Switzerland 2016/17


Super League
Challenge League
Promotion League

Super League

Final Table:

 1.FC Basel                36  26  8  2  92-35  86  [C]  Champions
 2.BSC Young Boys Bern     36  20  9  7  72-44  69
 3.FC Lugano               36  15  8 13  52-61  53
 4.FC Sion                 36  15  6 15  60-55  51
 5.FC Luzern               36  14  8 14  62-66  50
 6.FC Thun                 36  11 12 13  58-63  45
 7.FC Sankt Gallen         36  11  8 17  43-57  41
 8.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 36  10  8 18  47-61  38
 9.FC Lausanne-Sport       36   9  8 19  51-62  35  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Vaduz                36   7  9 20  45-78  30       Relegated

Round 1
[Jul 23]
Lugano            1-2 Luzern            
Sankt Gallen      0-2 Young Boys        
[Jul 24]
Thun              1-1 Vaduz             
Grasshoppers      2-0 Lausanne          
Basel             3-0 Sion              

Round 2
[Jul 30]
Sion              2-1 Sankt Gallen      
Young Boys        1-2 Lugano            
[Jul 31]
Lausanne          4-4 Thun              
Vaduz             1-5 Basel             
Luzern            4-3 Grasshoppers      

Round 3
[Aug 6]
Young Boys        4-1 Thun              
Sion              1-3 Lausanne          
[Aug 7]
Lugano            0-2 Vaduz             
Luzern            2-3 Basel             
Sankt Gallen      2-1 Grasshoppers      

Round 4
[Aug 10]
Lugano            3-1 Sion              
Vaduz             1-3 Luzern            
Basel             3-0 Young Boys        
[Aug 11]
Lausanne          1-0 Sankt Gallen      
Thun              2-1 Grasshoppers      

Round 5
[Aug 20]
Young Boys        7-2 Lausanne          
Basel             4-1 Lugano            
[Aug 21]
Luzern            3-0 Thun              
Grasshoppers      2-1 Sion              
Vaduz             2-0 Sankt Gallen      

Round 6
[Aug 27]
Lugano            1-1 Lausanne          
Sion              3-1 Vaduz             
[Aug 28]
Sankt Gallen      3-0 Luzern            
Grasshoppers      4-1 Young Boys        
Thun              0-3 Basel             

Round 7
[Sep 10]
Young Boys        2-1 Luzern            
Basel             3-1 Grasshoppers      
[Sep 11]
Lausanne          5-0 Vaduz             
Sion              1-0 Thun              
Sankt Gallen      0-2 Lugano            

Round 8
[Sep 20]
Thun              1-2 Sankt Gallen      
[Sep 21]
Luzern            2-2 Sion              
Vaduz             0-0 Young Boys        
Lausanne          1-2 Basel             
[Sep 22]
Lugano            2-0 Grasshoppers      

Round 9
[Sep 24]
Luzern            1-3 Lausanne          
Sankt Gallen      1-3 Basel             
[Sep 25]
Thun              2-2 Lugano            
Grasshoppers      2-1 Vaduz             
Sion              0-0 Young Boys        

Round 10
[Oct 1]
Vaduz             2-5 Sion              
Basel             1-1 Thun              
[Oct 2]
Young Boys        2-2 Sankt Gallen      
Lausanne          4-1 Lugano            
Grasshoppers      3-2 Luzern            

Round 11
[Oct 15]
Thun              1-0 Lausanne          
Basel             3-0 Luzern            
[Oct 16]
Sankt Gallen      0-2 Vaduz             
Sion              4-2 Grasshoppers      
Lugano            0-0 Young Boys        

Round 12
[Oct 22]
Vaduz             2-3 Thun              
Lugano            2-2 Basel             
[Oct 23]
Young Boys        4-0 Grasshoppers      
Lausanne          0-2 Sion              
Luzern            3-0 Sankt Gallen      

Round 13
[Oct 29]
Sion              5-1 Lugano            
Grasshoppers      0-2 Basel             
[Oct 30]
Young Boys        5-0 Vaduz             
Lausanne          2-3 Luzern            
Sankt Gallen      0-0 Thun              

Round 14
[Nov 5]
Thun              2-3 Sion              
Basel             2-1 Lausanne          
[Nov 6]
Lugano            2-3 Sankt Gallen      
Vaduz             0-0 Grasshoppers      
Luzern            2-2 Young Boys        

Round 15
[Nov 19]
Grasshoppers      1-1 Thun              
Basel             6-0 Vaduz             
[Nov 20]
Young Boys        4-3 Sion              
Sankt Gallen      2-0 Lausanne          
Luzern            2-1 Lugano            

Round 16
[Nov 26]
Thun              1-2 Luzern            
Grasshoppers      2-2 Sankt Gallen      
[Nov 27]
Lausanne          1-2 Young Boys        
Vaduz             5-1 Lugano            
Sion              1-2 Basel             

Round 17
[Dec 3]
Luzern            3-0 Vaduz             
Young Boys        3-1 Basel             
[Dec 4]
Lausanne          1-2 Grasshoppers      
Lugano            1-1 Thun              
Sankt Gallen      2-1 Sion              

Round 18
[Dec 10]
Vaduz             1-1 Lausanne          
Basel             1-0 Sankt Gallen      
[Dec 11]
Sion              3-1 Luzern            
Grasshoppers      0-0 Lugano            
Thun              2-3 Young Boys        

Halfway Table:

 1.FC Basel                18  15  2  1  49-15  47  [C]
 2.BSC Young Boys Bern     18  10  5  3  42-24  35
 3.FC Sion                 18   9  2  7  38-31  29
 4.FC Luzern               18   9  2  7  36-33  29
 5.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 18   6  4  8  26-32  22
 6.FC Sankt Gallen         18   6  3  9  20-27  21
 7.FC Lausanne-Sport       18   5  3 10  30-34  18  [P]
 8.FC Lugano               18   4  6  8  23-35  18
 9.FC Thun                 18   3  7  8  23-34  16
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Vaduz                18   4  4 10  21-43  16

Round 19
[Feb 4]
Grasshoppers      0-1 Thun              
Basel             4-0 Lugano            
[Feb 5]
Lausanne          4-4 Luzern            
Vaduz             1-1 Sankt Gallen      
Young Boys        3-1 Sion              

Round 20
[Feb 11]
Thun              0-2 Basel             
Lugano            3-0 Grasshoppers      
[Feb 12]
Sankt Gallen      2-1 Lausanne          
Sion              4-2 Vaduz             
Luzern            4-1 Young Boys        

Round 21
[Feb 18]
Luzern            1-1 Thun              
Young Boys        2-2 Sankt Gallen      
[Feb 19]
Vaduz             1-1 Lugano            
Basel             4-3 Lausanne          
Grasshoppers      0-1 Sion              

Round 22
[Feb 25]
Thun              4-3 Vaduz             
Grasshoppers      2-3 Young Boys        
[Feb 26]
Lausanne          0-1 Sion              
Basel             3-1 Luzern            
Sankt Gallen      0-1 Lugano            

Round 23
[Mar 4]
Young Boys        3-2 Thun              
Lugano            2-1 Lausanne          
[Mar 5]
Sion              1-2 Sankt Gallen      
Vaduz             1-1 Basel             
Luzern            1-1 Grasshoppers      

Round 24
[Mar 11]
Grasshoppers      1-2 Vaduz             
Sankt Gallen      1-1 Luzern            
[Mar 12]
Thun              5-2 Lugano            
Lausanne          0-0 Young Boys        
Sion              0-1 Basel             

Round 25
[Mar 18]
Luzern            0-0 Sion              
Basel             1-0 Grasshoppers      
[Mar 19]
Thun              2-2 Sankt Gallen      
Lugano            0-2 Young Boys        
Vaduz             0-1 Lausanne          

Round 26
[Apr 1]
Sion              2-1 Thun              
Sankt Gallen      0-3 Basel             
[Apr 2]
Luzern            0-2 Lugano            
Young Boys        3-2 Vaduz             
Lausanne          0-0 Grasshoppers      

Round 27
[Apr 8]
Thun              2-4 Lausanne          
Grasshoppers      3-1 Sankt Gallen      
[Apr 9]
Vaduz             0-2 Luzern            
Lugano            4-2 Sion              
Basel             1-1 Young Boys        

Round 28
[Apr 15]
Vaduz             0-1 Sion              
Lausanne          0-4 Basel             
[Apr 17]
Young Boys        0-1 Grasshoppers      
Lugano            2-1 Thun              
Luzern            2-0 Sankt Gallen      

Round 29
[Apr 22]
Grasshoppers      4-1 Luzern            
Basel             2-2 Vaduz             
[Apr 23]
Young Boys        1-2 Lugano            
Sankt Gallen      1-2 Thun              
Sion              0-1 Lausanne          

Round 30
[Apr 28]
Luzern            1-2 Basel             
[Apr 29]
Lausanne          1-3 Vaduz             
[Apr 30]
Sankt Gallen      0-2 Young Boys        
Thun              2-1 Sion              
Grasshoppers      0-1 Lugano            

Round 31
[May 6]
Thun              3-1 Luzern            
Vaduz             2-4 Grasshoppers      
[May 7]
Lausanne          0-1 Sankt Gallen      
Lugano            2-2 Basel             
Sion              0-1 Young Boys        

Round 32
[May 13]
Sion              2-0 Lugano            
Sankt Gallen      2-0 Vaduz             
[May 14]
Basel             3-3 Thun              
Grasshoppers      1-1 Lausanne          
Young Boys        4-1 Luzern            

Round 33
[May 16]
Lugano            3-2 Sankt Gallen      
[May 17]
Luzern            0-3 Lausanne          
Vaduz             1-0 Young Boys        
Thun              3-1 Grasshoppers      
[May 18]
Basel             2-2 Sion              

Round 34
[May 20]
Lausanne          0-0 Thun              
Lugano            2-1 Vaduz             
[May 21]
Sion              2-3 Luzern            
Sankt Gallen      4-1 Grasshoppers      
Young Boys        2-1 Basel             

Round 35 [May 28]
Thun              0-0 Young Boys        
Sankt Gallen      1-1 Sion              
Luzern            2-2 Vaduz             
Lausanne          1-2 Lugano            
Grasshoppers      1-3 Basel             

Round 36 [Jun 2]
Vaduz             1-3 Thun              
Young Boys        2-0 Lausanne          
Lugano            0-1 Luzern            
Basel             4-1 Sankt Gallen      
Sion              1-1 Grasshoppers      

Final Table:

 1.FC Basel                36  26  8  2  92-35  86  [C]  Champions
 2.BSC Young Boys Bern     36  20  9  7  72-44  69
 3.FC Lugano               36  15  8 13  52-61  53
 4.FC Sion                 36  15  6 15  60-55  51
 5.FC Luzern               36  14  8 14  62-66  50
 6.FC Thun                 36  11 12 13  58-63  45
 7.FC Sankt Gallen         36  11  8 17  43-57  41
 8.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 36  10  8 18  47-61  38
 9.FC Lausanne-Sport       36   9  8 19  51-62  35  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Vaduz                36   7  9 20  45-78  30       Relegated


Challenge League

Final Table:
         
 1.FC Zürich               36  26  7  3  91-30  85  [R]  Promoted 
--------------------------------------------------
 2.Neuchâtel Xamax FCS     36  22  7  7  66-36  73
 3.Servette FC (Genève)    36  18  8 10  55-43  62  [P]
 4.FC Schaffhausen         36  16  3 17  64-59  51
 5.FC Aarau                36  13  6 17  57-64  45
 6.FC Winterthur           36  11  8 17  45-62  41
 7.FC Wohlen               36  12  3 21  42-60  39
 8.FC Chiasso              36   9 10 17  43-63  37
 9.FC Wil 1900             36  10  7 19  35-58  37
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Le Mont (Lausanne)   36   8 11 17  31-54  35       Relegated


Promotion League

Final Table:

 1.FC Rapperswil-Jona      30  18  8  4  60-29  62       Promoted
-------------------------------------------------- 
 2.SC Kriens               30  17  6  7  65-31  57
 3.FC Basel 1893 II        30  16  7  7  64-37  55
 4.FC Stade Nyonnais       30  14  7  9  51-39  49
 5.FC Zürich II            30  13  9  8  54-52  48
 6.FC Breitenrain          30  13  6 11  46-49  45
 7.SC Brühl                30  11  7 12  56-54  40
 8.FC Köniz                30  11  7 12  40-43  40
 9.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds    30  10  9 11  44-46  39  [P]
10.FC Sion II              30  11  6 13  48-58  39
11.SC Cham                 30   9 10 11  47-46  37
12.BSC Old Boys            30   9  7 14  47-48  34
13.SC YF Juventus          30   8  9 13  44-53  33
14.FC Bavois               30   8  7 15  37-69  31  [P]
-------------------------------------------------- 
15.FC United Zürich        30   8  3 19  32-61  27  [P]  Relegated
16.FC Tuggen               30   6  8 16  37-57  26       Relegated


2015/16.

list of champions.

list of final tables 1898-1930.

list of final tables since 1930.

all-time table.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.