Switzerland 2015/16


Super League
Challenge League
Promotion League

Super League

Final Table:

 1.FC Basel                36  26  5  5  88-38  83  [C]  Champions
 2.BSC Young Boys Bern     36  20  9  7  78-47  69
 3.FC Luzern               36  15  9 12  59-50  54
 4.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 36  15  8 13  65-56  53
 5.FC Sion                 36  14  8 14  52-49  50
 6.FC Thun                 36  10 11 15  45-54  41
 7.FC Sankt Gallen         36  10  8 18  41-66  38
 8.FC Vaduz                36   7 15 14  44-60  36
 9.FC Lugano               36   9  8 19  46-75  35  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Zürich               36   7 13 16  48-71  34  Relegated

Round 1
[Jul 18]
Luzern            2-2 Sion              
Zürich            1-1 Young Boys        
[Jul 19]
Basel             2-0 Vaduz             
Thun              3-5 Grasshoppers      
Sankt Gallen      2-0 Lugano            

Round 2
[Jul 25]
Young Boys        1-1 Luzern            
Grasshoppers      2-3 Basel             
[Jul 26]
Lugano            2-3 Thun              
Sion              1-0 Sankt Gallen      
Vaduz             2-2 Zürich            

Round 3
[Aug 1]
Basel             3-0 Sion              
Sankt Gallen      1-1 Young Boys        
[Aug 2]
Lugano            1-0 Vaduz             
Thun              0-1 Luzern            
Zürich            2-3 Grasshoppers      

Round 4
[Aug 8]
Grasshoppers      6-1 Lugano            
Luzern            1-3 Basel             
[Aug 9]
Sankt Gallen      0-2 Zürich            
Vaduz             1-1 Sion              
Young Boys        3-1 Thun              

Round 5
[Aug 12]
Young Boys        0-1 Lugano            
Basel             3-1 Thun              
Luzern            0-1 Sankt Gallen      
[Aug 13]
Sion              3-1 Zürich            
Vaduz             3-3 Grasshoppers      

Round 6
[Aug 22]
Lugano            1-3 Basel             
Zürich            2-5 Luzern            
[Aug 23]
Sankt Gallen      0-2 Grasshoppers      
Thun              1-0 Vaduz             
Sion              1-3 Young Boys        

Round 7
[Aug 29]
Lugano            0-1 Luzern            
Vaduz             1-0 Sankt Gallen      
[Aug 30]
Thun              0-2 Sion              
Basel             3-1 Zürich            
Grasshoppers      3-2 Young Boys        

Round 8
[Sep 12]
Young Boys        4-0 Vaduz             
Basel             2-1 Sankt Gallen      
[Sep 13]
Luzern            3-3 Grasshoppers      
Zürich            3-3 Thun              
Sion              3-0 Lugano            

Round 9
[Sep 22]
Lugano            0-0 Zürich            
Sankt Gallen      1-0 Thun              
[Sep 23]
Vaduz             1-2 Luzern            
Grasshoppers      2-0 Sion              
Young Boys        4-3 Basel             

Round 10
[Sep 26]
Grasshoppers      1-1 Sankt Gallen      
Basel             3-1 Lugano            
[Sep 27]
Sion              0-1 Vaduz             
Thun              0-1 Young Boys        
Luzern            1-0 Zürich            

Round 11
[Oct 3]
Vaduz             1-1 Thun              
Luzern            2-2 Lugano            
[Oct 4]
Young Boys        3-1 Grasshoppers      
Sankt Gallen      1-1 Sion              
Zürich            2-2 Basel             

Round 12
[Oct 17]
Grasshoppers      1-0 Luzern            
Vaduz             1-1 Young Boys        
[Oct 18]
Sion              0-2 Basel             
Thun              5-1 Zürich            
Lugano            3-1 Sankt Gallen      

Round 13
[Oct 24]
Luzern            1-1 Vaduz             
Zürich            2-2 Sankt Gallen      
[Oct 25]
Sion              3-2 Grasshoppers      
Thun              2-1 Lugano            
Basel             1-0 Young Boys        

Round 14
[Oct 31]
Grasshoppers      1-2 Thun              
Vaduz             1-2 Basel             
[Nov 1]
Young Boys        1-1 Zürich            
Lugano            3-0 Sion              
Sankt Gallen      1-0 Luzern            

Round 15
[Nov 7]
Zürich            1-1 Vaduz             
Lugano            1-1 Young Boys        
[Nov 8]
Sion              2-0 Luzern            
Thun              0-2 Sankt Gallen      
Basel             2-3 Grasshoppers      

Round 16
[Nov 21]
Grasshoppers      2-0 Vaduz             
Luzern            1-0 Thun              
[Nov 22]
Sankt Gallen      2-1 Basel             
Zürich            5-3 Lugano            
Young Boys        1-1 Sion              

Round 17
[Nov 28]
Vaduz             1-1 Lugano            
Young Boys        2-1 Sankt Gallen      
[Nov 29]
Basel             3-0 Luzern            
Sion              1-2 Thun              
Grasshoppers      5-0 Zürich            

Round 18
[Dec 5]
Zürich            1-0 Sion              
Luzern            3-1 Young Boys        
[Dec 6]
Lugano            4-1 Grasshoppers      
Sankt Gallen      2-2 Vaduz             
Thun              0-2 Basel             

Halfway Table:

 1.FC Basel                18  14  1  3  43-20  43  [C]
 2.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 18  10  3  5  46-32  33
 3.BSC Young Boys Bern     18   7  7  4  30-22  28
 4.FC Luzern               18   7  5  6  24-24  26
 5.FC Sankt Gallen         18   6  5  7  19-21  23
 6.FC Sion                 18   6  4  8  21-25  22
 7.FC Thun                 18   6  2 10  24-31  20
 8.FC Lugano               18   5  4  9  25-34  19  [P]
 9.FC Zürich               18   3  8  7  27-40  17
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Vaduz                18   2  9  7  17-27  15

Round 19
[Feb 6]
Lugano            2-5 Vaduz             
Young Boys        1-1 Grasshoppers      
[Feb 7]
Sankt Gallen      1-2 Thun              
Zürich            0-1 Sion              
Basel             3-0 Luzern            

Round 20
[Feb 13]
Thun              2-1 Lugano            
Vaduz             1-1 Young Boys        
[Feb 14]
Luzern            1-2 Zürich            
Grasshoppers      0-4 Basel             
[Apr 13]
Sion              1-1 Sankt Gallen      

Round 21
[Feb 20]
Lugano            0-0 Zürich            
Young Boys        2-1 Thun              
[Feb 21]
Basel             5-1 Vaduz             
Grasshoppers      3-0 Sion              
Luzern            0-1 Sankt Gallen      

Round 22
[Feb 27]
Sion              3-1 Luzern            
Zürich            0-1 Young Boys        
[Feb 28]
Thun              1-1 Basel             
Vaduz             1-1 Grasshoppers      
Sankt Gallen      3-3 Lugano            

Round 23
[Mar 5]
Zürich            0-0 Thun              
[Mar 6]
Sion              2-0 Vaduz             
Young Boys        5-2 Luzern            
[Mar 7]
Sankt Gallen      2-0 Grasshoppers      
[Apr 13]
Lugano            1-4 Basel             

Round 24
[Mar 12]
Vaduz             0-0 Thun              
Luzern            2-1 Lugano            
[Mar 13]
Young Boys        3-2 Sion              
Basel             4-2 Sankt Gallen      
Grasshoppers      4-2 Zürich            

Round 25
[Mar 19]
Thun              1-1 Luzern            
Sankt Gallen      2-3 Young Boys        
[Mar 20]
Vaduz             0-3 Zürich            
Grasshoppers      0-1 Lugano            
Sion              0-1 Basel             

Round 26
[Apr 2]
Luzern            5-1 Vaduz             
Zürich            4-0 Sankt Gallen      
[Apr 3]
Lugano            0-6 Sion              
Thun              2-1 Grasshoppers      
Basel             2-0 Young Boys        

Round 27
[Apr 9]
Young Boys        7-0 Lugano            
Grasshoppers      1-1 Luzern            
[Apr 10]
Basel             2-2 Zürich            
Sion              2-1 Thun              
Vaduz             3-0 Sankt Gallen      

Round 28
[Apr 16]
Sion              2-1 Grasshoppers      
Zürich            0-1 Luzern            
[Apr 17]
Young Boys        5-4 Vaduz             
Lugano            2-1 Thun              
Sankt Gallen      0-7 Basel             

Round 29
[Apr 19]
Zürich            1-1 Grasshoppers      
[Apr 20]
Basel             3-0 Lugano            
Sankt Gallen      2-1 Sion              
Luzern            2-3 Young Boys        
[Apr 21]
Thun              2-2 Vaduz             

Round 30
[Apr 23]
Sion              3-1 Lugano            
Grasshoppers      2-0 Sankt Gallen      
[Apr 24]
Young Boys        3-0 Zürich            
Luzern            3-0 Thun              
Vaduz             0-0 Basel             

Round 31
[Apr 30]
Grasshoppers      1-2 Young Boys        
Basel             2-1 Sion              
[May 1]
Sankt Gallen      1-3 Vaduz             
Thun              4-0 Zürich            
Lugano            1-1 Luzern            

Round 32
[May 7]
Thun              2-2 Sankt Gallen      
Zürich            2-3 Basel             
[May 8]
Lugano            0-1 Grasshoppers      
Vaduz             1-2 Luzern            
Sion              2-1 Young Boys        

Round 33
[May 10]
Basel             1-1 Thun              
[May 11]
Luzern            3-0 Grasshoppers      
Vaduz             2-0 Sion              
Zürich            0-4 Lugano            
[May 12]
Young Boys        3-1 Sankt Gallen      

Round 34 [May 16]
Lugano            1-3 Young Boys        
Luzern            4-0 Basel             
Sankt Gallen      3-0 Zürich            
Thun              1-1 Sion              
Grasshoppers      1-2 Vaduz             

Round 35 [May 22]
Young Boys        2-3 Basel             
Sankt Gallen      1-4 Luzern            
Sion              2-2 Zürich            
Vaduz             0-0 Lugano            
Grasshoppers      0-0 Thun              

Round 36 [May 25]
Basel             0-1 Grasshoppers      
Lugano            3-0 Sankt Gallen      
Luzern            2-2 Sion              
Thun              0-3 Young Boys        
Zürich            3-1 Vaduz             

Final Table:

 1.FC Basel                36  26  5  5  88-38  83  [C]  Champions
 2.BSC Young Boys Bern     36  20  9  7  78-47  69
 3.FC Luzern               36  15  9 12  59-50  54
 4.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 36  15  8 13  65-56  53
 5.FC Sion                 36  14  8 14  52-49  50
 6.FC Thun                 36  10 11 15  45-54  41
 7.FC Sankt Gallen         36  10  8 18  41-66  38
 8.FC Vaduz                36   7 15 14  44-60  36
 9.FC Lugano               36   9  8 19  46-75  35  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Zürich               36   7 13 16  48-71  34  Relegated


Challenge League

Final Table:
        
 1.FC Lausanne-Sport       34  19  8  7  61-39  65  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Neuchâtel Xamax FCS     34  15  9 10  53-42  54  [P]
 3.FC Wil 1900             34  14 11  9  60-49  53
 4.FC Aarau                34  12 14  8  44-39  50  [R]
 5.FC Schaffhausen         34  14  5 15  43-45  47
 6.FC Winterthur           34  12  7 15  40-49  43
 7.FC Chiasso              34   7 16 11  39-44  37
 8.FC Wohlen               34   9  9 16  35-52  36
 9.FC Le Mont (Lausanne)   34   7 11 16  36-50  32
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Biel-Bienne          18   5  6  7  28-30  16  [-5]

NB: FC Biel-Bienne had their license revoked on Apr 27, 2016, and all their results
    from the second half of the season were revoked.


Promotion League

Final Table:

 1.Servette FC (Genève)    30  20  6  4  61-26  66  [R]  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.SC Cham                 30  16  8  6  72-48  56  [P]
 3.SC Kriens               30  17  3 10  47-36  54  [P]
 4.FC Basel 1893 II        30  15  5 10  65-52  50
 5.BSC Old Boys            30  15  4 11  60-49  49
 6.FC Rapperswil-Jona      30  12 10  8  41-33  46
 7.FC Stade Nyonnais       30  11  6 13  46-45  39
 8.FC Breitenrain          30   9 12  9  48-49  39
 9.SC Brühl                30  10  8 12  52-52  38
10.SC YF Juventus          30   9  9 12  47-55  36
11.FC Zürich II            30  10  5 15  57-65  35
12.FC Tuggen               30   9  8 13  42-59  35
13.FC Köniz                30   8 10 12  49-52  34
14.FC Sion II              30   8  7 15  27-47  31
--------------------------------------------------
15.FC Sankt Gallen II      30   8  6 16  40-51  30  Relegated
16.Etoile Carouge FC       30   6  7 17  33-68  25  Relegated

Promoted: FC Bavois, FC La Chaux-de-Fonds and FC United Zürich (following demotion FC Biel-Bienne)


2014/15.

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of final tables 1898-1930.

list of final tables since 1930.

all-time table.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.