Switzerland - League Cup Finals


Played in knock-out system between the clubs from the top-2 levels (Nationalliga A and B).


List of Winners

1972    FC Basel
1973    Grasshopper Club (Zürich)
1974/75 Grasshopper Club (Zürich)
1975/76 BSC Young Boys (Bern) 
1976/77 Servette FC (Genève)
1977/78 FC Sankt Gallen
1978/79 Servette FC (Genève)
1979/80 Servette FC (Genève)
1980/81 FC Zürich
1981/82 FC Aarau

Number of Wins

 3 Servette FC (Genève)

 2 Grasshopper Club (Zürich)

 1 FC Aarau
   FC Basel
   FC Sankt Gallen
   BSC Young Boys (Bern)
   FC Zürich


Results

1972

Played in summer as pre-season tournament.

1/8 finals
  FC Basel		8-0 Servette Genève
  Lausanne-Sports	2-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
  FC Grenchen		0-0 FC Sion	     	[0-3 pen]		
  AC Bellinzona		0-1 Young Boys Bern
  FC Luzern		4-2 FC St.Gallen
  FC Fribourg		0-1 CS Chênois
  FC Zürich		0-2 Grasshoppers-Club		
  FC Winterthur		4-1 FC Lugano
1/4 finals
  FC Basel		2-1 Lausanne-Sports	[aet]
  FC Sion		3-1 Young Boys Bern
  FC Luzern		4-1 CS Chênois
  Grasshoppers-Club	1-2 FC Winterthur
Semifinals
  FC Basel		6-1 FC Sion
  FC Luzern		0-2 FC Winterthur	

Final [Nov 11, 1972 at Letzigrung Stadion, Zürich]
  FC Basel		4-1 FC Winterthur
  [6 22 90pen Hitzfeld, 40 Balmer; 25 Nielsen]

Basel : Kunz (Laufenburger), Fischli, Mundschin, Siegenthaler, Ramseier,
        Odermatt, Demarmels, Hasler, Balmer, Riner, Hitzfeld.
	 
1973

Played in summer as pre-season tournament.

1/8 finals
  FC Biel/Bienne	2-1 Lausanne-Sports
  FC Lugano		3-0 FC Grenchen
  Neuchâtel Xamax	4-1 FC Basel
  FC Sion		0-2 Servette Genève
  Vevey-Sports		2-1 FC Fribourg
  FC Winterthur		1-0 FC Luzern
  FC Zürich		1-1 Grasshoppers-Club	[3-4 pen]
  FC St.Gallen		2-0 Mendrisiostar
1/4 finals
  Vevey-Sports		1-4 Grasshoppers		
  FC Lugano		2-4 Servette Genève	
  Neuchâtel Xamax	1-2 FC Biel/Bienne	
  FC St.Gallen		1-2 FC Winterthur		 
Semifinals
  Grasshoppers		2-0 Servette Genève
  FC Biel/Bienne	0-3 FC Winterthur		

Final [Oct 10, 1973 at Letzigrung Stadion, Zürich]
  Grasshoppers		2-2 FC Winterthur	[5-4 pen]
  [71 Elsener, 76 Ohlhauser; 25 66 Risi]

GCZ : Deck, Hans Niggl, Ohlhauser, Malzacher (Staudenmann), Thomas Niggl, 
      Gröbli, Bigi Meyer, Grahn, Winiger, Elsener, Noventa (Peter Meier).

1974/75

1/16 finals
  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	1-4 Etoile Carouge
  FC Monthey	       0-10 Lausanne-Sports
  AC Bellinzona		2-1 Mendrisiostar    
  FC Zürich		3-0 Winterthur
  Nordstern Basel	1-2 Neuchâtel Xamax	    
  Emmenbrücke		2-2 FC Biel/Bienne   	[pen]	
  Young Boys Bern	2-4 FC Basel		    
  FC Luzern		4-0 Giubiasco
  Chiasso		1-1 FC Lugano	     	[5-3 pen]    
  Frauenfeld		0-2 Grasshoppers-Club		
  Raron			3-8 FC Sion		    
  FC Grenchen		0-2 FC Fribourg		
  Martigny		2-3 Vevey-Sports		    
  Servette Genève	2-0 CS Chênois
  FC Aarau		3-1 Wettingen    
  FC Baden		3-3 FC St.Gallen      	[pen]	 	
1/8 finals
  Etoile Carouge	1-0 Lausanne-Sports
  AC Bellinzona		1-4 FC Zürich
  Neuchâtel Xamax	4-0 FC Biel/Bienne
  FC Basel		5-2 FC Luzern
  Chiasso		1-4 Grasshoppers-Club
  FC Sion		3-0 FC Fribourg
  Vevey-Sports		3-2 Servette Genève
  FC Aarau		1-0 FC St.Gallen
Quarterfinals
  Etoile Carouge	2-3 FC Zürich	      	[aet]
  Neuchâtel Xamax	4-1 FC Sion
  FC Basel		4-2 FC Aarau 	      	[aet]
  Grasshoppers-Club	4-2 Vevey-Sports 
Semifinals
  FC Zürich		5-1 Neuchâtel Xamax
  FC Basel		1-3 Grasshoppers-Club

Final [March 26, 1975 at Letzigrung Stadion, Zürich]
  Grasshoppers		3-0 FC Zürich
  [8 Grahn, 54 Elsener, 75 Bosco]

GCZ : Stemmer, Gross, Becker, Staudenmann, Thomas Niggl, Ponte,  
      Ohlhauser, Grahn, Bosco, Santrac, Elsener (Bigi Meyer).

1975/76

1/16 finals
  FC Fribourg		0-2 FC Sion			
  Gossau		6-3 Wettingen           [aet]	
  AC Bellinzona		0-4 FC Lugano		
  FC Zürich		2-2 Grasshoppers-Club	[4-2 pen]
  Solothurn		1-3 FC Grenchen		
  FC St.Gallen		1-4 FC Basel 		
  Raron			2-0 Servette Genève
  Neuchâtel Xamax	0-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
  Vevey-Sports		3-2 CS Chênois
  Chiasso		2-0 FC Luzern
  FC Monthey		3-2 Martigny-Sports
  Etoile-Carouge	1-2 Lausanne-Sports
  Laufen		3-2 FC Biel-Bienne
  Blue Stars ZH		1-6 Young Fellows ZH
  FC Aarau		3-5 Young Boys Bern	[aet]
  Nordstern Basel	2-0 FC Winterthur	
1/8 finals
  Lausanne-Sports	1-2 FC Sion			
  Gossau		2-1 Chiasso	
  Nordstern Basel	0-2 FC Lugano
  Laufen		1-7 FC Zürich		
  Vevey-Sports		1-2 FC Grenchen		
  Young Fellows ZH      1-8 FC Basel 		
  FC Monthey		1-1 Raron		[0-3 pen]
  Young Boys Bern	4-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Quarterfinals
  FC Sion		8-2 Gossau
  FC Lugano		0-1 FC Zürich		[aet]
  FC Grenchen		2-6 FC Basel 
  Raron			0-3 Young Boys Bern
Semifinals
  FC Basel		3-5 Young Boys Bern	[aet]
  FC Zürich		5-0 FC Sion

Final [May 23, 1976 at Wankdorf Stadion, Bern]
  Young Boys Bern	4-2 FC Zürich
  [1 71 Küttel, 67 Bruttin, 73 Rebmann; 80 87 Katic]

YB : Eichenberger, Vögeli, Rehmann, Trümpler, Brechbühl, 
     Odermatt, Conz, Andersen, Bruttin, Küttel, Burkhardt.

1976/77

1/16 finals
  Frauenfeld		0-6 FC St.Gallen
  Grasshoppers-Club	4-4 FC Zürich		[4-3 pen]
  Gossau		2-4 FC Winterthur
  FC Aarau		1-1 Kriens		[5-4 pen]
  FC Luzern		3-0 Young Fellows ZH
  CS Chênois		4-2 Lausanne-Sports
  Stade Lausanne	2-6 Etoile Carouge
  FC Sion		0-1 Servette Genève
  Vevey-Sports		3-2 Raron		[aet]  
  FC Lugano		1-2 AC Bellinzona
  Mendrisiostar		0-0 Chiasso		[3-2 pen]
  Neuchâtel Xamax	1-0 Biel-Bienne
  Laufen		1-4 Young Boys Bern
  FC Fribourg		4-3 Nordstern Basel	[aet]
  FC Grenchen		1-2 FC Basel
  Köniz			0-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
1/8 finals    		
  Grasshoppers-Club	2-0 FC St.Gallen 		
  FC Aarau		3-1 Mendrisiostar
  FC Luzern		2-2 FC Basel		[6-5 pen]
  CS Chênois		1-0 Vevey-Sports  	
  Servette Genève	2-1 Young Boys Bern  		  
  AC Bellinzona		0-2 FC Winterthur  		
  Neuchâtel Xamax	4-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds  
  FC Fribourg		2-0 Etoile Carouge   
1/4 finals
  FC Aarau		0-1 Neuchâtel Xamax
  FC Luzern		0-2 Grasshoppers-Club
  FC Fribourg		0-2 Sevette Genève
  FC Winterthur		0-1 CS Chênois
Semifinals
  Servette Genève	2-1 Grasshoppers-Club 
  Neuchâtel Xamax	4-3 CS Chênois		[aet]

Final [May 3, 1977 at Stade de la Pontaise, Lausanne]
  Servette Genève	2-0 Neuchâtel Xamax
  [50 Kudi Müller, 75 Thouvenel]

Servette : Engel, Schnyder, Guyot, Bizzini, Martin, Barberis,
           Thouvenel, Andrey, Pfister, Chivers, Kurt Müller.
  
1977/78

1/16 finals
  FC Aarau		0-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
  Kriens		0-2 Young Fellows ZH
  FC Zürich		9-0 AC Bellinzona
  Neuchâtel Xamax	5-0 FC Grenchen
  FC Fribourg		1-4 FC Bulle
  Nordstern Basel	2-1 FC Luzern
  Wettingen		0-3 FC Basel
  Stade Nyonnais	0-9 FC Sion
  Vevey-Sports		1-1 Etoile Carouge	[5-6 pen]
  Young Boys Bern	1-0 Servette Genève
  Chur			1-3 FC Winterthur
  Gossau		1-4 Chiasso
  Frauenfeld		0-7 Grasshoppers-Club
  FC Lugano		0-2 FC St.Gallen
  Lausanne-Sports	3-1 CS Chênois
  FC Biel-Bienne	6-1 Aurore Bienne
1/8 finals
  Etoile Carouge	0-1 FC Sion		
  FC Winterthur		1-1 FC St.Gallen	[9-6 pen]		
  Nordstern Basel	0-2 Grasshoppers-Club	
  Neuchâtel Xamax	1-2 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	
  Biel-Bienne		0-6 Lausanne-Sports	
  FC Zürich		3-0 Young Fellows ZH
  FC Basel		2-1 Chiasso		[aet]
  Young Boys Bern  	3-0 FC Bulle
1/4 finals
  FC Sion		1-2 FC St.Gallen	[aet]
  Grasshoppers-Club	8-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds  
  Lausanne-Sports	0-1 FC Zürich
  FC Basel		4-3 Young Boys Bern	[aet]
Semifinals
  Grasshoppers-Club	5-1 FC Zürich 
  FC Basel		1-1 FC St.Gallen	[4-5 pen]  

Final [Aug 15, 1978 at Schützenwiese, Winterthur]
  FC St.Gallen		3-2 Grasshoppers-Club
  [6 30 Labhart, 80 R.Müller; 19 Nafzger, 61 Wehrli]

St.Gallen: Schüepp, Stoeckl, Hafner, Bollmann, Gisinger, Brander, Ritter 
           (René Müller), Roger Corminboeuf, Labhart (Rindlisbacher), 
           Stomeo, Fleury. 
          
1978/79

1/16 finals
  FC Lugano		1-2 0-1 FC St.Gallen
  SC Kriens		0-2 0-4 Chiasso		
  FC Fribourg		0-1 0-4 Lausanne-Sports	
  FC Bern		0-3 1-3 Neuchâtel Xamax
  Vevey-Sports		1-1 1-7 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	
  Servette Genève	4-0 3-4 Etoile Carouge
  Wettingen		1-0 0-0 FC Aarau		
  Biel-Bienne		0-2 0-5 CS Chênois		
  Frauenfeld		1-1 0-2 FC Winterthur		
  AC Bellinzona		3-2 1-4 FC Luzern
  FC Basel		2-0 2-3 FC Grenchen
  Young Fellows ZH	1-3 0-4 Nordstern Basel

  [only one match for the teams which played in IFC]
  Unterstrass		1-8 Grasshoppers-Club
  Raron			0-6 FC Sion
  Ibach			2-6 FC Zürich
  Lerchenfeld		1-3 Young Boys Bern
1/8 finals
  Young Boys Bern	1-1 FC St.Gallen	[4-1 pen]
  Chiasso		0-1 Grasshoppers-Club
  Lausanne-Sports	2-3 Neuchâtel Xamax
  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	0-1 Servette Genève
  Wettingen		0-5 FC Zürich
  CS Chênois		2-1 FC Sion
  FC Winterthur		0-2 FC Luzern
  FC Basel		1-0 Nordstern Basel
1/4 finals
  FC Basel		3-1 FC Luzern
  Neuchâtel Xamax	3-1 FC Zürich
  CS Chênois		2-4 Servette Genève
  Grasshoppers-Club	5-3 Young Boys Bern
Semifinals
  Neuchâtel Xamax	0-2 FC Basel
  Servette Genève	3-1 Grasshoppers-Club	[aet]

Final [May 5 at St.Jakob Stadion in Basel]
  Servette Genève	2-2 FC Basel		[aet; 4-3 pen]
  [5 Peterhans, 37 Barberis; 18 87 Schönenberger]

Pen : Stohler 1-0, Schnyder 1-1, Maradan 2-1, Barberis 2-2, 
      Schönenberger 2-2, Guyot 2-2, von Wartburg 3-2, 
      Trinchero 3-3, Tanner 3-3, Engel 3-4.

Servette : Engel, Guyot, Valentini, Trinchero, Bizzini, Coutaz, 
           Barberis, Dutoit (85 Martin), Schnyder, Hamberg, Peterhans.

1979/80

1/16 finals
  Lausanne-Sports	1-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds [4-1 pen]
  Servette Genève	1-0 FC Sion
  Young Boys Bern	1-0 FC Basel
  FC Aarau		4-0 FC Winterthur
  FC Baden		1-3 FC Bern
  AC Bellinzona		4-4 FC Luzern		[7-8 pen]
  FC Fribourg		1-2 Vevey-Sports
  FC Grenchen		2-3 Nordstern Basel
  FC Lugano		2-2 Chiasso		[5-4 pen]
  Frauenfeld		3-1 Kriens
  Biel-Bienne		2-1 Raron
  Neuchâtel Xamax	3-0 Wettingen
  Mendrisiostar		1-7 FC Zürich
  Lerchenfeld		1-6 Grasshoppers-Club
  FC Renens		1-2 CS Chênois
  Schaffausen		0-4 FC St.Gallen
1/8 finals
  FC Bern		0-3 Servette Genève
  Biel-Bienne		0-5 Young Boys Bern
  Frauenfeld		1-2 Grasshoppers-Club
  Lausanne-Sports	3-0 CS Chênois
  FC Lugano		1-3 FC Aarau
  Neuchâtel Xamax	1-0 Vevey-Sports	[aet]
  FC Zürich		2-1 Nordstern Basel
  FC Luzern 		2-1 FC St.Gallen
1/4 finals
  FC Aarau		0-1 FC Zürich
  Lausanne-Sports	1-2 Grasshoppers-Club
  FC Luzern 		2-1 Neuchâtel Xamax
  Young Boys Bern	0-2 Servette Genève
Semifinals
  Grasshoppers-Club	2-1 FC Zürich
  Servette Genève	6-0 FC Luzern

Final [May 6, 1980 at Gürzelen Stadion, Biel/Bienne]
  Servette Genève	3-0 Grasshoppers-Club
  [12 Cucinotta, 46 Schnyder, 49 Barberis]

Servette : Engel, Guyot, Valentini, Trinchero, Bizzini, Schnyder, Barberis 
           (Guy Dutoit), Andrey, Sarrasin, Cicinotta, Radi (Ch.Matthey).

1980/81

1/16 finals
  FC Aarau		2-3 Nordstern Basel	[aet]
  FC Basel		1-2 FC Zürich
  AC Bellinzona		2-3 Chiasso		[aet]
  FC Bern		0-4 FC St.Gallen
  FC Bulle		2-5 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
  CS Chênois		3-2 Biel-Bienne
  FC Fribourg		1-4 FC Sion
  FC Grenchen		0-2 Young Boys Bern
  Ibach			1-1 FC Lugano		[4-3 pen]
  Kriens		0-2 FC Luzern
  Lausanne-Sports	4-0 Neuchâtel Xamax
  Wettingen		1-4 Grasshoppers-Club
  FC Winterthur		3-1 Frauenfeld
  Aurore Bienne		0-1 Vevey-Sports
  Montreux-Sports	0-5 Servette Genève
  Sursee		4-3 Mendrisiostar	[aet]
1/8 finals
  Nordstern Basel  	1-3 Servette Genève	[aet]
  Chiasso		0-2 FC Zürich  
  CS Chênois		2-0 Vevey-Sports  
  Young Boys Bern	1-4 FC Sion  
  FC Luzern		3-4 FC Winterthur
  Lausanne-Sports	3-0 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds
  Grasshoppers-Club  	3-2 Ibach    
  Sursee		2-2 FC St.Gallen	[6-7 pen]
1/4 finals
  FC Sion		4-1 Grasshoppers-Club
  Servette Genève	1-2 FC Zürich
  FC St.Gallen		3-2 CS Chênois
  Lausanne-Sports	1-0 FC Winterthur
Semifinals
  Lausanne-Sports	3-1 FC Sion  
  FC Zürich		3-1 FC St.Gallen

Final [May 26 and Sep 8, 1981]
  Lausanne-Sports	1-2 FC Zürich
  [52 Tachet; 21 Zwicker, 36 Peterhans]

  FC Zürich		0-0 Lausanne-Sports

FC Zürich winner aggregate 2-1

First leg :
Zürich : Zurbuchen, Lüdi, Iselin, Erba, Schönenberger, Moser (Kundert),
         Jerkovic, Zappa, Zwicker, Peterhans (Kurz), Elsener.

Second leg :
Zürich : Zurbuchen, Lüdi, Baur, Landolt, Staub (Schönenberger), 
         Kundert, Zappa, Scheiwiler, Zwicker, Seiler, Elsener.
 
1981/82

1/16 finals
  Frauenfeld		2-1 Ibach
  Servette Genève	2-1 Lausanne-Sports
  FC Sion		2-0 CS Chênois
  FC Bern		1-2 FC Aarau
  Aurore Bienne		1-6 Nordstern Basel
  FC Fribourg		3-1 FC Bulle
  Mendrisiostar		5-3 AC Bellinzona
  FC Winterthur		2-2 FC Chiasso		[4-2 pen]
  FC Grenchen		4-0 Wettingen
  FC Lugano		2-0 FC Locarno
  FC Basel		1-0 Young Boys Bern
  FC Monthey		1-2 Vevey-Sports
  FC La Chaux-de-Fonds	2-0 Neuchâtel Xamax
  Alstätten		0-3 Grasshoppers-Club
  FC Luzern		7-0 Biel-Bienne
  FC Zürich		0-1 FC St.Gallen
1/8 finals
  Frauenfeld		1-3 FC Luzern
  FC Aarau		4-3 Grasshoppers-Club	[aet]
  Nordstern Basel	3-1 FC Sion
  FC Fribourg		0-6 Servette Genève 
  FC Winterthur		1-0 FC Lugano
  FC Grenchen		1-2 FC Basel 	
  Vevey-Sports		0-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds		
  FC St.Gallen		4-2 Mendrisiostar	[aet]
1/4 finals
  Servette Genève	1-2 FC St.Gallen
  FC Winterthur		1-1 FC La Chaux-de-Fonds [pen]
  FC Aarau		1-0 FC Basel
  FC Luzern		3-2 Nordstern Basel
Semifinals
  FC Aarau		4-1 FC Luzern
  FC St.Gallen		1-1 FC Winterthur	[4-3 pen]	

Final [May 18 and 29, 1982]
  FC St.Gallen		0-1 FC Aarau
  [75 Rietmann]

  FC Aarau		0-0 FC St.Gallen

FC Aarau winner aggregate 1-0

First leg
Aarau : Richner, Zehnder, Zahner, Tschuppert, Kaltaveridis, Osterwalder 
        (80Schmocker), Hegi, Herberth, P.Marti, Da Costa, Rietmann.

Second leg
Aarau : Richner, Zehnder, Tschuppert, Osterwalder, Kaltaveridis, Siegrist,
        Herberth, Hegi, P.Marti, Da Costa (46 Gloor), Rietmann.



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 14 Nov 2004

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2000/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.