Switzerland 1925/26



Serie A

East

1. Grasshopper-Club Zürich	16  13 1  2   63-20  27 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------
2. Young Fellows Zürich         16  12 0  4   55-24  24
3. Blue Stars Zürich  		16   8 2  6   44-28  18
4. FC Zürich			16   7 3  6   35-30  17
5. FC Lugano			16   7 2  7   37-29  16
6. FC Brühl St.Gallen		16   7 1  8   27-41  15
7. FC Winterthur		16   5 4  7   32-44  14
8. FC St Gallen              	16   2 4 10   17-52   8
-------------------------------------------------------
9. Sportclub Veltheim      	16   2 1 13   12-54   5 (2)
 
Central

1. BSC Young Boys Bern		16  14 1  1   46-10  29 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Basel			16   7 6  3   26-14  20
   FC Bern			16   9 2  5   28-16  20
4. Nordstern Basel		16   8 2  6   34-31  18
5. FC Solothurn			16   7 1  8   30-31  15
   FC Aarau      		16   6 3  7   29-36  15
7. BSC Old Boys Basel		16   5 2  9   24-31  12
8. Concordia Basel		16   3 2 11   15-49   8
-------------------------------------------------------
9. FC Grenchen			16   3 1 12   27-41   7 (2)

West

1. Servette Genève 		16  11 1  4   51-21  23 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------
2. Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds	16   8 6  2   33-18  22
3. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		16   7 3  6   24-38  17
4. Etoile Carouge		16   6 4  6   29-19  16
5. Urania Geneve-Sport		16   6 2  8   22-25  14
   Cantonal Neuchâtel      	16   6 2  8   24-30  14
7. FC Biel-Bienne		16   5 3  8   25-20  13
   Lausanne-Sports              16   6 1  9   29-41  13
-------------------------------------------------------
9. FC Fribourg		        16   5 2  9   17-42  12 (2)


(1) Final round

13.06.1926 in Bern 
Young Boys Bern			3-5 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
20.06.1926 in Genève 
Servette Geneve			5-2 BSC Young Boys Bern
27.06.1926 in Zürich 
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-2 Servette Genève 
	
1. Servette Geneve		2  1 1 0  7- 4  3
   Grasshopper-Club Zürich    	2  1 1 0  7- 5  3
3. BSC Young Boys Bern		2  0 0 2  5-10  0
   
Play-off
04.07.1926 in Bern
Servette FC Genève		3-2 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 Servette FC Genève is 1926 Swiss Champion
 
    
(2) Promotion-Relegation (Serie A-Serie Promotion)

Concordia-Juvena Yverdon as 2nd of the Western Group replaced Servette Genève 2 [2nd team]

East	
Sportclub Veltheim        	7-2 7-0 OberWinterthur-Tössfeld
Cental	
FC Grenchen			2-1 1-5 2-1 Black Stars Basel	[3th match in Aarau]
West	
FC Fribourg                 	1-1 3-1 Concordia-Juvena Yverdon


Serie Promotion

West
1. Servette Genève 2
2. Concordia-Juvena Yverdon

Central
1. Black Stars Basel

East 1
1. FC Baden			14  11 1  2  48-17  23
2. Blue Stars ZH 2		14   9 1  4  41-27  19
3. FC Chiasso			14   8 2  4  36-20  18
4. Neumünster			14   6 1  7  40-38  13
5. FC Zürich 2			14   6 1  7  36-36  13
6. Ballspielclub ZH		14   5 0  9  41-54  10
7. FC Oerlikon			14   5 0  9  25-35  10
8. SC Zug			14   3 0 11  17-57   6

East 2
1. OberWinterthur-Tössfeld	14           49-27  22
2. Sparta Schaffhausen		14   9 3  2  36-11  21
3. FC Töss			14           39-18  20
4. Romanshorn			14           34-25  14
5. FC Arbon			14           19-40  12
6. FC St Gallen 2             	14           32-33  10
7. FC Winterthur-Veltheim 2	14           26-37   8
8. FC Brühl St Gallen 2		14           17-61   5

Final group East
OberWinterthur-Tössfeld		bt  FC Baden

Final round [winners of the 3 regional groups]

Black Stars Basel		1-0 Servette Genève 2 [2nd team]
OberWinterthur-Tössfeld		2-2 Black Stars Basel
Servette Genève 2		0-1 OberWinterthur-Tössfeld
Play-off for title:
OberWinterthur-Tössfeld		1-4 Black Stars Basel 		[in Zürich]
 Black Stars Basel is Serie Promotion champion



Cup 1925/26 [1st edition]

Preliminary round
Stade Nyonnais			7-2 Racing-Club Lausanne
Signal Lausanne			2-0 Concordia Yverdon
Viktoria Bern			0-5 Forward Morges
SR Delémont			3-0 CAA Genève
FC Madretsch			0-2 FC Le Locle
FC Oberwinterthur-Tössfeld	6-1 FC Langenthal
FC Horgen			2-0 FC Höngg
FC Frauenfeld 			3-2 FC Chiasso
AC Bellinzona			1-0 Zürcher BC
FC Kickers Luzern		5-0 FC Wohlen
FC Oerlikon			2-1 FC Neumünster Zürich

1st principal round
FC Monthey			0-7 Cantonal Neuchâtel
Etoile Carouge			0-1 BSC Young Boys Bern
SV Helvetia Basel		3-4 Black Stars Basel
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		4-2 FC Winterthur-Veltheim
FC Basel			8-1 FC Horgen
FC Oerlikon ZH			1-4 FC Aarau
Montreux-Sports			2-4 FC Bern
Stade Nyonnais			5-3 Central Fribourg
FC Orbe				0-7 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
SG Biberist-Derendingen		6-3 Cercle des Sports Bienne
Servette FC Genève		7-0 FC Saint-Jean GE
Lausanne-Sports			9-1 FC Fribourg
Zähringia Bern			1-3 Signal Lausanne
Vevey-Sports			0-2 Forward Morges	
FC Solothurn			3-1 FC Grenchen
Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds	6-1 Minerva Bern
SR Delémont			0-7 FC Le Locle
FC Biel-Bienne			3-0 Urania-Genève-Sport
Diana Zürich			1-6 Blue Stars Zürich
FC Schaffhausen-Sparta		2-1 Young Fellows ZH
FC Romanshorn			2-2 FC Zürich			[aet]
FC Zürich			7-2 FC Romanshorn		[Replay]
SC Veltheim			6-1 Ballspielclub Zürich
FC Olten			0-1 BSC Old Boys Basel
FC Töss				1-3 FC St.Gallen
FC Baden			0-3 FC Luzern
Concordia Basel                17-1 FC Kreuzlingen-Emmishofen
FC Kickers Luzern		2-0 SC Zug
Nordstern Basel                17-1 FC Frauenfeld
FC Liestal			3-1 FC Oberwinterthur-Tössfeld
FC Lugano		       10-3 FC Arbon
FC Brühl St.Gallen		5-0 Sirius Zürich
Breite Basel			4-3 FC Buchs AG

1/16
Cantonal Neuchâtel 		1-5 BSC Young Boys Bern
Black Stars Basel		0-4 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
FC Basel			1-1 FC Aarau			[aet]
 FC Aarau is qualified on coin toss
FC Bern				2-1 Stade Nyonnais
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		2-1 SG Biberist-Derendingen
Servette FC Genève		5-2 Lausanne-Sports	
Signal Lausanne			2-0 Forward Morges	
FC Solothurn			0-1 Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Le Locle			0-1 FC Biel-Bienne	
Blue Stars Zürich		3-2 FC Schaffhausen-Sparta
FC Zürich			8-1 SC Veltheim
BSC Old Boys Basel		4-6 FC St.Gallen
FC Luzern			1-2 Concordia Basel		[aet]
FC Kickers Luzern		0-3 Nordstern Basel
FC Liestal			1-6 FC Lugano
Breite Basel			0-6 FC Brühl St.Gallen

1/8
FC Zürich			2-3 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
Signal Lausanne			0-2 Servette FC Genève
FC Biel-Bienne			2-0 Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds
Blue Stars Zürich		3-2 FC Aarau	
FC Lugano			2-1 Nordstern Basel
BSC Young Boys Bern		1-3 FC Bern	
FC St.Gallen			2-4 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Brühl St.Gallen		8-1 Concordia Basel

1/4
FC Lugano			9-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Biel-Bienne			2-6 Grasshopper-Club Zürich 
FC Brühl St. Gallen		2-3 Servette FC Genève
FC Bern				2-0 Blue Stars Zürich

Semifinals

March 7 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève		0-1 FC Bern
 [75 Stämpfli]

March 7 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		6-0 FC Lugano
 [Framnckenfeldt (2pen), Xam Abegglen (2), Weiler I, Honegger]
	
Final
 
April 11 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-1 FC Bern  
 [17 Honegger, 72 Xam Abegglen; 83 Küng] 


Coupe des Juniors/Jugend Cup

Final ([April 11 in curtain raiser of the final of the Swiss Cup])
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		4-0 FC Bern 



 

1924/25.

1926/27.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Peter Kungler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Peter Kungler
Last updated: 1 Jan 2006

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Peter Kungler and RSSSF 2005/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.