Switzerland 2018/19


Super League
Schweizer Cup

Super League

Table:

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern     29  25  3  1  79-27  78  [C]  Champions
 2.FC Basel                29  14 11  4  52-39  53
 3.FC Thun                 29  10  9 10  52-47  39
 4.FC Sion                 29  10  7 12  45-44  37
 5.FC Sankt Gallen         29  10  6 13  40-49  36
 6.FC Lugano               29   7 13  9  39-42  34
 7.FC Zürich               29   8 10 11  36-41  34
 8.FC Luzern               29  10  4 15  42-51  34
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Neuchâtel Xamax FCS     29   7  8 14  37-56  29  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
10.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 29   5  7 17  26-52  22

Round 1
[Jul 21]
Basel             1-2 Sankt Gallen      
Luzern            0-2 Xamax             
[Jul 22]
Young Boys        2-0 Grasshoppers      
Sion              1-2 Lugano            
Zürich            2-1 Thun              

Round 2
[Jul 28]
Grasshoppers      0-2 Zürich            
Xamax             1-1 Basel             
[Jul 29]
Lugano            0-2 Young Boys        
Sankt Gallen      2-4 Sion              
Thun              2-1 Luzern            

Round 3
[Aug 4]
Basel             4-2 Grasshoppers      
Luzern            4-2 Lugano            
[Aug 5]
Young Boys        4-0 Zürich            
Sankt Gallen      3-2 Thun              
Sion              3-0 Xamax             

Round 4
[Aug 11]
Lugano            2-2 Grasshoppers      
Xamax             1-5 Thun              
[Aug 12]
Basel             3-2 Sion              
Luzern            2-3 Young Boys        
Zürich            0-0 Sankt Gallen      

Round 5
[Aug 25]
Young Boys        5-2 Xamax             
Grasshoppers      2-1 Sion              
[Aug 26]
Sankt Gallen      0-1 Luzern            
Thun              1-1 Lugano            
Zürich            1-1 Basel             

Round 6
[Sep 1]
Lugano            1-0 Zürich            
Sion              0-3 Young Boys        
[Sep 2]
Basel             1-1 Thun              
Luzern            2-1 Grasshoppers      
Xamax             2-3 Sankt Gallen      

Round 7
[Sep 22]
Thun              4-1 Sion              
Grasshoppers      3-1 Xamax             
[Sep 23]
Sankt Gallen      2-2 Lugano            
Zürich            1-0 Luzern            
Young Boys        7-1 Basel             

Round 8
[Sep 25]
Grasshoppers      0-2 Thun              
[Sep 26]
Young Boys        2-0 Sankt Gallen      
Basel             2-1 Luzern            
Xamax             2-1 Lugano            
[Sep 27]
Sion              1-2 Zürich            

Round 9
[Sep 29]
Sankt Gallen      2-1 Grasshoppers      
Thun              1-4 Young Boys        
[Sep 30]
Lugano            2-2 Basel             
Luzern            1-3 Sion              
Zürich            0-0 Xamax             

Round 10
[Oct 6]
Young Boys        2-3 Luzern            
Sankt Gallen      1-3 Basel             
[Oct 7]
Thun              2-2 Zürich            
Grasshoppers      2-1 Lugano            
Xamax             1-1 Sion              

Round 11
[Oct 20]
Luzern            0-2 Thun              
Zürich            3-3 Young Boys        
[Oct 21]
Basel             1-1 Xamax             
Lugano            3-1 Sankt Gallen      
Sion              0-0 Grasshoppers      

Round 12
[Oct 27]
Young Boys        3-2 Sion              
Grasshoppers      1-3 Basel             
[Oct 28]
Lugano            2-1 Thun              
Sankt Gallen      3-2 Zürich            
Xamax             1-2 Luzern            

Round 13
[Nov 3]
Thun              2-2 Xamax             
Grasshoppers      0-3 Young Boys        
[Nov 4]
Basel             3-2 Lugano            
Luzern            2-5 Zürich            
Sion              0-1 Sankt Gallen      

Round 14
[Nov 10]
Lugano            1-4 Luzern            
Thun              4-2 Basel             
[Nov 11]
Sankt Gallen      2-3 Young Boys        
Zürich            1-2 Sion              
Xamax             2-3 Grasshoppers      

Round 15
[Nov 24]
Young Boys        1-0 Lugano            
Xamax             3-3 Zürich            
[Nov 25]
Luzern            1-1 Basel             
Sion              2-1 Thun              
Grasshoppers      2-1 Sankt Gallen      

Round 16
[Dec 1]
Sion              2-0 Luzern            
Thun              2-0 Sankt Gallen      
[Dec 2]
Basel             1-3 Young Boys        
Lugano            2-2 Xamax             
Zürich            2-0 Grasshoppers      

Round 17
[Dec 8]
Young Boys        3-2 Thun              
Sankt Gallen      3-2 Xamax             
[Dec 9]
Basel             2-0 Zürich            
Lugano            2-2 Sion              
Grasshoppers      2-3 Luzern            

Round 18
[Dec 15]
Sion              1-2 Basel             
Thun              1-0 Grasshoppers      
[Dec 16]
Luzern            2-1 Sankt Gallen      
Zürich            0-0 Lugano            
Xamax             1-4 Young Boys        

Halfway Table:

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern     18  16  1  1  57-20  49  [C]
 2.FC Basel                18   8  6  4  34-33  30
 3.FC Thun                 18   8  4  6  36-27  28
 4.FC Zürich               18   6  7  5  26-25  25
 5.FC Luzern               18   8  1  9  29-33  25
 6.FC Sankt Gallen         18   7  2  9  27-34  23
 7.FC Sion                 18   6  3  9  28-30  21
 8.FC Lugano               18   4  7  7  26-32  19
 9.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 18   5  2 11  21-34  17
--------------------------------------------------
10.Neuchâtel Xamax FCS     18   2  7  9  26-42  13  [P]

Round 19
[Feb 2]
Young Boys        2-0 Xamax             
[Feb 3]
Grasshoppers      0-4 Basel             
[Feb 6]
Lugano            1-3 Thun              
Sankt Gallen      3-1 Zürich            
[Feb 13]	
Luzern            1-3 Sion              

Round 20
[Feb 9]
Basel             1-1 Sankt Gallen      
Zürich            3-1 Grasshoppers      
[Feb 10]
Sion              2-2 Lugano            
Thun              1-1 Young Boys        
Xamax             2-1 Luzern            

Round 21
[Feb 16]
Luzern            0-3 Lugano            
Sankt Gallen      1-3 Thun              
[Feb 17]
Young Boys        2-0 Zürich            
Basel             1-0 Sion              
Grasshoppers      0-1 Xamax             

Round 22
[Feb 23]
Sion              2-2 Sankt Gallen      
Xamax             0-2 Basel             
[Feb 24]
Lugano            0-1 Young Boys        
Thun              1-1 Grasshoppers      
Zürich            1-1 Luzern            

Round 23
[Mar 2]
Young Boys        1-0 Sion              
Grasshoppers      1-3 Luzern            
[Mar 3]
Basel             3-1 Thun              
Sankt Gallen      3-0 Xamax             
Zürich            0-1 Lugano            

Round 24
[Mar 9]
Grasshoppers      0-1 Young Boys        
Xamax             3-1 Sion              
[Mar 10]
Lugano            1-1 Basel             
Luzern            3-0 Sankt Gallen      
Thun              2-2 Zürich            

Round 25
[Mar 16]
Sankt Gallen      0-2 Lugano            
Sion              awd Grasshoppers      [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 2-0 in 56' due to
[Mar 17]                                 crowd trouble]
Basel             2-2 Young Boys        
Thun              1-1 Luzern            
Zürich            2-1 Xamax             

Round 26
[Mar 30]
Luzern            0-1 Basel             
Sion              1-0 Zürich            
[Mar 31]
Young Boys        3-2 Sankt Gallen      
Grasshoppers      1-1 Lugano            
Xamax             3-2 Thun              

Round 27
[Apr 3]
Lugano            0-0 Xamax             
Sankt Gallen      0-0 Grasshoppers      
Zürich            0-2 Basel             
[Apr 4]
Thun              1-2 Sion              
[Apr 10]
Luzern            1-3 Young Boys        

Round 28
[Apr 6]
Grasshoppers      1-1 Zürich            
Xamax             0-1 Sankt Gallen      
[Apr 7]
Young Boys        5-1 Thun              
Basel             1-1 Lugano            
Sion              2-2 Luzern            

Round 29
[Apr 13]
Basel             0-0 Grasshoppers      
Luzern            0-1 Xamax             
[Apr 14]
Lugano            1-1 Sion              
Thun              0-0 Sankt Gallen      
Zürich            0-1 Young Boys        

Table:

 1.BSC Young Boys Bern     29  25  3  1  79-27  78  [C]  Champions
 2.FC Basel                29  14 11  4  52-39  53
 3.FC Thun                 29  10  9 10  52-47  39
 4.FC Sion                 29  10  7 12  45-44  37
 5.FC Sankt Gallen         29  10  6 13  40-49  36
 6.FC Lugano               29   7 13  9  39-42  34
 7.FC Zürich               29   8 10 11  36-41  34
 8.FC Luzern               29  10  4 15  42-51  34
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Neuchâtel Xamax FCS     29   7  8 14  37-56  29  [P]
--------------------------------------------------
10.Grasshopper-Club Zürich 29   5  7 17  26-52  22

Schweizer Cup

Round 1
[Aug 18]
FC Willisau             1-3 FC Breitenrain 
Zug 94                  1-2 FC Red Star Zürich 
FC Frauenfeld           0-5 FC Rapperswil-Jona 
FC Solothurn            0-2 Stade Nyonnais 
FC Amriswil             1-2 FC Aarau                [aet]
SC Goldau               1-3 FC Bavois 
AC Malcantone           0-2 FC Moutier 
FC Veyrier Sports       1-5 FC Thun 
AC Bellinzona           4-0 SC YF Juventus 
FC Bellach              0-7 FC Chiasso 
FC Uzwil                0-3 FC Wil 1900 
AS Novazzano            0-4 FC Echallens Région 
FC Erde                 1-5 FC Azzurri 90 LS 
FC Kosova               0-4 FC Lausanne-Sport 
Concordia Basel         0-6 FC Zürich 
FC Greifensee           0-3 FC Winterthur 
FC Langnau              0-6 SC Kriens 
FC Meyrin               1-6 SC Cham 
FC Meilen               0-6 Servette FC Genève 
FC Montlingen           0-3 FC Basel 
FC Grand-Saconnex       3-5 FC Muri                 [aet]
FC Portalban/Gletterens 3-4 FC Wohlen               [aet]
FC Köniz                0-3 FC Sion 
FC Biel/Bienne          2-3 BSC Young Boys          [aet]
[Aug 19]
SC Buochs               0-2 Grasshopper Club Zürich 
FC Freienbach           0-5 FC Schaffhausen 
FC Ueberstorf           0-6 FC Sankt Gallen 
FC Dietikon             0-4 FC Lugano 
FC Gland                1-9 FC Luzern 
FC Klingnau             7-0 FC Bramois 
FC Fleurier             3-1 FC Nidau 
Yverdon-Sport FC        0-1 Neuchâtel Xamax FCS 

Round 2
[Sep 14]
FC Bavois               2-3 FC Rapperswil-Jona      [aet]
[Sep 15]
FC Echallens Région     2-7 FC Basel 
FC Red Star Zürich      1-0 SC Cham 
Servette FC Genève      3-3 FC Luzern               [aet, 4-5 pen]
FC Wohlen               0-1 FC Wil 1900 
AC Bellinzona           1-2 FC Winterthur 
FC Breitenrain          2-4 FC Zürich 
FC Schaffhausen         2-3 BSC Young Boys          [aet]
FC Azzurri 90 LS        0-1 FC Lugano 
[Sep 16]
FC Moutier              1-3 FC Thun 
Stade Nyonnais          3-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich 
FC Aarau                1-2 Neuchâtel Xamax FCS 
FC Fleurier             1-4 SC Kriens 
FC Klingnau             0-2 FC Chiasso              [aet]
FC Muri                 0-7 FC Sankt Gallen 
FC Lausanne-Sport       0-1 FC Sion  

1/8 Finals
[Oct 31]
Stade Nyonnais          0-1 BSC Young Boys 
FC Wil 1900             1-1 FC Thun                 [aet, 2-4 pen]
FC Winterthur           0-1 FC Basel 
FC Red Star Zürich      2-3 FC Zürich 
FC Lugano               3-1 Neuchâtel Xamax FCS     [aet]
[Nov 1]
FC Rapperswil-Jona      1-4 SC Kriens 
FC Chiasso              0-2 FC Luzern 
FC Sankt Gallen         1-2 FC Sion                 [aet]

Quarterfinals
[Feb 27]
FC Sion                 2-4 FC Basel                [aet]
[Feb 28]
FC Thun                 3-2 FC Lugano  
FC Zürich               2-1 SC Kriens 
[Mar 6]
FC Luzern               4-0 BSC Young Boys 

Semifinals
[Apr 23]
FC Luzern                -  FC Thun  
[Apr 25]
FC Zürich                -  FC Basel  

Final [May 19, Bern]


2017/18.

list of champions.

list of final tables 1898-1930.

list of final tables since 1930.

all-time table.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of super cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Apr 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.