Switzerland 1940/41


Nationalliga

Cross-Table:

               BIB BSC CDF GCZ GRE LAU LUG LUZ NOR SER STG YFZ 
Biel-Bienne    xxx 0-0 3-1 0-1 0-3 2-7 1-3 2-2 1-0 0-1 5-1 0-0 
Young Boys     5-0 xxx 2-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 0-0 0-0 4-1 2-3 4-1 2-0 
Chaux-de-Fonds 1-2 1-3 xxx 1-4 3-3 0-1 1-2 6-2 1-1 1-3 7-0 3-1 
Grasshoppers   3-1 0-4 1-0 xxx 1-1 1-0 1-2 3-0 1-1 1-5 4-1 5-2 
Grenchen       1-1 0-0 4-1 1-2 xxx 0-1 1-1 2-2 3-0 2-1 1-2 1-0 
Lausanne       5-1 0-1 0-1 5-0 3-0 xxx 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-0 4-0 2-1 
Lugano         5-0 1-0 4-0 2-1 3-1 1-0 xxx 2-3 1-1 2-0 4-0 3-0 
Luzern         2-0 0-6 3-0 1-3 1-3 0-1 0-3 xxx 0-1 2-3 0-0 0-3 
Nordstern      1-0 0-3 9-3 0-6 1-2 1-3 1-7 2-5 xxx 4-0 3-2 0-2 
Servette       4-0 0-2 2-1 1-1 2-1 2-0 4-2 5-1 8-0 xxx 6-2 2-2 
St.Gallen      1-0 1-5 4-2 1-5 0-3 1-2 1-6 3-1 4-1 0-1 xxx 0-1 
Young Fellows  1-4 0-3 0-1 1-2 2-2 0-0 0-2 4-0 1-1 1-2 5-1 xxx 

Final Table:

 1.FC Lugano			22   17   3   2   57  16   37 Champion
-------------------------------------------------------------
 2.BSC Young Boys Bern          22   15   5   2   50   9   35
 3.Servette FC Genève		22   15   3   4   55  27   33
 4.Grasshopper Club Zürich	22   13   3   6   46  31   29
 5.Lausanne-Sports		22   11   2   9   34  17   24
 6.FC Grenchen               	22    8   8   6   36  28   24
 7.Nordstern Basel          	22    6   4  12   30  57   16
 8.Young Fellows Zürich      	22    5   5  12   27  36   15
 9.FC Luzern                  	22    5   4  13   26  52   14
10.FC Biel-Bienne             	22    5   4  13   23  48   14
11.FC La Chaux-de-Fonds       	22    5   2  15   35  54   12
12.FC St.Gallen              	22    5   1  16   26  70   11

No relegation (14 teams in Nationalliga 1941/42)

Topscorers :

1. Frigerio Alessandro	 	26  FC Lugano
2. Amado Lauro "Lajo" 		21  Grasshopper-Club
3. Bernhard II Willy		20  BSC Young Boys


1st League

West
1. Cantonal Neuchâtel		14  12  1   1  50-13  25 (1) Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
2. Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds	14   9  3   2  47-29  21
3. Urania Genève-Sport		14   9  2   3  31-21  20
4. Vevey-Sports			14   7  1   6  36-28  15
5. FC Monthey			14   3  4   7  19-37  10
6. Dopolavoro Genève		14   3  3   8  19-24   9
7. Forward Morges		14   2  4   8  14-31   8
8. Montreux-Sports		14   1  2  11  14-47   4

Central
1. FC Basel			14  11  2   1  44-19  24 (1)
--------------------------------------------------------
2. FC Aarau			14  11  1   2  37-10  23
3. FC Bern			14   8  3   3  34-24  19
4. FC Solothurn			14   5  2   7  35-30  12
5. FC Birsfelden		14   4  3   7  17-27  11
6. Concordia Basel		14   3  3   8  23-40   9
7. FC Fribourg			14   3  1  10  20-35   7
8. US Bienne-Boujean		14   2  3   9  18-43   7

East
1. FC Zürich			14  11  2   1  65-10  24 (1) Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
2. AC Bellinzona		14   9  3   2  37-18  21
3. FC Locarno			14   8  2   4  31-30  18
4. FC Brühl St.Gallen		14   7  2   5  34-19  16
   Blue Stars Zürich		14   7  2   5  31-19  16
6. FC Chiasso			14   5  1   8  16-37  11
7. SC Zug			14   2  2  10  17-48   6
8. SC Juventus Zürich		14   0  0  14  15-65   0

(1) Play-off for promotion in Nationalliga
FC Basel			1-1 FC Zürich
Cantonal Neuchâtel		2-1 FC Basel
Play-off
FC Zürich			6-1 Cantonal Neuchâtel
 FC Zürich and Cantonal Neuchâtel are promoted in Nationalliga


No relegation from 1.L in 2.L


Promotion from 2.L in 1.L

Concordia Yverdon	2-4 3-1  -  Xamax Neuchâtel
CA Genève		1-0 CS La Tour-de-Peilz		[in Morges]
2nd round
CA Genève		1-0 Xamax Neuchâtel		[aet; in Yverdon]
 CA Genève is promoted in 1.L

FC Olten		0-0 SC Derendingen
SC Derendingen		1-1 FC Nidau
FC Nidau		 -  FC Olten
Play-off
SC Derendingen		3-0 FC Olten			[in Grenchen]
 SC Derendingen is promoted in 1.L

Alstetten ZH		2-5 1-5 FC Schaffhausen
 FC Schaffhausen is promoted in 1.L



Cup 1940/41

3th principal round
FC Fribourg			1-2 FC Köniz
Cantonal Neuchâtel		5-0 FC La Neuveville
Urania-Genève-Sport		2-0 CA Genève
Xamax Neuchâtel			3-4 Etoile Sp. La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Aarau			6-1 FC Altstetten ZH
Concordia Basel			1-0 SR Delémont			[aet]
FC Moutier			4-0 FC Birsfelden
FC Lachen			3-1 SC Zug
FC Locarno			3-2 FC Baden
SC Schöftland			2-4 FC Solothurn		[aet]
FC Basel			2-1 FC Allschwil
US Bienne-Boujean		4-0 FC Gränichen
Blue Stars Zürich		6-2 FC Kreuzlingen
FC Schaffhausen			1-0 SCI Juventus Zürich
FC Zürich			4-3 FC Oerlikon ZH
Montreux-Sports			2-3 FC Monthey			[aet]
Vevey-Sports			6-1 FC Madretsch
FC Brühl St.Gallen		4-2 SV Schaffhausen
AC Bellinzona			1-2 Pro Daro Bellinzona
USI Dopolavoro Genève		5-1 Stade Lausanne
 Teams of Nationalliga byes

1/16
FC Köniz			0-2 FC Biel-Bienne
BSC Young Boys			6-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel
Urania-Genève-Sport		1-2 Lausanne-Sports
Etoile La Chaux-de-Fonds	1-3 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (x)
FC Luzern			0-1 FC Aarau
Concordia Basel			1-0 FC Moutier
FC Lachen			2-6 Grasshopper-Club
FC Locarno			0-0 FC Solothurn		[aet]
FC Solothurn			4-5 FC Locarno			[Replay; aet]
FC Basel			3-3 Nordstern Basel		[aet]
Nordstern Basel			2-0 FC Basel			[Replay; aet]
FC Grenchen			4-0 US Bienne-Boujean
Young Fellows Zürich		2-2 Blue Stars Zürich		[aet]
Blue Stars Zürich		0-2 Young Fellows Zürich	[Replay]
FC Schaffhausen			1-2 FC Zürich
FC Monthey			2-6 Vevey-Sports
FC Brühl St.Gallen		0-2 FC St.Gallen
Pro Daro Bellinzona		1-2 FC Lugano
USI Dopolavoro Genève		0-10 Servette Genève
(x) played in Neuchâtel beccauce it is too snow in La Chaux-de-Fonds.

1/8
FC Biel-Bienne			1-2 BSC Young Boys
Lausanne-Sports			2-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC Aarau			1-2 Concordia Basel
Grasshopper-Club		4-4 FC Locarno			[aet]
FC Locarno			1-3 Grasshopper-Club		[Replay]
Nordstern Basel			2-4 FC Grenchen
Young Fellows Zürich		4-1 FC Zürich
Vevey-Sports			0-5 Servette Genève
FC St.Gallen			2-4 FC Lugano

1/4
BSC Young Boys			2-1 Lausanne-Sports
Concordia Basel			2-5 Grasshopper-Club
FC Grenchen			2-0 Young Fellows Zürich
Servette Genève			6-2 FC Lugano

Semifinals

March 2 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		3-0 FC Grenchen      		[aet]
 [96 Grubenmann, 114 Bianchu, 118 Bickel]

March 2 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Servette FC Genève			4-2 BSC Young Boys Bern
 [19 Buchoux, 61 Fuchs, 77pen Walaschek, 80 Trello Abegglen; 
  5 Knecht, 78 Trachsel]

Final 

April 14 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		1-1 Servette FC Genève		[aet]
 [17 Bianchi; 79 Guinchard]   

Final - Replay 

May 22 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern  
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-0 Servette FC Genève
 [7 35 Sulger]     

1939/40.

1941/42.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Cross-table first level thanks to Anthony Zea

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Peter Kungler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Peter Kungler
Last updated: 10 Oct 2006

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Peter Kungler and RSSSF 2005/06
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.