European Competitions 1974-75

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1973-74| 1975-76


    Champions' Cup 1974-75

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round                                                                     
    Leeds United             Eng  FC Zurich                Sui  4-1  1-2  5-3       
    Celtic                   Sco  Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  1-1  0-2  1-3       
    Universitatea Craiova    Rom  Atvidabergs FF           Swe  2-1  1-3  3-4y       
    Valletta                 Mlt  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  1-0  1-4  2-4   
    FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  0-3  1-4  1-7       
    AS La Jeunesse D'Esch    Lux  Fenerbahce               Tur  2-3  0-2  2-5       
    Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor  Ararat Yerevan           URS  0-2  2-4  2-6       
    Hvidovre IF              Den  Ruch Chorzow             Pol  0-0  1-2  1-2       
    Slovan Bratislava        Tch  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  4-2  1-3  5-5*       
    Feyenoord                Ned  Coleraine                Nir  7-0  4-1 11-1     
    AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  2-0  1-1  3-1       
    SK VOEST (Linz)          Aut  FC Barcelona             Esp  0-0  0-5  0-5       
    NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  IBK (Keflavik)           Isl  7-1  2-0  9-1x      
    Cork Celtic walkover, Omonia (Nicosia) withdrew
    Byes: Bayern Munich and 1.FC Magdeburg                    
    x 2nd leg in Split
    y 2nd leg abandoned at 0-0 in 6' due to rain and replayed next day
                                                                                    
    Second Round                                                                    
    Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  Leeds United             Eng  1-2  0-3  1-5       
    Bayern Munich            FRG  1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  3-2  2-1  5-3       
    NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  4-1  1-5  5-6  aet 
    Feyenoord                Ned  FC Barcelona             Esp  0-0  0-3  0-3       
    Cork Celtic              Irl  Ararat Yerevan           URS  1-2  0-5  1-7       
    Ruch Chorzow             Pol  Fenerbahce               Tur  2-1  2-0  4-1       
    HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  Atvidabergs FF           Swe  0-3  0-1  0-4       
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  5-1  0-3  5-4x     
    x 2nd leg in Patras
                                                                                    
    Quarter-Finals                                                                  
    Bayern Munich            FRG  Ararat Yerevan           URS  2-0  0-1  2-1       
    Leeds United             Eng  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  3-0  1-0  4-0       
    Ruch Chorzow             Pol  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  3-2  0-2  3-4       
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Atvidabergs FF           Swe  2-0  3-0  5-0x    
    x 2nd leg in Barcelona
                                                                                    
    Semi-Finals                                                                      
    AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  Bayern Munich            FRG  0-0  0-2  0-2       
    Leeds United             Eng  FC Barcelona             Esp  2-1  1-1  3-2       
     
    
    Final, Parc des Princes, Paris, 28 May 1975, att 50000
    
    Bayern Munich            (0) 2  Leeds United             (0) 0
    71' 1-0  BM: Roth
    81' 2-0  BM: Müller
    
    Bayern Munich (trainer Cramer)
        Maier; Beckenbauer, Schwarzenbeck, Dürnberger, Andersson (Weiss);
        Zobel, Roth, Kapellmann; Hoeness (Wunder), Müller, Torstensson
    Leeds United (trainer Armfield)
        Stewart; Reaney, F.Gray, Madeley, Hunter; Bremner, Giles, Yorath
        (E.Gray); Lorimer, Clarke, Jordan
    Referee: Kitabdjian (France)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1973-74| ECC 1975-76


    Cup Winners' Cup 1974-75

    First Round                                                                     
    Liverpool                Eng  Stromsgodset IF          Nor 11-0  1-0 12-0x
    Dundee United            Sco  Jiul Petrosani           Rom  3-0  0-2  3-2       
    Ferencvarosi             Hun  Cardiff City             Wal  2-0  4-1  6-1       
    Bursaspor                Tur  Finn Harps               Irl  4-2  0-0  4-2     
    Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  Lahden Reipas            Fin  2-0  1-4  3-4y    
    Dinamo Kiev              URS  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  1-0  1-0  2-0       
    Malmo FF                 Swe  FC Sion                  Sui  1-0  0-1  1-1  5-4p   
    Gwardia Warsaw           Pol  Bologna                  Ita  2-1  1-2  3-3  5-3p 
    Slavia Prague            Tch  FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  1-0  0-1  1-1  2-3p      
    KSV Waregem              Bel  Austria/WAC              Aut  2-1  1-4  3-5       
    PAOK (Salonika)          Gre  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  1-0  0-2  1-2  aet 
    PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  Ards                     Nir 10-0  4-1 14-1      
    Fram (Reykjavik)         Isl  Real Madrid              Esp  0-2  0-6  0-8       
    SL Benfica               Por  Vanlose IF               Den  4-0  4-1  8-1       
    Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  AS Monaco                Fra  3-0  2-2  5-2       
    Avenir Beggen walkover, EN (Paralimni) withdrew 
    x 2nd leg in Oslo
    y 1st leg in Gzira
                                                                                    
    Second Round                                                                    
    Liverpool                Eng  Ferencvarosi             Hun  1-1  0-0  1-1*     
    Dundee United            Sco  Bursaspor                Tur  0-0  0-1  0-1       
    Real Madrid              Esp  Austria/WAC              Aut  3-0  2-2  5-2       
    Gwardia Warsaw           Pol  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  1-5  0-3  1-8       
    FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  SL Benfica               Por  1-1  0-0  1-1*       
    Avenir Beggen            Lux  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  1-6  1-5  2-11x   
    Malmo FF                 Swe  Lahden Reipas            Fin  3-1  0-0  3-1       
    Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  Dinamo Kiev              URS  2-3  1-2  3-5       
    x 1st leg in Luxembourg
                                                                                    
    Quarter-Finals                                                                  
    Real Madrid              Esp  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  2-0  0-2  2-2  5-6p
    PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  SL Benfica               Por  0-0  2-1  2-1       
    Malmo FF                 Swe  Ferencvarosi             Hun  1-3  1-1  2-4       
    Bursaspor                Tur  Dinamo Kiev              URS  0-1  0-2  0-3       
                                                                                    
    Semi-Finals                                                                     
    Ferencvarosi             Hun  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  2-1  2-2  4-3       
    Dinamo Kiev              URS  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  3-0  1-2  4-2       
    
    
    Final, St. Jakob Stadium, Basle, 14 May 1975, att 13000
    
    Dinamo Kiev              (2) 3  Ferencvarosi             (0) 0
    18' 1-0  DK: Onischenko
    39' 2-0  DK: Onischenko
    67' 3-0  DK: Blokhin
    
    Dinamo Kiev
        Rudakov; Troshkin, Matvienko, Reshko, Fomenko; Muntjan, Konkov,
        Burjak, Kolotov; Onischenko, Blokhin
    Ferencvarosi
        Geczi; Martos, Megyesi, Pataki, Rab; Nyilasi (Onhaus), Juhasz,
        Mucha; Szabo, Mate, Magyar
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1973-74| CWC 1975-76


    UEFA Cup 1974-75

    First Round                                                                     
    Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  Red Boys Differdange     Lux  7-0  4-1 11-1      
    Valur (Reykjavik)        Isl  Portadown                Nir  0-0  1-2  1-2       
    Derby County             Eng  Servette FC Geneva       Sui  4-1  2-1  6-2       
    Ipswich Town             Eng  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  2-2  1-1  3-3*       
    Stoke City               Eng  Ajax                     Ned  1-1  0-0  1-1*       
    RWD Molenbeek            Bel  Dundee                   Sco  1-0  4-2  5-2       
    Rosenborg BK             Nor  Hibernian                Sco  2-3  1-9  3-12      
    FC Porto                 Por  Wolverhampton Wanderers  Eng  4-1  1-3  5-4       
    FC Etar (Veliko Tarnovo) Bul  Internazionale           Ita  0-0  0-3  0-3       
    Gornik Zabrze            Pol  FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug  2-2  0-3  2-5       
    IK Start                 Nor  Djurgaardens IF          Swe  1-2  0-5  1-7
    Boluspor                 Tur  Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  0-1  0-3  0-4       
    Spartak Moscow           URS  FK Velez (Mostar)        Yug  3-1  0-2  3-3*       
    Besiktas                 Tur  Steagul Rosu Brasov      Rom  2-0  0-3  2-3       
    Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  2-1  0-3  2-4       
    SK Sturm Graz            Aut  Royal Antwerp            Bel  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Randers (Freja)          Den  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  1-1  0-0  1-1*       
    Hamburger SV             FRG  Bohemians (Dublin)       Irl  3-0  1-0  4-0       
    SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  Aris (Salonika)          Gre  3-1  0-1  3-2       
    Real Sociedad            Esp  Banik Ostrava            Tch  0-1  0-4  0-5       
    FC Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   Bul  Raba Vasas ETO (Gyor)    Hun  3-1  1-3  4-4  4-5p
    Osters IF                Swe  Dinamo Moscow            URS  3-2  1-2  4-4*       
    FC Nantes                Fra  Legia Warsaw             Pol  2-2  1-0  3-2       
    SSC Napoli               Ita  Videoton                 Hun  2-0  1-1  3-1       
    FC Vorwarts (F'furt/Oder)GDR  Juventus                 Ita  2-1  0-3  2-4       
    Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  Panathinaikos            Gre  2-0  1-2  3-2       
    Torino                   Ita  Fortuna Dusseldorf       FRG  1-1  1-3  2-4       
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  KPV (Kokkola)            Fin  5-1  4-1  9-2
    FC Amsterdam             Ned  Hibernians (Paola)       Mlt  5-0  7-0 12-0x     
    KB (Copenhagen)          Den  Atletico Madrid          Esp  3-2  0-4  3-6       
    Vitoria FC (Setubal)     Por  Real Zaragoza            Esp  1-1  0-4  1-5       
    Dukla Prague walkover, Pezoporikos (Larnaca) withdrew                
    x 2nd leg in Amsterdam
                                                                                    
    Second Round                                                                    
    Derby County             Eng  Atletico Madrid          Esp  2-2  2-2  4-4  7-6p
    Hibernian                Sco  Juventus                 Ita  2-4  0-4  2-8       
    FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug  Portadown                Nir  5-0  1-1  6-1       
    FC Nantes                Fra  Banik Ostrava            Tch  1-0  0-2  1-2  aet 
    Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  1.FC Cologne             FRG  1-1  2-3  3-4       
    Raba Vasas ETO (Gyor)    Hun  Fortuna Dusseldorf       FRG  2-0  0-3  2-3       
    SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  FK Velez (Mostar)        Yug  1-1  0-1  1-2       
    SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  Dinamo Moscow            URS  1-0  0-1  1-1  4-3p
    Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  Real Zaragoza            Esp  2-1  0-5  2-6       
    Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  1-0  5-2  6-2       
    Hamburger SV             FRG  Steagul Rosu Brasov      Rom  8-0  2-1 10-1      
    FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  RWD Molenbeek            Bel  2-1  1-0  3-1       
    Djurgaardens IF          Swe  Dukla Prague             Tch  0-2  1-3  1-5       
    Internazionale           Ita  FC Amsterdam             Ned  1-2  0-0  1-2       
    SSC Napoli               Ita  FC Porto                 Por  1-0  1-0  2-0       
    Ajax                     Ned  Royal Antwerp            Bel  1-0  1-2 *2-2       
                                                                                    
    Third Round                                                                     
    SSC Napoli               Ita  Banik Ostrava            Tch  0-2  1-1  1-3       
    Hamburger SV             FRG  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  4-1  2-2  6-3       
    Dukla Prague             Tch  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  3-1  0-5  3-6       
    FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug  1.FC Cologne             FRG  1-0  1-5  2-5       
    Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  Real Zaragoza            Esp  5-0  4-2  9-2       
    FC Amsterdam             Ned  Fortuna Dusseldorf       FRG  3-0  2-1  5-1       
    Juventus                 Ita  Ajax                     Ned  1-0  1-2 *2-2       
    Derby County             Eng  FK Velez (Mostar)        Yug  3-1  1-4  4-5       
                                                                                    
    Quarter-Finals                                                                  
    Juventus                 Ita  Hamburger SV             FRG  2-0  0-0  2-0       
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  FC Amsterdam             Ned  5-1  3-2  8-3       
    FK Velez (Mostar)        Yug  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  1-0  0-2  1-2       
    Banik Ostrava            Tch  Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  0-1  1-3  1-4       
                                                                                    
    Semi-Finals                                                                     
    FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  Juventus                 Ita  3-1  1-0  4-1       
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  1-3  0-1  1-4       
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Rheinstadion, Dusseldorf, 7 May 1975, att 42000
    
    Borussia Monchengladbach (0) 0  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) (0) 0
    
    Borussia Monchengladbach
        Kleff; Wittkamp, Stielike, Vogts, Surau; bonhof, Wimmer, Danner
        (Del'Haye), Kulik (Schaffer); Simonsen, Jensen
    FC Twente '65 (Enschede)
        Gross; Drost, Van Ierssel, Overweg, Oranen; Thijssen, Pahlplatz,
        Van der Vall, Bos; Jeuring (Achterberg), Zuidema
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Diekman, Enschede, 21 May 1975, att 21000
    
    FC Twente '65 (Enschede) (0) 1  Borussia Monchengladbach (2) 5
     2' 0-1  BM: Simonsen
     9' 0-2  BM: Heynckes
    50' 0-3  BM: Heynckes
    60' 0-4  BM: Heynckes
    76' 1-4  Tw: Drost
    86' 1-5  BM: Simonsen (pen)
    Monchengladbach won 5-1 on aggregate
    
    FC Twente '65 (Enschede)
        Gross; Drost, Van Ierssel, Overweg, Oranen, Bos (Muhren), Thijssen,
        Pahlplatz (Achterberg), Van der Vall, Jeuring, Zuidema
    Borussia Monchengladbach
        Kleff; Wittkamp, Vogts, Surau (Schaffer), Klinkhammer; Bonhof,
        Wimmer (Koppel), Danner; Simonsen, Hensen, Heynckes
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1973-74| UEFA 1975-76


    Super Cup 1975

    1st Leg, Olympiastadion, Munich, 9 Sep 1975, att 30000
    
    Bayern Munich            (0) 0  Dinamo Kiev              (0) 1
    66' 0-1  DK: Blokhin
    
    Bayern Munich 
        Maier, Zobel, Horsmann, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer, Weiss, Dürnberger
        (Roth), K.H. Rummenigge, G. Müller, Kappelmann, Wunder
    Dinamo Kiev
        Rudakov, Troshkin, Fomenko, Reshkov, Suyev, Konykov, Damyn, Buryak,
        Kolotov, Slobodyan, Blokhin
    
    2nd Leg, Republican Stadium, Kiev, 6 Oct 1975, att 110000
    
    Dinamo Kiev              (1) 2  Bayern Munich            (0) 0
    40' 1-0  DK: Blokhin
    53' 2-0  DK: Blokhin
    Dinamo won 3-0 on aggregate
    
    Dinamo Kiev
        Rudakov, Troshkin, Fomenko, Reshkov, Suyev, Konykov, Muntyan, Buryak,
        Veremeyev, Onyshenko, Blokhin
    Bayern Munich 
        Maier, Weiss, Horsmann, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer, Roth, Dürnberger
        (Hansen), Schuster (Torstensson), Wunder, Kappelmann, K.H. Rummenigge
    
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1974| Super Cup 1976


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross
    Email: jmr@zfe1.demon.co.uk (public); james.ross@openplus.co.uk (work)
    Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

    (c) Copyright James M. Ross and RSSSF 1995/2008
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author.
    All rights reserved.