
    149.	18.04.1937 Brussel 		Belgium		2-1 (1-0)  a  M.Abegglen, Bickel
    150.	02.05.1937 Zürich		Germany		0-1 (0-0)  h
    151.	17.05.1937 Bern			Rep.of Ireland	0-1 (0-1)  h
    152.	19.09.1937 Wien		   IntC	Austria		3-4 (2-4)  a  Walaschek, G.Aeby, P.Aebi 
    153.	10.10.1937 Paris		France		1-2 (0-1)  a  Rupf
    154.	31.10.1937 Genève	   IntC	Italy		2-2 (2-1)  h  Walaschek, Wagner
    155.	14.11.1937 Budapest	   IntC	Hungary		0-2 (0-1)  a
    
    156.	06.02.1938 Köln			Germany		1-1 (1-0)  a  G.Aeby
    157.	13.03.1938 Zürich		Poland		3-3 (1-1)  h  Amado 2x, A.Abegglen
    158.	03.04.1938 Basel	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	4-0 (3-0)  h  Monnard, Grassi, G.Aeby, Amado  
    159.	01.05.1938 Milan	    WCq	Portugal	2-1 (2-0)  n  G.Aeby, Amado
    160.	08.05.1938 Lausanne		Belgium		0-3 (0-1)  h
    161.	21.05.1938 Zürich		England		2-1 (1-1)  h  G.Aeby, A.Abegglen
    162.	04.06.1938 Paris	     WC	Germany	  [aet] 1-1 (0-0)  n  A.Abegglen
    163.	09.06.1938 Paris	     WC	Germany		4-2 (1-2)  n  Walaschek, Bickel, A.Abegglen 2x
    164.	12.06.1938 Lille	     WC	Hungary		0-2 (0-1)  n
    165.	18.09.1938 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland	0-4 (0-3)  a
    166.	06.11.1938 Lausanne		Portugal	1-0 (0-0)  h  P.Aebi
    167.	20.11.1938 Bologna		Italy		0-2 (0-1)  a
    
    168.	12.02.1939 Lisboa		Portugal	4-2 (2-1)  a  G.Aeby 2x, Bickel, C.Sydler
    169.	02.04.1939 Zürich		Hungary		3-1 (1-0)  h  G.Aeby, P.Aebi, Walaschek
    170.	07.05.1939 Bern			Netherlands	2-1 (1-1)  h  Amado 2x
    171.	14.05.1939 Lüttich		Belgium		2-1 (1-0)  a  A.Abegglen, Amado
    172.	04.06.1939 Warszawa		Poland		1-1 (0-1)  a  Amado
    173.	12.11.1939 Zürich		Italy		3-1 (1-1)  h  Monnard, G.Aeby 2x
    
    OG : Olympic Games
    WC : World Cup
    GC : Dr Gerö Cup
    
    

    Matches 1940-1964

    
    174.	03.03.1940 Turin		Italy		1-1 (1-1)  a  Bickel
    175.	31.03.1940 Budapest		Hungary		0-3 (0-2)  a
    	19.05.1940 Lausanne		Belgium		ANNULLED   [2nd World War]
    
    176.	09.03.1941 Stuttgart		Germany		2-4 (1-1)  a  Monnard, (og)
    177.	20.04.1941 Bern			Germany		2-1 (1-1)  h  Monnard, Amado
    178.	16.11.1941 Zürich		Hungary		1-2 (0-1)  h  Monnard
    179.	28.12.1941 Valencia		Spain		2-3 (1-1)  a  Kappenberger, R.Aeby
    
    180.	01.01.1942 Lisboa		Portugal	0-3 (0-2)  a
    181.	01.02.1942 Wien			Germany		2-1 (0-0)  a  Kappenberger 2x   
    182.	08.03.1942 Marseille		France		2-0 (2-0)  a  Amado, Kappenberger
    183.	18.10.1942 Bern			Germany		3-5 (2-3)  h  Bickel, Amado, Kappenberger
    184.	01.11.1942 Budapest		Hungary		0-3 (0-1)  a
    185.	15.11.1942 Zürich		Sweden		3-1 (1-0)  h  Friedländer, Bickel, Amado
    
    186.	16.05.1943 Genève		Hungary		1-3 (1-3)  h  Monnard
    187.	14.06.1943 Stockholm		Sweden		0-1 (0-1)  a
    188.	08.04.1945 Lausanne		France		1-0 (1-0)  h  Friedländer
    189.	21.05.1945 Basel		Portugal	1-0 (0-0)  h  Friedländer
    	21.07.1945 Bern			England		3-1 (0-0)  h  W.Fink, Friedländer, Amado  [not official]
    190.	11.11.1945 Zürich		Italy		4-4 (2-1)  h  Amado 3x, G.Aeby
    191.	25.11.1945 Genève		Sweden		3-0 (2-0)  h  Amado 2x, Friedländer
    
    192.	11.05.1946 London		England		1-4 (0-0)  a  Friedländer
    193.	15.05.1946 Glasgow		Scotland	1-3 (1-3)  a  G.Aeby
    194.	07.07.1946 Stockholm		Sweden		2-7 (1-2)  a  Lanz, Courtat
    195.	14.09.1946 Praha		Czechoslovakia	2-3 (0-1)  a  Amado 2x
    196.	10.11.1946 Bern			Austria		1-0 (0-0)  h  Pasteur
    
    197.	05.01.1947 Lisboa		Portugal	2-2 (1-1)  a  Fatton 2x
    198.	27.04.1947 Firenze		Italy		2-5 (1-2)  a  Fatton, Bocquet
    199.	18.05.1947 Zürich		England		1-0 (1-0)  h  Fatton
    200.	08.06.1947 Lausanne		France		1-2 (1-2)  h  Fatton
    201.	21.09.1947 Amsterdam		Netherlands	2-6 (1-1)  a  Maillard, Amado
    202.	02.11.1947 Genève		Belgium		4-0 (4-0)  h  Lusenti, Fatton, Maillard, Tamini
    
    203.	18.04.1948 Wien			Austria		1-3 (0-2)  a  Fatton
    204.	21.04.1948 Budapest	   IntC	Hungary		4-7 (3-3)  a  Lusenti, Amado, Maillard, Tamini
    205.	17.05.1948 Bern			Scotland	2-1 (1-1)  h  Maillard, Fatton
    206.	20.06.1948 Zürich		Spain		3-3 (1-2)  h  (og), Antenen 2x
    207.	10.10.1948 Basel	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	1-1 (1-0)  h  Friedländer
    208.	02.12.1948 London		England		0-6 (0-3)  a  
    209.	05.12.1948 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland	1-0 (0-0)  a  Bickel
    
    210.	03.04.1949 Lausanne	   IntC	Austria		1-2 (0-1)  h  Bickel
    211.	26.05.1949 Bern			Wales		4-0 (1-0)  h  Fatton 2x, Ballaman, Pasteur
    212.	04.06.1949 Paris		France		2-4 (0-2)  a  Fatton 2x
    213.	26.06.1949 Zürich	    WCq	Luxembourg	5-2 (3-1)  h  Maillard, Fatton 2x, Ballaman, Antenen
    214.	18.09.1949 Luxembourg	    WCq	Luxembourg	3-2 (1-2)  a  Maillard, Oberer, Fatton
    215.	02.10.1949 Brussel 		Belgium		0-3 (0-0)  a
    
    216.	19.03.1950 Wien		   IntC	Austria		3-3 (1-3)  a  Fatton, Tamini, Oberer
    217.	26.04.1950 Glasgow		Scotland	1-3 (1-3)  a  Antenen
    218.	11.06.1950 Bern			Yugoslavia	0-4 (0-3)  h
    219.	25.06.1950 Belo Horizonte    WC	Yugoslavia	0-3 (0-0)  n
    220.	28.06.1950 São Paulo	     WC	Brasil		2-2 (1-1)  a  Fatton 2x
    221.	02.07.1950 Porto Alegre	     WC	Mexico		2-1 (2-0)  n  Bader, Antenen
    222.	15.10.1950 Basel		Netherlands	7-5 (2-2)  h  Friedländer 2x, Antenen 2x, Fatton 3x
    223.	12.11.1950 Genève		Sweden		4-2 (2-1)  h  Friedländer, Antenen, Fatton 2x 
    224.	22.11.1950 Stuttgart		West-Germany	0-1 (0-1)  a
    
    225.	18.02.1951 Madrid		Spain		3-6 (1-2)  a  Bickel 2x, Friedländer
    226.	15.04.1951 Zürich		West-Germany	2-3 (1-1)  h  Fatton, Bocquet 
    227.	16.05.1951 Wrexham		Wales		2-3 (0-1)  a  Ballaman, Antenen
    228.	24.06.1951 Beograd		Yugoslavia	3-7 (1-6)  a  Bickel, Ballaman 2x 
    229.	14.10.1951 Genève		France		1-2 (0-2)  h  Ballaman, 
    230.	25.11.1951 Lugano	   IntC	Italy		1-1 (1-0)  h  F.Riva
    
    231.	28.05.1952 Zürich		England		0-3 (0-1)  h
    232.	01.06.1952 Ankara		Turkey		5-1 (3-0)  a  F.Riva 2x, J.Hügi 2x, Pasteur
    233.	22.06.1952 Genève		Austria		1-1 (0-1)  h  F.Riva
    234.	20.09.1952 Bern		   IntC	Hungary		2-4 (2-2)  h  J.Hügi, Fatton 
    235.	09.11.1952 Augsburg		West-Germany	1-5 (0-2)  a  Friedländer
    236.	28.12.1952 Palermo	   IntC	Italy		0-2 (0-1)  a
    
    237.	22.03.1953 Amsterdam		Netherlands	2-1 (1-1)  a  Mauron, J.Hügi
    238.	25.05.1953 Bern			Turkey		1-2 (1-1)  h  E.Meier
    239.	27.06.1953 Basel		Denmark		1-4 (0-1)  h  J.Hügi
    240.	20.09.1953 Praha	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	0-5 (0-1)  a
    241.	11.11.1953 Paris		France		4-2 (4-1)  a  Antenen 3x, Fatton
    242.	22.11.1953 Zürich		Belgium		2-2 (0-2)  h  Fatton, Antenen
    
    243.	25.04.1954 Basel		West-Germany	3-5 (0-4)  h  Fatton, Ballaman, Kernen
    244.	23.05.1954 Lausanne		Uruguay		3-3 (1-1)  h  C.Casali, Antenen, Ballaman 
    245.	30.05.1954 Zürich		Netherlands	3-1 (2-1)  h  Vonlanthen 3x
    246.	17.06.1954 Lausanne	     WC	Italy		2-1 (1-1)  h  Ballaman, J.Hügi 
    247.	20.06.1954 Bern		     WC	England		0-2 (0-1)  h  
    248.	23.06.1954 Basel	     WC	Italy		4-1 (1-0)  h  J.Hügi 2x, Ballaman, Fatton
    249.	26.06.1954 Lausanne	     WC	Austria		5-7 (4-5)  h  Ballaman 2x, J.Hügi 3x 
    250.	19.09.1954 København		Denmark		1-1 (0-1)  a  Antenen
    251.	10.10.1954 Budapest		Hungary		0-3 (0-2)  a 
     
    252.	01.05.1955 Bern		   IntC	Austria		2-3 (2-1)  h  J.Hügi, Vonlanthen
    253.	19.05.1955 Rotterdam		Netherlands	1-4 (0-2)  a  J.Hügi
    254.	19.06.1955 Genève		Spain		0-3 (0-1)  h  
    255.	26.06.1955 Beograd	   IntC	Yugoslavia	0-0 (0-0)  a
    256.	17.09.1955 Lausanne	   IntC	Hungary		4-5 (2-3)  h  Vonlanthen 2x, Antenen 2x
    257.	09.10.1955 Basel		France		1-2 (0-1)  h  Mauron
    
    258.	11.03.1956 Brussel 		Belgium		3-1 (1-0)  a  Pastega, Ballaman, E.Meier
    259.	11.04.1956 Zürich		Brasil		1-1 (1-0)  h  (og)
    260.	01.05.1956 Saarbrücken		Saar		1-1 (1-0)  a  F.Riva
    261.	10.05.1956 Genève	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	1-6 (1-3)  h  Ballaman
    262.	15.09.1956 Lausanne		Netherlands	2-3 (2-3)  h  Antenen, F.Riva
    263.	11.11.1956 Bern		   IntC	Italy		1-1 (1-1)  h  Ballaman
    264.	21.11.1956 Frankfurt		West-Germany	3-1 (2-1)  a  F.Riva, J.Hügi, Ballaman
    
    265.	10.03.1957 Madrid	    WCq	Spain		2-2 (1-1)  a  J.Hügi 2x
    266.	14.04.1957 Wien		   IntC	Austria		0-4 (0-1)  a
    267.	19.05.1957 Basel	    WCq	Scotland	1-2 (1-1)  h  Vonlanthen
    268.	06.11.1957 Glasgow	    WCq	Scotland	2-3 (1-1)  a  F.Riva, Vonlanden
    269.	24.11.1957 Lausanne	    WCq	Spain		1-4 (0-2)  h  Ballaman
    
    270.	16.04.1958 Paris		France		0-0 (0-0)  a
    271.	07.05.1958 Hälsingborg		Sweden		2-3 (2-2)  a  Allemann 2x
    272.	26.05.1958 Zürich		Belgium		0-2 (0-1)  h
    273.	20.09.1958 Bratislava	   IntC	Czechoslovakia	1-2 (1-1)  a  E.Meier
    274.	02.11.1958 Rotterdam		Netherlands	0-2 (0-1)  a
    
    275.	26.04.1959 Basel	   IntC	Yugoslavia	1-5 (0-2)  h  G.Rey
    276.	16.05.1959 Genève		Portugal	4-3 (2-1)  h  Burger 2x, Hamel, Frey
    277.	04.10.1959 Bern			West-Germany	0-4 (0-1)  h
    278.	25.10.1959 Budapest	   IntC	Hungary		0-8 (0-4)  a
    
    279.	06.01.1960 Napoli	   IntC	Italy		0-3 (0-0)  a
    280.	27.03.1960 Brussel 		Belgium		1-3 (1-1)  a  Allemann
    281.	06.04.1960 Basel		Chile		4-2 (1-1)  h  (og), J.Hügi, Allemann, Vonlanthen
    282.	18.05.1960 Zürich		Netherlands	3-1 (1-1)  h  Allemann 2x, G.Rey
    283.	12.10.1960 Basel		France		6-2 (2-1)  h  H.Weber, J.Hügi 5x
    284.	20.11.1960 Brussel 	    WCq	Belgium		4-2 (2-1)  a  Antenen 3x, Schneiter
    
    285.	20.05.1961 Lausanne	    WCq	Belgium		2-1 (2-0)  h  Ballaman 2x
    286.	28.05.1961 Stockholm	    WCq	Sweden		0-4 (0-2)  a  
    287.	29.10.1961 Bern		    WCq	Sweden		3-2 (1-1)  h  Antenen, Wütrich, Eschmann
    288.	12.11.1961 Berlin	    WCq	Sweden		2-1 (0-1)  n  Schneiter, Antenen
    
    289.	09.05.1962 London		England		1-3 (1-3)  a  Allemann
    290.	30.05.1962 Santiago	     WC	Chile		1-3 (1-1)  a  Wütrich
    291.	03.06.1962 Santiago	     WC	West-Germany	1-2 (0-1)  n  Schneiter
    292.	07.06.1962 Santiago	     WC	Italy		0-3 (0-1)  n
    293.	11.11.1962 Amsterdam	     EC	Netherlands	1-3 (1-1)  a  Hertig
    294.	23.12.1962 Karlsruhe		West-Germany	1-5 (1-2)  a  Brodmann
    
    295.	13.01.1963 Casablanca		Morocco		0-1 (0-0)  a
    296.	31.03.1963 Bern		     EC	Netherlands	1-1 (0-1)  h  Allemann
    297.	05.06.1963 Basel		England		1-8 (1-3)  h  Bertschi
    298.	03.11.1963 Zürich		Norway		0-2 (0-1)  h
    299.	11.11.1963 Paris		France		2-2 (0-2)  a  (og), Bosson
    
    300.	15.04.1964 Genève		Belgium		2-0 (1-0)  h  Schindelholz, Bertschi
    301.	29.04.1964 Zürich		Portugal	2-3 (1-2)  h  (og), Eschmann
    302.	10.05.1964 Lausanne		Italy		1-3 (1-2)  h  Eschmann
    
    
    OG : Olympic Games
    WC : World Cup
    GC : Dr Gerö Cup
    EC : Europa Cup of Nations
    
    

    Matches since 1964

    
    Trainer: Alfredo Foni
    ---------------------
    303.	01.07.1964 Bergen		Norway		2:3 (2:0)  a	  Grünig 2x
    304.	04.10.1964 Bern			Hungary		0:2 (0:1)  h 
    305.	14.10.1964 Belfast		N.Ireland	0:1 (0:0)  a WCQ 
    306.	14.11.1964 Lausanne		N.Ireland	2:1 (2:1)  h WCQ  Quentin, Kuhn
    307.	11.04.1965 Tirana		Albania		2:0 (1:0)  a WCQ  Quentin, Kuhn  
    308.	02.05.1965 Genève		Albania		1:0 (1:0)  h WCQ  Kuhn
    309.	26.05.1965 Basel		West-Germany	0:1 (0:1)  h 
    310.	17.10.1965 Amsterdam		Netherlands	0:0 (0:0)  a WCQ 
    311.	14.11.1965 Bern			Netherlands	2:1 (1:0)  h WCQ  Hosp, Allemann
    312.	20.04.1966 Basel		Soviet Union	2:2 (0:2)  h 	  Hosp, Grobéty
    313.	05.06.1966 Budapest		Hungary		1:3 (0:2)  a      Kuhn
    314.	18.06.1966 Lausanne		Mexico		1:1 (1:1)  h      (og)
    315.	12.07.1966 Sheffield		West-Germany	0:5 (0:1)  n WC
    316.	15.07.1966 Sheffield		Spain		1:2 (1:0)  n WC   Quentin
    317.	19.07.1966 Sheffield		Argentina	0:2 (0:0)  n WC
    318.	22.10.1966 Brugge		Belgium		0:1 (0:1)  a
    319.	02.11.1966 Bucuresti		Romania		2:4 (0:4)  a ECQ  Künzli, Odermatt
    320.	05.01.1967 Mexico-City		Mexico		0:3 (0:1)  a
    321.	03.05.1967 Basel		Czechoslovakia  1:2 (1:1)  h      Odermatt
    
    
    Trainer: Erwin Ballabio
    -----------------------
    322.	24.05.1967 Zürich		Romania		7:1 (3:0)  h ECQ  Künzli 2x,Quentin 2x,Blaettler 2x,Odermatt
    323.	01.10.1967 Moskva		Soviet Union	2:2 (1:2)  a      Blaettler, Perroud
    324.	08.11.1967 Lugano		Cyprus		5:0 (2:0)  h ECQ  Blaettler 2x, Künzli, Dürr, Odermatt
    325.	18.11.1967 Bern			Italy		2:2 (1:0)  h ECQ  Quentin, Künzli
    326.	23.12.1967 Cagliari		Italy		0:4 (0:3)  a ECQ  
    327.	14.02.1968 Tel Aviv		Israel		1:2 (0:1)  a      Künzli
    328.	17.02.1968 Nicosia		Cyprus		1:2 (1:1)  a ECQ  (og)
    329.	17.04.1968 Basel		West-Germany	0:0 (0:0)  h      
    330.	22.09.1968 Bern			Austria		1:0 (1:0)  h      Quentin
    331.	12.10.1968 Basel		Greece		1:0 (1:0)  h WCQ  Quentin
    332.	23.11.1968 Bucuresti		Romania		0:2 (0:0)  a WCQ  
    333.	26.03.1969 Valencia		Spain		0:1 (0:1)  a      
    334.	16.04.1969 Lisboa		Portugal	2:0 (2:0)  a WCQ  Vuilleumier 2x
    335.	14.05.1969 Lausanne		Romania		0:1 (0:1)  h WCQ  
    336.	24.09.1969 Istanbul		Turkey		0:3 (0:2)  a
    337.	15.10.1969 Saloniki		Greece		1:4 (0:3)  a WCQ  Künzli
    338.	02.11.1969 Bern			Portugal	1:1 (0:1)  h WCQ  Künzli
    
    
    Trainer: René Hüssy
    -------------------
    339.	22.04.1970 Lausanne		Spain		0:1 (0:1)  h      
    340.	03.05.1970 Basel		France		2:1 (1:0)  h	  Blaettler 2x
    
      
    Trainer: Louis Maurer
    ---------------------
    341.	17.10.1970 Bern			Italy		1:1 (1:0)  h	  (og)
    342.	15.11.1970 Basel		Hungary		0:1 (0:0)  h	  
    343.	16.12.1970 Athinai		Greece		1:0 (0:0)  a ECQ  K.Müller  
    344.	20.12.1970 Gzira		Malta		2:1 (0:0)  a ECQ  Quentin, Künzli
    345.	21.04.1971 Luzern		Malta		5:0 (5:0)  h ECQ  Blaettler, Quentin, Künzli, Citherlet, K.Müller
    346.	05.05.1971 Lausanne		Poland		2:4 (1:1)  h	  Künzli, Kuhn
    347.	12.05.1971 Bern			Greece		1:0 (0:0)  a ECQ  Odermatt
    348.	26.09.1971 Zürich		Turkey		4:0 (4:0)  h	  Boffi, Odermatt, Künzli, Blaettler
    349.	13.10.1971 Basel		England		2:3 (1:3)  h ECQ  Jeandupeux, Künzli
    350.	10.11.1971 London		England		1:1 (1:1)  a ECQ  Odermatt
    
    
    Trainer: Bruno Michaud
    ----------------------
    351.	26.04.1972 Genève		Sweden		1:1 (0:0)  h	  Blaettler
    352.	10.05.1972 Poznan		Poland		0:0 (0:0)  a	  
    353.	04.10.1972 København		Denmark		1:1 (1:1)  a	  Balmer
    354.	21.10.1972 Bern			Italy		0:0 (0:0)  h WCQ  
    355.	15.11.1972 Düsseldorf		West-Germany	1:5 (0:2)  a 	  Künzli
    356.	08.04.1973 Luxembourg		Luxembourg	1:0 (1:0)  a WCQ  Odermatt
    357.	09.05.1973 Basel		Turkey		0:0 (0:0)  h WCQ  
    
    
    Trainer: René Hüssy
    -------------------
    358.	22.06.1973 Bern			Scotland	1:0 (0:0)  h 	  Mundschin
    359.	26.09.1973 Luzern		Luxembourg	1:0 (1:0)  h WCQ  Blaettler
    360.	20.10.1973 Roma			Italy		0:2 (0:1)  a WCQ
    361.	18.11.1973 Izmir		Turkey		0:2 (0:0)  a WCQ
    362.	01.05.1974 Genève		Belgium		0:1 (0:0)  h
    363.	09.06.1974 Malmö		Sweden		0:0 (0:0)  a
    364.	04.09.1974 Basel		West-Germany	1:2 (1:2)  h	  K.Müller
    365.	09.10.1974 Rotterdam		Netherlands	0:1 (0:1)  a
    366.	13.11.1974 Bern			Portugal	3:0 (2:0)  h	  Jeandupeux, Pfister, Schild
    367.	01.12.1974 Izmir		Turkey		1:2 (1:1)  a ECQ  Schild
    368.	04.12.1974 Szolnok		Hungary		0:1 (0:1)  a
    369.	30.04.1975 Zürich		Turkey		1:1 (1:0)  a ECQ  K.Müller
    370.	10.05.1975 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland  1:2 (0:2)  a ECQ  (og)
    371.	21.05.1975 Bern			Rep.of Ireland  1:0 (0:0)  h ECQ  Elsener
    372.	03.09.1975 Basel		England		1:2 (1:2)  h	  K.Müller
    373.	24.09.1975 Brno			Czechoslovakia	1:1 (0:0)  a	  Risi
    374.	12.10.1975 Zürich		Soviet Union	0:1 (0:0)  h ECQ
    375.	12.11.1975 Kiev			Soviet Union	1:4 (1:2)  h ECQ  Risi
    376.	07.04.1976 Glasgow		Scotland	0:1 (0:1)  a
    377.	30.04.1976 Lausanne		Hungary		0:1 (0:1)  h
    378.	11.05.1976 Basel		Poland		2:1 (1:0)  h 	  Bizzini, Barberis
    379.	19.05.1976 Kuopio		Finland		0:1 (0:0)  a
    380.	17.08.1976 Luzern		Bulgaria	2:2 (2:1)  h	  K.Müller, Künzli
    381.	08.09.1976 Oslo			Norway		0:1 (0:0)  a WCQ
    	
    
    Trainer: Miroslav Blazevic
    --------------------------
    382.	22.09.1976 Linz			Austria		1:3 (0:0)  a	  Trinchero
    383.	09.10.1976 Basel		Sweden		1:2 (1:1)  h WCQ  Trinchero
    
    
    Trainer: Roger Volanthen
    ------------------------
    384.	30.03.1977 Funchal		Portugal	0:1 (0:0)  a	  
    385.	23.04.1977 Genève		France		0:4 (0:1)  h	  
    386.	24.05.1977 Basel		Czechoslovakia	1:0 (0:0)  h	  K.Müller
    387.	08.06.1977 Stockholm		Sweden		1:2 (0:0)  a WCQ  Risi
    388.	07.09.1977 London		England		0:0 (0:0)  a
    389.	21.09.1977 Bern			Spain		1:2 (1:0)  h 	  Elsener
    390.	05.10.1977 Zürich		Finland		2:0 (1:0)  h 	  Elsener, Küttel
    391.	30.10.1977 Bern			Norway		1:0 (1:0)  h WCQ  Sulser
    392.	16.11.1977 Stuttgart		West-Germany	1:4 (1:3)  a 	  Bigi Meyer
    393.	08.03.1978 Karl-Marx-Stadt	East-Germany	1:3 (1:3)  a 	  Sulser
    394.	04.04.1978 Basel		Austria		0:1 (0:1)  h 
    395.	06.09.1978 Luzern		USA		2:0 (1:0)  h	  Elsener, Schnyder
    396.	11.10.1978 Bern			Netherlands	1:3 (1:1)  h ECQ  Tanner
    397.	15.11.1978 Wroclaw		Poland		0:2 (0:1)  a ECQ
    398.	28.03.1979 Eindhoven		Netherlands	0:3 (0:0)  a ECQ
    
    
    Trainer: Léo Walker
    -------------------
    399.	05.05.1979 St.Gallen		East-Germany	0:2 (0:1)  h ECQ
    400.	22.05.1979 Bern			Iceland		2:0 (1:0)  h ECQ  Herberth Hermann, Zappa
    401.	09.06.1979 Reykjavík		Iceland		2:1 (0:0)  h ECQ  Ponte, Heinz Hermann
    402.	12.09.1979 Lausanne		Poland		0:2 (0:1)  h ECQ
    403.	13.10.1979 Berlin		East-Germany	2:5 (1:3)  h ECQ  Barberis, Pfister
    404.	17.11.1979 Udine		Italy		0:2 (0:2)  a
    405.	26.03.1980 Basel		Czechoslovakia	2:0 (1:0)  h      Sulser, Barberis
    406.	01.04.1980 Zürich		Greece		2:0 (1:0)  h	  Schnyder 2x
    407.	30.04.1980 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland	0:2 (0:2)  a
    408.	27.08.1980 Lausanne		Denmark		1:1 (0:1)  h	  Pfister
    409.	10.09.1980 Basel		West-Germany	2:3 (0:1)  h	  Pfister, Botteron
    410.	29.10.1980 Bern			Norway		1:2 (0:1)  h WCQ  Barberis
    411.	19.11.1980 London		England		1:2 (0:2)  a WCQ  Pfister
    412.	16.12.1980 Córdoba		Argentina	0:5 (0:4)  a
    413.	18.12.1980 Montevideo		Uruguay		0:4 (0:1)  a
    414.	21.12.1980 Cuiabá		Brasil		0:2 (0:1)  a
    
    
    Trainer: Paul Wolfisberg
    ------------------------
    415.	24.03.1981 Bratislava		Czechoslovakia	1:0 (0:0)  a	  Botteron
    416.	28.04.1981 Luzern		Hungary		2:2 (1:1)  h WCQ  Sulser 2x
    417.	30.05.1981 Basel		England		2:1 (2:0)  h WCQ  Scheiwiler, Sulser
    418.	17.06.1981 Oslo			Norway		1:1 (0:0)  a WCQ  Barberis
    419.	01.09.1981 Zürich		Netherlands	2:1 (0:0)  h	  Favre, Elia
    420.	10.10.1981 Bucuresti		Romania		2:1 (0:0)  a WCQ  Lüthi, Zappa
    421.	14.10.1981 Budapest		Hungary		0:3 (0:1)  a WCQ
    422.	11.11.1981 Bern			Romania		0:0 (0:0)  a WCQ
    423.	24.03.1982 Lugano		Portugal	2:1 (1:1)  h	  Zappa, Egli
    424.	28.04.1982 Valencia		Spain		0:2 (0:2)  a 
    425.	19.05.1982 Recife		Brasil		1-1 (1:1)  a	  Sulser
    426.	28.05.1982 Genève		Italy		1:1 (0:0)  h	  Barberis
    427.	07.09.1982 St.Gallen		Bulgaria	3:2 (1:0)  h	  Sulser, (og), Elsener
    428.	06.10.1982 Brussel 		Belgium		0:3 (0:1)  a ECQ  
    429.	27.10.1982 Roma			Italy		1:0 (0:0)  a	  Elsener
    430.	17.11.1982 Bern			Scotland	2:0 (0:0)  h ECQ  Egli, Sulser
    431.	01.12.1982 Athinai		Greece		3:1 (1:1)  a	  Sulser 2x, Egli
    432.	09.03.1983 Varna		Bulgaria	1:1 (0:0)  a	  Ponte
    433.	30.03.1983 Glasgow		Scotland	2:2 (1:0)  h ECQ  Egli, Heinz Hermann
    434.	13.04.1983 Lausanne		Soviet Union	0:1 (0:1)  h
    435.	14.05.1983 Bern			East-Germany	0:0 (0:0)  h ECQ
    436.	17.06.1983 Basel		Brasil		1-2 (1:0)  h	  Egli
    437.	07.09.1983 Neuchâtel		Czechoslovakia	0:0 (0:0)  h
    438.	12.10.1983 Ost-Berlin		East-Germany	0:3 (0:1)  a ECQ
    439.	26.10.1983 Basel		Yugoslavia	2:0 (0:0)  h	  B.Sutter, Brigger
    440.	09.11.1983 Bern			Belgium		3:1 (1:0)  h ECQ  Schällibaum, Brigger, Geiger
    441.	30.11.1983 Alger		Algeria		2:1 (1:1)  a	  Jaccard, Heinz Hermann
    442.	02.12.1983 Abidjan 		Ivory Coast	0:1 (0:0)  a
    443.	04.12.1983 Harare		Zimbabwe	2:3 (2:1)  a	  In-Albon, Lüdi
    444.	06.12.1983 Mombasa		Kenya		0:0 (0:0)  a 
    445.	27.03.1984 Zürich		Poland		1:1 (0:0)  h	  Heinz Hermann
    446.	02.05.1984 Bern			Sweden		0:0 (0:0)  h
    447.	26.05.1984 Genève		Spain		0:4 (0:3)  h
    448.	22.08.1984 Budapest		Hungary		0:3 (0:0)  a
    449.	01.09.1984 Bern			Argentina	0:2 (0:2)  h
    450.	12.09.1984 Oslo			Norway		1:0 (1:0)  a WCQ  Egli
    451.	17.10.1984 Bern			Denmark		1:0 (1:0)  h WCQ  Barberis
    452.	03.11.1984 Lausanne		Italy		1:1 (1:1)  h	  Bregy
    453.	01.02.1985 Bogotá		Colombia	2:2 (0:1)  a	  Heinz Hermann, Schällibaum 
    454.	05.02.1985 Querétaro		Bulgaria	0:1 (0:1)  n 	  
    455.	06.02.1985 Querétaro		Mexico		2:1 (1:0)  a	  Geiger, Bregy
    456.	08.02.1985 Tampa		USA		1:1 (0:1)  a	  Heinz Hermann
    457.	27.03.1985 Sion			Czechoslovakia  2:0 (2:0)  h	  Sulser 2x
    458.	17.04.1985 Bern			Soviet Union	2:2 (1:1)  h WCQ  Bregy, Egli
    459.	02.05.1985 Moskva		Soviet Union	0:4 (0:4)  a WCQ
    460.	02.06.1985 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland	0:3 (0:2)  a WCQ
    461.	28.08.1985 St.Gallen		Turkey		0:0 (0:0)  h
    462.	11.09.1985 Bern			Rep.of Ireland	0:0 (0:0)  h WCQ
    463.	09.10.1985 København		Denmark		0:0 (0:0)  a WCQ
    464.	13.11.1985 Luzern		Norway		1:1 (0:1)  h WCQ  Ch.Matthey
    
    
    Trainer: Daniel Jeandupeux
    --------------------------		
    465.	12.03.1986 Adana		Turkey		0:1 (0:1)  a
    466.	09.04.1986 Basel		West-Germany	0:1 (0:1)  a
    467.	06.05.1986 Genève		Algeria		2:0 (2:0)  h	  Heinz Hermann 2x
    468.	19.08.1986 Lausanne		France		2:0 (0:0)  h      Heinz Hermann, B.Sutter
    469.	27.08.1986 Innsbruck		Austria		1:1 (0:1)  a	  Bickel
    470.	24.09.1986 Stockholm		Sweden		0:2 (0:1)  a ECQ
    471.	29.10.1986 Bern			Portugal	1:1 (1:0)  h ECQ  Bregy 
    472.	15.11.1986 Milano		Italy		2:3 (1:1)  a ECQ  Brigger, Weber 
    473.	25.03.1987 Bellinzona		Czechoslovakia  1:2 (1:0)  h      (og)
    474.	15.04.1987 Neuchâtel		Malta		4:1 (3:0)  h ECQ  Egli, Bregy 3x 
    475.	19.05.1987 Aarau		Israel		1:0 (0:0)  h      Bonvin
    476.	17.06.1987 Lausanne		Sweden		1:1 (0:0)  h ECQ  Halter
    477.	18.08.1987 St.Gallen		Austria		2:2 (2:1)  h      Bonvin, B.Sutter
    478.	17.10.1987 Bern			Italy		0:0 (0:0)  h ECQ  
    479.	11.11.1987 Oporto		Portugal	0:0 (0:0)  a ECQ 
    480.	15.11.1987 La Valletta		Malta		1:1 (1:0)  a ECQ  Zwicker
    481.	16.12.1987 Tel Aviv		Israel		2:0 (1:0)  a	  B.Sutter, Bonvin
    482.	02.02.1988 Toulouse		France		1:2 (1:2)  a	  B.Sutter
    483.	05.02.1988 Monaco		Austria		2:1 (1:0)  n	  Koller, B.Sutter
    484.	27.04.1988 Kaiserlautern	West-Germany	0:1 (0:0)  a	  
    485.	28.05.1988 Lausanne		England		0:1 (0:0)  h	  
    486.	05.06.1988 Basel		Spain		1:1 (0:1)  h	  B.Sutter
    487.	24.08.1988 Luzern		Yugoslavia	0:2 (0:0)  h	  
    488.	21.09.1988 Luxembourg		Luxembourg	4:1 (3:0)  a WCQ  A.Sutter, Turkyilmaz 2x, B.Sutter
    489.	19.10.1988 Brussel 		Belgium		0:1 (0:1)  a WCQ  
    490.	14.12.1988 Cairo		Egypt		3:1 (1:0)  a	  Zuffi 2x, Heinz Hermann
    491.	04.04.1989 Budapest		Hungary		0:3 (0:2)  a	  
    492.	26.04.1989 Lisboa		Portugal	1:3 (0:0)  a WCQ  Zuffi
    
    
    Trainer: Paul Wolfisberg
    ------------------------
    493.	07.06.1989 Bern			Czechoslovakia  0:1 (0:1)  h WCQ  
    
     
    Trainer: Ueli Stielike
    ----------------------		
    494.	21.06.1989 Basel	 	Brasil	 	1:0 (0:0)  h 	  Turkyilmaz
    495.	20.09.1989 Neuchâtel 		Portugal 	1:2 (1:0)  h WCQ  Turkyilmaz
    496.	11.10.1989 Basel	 	Belgium 	2:2 (0:0)  h WCQ  Knup, Turkyilmaz
    497.	25.10.1989 Praha		Czechoslovakia  0:3 (0:1)  a WCQ
    498.	15.11.1989 St.Gallen		Luxembourg	2:1 (0:1)  h WCQ  Bonvin, Turkyilmaz
    499.	13.12.1989 Santa Cruz		Spain		1:2 (0:1)  a 	  Knup
    500.	31.03.1990 Basel	 	Italy	 	0:1 (0:0)  h 	
    501.	03.04.1990 Luzern	 	Romania 	2:1 (1:1)  h 	  Heinz Hermann, Chassot
    502.	08.05.1990 Bern	 		Argentinia 	1:1 (0:0)  h 	  Turkyilmaz
    503.	02.06.1990 St.Gallen		USA 		2:1 (0:1)  h 	  Schepull, Knup
    504.	21.08.1990 Wien			Austria 	3:1 (0:1)  a 	  Turkyilmaz 2x, Knup
    505.	12.09.1990 Genève 		Bulgaria 	2:0 (1:0)  h ECQ  Hottiger, Bickel
    506.	17.10.1990 Glasgow 		Scottland 	1:2 (0:1)  a ECQ  Knup
    507.	14.11.1990 Serravalle 		San Marino 	4:0 (3:0)  a ECQ  A.Sutter, Chapuisat, Knup, Chassot
    508.	19.12.1990 Stuttgart 		West-Germany 	0:4 (0:1)  a 	
    509.	01.02.1991 Miami		USA		1:0 (0:0)  a 	  Knup
    510.	03.02.1991 Miami		Colombia	3:2 (1:2)  n 	  Koller, B.Sutter 2x
    511.	12.03.1991 Balzers		Liechtenstein	6:0 (3:0)  a 	  H.Hermann, Knup 3x, Turkyilmaz, Aeby
    512.	03.04.1991 Neuchâtel 		Romania		0:0 (0:0)  h ECQ 
    513.	01.05.1991 Sofia	 	Bulgaria 	3:2 (0:2)  a ECQ  Knup 2x, Turkyilmaz
    514.	05.06.1991 St.Gallen		San Marino 	7:0 (3:0)  h ECQ  Knup 2x,Hottiger,B.Sutter,H.Hermann,Ohrel,Turkyilmaz
    515.	21.08.1991 Praha		Czechoslovakia  1:1 (1:1)  a 	  Turkyilmaz
    516.	11.09.1991 Bern			Scottland 	2:2 (2:0)  h ECQ  Chapuisat, Heinz Hermann
    517.	09.10.1991 Luzern		Sweden 		3:1 (2:0)  h 	  Chapuisat, Herr, Turkyilmaz
    518.	13.11.1991 Bucuresti		Romania 	0:1 (0:0)  a ECQ  
    
    
    Trainer: Roy Hodgson
    --------------------
    519.	26.01.1992 Dubai		UAE		2:0 (1:0)  a	  B.Sutter, Bonvin
    520.	25.03.1992 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland 	1:2 (1:1)  a 	  A.Sutter
    521.	28.04.1992 Bern	 		Bulgaria 	0:2 (0:1)  h 	
    522.	27.05.1992 Lausanne		France	 	2:1 (1:1)  h 	  Bonvin 2x
    523.	16.08.1992 Tallinn		Estonia 	6:0 (2:0)  a WCQ  Chapuisat 2x, Bregy, Knup 2x, Sforza
    524.	09.09.1992 Bern			Scotland 	3:1 (1:1)  h WCQ  Knup 2x, Bregy
    525.	14.10.1992 Cagliari		Italy	 	2:2 (2:0)  a WCQ  Ohrel, Chapuisat
    526.	18.11.1992 Bern			Malta 		3:0 (2:0)  h WCQ  Bickel, Sforza, Chapuisat
    527.	23.01.1993 Hong Kong		Japan  [4-3 pen]1:1 (0:0)  n T	  B.Sutter			
    	26.01.1993 Hong Kong      	Hong Kong 	3:2 (0:0)  a T    Bonvin, Sforza, Bregy		[Not official]
    528.	17.03.1993 Tunis		Tunisia		1:0 (0:0)  a  	  Knup
    529.	31.03.1993 Bern			Portugal 	1:1 (1:1)  h WCQ  Chapuisat
    530.	17.04.1993 La Valletta		Malta		2:0 (1:0)  a WCQ  Ohrel, Türkyilmaz	
    531.	01.05.1993 Bern			Italy	 	1:0 (0:0)  h WCQ  Hottiger
    532.	11.08.1993 Borås		Sweden 		2:1 (1:1)  a      Knup, Herr
    533.	08.09.1993 Aberdeen		Scotland 	1:1 (0:0)  a WCQ  Bregy
    534.	13.10.1993 Oporto		Portugal 	0:1 (0:1)  a WCQ  
    535.	17.11.1993 Zürich		Estonia 	4:0 (3:0)  h WCQ  Knup, Herr, Ohrel, Chapuisat
    536.	22.01.1994 Fullerton		USA		1:1 (0:0)  a  	  Fournier
    537.	26.01.1994 Oakland		Mexico		5:1 (2:1)  n 	  Subiat 2x, Bonvin, Grassi 2x
    538.	09.03.1994 Budapest		Hungary		2:1 (2:0)  a 	  Sforza, Subiat
    539.	20.04.1994 Zürich		Czech Rep. 	3:0 (3:0)  h 	  Chapuisat 2x, Bregy
    540.	27.05.1994 Basel		Liechtenstein 	2:0 (1:0)  h 	  Herr, Hottiger
    541.	03.06.1994 Roma			Italy	 	0:1 (0:0)  a 	  
    542.	11.06.1994 Montréal		Bolivia 	0:0 (0:0)  n 	  
    543.	18.06.1994 Detroit		USA 		1:1 (1:1)  a WC	  Bregy
    544.	22.06.1994 Detroit		Romania 	4:1 (1:1)  n WC   A.Sutter, Chapuisat, Knup 2x
    545.	26.06.1994 Palo Alto		Colombia 	0:2 (0:1)  n WC   
    546.	02.07.1994 Washington		Spain	 	0:3 (0:1)  n WC   	
    547.	06.09.1994 Sion			UAE		1:0 (1:0)  h 	  A.Sutter	
    548.	12.10.1994 Bern			Sweden	 	4:2 (1:1)  h ECQ  Ohrel, (og), Sforza, Türkyilmaz
    549.	16.11.1994 Lausanne		Iceland 	1:0 (1:0)  h ECQ  Bickel 	
    550.	14.12.1994 Istanbul 		Turkey 		2:1 (2:1)  a ECQ  Koller, Bickel 	
    551.	08.03.1995 Athinai		Greece	 	1:1 (1:0)  a      Fernandez		
    552.	29.03.1995 Budapest		Hungary 	2:2 (0:0)  a ECQ  Subiat 2x 	
    553.	26.04.1995 Bern			Turkey 		1:2 (1:1)  h ECQ  Hottiger 	
    554.	19.06.1995 Lausanne		Italy	 	0:1 (0:0)  h T	  	
    555.	23.06.1995 Bern			Germany		1:2 (0:0)  h T	  Knup	
    556.	16.08.1995 Reykjavík		Iceland 	2:0 (2:0)  a ECQ  Knup, Türkyilmaz 	
    557.	06.09.1995 Göteborg		Sweden 		0:0 (0:0)  a ECQ   	
    558.	11.10.1995 Zürich		Hungary 	3:0 (1:0)  h ECQ  Türkyilmaz, Sforza, Ohrel		
    559.	15.11.1995 London		England 	1:3 (1:1)  a 	  Knup	
    
    
    Trainer: Artur Jorge
    --------------------
    560.	13.03.1996 Luxembourg		Luxembourg 	1:1 (0:1)  a 	  (og)
    561.	27.03.1996 Wien			Austria 	0:1 (0:0)  a 	  
    562.	24.04.1996 Lugano		Wales 		2:0 (2:0)  h 	  (og), Türkyilmaz 
    563.	01.06.1996 Basel		Czech Rep. 	1:2 (1:1)  h 	  Grassi
    564.	08.06.1996 London		England 	1:1 (0:1)  a EC   Türkyilmaz
    565.	13.06.1996 Birmingham		Netherlands 	0:2 (0:0)  n EC   
    566.	18.06.1996 Birmingham		Scotland 	0:1 (0:1)  n EC   
    
    
    Trainer: Rolf Fringer 
    ---------------------
    567.	31.08.1996 Baku			Azerbaijan 	0:1 (0:1)  a WCQ  
    568.	06.10.1996 Helsinki		Finland 	3:2 (2:1)  a WCQ  Lombardo, Sforza, M.Yakin
    569.	10.11.1996 Bern			Norway	 	0:1 (0:1)  h WCQ  
    	07.02.1997 Hong Kong      	Hong Kong 	4:1 (2:0)  a T	  M.Yakin ,Kunz 2x, R.Weiler
    570.	10.02.1997 Hong Kong		Russia		1:2 (0:2)  n T    Thüler
    571.	02.04.1997 Luzern 		Latvia	 	1:0 (0:0)  h 	  Kunz
    572.	30.04.1997 Zürich 		Hungary 	1:0 (0:0)  h WCQ  Türkyilmaz
    573.	06.08.1997 Bratislava 		Slovakia 	0:1 (0:1)  a 		
    574.	20.08.1997 Budapest 		Hungary 	1:1 (0:0)  a WCQ  Chapuisat
    575.	06.09.1997 Lausanne 		Finland 	1:2 (0:1)  h WCQ  Kunz
    576.	10.09.1997 Oslo			Norway	 	0:5 (0:0)  a WCQ  
    577.	11.10.1997 Zürich 		Azerbaijan 	5:0 (3:0)  h WCQ  Türkyilmaz 3x, M.Yakin, Chapuisat
    
    
    Trainer: Gilbert Gress 
    ----------------------
    578.	25.03.1998 Bern	 		England 	1:1 (1:0)  h 	  Vega
    579.	22.04.1998 Belfast 		N.Ireland 	0:1 (0:1)  a 	  
    580.	06.06.1998 Basel	 	Yugoslavia 	1:1 (0:1)  h 	  P.Müller
    581.	02.09.1998 Nis	 		Yugoslavia 	1:1 (0:0)  a 	  Sesa
    582.	10.10.1998 Udine	 	Italy 		0:2 (0:1)  a ECQ  
    583.	14.10.1998 Zürich 		Denmark 	1:1 (0:0)  h ECQ  Chapuisat
    584.	18.11.1998 Budapest		Hungary 	0:2 (0:2)  a 	  
    585.	06.02.1999 Oman			Slovenia 	2:0 (2:0)  n T	  Hodel, Comisetti
    586.	10.02.1999 Oman			Oman 		2:1 (2:0)  a T	  Comisetti 2x
    587.	10.03.1999 St.Gallen		Austria 	2:4 (1:3)  h 	  Vogel, (og) 
    588.	27.03.1999 Minsk		Belarus 	1:0 (0:0)  a ECQ  Fournier
    589.	31.03.1999 Zürich		Wales 		2:0 (1:0)  h ECQ  Chapuisat 2x
    590.	28.04.1999 Athinai		Greece	 	1:1 (1:0)  a 	  Haas
    591.	09.06.1999 Lausanne		Italy 		0:0 (0:0)  h ECQ 
    592.	18.08.1999 Drnovice		Czech Rep.	0:3 (0:0)  a 	  
    593.	04.09.1999 København		Denmark 	1:2 (0:0)  a ECQ  Türkyilmaz
    594.	08.09.1999 Lausanne		Belarus 	2:0 (0:0)  h ECQ  Türkyilmaz 2x
    595.	09.10.1999 Wrexham		Wales 		2:0 (1:0)  a ECQ  Rey, Bühlmann
    
    
    Trainer: Hans-Peter Zaugg
    ------------------------- 
    596.	19.02.2000 Muscat 		Oman 		4:1 (2:0)  a T	  Cantaluppi 2x, Rey, H.Yakin
    597.	23.02.2000 Muscat	 	VAE 		0:1 (0:0)  n T	  
    598.	29.03.2000 Lugano 		Norway		2:2 (0:1)  h 	  Chapuisat, Cantaluppi
    599.	26.04.2000 Kaiserlautern 	Germany		1:1 (1:0)  a 	  H.Yakin
    
    
    Trainer: Enzo Trossero
    ----------------------
    600.	16.08.2000 St.Gallen 		Greece	 	2:2 (1:2)  h 	  Comisetti, H.Yakin
    601.	02.09.2000 Zürich 		Russia	 	0:1 (0:0)  h WCQ  
    602.	07.10.2000 Zürich		Faeroe 		5:1 (4:1)  h WCQ  Zwyssig, Fournier, Türkyilmaz 3x
    603.	11.10.2000 Ljubljana 		Slovenia 	2:2 (1:1)  a WCQ  Türkyilmaz 2x
    604.	15.11.2000 Tunis	 	Tunisia 	1:1 (0:1)  a 	  Cantaluppi
    605.	28.02.2001 Larnaka		Poland 		0:4 (0:2)  n 	  
    606.	24.03.2001 Beograd		Yugoslavia	1:1 (0:0)  a WCQ  Chapuisat
    607.	28.03.2001 Zürich		Luxembourg 	5:0 (2:0)  h WCQ  Frei 3x, Lonfat, Chapuisat
    608.	25.04.2001 Genève		Sweden 		0:2 (0:0)  h 	  
    609.	02.06.2001 Toftir		Faeroe 		1:0 (0:0)  a WCQ  Frei
    610.	06.06.2001 Basel		Slovenia 	0:1 (0:0)  h WCQ  
    
    
    Trainer: Jakob "Köbi" Kuhn
    --------------------------
    611.	15.08.2001 Wien			Austria		2-1 (1-0)  a	  Vogel, H.Yakin
    612.	01.09.2001 Basel		Yugoslavia	1-2 (1-1)  h WCQ  H.Yakin
    613.	05.09.2001 Luxembourg		Luxembourg	3-0 (1-0)  a WCQ  Frei, Türkyilmaz 2x
    614.	06.10.2001 Moskva		Russia		0-4 (0-3)  a WCQ  
    615.	12.02.2002 Nicosia		Cyprus [2-4 pen]1:1 (1-1)  a T    H.Yakin
    616.	13.02.2002 Limassol		Hungary		2-1 (0-0)  n T    L.Magnin-H.Yakin
    617.    27.03.2002 Malmö		Sweden		1-1 (0-1)  a      Cabanas
    618.    15.05.2002 St.Gallen		Canada		1-3 (0-2)  h      N'Kufo
    619.	21.08.2002 Basel		Austria		3-2 (2-1)  h      H.Yakin-Frei-M.Yakin
    620.	08.09.2002 Basel		Georgia		4-1 (1-0)  h ECq  Frei-H.Yakin-Müller-Chapuisat
    621.    12.10.2002 Tirana		Albania		1-1 (1-0)  a ECq  M.Yakin
    622.    16.10.2002 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland	2-1 (1-0)  a ECq  H.Yakin-Celestini
    623.    12.02.2003 Nova Gorica		Slovenia	5-1 (3-0)  a      H.Yakin-Haas-Frei 2x-Cabanas
    624.    02.04.2003 Tbilisi		Georgia		0-0 (0-0)  a ECq
    625.    30.04.2003 Genève		Italy		1-2 (1-1)  h      Frei
    626.    07.06.2003 Basel		Russia		2-2 (1-1)  h ECq  Frei 2x
    627.    11.06.2003 Genève		Albania		3-2 (2-1)  h ECq  Haas-Frei-Cabanas
    628.	20.08.2003 Genève		France		0-2 (0-1)  h
    629.	10.09.2003 Moskva		Russia		1-4 (1-2)  a ECq  (og)
    630.	11.10.2003 Basel		Rep.of Ireland	2-0 (1-0)  a ECq
    631.	18.02.2004 Rabat		Morocco		1-2 (0-0)  a  	  Frei
    632.	31.03.2004 Heraklion		Greece		0-1 (0-0)  a
    633.	28.04.2004 Genève		Slovenia	2-1 (0-1)  h      Celestini-H.Yakin
    634.	02.06.2004 Basel		Germany		0-2 (0-0)  h
    635.	06.06.2004 Zürich		Liechtenstein	1-0 (0-0)  h	  Gygax
    636.	13.06.2004 Leiria		Croatia		0-0 (0-0)  n EC
    637.	17.06.2004 Coimbra		England		0-3 (0-1)  n EC  
    638.	21.06.2004 Coimbra		France		1-3 (1-1)  n EC	  Vonlanthen  
    639.	18.08.2004 Zürich		N.Ireland 	0-0 (0-0)  h 
    640.	04.09.2004 Basel		Faroe Islands 	6-0 (4-0)  h WCQ  Vonlanthen 3x-A.Rey 3x
    641.	08.09.2004 Basel		Rep.of Ireland 	1-1 (1-1)  h WCQ  H.Yakin
    642.	09.10.2004 Tel Aviv		Israel 		2-2 (1-2)  a WCQ  Frei-Vonlanthen
    643.	09.02.2005 Dubai		UAE 		2-1 (1-1)  a      Gygax-P.Müller
    644.	26.03.2005 Paris		France		0-0 (0-0)  a
    645.	30.03.2005 Zurich		Cyprus  	1-0 (0-0)  h WCQ  Frei
    646.	04.06.2005 Toftir		Faroe Islands   3-1 (1-0)  a WCQ  Wicky-Frei 2x
    647.	17.08.2005 Oslo			Norway		2-0 (0-0)  a F    Frei-(og)
    648.	03.09.2005 Basel		Israel		1-1 (1-1)  h WCQ  Frei
    649.	07.09.2005 Nicosia		Cyprus		3-1 (1-1)  a WCQ  Frei-Senderos-Gygax
    650.	08.10.2005 Bern			France		1-1 (0-0)  h WCQ  L.Magnin
    651.	12.10.2005 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland	0-0 (0-0)  a WCQ 
    652.	12.11.2005 Bern			Turkey		2-0 (1-0)  h WCQ  Senderos-Behrami
    653.	16.11.2005 Istanbul		Turkey		2-4 (1-0)  a WCQ  Frei-Streller
    654.    01.03.2006 Glasgow		Scotland	3-1 (0-2)  a F    Barnetta-Gygax-Cabanas
    655.	27.05.2006 Basel		Ivory Coast	1-1 (1-1)  h F    Barnetta
    656	31.05.2006 Genève		Italy		1-1 (1-1)  h F    Gygax
    657	03.06.2006 Zürich		China		4-1 (1-0)  h F    Frei 2x-Streller 2x
    658	13.06.2006 Suttgart		France		0-0 (0-0)  n WC
    659	19.06.2006 Dortmund		Togo		2-0 (1-0)  n WC   Frei-Barnetta
    660	23.06.2006 Hannover		South-Korea	2-0 (1-0)  n WC   Senderos-Frei
    661     26.06.2006 Köln			Ukraine		0-0 (0-0)  n WC	  [aet; 0-3 pen]
    662     16.08.2006 Vaduz		Liechtenstein	3-0 (1-0)  a F    Frei 2x-Margairaz
    663     02.09.2006 Basel		Venezuela	1-0 (0-0)  h T    Frei
    664	06.09.2006 Genève		Costa Rica	2-0 (2-0)  h T    Streller-Frei
    665     11.10.2006 Innsbruck		Austria		1-2 (0-2)  a F    Streller
    666	15.11.2006 Basel		Brasil		1-2 (0-2)  h F    (og)
    667     07.02.2007 Düsseldorf		Germany		1-3 (0-2)  a F    Streller
    668     22.03.2007 Fort Lauderdale	Jamaica		2-0 (2-0)  n T    Steller-Inler
    669     25.03.2007 Miami		Colombia	1-3 (1-1)  n T    Frei
    670	07.06.2007 Basel		Argentina	1-1 (0-0)  h F    Streller
    671	22.08.2007 Genève		Netherlands	2-1 (1-0)  h F
    672	07.09.2007 Wien			Chile		2-1 (1-1)  n T    Barnetta-Streller
    673	11.09.2007 Klagenfurt		Japan		3-4 (2-0)  n T    Magnin-Nkufo-Djourou
    674	13.10.2007 Zürich		Austria		3-1 (2-1)  h F	  Streller 2x-H.Yakin
    675	17.10.2007 Basel		USA		0-1 (0-0)  h F
    676	20.11.2007 Zürich		Nigeria		0-1 (0-0)  h F
    677     06.02.2008 London		England		1-2 (0-1)  a F    Derdiyok
    678     26.03.2008 Basel		Germany		0-4 (0-1)  h F
    679     24.05.2008 Lugano		Slovakia	2-0 (0-0)  h F	  Behrami-Frei
    680     30.05.2008 St.Gallen		Liechtenstein	3-0 (2-0)  h F	  Frei 2x-Vonlanthen
    681     07.06.2008 Basel		Czech Rep.      0-1 (0-0)  h EC
    682	11.06.2008 Basel		Turkey		1-2 (1-0)  h EC   H.Yakin
    683	15.06.2008 Basel		Portugal	2-0 (0-0)  h EC   H.Yakin 2x
    684	20.08.2008 Genève		Cyprus		4-1 (2-1)  h F
    685     06.09.2008 Tel Aviv		Israel		2-2 (1-0)  a ECq  H.Yakin-Nkufo
    686     10.09.2008 Zürich		Luxemburg	1-2 (1-1)  h ECq  Nkufo
    
     
    

    match details (since 1940)

    About this document

    Thanks to Roberto Di Maggio for update

    Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
    Last updated: 21 Apr 2011

    (C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2002/11
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.