Switzerland 2017/18


Super League
Challenge League
Promotion League

Super League

Final Table:

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern     36  26  6  4  84-41  84       Champions
 2.FC Basel                36  20  9  7  72-36  69  [C]
 3.FC Luzern               36  15  9 12  51-51  54
 4.FC Zürich               36  12 13 11  50-44  49  [P]
 5.FC Sankt Gallen         36  14  3 19  52-72  45
 6.FC Sion                 36  11  9 16  53-56  42
 7.FC Thun                 36  12  6 18  53-68  42
 8.FC Lugano               36  12  6 18  38-55  42
 9.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 36  10  9 17  43-52  39
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Lausanne-Sport       36   9  8 19  46-67  35       Relegated

Round 1
[Jul 22]
Young Boys        2-0 Basel             
Lausanne          3-3 Sankt Gallen      
[Jul 23]
Thun              0-1 Sion              
Grasshoppers      0-2 Zürich            
Luzern            1-0 Lugano            

Round 2
[Jul 29]
Grasshoppers      0-4 Young Boys        
[Jul 30]
Basel             3-1 Luzern            
Lausanne          0-1 Sion              
Zürich            2-1 Thun              
[Aug 16]
Lugano            0-1 Sankt Gallen      

Round 3
[Aug 5]
Lugano            0-0 Zürich            
Thun              0-3 Basel             
[Aug 6]
Young Boys        3-0 Lausanne          
Luzern            2-2 Grasshoppers      
Sankt Gallen      2-0 Sion              

Round 4
[Aug 9]
Young Boys        0-4 Thun              
Lausanne          2-3 Lugano            
Sankt Gallen      0-2 Luzern            
[Aug 10]
Basel             3-2 Grasshoppers      
Zürich            2-0 Sion              

Round 5
[Aug 19]
Thun              5-2 Lausanne          
Zürich            0-0 Young Boys        
[Aug 20]
Basel             1-1 Lugano            
Sion              1-1 Luzern            
Grasshoppers      2-0 Sankt Gallen      

Round 6
[Aug 26]
Lausanne          1-1 Grasshoppers      
Lugano            4-1 Thun              
[Aug 27]
Luzern            1-1 Zürich            
Sankt Gallen      2-2 Young Boys        
Sion              1-1 Basel             

Round 7
[Sep 9]
Basel             1-2 Lausanne          
Zürich            1-1 Sankt Gallen      
[Sep 10]
Young Boys        3-0 Lugano            
Luzern            2-2 Thun              
Grasshoppers      3-2 Sion              

Round 8
[Sep 20]
Young Boys        4-1 Luzern            
Lausanne          1-1 Zürich            
Sankt Gallen      2-1 Basel             
[Sep 21]
Lugano            1-2 Sion              
Thun              2-2 Grasshoppers      

Round 9
[Sep 23]
Basel             1-0 Zürich            
Luzern            2-3 Lausanne          
[Sep 24]
Lugano            0-3 Grasshoppers      
Sankt Gallen      3-0 Thun              
Sion              0-1 Young Boys        

Round 10
[Sep 27]
Sion              1-1 Lausanne          
[Sep 30]
Grasshoppers      0-0 Basel             
[Oct 1]
Young Boys        6-1 Sankt Gallen      
Thun              2-0 Luzern            
Zürich            3-0 Lugano            

Round 11
[Oct 14]
Lausanne          2-1 Young Boys        
Lugano            0-4 Basel             
[Oct 15]
Sion              1-2 Sankt Gallen      
Thun              1-3 Zürich            
Grasshoppers      1-1 Luzern            

Round 12
[Oct 21]
Basel             2-1 Thun              
Zürich            0-4 Grasshoppers      
[Oct 22]
Luzern            0-1 Young Boys        
Sankt Gallen      0-4 Lausanne          
Sion              2-2 Lugano            

Round 13
[Oct 28]
Lausanne          1-3 Thun              
Zürich            0-0 Basel             
[Oct 29]
Young Boys        5-1 Sion              
Lugano            1-0 Luzern            
Sankt Gallen      3-1 Grasshoppers      

Round 14
[Nov 4]
Sion              1-1 Zürich            
Grasshoppers      2-0 Lausanne          
[Nov 5]
Basel             1-1 Young Boys        
Luzern            3-0 Sankt Gallen      
Thun              1-1 Lugano            

Round 15
[Nov 18]
Basel             5-1 Sion              
Sankt Gallen      0-2 Lugano            
[Nov 19]
Young Boys        2-1 Zürich            
Lausanne          3-1 Luzern            
Grasshoppers      2-0 Thun              

Round 16
[Nov 25]
Luzern            1-4 Basel             
Thun              1-2 Sankt Gallen      
[Nov 26]
Lugano            1-2 Young Boys        
Sion              3-0 Grasshoppers      
Zürich            2-0 Lausanne          

Round 17
[Dec 2]
Lausanne          1-4 Basel             
Luzern            2-1 Sion              
[Dec 3]
Sankt Gallen      1-3 Zürich            
Thun              3-1 Young Boys        
Grasshoppers      0-1 Lugano            

Round 18
[Dec 9]
Basel             3-0 Sankt Gallen      
Sion              2-3 Thun              
[Dec 10]
Young Boys        1-1 Grasshoppers      
Lugano            1-2 Lausanne          
Zürich            1-2 Luzern            

Halfway Table:

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern     18  11  4  3  39-18  37
 2.FC Basel                18  10  5  3  37-16  35  [C]
 3.FC Zürich               18   7  7  4  23-16  28  [P]
 4.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 18   6  6  6  26-25  24
 5.FC Sankt Gallen         18   7  3  8  23-35  24
 6.FC Lausanne-Sport       18   6  4  8  28-35  22
 7.FC Thun                 18   6  3  9  30-33  21
 8.FC Luzern               18   5  5  8  23-30  20
 9.FC Lugano               18   5  4  9  18-28  19
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Sion                 18   4  5  9  21-32  17

Round 19
[Dec 16]
Sankt Gallen      3-2 Sion              
Thun              0-2 Lugano            
[Dec 17]
Lausanne          5-1 Zürich            
Luzern            2-4 Young Boys        
Grasshoppers      0-2 Basel             

Round 20
[Feb 3]
Young Boys        2-0 Sankt Gallen      
Luzern            2-1 Lausanne          
[Feb 4]
Basel             0-1 Lugano            
Sion              1-3 Grasshoppers      
Zürich            2-4 Thun              

Round 21
[Feb 10]
Lugano            1-0 Sion              
Thun              0-2 Basel             
[Feb 11]
Lausanne          1-4 Young Boys        
Sankt Gallen      1-2 Zürich            
Grasshoppers      1-2 Luzern            

Round 22
[Feb 17]
Basel             0-2 Sankt Gallen      
Lugano            1-0 Grasshoppers      
[Feb 18]
Young Boys        3-1 Thun              
Sion              3-1 Lausanne          
Zürich            1-1 Luzern            

Round 23
[Feb 24]
Young Boys        1-0 Sion              
[Feb 25]
Luzern            2-1 Thun              
Sankt Gallen      3-0 Lugano            
Grasshoppers      1-0 Zürich            
[Mar 14]
Lausanne          1-1 Basel             

Round 24
[Mar 3]
Grasshoppers      0-0 Lausanne          
[Mar 4]
Lugano            2-4 Young Boys        
Sion              1-1 Luzern            
Thun              1-2 Sankt Gallen      
[Apr 11]
Basel             3-0 Zürich            

Round 25
[Mar 10]
Lausanne          1-4 Sankt Gallen      
Zürich            3-0 Lugano            
[Mar 11]
Young Boys        3-1 Grasshoppers      
Luzern            1-0 Basel             
Sion              7-2 Thun              

Round 26
[Mar 17]
Zürich            1-2 Young Boys        
Sankt Gallen      2-1 Grasshoppers      
[Mar 18]
Basel             1-0 Sion              
Lugano            1-2 Luzern            
Thun              0-0 Lausanne          

Round 27
[Mar 31]
Sion              1-1 Zürich            
Grasshoppers      0-2 Thun              
[Apr 2]
Young Boys        2-2 Basel             
Lausanne          2-1 Lugano            
Luzern            3-1 Sankt Gallen      

Round 28
[Apr 7]
Thun              1-0 Luzern            
Zürich            1-1 Grasshoppers      
[Apr 8]
Lausanne          0-2 Sion              
Lugano            0-1 Basel             
Sankt Gallen      2-4 Young Boys        

Round 29
[Apr 14]
Lugano            1-1 Thun              
Grasshoppers      1-2 Sankt Gallen      
[Apr 15]
Young Boys        1-0 Zürich            
Basel             2-1 Lausanne          
Luzern            0-1 Sion              

Round 30
[Apr 18]
Basel             1-0 Grasshoppers      
Sion              0-1 Lugano            
Thun              2-2 Young Boys        
Zürich            4-0 Sankt Gallen      
[Apr 19]
Lausanne          0-1 Luzern            

Round 31
[Apr 21]
Sankt Gallen      0-1 Thun              
Grasshoppers      4-3 Lugano            
[Apr 22]
Young Boys        4-1 Lausanne          
Luzern            2-1 Zürich            
Sion              2-2 Basel             

Round 32
[Apr 28]
Young Boys        2-1 Luzern            
Lausanne          0-1 Grasshoppers      
[Apr 29]
Basel             6-1 Thun              
Lugano            2-1 Sankt Gallen      
Zürich            3-3 Sion              

Round 33
[May 5]
Luzern            2-0 Lugano            
Sion              0-1 Young Boys        
[May 6]
Sankt Gallen      2-4 Basel             
Thun              2-1 Grasshoppers      
Zürich            1-1 Lausanne          

Round 34
[May 9]
Sankt Gallen      2-3 Luzern            
Thun              0-1 Zürich            
Grasshoppers      0-2 Sion              
[May 10]
Basel             5-1 Young Boys        
Lugano            2-0 Lausanne          

Round 35 [May 13]
Young Boys        3-1 Lugano            
Lausanne          awd Thun              [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-2 in 73' due to crowd trouble]
Luzern            1-1 Grasshoppers      
Sion              3-2 Sankt Gallen      
Zürich            4-1 Basel             

Round 36 [May 19]
Basel             2-2 Luzern            
Lugano            1-1 Zürich            
Sankt Gallen      0-3 Lausanne          
Thun              1-4 Sion              
Grasshoppers      1-2 Young Boys        

Final Table:

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern     36  26  6  4  84-41  84       Champions
 2.FC Basel                36  20  9  7  72-36  69  [C]
 3.FC Luzern               36  15  9 12  51-51  54
 4.FC Zürich               36  12 13 11  50-44  49  [P]
 5.FC Sankt Gallen         36  14  3 19  52-72  45
 6.FC Sion                 36  11  9 16  53-56  42
 7.FC Thun                 36  12  6 18  53-68  42
 8.FC Lugano               36  12  6 18  38-55  42
 9.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 36  10  9 17  43-52  39
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Lausanne-Sport       36   9  8 19  46-67  35       Relegated

Promoted: Neuchâtel Xamax FCS

Challenge League

Final Table:

 1.Neuchâtel Xamax FCS     36  26  7  3  82-39  85       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.FC Schaffhausen         36  21  1 14  70-51  64
 3.Servette FC (Genève)    36  17 11  8  56-38  62
 4.FC Vaduz                36  16 11  9  66-50  59  [R]
 5.FC Rapperswil-Jona      36  16  8 12  53-45  56  [P]
 6.FC Aarau                36  12  8 16  53-62  44
 7.FC Wil 1900             36   9 12 15  40-50  39
 8.FC Chiasso              36  11  6 19  42-60  36  [-3]
 9.FC Winterthur           36   7 11 18  45-60  32
--------------------------------------------------
10.FC Wohlen               36   3  9 24  41-93  18       Relegated 


Promotion League

Final Table:

 1.SC Kriens               30  22  3  5  76-31  69       Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 2.FC Stade Nyonnais       30  20  4  6  64-33  64
 3.Yverdon-Sport FC        30  18  2 10  64-48  56  [P]
 4.FC Basel II             30  12  9  9  53-44  45
 5.FC Zürich II            30  11 10  9  60-50  43
 6.FC Stade Lausanne-Ouchy 30  12  7 11  56-57  43  [P]
 7.FC Köniz                30  12  6 12  56-53  42
 8.SC Brühl                30  10 10 10  51-45  40
 9.FC Breitenrain          30  11  6 13  56-61  39
10.FC Sion II              30   9 11 10  47-46  38
11.SC Cham                 30   9 11 10  50-58  38
12.SC YF Juventus          30  10  6 14  48-57  36
13.FC Bavois               30   9  7 14  38-56  34
14.BSC Old Boys Basel      30   8  7 15  48-61  31       Withdrew
-------------------------------------------------- 
15.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds    30   8  6 16  37-50  30
16.FC United Zürich        30   5  3 22  35-89  18       Relegated  

NB: BSC Old Boys Basel withdrew for 2018/19; because of that,
    FC La Chaux-de-Fonds remain at the third level

Promoted: AC Bellinzona, FC Münsingen


2016/17.

2018/19.

list of champions.

list of final tables 1898-1930.

list of final tables since 1930.

all-time table.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.