European Competitions 1977-78

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1976-77| 1978-79


    Champions' Cup 1977-78

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round                                                                     
    FC Basle                 Sui  Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  1-3  1-0  2-3x       
    Celtic                   Sco  AS La Jeunesse D'Esch    Lux  5-0  6-1 11-1     
    SL Benfica               Por  Torpedo Moscow           URS  0-0  0-0  0-0  4-1p      
    SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  Halmstads BK             Swe  2-0  1-2  3-2       
    Dukla Prague             Tch  FC Nantes                Fra  1-1  0-0  1-1*       
    Floriana                 Mlt  Panathinaikos            Gre  1-1  0-4  1-5y      
    KuPS (Kuopio)            Fin  Club Brugge KV           Bel  0-4  2-5  2-9       
    FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  Slask Wroclaw            Pol  3-0  2-2  5-2       
    Lillestrom SK            Nor  Ajax                     Ned  2-0  0-4  2-4z      
    Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp  Juventus                 Ita  0-3  0-2  0-5       
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Sligo Rovers             Irl  3-0  3-0  6-0       
    Trabzonspor              Tur  B1903 (Copenhagen)       Den  1-0  0-2  1-2       
    Vasas SC                 Hun  Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  0-3  1-1  1-4       
    Valur (Reykjavik)        Isl  Glentoran                Nir  1-0  0-2  1-2       
    Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  Atletico Madrid          Esp  2-1  0-2  2-3 
    Bye: Liverpool      
    x 2nd leg in Salzburg
    y 1st leg in Gzira
    z 1st leg in Oslo
    
    Second Round                                                                    
    SL Benfica               Por  B1903 (Copenhagen)       Den  1-0  1-0  2-0       
    Club Brugge KV           Bel  Panathinaikos            Gre  2-0  0-1  2-1       
    Celtic                   Sco  Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  2-1  0-3  2-4x      
    Glentoran                Nir  Juventus                 Ita  0-1  0-5  0-6       
    FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  Ajax                     Ned  1-2  1-2  2-4       
    Liverpool                Eng  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  5-1  1-2  6-3       
    FC Nantes                Fra  Atletico Madrid          Esp  1-1  1-2  2-3       
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  0-3  1-5  1-8       
    x 2nd leg in Salzburg
    
    Quarter-Finals                                                                  
    SL Benfica               Por  Liverpool                Eng  1-2  1-4  2-6       
    Ajax                     Ned  Juventus                 Ita  1-1  1-1  2-2  0-3p       
    Club Brugge KV           Bel  Atletico Madrid          Esp  2-0  2-3  4-3       
    Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  3-1  0-2  3-3*       
    
    Semi-Finals                                                                     
    Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  Liverpool                Eng  2-1  0-3  2-4       
    Juventus                 Ita  Club Brugge KV           Bel  1-0  0-2  1-2  aet
    
    
    Final, Wembley Stadium, London, 10 May 1978, att 92000
    
    Liverpool                (0) 1  Club Brugge KV           (0) 0
    64' 1-0  L: Dalglish
    
    Liverpool (trainer Paisley)
        Clemence; Neal, Thompson, Hansen, Hughes; McDermott, Kennedy, Souness;
        Case (Heighway), Fairclough, Dalglish
    Club Brugge KV (trainer Happel)
        Jensen; Bastijns, Krieger, Leekens, Maes (Volders); Cools, Decubber,
        Vandereycken, Kü (Sanders); Simeon, Sörensen
    Referee: Corver (Netherlands)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1976-77| ECC 1978-79


    Cup Winners' Cup 1977-78

    Preliminary Round                                                               
    Rangers                  Sco  BSC Young Boys           Sui  1-0  2-2  3-2       
                                                                                    
    First Round                                                                     
    FC Lokomotiv (Sofia)     Bul  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  1-6  0-2  1-8       
    Besiktas                 Tur  Diosgyori VTK            Hun  2-0  0-5  2-5       
    Real Betis Balompie      Esp  AC Milan                 Ita  2-0  1-2  3-2         
    SK Brann                 Nor  IA (Akranes)             Isl  1-0  4-0  5-0       
    Cardiff City             Wal  Austria/WAC              Aut  0-0  0-1  0-1       
    Coleraine                Nir  1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  1-4  2-2  3-6       
    Dundalk                  Irl  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  1-0  0-4  1-4       
    Hamburger SV             FRG  Lahden Reipas            Fin  8-1  5-2 13-3      
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  FC Porto                 Por  2-2  0-1  2-3x      
    Lokomotiva Kosice        Tch  Osters IF                Swe  0-0  2-2 *2-2       
    PAOK (Salonika)          Gre  Zaglebie Sosnowiec       Pol  2-0  2-0  4-0       
    Progres Niedercorn       Lux  Vejle BK                 Den  0-1  0-9  0-10y      
    Rangers                  Sco  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  0-0  0-3  0-3       
    AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  Manchester United        Eng  1-1  0-2  1-3z  
    Olympiakos (Nicosia)     Cyp  Universitatea Craiova    Rom  1-6  0-2  1-8       
    Valletta                 Mlt  Dinamo Moscow            URS  0-2  0-5  0-7
    x 1st leg in Coimbra
    y 1st leg in Differdange
    z 2nd leg in Plymouth
    
    Second Round                                                                    
    Austria/WAC              Aut  Lokomotiva Kosice        Tch  0-0  1-1 *1-1     
    Diosgyori VTK            Hun  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  2-1  1-2  3-3  3-4p
    Hamburger SV             FRG  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  1-2  1-1  2-3       
    1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  Real Betis Balompie      Esp  1-1  1-2  2-3       
    Dinamo Moscow            URS  Universitatea Craiova    Rom  2-0  0-2  2-2  3-0p
    FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  SK Brann                 Nor  2-0  2-1  4-1       
    Vejle BK                 Den  PAOK (Salonika)          Gre  3-0  1-2  4-2       
    FC Porto                 Por  Manchester United        Eng  4-0  2-5  6-5       
                                                                                    
    Quarter-Finals                                                                  
    Vejle BK                 Den  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  0-3  0-4  0-7       
    Austria/WAC              Aut  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  1-1  1-1  2-2  3-0p
    Real Betis Balompie      Esp  Dinamo Moscow            URS  0-0  0-3  0-3x       
    FC Porto                 Por  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  1-0  0-3  1-3       
    x 2nd leg in Tbilisi
                                                                                    
    Semi-Finals                                                                     
    Dinamo Moscow            URS  Austria/WAC              Aut  2-1  1-2  3-3x 4-5p
    FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  0-1  0-2  0-3       
    x 1st leg in Tbilisi
    
    
    Final, Parc des Princes, Paris, 3 May 1978, att 48679
    
    RSC Anderlecht           (3) 4  Austria/WAC              (0) 0
    13' 1-0  And: Rensenbrink
    41' 2-0  And: Rensenbrink
    45' 3-0  And: Van Binst
    80' 4-0  And: Van Binst
    
    RSC Anderlecht
        De Bree; Van Binst, Thissen, Dusbaba, Broos; Van der Elst, Haan,
        Nielsen, Coeck, Vercauteren (Dockx); Rensenbrink
    Austria/WAC
        Baumgartner; R.Sara, J.Sara, Obermayer, Baumeister; Prohaska,
        Daxbacher (Martinez), Gasselich, Morales (Drazen); Pirkner, Parits
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1976-77| CWC 1978-79


    UEFA Cup 1977-78

    First Round
    Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  5-0  0-0  5-0x
    AZ '67 (Alkmaar)         Ned  Red Boys Differdange     Lux 11-1  5-0 16-1
    Aston Villa              Eng  Fenerbahce               Tur  4-0  2-0  6-0
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Steaua Bucharest         Rom  5-1  3-1  8-2
    SEC Bastia               Fra  Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  3-2  2-1  5-3
    Bayern Munich            FRG  Mjondalen IF             Nor  8-0  4-0 12-0y
    Boavista                 Por  SS Lazio                 Ita  1-0  0-5  1-5
    Bohemians (Dublin)       Irl  Newcastle United         Eng  0-0  0-4  0-4
    FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  Altay                    Tur  5-1  1-4  6-5
    Dundee United            Sco  KB (Copenhagen)          Den  1-0  0-3  1-3
    AC Fiorentina            Ita  FC Schalke 04            FRG  0-3  1-2  1-5z
    BK Frem (Copenhagen)     Den  Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  0-2  1-6  1-8
    Glenavon                 Nir  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  2-6  0-5  2-11
    Gornik Zabrze            Pol  Valkeakosken Haka        Fin  5-3  0-0  5-3
    Internazionale           Ita  Dinamo Tbilisi           URS  0-1  0-0  0-1
    Dinamo Kiev              URS  Eintracht Brunswick      FRG  1-1  0-0  1-1*
    Landskrona BoIS          Swe  Ipswich Town             Eng  0-1  0-5  0-6
    UD Las Palmas            Esp  FK Sloboda (Tuzla)       Yug  5-0  3-4  8-4
    RC Lens                  Fra  Malmo FF                 Swe  4-1  0-2  4-3
    Linzer ASK               Aut  Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  3-2  0-7  3-9
    Odra Opole               Pol  1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  1-2  1-1  2-3
    Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  3-1  1-5  4-6
    Manchester City          Eng  Widzew Lodz              Pol  2-2  0-0  2-2*
    FC Marek (Stan. Dimitrov)Bul  Ferencvarosi             Hun  3-0  0-2  3-2
    SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  TJ Internacional         Tch  1-0  0-3  1-3
    RWD Molenbeek            Bel  Aberdeen                 Sco  0-0  2-1  2-1
    Servette FC Geneva       Sui  Athletic Bilbao          Esp  1-0  0-2  1-2
    Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  Slavia Prague            Tch  1-0  2-3 *3-3
    IK Start                 Nor  Fram (Reykjavik)         Isl  6-0  2-0  8-0
    ASA E'mures Tirgu Mures  Rom  AEK (Athens)             Gre  1-0  0-3  1-3
    Torino                   Ita  Apoel (Nicosia)          Cyp  3-0  1-1  4-1
    FC Zurich                Sui  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  1-0  1-1  2-1  aet
    x 2nd leg in Gzira
    y 2nd leg in Oslo
    z the 1st leg finished 0-0 but was later awarded 0-3, Fiorentina fielded a
      suspended player (Gianfranco Casarsa)
    
    Second Round
    AEK (Athens)             Gre  Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  2-2  1-4  3-6
    AZ '67 (Alkmaar)         Ned  FC Barcelona             Esp  1-1  1-1  2-2  4-5p
    Aston Villa              Eng  Gornik Zabrze            Pol  2-0  1-1  3-1
    SEC Bastia               Fra  Newcastle United         Eng  2-1  3-1  5-2
    Bayern Munich            FRG  FC Marek (Stan. Dimitrov)Bul  3-0  0-2  3-2
    TJ Internacional         Tch  Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  1-0  1-5  2-5
    Ipswich Town             Eng  UD Las Palmas            Esp  1-0  3-3  4-3
    KB (Copenhagen)          Den  Dinamo Tbilisi           URS  1-4  1-2  2-6
    SS Lazio                 Ita  RC Lens                  Fra  2-0  0-6  2-6  aet
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  FC Schalke 04            FRG  4-2  3-1  7-3
    RWD Molenbeek            Bel  FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  1-1  1-1  2-2  5-6p
    IK Start                 Nor  Eintracht Brunswick      FRG  1-0  0-4  1-4
    Torino                   Ita  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  3-1  0-1  3-2
    Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  Athletic Bilbao          Esp  2-0  0-3  2-3  aet
    Widzew Lodz              Pol  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  3-5  0-1  3-6
    FC Zurich                Sui  Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  0-3  3-4  3-7
    
    Third Round
    Aston Villa              Eng  Athletic Bilbao          Esp  2-0  1-1  3-1
    SEC Bastia               Fra  Torino                   Ita  2-1  3-2  5-3
    FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  2-0  2-1  4-1
    Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  Bayern Munich            FRG  4-0  2-1  6-1
    Ipswich Town             Eng  FC Barcelona             Esp  3-0  0-3  3-3  1-3p
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  RC Lens                  Fra  4-0  0-2  4-2
    PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  Eintracht Brunswick      FRG  2-0  2-1  4-1
    Dinamo Tbilisi           URS  Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  1-0  0-4  1-4
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Aston Villa              Eng  FC Barcelona             Esp  2-2  1-2  3-4
    SEC Bastia               Fra  FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  7-2  2-4  9-6
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  1-0  2-4  3-4
    Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  3-2  0-1  3-3*
    
    Semi-Finals
    Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  SEC Bastia               Fra  3-2  0-1  3-3*
    PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  FC Barcelona             Esp  3-0  1-3  4-3
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Furiani Stadium, Bastia, 26 Apr 1978, att 15000
    
    SEC Bastia               (0) 0  PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0
    
    SEC Bastia
        Hiard; Burkhard, Guesdon, Orlanducci, Cazes; Papi, Lacuesta (Felix),
        Larios; Rep, Krimau, Mariot
    PSV (Eindhoven)
        Van Beveren; Van Kraay, Krijgh, Stevens, Brandts, Poortvliet;
        Van der Kuijlen, W.Van de Kerkhof, Deijkers; R.Van de Kerkhof,
        Lubse
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Philips Stadion, Eindhoven, 9 May 1978, att 27000
    
    PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 3  SEC Bastia               (0) 0
    24' 1-0  PSV: W.Van de Kerkhof
    67' 2-0  PSV: Deijkers
    69' 3-0  PSV: Van der Kuijlen
    PSV won 3-0 on aggregate
    
    PSV (Eindhoven)
        Van Beveren; Krijgh, Stevens, Van Kraay (Deacy), Brandts;
        W.Van de Kerkhof, Poortvliet, Van der Kuijlen; Lubse, Deijkers,
        R.Van de Kerkhof
    SEC Bastia
        Hiard (Weller); Marchioni, Orlanducci, Guesdon, Cazes; Lacuesta,
        Larios, Papi; Rep, Krimau, Mario (De Zerbi)
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1976-77| UEFA 1978-79


    Super Cup 1978

    1st Leg, Parc Astrid, Brussels, 4 Dec 1978
    
    RSC Anderlecht           (2) 3  Liverpool                (1) 1
    17' 1-0  A: Vercauteren
    27' 1-1  L: Case
    38' 2-1  A: Vander Elst
    87' 3-1  A: Rensenbrink
    
    
    2nd Leg, Anfield Stadium, Liverpool, 19 Dec 1978
    
    Liverpool                (1) 2  RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1
    13' 1-0  L: Hughes
    71' 1-1  A: Vander Elst
    87' 2-1  L: Fairclough
    Anderlecht won 4-3 on aggregate
    
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1977| Super Cup 1979


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross
    Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

    (c) Copyright James M. Ross and RSSSF 1995/2008
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author.
    All rights reserved.