Switzerland (Women) 1970/71-1982/83


1970/71 | 1971/72 | 1972/73 | 1973/74 | 1974/75 | 1975/76 | 1976/77 | 1977/78 | 1978/79 | 1979/80 | 1980/81 | 1981/82 | 1982/83 | 1983/84

1970/71

1.Liga

3 groups - 18 clubs


Final [in Bern]
DFC Aarau		 bt Youg Fellows ZH

DFC Aarau is Swiss champion

1971/72

1.Liga

3 groups - 24 clubs


Final [in Bern]
DFC Aarau		 bt ?

DFC Aarau is Swiss champion

1972/73

1.Liga

Ostschweiz
1. Young Fellows ZH	14  28 pts
2. St.Gallen		14  24
3. Phönix Winterthur	14  17
4. Spielv. Schaffhausen	14  14
5. Rapperswil		14  12
6. Rotweiss Emmishofen	14   9
7. FC Schaffhausen	14   4
8. Wald ZH		14   4

Zentralschweiz 1
1. Aarau		14  26 pts
2. SV Seebach ZH	14  23
3. Baden		14  14
4. Sparta Basel		14  14
5. SV Rapid Basel	14  13
6. Young Fellows ZH	14  10
7. Albisrieden ZH	14   9
8. Hochdorf LU		14   3

Zentralschweiz 2
1. Solothurn		14  24 pts
2. FC Zürich 		14  23
3. Emmenbrücke		14  21
4. Blue Stars ZH	14  18
5. Fulgor Grenchen	14  10
6. BSC Olympia Basel	14   8
7. Nordstern Basel	14   7
8. Therwil 46 BL	14   1	

Ouest
1. AFF Boudry NE	12  21 pts
2. Sion			12  17
3. Bern			12  14
4. Bellach		12  12
5. Aarberg/Bargen	12  12
6. Serrières NE		12   5
7. Echallens		12   3 


Final round
with the two first of each group [Results unk] 

Third place match
Young Fellows ZH	 bt FC Solothurn

Final [June 24, at Stadion Neufeld in Bern]
DFC Aarau		1-0 FC Zürich
 
DFC Aarau is Swiss champion

1973/74

1.Liga

Group 1
1. St.Gallen		12  22 pts
2. Phönix Winterthur	12  16
3. Kradolf/Schönenberg	12  16
4. Spielv. Schaffhausen	12  13
5. Rapperswil		12  12
6. Rotweiss Emmishofen	12   4 
7. FC Schaffhausen	12   1

Group 2
1. SV Seebach ZH	14  27 pts
2. Blue Stars ZH	14  21
3. FC Zürich (a)	14  20
4. Emmenbrücke		14  20
5. Albisrieden ZH	14  11
6. Spreitenbach		14   9
7. Alpnach (b)		14   2
8. Thalwil		14   2

Group 3
1. Aarau		16  30 pts
2. Alpnach (a)		16  27
3. Sparta Basel		16  24
4. Bellach		16  22
5. FC Zürich (b)	16  14
6. BSC Olympia Basel	16  11
7. SV Rapid Basel	16   7
8. Therwil BL		16   5
9. Nordstern Basel	16   4

Group 4
1. Boudry NE		16  30 pts
2. Sion			16  28
3. Bern			16  24
4. Solothurn		16  22
5. Aarberg/Bargen	16  14
6. Echallens		16  12
7. Fulgor Grenchen	16   8
8. Lonay		16   4
9. Chailly Lausanne	16   2


Play-off for title :

Semifinals
Aarau			3-2 Seebach ZH		[in Brugg]
Boudry			7-5 St.Gallen		[in Solothurn]

Final [in Derendingen] 
DFC Aarau		4-3 AFF Boudry		[aet]

DFC Aarau is Swiss champion

1974/75

1.Liga

Ostschweiz
1. Alpnach		14  26 pts
2. St.Gallen		14  20
3. Blue Stars ZH	14  15 
4. SV Seebach ZH	14  13
5. DFC Zürich		14  11
6. Kradolf		14  10
7. SV Schaffhausen	14  10
8. Veltheim Winterthur	14   7 Relegated

Ouest
1. Bern			14  23 pts
2. Aarau		13  22
3. Emmenbrücke		14  20
4. Sion			14  20
5. Solothurn		14  11
6. Bellach		14   8
7. Sparta Basel		14   7
8. Boudry NE		14   1 Relegated

Play-off for title
June 15 at Neufeld Stadion, Bern
DFC Bern		0-3 DFC Alpnach
 [H.Barmettler, B.Fischer 2x]
June 22 in Buochs		
DFC Alpnach		3-0 DFC Bern		

DFC Alpnach is Swiss champion 


2.Liga

Ostschweiz
1. Bad Ragaz		12  24 pts
2. Rapperswil		12  18
3. DFC Zürich (b) 	12  16
4. Albisrieden ZH	12  14
5. Rotweiss Emmishofen	12   8
6. FC Schaffhausen	12   4
7. Thalwil		12   0

Zentral/Nordwestschweiz
1. Spreitenbach		12  22 pts
2. Willisau		12  21
3. Rapid BS		12  13
4. Therwil		12  11
5. Fulgor Grenchen	12   9
6. BCO Basel		12   8
7. Rapid Basel		12   0

Ouest
1. Echallens 		12  22 pts
2. Aarberg-Bargen	12  20
3. Bulle 		12  15
4. Sporting 62 Renens	12  10
5. Lonay		12   8
6. Chailly Lausanne	12   7
7. Gland		12   2


Play-off for promotion in 1.L
DFC Bad Ragaz and DFC Spreitenbach are promoted in 1.L 
FC Echallens remain in 2.L

DFC Spreitenbach is 2.L champion

1975/76

1.Liga 

Ostschweiz 
1. SV Seebach ZH	14  21
2. St.Gallen		14  21
3. Bad Ragaz		14  20
4. Blue Stars ZH	14  19
5. Spreitenbach		14  14
6. Kradolf		14   8
7. DFC Zürich		14   8
8. SV Schaffhausen	14   1 Relegated

Ouest 
1. Sion			14  22
2. Aarau		13  21
3. Alpnach		13  19
4. Bern			14  18
5. Solothurn		14  15
6. Emmenbrücke		14  11
7. Sparta Basel		14   4
8. Bellach		14   0 Relegated


Play-off for title
Sion			7-2 1-3 1-0 Seebach ZH
 	
Sion is Swiss champion
             
Sion : Mirella Cina, Jeanine Torrent, Elisabeth Copt, Raymonde Minnig,  
       Béatrice Cordey, Madeleine Boll, Françoise Gay, Sonia Carron,
       Viviane Roessli, Francine Mayor, Nelly Julliard, Michèle 
       Lambrigger, Lydia Carron, Christine Laffely.
       Trainer : A.Juillard


2.Liga

Ostschweiz
1. Veltheim Winterthur	12  24 pts
2. Niederurnen		12  19
3. Rapperswil		12  17
4. FC Schaffhausen	12  10
5. Kreuzlingen		12   6
6. Lachen		12   5
7. Thalwil		12   3

Zentral/Nordwestschweiz
1. Willisau		10  20 pts
2. BCO Basel		10  11
3. Rapid Basel		10  11
4. Therwil		10   8
5. Rümlang ZH		10   8
6. Albisrieden ZH	10   2

Ouest
1. Echallens		12  24 pts
2. Fulgor Grenchen	12  18
3. Sporting 62 Renens	12  18
4. Gland		12  10
5. Bulle		12   7
6. Lonay		12   6
7. Geneva FC		12   1

Play-off for promotion in 1.L
Echallens		 bt Veltheim
Veltheim		1-0 Willisau
Willisau		 bt Echallens

FC Willisau and SC Veltheim are promoted in 1.L
FC Echallens remain in 2.L

FC Willisau is 2.L champion

1976/77

1.Liga

Ostschweiz 
1. SV Seebach ZH	12  23
2. Bad Ragaz		12  16
3. Blue Stars ZH	12  11
4. Spreitenbach		12  11
5. DFC Zürich		12   9
6. Veltheim Winterthur  12   8
7. St.Gallen		12   6 (1)
Kradolf			Forfait

Ouest 
1. Sion			14  27
2. Solothurn		14  23
3. Bern			14  21
4. Alpnach		13  14 Relegated (1)
5. Willisau		14  12
6. Aarau		13   9
7. Emmenbrücke		14   4
8. Sparta Basel		14   0 Relegated

Play-off for title 1.L [in Schwyz]
Sion			1-0 Seebach ZH
  	
Sion is Swiss champion		


2.Liga

Ostschweiz
1. Rapperswil		14  25
2. Niederurnen		14  24 (1)
3. Weinfelden		14  15
4. Maienfeld		14  14
5. Uster		14  14
6. FC Schaffhausen	14  13
7. SV Schaffhausen	14   4
8. Lachen		14   3

Zentral/Nordwestschweiz
1. Therwil		13  23
2. BCO Basel		13  21
3. Albisrieden ZH	13  15
4. Fulgor Grenchen	13  14
5. Rapid Basel		13  13
6. Wädenswil		13   6
7. Thalwil		13   4
8. Stauffacher ZH	 7   0

Ouest
1. Sporting Renens	12  22 (1)
2. Echallens		12  22
3. Ecublens		12  14
4. Geneva FC		12  10
5. Chênois		12   8
6. Gland		12   5
7. Bulle		12   3

Play-off group Ouest
Sporting Renens		3-2 Echallens

Play-off for promotion in 1.L
Rapperswil and Therwil are promoted in 1.L
Sporting Renens remain in 2.L

Therwil is 2.L champion

(1) Alpnach and Sporting Renens change of name (Stans and Admira Renens) and played in 2.L
St.Gallen remain in 1.L and Niederurnen is promoted (by "drawing of lots")


Tournament for Regional Selections 1976/77

in Zürich

Zürich			0-2 Zentral/Nordwestschweiz
Westschweiz		1-0 Ostschweiz
Zürich			2-1 Ostschweiz
Westschweiz		0-0 Zentral/Nordwestschweiz
Zürich			2-1 Westschweiz
Ostschweiz		2-1 Zentral/Nordwestschweiz

1. Zürich		3  2 0 1  4-4  4
2. Zentral/Nordwest	3  1 1 1  3-2  3
3. West			3  1 1 1  2-2  3
4. Ost			3  1 0 2  3-4  2

1977/78

1.Liga

Ostschweiz
1. Bad Ragaz		14  24 
2. SV Seebach		14  22
3. Blue Stars ZH	14  18
4. DFC Zürich		14  17
5. Rapperswil		14  11
6. St.Gallen		14   9 Relegated
7. Veltheim Winterthur  14   7 Relegated
8. Niederurnen		14   4 Relegated

Ouest
1. Bern			14  21 
2. Sion			14  20
3. Solothurn		14  18
4. Spreitenbach		14  18
5. Therwil		14  13
6. Willisau		14  10 Relegated
7. Emmenbrücke		14   8 Relegated
8. Aarau		14   4 Relegated


Play-off for title [June 11, in Gümligen]
Bern			2-1 Bad Ragaz		
 [Helga Moser 2x; Marie-Theres Nadig]

Bern is Swiss champion


2.Liga

Ostschweiz
1. Weinfelden		13  26 
2. Armonia Lugano	13  22
3. Lachen		13  17
4. SV Seebach 2	 	 7   8
5. Stauffacher ZH	13   8
6. Schwerzenbach	13   8
7. Thalwil		13   5
8. Wädenswil		13   4

Zentral/Nordwestschweiz
1. Stans		12  21 
2. BCO Basel		12  20
3. Albisrieden ZH	12  14
4. FC Schaffhausen	12  12
5. Uster		12  11
6. Fulgor Grenchen	12   4
7. Sparta Basel		12   2

Ouest
1. Echallens		10  20 
2. Admira Renens	10  16
3. Geneva FC		10  12
4. Ecublens		10   7
5. Chênois		10   5
6. Gland		10   0

No promotion : 1.L reduction to 10 teams

Stans is 2.L champion

1978/79

1.Liga
1 group - 10 clubs

1. Bern			Champion

10.Blue Stars ZH	Relegated

Bern is Swiss champion
 

2.Liga
4 groups - 34 clubs


Play-off for promotion in 1.L

1. Lausanne-Sports (2.L Champion)
2. Willisau
3. Armonia Lugano
4. FC Schaffhausen

1979/80

(incomplete)

1.Liga [17 of 18 rounds]

1.  SV Seebach ZH	17  30 Champion
2.  Bern 		17  23
3.  Therwil		16  22
4.  Willisau		17  20
5.  Solothurn		17  17
6.  Zürich		17  17
7.  Spreitenbach	17  17
8.  Bad Ragaz		17  16
9.  Rapperswil		17   4 Relegated
10. Lausanne-Sports	16   2 Relegated


2.Liga (Group 1 - Promotion) [10 of 11 rounds]

1.  Stans                8  15 Promoted 
2.  Veltheim		10  16 Promoted
3.  Armonia Lugano	10  15
4.  BCO Basel		10  14
5.  Blue Stars ZH	10  12
6.  Uster		10  12
7.  St.Gallen		 9   9
8.  Schwerzenbach	10   8
9.  Geneva FC           10   7
10. Admira Renens	10   4
11. GC Basel		 9   2
12. Aarau		10   2 
 
No relegation : 2.L of 16 teams


2.L - Interregional groups

Group 2 [7 of 8 rounds]
1. Lachen		 7  13 Promoted
2. Thalwil		 7  13
3. FC Zug		 6   8
4. Wädenswil		 8   8
5. Stäfa		 7   7
6. Freienbach		 7   5
7. Bonaduz		 7   4
8. Sursee		 7   4
9. Thalwil 2		 6   0

Group 3 [7 of 8 rounds]
1. Weinfelden 2		 7  14 Promoted
2. FC Schaffhausen	 7  12
3. Weinfelden            7  11
4. Urdorf		 6   7
5. Gossau		 7   6
6. Schlieren		 7   6
7. Volketswil		 6   4
8. Schwerzenbach	 6   2
9. Fehraltorf		 7   0

Group 4 [7 of 8 rounds]
1. Seebach ZH 2		 7  14 Promoted
2. Fulgor Grenchen	 6   9
3. Wallbach		 6   8
4. Albisrieden		 6   8
5. Münchenstein		 7   7
6. Lenzburg		 7   5
7. Burgdorf		 6   4
8. Therwil		 6   2
9. Breitenbach		 7   1

Group 5 [6 of 7 rounds]
1. Rot Schwarz Thun	 6  11 Promoted
2. Jonction Genève	 6  10
3. Chênois		 5   7
4. Münchenbuchsee	 5   6
5. Ecublens		 5   4
6. Lausanne Sports	 6   4
7. Gland		 5   2
8. Martigny Sports       6   2

1980/81

1.Liga

1. Seebach		18  29 Champion
2. Bern			18  28
3. Spreitenbach		18  23
4. Stans		18  20
5. Willisau		18  18
6. Bad Ragaz		18  14
7. Therwil		18  13
8. Zürich		18  12
9. Solothurn		18  12 Relegated
10.Veltheim		18  10 Relegated  


2.Liga

Group East
1. Blue Stars ZH	14  24
2. Armonia Lugano	14  20
3. Weinfelden		14  19
4. Rapperswil		14  14
5. SV Seebach 2		14  13
6. St.Gallen		14  12
7. Schwerzenbach	14   8
8. Lachen		14   2 Relegated

Group West
1. BCO Basel		14  26
2. Uster		14  24
3. Admira Renens	14  18
4. R/S Thun		14  14
5. Aarau		14  10
6. Lausanne-Sports 	14   9
7. GC Basel		14   8 Relegated
8. Genève FC		14   3 Relegated

Play-off for promotion in 1L.
Blue Stars ZH		 ?  6-2 Uster 
BCO Basel		1-2 3-4 Armonia Lugano
   
Blue Stars ZH and Armonia Lugano are promoted in 1.L
BCO Basel remain in 2.L

DFC Blue Stars ZH is 2.L Champion

 
Promoted from 3.L [*]
Group 1 : Burgdorf [?]
Group 2 : Nidau [?]
Group 3 : Thalwil [?]
Group 4 : Schaffhausen [?]
Group 5 : Urdorf * (3.L Champion)
Group 6 : Armonia Lugano 2 [?]

1981/82

1.Liga
1 group - 10 clubs

1. SV Seebach (SV Seebach is Swiss champion)
2. Bern

7. Armonia Lugano


2.Liga
2 groups - 16 clubs

SC Veltheim Winterthur is 2.L champion
SC Veltheim Winterthur and Solothurn are promoted in 1.L
BCO Basel remain in 2.L


3.Liga
6 groups - 41 Clubs

DFC Rudolstetten is 3.L champion

1982/83

1.Liga
1 group - 10 clubs

1. SV Seebach (SV Seebach is Swiss champion)
2. Bern
3. Bad Ragaz
4. Armonia Lugano


2.Liga
2 groups - 16 clubs

Play-off for title 2.L
Stans		0-3 Weinfelden

Weinfelden and Stans are promoted in 1.L
SC Veltheim remain in 2.L

Weinfelden is 2.L champion


3.Liga
7 groups - 52 clubs

DFC Sursee is 3.L champion

1983/84

list of champions

list of cup finals


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 17 Oct 2004

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2002/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.