Switzerland Cup Details


                                                  1925/26 | 1926/27 | 1927/28 | 1928/29 | 1929/30 |
1930/31 | 1931/32 | 1932/33 | 1933/34 | 1934/35 | 1935/36 | 1936/37 | 1937/38 | 1938/39 | 1939/40 |
1940/41 | 1941/42 | 1942/43 | 1943/44 | 1944/45 | 1945/46 | 1946/47 | 1947/48 | 1948/49 | 1949/50 |
1950/51 | 1951/52 | 1952/53 | 1953/54 | 1954/55 | 1955/56 | 1956/57 | 1957/58 | 1958/59 | 1959/60 |
1960/61 | 1961/62 | 1962/63 | 1963/64 | 1964/65 | 1965/66 | 1966/67 | 1967/68 | 1968/69 | 1969/70 |
1970/71 | 1971/72 | 1972/73 | 1973/74 | 1974/75 | 1975/76 | 1976/77 | 1977/78 | 1978/79 | 1979/80 |
1980/81 | 1981/82 | 1982/83 | 1983/84 | 1984/85 | 1985/86 | 1986/87 | 1987/88 | 1988/89 | 1989/90 |
1990/91 | 1991/92 | 1992/93 | 1993/94 | 1994/95 | 1995/96 | 1996/97 | 1997/98 | 1998/99 | 1999/00 |
2000/01 | 2001/02 | 2002/03 | 2003/04 | 2004/05

Trivia


1925/26

Semifinals

March 7 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève		0-1 FC Bern
 [75 Stämpfli]
Referee : Herren (Basel) 
Att : 3'500

March 7 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		6-0 FC Lugano
 [Franckenfeldt (2pen), Xam Abegglen (2), Weiler I, Honegger]
Referee : Rutschmann (Vevey) 
Att : 3'000

	
Final
 
April 11 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-1 FC Bern  
 [17 Honegger, 72 Xam Abegglen; 83 Küng]
Referee : E.Dizerens (Lausanne) 
Att : 9'000
 
GCZ  : Bühler, Ceribello, de Weck, de Lavallaz, Neuenschwander, Amiet,
       Tschirren, M.Weiler I, Honegger, Xam Abegglen II, Franckenfeldt. 
       Trainer : Izidor Kürschner

Bern : Robbi, Schneebeli, Ramseyer, Osterwalder, Schenk, Kischner,
       Kilchmann, Brand, Küng, Amrein, Stämpfli.

1926/27

Semifinals

March 6 at Rankhof Stadion in Basel
Nordstern Basel			2-3 Young Fellows Zürich
 [7og (Haag), 40 Leonhardt; 63 Muntwyler, 85og (Grüneisen), 97 Leiber]
Referee : E.Dizerens (Lausanne) 
Att : 6'000

March 6 at Neufeld Stadion in Bern
FC Bern				0-2 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [50 Franckenfeldt, 76 Xam Abbegglen]
Referee : Hirrle (Basel) 
Att : 7'000


Final
 
April 3 at Förrlibuck Stadion in  Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		3-1 Young Fellows Zürich 
 [Tschirren; 74 Xam Abegglen, 76 Weiler II; 46 Muntwyler]
Referee : Paul Ruoff (Bern) 
Att : 10'000
    
GCZ : Pasche, Gottenkieny, de Weck, Neuenschwander, M.Weiler II, de Lavallaz, 
      Tschirren, Abegglen III, W.Weiler I, Abegglen II, Franckenfeldt. 
      Trainer : Izidor Kürschner 

YF  : Sedlacek, Haag, Hubeli, Heinrich, Gjurkovits, Mazocco, 
      Kehrli, Muntwyler, Leiber, Winkler, Haechler.

1927/28

Semifinals

March 4 at Parc des Sports in La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		1-2 Servette FC Genève
 [79pen Maeder; 62 Jaeggi IV, 67 Passello]
Referee : Spengler (Olten) 
Att : 3'500

March 4 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich 	3-1 Young Fellows Zürich
 [9og (Haag), 72 Franckenfeldt, 75 Xam Abegglen; 10og (Pasche)]
Referee : Mercet (Lausanne)  
Att : 9'000


Final
 
March 25 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève		5-1  Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [12 Bailly, 36 Jaeggi IV, 44 51 80 Passello; Xam Abegglen]      
Referee : Paul Ruoff (Bern)
Att : 12'000
   
Servette : Berger, Jaeggi III, Bouvier, Richard, Pichler, Baltensberger,
           Lüthy, Jaeggi IV, Passello, Thurling, Bailly. 

GCZ      : Pasche, Weiler II, de Weck, Rohrer, Neuenschwander, de Lavallaz,
           Tschirren, Locher, Weiler I, Abegglen II, Franckenfeldt.
           Trainer : Izidor Kürschner

1928/29

Semifinals

March 3 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
BSC Young Boys Bern 		5-2 GC Luganesi (Lugano)
 [8 von Arx I,33 Funk II,40 von Arx II,64 69 Dasen;9pen Gilardoni,42 Andreoni]
Referee : Kempf (Zürich) 
Att : 4'500

April 28 at Stade de Frontenex in Genève
Urania-Genève-Sport		2-1 Concordia Basel
 [20 31 Gretler; 69 Dettwyler]
Referee : Hans Enderli (Winterthur)  
Att : 5'000

 
Final
 
May 20 at Stade de Frontenex in Genève   
Urania-Genève-Sport		1-0 BSC Young Boys Bern 
 [17 Barrière]  
Referee : Hans Enderli (Winterthur) 
Att : 9'000 

UGS : Nicollin, Bovy, Papastratidès, Loichot, Ross, Berchten,
      Lienhardt, Gretler, Barrière, Wiederkehr, Stadler.
      Trainer : Waldvogel

YB  : Pulver, Grunder, von Arx I, Baldi, Dr Vögeli, Fasson,
      Fässler, Funk II, Dasen, von Arx II, Schicker.
      Trainer : E.Meyer

1929/30

Semifinals

March 2 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève	
Etoile Carouge			2-4 BSC Young Boys Bern
 [20 Stampfli, 67og (Baumgartner); 24 32 Schicker, 43pen 69 Dasen]
Referee : Hans Enderli (Winterthur)
Att : 7'000

March 2 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
FC Zürich			1-2 FC Aarau
 [71 Spiller; 23 K.Lüthy, 76 Taddei]
Referee : René Mercet (Locarno)
Att : 10'000
 

Final
 
March 23 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
BSC Young Boys Bern		1-0 FC Aarau
 [15 Jung]  
Referee : René Mercet (Locarno) 
Att : 7'500 

YB    : Premoselli, Grunder, Baldi, Fässler, Baumgartner, Fasson,
        Schicker, Voléry, Jung, Dasen, Wysard.

Aarau : Reichhart, Wernli, Stocker, Steiner, Imhof, O.Lüthy,
        Gysi, Vaccani, Taddei, K.Lüthy, W.Lüthy.

1930/31

Semifinals

March 1st at Campo Marzio in Lugano
FC Lugano			3-1 Urania-Genève-Sport
 [18 Fink, 38 40 Sturzenegger; 42 Stalder]
Referee : Osterwalder (Bern)
Att : 3'500

April 19 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
 [1 5 Fauguel; 86 Ducommun]
Referee : Giavarini
Att : 15'000

 
Final 
May 10 at Campo Marzio in Lugano  
FC Lugano			2-1 Grasshopper-Club Zürich	[aet]
 [73pen Sturzenegger, 118 Poretti; 64 Steiner]    
Referee : W.Jordan (Basel) 
Att : 6'000  

Lugano : Maspoli, Bassi, Bosco, Lombardi, Sturzenegger, Gilardoni,
         Amado, Costa, Aldo Poretti, Cabrini, Balestrini.

GCZ    : Pasche, Minelli, Weiler, Müller, Neuenschwander, Adam II, 
         Adam I, Rohrer, Fauguel, Regamey, Steiner.
         Trainer : Izidor Kürschner

1931/32

Semifinals

March 13 at Rankhof Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			1-8 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [18pen Jaeck;8 Adam,10 40 70 ? Hitrec,Müller,79 Trello Abegglen,85 Zivkovic]
Referee : Osterwalder (Bern)
Att : 9'000

March 13 at Neufeld Stadion in Bern
Lausanne-Sports			1-2 Urania-Genève-Sport
 [27 Tschirren; 5 Syrvet, 12 Chabanel]
Referee : W.Jordan (Basel)
Att : 5'000


Final
 
April 3 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		5-1 Urania Genève Sport 
 [10 Xam Abegglen,13 66 Hitrec,65 Zivkovic,86pen Trello Abegglen;52 Syrvet] 
Referee : Paul Ruoff (Bern) 
Att : 18'000    

GCZ : Pasche, Minelli, Weiler I, Neuenschwander, Schneider,  
      Weiler II (40'Regamey), Adam, Trello Abegglen, Hitrec,  
      Xam Abegglen II, Zivkovic.
      Trainer : Izidor Kürschner

UGS : Nicollin, Bovy, Wiederkehr, Loichot, Ross, Zila, Chabanel, 
      Syrvet, Sekulic, Jaeggi, Stalder.

1932/33

Semifinals

March 5 at Rankhof Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			5-3 Lausanne-Sports
 [18 Hufschmid,19 Haftel,44 70pen Jaeck; Tschirren,45 A.Lehmann,63 Wessely]
Referee : Hans Enderli (Winterthur)
Att : 4'000

March 5 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		3-1 BSC Young Boys Bern
 [4 Xam Abegglen, 17 Hirtec, 21 Seculic; 30 Handley]
Referee : W.Bangerter (La Chaux-de-Fonds)
Att : 18'000

 
Final
 
April 9 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich    
FC Basel			4-3 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [25 Hitrec,29 60 Haftel,44 Jaeck;68 Müller,71 Schneider,84pen Trello Abegglen]   
Referee : Rudolphe Wittwer (Genève) 
Att : 15'000

Basel : Imhof, Enderlin, Biesler, Hummel, Borecky, Schaub,
        Müller, Hufschmied, Haftel, Wessely, Jaeck.
        Trainer : Karl Kurz

GCZ   : Pasche, Minelli, M.Weiler, Baumgartner, Schneider, Rauch (Regamey),
        Adam, Trello Abbeglen, Hitrec, Xam Abbeglen, Fauguel.
        Trainer : Izidor Kürschner

1933/34

Semifinals

March 4 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Servette Genève			5-1 Montreux-Sports
 [Aeby (3), Tax (2) ; Butty]
Referee : Karl Wunderlin (Basel)
Att : 8'000

March 4 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		5-2 FC Locarno
 [5 Fauguel, Sobotka, 21 ? Weiler I; Xam Abegglen; 38 53 Stalder]
Referee : Spengler (Erlenbach)
Att : 4'000


Final 
April 2 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-0 Servette FC Genève
 [43 Schott, 54og (Marad)]     
Referee : Hans Wüthtrich (Bern) 
Att : 18'000 

GCZ      : Huber, Minelli, Weiler II, Defago, Engel, Vernati,
           Schott, Sobotka, Rohr, Trello Abegglen, Fauguel.
           Trainer : Izidor Kürschner

Servette : Séchehaye, Rappan, Marard, Oswald, Loichot, 
           Lörtscher, Laube, Guinchard, Kielholz, Tax, Aebi.
           Trainer : Karl Rappan

1934/35

Semifinals

April 22 at Neufeld Stadion in Bern	
FC Bern				1-2 Lausanne-Sports
 [59 Gerhold; 26 Stelzer, 36 Spagnoli]
Referee : Karl Wunderlin (Basel)
Att : 8'500

April 22 at Rankhof Stadion in Basel
Nordstern Basel			3-2 FC Basel
 [10 Mohler, 27pen 33 Büche; 40 61pen Jaeck]
Referee : Hans Enderli (Winterthur)
Att : 10'000

  
Final
 
May 19 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports			10-0 FC Nordstern Basel
 [27 61 72 73 83 Jaeggi, 55 Gross, 58 62 65 Spagnoli, 60 Rochat]     
Referee : Rudolphe Wittwer (Genève)
Att : 10'000

Lausanne  : Séchehaye, Lehmann, Stalder, Spiller, Weiler, Bichsel,
            Stelzer, Jaeggi IV, Gross, Spagnoli, Rochat.

Nordstern : Haussner, Greiner, Burkhardt, Kaltenbrunner, Lehmann,
            Wyss, Mohler, Wessely, Büche, Bammert, Szabo.

1935/36

Semifinals

March 1st at Förrlibuck Stadion in Zürich
Young Fellows Zürich		4-1 BSC Young Boys
 [8 Kupfer, 40 Diebold, 46 Ciseri, 88 Tögel; 15 Saccani]
Referee : Karl Wunderlin (Basel)
Att : 6'000

March 1st at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
FC Bern				1-1 Servette FC Genève		[aet]
 [83 Buchoux; 80og (Riva)]
Referee : Bangerter (Winterthur)
Att : 6'000

March 25 at Neufeld Stadion in Bern
FC Bern				2-2 Servette FC Genève		[Replay; aet]
 [4 Bösch, 75 Colongo; 49 Kielholz, 62 Walaschek] 
Referee : E.Meyer (Lausanne)
Att : 3'000
 Servette is qualified on coin toss.

 
Final
 
April 13 at Förrlibuck Stadion in Zürich
Young Fellows Zürich		2-0 Servette Genève
 [1 Tögel, 46 Frigerio]      
Referee : Karl Wunderlin (Basel) 
Att : 8'000 
 
YF       : Schlegel, Kupfer, Nyffeler, Noldin, Ciseri I, Müller,
           Diebold, Tögel, Frigerio, Oersi, Bossi.
           Trainer : Csibi Winkler

Servette : Feuz, Riva, Mouche, Guinchard, Loichot, Lörtscher,
           Oswald, Nyvlt, Buchoux, Walascheck, G.Aebi

1936/37

Semifinals

March 14 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		7-3 Servette Genève		[aet]
 [8 Bickel, 53 92 Wagner, 72 100 110 Xam Abegglen, 104 Vita;
  25 Aeby,64 Gross,74 Lörtscher]
Referee : Karl Wunderlin (Basel)
Att : 10'000

March 14 at Neufeld Stadion in Bern
Lausanne-Sports 		5-2 FC Biel-Bienne
 [8 22 Jaeggi IV, 47 52 Spagnoli, Becic; 8 Lüdi, Beiner]
Referee :  Hans Wütrich (Bern)
Att : 3'000


Final
 
March 29 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern    
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		10-0 Lausanne-Sports 
 [5 26pen 48 61 Wagner, 50 64 64 Xam Abegglen, 52 76 80 Rupf] 
Referee : Hans Wütrich (Bern) 
Att: 15'000 

GCZ      : Huber, Minelli, Weiler II, Springer, Vernati, Guttormsen, 
           Bickel, Wagner, Rupf, Xam Abegglen II, Vita. 
           Trainer : Karl Rappan

Lausanne : Verstraete, A.Lehmann, Stalder, Ch.Lehmann, Weiler,
            Bichsel, Stelzer, Becic, Jeaggi IV, Spagnoli, Rochat.

1937/38

Semifinals

March 6 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
Young Fellows Zürich		1-4 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [89 Dériaz; 34 67 Rupf, 74 Bickel, 78 Xam Abegglen]
Referee : Feurer (Basel)
Att : 8'000

March 6 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Servette FC Genève		5-4 FC Lugano        		[aet]
 [18 50 Aeby,Tanner, 76 Andreoli, 115pen Trello Abegglen;
  54 Amado, 68 99 Bossoni, 96 Belli]
Referee : Spengler (Erlenbach)
Att : 6'000


Final

April 18 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern  
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-2 Servette FC Genève		[aet]
 [6 Bickel, 44 Artimovics; 31 Wenger, 76pen Trello Abegglen]
Referee : Karl Wunderlin (Basel)
Att: 18'000

GCZ      : Huber, Minelli, W.Weiler II, Springer, Vernati, Rauch,  
           Bickel, Rupf, Artimovics, Xam Abegglen II, Krismer.
           Trainer : Karl Rappan

Servette : Feuz, Marard, Lörtscher, Guinchard, Wenger, Oswald,  
           Tanner, Walascheck, Belli, Trello Abbeglen, Aeby.
           Trainer : Trello Abbeglen


Final - Replay
 
June 19 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		5-1 Servette FC Genève
 [2 Artimovics, 19 68 79 Fauguel, 56 Rupf; 41 Walascheck]   
Referee : E.Meyer (Lausanne) 
Att: 16'000 

GCZ      : Huber, Minelli, Lehmann, Springer, Vernati, Rauch, 
           Bickel, Wagner, Rupf, Artimovics, Fauguel, Krismer. 
           Trainer : Karl Rappan

Servette : Feuz, Marard, Lörtscher, Guinchard, Wenger, Oswald,  
           Buchoux, Walascheck, Belli, Trello Abbeglen, Aeby.
           Trainer : Trello Abbeglen

1938/39

Semifinals

March 5 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
Nordstern Basel			3-0 FC Brühl St.Gallen
 [18 Forelli, 47 57 Losa]
Referee : W.Bangerter (La Chaux-de-Fonds) 
Att : 

March 5 at Neufeld Stadion in Bern
Lausanne-Sports			1-1 Grasshopper-Club		[aet]
 [68 Spagnoli; 65 Xam Abegglen]
Referee : Eugen Scherz (Bern)
Att : 

April 7 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports			2-0 Grasshopper-Club		[Replay]
 [16og (Rauch), 61 Spagnoli]
Referee : Karl Wunderlin (Basel)
Att : 


Final
 
April 10 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Lausanne-Sports			2-0 FC Nordstern Basel
 [21pen Bichsel, 43 Spagnoli]   
Referee : Eugen Scherz (Bern) 
Att: 14'000

Lausanne  : Treuberg, Stalder, Stelzer, Hochstrasser, Defago, Bichsel, 
            Brönnimann, Spagnoli, Mandalunez, Sydler, Rochat.
            Trainer : Fritz Kerr

Nordstern : Haussener, Allemann, Kaltenbrunner, Mohler, Schenker, 
            Longhi, Forelli, Parera, Büche, Losa, Maurer.

1939/40

Semifinals

March 10 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-0 BSC Young Boys Bern
 [44 48 Grubenmann]
Referee : Jordan (Basel)
Att : 5'000

March 10 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Lausanne-Sports			0-3 FC Grenchen
 [25 Buser, 66 Ducommun, 73 Aeby]
Referee : Jean Lutz (genève)
Att : 6'000

Final

March 25 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern  
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		3-0 FC Grenchen
 [8 83 Grubenmann , 70 Thönen] 
Referee : Hans Wütrich (Bern) 
Att: 17'000 

GCZ      : Huber, Minelli, Lehmann, Springer, Vernati, Rauch,  
           Bickel, Fauguel, Grubenmann, Xam Abegglen II, Thönen.  
           Trainer : Karl Rappan

Grenchen : Ballabio, Kaufmann, Guerne, Plancherel, Lüthy, Mistelli, 
           Tanner, Aebi, Artimovics, Ducommun, Buser.
           Trainer : Josef Artimovics

1940/41

Semifinals

March 2 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		3-0 FC Grenchen      		[aet]
 [96 Grubenmann, 114 Bianchu, 118 Bickel]
Referee : Wittwer (Genève)
Att : 

March 2 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Servette FC Genève			4-2 BSC Young Boys Bern
 [19 Buchoux, 61 Fuchs, 77pen Walaschek, 80 Trello Abegglen; 
  5 Knecht, 78 Trachsel]
Referee : Herren (Basel)
Att : 


Final 

April 14 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		1-1 Servette FC Genève		[aet]
 [17 Bianchi; 79 Guinchard]       
Referee : W. Bangerter(La Chaux-de-Fonds)
Att: 15'000

GCZ      : Huber, Minelli, W.Weiler, Springer, Rickenbach, Winkler,   
           Bickel, Xam Abbeglen, Amado, Sulger, Bianchi.
           Trainer : Karl Rappan

Servette : Feuz, Fuchs, Lörtscher, Guinchard, Buchoux, van Gessel,
           Riva, Trello Abbeglen, Monnard, Walascheck, Aeby.
           Trainer : Trello Abbeglen


Final - Replay 

May 22 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern  
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-0 Servette FC Genève
 [7 35 Sulger]    
Referee : Eugen Scherz (Interlaken) 
Att: 12'000 

GCZ      : Huber, Minelli, Lehmann, Springer, Rickenbach, Rauch,  
           Bickel, Winkler, Amado, Sulger, Bianchi.
           Trainer : Karl Rappan

Servette : Feuz, Fuchs, Lörtscher, Guinchard, Buchoux, van Gessel,
           Riva, Trello Abbeglen, Monnard, Walascheck, Aeby.
           Trainer : Trello Abbeglen

1941/42

Semifinals

March 29 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-1 Lausanne-Sports
 [4 Rickenbach, 57pen Bickel; 59 Bocquet]
Referee : Hans Vogt (Basel)
Att : 8'000

March 29 at Rankhof Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			0-0 FC Grenchen			[aet]
Referee : Josef Schürch (Winterthur)
Att : 10'000

April 4 at Gurzelen stadion in Biel
FC Grenchen			0-2 FC Basel			[Replay]
 [19 43 Suter]
Referee : W. Bangerter(La Chaux-de-Fonds)
Att : 5'500


Final

April 6 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern 
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		0-0 FC Basel  			[aet]
Referee : Mario Grassi (Bellinzona)
Att: 12'000

GCZ   : Huber, Minelli, Weiler, Springer, Sulger, Rickenbach,  
        Bickel, Amado, Grubenmann, Neukom, Bianchi.  
        Trainer : Karl Rappan

Basel : Cinguetti, Grauer, Favre, Elsässer, Vonthron, Hufschmid,
        Rupf, Losa, Grieder, Suter, Kappenberger.
        Trainer : Eugen Rupf


Final - Replay 

May 25 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern 
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		3-2 FC Basel
 [46 52 Grubenmann, 71 Neukom; 15 37 Schmiedlin]    
Referee : Jean Lutz (Genève)
Att: 14'000 

GCZ   : Huber, Minelli, Weiler, Springer, Sulger, Rickenbach,  
        Bickel, Amado, Grübenmann, Friedländer, Neukom.
        Trainer : Karl Rappan

Basel : Cinguetti, Grauer, Favre, Elsässer, Vonthron, Hufschmid,
        Schmiedlin, Losa, Rupf, Suter, Kappenberger.
        Trainer : Eugen Rupf

1942/43

Semifinals

March 28 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Grasshopper-Club Zürich    	4-1 Servette FC Genève
 [1 63 77 Friedländer, 87 Bickel; 30 Perroud]
Referee : Mario Grassi (Bellinzona)
Att : 8'000

March 28 at Campo Marzio in Lugano
FC Lugano			7-0 FC Locarno
 [17 Bossoni, 33 48pen 56 62pen 76 Frigerio, 85 Fornara II]
Referee : Hans Wütrich (Bern) 
Att : 5'100


Final 

April 26 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern 
Grasshopper Club Zürich    	2-1 FC Lugano 
 [36 Amado, 54 Bianchi; 22 Frigerio]    
Referee : Paul von Wartburg (Bern) 
Att: 18'000 

GCZ    : Huber, Minelli, Grubenmann, Springer, Neukom, Rickenbach,  
         Bickel, R.Aeby, Amado, Friedländer, Bianchi.
         Trainer : Karl Rappan

Lugano : Mosena, Bassi, Regazzoni, Bottinelli, Andreoli, Ortelli,
         Weber, Bossoni, Frigerio, Fornara II, Galli.

1943/44

Semifinals

March 12 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports			1-0 FC Zürich
 [74 Monnard]
Referee : Hans Vogt (Schweizerhalle) 
Att : 8'000

March 12 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
FC Biel-Bienne			0-1 FC Basel
 [77 Vonthron] 
Referee : Mario Grassi (Bellinzona) 
Att : 4'000


Final

April 10 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern  
Lausanne-Sports			3-0 FC Basel
 [85 90 Monnard, 88 Courtois]     
Referee : Hans Wütrich (Bern) 
Att: 15'000

Lausanne : Hug, Maillard I, Stalder, Mathis, Sauvain, Bocquet,
           Courtois, Eggimann, Monnard, Maillard II, G.Aeby. 
           Trainer : Fritz Leonhardt + Georg Baumgartner

Basel    : Müller, Favre, Grauer, Hufschmid, Vonthron, Losa, 
           Kappenberger, Ebner, Weisshaar, von Arx, Bertsch.
           Trainer : Willy Wolf

1944/45

Semifinals

March 11 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
Young Fellows Zürich		1-1 BSC Young Boys		[aet]
 [27 Lusenti; 75 Walaschek]
Referee : Dörflinger (Grenchen) 
Att : 10'000

March 25 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
BSC Young Boys			0-0 Young Fellows Zürich   	[Replay; aet]
Referee : Hans Vogt (Schweizerhalle)  
Att : 8'000

March 31 at Landhof Stadion in Basel
Young Fellows Zürich		2-4 BSC Young Boys		[2nd Replay]
 [44og (Flühmann), og (Balmelli); 27 Streun, 30 Bernhard, 39 Knecht, Fink]
Referee : Dörflinger (Grenchen)
Att : 7'000

March 11 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
FC St.Gallen			1-0 CS International Genève	[aet]
 [91 Casali II]
Referee : Paul von Wartburg (Bern) 
Att : 10'000


Final

April 2 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern  
BSC Young Boys Bern		2-0 FC St.Gallen  		[aet]
 [97 Trachsel, 108pen Walascheck] 
Referee : Jean Lutz (Genève)
Att: 15'000 

YB        : Glur, Flühmann, Gobet, Liniger, Stoll, Puigventos II,
            Streun, Trachsel, Knecht, Walascheck, Bernhard.
            Trainer : Bela Volentik

St.Gallen : Eugster, Engler, Rechsteiner, Probst, Baumann, Conté,
            Dériaz, Wagner, Casali II, Hager, Müller (Valentinuzzi).

1945/46

Semifinals (the two semifinals at the same Stadium at the same day)

April 7 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
BSC Young Boys			0-2 Grasshopper-Club
 [Bickel II, 77 Amado]
Referee : Jean Lutz (Genève) 
Att : 22'500

April 7 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Servette Genève			1-1 Lausanne-Sports		[aet]
 [52 Facchinetti; 56 G.Aeby]
Referee : Paul von Wartburg (Bern) 
Att : 22'500

April 14 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports			3-2 Servette Genève		[Replay; aet]
 [66 G.Aeby, 70 Maillard II, 114 Eggimann; 47 Facchinetti, 62 Pasteur]
Referee : Eugen Scherz (Bern) 
Att : 18'000


Final

April 22 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		3-0 Lausanne-Sports
 [11 Neukom, 77 79pen Friedländer]     
Referee : Hans Vogt (Schweizerhalle) 
Att: 20'000
 
GCZ      : Gross, Rickenbach, Grubenmann, Springer, Neukom, Robert Aeby,  
           Bickel I, Friedländer, Quinche, Amado, Bickel II.
	   Trainer : Karl Rappan

Lausanne : Hug, Spagnoli, Maillard I, Mathis, Sauvain, Bocquet, 
           Grütter, Eggimann, Monnard, Maillard II, Georges Aeby.
	   Trainer : Louis Maurer

1946/47

Semifinals

March 16 at Rankhof Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			2-1 FC Grenchen
 [32 Oberer, 52 Bader; 23 Zadra]
Referee : Eugen Scherz (Bern) 
Att : 14'000

March 16 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports			3-3 FC Locarno			[aet]
 [20 54 Monnard, 24 Guhl; 12 85 Ciseri, 87 Losa]
Referee : Niederhäuser (Bern) 
Att : 12'000

March 30 at Stadio Comunale in Bellinzona
FC Locarno			2-2 Lausanne-Sports		[Replay; abd at 103'(bad weather)]
Referee : Dörflinger (Grenchen) 
Att : 7'000

April 5 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports			3-2 FC Locarno			[2nd Replay]
 [23pen Bocquet, 50 Aeby, 54 Eggimann; 35pen 89 Ciseri]
Referee : Eugen Scherz (Bern)  
Att : 14'000


Final 

April 7 at Neufeld Stadion in Bern     
FC Basel			3-0 Lausanne-Sports
 [48 86 Stöcklin, 82 Bader]      
Referee : Josef Schürch (Winterthur) 
Att: 28'000  

Basel    : Müller, Grauer, Bopp, Wirz, Vonthron, Maurer, 
           Stöcklin, Oberer, Bader, Sutter, Wenk.
	   Trainer : Anton Schall

Lausanne : Presset, Spagnoli, Bocquet, Mathis, Eggimann, Werlen,
           Guhl, Maillard II, Monnard, Nikolic, G.Aeby.
	   Trainer : Louis Maurer

1947/48

Semifinals

March 7 at Parc-des-Sports in La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		1-0 AC Bellinzona
 [74 Antenen]
Referee : Paul von Wartburg (Bern) 
Att : 10'000

March 7 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		0-3 FC Grenchen
 [53 Courtat, 70 81 Righetti I]
Referee : Hans Vogt (Schweizerhalle) 
Att : 9'500


Final

March 29 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		2-2 FC Grenchen 		[aet]
 [46 62 Amey; 52 Courtat, 70 Bohren]  
Referee : E.Ruefer (Bern)
Att: 32'000

Chaux-de-F.: Castella, Erard, Bühler, Matthey, Brönnimann, Calame, 
             Antenen, Kernen, Amey, Busenhart, Hermann.
             Trainer : Georges Sobotka

Grenchen   : Meili, Roth, Guerne, Tanner, Aebi, Pfister, Righetti II,
             Perroud, Righetti I, Bohren, Courtat.
             Trainer : Karl Pannagl

 
Final-Replay 

April 18 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern     
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		2-2 FC Grenchen   		[aet]
 [45 Courtat, 65 Amey; 67 Busenhart, 78 Righetti I]
Referee : E.Ruefer (Bern)
Att: 20'000

Chaux-de-F.: Castella, Leschot, Bühler, Matthey, Brönnimann, Busenhart, 
             Zapella, Antenen, Amey, Kernen, Hermann.
             Trainer : Georges Sobotka

Grenchen   : Meili, Roth, Guerne, Tanner, Aebi, Pfister, Righetti II,
             Ducommun, Righetti I, Bohrer, Courtat.
             Trainer : Karl Pannagl

 
Final-2nd Replay 

June 27 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		4-0 FC Grenchen
 [20 79 Antenen, 73 78 Kernen]   
Referee : E.Ruefer (Bern) 
Att: 2'000 

Chaux-de-F.: Castella, Leschot, Brönnimann, Bühler, Held, Busenhart, 
             Antenen, Amey, Sobotka, Kernen, Hermann.
             Trainer : Georges Sobotka

Grenchen   : Meili, Roth, Guerne, Schürer, Aebi, Pfister, Righetti II,
             Bohrer, Righetti I, Ducommun, Courtat.
             Trainer : Karl Pannagl

1948/49

Semifinals

March 27 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève 
Servette FC Genève		5-1 Lausanne-Sports
 [45 75 Facchinetti, 77 87 Tamini, 88 Fatton; 13 Maillard II]
Referee : Eugen Scherz (Bern) 
Att : 21'000
 
March 13 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		3-0 ES Malley
 [3 Berbig, 15 62 wang] 
Referee : Merlotti (Neuchâtel) 
Att : 8'000


Final 

April 18 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Servette FC Genève		3-0 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [42 45pen Fatton, 70 Tamini]   
Referee : Ernst Dörflinger (Grenchen) 
Att: 35'000 

Servette : Bussy, Dutoit, Belli, Rappan, Bachasse, Mouthon, 
           Tamini, Facchinetti, Eggimann, Pasteur, Fatton.
           Trainer : Karl Rappan

GCZ      : Preiss, Grauer, Quinche, Neukom, Bouvard, Wespi,
           Bickel, Berbig, Wang, Rickenbach, Tschui. 
           Trainer : Gerhard Walter

1949/50

Semifinals

March 5 at Schützenmatte Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			0-1 Lausanne-Sports
 [85 Maillard II]
Referee : E.Ruefer (Bern) 
Att : 12'500

March 5 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève		1-3 Cantonal Neuchâtel FC
 [48 Fatton; 65 Unternährer, 73 86 Facchinetti]
Referee : Paul von Wartburg (Bern) 
Att : 20'000


Final

April 10 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Lausanne-Sports			1-1 Cantonal Neuchâtel FC	[aet]
 [82 Hüssy; 81 Mella]    
Referee : Louis Tshopp (Delémont)
Att: 40'000

Lausanne : Stuber, Maillard I, René Hüssy II, Mathis, Bocquet, Bardel,
           Werner Hüssy I, Friedländer, Lanz, Maillard II, Nikolic.
           Trainer : Louis Maurer

Cantonal : Luy, Gyger, Steffen, Erni, Ebner, Gauthey (Mella), Buchoux, 
           Oberer, Monnard, Facchinetti, Unternährer.
           Trainer : Fernand Jaccard


Final-Replay 

May 18 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern 
Lausanne-Sports			4-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel FC 
 [10 59 Friedländer, 21 Lanz, 84 Bocquet]   
Referee : Louis Tschopp (Delémont) 
Att: 22'000 

Lausanne : Stuber, Maillard I, René Hüssy II, Mathis, Bocquet, Bardel,
           Maillard II, Friedländer, Werner Hüssy I, Nikolic, Lanz.
           Trainer : Louis Maurer

Cantonal : Luy, Gyger, Steffen, Erni, Buchoux, Müller, Oberer,  
           Ebner, Monnard, Facchinetti, Mella.
           Trainer : Fernand Jaccard

1950/51

Semifinals

Feb 25 at Neufeld Stadion in Bern
FC Bern				2-4 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
 [38 Quinche, 60 Just; 21 kernen, 26 Chodat, 31pen 64 Morand]
Referee : René Baumberger (Lausanne) 
Att : 9'500

Feb 25 at Lido in Locarno
FC Locarno			1-1 AC Bellinzona
 [5 Giulietti; 82 Lusenti]
Referee : Ernst Dörflinger (Grenchen) 
Att : 5'000

March 4 at Stadio Comunale in Bellinzona
AC Bellinzona			2-2 FC Locarno			[Replay]
 [18og (Argenti), 112 Sormani; 36 Buser, 120 Ferraris]
Referee : Louis Tschopp (Delémont)  
Att : 6'000

March 19 at Campo Marzio in Lugano
FC Locarno			3-1 AC Bellinzona		[2nd Replay; aet]
 [44 97 Ernst, 106 Canetti; 50 Sartori]
Referee : Merlotti (Neuchâtel) 
Att : 7'000


Final

March 26 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern 
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		3-2 FC Locarno 
 [24 36 Antenen, 43 Chodat; 35 Ernst, 73 Canetti]  
Referee : Willi Rufli (Bremgarten AG) 
Att: 23'000 

Chaux-de-F : Bosshard, Zappella, Gauthey, Calame, Knecht, Kernen,
             Morand, Antenen, Sobotka, Chodat, Hermann.
             Trainer : Georges Sobotka

Locarno    : Hug, Schmidhauser, Argenti, Camuzzo, Neury, Giuletti,
             Roggero, Ernst, Canetti, Ferraris, Ruch.
             Trainer : Bruno vale

1951/52

Semifinals

March 23 at Landhof Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			0-2 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [24 Ballaman, 28 Berbig]
Referee : Josef Gulde (St.Gallen) 
Att: 15'500

March 23 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
CS International Genève		1-6 FC Lugano
 [27 Carrel; 15 77 87 S.Bernasconi, 79 85 M.Bernasconi, 90pen Kauer]
Referee : Merlotti (Neuchâtel)  
Att: 11'000


Final

April 14 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern 
Grasshopper Club Zürich         2-0 FC Lugano
 [7 Ballaman, 41 Hüssy I]     
Referee : Roger Rapin (Lausanne) 
Att: 32'000 

GCZ    : Preiss, Neukom, Kern, Volanthen I, Bouvard, Zappia, 
         R.Ballaman, Bickel I, Volanthen II, Hüssy I, Berbig.
	 Trainer : Willi Treml

Lugano : Corrodi, Tamburini, Balmelli, Berra, Bergamini, Petrini, 
         Kauer, Lakenberg, Poma, Sergio Bernasconi, Mario Bernasconi.
         Trainer : Tullio Grassi

1952/53

Semifinals

March 8 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
FC Zürich			0-0 BSC Young Boys Bern		[aet]
Referee : Willi Rufli (Bremgarten AG) 
Att: 7'500

March 30 at  Wankdorf Stadion in Bern 
BSC Young Boys Bern 		3-0 FC Zürich			[Replay]
 [45 59 65 Meier]
Referee : Andres (Birsfelden) 
Att: 14'000

March 8 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève		0-1 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [14 Hüssy II]
Referee : Sutter (Bern) 
Att: 21'000


Final

April 6 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
BSC Young Boys Bern		1-1 Grasshopper-Club Zürich	[aet]
 [17 Meier; 30 Hüssy II]           
Referee : René Baumberger (Lausanne)
Att: 38'000

YB  : Eich, Flühmann, Casali I, Casali II, Zehnder, Bigler,
      Bähler II, Häuptli, Sing, Meier, Grütter.  
      Trainer : Albert Sing

GCZ : Preiss, Neukom, Frosio, Hüssy II, Bouvard, Zappia, 
      R.Ballaman, Bickel, Volanthen II, Hagen, Hüssy I.
      Trainer : Willi Treml

 
Final-Replay

May 14 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern]      
BSC Young Boys Bern		3-1 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [5 Grütter, 54 Bähler, 81 Sing; 43 Vonlanthen II]  
Referee : Maurice Tasca (Genève) 
Att: 25'000 

YB  : Eich, Zehnder, Flückiger, Casali II, Casali I, Bigler,
      Bähler II, Häuptli, Grütter, Meier, Sing.
      Trainer : Albert Sing

GCZ : Preiss, Neukom, Frosio, Hüssy II, Bouvard, Zappia, 
      R.Ballaman, Bickel, Volanthen II, Hagen, Hüssy I.
      Trainer : Willi Treml

1953/54

Semifinals

March 28 at Parc-des-Sports in La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		4-2 BSC Young Boys
 [18 Mauron, 30 Morand, 81 Fesselet, 83 Antenen; 13 Sing, 74 Meier]
Referee : Paul Wyssling (Zürich) 
Att: 15'000

March 28 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		1-1 FC Fribourg
 [7 Vonlanthen II; 76 Vonlanden]
Referee : Emilio Guidi (Bellinzona) 
Att: 8'500

April 4 at Stade Saint-Léonard in Fribourg
FC Fribourg			3-1 Grasshopper-Club Zürich	[Replay]
 [34 Perruchoud, 57 Streiner, 86 Vonlanden; 84 Ballaman]
Referee : Ernst Dörflinger (Grenchen)
Att: 8'000


Final

April 19 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern    
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		2-0 FC Fribourg
 [31 Fesselet, 77 Coutaz]   
Referee : Emilio Guidi (Bellinzona) 
Att: 26'000 

Chaux-de-F : Rüesch, Zappella, Bühler, Eggimann, Kernen, Peney, 
             Morand, Antenen, Fesselet, Mauron, Coutaz.
             Trainer : Georges Sobotka

Fribourg   : Dougoud, Perruchoud, Gonin, Musy, Streiner, Audergon,
             Weil, Sudan, Volanden, Kaeslin, Raetzo.
             Trainer : Louis Maurer

1954/55

Semifinals

March 20 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports			1-3 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
 [73 Rey; 10 Kauer, 15 38 Antenen]
Referee : Viktor Schicker (Bern) 
Att: 27'000

March 20 at Stade Saint-Léonard in Fribourg
FC Fribourg			0-1 FC Thun
 [85og (Poffet)]
Referee : Josef Gulde (St.Gallen) 
Att: 6'000

 
Final 

April 11 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern  
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		3-1 FC Thun 
 [3 13 Mauron, 19 Kauer; 71 Thommen]    
Referee : Karl Buchmüller (Zürich) 
Att: 24'000 

Chaux-de-F : Fischli, Zappella, Kernen, Bühler, Eggimann, Peney, 
             Morand, Antenen, Kauer, Mauron, Fesselet.
             Trainer : Georges Sobotka

Thun       : Roth, Bertesaghi, Zehnder, Amman, Aebi, Schneiter,
             Thommen, Jauner, Rothenbühler, Czischek, Frischkopf.
             Trainer : Hermann Czischek

1955/56

Semifinals

April 22 at Brühl Stadion in Grenchen
FC Grenchen			0-4 Grasshopper-Club
 [19 26 82 Vukosavljevic, 65 Moser]
Referee : Schüttel (Sion) 
Att: 8'000

April 22 at Stade Pierre à Mazel in Neuchâtel
Cantonal NE			0-1 BSC Young Boys
 [16 Scheller] 
Referee : Josef Gulde (St.Gallen) 
Att: 8'000


Final 21.05.1956 [in Wankdorf  Stadion, Bern]   
Grasshopper Club Zürich    	1-0 BSC Young Boys Bern
 [84 Vukosavljevic]     
Referee : Gottfried Dienst (Basel)
Att: 48'000 

GCZ : Kunz, Koch, Bouvard, Jäger, Frosio, Müller, Hüssy I,
      Hagen, Vukosavljevic, R.Ballaman, Duret.
      Trainer : Willi Hahnemann

YB  : Eich, Bigler, Steffen, Bäriswyl, Häuptli, Schneiter,
      Grütter, Zahnd (46'Wirsching), Meier, Hamel, Scheller.
      Trainer : Albert Sing

1956/57

Semifinals

Aril 22 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		1-0 Grasshopper-Club
 [34 Pottier]
Referee : Gottfried Dienst (Basel) 
Att: 38'500

Aril 22 at Ranhof Stadion in Basel
Nordstern Basel			1-2 Lausanne-Sports
 [84 Burger; 30 Eschmann, 64 Vonlanden]
Referee : Josef Gulde (St.Gallen) 
Att: 13'000


Final

June 10 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		3-1 Lausanne-Sports
 [26 Mauron, 49 Antenen, 72 Kauer; 74 Eschmann]  
Referee : Viktor Schicker (Bern) 
Att: 23'000 
 
Chaux-de-F : Schmidlin, Ehrbar, Kernen, Leuenberger, Peney, Battistella,
             Morand, Antenen, Kauer, Pottier, Mauron.
	     Trainer : Georges Sobotka

Lausanne   : Schneider, Mathis, Magnin, Weber, Raymond, Rösch, Fesselet,
             Maillard II, Volanden, Eschmann, Tedeschi.
	     Trainer : Fernand Jaccard

1957/58

Semifinals

April 7 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern
BSC Young Boys Bern		7-2 FC Grenchen
 [1 42 54 Meier,17 Spicher,20 Rey,47 Allemann,75pen Bigler;53 Hamel,57 Glisovic]
Referee : Daniel Mellet (Lausanne) 
Att: 21'000

April 7 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		4-0 AC Bellinzona
 [8 Duret, 30 43 Ballaman, 84 Zurmühle]
Referee : Karl Keller (Basel) 
Att: 8'000

 
Final [27.04.1958 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern   
BSC Young Boys Bern		1-1 Grasshopper-Club Zürich	[aet]
 [109 Rey; 113 Duret]      
Referee : Josef Gulde (St.Gallen)
Att: 32'000   

YB  : Eich, Zahnd, Steffen, Bigler, Häuptli, Schneiter,  
      Spicher, Wechselberger, E.Meier, Alleman, Rey.
      Trainer : Albert Sing

GCZ : Elsener, Bouvard, Schmidhauser, Bäni, Winterhofen, Vetsch, 
      Armbruster (Magistris), Ballaman, Robbiani, Zurmühle, Duret.
      Trainer : Willi Hahnemann

 
Replay [15.05.1958 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern]   
BSC Young Boys Bern		4-1 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [10 Schneiter, 25 E.Meier, 31 Alleman, 66 Wechselberger; 35 Armbruster] 
Referee : Daniel Mellet (Lausanne) 
Att: 33'000   
 
YB  : Eich, Zahnd, Walker, Bigler, Häuptli, Schneiter,  
      Schnyder, Wechselberger, E.Meier, Alleman, Rey.
      Trainer : Albert Sing

GCZ : Elsener, Bouvard, Schmidhauser, Bäni, Faccin, Vetsch, 
      Armbruster, Zurmühle, Robbiani, Schneller, Duret.
      Trainer : Willi Hahnemann

1958/59

Semifinals

March 30 at Brühl Stadion in Grenchen
FC Grenchen			1-0 FC Chiasso
 [14 Sidler]
Referee : Gottfried Dienst (Basel) 
Att: 12'500

March 30 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève		4-0 Cantonal Neuchâtel FC
 [36 87 Mauron, 67 Nemeth, 85 Fatton]
Referee : Albert Guinard (Fribourg) 
Att: 10'500


Final

April 19 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern   
FC Grenchen			1-0 Servette FC Genève
 [80 Hamel]  
Referee : Othmar Huber (Thun) 
Att: 17'000

Grenchen : Ballabio, Karrer, Morf, Löffel, Raboud II, Fankhauser,
           Raboud I, Hamel, Glisovic, Sidler, Moser.
	   Trainer : Franz Linken

Servette : Stuber, Maffiolo, Rösch, Gonin, Meylan, Dutoit, 
           Nemeth, Makay, M.Mauron, Fatton, Steffanina.
	   Trainer : Franckie Séchehaye

1959/60

Semifinals

April 18 at Allmend Stadion in Luzern
FC Luzern			3-1 BSC Young Boys Bern
 [54 Lüscher, 66 Wolfisberg, 86 Frey; 65 Schneider]
Referee : Daniel Mellet (Lausanne) 
Att: 18'000

April 18 at Brühl Stadion in Grenchen
FC Grenchen			2-2 FC Zürich			[aet]
 [14 Raboud I, 61 Hamel; 17 32 Brizzi II]
Referee : Karl Keller (Basel) 
Att: 11'000

April 27 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
FC Zürich			2-2 FC Grenchen 		[Replay; aet]
 [73 Reutlinger, 74 Wütrich; 55 Dubois, 75 Sidler]
Referee : Gottfried Dienst (Basel) 
Att: 9'500

May 4 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern
FC Grenchen			4-0 FC Zürich			[2nd replay]
 [33 Raboud I, 38 Dubois, 48 48 Spahr, 79 Hamel]
Referee : Viktor Schicker (Bern) 
Att: 11'000


Final

May 8 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern
FC Luzern			1-0 FC Grenchen
 [82 Blättler]   
Referee : Paul Wyssling (Zürich) 
Att: 30'000 

Luzern   : Kunz, Glaus, Cerutti, Stehrenberger, Hofmann, Arn, 
           Beerli, Hahn, Lüscher (Blättler), Wolfisberg, Frey.
           Trainer : Rudi Gutendorf

Grenchen : Campoléoni, Karrer, Morf, Mumenthaler, Sidler, 
           Spahr, Meier, Hamel, Glisovic, Raboud I, Dubois.
           Trainer : Franz Linken 

1960/61

Semifinals

April 3 at Breite Stadion in Schaffhausen
FC Schaffhausen			0-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
 [10 Bertschi, 19 Antenen]
Referee : Othmar Huber (Thun) 
Att: 8'000

April 3 at Gurzelen Stadion in Biel
FC Biel-Bienne			3-1 FC Luzern
 [25pen 71 Stäuble, 69 Graf; 31 Künzle]
Referee : Helbling (Uznach) 
Att: 13'000

 
Final

April 23 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		1-0 FC Biel-Bienne
 [45 Frigerio]  
Referee : Fritz Schorrer (Interlaken) 
Att: 20'000  

Chaux-de-F : Eichmann, Ehrbar, Kernen, Leuenberger, Morand, Jäger, 
             Antenen, Bertschi, Frigerio, Pottier, Sommerlatt.
	     Trainer : Kurt Sommerlatt

Biel       : Parlier, Studer, Allemann, Turin, Kehrli, Quattropani,
             Stauble, Facchinetti, Graf, Koller, Hänzi.
	     Trainer : Jupp Derwall

1961/62

Semifinals

March 25 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne-Sports	
Lausanne-Sports			1-1 BSC Young Boys Bern		[aet]
 [76 Armbruster; 61 Bichler]
Referee : Josef Gulde (St.Gallen) 
Att: 20'000

April 11 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern	
BSC Young Boys Bern		2-3 Lausanne-Sports		[Replay]
 [15 Wechselberger, 54 Schneiter; 33 49 Glisovic, 83 Vonlanthen II]
Referee : Gottfried Dienst (Basel) 
Att: 30'000

March 25 at Stadio Comunale in Bellinzona
AC Bellinzona			1-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
 [74 Pellanda]
Referee : René Baumberger (Lausanne) 
Att: 7'000


Final

April 23 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern   
Lausanne-Sports			4-0 AC Bellinzona		[aet]
 [93 115 Hosp, 98 Glisovic, 109pen Dürr]
Referee : Albert Guinard (Gletterens)
Att: 23'000

Lausanne  : Künzi, Grobety, Tacchella, Hunziker, Dürr, Volanden 
            (44'Bornoz), Ambruster, Hosp, Volanthen, Glisovic, Rey.
            Trainer : Frankie Séchehaye + Charles Marmier

Bellinzona: Rossini, Poma, Simoni, Lurati, Rebozzi, Baldassari, 
	    Bernasconi, Romagna, Buzzin, Pedrazzoli, Righini.
            Trainer : Frank Pedersen

1962/63

Semifinals

March 24 at St.Jakob Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			1-0 Lausanne-Sports
 [19 Pfirter]
Referee : Othmar Huber (Thun) 
Att: 17'000

March 24 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		4-2 Servette FC Genève
 [34 Ghilardi, 42 88 Kunz, 55 Duret; 30 Heuri, 57 Makay]
Referee : Anton Bucheli (Luzern) 
Att: 15'500

 
Final

April 15 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern]   
FC Basel			2-0 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [59 Blumer, 67 Ludwig]
Referee : Daniel Mellet (Lausanne)
Att: 40'000

Basel : Stettler, Vogt, Michaud, Stocker, Weber, Porlezza, 
        Ludwig, Odermatt, Pfirter, Blumer, Gatti.
        Trainer : Georges Sobotka

GCZ   : Elsener, Hummel, Wespe, Ghilardi, Menet, Faccin,   
	Kunz, Rognoni, Gronau, Wütrich, Duret.
        Trainer : Branislav Vukosavljevic

1963/64

Semifinals

March 1st at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports			6-0 FC Porrentruy
 [13 17 Gottardi, 21 87 Eschmann, 23 Hosp, 89 Dürr]
Referee : Albert Guinard (Gletterens) 
Att: 6'000

March 1st at Parc-des-Sports in La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		3-0 Grasshopper-Club
 [2 79 Skiba, 53 Trivellin]
Referee : Gottfried Dienst (Basel) 
Att: 8'000


Final

March 30 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
Lausanne-Sports			2-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
 [25 Eschmann, 88 Gottardi]
Referee : Joseph Heimann (Basel)
Att: 53'000

Lausanne : Künzi, Grobety, Schneiter, Hunziker, Dürr, Tacchella, 
           Gottardi, Eschmann, Armbruster, Hosp, Hertig.
           Trainer : Jean Luciano 

La Chaux : Eichmann, Egli, Leuenberger, Deforel, Quattropani, Morard, 
           Brossard, Bertschi, Skiba, Antenen, Trivellin.
           Trainer : Henri Skiba

1964/65

Semifinals

March 7 at St.Jakob Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			2-3 FC Sion
 [52 Frigerio, 70 Odermatt; 1 Perroud, 35 Georgy, 55 Stockbauer]
Referee : Hardmeier (Thalwil) 
Att: 7'000

March 14 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
BSC Youg Boys Bern		0-2 Servette Genève
 [3 Nemeth, 55 Schindelholz]
Referee : Boller (Bottmingen) 
Att: 20'000


Final
April 19 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
FC Sion				2-1 Servette FC Genève
 [13 Georgy, 84 Gasser; 90 Daina]
Referee : Karl Keller (Basel)
Att: 33'000 

Sion     : Vidinic, Jungo, Rösch, Perroud, Meylan, Claude Sixt,  
           Mantula, Stockbauer, Georgy, Quentin, Gasser.           
           Trainer : Law Mantula

Servette : Barlie, Maffiolo, Kaiserauer, Pazmandy, Mocellin, Schnyder, 
           Vonlanthen, Nemeth, Bosson, Daina, Schindelholz.
           Trainer : Lucien Leduc

1965/66

Semifinals

March 20 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
FC Zürich			4-2 Cantonal Neuchâtel FC
 [6 Stürmer,18 Martinelli,34pen Brodmann,54 Künzli;49 Pigueron,82pen Savary]
Referee : Boller (Bottmingen) 
Att: 4'500

March 20 at St.Jakob Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			1-3 Servette FC Genève
 [7 Hauser; 3 Nemeth, 45 87 Daina]
Referee : Othmar Huber (Thun) 
Att: 18'000


Final 

April 11 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern   
FC Zürich			2-0 Servette FC Genève
 [31 Winiger, 66 Künzli]
Referee : Anton Bucheli (Luzern)
Att : 55'000

Zürich   : Iten, Münch, Brodmann, Stierli, Leimgruber, Bäni,
           Kuhn, Martinelli, Künzli, Stürmer, Winiger.
           Trainer : Louis Maurer

Servette : Barlie, Maffiolo, Kaiserauer, Pazmandy, Mocellin, Makay,
           Volanthen, Nemeth, Georgy, Daina (46'Bédert), Schindelholz.
           Trainer : Lucien Leduc

1966/67

Semifinals

March 27 at Cornaredo in Lugano
FC Lugano			0-0 FC Basel			[aet]
Referee : Zibung (Luzern) 
Att: 22'000

May 12 at St.Jakob Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			2-1 FC Lugano			[Replay]
 [12 Odermatt, 73 benthaus; 41 Luttrop]
Referee : Gilbert Droz (Marin) 
Att: 50'000

March 27 at Parc-des-Sports in Sion
FC Sion				0-1 Lausanne-Sports
 [3 Chapuisat]
Referee : Gottfried Dienst (Basel) 
Att: 14'000


Final

May 15 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
FC Basel			2-1 Lausanne-Sports		[awarded 3-0]
 [11 88pen Hauser; 47og (Kiefer)]

Abandoned in 89' at 2-1 and awarded 3-0 : 
Lausanne protested by a sit-in against the penalty that led to 2-1.

Referee : Karl Göpell (Zürich)
Att : 45'000

Basel    : Kunz, Kiefer, Michaud, Stocker, Pfirter, Odermatt, Scnyder,
           Benthaus, Wenger, Frigerio (9'Moscatelli), Hauser.
           Trainer : Helmut Benthaus

Lausanne : Schneider, Grobéty, Tacchella, Lüthi, Dürr, Weibel, Polencent,
           Chapuisat, Vuilleumier (29'Bonny), Hosp, Kerkkhoffs. 
           Trainer : Karl Rappan

1967/68

Semifinals

March 17 at Allmend Stadion in Luzern
FC Luzern			2-4 FC Lugano
 [43 Wechselberger,69 Richter; 37 Luttrop,59 109 Simonetti,116 Brenna]
Referee : Schneuwly (Fribourg) 
Att: 20'000

March 17 at Schützenwiese Stadion in Winterthur
FC Winterthur			2-1 FC Biel-Bienne
 [22 Rutschmann, 51 Odermatt; 24 Peters]
Referee : Gottfried Dienst (Basel)
Att: 12'000


Final

April 15 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern   
FC Lugano			2-1 FC Winterthur
 [11 Luttrop, 77 Simonetti; 46 Dimmeler]
Referee : Mario Clematide (Zollikofen)
Att : 34'000

Lugano    : Prosperi, Egli, Indemini, Signorelli, Pullica, Coduri, Gottardi 
            (46'Chiesa), Lusentini, Simonetti, Luttrop, Brenna.
	    Trainer : Louis Maurer

Winterthur: Caravatti, Kehl, Fehr, Zigerlig, Haverith, Odermatt, Meili,
            Rutschmann, Dimmeler, Konietzka, Oettli (62'Schriber).
	    Trainer : René Hüssy

1968/69

Semifinals

April 7 at Krontal Stadion in St.Gallen
FC St.Gallen			3-0 Servette FC genève
 [8 81 Meier, 93 Bauer]
Referee : Rudolf Scheurer (Bettlach) 
Att: 9'000

April 7 at Stadio Comunale in Bellinzona
AC Bellinzona			2-1 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [78 Nembrini, 83 Sörensen; 86 Gröbli]
Referee : Ceretti (Biel) 
Att: 12'000


Final

May 26 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
FC St.Gallen			2-0 AC Bellinzona
 [61 71 Nafziger]
Referee : Gilbert Droz (Marin)
Att : 24'000 

St.Gallen : Biaggi, Schüwig, Bauer, Kaspar, Tanner, Dolmen, 
            Grünig, Moscatelli, Nafziger, Frei, Peter Meier.
            Trainer : Albert Sing

Bellinzona: Eichenberger, Ghilardi, Paglia, Bionda, Genazzi, Guidotti,
            Tagli, Sörensen, Gottardi, Frigerio, Nembrini.
            Trainer : Carlo Pinter

1969/70

Semifinals

1st leg 
March 30
FC Lugano			0-2 FC Zürich
 [31 Quentin, 54 Volckert]
Referee : Gilbert Droz (Marin)
Att: 8'000

Servette Genève			0-2 FC Basel
 [39 Wenger, 50 Odermatt]
Referee : Anton Bucheli (Luzern) 
Att: 14'000

2nd leg 
April 8
FC Zürich			3-1 FC Lugano
 [4 Quentin, 26 31 Volckert; 22 Blättler]
Referee : Rudolf Scheurer (Bettlach) 
Att: 9'500

FC Basel			4-1 Servette Genève
 [16 Hauser, 36 63 wenger, 66 Ramseier; 63 Nemeth]
Referee : Kember (Zürich) 
Att: 16'000

FC Zürich (ag 5-1) and FC Basel (ag 6-1) are qualified for the final


Final 

May 18 at Wankdorf Stadion, Bern   
FC Zürich			4-1 FC Basel			[aet]
[74 Quentin, 92 101 Künzli, 113 Corti; 62 Odermatt]
Referee : Roland Marendaz (Lausanne)
Att : 48'000 (45'511 payants) 

Zürich : Grob, Münch, Leimgruber, Kyburz, Hasler, Martinelli, Kuhn,
         René Quentin, Winiger, Künzli, Volkert (62'Corti).
         Trainer : Georg Gawlicek

Basel  : Kunz, Kiefer, Michaud, Ramseier, Paolucci, Odermatt, Benthaus
         (120'Rahmen), Sundermann (135'Demarmels), Balmer, Hauser, Wenger.
         Trainer : Helmut Benthaus

1970/71

Semifinals

March 21 at Stadio Comunale in Mendrisio
FC Mendrisiostar		0-2 FC Lugano
 [53 Blättler, 70 Tippelt]
Referee : Roland Keller (Kehrsatz) 
Att: 7'000

March 23 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève		2-1 Lausanne-Sports
 [25 Marchi, 87 Bosson; 69 Dürr]
Referee : Mario Clematide (Zollikofen) 
Att: 15'000


Final

April 12 at Wankdorf Stadion, Bern   
Servette FC Genève		2-0 FC Lugano
 [55 Desbiolles, 87 Marchi]
Referee  : Pius Kamber (Zürich)
Linesmen : Walter Gallmann and Hans Wieland
Att : 39'000 (36'233 payants)

Servette : Barlie, Martin, Guyot, Perroud, Wegmann, Bosson, Marchi, Nemeth
           (89'Heutschi), Dörfel, Desbiolles, Blanchard (84'Pottier).
           Trainer : Jean Snella

Lugano   : Prosperi, Lanfranconi, Pullica, Coduri, Berset, Dolmen (73'Roth),
           Boffi, Brenna, Tippelt (46'Luttrop), Blaettler, Bernasconi.
           Trainer : Albert Sing

1971/72

Semifinals

April 3 at Espenmoos Stadion in St.Gallen
FC St.Gallen			2-3 FC Zürich
 [53 Perusic, 89 Cornioley; 8 Künzli, 17 Konietzka, 45 Heer]
Referee : Roland Keller (Kehrsatz) 
Att: 9'500

April 3 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern 
BSC Young Boys			0-2 FC Basel
 [5 Odermatt, 82 Balmer]
Referee : Walter Gallmann (Oberrieden) 
Att: 50'000


Final 

May 22 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
FC Zürich			1-0 FC Basel
 [45 Jeandupeux]
Referee  : Rudolf Scheurer (Bettlach)
Linesmen : Walter Hungerbühler and Jean Dubach
Att : 45'000

Zürich : Grob, Heer, Stierli, Münch, Bionda, Kuhn, Grünig (70'Foschini)
         Martinelli, Künzli (C), Konietzka, Jeandupeux.
         Trainer : Timo Konietzka

Basel  : Kunz, Rahmen, Mundschin, Ramseier, Siegenthaler, Demarmels (78'Riner), 
         Balmer, Odermatt (C), Blaettler, Hasler, Hitzfeld, Benthaus.
         Trainer : Helmut Benthaus

1972/73

Semifinals

1st leg
March 25 at Schützenwiese Stadion in Winterthur
FC Winterthur			1-1 FC Zürich
 [2 Meili; 63 P.Stierli]
Referee : Rudolf Scheurer (Bettlach)
Att: 13'000

March 25 at Gurzelen Stadion in Biel
FC Biel-Bienne			0-1 FC Basel
 [76 Hitzfeld]
Referee : Della Bruna (Lumino) 
Att: 10'000

2nd leg
March 28 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
FC Zürich			2-1 FC Winterthur		[aet]
 [35 Marti, 100 Rutschmann; 33 Grünig]
Referee : Hans Wieland (Grenchen) 
Att: 15'000

March 28 at St.Jakob Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			5-1 FC Biel-Bienne
 [19 31 51 Balmer, 36 Hitzfeld, 78 Demarmels]
Referee : Walter Gallmann (Oberrieden) 
Att: 8'000

FC Zürich (ag 3-1) and FC Basel (ag 6-1) are qualified for the final


Final 

April 23 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
FC Zürich			2-0 FC Basel			[aet]
 [92 Marti, 101 Künzli]
Referee  : Roland Keller (Kehrsatz)
Linesmen : Erhard Kläfiger and Arnold Anderhalten 
Att : 45'000 (42'591 payants) 

Zürich : Grob, Heer, Zigerlig, Münch, Bionda, Kuhn, Brunnenmeier, Martinelli 
         (78'Marti), Künzli, Stierli, Jeandupeux (91'Rutschmann).
         Trainer : Timo Konietzka

Basel  : Kunz, Fischli (22'Kiefer), Mundschin, Ramseier, Siegenthaler, 
         Demarmels, Balmer (91'Riner), Odermatt (C), Hitzfeld, Hasler, Stohler.
         Trainer : Helmut Benthaus

1973/74

Semifinals

1st leg
March 23 at Stade de Tourbillon in Sion
FC Sion				0-0 Lausanne-Sports
Referee : Anton Bucheli (Luzern) 
Att: 10'500

March 23 at Stade de la Maladière in Neuchâtel
Neuchâtel Xamax			0-0 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
Referee : Walter Hungerbühler (St.Gallen) 
Att: 10'600

2nd leg
March 26 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports			1-1 FC Sion
 [22 Müller; 44 Pillet]
Referee : Jean Dubach (Nidau) 
Att: 19'000

March 26 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich	
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		1-1 Neuchâtel Xamax
 [60 Elsener; 49pen Elsig]
Referee : Roland Racine (Prilly)
Att: 8'500

FC Sion (ag 1-1/away goal) and Neuchâtel Xamax (ag 1-1/away goal) are qualified for the final


Final

April 15 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
FC Sion				3-2 Neuchâtel Xamax FC
 [7pen Luttrop, 21 Barberis, 43 Pillet; 84 Elsig, 87 Mathez]
Referee  : Hans Wieland (Grenchen)
Linesmen : Willy Bütikofer and André Favre
Att: 30'000 (28'083 payants)

Sion  : Donzé, Valentini, Trinchero, Bajic, Dayen, Herrmann,  
        Luttrop, Barberis, Pillet, Luisier (C), Lopez.
        Trainer : Miroslav Blazevic

Xamax : Biaggi, Claude (64'Steiger), Mantoan, Citherlet, Kroemer,  
        Blush, Richard,Bonny (C), Rub, Mathez, Elsig.
        Trainer : Law Mantula

1974/75

Semifinals

1st leg
March 9 at Stade des Trois Chêne in Genève
CS Chênois			1-4 FC Basel
 [79og (Mundschin); 2 80 Hitzfeld, 82 Stohler, 87 Demarmels]
Referee : Darbellay (Roche) 
Att: 2'200

March 9 at Schützenwiese Stadion in Winterthur
FC Winterthur			2-1 BSC Young Boys Bern
 [6 Risi, 67 Grünig; 72 Trümpler]
Referee : André Favre (Echallens) 
Att: 7'500

2nd leg
March 11 at St.Jakob Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			2-1 CS Chênois
 [64 Rahmen, 83 Hitzfeld; 90 Bizzini]
Referee : Della Bruna (Lumino) 
Att: 5'800

March 11 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern 
BSC Young Boys Bern		0-0 FC Winterthur
Referee : Matthieu (Sierre) 
Att: 10'000

FC Basel (ag 6-2) and FC Winterthur (ag 2-1) are qualified for the final


Final

March 31 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
FC Basel			2-1 FC Winterthur		[aet]
 [48 Demarmels, 115 Balmer; 66 E.Meyer]
Referee : Roland Racine (Prilly)
Att: 28'000

Basel     : Kunz, Ramseier, Fischli, Mundschin, Stohler, Odermatt, Hasler, 
            Demarmels, Nielsen (101'Tanner), Hitzfeld, Balmer.
            Trainer : Helmut Benthaus 

Winterthur: Kung, Fischbach, Bollmann, Ruegg, Münch, Wanner, Grunig, 
            Meili (73'Rolf Meier), Risi, Künzli, Ernst Meier.
            Trainer : Willy Sommer

1975/76

Semifinals

1st leg
March 16 at Gurzelen Stadion in Biel
FC Biel-Bienne			1-0 FC Zürich
 [74 Jallonardo]
Referee : Gottlieb Barmettler (Luzern) 
Att: 4'800

March 21 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève		6-2 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [7 18 Andrey, 44 70 84 Pfister, 59 Bizzini; 11 Bosco, 23 Elsener]
Referee : Roland Racine (Prilly) 
Att: 9'500

2nd leg
March 21 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
FC Zürich			7-2 FC Biel-Bienne
 [3 Katic,25 Botteron,49 81 Martinelli,55 60 63 Scheiwiler;80 85pen Schwemmle]
Referee : Bignasca (Lugano) 
Att: 8'500

March 24 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-1 Servette FC Genève
 [35pen Gross, 46 Bosco; 38 Schnyder]
Referee : Ernest Guignet (Yverdon) 
Att: 3'000

 FC Zürich (ag 7-3) and Servette FC Genève (ag 7-3) are qualified for the final


Final
 
April 19 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
FC Zürich			1-0 Servette FC Genève
 [9 Katic]
Referee  : Jean Dubach (Nidau)
Linesmen : Walter Engel and Gregor Greiner
Att : 46'000 (42'257 payants) 

Zürich   : Grob, Heer, Kuhn, Zigerlig, Fischbach, Rutschmann (66'Stierli),
           Martinelli, Botteron, Scheiwiler, Katic, Risi.
           Trainer : Timo Konietzka

Servette : Engel, Martin, Guyot, Bizzini, Wegmann, Schnyder, Hüssner 
           (73'Riner), Marchi, Andrey (60'Barriquand), Pfister, Müller.
           Trainer : Jürgen Sundermann

1976/77

Semifinals

March 20 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports			0-1 BSC Young-Boys		[aet]
 [120 Küttel]
Referee : Kellenberger (Herisau) 
Att: 12'800

March 20 at Espenmoos stadion in St.Gallen
FC St.Gallen			0-0 Etoile Carouge		[aet]
Referee : Roland Racine (La Neuveville) 
Att: 6'000

March 23 at Stade Communal in Carouge 
Etoile Carouge			2-4 FC St.Gallen		[Replay]
 [13 Ducommun, 61 Conus; 34 Labhart, 41 Mogg, 78 87 Ries]
Referee : Della Bruna (Lumino) 
Att: 8'700


Final

April 11 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
BSC Young-Boys Bern 		1-0 FC Sankt-Gallen
 [76 Andersen]
Referee : Ernest Guignet (Yverdon)
Att: 27'000

YB	  : Eichenberger, Vögeli, Mast, Rebmann, Brechbühl, Odermatt, 
            Bruttin, Andersen, Conz, Lorenz, Küttel.
            Trainer : Kurt Linder
            
St.Gallen : Schuepp, Stöckl, Brander (75'Seger), Bigler, Feuz, Oettli,
            Graf, Niggl, Mogg (67'Schneeberger), Ries, Blaettler.
            Trainer : Willy Sommer

1977/78

Semifinals

March 27 at Stadio Comunale in Chiasso
FC Chiasso			0-1 Servette Genève
 [5 Thouvenel]
Referee : Jakob Baumann (Schaffhausen) 
Att: 6'000

May 2 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club		5-1 FC Basel
 [12 Bauer,49 Sulser,53 H.Herrmann,62 Elsener,88pen Ponte; 4 Lauscher]
Referee : Jakob Baumann (Schaffhausen) 
Att: 9'000


Final
 
May 15 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern   
Servette FC Genève		2-2 Grasshopper-Club Zürich	[aet]
 [7 Peterhans, 64 Andrey; 60 Ponte, 62 Elsener]
Referee  : Walter Hungerbühler (St.Gallen)
Linesmen : Alfred Bischof and Bernhard Ganter
Att: 33'000

Servette : Engel, Guyot, Valentini, Trinchero, Martin, Marchi (106'Schnyder), 
           Barberis, Chivers, Andrey, Peterhans, Weber (57'Thouvenel).
           Trainer : Peter Pazmandy

GCZ      : Berbig, Hey, Wehrli, Niggl, Montandon, Bauer, Ponte, 
           Meyer, Hermann (59'Bosco), Sulser, Elsener.
           Trainer : Helmuth Johannsen


Final - Replay 

June 4 at Wankdorf Stadion, Bern   
Servette FC Genève		1-0 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [17 Thouvenel]
Referee  : Ernst Dörflinger (Basel)
Linesman : Rolf Hug and Karl Trachsel
Att: 18'000

Servette : Engel, Guyot, Valentini, Bizzini, Martin (80'Serramondi), 
           Schnyder, Barberis, Andrey, Thouvenel, Chivers, Peterhans.
           Trainer : Peter Pazmandy

GCZ      : Berbig, Hey, Nafzger, Montandon, Picand, Bauer, Meyer, 
           Wehrli, Sulser (63'Hermann), Ponte (78'Bosco), Elsener.
           Trainer : Helmuth Johannsen

1978/79

Semifinals

April 14 at Stade des Charmilles in 
Servette FC Genève		3-2 Neuchâtel Xamax FC
 [4 Schnyder, 87 91 Hamberg; 7 Weiler, 29 Rub]
Referee : Ernst Dörflinger (Basel)
Att: 10'500

April 14 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern
BSC Young-Boys Bern		1-0 CS Chênois			[aet]
 [105 Hussner]
Referee : Gottlieb Barmettler (Luzern) 
Att: 15'200


Final

June 4 at Wankdorf  Stadion in Bern
Servette FC Genève		1-1 BSC Young-Boys Bern 	[aet]
 [53 Pfister; 78 Hussner]
Referee  : Rudolf Renggli (Stans)
Linesmen : Walter Berger and Robert Suess
Att: 35'000 (31'765 payants)

Servette : Engel, Valentini, Trinchero, Guyot, Bizzini, Barberis, Schnyder
           (91'Weber), Andrey, Pfister, Hamberg, Peterhans (77'Coutaz).
           Trainer : Peter Pazmandy

YB       : Eichenberger, Odermatt, Brechbühl, Pelfini, Feuz, Rebmann (55'Küttel),
           Hussner, Schmidlin, Kudi Müller, Zwygart (65'Castella), Zwahlen.          
           Trainer : Timo Konietzka


Final-Replay

June 20 at Wankdorf  Stadion, Bern   
Servette FC Genève		3-2 BSC Young-Boys Bern
 [28 Weber, 63 Barberis, 68 Hamberg; 11 Schmidlin, 32 Hussner]
Referee  : Bruno Galler (Kirchdorf)
Linesmen : Meinrad Küng and Franco Volpi
Att: 30'000 (26'791 payants)

Servette : Engel, Valentini, Trinchero (89'Dutoit), Guyot, Bizzini, Barberis 
           (84'Coutaz), Schnyder, Andrey, Pfister, Hamberg, Weber.
           Trainer : Peter Pazmandy

YB       : Eichenberger, Odermatt, Brechbühl, Pelfini (84'Jacobacci), Feuz,   
           Hussner, Schmidlin, Zwygart, Zwahlen, Küttel (67'Castella), Kudi Müller.
           Trainer : Timo Konietzka

1979/80

Semifinals

April 7 at Stade de Tourbillon in Sion
FC Sion				2-1 Servette FC Genève
 [6 Brigger, 75 Cernicky; 52 Bizzini]
Referee : Rudolf Renggli (Stans)
Att: 13'500

April 7 at Stade de la Maladière in Neuchâtel
Neuchâtel Xamax FC			0-1 BSC Young-Boys Bern
 [55 Müller]
Referee : Bruno Galler (Kirchdorf)
Att: 8'000


Final

May 26 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
FC Sion				2-1 BSC Young-Boys Bern 
 [7 Balet, 62 Mathez; 10 Schönenberger]
Referee : Otto Isler (Affoltern)
Att: 45'000 

Sion : Pittier, Geiger, Isoz, Balet, Valentini, Mathez, Cernicky, 
       Richard, Bregy, Luisier, Brigger.        
       Trainer : Daniel Jeandupeux

YB   : Eichenberger, Conz, Weber, Feuz (79'Zahnd), Brechbühl, Brodard, 
       Schmidlin (68'Zwahlen), Lüdi, Muller, Hussner, Schoenenberger.
       Trainer : Timo Konietzka


1980/81

Semifinals

April 20 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports			1-1 Grasshopper-Club ZH		[aet]
 [21 Kok; 57 Ladner]
Referee : Renzo Peduzzi (Roveredo) 
Att: 17'000

May 12 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club ZH		1-3 Lausanne-Sports		[Replay]
 [40 Zanetti; 60 Bamert, 86 Lei-Ravello, 88 Mauron]
Referee : Ernst Dörflinger (Basel)
Att: 8'500

April 20 at Stade de Tourbillon in Sion
FC Sion				0-0 FC Zürich      		[aet]
Referee : Ulrich Nyffenegger (Nidau) 
Att: 13'000

May 5 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
FC Zürich			4-0 FC Sion	   		[Replay]
 [8 Peterhans, 31 88 Zappa, 45 Moser]
Referee : Georges Sandoz (Cormondrèche) 
Att: 8'800


Final  

June 6 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
Lausanne-Sports			4-3 FC Zürich			[aet]
 [47 Kok,65 Mauron,97 99 Crescenzi; 38 Lüdi,52pen Zappa,107 Peterhans]
Referee : Jakob Baumann (Shaffausen)      
Att : 40'000 

Lausanne : Burgener; Chapuisat, Raczinsky, Bamert, Ryf, Lei-Ravello (76'Crescenzi),  
           Parietti, Castella (46'Diserens), Kok, Mauron, Tachet.
           Trainer : Charly Hertig

Zürich   : Grob; Lüdi, Iselin, Landolt (91'Baur), Schönenberger, Moser (59'Kundert), 
           Jerkovic, Zappa, Zwicker, Peterhans, Elsener.
           Trainer : Daniel Jeandupeux


1981/82

Semifinals

May 4 at Stade de Tourbillon in Sion
FC Sion				2-0 BSC Young Boys Bern
 [58 Brigger, 83 Luisier]
Referee : Hänni (Cugy) 
Att: 11'500

May 4 at St.Jakob Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			3-0 SR Delémont
 [23 Maissen, 86og (Schribertschnig), 90 Sutter]
Referee : Jean-Marie Macheret (Rueyres-St-Laurent) 
Att: 10'200


Final

May 31 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
FC Sion				1-0 FC Basel
 [21 Balet] 
Referee : Jean-Marie Macheret (Rueyres-St-Laurent)
Att: 44'000 

Sion  : Pittier, Richard, Karlen, Balet, Valentini (73'Fournier), Cernicky,
        Lopez, Luisier, Bregy, Brigger, Cuccinotta.
        Trainer : Jean-Claude Donzé

Basel : Kung, Stohler, Geisser, Maradan, Lüthi (68'Ceccaroni), Duvernois 
        (68'Hasler), von Wartburg, Jeitziner, Demarmels, Sutter, Maissen.
        Trainer : Helmut Benthaus


1982/83

Semifinals

May 3 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		5-1 FC Zürich
 [23 Sulser, 37 In-albon, 55pen Egli, 60 79 Marchand; 40 Elsener]
Referee : Georges Sandoz (Auvernier) 
Att: 12'000

May 3 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
BSC Young Boys Bern 		0-1 Servette FC Genève
 [57 Mustapha]
Referee : Bruno Galler (Kirchdorf) 
Att: 16'000


Final

May 23 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
Grasshopper-Club Zürich	  	2-2 Servette FC Genève		[aet]
 [50og (Seramondi), 117 Egli; 47 Seramondi, 105 Brigger]
Referee : André Daina (Eclepens) 
Att: 31'000

GCZ      : Berbig, Wehrli, Ladner, Egli, In-Albon, Hermann, Koller, 
           Jara, Sulser, Ponte (82'Fimian), Marchand.
           Trainer : Hennes Weisweiler

Servette : Burgener, Geiger, Seramondi, Renquin, Dutoit, Zwygart, 
           Favre, Decastel, Elia, Brigger, Mustapha (69'Radi).
           Trainer : Guy Mathez


Final-Replay

June 14 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
Grasshopper-Club Zürich	  	3-0 Servette FC Genève
 [16 Egli, 33 72 Sulser]
Referee : Renzo Peduzzi (Roveredo) 
Att: 26'000

GCZ      : Berbig, Wehrli, Ladner, Egli, In-Albon, Heinz Hermann, Koller, 
           Jara, Sulser, Ponte, Fimian (88'Marchand).
           Trainer : Hennes Weisweiler

Servette : Burgener, Geiger, Seramondi, Renquin, Dutoit (46'Cacciapaglia), 
           Zwygart, Favre, Decastel, Elia, Brigger, Mustapha (59'Radi).
           Trainer : Guy Mathez


1983/84

Semifinals

May 8 at Brügglifeld Stadion in Aarau
FC Aarau			0-0 Servette FC	Genève		[aet]
Referee : Jakob Baumann (Schaffhausen) 
Att: 11'000

May 23 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève		1-0 FC Aarau			[Replay]
 [88 Decastel]
Referee : Georges Sandoz (Auvernier) 
Att: 

May 8 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports			1-0 FC St.Gallen
 [27 Dario]
Referee : Franz Gächter (Suhr) 
Att: 14'000


Final

June 11 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Servette FC Genève		1-0 Lausanne-Sports		[aet]
 [94 Geiger]
Referee : Ulrich Nyffenegger (Nidau)
Att: 37'000

Servette : Burgener, Renquin, Hasler, Henry, Dutoit, Schnyder, Geiger
	   (112'Cacciapaglia), Barberis, Decastel (91'Castella), Brigger, Elia. 
           Trainer : Peter Pazmandy

Lausanne : Milani, Chapuisat, Batardon (104'Dario), Bamert, Ryf, Pfister
           (83'Hertig), Lei-Ravello, Andrey, Kok, Mauron, Pelligrini.
           Trainer : Guy Mathez


1984/85

Semifinals

May 14 at Brügglifeld Stadion in Aarau
FC Aarau			3-1 Servette FC Genève
 [26pen Iselin, 55 Seiler, 88 Fregno; 68 Brigger]
Referee : Renzo Peduzzi (Roveredo) 
Att: 11'000

May 14 at Stade de la Maladière in Neuchâtel
Neuchâtel Xamax FC 		3-2 Lausanne-Sports
 [26 Andrey, 79 Küffer, 91 Lüthi; 31 Elsener, 82 Pellegrini]
Referee : Arturo Martino (Neukirch) 
Att: 8'400


Final

May 27 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
FC Aarau			1-0 Neuchâtel Xamax FC
 [86 Iselin]
Referee : Willi Jaus (Feldmeilen)
Att: 32'000

Aarau : Böckli, Osterwalder, Zahner, Kaltaveridis, Küng, Iselin, Fregno,
        Herberth (89'Tschuppert), Schär, Meyer (69'Zwahlen), Seiler.
	Trainer : Ottmar Hitzfeld

Xamax : Engel, Givens, Salvi, Forestier (86'Mottiez), Bianchi, Thévenaz,
        Küffer, Mata, Elsener, Lüthi, Jacobacci.
	Trainer : Gilbert Gress


1985/86

Semifinals

April 15 at Stade de la Charrière in La Chaux-de-Fonds
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		0-2 FC Sion			[aet]
 [113 Cina, 118 Perrier]
Referee : André Daina (Eclepens) 
Att: 8'000

April 15 at St.Jakob Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			3-4 Servette FC Genève		[aet]
 [68 79 90 Strack; Opoku N'ti, 18 39 Jaccard, 94pen Geiger]
Referee : Kurt Röthlisberger (Aarau) 
Att: 12'000


Final

May 19 Wankdorf Stadion in Bern 
FC Sion				3-1 Servette FC Genève
 [42 52 Balet, 82 Bonvin; 24 Schnyder]
Referee : Philippe Mercier (Pully), 85'injuried and replaced by Georges Sandoz (Auvernier)
Att: 39'000 

Sion     : Pittier, Balet, Sauthier, O.Rey, Lopez, Cina (78'Bonvin), Bouderbala,
           Piffaretti (84'Perrier), V.Fournier, Perrier, Débonnaire, Brigger.
           Trainer : Jean-Claude Donzé

Servette : Burgener, Hasler, Geiger, Lei-Ravello, Bianchi, Schnyder,
           Favre, Decastel, Kok, Magnusson (84'Castella), Opoku N'ti.
           Trainer : Jean-Marc Guillou


1986/87

Semifinals

April 28 at Lido in Locarno
FC Locarno			1-4 BSC Young-Boys Bern        	[aet]
 [59 Abächerli; 49 Zuffi, 98 Prytz, 114 117 Nilsson]
Referee : Philippe Mercier (Pully) 
Att: 8'000

April 28 at Stade de Tourbillon in Sion
FC Sion				1-1 Servette FC Genève		[aet]
 [77 Lopez; Schnyder]
Referee : Renzo Peduzzi (Roveredo) 
Att: 13'200

May 11 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève		3-1 FC Sion			[Replay]
 [16 24 Eriksen, 62 Favre; 69 Bonvin]
Referee : Kurt Röthlisberger (Aarau) 
Att: 15'000


Final

June 8 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
BSC Young-Boys Bern		4-2 Servette FC Genève		[aet]
 [18 Zuffi, 55pen Prytz, 93 Siwek, 117 Gertschen; 17 Schnyder, 67 Decastel]
Referee : Georges Sandoz (Auvernier)
Att: 28'000

YB       : Zurbuchen, Conz, J.Wittwer, Weber, Baumann, Jeitziner, Bamert
           (82'Siwek), Prytz, R.Sutter (62'Gertschen), Nilsson, Zuffi.
           Trainer : Alexander Mandziara  

Servette : Mutter, Geiger, Hasler, Cacciapaglia, Bianchi, Schnyder (106'Pavoni),
           Besnard (46'Decastel), Favre, Sinval, Eriksen, Kok.
           Trainer : Thierry de Choudens 


1987/88

Semifinals

May 10 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
BSC Young-Boys Bern		0-1 FC Schaffhausen
 [77 Filomeno]
Referee : Renzo Peduzzi (Roveredo) 
Att: 7'700

May 10 at Stade de la Fontenette in Carouge
Etoile Carouge			1-2 Grasshopper-Club Zürich	 [aet]
 [45 Walder; 47 Gren, 93 Andermatt]
Referee : Georges Sandoz (Peseux) 
Att: 6'600


Final

May 23 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Grasshopper-Club Zürich	  	2-0 FC Schaffhausen
 [31 Matthey, 58 Paulo Cesar]
Referee : Franz Gächter (Aarau)
Att: 33'000

GCZ     : Brunner, Stiel, In-Albon, Egli, Bianchi, Ponte (56'Stutz), 
          Andermatt, Gren (78'Imhof), Sforza, Matthey, Paulo Cesar.
          Trainer : Kurt Jara

Schaffh : Lehmann, Fringer (73'Di Matteo), Mercanti, Stoll, Meier (65'Macher),
          Filomeno, Dreher, Graf, Heydecker, Thoma, Engesser.
          Trainer : Roland Frei 


1988/89

Semifinals

April 18 at Stade de Tourbillon in Sion
FC Sion				0-0 Grasshopper-Club Zürich	[aet; 3-4 pen]
Referee : Marco Raveglia (San Vittore) 
Att: 14'100

April 18 at Brügglifeld Stadion in Aarau
FC Aarau			3-2 FC Lugano
 [2 Sforza, 64 86 Knup; 69og (Böckli), 80pen Gorter]
Referee : Despland (Yverdon) 
Att: 8'000


Final

May 15 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-1 FC Aarau
 [8 51 Halter; 54 Van der Gijp]
Referee : Serge Muhmenthaler (Grenchen)
Att: 27'000

GCZ   : Brunner, Koller, Stiel, Egli, In-Albon, Gren, Bickel (69'Wyss), 
        Andermatt, A.Sutter , Halter (88'Paulo Cesar), Rufer.
        Trainer : Ottmar Hitzfeld 

Aarau : Boeckli, Osterwalder, Rossi, Tschuppert, Kilan (83'Barth), 
        Van der Gijp, Herberth, Sforza, Kühni, Matthey (69'Lunde), Knup.
        Trainer : Wolfgang Frank 


1989/90

Semifinals

May 22 at Allmend Stadion in Luzern
FC Luzern			1-3 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [22 Eriksen; 3 Andermatt, 62 Nyffeler, 92 Kohr]
Referee : Freddy Philippoz (Sion) 
Att: 19'000

May 22 at Stade de la Maladière in Neuchâtel
Neuchâtel Xamax FC		2-1 Lausanne-Sports
 [20 74 Lüthi; 93 Ohrel]
Referee : Francesco Bianchi (Chiasso) 
Att: 13'200


Final

June 4 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-1 Neuchâtel Xamax FC
 [24 Wyss, 69 De Vicente; 40 Gigon]
Referee : Rolf Blattmann (Zeiningen)
Att: 27'000

GCZ   : Brunner, Meier, Egli, Koller, In-Albon, Wyss (88'Kohr), Andermatt, 
        Bickel, A.Sutter (83'Nyffeler), Strudal, De Vicente. 
        Trainer : Ottmar Hitzfeld

Xamax : Pascolo, Lönn, Mottiez, R.Rotenbühler (83'Lüthi), Ryf, Jeitziner 
        (70'Chassot), Perret, Gigon, Smajic, B.Sutter, Tarasiewicz.
        Trainer : Gilbert Gress


1990/91

Semifinals

May 7 at Stade de Tourbillon in Sion
FC Sion				2-1 FC Chiasso
 [13 A.Rey, 54 Gertschen; 73 dario]
Referee : Rolf Blattmann (Zeiningen)
Att: 8'700

May 7 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
BSC Young-Boys Bern		4-1 FC Zürich
 [25 Jalobsen, 39pen Bregy, 57 Bohninen, 90 Hänzi; 73 Bärlocher]
Referee : Bruno Galler (Untersiggenthal) 
Att: 7'000


Final

May 20 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
FC Sion				3-2 BSC Young-Boys Bern 
 [50 78 Orlando, 79 A.Rey; 4og(Lopez), 45 Zuffi]
Referee : Kurt Röthlisberger (Suhr)
Att: 50'000 

Sion : Lehmann, Geiger, Clausen, Brigger, Sauthier, Piffaretti, Lopez 
       (46'A.Rey), Calderon, Gertschen, Tudor (46'Orlando), Baljic.
       Trainer : Enzo Trossero

YB   : Pulver, Baumann, Wittwer, Weber, Gottardi, Bohinen, Bregy, 
       Hänzi, Jacobsen, Löbmann, Zuffi.
       Trainer : Martin Trümpler


1991/92

Semifinals

May 12 at Allmend Stadion in Luzern
FC Luzern			4-0 FC Wettingen
 [6 Camenzind, 13 Rueda, 15 Knup, 81 Nadig]
Referee : Manfred Schlup (Grenchen) 
Att: 15'400

May 19 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève		2-4 FC Lugano			[aet]
 [64 Molnar, 87 Dobrowolski; 31 116 Zuffi, 76 119 Graciani]
Referee : Bruno Galler (Untersiggenthal)
Att: 9'300


Final

June 8 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
FC Luzern			3-1 FC Lugano			[aet]
 [41 Moser, 96 108 Knup; 36 Zuffi]
Referee : Arturo Martino (Neukirch)
Att: 40'000

Luzern : Mutter, Rueda, Van Eck, Birrer, Wolf, Moser, Baumann, 
         Schönenberger (114'Arts), Nadig, Knup, Tuce (113'Camenzind.)
         Trainer : Friedel Rausch

Lugano : Romagna, Galvao, Sylvestre (102'Pelosi), Penzavalli, M.Walker,
         Hertig (74'Carrasco), Colombo, Andrioli, Tami, Graciani, Zuffi.
         Trainer : Karl Engel


1992/93

Semifinals

May 4 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève		0-2 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [38 Bickel, 88 Magnin]
Referee : Freddy Philippoz (Sion)  
Att: 9'300

May 4 at Stade de la Maladière in Neuchâtel
Neuchâtel Xamax FC 		2-3 FC Lugano			[aet]
 [69og (Käslin), 90 Adriano; 50 Colombo, 57 Zuffi, 116 Subiat]
Referee : Daniel Roduit (Châteauneuf)
Att: 4'000


Final 

May 31 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
FC Lugano			4-1 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [15 Andrioli, 44 72 Subiat, 89 Fornera; 60 Elber]
Referee : Gottfried Friedrich (Seedorf)
Att: 20'000

Lugano : Walker, Galvao, Morf, Kaeslin, Tami, Sylvestre, Esposito
         (86'Fornera), Colombo, Andrioli, Subiat, Zuffi (79'Jensen).
         Trainer : Karl Engel

GCZ    : Brunner, Koller, Meier, Vega, Nakhid, Sforza, Willems, 
         Bickel, Közle, Magnin (46'Elber), A.Sutter.
         Trainer : Leo Beenhakker


1993/94

Semifinals

April 4 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
FC Zürich			1-2 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [65pen Sahin; 59 Willems, 90 Elber]
Referee : Serge Muhmenthaler (Grenchen) 
Att: 13'500

April 4 at St.Jakob Stadion in Basel
FC Basel			0-0 FC Schaffausen		[aet; 5-6 pen]
 [Penalties: Zuffi -, Ziffert 0-1, Jeitziner 1-1, Engesser -, Steingruber 2-1,
             Kuzmanovic 2-2, Meier 3-2, Beer 3-3, Kruse 4-3, Pagno 4-4,  
             Smajic 5-4, Stübi 5-5, Tabakovic -, Zibert 5-6]
Referee : Francesco Bianchi (Chiasso)
Att: 23'500


Final

May 15 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
Grasshopper-Club Zürich	  	4-0 FC Schaffausen
 [5 Bickel, 35 Vega, 71 78 Magnin]
Referee : Daniel Roduit (Châteauneuf)
Att: 12'000

GCZ     : Brunner, Gämperle, Vega, Gren, Thüler, Yakin (84'Wiederkehr),  
          Koller, Bickel, Lombardo, Elber, Willems (65'Magnin).
          Trainer : Christian Gross

Schaf.  : Hürzeler, Stuebi, Ogg, Stoll, Beer, Koop (85'Schilling),
          Guirao, Engesser, Rubli (62'Mancastroppa), Zibert, Allenspach.
          Trainer : Heinz Bigler 


1994/95

Semifinals 

May 16 at Stade de Tourbillon in Sion
FC Sion				6-1 SR Delémont
 [36 57 Bonvin, 65 Kunz, 74 Fournier, 78 Moser, 86 Ouattara; 72 Marcolli]
Referee : Claude Détruche (Thônex) 
Att: 8'000

May 16 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
BSC Young Boys 			1-2 Grasshopper-Club		[aet]
 [33 Küffer; 65 Magnin, 108 Sermeter]
Referee : Serge Muhmenthaler (Grenchen) 
Att: 8'000


Final

June 5 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
FC Sion				4-2 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [5 84 Ouattara, 40pen Assis, 68 Bonvin; 51 Vega, 69 Willems]
Referee : Werner Müller (Obererlinsbach)
Att: 30'500 

Sion : Lehmann, Wicky, Herr, Geiger, Quentin, Orlando, Milton, Fournier, 
       Bonvin (74'Moser), Assis (88'Kunz), Ouattara.
       Trainer : Jean-Claude Richard

GCZ  : Zuberbühler, Gämperle, Vega, Gren, Thüler, Magnin, 
       Lombardo, Vogel, Sermeter, De Napoli, Willems.
       Trainer : Christian Gross


1995/96

Semifinals

May 7 at Stade de Tourbillon in Sion
FC Sion				2-1 FC St.Gallen
 [45pen 70 Vidmar; 89pen Diallo]
Referee : Dieter Schoch (Attiswil) 
Att: 11'000

May 7 at Stade de la Maladière in Neuchâtel          			
Neuchâtel Xamax FC          	0-1 Servette FC Genève		[aet]
 [91 Baumann]
Referee : Karl Strässle (Heiden) 
Att: 5'500


Final

May 19 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern            
FC Sion				3-2 Servette FC Genève
 [64 Bonvin, 67 Wicky, 74 Vidmar; 31 Karlen, 61 Neuville]
Referee : Urs Meier (Würenlos)
Att: 27'500 

Sion     : Lehmann, Gaspoz, Herr (58'Moser), Wicky, Quentin, Sylvestre 
           (90'Zambaz), Lonfat, Colombo (46'Marandhina), Fournier, 
           Vidmar, Bonvin.
           Trainer : Michel Decastel

Servette : Pascolo, Aeby, Barea, Karlen, Ippoliti, Nemecek, Pizzinat 
           (85'Fernandez), Barberis, Sesa (70'Weiler), Sogbie, Neuville,
           Trainer : Umberto Barberis


1996/97

Semifinals

May 19 at Allmend Stadion in Luzern 
FC Luzern 			2-1 FC Schaffhausen
 [46 Yenay, 90 Sawu; 8 Engesser]
Referee : Kurt Zuppinger (Bremgarten) 
Att: 9'500

May 19 at Stade de Tourbillon in Sion
FC Sion   			5-2 FC Fribourg
 [36 Lukic, 39 Lonfat, 54 Zambaz, 81 Ouattara, 83 Milton; 
  51 Bourquenoud, 86 Flammini]
Referee : Werner Müller (Bern) 
Att: 15'000


Final

June 8 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern
FC Sion				3-3 FC Luzern     		[aet; 5-4 pen]
 [1 Meyrieu, 28 Gaspoz, 85pen Lukic; 15 68pen Wolf, 42 Kögl]
 [Penalties : Wolf 0-1, Lukic 1-1, Wyss 1-2, Ouattara 2-2, Moser 2-3, Zambaz 3-3, 
             Kögl 3-4, Gaspoz 4-4, Sermeter -, Assis -, Sawu -, Quentin 5-4]
Referee : Claude Détruche (Thônex)
Att: 28'400

Sion   : Lehmann, Milton (86'Quentin), Gaspoz, Biaggi, Wicky, Zambaz, Lonfat, 
         Vega (68'Chassot), Meyrieu (100'Assis), Ouattara, Lukic. 
         Trainer : Alberto Bigon

Luzern : Mutter, Gmür, Wolf, Van Eck, Baumann, Moser, T.Wyss, Koilov, Kögl, 
         Yenay (86'Sermetter), Aleksandrov (75'Sawu).  
         Trainer : Kudi Müller


1997/98

Semifinals

May 5 at Bergholz Stadion in Wil
FC Wil				0-2 Lausanne-Sports
 [62 Verdanyan, 67 N'Diaye]
Referee : Urs Meier (Würenlos) 
Att: 3'400

May 13 at Espenmoos Stadion in St.Gallen
FC St.Gallen			2-1 FC Lugano
 [28 Vidallé, 56 H.Yakin; 91 Gimenez]
Referee : Tavel (Lonay) 
Att: 11'200


Final
 
Jun 1st at Wankdorf stadion in Bern
Lausanne-Sports			2-2 FC St.Gallen  		[aet;4-3 pen]
 [58 Rehn, 90 Thurre; 29 48 Vurens]
 [Penalties : Hellinga 0-1, Celestini 1-1, Sene 1-2, Londono 2-2, Fiechter 2-3,
             Douglas 3-3, Zwyssig -, Puce 4-3, Bühlmann -]
Referee : Andreas Schluchter (Schönenbuch)
Att: 25'000

Lausanne  : Brunner, Hottiger, Puce, Vardanyan (65'Londono), Hänzi, Ohrel 
            (52'Douglas), Piffaretti (80'Carrasco), Rehn, Celestini, 
            N'kufo, Thurre.
            Trainer : Georges Bregy

St.Gallen : Stiel, Zellweger, Zwyssig, Tsawa (73'Fiechter), Dal Santo, 
            S.Müller, Slavtchev (65'Sène), Hellinga, Bühlmann, Vurens, 
            Vidallé (91'Pereira).
            Trainer : Roger Hegi


1998/99

Semifinals

May 18 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève		0-1 Lausanne-Sports
 [19 Pantelic]
Referee : Dieter Schoch (Berg) 
Att: 8'200

May 20 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
Red Star Zürich			0-7 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [22 48 63 87 Tikva, 33 De Napoli, 35 Gren, 82 H.Yakin]
Referee : Philippe Leuba (Chexbres) 
Att: 3'000

Final

June 13 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern   
Lausanne-Sports			2-0 Grasshopper-Club Zürich
 [36 Diogo, 90 Mazzoni]
Referee : Roland Beck (Triesenberg)
Linesmen : Roger Appenzeller and Othmar Schoch
Att: 18'000

Lausanne : Rapo, Ohrel, Puce, Londono, Hänzi, Gerber (74'Shagueldian), Rehn, 
           Celestini, P.Diego (82'Douglas), Thurre (70'Piffaretti), Mazzoni.
           Trainer : Pierre-André Schürmann

GCZ      : Zuberbühler, Cabanas, Müller, Smiljanic, Berner, Vogel, Tararache 
           (68'Zanni), De Napoli (84'Magnin), Tikva, Kawalachvili, H.Yakin 
           (59'Comisetti).
           Trainer : Roger Hegi


1999/00

Semifinals

May 4 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
FC Zürich			7-2 FC Luzern			[aet]
 [18 79 94 Barlett, 98 Frick, 107pen Del Signore, 113 Jamarauli, 116 Chassot;
  7 Frei, 78 Gian]
Referee : Markus Nobs (Wohlen b.Bern) 
Att: 7'300

May 11 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports			3-2 FC Lugano
 [8 20 60 Kuzba; 78 Gaspoz, 81 Rothenbühler ]
Referee : Marcel Vollenweider (Rüti ZH) 
Att: 5'000


Final

May 28 at Wankdorf Stadion in Bern]   
FC Zürich			2-2 Lausanne-Sports		[1-1 aet; 3-0 pen] 
 [78 Jamarauli, 95 Bartlett; 36 Danilevicius, 105 Gerber]
 [Penalties: Fischer 1-0, Ohrel -, Douglas 2-0, Londono -, Kawelachwili 3-0, Christ -]
Referee  : Carlo Bertolini (Vira-Gambarogno)
Linesmen : Sergio Riva and Franco Rodigari 
Att : 18'500 

Zürich   : Pascolo, Fischer, Djordjevic, Tsawa, Quentin, Pallas, (46'Chassot), 
           Del Signore (57'Douglas), Jamarauli, Giannini, Frick (62'Kawelachwili), 
           Bartlett.
           Trainer : Gilbert Gress

Lausanne : Rapo, Londono, Puce, Christ, Hänzi (90'Karlen), Ohrel, Rehn, Celestini,
           Gerber (114'Simon), Mazzoni, Danilevicius (76'Horjak).
           Trainer : Pierre-André Schürmann


2000/01

Semifinals 

May 3 at Stade des Charmilles in Genève
Servette FC Genève		1-0 FC St.Gallen  
  [77 Frei]
Referee  : Andreas Schluchter (Schönenbuch)
Att: 4'816

May 3 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne Sports 		0-0 Yverdon-Sport  		[aet, 3-4 pen]
 [Penalties: Peco -, Lombardo 1-0, Andreoli 1-1, Christ 2-1, Jenny 2-2, Kuzba 3-2,
             Rochat 3:3, Puce -, Cavalho -,  Thiaw -, Renatus 3:4, Simon -]
Referee  :  Philippe Leuba (Chexbres)
Att: 3'150


Final

June 10 at St. Jakob-Park in Basel
Servette FC Genève		3-0 Yverdon-Sport     
 [11 Lonfat, 29 Petrov, 55 Frei]
Referee  : Markus Nobs (Wohlen b.Bern)
Linesmen : Juan Garcia and Dominique Rossier
Att: 20'000 

Servette: Pédat, Londono, Wolf (61'Miéville), Bratic, Lachor, Lonfat, Pizzinat, 
          Fournier, Petrov (72'Paolo Diogo), Frei (82'Thurre), Obradovic.
          Trainer : Lucien Favre

Yverdon : Minder; Andreoli (46'Gohouri), Cavin, Juninho, Rochat, Devolz  
          (46'Bamba), Favre, Cavalo (72'Renatus), Jenny, Kehrli, Gil.
          Trainer : Philippe Perret


2001/02

Semifinals

April 11 at Sankt Jakob-Park in Basel 
FC Basel                  	1-1 BSC Young Boys       	[aet, 4-3 pen]
 [23 Gimenez; 51 Descloux]
 [Penalties: Hänzi 1-0, M.Yakin 1-1, Tikva -, Zwyssig 2-1, Descloux 2-2, 
             Gimenez 3-2, Petrosyan -, Koumantarakis -, R.Bürri 3-3,
             Zuberbühler -, Berisha -, Chipperfield 4-3]
Referee : Massimo Busacca (Monte Carasso)
Att : 25'380

April 11 at Stade de la Pontaise in Lausanne
Lausanne-Sports           	1-4 Grasshopper Club
 [51pen R.Meyer; 6 Petric, 22pen Nunez, 87 Baturina, 90 Eduardo]
Referee : Roland Beck (Triesen)
Att : 2'880


Final

May 12 at Sankt Jakob-Park in Basel
FC Basel                  	2-1 Grasshopper-Club Zürich  	[aet]
  [5 Tum, 113pen Murat Yakin; 38 Petric]
Referee  : Philippe Leuba
Linesmen : Stéphane Cuhat and Renato Salzgeber
Att: 33.433 (à guichets fermés)
Red card : 112' Smiljanic (GCZ)

Basel : Zuberbühler, Quennoz (75' Barberis), Murat Yakin, Zwyssig, 
        Atouba, Ergic,Cantaluppi, Hakan Yakin, Chipperfield, Gimenez 
        (65' Varela), Tum. 
        Trainer: Christian Gross

GCZ   : Borer, Schwegler (32' Castillo), Hodel, Smiljanic, Gerber,  
        Cabanas, Tararache, Berner (56' Spycher), Eduardo, Petric  
        (95' Chapuisat), Nunez.
        Trainer: Marcel Koller


2002/03

Semifinals 

Apr 15  at Sankt Jakob-Park in Basel
FC Basel              		3-0  FC Schaffhausen
  [26 90 Esposito, 90 Tum]
Referee : Reto Rutz (Amriswil)
Att : 26'960

Apr 16 at Stade la Maladière in Neuchâtel
Neuchâtel Xamax FC        	2-2  Grasshopper Club Zürich     [aet, 9-8 pen]
  [52 65 Rey; 1 Baturina, 45 Petric]
  [Penalties: Gamboa 0-1, D'Amico 1-1, Cabanas 1-2, Barea 2-2, R.Schwegler 2-3, 
              M.Sanou 3-3, Nuñez 3-4, Leandro 4-4, Baturina 4-5, Simo 5-5, 
              R.Eduardo 5-6, Portillo 6-6, Castillo 6-7, Oppliger 7-7, 
              Digenti 7-8, Buess 8-8, Spycher -, M'Futi 9-8]
Referee : Dieter Schoch (Attiswil)
Att : 7'600


Final 

May 11 at Sankt Jakob-Park in Basel
FC Basel                  	6-0  Neuchâtel Xamax FC
  [13 Huggel, 35 43 Gimenez, 64 Murat Yakin, 77 Smiljanic, 83 Barberis]
Referee  : René Rogalla (Wallisellen)
Linesmen : Felix Züger and Martin Wyss
Att : 31.500 (à guichets fermés)
Yellow card : 56' Leandro (Xamax)

Basel : Zuberbühler, Haas, Murat Yakin, Smiljanic, Atouba, Huggel,
        Cantaluppi (81' Varela), Chipperfield (65' Esposito), 
        Hakan Yakin, Gimenez (73' Barberis), Rossi.
        Trainer: Christian Gross

Xamax : Bettoni, Mangane (46' Oppliger), Barea, Portillo, Buess,
        M'Futi (46' Valente), Bättig, Simo, Wiederkehr, Rey, 
        Leandro (72' Sanou).
        Trainer: Claude Ryf


2003/04

Semifinals 

March 3 at Hardturm Stadion in Zürich
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		6-5 Zürich           		[aet]
  [37 92 Petric, 57 83 89 Eduardo, 95 Núñez; 6 44 61 Gygax, 
   11og (Ziegler), 63 De Sousa]
Referee : Urs Meier (Würenlos)
Att : 11'200

March 4 at Espenmoos Stadion in St. Gallen 
FC St. Gallen        		1-2 FC Wil     
  [90 Merenda; 22 Montandon, 52 Nushi]
Referee : Claudio Circhetta (Muttenz) 
Att : 10'800


Final
 
April 12 at Sankt Jakob-Park in Basel
Grasshopper-Club Zürich		2-3 FC Wil
  [8 Núñez, 19 Cananas; 5 Rogerio, 30pen 79pen Fabinho]
Referee  : Guido Wildhaber (Kerzers)
Linesmen : Martin Iseli and Urs Weber 
Att : 22'500
Red card : 45 Tararache (GCZ)
Yellow cards : 25 Tararache, 39 Lichtsteiner, 45 Tararache, 
              62 Spycher, 78 Mitreski (GCZ)

GCZ : Borer, Lichsteiner (45 Da Silva), Mitreski, Castillo, 
      Ziegler, Cabanas (80 Petric), Tararache, Spycher, 
      Eduardo, Gane (46 Jaggy), Nuñez .
      Trainer: Alain Geiger

Wil : Lopar; Blunschi, Winkler, Montandon, Rizzo (38 S.Balmer),
      Renggli, Callà, Fabinho, Nushi, Rogerio (91 Savic), Mordeku.
      Trainer: Joachim Müller


2004/05

Semifinals
 
Apr 14 at Brügglifeld Stadion in Aarau
FC Aarau             		1-2 FC Luzern
  [Rainer Bieli 3; Paulo Vogt 24, Marko Sucic 30]
Referee  :  Jérôme Laperrière (Kerzers)
Att: 9'250

Apr 20 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich 
FC Zürich            		3-1 BSC Young Boys Bern
  [Gygax 48, Alh.Keita 70 86 ; Urdaneta 75]
Referee  : Claudio Circhetta (Muttenz) 
Att: 9'800


Final

May 16 at Sankt Jakob-Park in Basel
FC Luzern            		1-3 FC Zürich 
  [87 Andreoli; 38 Schneider, 62 Keita, 74 Tararache]
Referee  : Massimo Busacca (Monte Carasso)
Linesmen : Rudolf Käppeli and Armand Barraud
Att: 32'500
Yellow cards : 19 Tararache, 22 Andreoli, 67 Cesar

Zürich : Taini, Nef (29 Cesar), Filipescu, Stahel, Schneider,
         Dzemaili (80 Tarone), Tararache, Gygax, X.Margairaz, 
         Di Jorio (80 Ilie ), Alhassane Keita. 
         Trainer: Lucien Favre

Luzern : Zibung, Christian Schwegler, Castillo, Mehmeti, Hodel,
         Pirmin Schwegler (24 Diethelm), Ratinho (58 Alseny Keita),
         Andreoli, Sucic (69 Niederhäuser), Tchouga, Vogt.
         Trainer: van Eck


2005/06

Semifinals 

Mar 15 at Schützenwiese Stadion in Winterthur
FC Winterthur              	0-1 FC Sion
  [81 Vogt]
Referee  :  Massimo Busacca (Monte Carasso)
Att: 8'200

Mar 15 at Letzigrund Stadion in Zürich
FC Zürich                  	1-4 BSC Young Boys
  [66 Dzemaili; 24 Everson, 31 67 João Paulo, 92 Raimondi]
Referee  :  Martin Salm (Veltheim)
Att: 8'200


Final 

Apr 17 at Stade de Suisse in Bern

FC Sion                    	1-1 BSC Young Boys		[aet; 5-3 pen]
  [55 Obradovic; 16 Varela]
  [Pen : Obradovic 1-0, João Paulo - , Di Zenzo 2-0, H.Yakin 2-1, Crettenand 3-1, 
         Tiago 3-2, Gaspoz 4-2, Raimondi 4-3, Regazzoni 5-3]

Referee  : Reo Rutz (Amriswil)
Linesmen : Beat Hidber and Jürg Bürgi
Att: 30'569
Yellow cards : 19 C.Schwegler, 27 Everson, 37 Vogt, 70 Obradovic, 
               90 Sarni, 113 João Paulo, 120 H.Yakin
Red card     : 31 Gohouri (YB) and 120 João Pinto (Sion)

Sion : Vailatti, Sarni, João Pinto, Meoli, Gaspoz, Gelson,
       Luiz Carlos (46 Regazzoni), Obradovic, Di Zenzo,
       Vogt (107 Leandro), Thurre (119 Crettenand).
       Trainer: Christophe Moulin

YB   : Woelfli, C.Schwegler, Tiago, Gohouri, Hodel (90 Aziawonou),
       Magnin, Everson (106 H.Yakin), Varela, Yapi Yapo (35 Portillo), 
       Raimondi, João Paulo.
       Trainer: Gernot Rohr


Trivia

Top trainer :
-------------

8x  Karl Rappan		
    1937-1938-1940-1941-1942-1943-1946-1949 with Grasshoppers and Servette

6x  Georges Sobotka 	
    1948-1951-1954-1955-1957-1963 with La Chaux-de-Fonds and Basel

4x  Izidor Kürschner
    1926-1927-1932-1934 with Grasshoppers

3x  Louis Maurer
    1950-1966-1968 with Lausanne, Zürich and Lugano

3x  Albert Sing
    1953-1958-1969 with Young Boys, FC Bern and St.Gallen

3x  Timo Konietzka
    1972-1973-1976 with Zürich

3x  Ottmar Hitzfeld
    1985-1989-1990 with Aarau and Grasshoppers



Top player in final :
---------------------

8x  Severino Minelli
    1932-1934-1937-1938-1940-1941-1952-1943 with Grasshoppers

8x  Alfred Bickel
    1937-1938-1940-1941-1942-1943-1946-1952 with Grasshoppers



Top scorer in final : (only in the decisive finals)
---------------------

7 goals  Xam Abegglen		Grasshoppers
6        Willy Jaeggi IV	Servette and Lausanne
5        Kiki Antenen		La Chaux-de-Fonds 

Overview File Finals


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 3 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2001/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.