Switzerland 1975/76

Nationalliga A

1  FC Zürich                 	26   19   6   1   69  26   44 Champion
2  Servette FC Genève        	26   16   7   3   50  14   39
3  FC Basel                   	26   13   8   5   59  38   34
4  Grasshopper Club Zürich  	26   14   4   8   54  37   32
5  BSC Young Boys Bern     	26   11   9   6   41  27   31
6  Neuchâtel Xamax	     	26   11   8   7   37  25   30
7  FC St.Gallen        		26    8  11   7   41  39   27
8  Lausanne-Sports       	26   10   6  10   35  39   26
9  FC Sion               	26    6   9  11   40  54   21
10 CS Chênois              	26    5   9  12   30  42   19
11 FC Winterthur           	26    8   2  16   34  65   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
12 FC Lugano               	26    5   6  15   19  37   16 Relegated
13 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds   	26    5   4  17   27  61   14 Relegated
14 FC Biel-Bienne          	26    5   3  18   26  58   13 Relegated


Topscorers :

1. Risi Peter			33  FC Zürich
2. Santrac Slobodan (YUG)	12  Grasshopper-Club
   Müller Walter		12  Neuchâtel Xamax
4. Katic Ilija (YUG)		11  FC Zürich 
   Thygesen Poul-Erik (DEN)	11  FC Winterthur
6. Bosco Alfons			10  Grasshopper Club
   Schönenberger Roland		10  FC Basel
   Vergères Roger		10  Lausanne-Sports
9. Barriquand Franz (FRA)	 9  Servette Genève
   Hussner Alfred (GER)		 9  Servette Genève
   Mathez Guy			 9  Lausanne-Sports
   Nasdalla Günter (GER)	 9  FC St.Gallen
   Pfister Hansjörg		 9  Servette Genève
   Schwemmle Dieter (GER)	 9  FC Biel-Bienne


Nationalliga B

1  AC Bellinzona          	26   14   7   5   47  29   35 Promoted Champion
-------------------------------------------------------------
2  FC Luzern              	26   15   5   6   61  35   35
3  Etoile Carouge	    	26   13   6   7   48  42   32
4  Nordstern Basel              26   10   7   9   58  44   27
5  Vevey-Sports             	26    8  10   8   47  47   26
6  FC Fribourg               	26   10   5  11   47  40   25
7  FC Grenchen               	26   10   5  11   58  53   25
8  FC Gossau                 	26   10   5  11   40  40   25
9  Young Fellows Zürich       	26    9   6  11   31  43   24
10 FC Aarau                  	26    8   7  11   35  38   23
11 FC Chiasso                	26    8   7  11   36  40   23
12 FC Raron                 	26   10   3  13   29  52   23
-------------------------------------------------------------
13 FC Martigny-Sports       	26    6  10  10   27  47   22 Relegated
14 FC Wettingen              	26    5   9  12   33  47   19 Relegated

Topscorers :

1. Bang	Herluf (DEN)		17  AC Bellinzona
2. Waeber Pierre		16  FC Grenchen
3. Sulser Claudio		15  Vevey-Sports 
4. Krucker Louis		14  FC Gossau 
   Peters Hans-Otto (GER)	14  FC Chiasso
6. Blanchard Roland		13  FC Fribourg
   Manzoni Edoardo (ITA)	13  AC Bellinzona
   Ries	Roger			13  Nordstern Basel
9. Wirth Fritz			11  FC Grenchen
10.Krenz Michael (GER)		10  FC Luzern
   Ricci Antonio		10  FC Raron


Nationalliga C [Second teams]

No promotion and no relegation

Group East

1  FC Winterthur		26   17   4   5   73  39   38 (1)
-------------------------------------------------------------
2  FC St.Gallen            	26   17   1   8   86  57   35
3  FC Wettingen			26   16   3   7   73  46   35
4  Grasshopper-Club Zürich  	26   17   1   8   76  51   35
5  FC Basel                  	26   14   5   7   83  42   33
6  FC Zürich             	26   15   3   8   69  30   33
7  AC Bellinzona		25   13   5   8   53  45   31
8  Nordstern Basel       	26   13   4   9   60  54   30
9  Young Fellows Zürich      	26   10   4  12   49  55   24
10 FC Luzern			26   10   2  14   50  69   22
11 FC Chiasso			26    6   8  12   29  49   20
12 FC Lugano			26    6   2  18   36  62   14
13 FC Aarau                	26    5   2  19   42  81   12
14 FC Gossau	        	26    0   2  24   30  129   2

Group West

1  FC Sion                	25   19   3   3   78  24   41 (1) Champion
-------------------------------------------------------------
2  Lausanne-Sports          	26   16   5   5   86  50   37
3  FC Grenchen			26   15   6   5   76  32   36
4  BSC Young Boys Bern          26   17   2   7   79  43   36
5  Servette Genève       	26   14   6   6   73  42   34
6  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds    	26   13   8   5   68  44   34
7  Neuchâtel Xamax          	26   13   4   9   50  48   30
8  CS Chênois			26   11   4  11   73  51   26
9  Vevey-Sports             	26   10   3  13   63  56   23
10 FC Biel-Bienne          	26    9   1  16   44  63   19
11 FC Fribourg              	25    8   4  13   45  76   18
12 Etoile Carouge               26    7   3  16   56  77   17
13 Martigny-Sports		26    3   3  20   35  87    9
14 FC Raron                	26    0   2  24   21  154   2

(1) Final [home and away]
FC Sion			3-2 1-1 FC Winterthur


1st League

Group West
1  FC Bulle			24   16   3   5   45  29   35
2  FC Bern			24   14   4   6   43  30   32
-------------------------------------------------------------
3  Stade Lausanne		24   11   6   7   49  35   28
4  FC Dürrenast			24    9   8   7   45  39   26
5  Audax Neuchâtel		24    9   6   9   42  42   24
6  FC Meyrin			24    6  12   6   33  35   24
7  FC Boudry			24   10   4  10   31  33   24
8  Central Fribourg		24   10   4  10   28  31   24
9  FC Fétigny			24    8   7   9   33  41   23
10 Stade Nyonnais		24    7   7  10   35  31   21
11 FC Monthey			24    6   9   9   23  28   21
-------------------------------------------------------------
12 Le Locle 			24    7   6  11   29  25   20
13 Montreux-sports		24    1   8  15   25  62   10 Relegated


Group Central
1  SC Zug			24   13   7   4   41  17   33
2  SC Kriens			24   10  12   2   42  22   32 Promoted
-------------------------------------------------------------
3  FC Laufen			24   11   7   6   35  25   29
4  FC Köniz			24   11   7   6   29  21   29
5  SR Delémont			24   12   5   7   36  33   29
6  FC Solothurn			24    9   6   9   29  27   24
7  FC Brunnen			24    8   8   8   34  34   24
8  SC Buochs			24    8   6  10   34  39   22
9  FC Zug			24    8   4  12   33  46   20
10 US Boncourt			24    7   4  13   31  35   18
11 VfR Kleinhüningen		24    6   6  12   21  41   18
-------------------------------------------------------------
12 FC Emmenbrücke		24    5   7  12   25  35   17 Relegated
13 Concordia Basel		24    5   7  12   23  38   17


Group South and East
1  Mendrisiostar		24   12   9   3   39  24   33 Promoted
2  FC Morbio			24   12   8   4   32  19   32 (2)
3  FC Locarno			24   11   6   7   28  20   28 (2)
-------------------------------------------------------------
4  FC Frauenfeld		24   12   3   9   43  28   27
5  FC Schaffhausen		24   10   6   8   32  25   26
6  Blue Stars ZH		24    9   7   8   44  36   25
7  FC Baden			24    7  11   6   26  24   25
8  SC Brühl St.Gallen		24    9   5  10   41  33   23
9  Red Star ZH			24   11   1  12   34  48   23
10 FC Chur			24    7   8   9   34  42   22  
11 FC Rüti ZH			24    8   6  10   25  34   22
-------------------------------------------------------------
12 FC Tössfeld			24    5   6  13   23  37   16 Relegated
13 US Giubiasco			24    1   8  15   18  49   10 Relegated


Promotion 1L-LNB

(2) Locarno replaced Morbio
1st round
SC Kriens 		3-1 0-1 FC Bulle
FC Bern			1-1 1-2 Mendrisiostar
FC Locarno		1-0 0-3 SC Zug

Final round
SC Kriens		2-0 SC Zug
Mendrisiostar		1-0 SC Kriens
SC Zug			2-2 Mendrisiostar
 Mendrisiostar is 1.L champion
 Mendrisiostar and SC Kriens are promoted in LNB


Relegation from 1.L in 2.L
Giubiasco, Emmenbrücke and Montreux-Sports

Play-off
Le Locle		2-1 Concordia Basel
Tössfeld		0-0 Le Locle
Concordia Basel		3-1 Tössfeld
 Tössfeld is relegated in 2.L


Promotion from 2.L in 1.L

Group 1
Glattbrugg		1-0 1-2 Balzers
Balzers			5-2 1-4 Weinfelden/Bürglen
Weinfelden/Bürglen	1-1 1-4 Glattbrugg
 FC Glattbrugg and FC Balzers  are promoted in 1.L

Group 2
Muttenz			4-4 1-1 Unterstrass
Unterstrass		1-1 1-1 Stäfa
Stäfa			1-6 2-1 Muttenz
 SV Muttenz and FC Unterstrass ZH are promoted in 1.L

Group 3
Agno			2-1 3-4 Ibach
Derendingen		1-2 2-0 Agno
Ibach 			2-1 0-1 Derendingen
 SC Derendingen and FC Ibach are promoted in 1.L

Group 4
Aurore Bienne		0-0 0-4 Lerchenfeld
Lerchenfeld		2-2 2-1 Turgi
Turgi			1-2 5-0 Aurore Bienne
Play-off
Aurore Bienne		3-1 Turgi		[in Olten]
 FC Lerchenfeld-Thun and Aurore Bienne promoted in 1.L

Group 5
Portalban		0-0 1-1 Superga
Superga			4-2 0-1 FC Renens
FC Renens		1-0 4-1 Portalban
 FC Renens and Superga La Chaux-de-Fonds are promoted in 1.L

Group 6
FC Sierre		1-0 n/p FC Onex
FC Onex			2-3 1-1 FC Orbe
FC Orbe			1-1 1-3 FC Sierre
 FC Sierre and FC Orbe are promoted in 1.L



Cup 1975/76


1st principal round

[June 8]
FC Plan-les-Ouates	2-6 Stade Nyonnais
FC Crissier		2-3 FC Assens
FC Ayent		4-2 FC Sierre
FC Fétigny		3-2 Stade Payerne
Marin-Sports		2-1 FC Saint-Imier
FC Moutier		0-4 US Boncourt
FC Aesch		1-0 VfR Kleinhüningen
FC Stäfa ZH		0-2 FC Oerlikon ZH
FC Affoltern ZH		1-2 FC Schaffhausen		[aet]
FC Polizei ZH		0-4 FC Frauenfeld
FC Wollishofen ZH	4-2 FC Altstetten ZH		[aet]
FC Küssnacht		1-4 FC Emmenbrücke		[aet]
[June 15]
Etoile Espagnole GE	2-1 FC Meyrin
Concordia Lausanne	5-2 Montreux-Sports
FC Renens		6-2 Yverdon-Sport
FC Chalais		0-4 FC Monthey
FC Domdidier		1-10 FC Bulle
FC Portalban		1-5 Central Fribourg
FC Fontainemelon	2-1 FC Boudry
Bözingen 34		2-4 ASI Audax Neuchâtel
SC Derendingen		0-1 FC Dürrenast
FC Pratteln		1-3 Concordia Basel
SC Schöftland		5-0 FC Baden
FC Adliswil		1-3 SC Zug
FC Küsnacht ZH		1-0 Blue Stars ZH
FC Rüti ZH		2-3 Red Star ZH
FC Wiedikon		0-1 FC Tössfeld
FC Rheineck		0-10 FC Gossau SG
FC Weinfelden		2-1 FC Uzwil
FC Bischofszell		2-5 SC Brühl St.Gallen
Winkeln St.Gallen	1-1 FC Wil			[aet; 4-5 pen]
FC Muri AG		1-0 SC Buochs
Losone Sportiva		0-4 FC Locarno
Interstar GE		2-0 FC Onex
FC Steg			1-2 FC Naters
WEF Bern		4-2 SC Düdingen
FC Courrendlin		2-1 FC Selzach
FC Breitenbach		1-0 FC Birsfelden
FC Lachen		4-5 Juventus Zürich		[aet]
FC Balzers (LIE)	2-1 FC Triesen (LIE)
FC Dottikon		3-0 FC Oltenese
Sparta Bern		1-0 FC Solothurn
[June 22]
FC Echallens		3-0 CS Romont
SV Muttenz		0-2 FC Laufen
FC Herzogenbuchsee	3-0 FC Oftringen
FC Reiden		2-4 FC Turgi
FC Rapperswil		0-9 Young Fellows Zürich
FC Vaduz (LIE)		3-2 FC Chur
FC Ibach		5-3 FC Brunnen
FC Baar			4-1 FC Ebikon
FC Morbio		4-3 Real Caneggio
[July 2]
FC Interlaken		0-4 FC Bern
[July 5]
FC Orbe			2-0 Stade Lausanne
Grünstern Ipsach	1-5 Le Locle-Sports
[July 27]
FC Utzensdorf		1-5 Viktoria Bern
[Aug 3]
FC Hochdorf		0-1 SC Kriens
BSC Old Boys BS		2-1 SR Delémont
FC Bévilard		3-1 FC Porrentruy


2nd principal round

[Aug 9-10]
FC Balzers (LIE)	4-2 FC Wil
FC Oerlikon ZH		3-1 FC Wettigen
FC Wollishofen ZH	0-8 FC Frauenfeld
FC Muri AG		0-1 FC Tössfeld
SC Kriens		1-0 AC Bellinzona
SC Zug			3-0 US Giubiasco
FC Dottikon		0-3 Young Fellows Zürich
FC Weinfelden		1-2 FC Gossau SG
FC Aesch		3-6 US Boncourt
Viktoria Bern		1-4 FC Grenchen			[aet]
FC Laufen		3-2 Nordstern Basel
FC Küsnacht ZH		1-2 Red Star ZH
FC Vaduz (LIE)		2-4 Brühl St.Gallen
FC Baar			1-6 Juventus Zürich
FC Monthey		1-2 Martigny-Sports
FC Ayent		2-3 FC Raron
Etoile Espagnole GE	2-6 Stade Nyonnais
Interstar GE		1-2 Vevey-Sports
FC Ibach		0-1 Mendrisiostar
FC Emmenbrücke		1-2 FC Chiasso
Sparta Bern		2-4 Central Fribourg
FC Dürrenast		1-2 FC Fribourg
WEF Bern		3-2 Fontainemelon
Marin-Sports		2-1 FC Bévilard
FC Assens		0-2 FC Orbe
FC Echallens		3-6 Etoile Carouge
FC Turgi		2-2 FC Aarau			[aet; Aarau on pen]
SC Schöftland		2-1 FC Schaffhausen
FC Courrendlin		1-2 FC Breitenbach
BSC Old Boys BS		1-2 Concordia Basel
Concordia Lausanne	4-1 FC Renens
FC Naters		3-0 FC Bulle
FC Morbio		0-0 FC Locarno			[aet; 7-6 pen]
FC Herzogenbuchsee	0-4 FC Luzern
ASI Audax Neuchâtel	2-0 FC Bern
FC Fétigny		4-1 Le Locle-Sports


3th principal round

[Aug 30-31]
FC Balzers (LIE)	3-2 FC Oerlikon ZH
FC Frauenfeld		1-0 FC Tössfeld
SC Kriens		1-2 SC Zug
Young Fellows Zürich	1-0 Gossau SG
US Boncourt		0-3 FC Grenchen
FC Laufen		6-0 Red Star ZH
Brühl St.Gallen		4-4 SCI Juventus Zürich		[aet]
Juventus Zürich		1-0 Brühl St.Gallen		[Replay Sep 10]
Martigny-Sports		0-2 FC Raron
Stade Nyonnais		4-0 Vevey-Sports
Mendrisiostar		0-1 FC Chiasso
Central Fribourg	1-1 FC Fribourg			[aet]
FC Fribourg		5-1 Central Fribourg		[Replay]
WEF Bern		2-3 Marin-Sports
FC Orbe			4-6 Etoile Carouge		[aet]
FC Aarau		2-3 SC Schöftland
FC Breitenbach		0-1 Concordia Basel
Concordia Lausanne	3-2 FC Naters			[aet]
FC Morbio		4-3 FC Luzern			[aet]
ASI Audax Neuchâtel	3-1 FC Fétigny
 Teams of LNA byes


1/16 finals

[Sep 27-28]
FC Balzers (LIE)	1-6 FC Frauenfeld
SC Zug			0-2 FC Zürich
Young Fellows Zürich	0-0 BSC Young Boys		[aet]
BSC Young Boys		6-0 Young Fellows Zürich	[Replay Oct 8]
FC Grenchen		0-2 FC Basel
FC Laufen		0-1 FC Biel-Bienne
Juventus Zürich		3-4 FC St.Gallen
FC Raron		0-2 Lausanne-Sports
Stade Nyonnais		1-3 CS Chênois
FC Chiasso		0-1 FC Lugano
FC Fribourg		4-0 Marin-Sports
Etoile Carouge		1-3 Servette Genève
SC Schöftland		0-2 Neuchâtel Xamax
Concordia Basel		0-1 FC Winterthur
Concordia Lausanne	0-3 FC Sion
FC Morbio		0-4 Grasshopper-Club
ASI Audax Neuchâtel	1-4 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds


1/8 finals

[Oct 29]
FC Frauenfeld		0-0 FC Zürich			[abandonned at 27']
FC Frauenfeld		0-2 FC Zürich			[Replay Nov 5]
BSC Young Boys		3-1 FC Basel
FC Biel-Bienne		2-1 FC St.Gallen
Lausanne-Sports		0-0 CS Chênois			[abandonned at 20']
Lausanne-Sports		1-0 CS Chênois			[Replay Nov 4]
FC Lugano		1-2 FC Fribourg
FC Winterthur		0-0 FC Sion			[abandonned at 34']
FC Winterthur		1-4 FC Sion			[Replay Nov 6]
Grasshopper-Club	3-3 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	[aet]
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	0-0 Grasshopper-Club		[Replay Nov 5; aet; 6-7 pen]
[Nov 4]
Servette Genève		2-1 Neuchâtel Xamax


1/4 finals 

[home Nov 16 and away Dec 7]
FC Zürich		3-1 2-0 BSC Young Boys
FC Fribourg		0-2 0-3 Servette Genève	
FC Sion			2-2 1-1 Grasshopper-Club
FC Biel-Bienne		3-2 0-0* Lausanne-Sports
* [protest Biel, replay Feb 29, 1976; 
   original score Dec 7, 1975: Lausanne-Sports - FC Biel-Bienne 4-1]


Semifinals

1st leg
March 16 at Gurzelen Stadion in Biel
FC Biel-Bienne		1-0 FC Zürich
 [74 Jallonardo]
March 21 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève	6-2 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [7 18 Andrey, 44 70 84 Pfister, 59 Bizzini; 11 Bosco, 23 Elsener]

2nd leg
March 21 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
FC Zürich		7-2 FC Biel-Bienne
 [3 Katic,25 Botteron,49 81 Martinelli,55 60 63 Scheiwiler;80 85pen Schwemmle]
March 24 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club ZH	2-1 Servette FC Genève
 [35pen Gross, 46 Bosco; 38 Schnyder]

 FC Zürich (ag 7-3) and Servette FC Genève (ag 7-3) are qualified for the final


Final
 
April 19 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
FC Zürich		1-0 Servette FC Genève
 [9 Katic]


1974/75.

1976/77.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Luc Nackaerts

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2001/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.