European Competitions 1975-76

Champions' Cup
Cup Winners' Cup
UEFA Cup
Super Cup

About this document

Index| 1974-75| 1976-77


Champions' Cup 1975-76

Additional Match Details

First Round                                                                     
SL Benfica               Por  Fenerbahçe               Tur  7-0  0-1  7-1x      
Borussia Mönchengladbach FRG  Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  1-1  6-1  7-2       
KB (Köbenhavn)           Den  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  0-2  1-3  1-5       
CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Juventus                 Ita  2-1  0-2  2-3       
Floriana                 Mlt  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  0-5  0-3  0-8y      
AS La Jeunesse d'Esch    Lux  Bayern München           FRG  0-5  1-3  1-8z
Linfield                 Nir  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  1-2  0-8  1-10      
Malmö FF                 Swe  1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  2-1  1-2  3-3  2-1p       
Olympiakos (Peiraías)    Gre  Dinamo Kijev             URS  2-2  0-1  2-3u
Rangers                  Sco  Bohemians (Dublin)       Irl  4-1  1-1  5-2       
Real Madrid              Esp  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  4-1  0-1  4-2     
Ruch Chorzów             Pol  KuPS (Kuopio)            Fin  5-0  2-2  7-2v 
Slovan Bratislava        Tch  Derby County             Eng  1-0  0-3  1-3       
Újpesti Dózsa            Hun  FC Zürich                Sui  4-0  1-5 *5-5       
RWD Molenbeek            Bel  Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor  3-2  1-0  4-2       
Omonia (Lefkosía)        Cyp  IA (Akranes)             Isl  2-1  0-4  2-5w      
x 2nd leg in Izmir
y 1st leg in Gzira
z 1st leg in Luxembourg
u 1st leg in Thessaloniki
v 2nd leg in Mikkeli
w 2nd leg in Reykjavík
                                                                                
Second Round                                                                    
SL Benfica               Por  Újpesti Dózsa            Hun  5-2  1-3  6-5       
Borussia Mönchengladbach FRG  Juventus                 Ita  2-0  2-2  4-2y
Derby County             Eng  Real Madrid              Esp  4-1  1-5  5-6  aet 
Dinamo Kijev             URS  IA (Akranes)             Isl  3-0  2-0  5-0x       
NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  RWD Molenbeek            Bel  4-0  3-2  7-2       
Malmö FF                 Swe  Bayern München           FRG  1-0  0-2  1-2       
Ruch Chorzów             Pol  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  1-3  0-4  1-7      
AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  Rangers                  Sco  2-0  2-1  4-1       
x 2nd leg in Reykjavík
y 1st leg in Düsseldorf
                                                                                
Quarter-Finals                                                                  
SL Benfica               Por  Bayern München           FRG  0-0  1-5  1-5       
Borussia Mönchengladbach FRG  Real Madrid              Esp  2-2  1-1  3-3*y
Dinamo Kijev             URS  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  2-0  0-3  2-3x aet 
NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  2-0  0-3  2-3  aet      
x 1st leg in Simferopol
y 1st leg in Düsseldorf
                                                                               
Semi-Finals                                                                     
Real Madrid              Esp  Bayern München           FRG  1-1  0-2  1-3       
AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  1-0  0-0  1-0       
 

Final, Hampden Park, Glasgow, 12 May 1976, att 54864

Bayern München           (0) 1  AS Saint-Etienne         (0) 0
57' 1-0  BM: Roth

Bayern München (trainer Cramer)
    Maier; Hansen, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer, Horsmann; Roth, Dürnberger,
    Kapellmann, K.H.Rummenigge; Müller, Hoeness
AS Saint-Etienne
    Curkovic; Repellini, Piazza, Lopez, Janvion; Bathenay, Santini, Larque;
    P.Revelli, H.Revelli, Sarramagna (Rocheteau)
Referee: Palotai (Hungary)

Additional Match Details

Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1974-75| ECC 1976-77


Cup Winners' Cup 1975-76

First Round                                                                     
Ararat Yerevan           URS  Anorthosis of AmmóchostosCyp  9-0  1-1 10-1x      
FC Basel                 Sui  Atlético Madrid          Esp  1-2  1-1  2-3       
Besiktas                 Tur  Fiorentina               Ita  0-3  0-3  0-6       
FK Borac (Banja Luka)    Yug  US Rumelange             Lux  9-0  5-1 14-1y      
Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  Coleraine                Nir  5-1  6-2 11-3      
Haladás VSE              Hun  Valletta                 Mlt  7-0  1-1  8-1z      
Home Farm                Irl  RC Lens                  Fra  1-1  0-6  1-7       
FC Reipas (Lahti)        Fin  West Ham United          Eng  2-2  0-3  2-5v       
Panathinaikos            Gre  BSG Sachsenring Zwickau  GDR  0-0  0-2  0-2w
Rapid Bucuresti          Rom  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  1-0  0-2  1-2       
Spartak Trnava           Tch  Boavista                 Por  0-0  0-3  0-3       
FK Skeid                 Nor  Stal Rzeszow             Pol  1-4  0-4  1-8       
SK Sturm Graz            Aut  FC Slavia (Sofia)        Bul  3-1  0-1  3-2       
Valur (Reykjavik)        Isl  Celtic                   Sco  0-2  0-7  0-9       
Vejle BK                 Den  FC Den Haag              Ned  0-2  0-2  0-4       
Wrexham                  Wal  Djurgårdens IF           Swe  2-1  1-1  3-2       
x 2nd leg in Lefkosía
y 2nd leg in Esch
z 2nd leg in Gzira
v 1st leg in Helsinki
w 1st leg in Patras
                                                                                
Second Round                                                                    
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  FK Borac (Banja Luka)    Yug  3-0  0-1  3-1       
Ararat Yerevan           URS  West Ham United          Eng  1-1  1-3  2-4       
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  1-2  0-1  1-3       
Boavista                 Por  Celtic                   Sco  0-0  1-3  1-3       
FC Den Haag              Ned  RC Lens                  Fra  3-2  3-1  6-3       
Fiorentina               Ita  BSG Sachsenring Zwickau  GDR  1-0  0-1  1-1  4-5p
SK Sturm Graz            Aut  Haladás VSE              Hun  2-0  1-1  3-1       
Wrexham                  Wal  Stal Rzeszow             Pol  2-0  1-1  3-1       
                                                                                
                                                                                
Quarter-Finals                                                                  
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Wrexham                  Wal  1-0  1-1  2-1       
Celtic                   Sco  BSG Sachsenring Zwickau  GDR  1-1  0-1  1-2       
FC Den Haag              Ned  West Ham United          Eng  4-2  1-3  5-5*      
SK Sturm Graz            Aut  Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  0-2  0-1  0-3       
                                                                                
Semi-Finals                                                                     
Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  West Ham United          Eng  2-1  1-3  3-4       
BSG Sachsenring Zwickau  GDR  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  0-3  0-2  0-5       


Final, Heysel Stadium, Brussels, 5 May 1976, att 58000

RSC Anderlecht           (1) 4  West Ham United          (1) 2
28' 0-1  WHU: Holland
42' 1-1  A: Rensenbrink 
48' 2-1  A: Vander Elst
68' 2-2  WHU: Robson
73' 3-2  A: Rensenbrink (pen)
87' 4-2  A: Vander Elst

RSC Anderlecht
    Ruiter; Lomme, Van Binst, Thissen, Broos; Dockx, Coeck (Vercauteren),
    Haan, Vender Elst; Ressel, Resnsebrink
West Ham United
    Day; Coleman, Lampard (A.Taylor), T.Taylor, McDowell; Bonds, Brooking,
    Paddon; Holland, Jennings, Robson

Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1974-75| CWC 1976-77


UEFA Cup 1975-76

First Round                                                                     
MSV Duisburg             FRG  Enosis Neon (Paralímni)  Cyp  7-1  3-2 10-3x      
Glentoran                Nir  Ajax                     Ned  1-6  0-8  1-14      
Grasshopper-Club Zürich  Sui  Real Sociedad            Esp  3-3  1-1  4-4*       
PAOK (Thessaloníki)      Gre  FC Barcelona             Esp  1-0  1-6  2-6       
AIK (Stockholm)          Swe  Spartak Moskva           URS  1-1  0-1  1-2       
Royal Antwerp            Bel  Aston Villa              Eng  4-1  1-0  5-1       
Bohemians (Praha)        Tch  Honvéd                   Hun  1-2  1-1  2-3       
FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  Olympique Marseille      Fra  3-0  1-0  4-0       
Universitatea Craiova    Rom  Crevena Zvezda (Beograd) Yug  1-3  1-1  2-4       
Everton                  Eng  Milan                    Ita  0-0  0-1  0-1       
Feyenoord                Ned  Ipswich Town             Eng  1-2  0-2  1-4       
GAIS (Göteborg)          Swe  Slask Wroclaw            Pol  2-1  2-4  4-5       
Hertha BSC               FRG  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  4-1  2-1  6-2       
Hibernian                Sco  Liverpool                Eng  1-0  1-3  2-3       
Holbæk B&IF              Den  Stal Mielec              Pol  0-1  1-2  1-3       
1.FC Köln                FRG  B1903 (Köbenhavn)        Den  2-0  3-2  5-2  aet      
Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  Club Brugge KV           Bel  4-3  0-3  4-6       
Molde FK                 Nor  Östers IF                Swe  1-0  0-6  1-6       
ASA Tîrgu Mures          Rom  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  2-2  1-4  3-6       
Chernomorets Odessa      URS  Lazio                    Ita  1-0  0-3  1-3       
FC Porto                 Por  Avenir Beggen            Lux  7-0  3-0 10-0      
SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  Galatasaray              Tur  1-0  1-3  2-3       
Roma                     Ita  FC Dunav (Ruse)          Bul  2-0  0-1  2-1       
Torpedo Moskva           URS  Napoli                   Ita  4-1  1-1  5-2       
SK VÖEST (Linz)          Aut  Vasas SC                 Hun  2-0  0-4  2-4       
FK Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  Yug  AEK (Athína)             Gre  0-0  1-3  1-3      
BSC Young Boys           Sui  Hamburger SV             FRG  0-0  2-4  2-4       
Athlone Town             Irl  Vålerengens IF           Nor  3-1  1-1  4-2       
TJ Internacional         Tch  Real Zaragoza            Esp  5-0  3-2  8-2       
IBK (Keflavík)           Isl  Dundee United            Sco  0-2  0-4  0-6y
FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  Eskisehirspor            Tur  3-0  4-1  7-1       
Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  1-2  1-3  2-5       
x 2nd leg in Oberhausen
y 1st leg in Reykjavík

Second Round                                                                    
MSV Duisburg             FRG  FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  3-2  1-2  4-4*       
Athlone Town             Irl  Milan                    Ita  0-0  0-3  0-3       
FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  Stal Mielec              Pol  1-0  0-1  1-1  2-3p
Dundee United            Sco  FC Porto                 Por  1-2  1-1  2-3       
Galatasaray              Tur  Torpedo Moskva           URS  2-4  0-3  2-7       
Hertha BSC               FRG  Ajax                     Ned  1-0  1-4  2-4       
Honvéd                   Hun  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  2-2  0-1  2-3       
TJ Internacional         Tch  AEK (Athína)             Gre  2-0  1-3 *3-3       
Ipswich Town             Eng  Club Brugge KV           Bel  3-0  0-4  3-4       
Spartak Moskva           URS  1.FC Köln                FRG  2-0  1-0  3-0       
Östers IF                Swe  Roma                     Ita  1-0  0-2  1-2
Real Sociedad            Esp  Liverpool                Eng  1-3  0-6  1-9
Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  Hamburger SV             FRG  1-1  0-4  1-5       
Slask Wroclaw            Pol  Royal Antwerp            Bel  1-1  2-1  3-2       
Vasas SC                 Hun  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  3-1  1-2  4-3       
Lazio                    Ita  FC Barcelona             Esp  0-3  0-4  0-7x
x Lazio refused to play 1st leg at home because of possible political
  demonstrations against Spain, UEFA awarded match 3-0 to Barcelona
                                                                                
Third Round                                                                     
Ajax                     Ned  FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  2-1  1-2  3-3  3-5p
FC Barcelona             Esp  Vasas SC                 Hun  3-1  1-0  4-1       
Club Brugge KV           Bel  Roma                     Ita  1-0  1-0  2-0       
SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  Torpedo Moskva           URS  3-0  1-3  4-3x     
Hamburger SV             FRG  FC Porto                 Por  2-0  1-2  3-2       
TJ Internacional         Tch  Stal Mielec              Pol  1-0  0-2  1-2       
Slask Wroclaw            Pol  Liverpool                Eng  1-2  0-3  1-5       
Milan                    Ita  Moskva Spartak           URS  4-0  0-2  4-2y     
x 2nd leg in Simferopol
y 2nd leg in Sochi
                                                                                
Quarter-Finals                                                                  
FC Barcelona             Esp  FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  4-0  4-5  8-5       
Club Brugge KV           Bel  Milan                    Ita  2-0  1-2  3-2       
SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  Liverpool                Eng  0-0  1-2  1-2       
Hamburger SV             FRG  Stal Mielec              Pol  1-1  1-0  2-1       
                                                                                
Semi-Finals                                           
FC Barcelona             Esp  Liverpool                Eng  0-1  1-1  1-2       
Hamburger SV             FRG  Club Brugge KV           Bel  1-1  0-1  1-2       


Final 1st Leg, Anfield Stadium, Liverpool, 28 Apr 1976, att 56000

Liverpool                (0) 3  Club Brugge KV           (2) 2
 5' 0-1  CB: Lambert
15' 0-2  CB: Cools
59' 1-2  L: Kenndey
61' 2-2  L: Case
65' 3-2  L: Keegan (pen)

Liverpool
    Clemence; Smith, Neal, Thompson, Hughes; Keegan, Kennedy, Callaghan;
    Fairclough, Heighway, Toshack (Case)
Club Brugge KV
    Jensen; Bastijns, Krieger, Leekens, Volders; Cools, Vandereycken,
    Decubber; Van Gool, Lambert, Lefevre


Final 2nd Leg, Olympiastadion, Brugge, 19 May 1976, att 32000

Club Brugge KV           (1) 1  Liverpool                (1) 1
11' 1-0  CB: Lambert (pen)
15' 1-1  L: Keegan
Liverpool won 4-3 on aggregate

Club Brugge KV
    Jensen; Bastijns, Krieger, Leekens, Volders; Cools, Vendereycken,
    Decubber (Hinderyckx); Van Gool, Lambert (Sanders), Lefevre
Liverpool
    Clemence; Smith, Neal, Thompson, Hughes; Keegan, Kennedy, Callaghan;
    Case, Heighway, Toshack (Fairclough)

Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1974-75| UEFA 1976-77


Super Cup 1976

1st Leg, Olympiastadion, Munich, 17 Aug 1976, att 40000

Bayern Munich            (0) 2  RSC Anderlecht           (1) 1
16' 0-1  And: Haan
58' 1-1  BM: Müller
88' 2-1  BM: Müller

Bayern Munich      
    Maier, Kappelmann, Horsmann, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer, Hunkel,
    Dürnberger, K.H.Rummenigge, G.Müller, U.Hoeness, Torstensson
RSC Anderlecht
    Ruiter, Haan, Van Binst, Broos, Van der Daele, Dockx (De Groote),
    Van der Elst, Vercauteren, Ressel, Coeck, Rensenbrink

2nd Leg, Parc Astrid, Brussels, 30 Aug 1976

RSC Anderlecht           (2) 4  Bayern Munich            (0) 1
20' 1-0  And: Rensenbrink
25' 2-0  And: Vander Elst
59' 3-0  And: Haan
63' 3-1  BM: Müller
82' 4-1  And: Rensenbrink
Anderlecht won 5-3 on aggregate

RSC Anderlecht
    Ruiter, Haan, Van Binst, Broos, Van der Daele, Dockx (De Groote),
    Van der Elst, Vercauteren, Ressel, Coeck, Rensenbrink
Bayern Munich      
    Maier, B.Andersson, Horsmann, Schwarzenbeck, Beckenbauer, Kappelmann,
    Dürnberger, K.H.Rummenigge, G. Müller, U. Hoeness (Hunkel), Torstensson

Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1975| Super Cup 1977


About this document

Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: James M. Ross
Email: jmr@zfe1.demon.co.uk
Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

Copyright © 1995/2008 James M. Ross and RSSSF
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.