European Competitions 1978-79

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1977-78| 1979-80


    Champions' Cup 1978-79

    Additional Match Details
    
    Preliminary Round
    AS Monaco                Fra  Steaua Bucharest         Rom  3-0  0-2  3-2
    
    First Round                                                                     
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  Liverpool                Eng  2-0  0-0  2-0
    Juventus                 Ita  Rangers                  Sco  1-0  0-2  1-2
    Linfield                 Nir  Lillestrom SK            Nor  0-0  0-1  0-1x
    Real Madrid              Esp  Progres Niedercorn       Lux  5-0  7-0 12-0y
    AEK (Athens)             Gre  FC Porto                 Por  6-1  1-4  7-5
    Fenerbahce               Tur  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  2-1  1-6  3-7
    Vllaznia Shkoder         Alb  Austria/WAC              Aut  2-0  1-4  3-4
    Malmo FF                 Swe  AS Monaco                Fra  0-0  1-0  1-0
    1.FC Koln                FRG  IA (Akranes)             Isl  4-1  1-1  5-2z
    Zbrojovka Brno           Tch  Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  2-2  2-0  4-2
    Partizan Beograd         Yug  Dynamo Dresden           GDR  2-0  0-2  2-2  4-5p
    Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  Valletta                 Mlt  8-0  5-3 13-3
    Club Brugge KV           Bel  Wisla Krakow             Pol  2-1  1-3  3-4
    OB (Odense)              Den  Lokomotiv Sofia          Bul  2-2  1-2  3-4
    Valkeakosken Haka        Fin  Dynamo Kiev              URS  0-1  1-3  1-4v
    Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp  Bohemians (Dublin)       Irl  2-1  0-1  2-2*w
    x 2nd leg in Oslo
    y 2nd leg in Differdange
    z 2nd leg in Reykjavik
    v 1st leg in Tampere, 2nd leg in Kharkov
    w 2nd leg in Cork
    
    Second Round
    AEK (Athens)             Gre  Nottingham Forest        Eng  1-2  1-5  2-7
    Rangers                  Sco  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  0-0  3-2  3-2
    Real Madrid              Esp  Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  3-1  0-2  3-3*
    Dynamo Kiev              URS  Malmo FF                 Swe  0-0  0-2  0-2x
    Lokomotiv Sofia          Bul  1.FC Koln                FRG  0-1  0-4  0-5
    Bohemians (Dublin)       Irl  Dynamo Dresden           GDR  0-0  0-6  0-6y
    Austria/WAC              Aut  Lillestrom SK            Nor  4-1  0-0  4-1z
    Zbrojovka Brno           Tch  Wisla Krakow             Pol  2-2  1-1  3-3*
    x 1st leg in Kharkov
    y 1st leg in Dundalk
    z 2nd leg in Oslo
    
    Quarter-Finals                                                                  
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  4-1  1-1  5-2
    1.FC Koln                FRG  Rangers                  Sco  1-0  1-1  2-1
    Wisla Krakow             Pol  Malmo FF                 Swe  2-1  1-4  3-5
    Austria/WAC              Aut  Dynamo Dresden           GDR  3-1  0-1  3-2
    
    Semi-Finals                                                                     
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  1.FC Koln                FRG  3-3  1-0  4-3
    Austria/WAC              Aut  Malmo FF                 Swe  0-0  0-1  0-1
    
    
    Final, Olympic Stadium, Munich, 30 May 1979, att 57000
    
    Nottingham Forest        (1) 1  Malmo FF                 (0) 0
    45' 1-0  N: Francis
    
    Nottingham Forest (trainer Clough)
        Shilton; Anderson, Lloyd, Burns, Clark; Francis, McGovern, Bowyer,
        Robertson; Woodcock, Birtles
    Malmo FF (trainer Houghton)
        Moller; R.Andersson, Jonsson, M.Andersson, Erlandsson; Tapper (Malmberg),
        Ljungberg, Prytz, Kinnvall; Hansson (T.Andersson), Cervin
    Referee: Linemayr (Austria)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1977-78| ECC 1979-80


    Cup Winners' Cup 1978-79

    First Round                                                                     
    Floriana                 Mlt  Internazionale           Ita  1-3  0-5  1-8x
    Valur                    Isl  1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  1-1  0-4  1-5
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  Banik Ostrava            Tch  0-1  0-1  0-2
    SK Beveren               Bel  Ballymena United         Nir  3-0  3-0  6-0
    Ferencvaros              Hun  Kalmar FF                Swe  2-0  2-2  4-2
    Marek Stanke Dimitrov    Bul  Aberdeen                 Sco  3-2  0-3  3-5
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Shakhtyor Donetsk        URS  3-0  1-1  4-1
    PAOK (Salonika)          Gre  Servette FC              Sui  2-0  0-4  2-4
    Universitatea Craiova    Rom  Fortuna Dusseldorf       FRG  3-4  1-1  4-5
    Zaglebie Sosnowiec       Pol  Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  2-3  1-1  3-4
    AZ '67 (Alkmaar)         Ned  Ipswich Town             Eng  0-0  0-2  0-2
    Apoel (Nicosia)          Cyp  Shamrock Rovers          Irl  0-2  0-1  0-3
    Rijeka                   Yug  Wrexham                  Wal  3-0  0-2  3-2
    Bodo Glimt               Nor  Union Luxembourg         Lux  4-1  0-1  4-2
    Frem (Copenhagen)        Den  Nancy                    Fra  2-0  0-4  2-4
    RSC Anderlecht bye
    x 1st leg in Gzira
    
    Second Round                                                                    
    Servette FC              Sui  Nancy                    Fra  2-1  2-2  4-3
    Banik Ostrava            Tch  Shamrock Rovers          Irl  3-0  3-1  6-1
    Ipswich Town             Eng  Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  1-0  1-1  2-1  aet
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  FC Barcelona             Esp  3-0  0-3  3-3  1-4p
    Internazionale           Ita  Bodo Glimt               Nor  5-0  2-1  7-1
    Fortuna Dusseldorf       FRG  Aberdeen                 Sco  3-0  0-2  3-2
    Rijeka                   Yug  SK Beveren               Bel  0-0  0-2  0-2
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  Ferencvaros              Hun  1-0  1-2 *2-2  
                                                                                    
    Quarter-Finals                                                                  
    Internazionale           Ita  SK Beveren               Bel  0-0  0-1  0-1
    Fortuna Dusseldorf       FRG  Servette FC              Sui  0-0  1-1 *1-1
    Ipswich Town             Eng  FC Barcelona             Esp  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  Banik Ostrava            Tch  2-1  2-4  4-5
                                                                                    
    Semi-Finals                                                                     
    Fortuna Dusseldorf       FRG  Banik Ostrava            Tch  3-1  1-2  4-3
    FC Barcelona             Esp  SK Beveren               Bel  1-0  1-0  2-0
    
    
    Final, St. Jakob Stadium, Basle, 16 May 1979, att 58000
    
    FC Barcelona             (2) 4  Fortuna Dusseldorf       (2) 3  aet
      5' 1-0  Bar: Sanchez
      8' 1-1  For: Th.Allofs
     34' 2-1  Bar: Asensi
     41' 2-2  For: Seel
    104' 3-2  Bar: Krankl
    111' 4-2  Bar: Rexach
    114' 4-3  For: Seel
    
    FC Barcelona
        Artola; Zuviria, Migueli, Costas (Martinez), Albaladejo (De la Cruz);
        Sanchez, Neeskens, Asensi; Rexach, Krankl, Carrasco
    Fortuna Dusseldorf
        Daniel; Baltes, Zewe, Zimmermann (Lund), Brei (Weikl); Köhnen, Schmitz,
        Bommer; Th.Allofs, K.Allofs, Seel
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1977-78| CWC 1979-80


    UEFA Cup 1978-79

    First Round
    Dukla Praha              Tch  Lanerossi Vicenza        Ita  1-0  1-1  2-1
    AC Milan                 Ita  Lokomotiva Kosice        Tch  1-0  0-1  1-1  8-7p
    CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Valencia                 Esp  2-1  1-4  3-5
    Borussia M'gladbach      FRG  Sturm Graz               Aut  5-1  2-1  7-2
    Arges Pitesti            Rom  Panathinaikos            Gre  3-0  2-1  5-1
    Athletic Bilbao          Esp  Ajax                     Ned  2-0  0-3  2-3
    Finn Harps               Irl  Everton                  Eng  0-5  0-5  0-10
    Jeunesse d'Esch          Lux  Lausanne Sports          Sui  0-0  0-2  0-2
    FC Nantes                Fra  SL Benfica               Por  0-2  0-0  0-2
    Sporting Gijon           Esp  Torino                   Ita  3-0  0-1  3-1
    Sporting Braga           Por  Hibernians (Pawla)       Mlt  5-0  2-3  7-3
    Galatasaray              Tur  West Bromwich Albion     Eng  1-3  1-3  2-6x
    BFC Dynamo (Berlin)      GDR  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  5-2  1-4  6-6*
    KuPS (Kuopio)            Fin  B 1903 (Copenhagen)      Den  2-1  4-4  6-5
    FC Basle                 Sui  VfB Stuttgart            FRG  2-3  1-4  3-7
    Torpedo Moscow           URS  Molde FK                 Nor  4-0  3-3  7-3
    IF Elfsborg (Boras)      Swe  RC Strasbourg            Fra  2-0  1-4  3-4
    MSV Duisburg             FRG  Lech Poznan              Pol  5-0  5-2 10-2
    Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  Dundee United            Sco  1-0  0-0  1-0y
    Start (Kristiansand)     Nor  Esbjerg fB               Den  0-0  0-1  0-1
    Arsenal                  Eng  Lokomotive Leipzig       GDR  3-0  4-1  7-1
    Carl Zeiss Jena          GDR  Lierse SK                Bel  1-0  2-2  3-2
    IBV (Vestmannaeyjar)     Isl  Glentoran                Nir  0-0  1-1 *1-1z
    FC Twente '65            Ned  Manchester City          Eng  1-1  2-3  3-4
    Hibernian (Edinburgh)    Sco  IFK Norrkoping           Swe  3-2  0-0  3-2
    Politehnica Timisoara    Rom  MTK (Budapest)           Hun  2-0  1-2  3-2
    Pezoporikos (Larnaca)    Cyp  Slask Wroclaw            Pol  2-2  1-5  3-7
    Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  Levski-Spartak (Sofia)   Bul  2-1  1-3  3-4  aet
    Dynamo Tbilisi           URS  Napoli                   Ita  2-0  1-1  3-1
    Hajduk Split             Yug  Rapid (Vienna)           Aut  2-0  1-2  3-2
    Hertha BSC (Berlin)      FRG  Trakia (Plovdiv)         Bul  0-0  2-1  2-1
    Honved (Budapest)        Hun  Adanaspor                Tur  6-0  2-2  8-2
    x 1st leg in Izmir
    y 1st leg in Gent
    z 1st leg in Reykjavik
    
    Second Round
    Ajax                     Ned  Lausanne Sports          Sui  1-0  4-0  5-0
    SL Benfica               Por  Borussia M'gladbach      FRG  0-0  0-2  0-2  aet
    Everton                  Eng  Dukla Praha              Tch  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Arges Pitesti            Rom  Valencia                 Esp  2-1  2-5  4-6
    Sporting Braga           Por  West Bromwich Albion     Eng  0-2  0-1  0-3
    Torpedo Moscow           URS  VfB Stuttgart            FRG  2-1  0-2  2-3
    RC Strasbourg            Fra  Hibernian (Edinburgh)    Sco  2-0  0-1  2-1
    Sporting Gijon           Esp  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  0-1  1-1  1-2
    Carl Zeiss Jena          GDR  MSV Duisburg             FRG  0-0  0-3  0-3  aet
    KuPS (Kuopio)            Fin  Esbjerg fB               Den  0-2  1-4  1-6x
    IBV (Vestmannaeyjar)     Isl  Slask Wroclaw            Pol  0-2  1-2  1-4y
    Manchester City          Eng  Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  4-0  0-2  4-2
    Honved (Budapest)        Hun  Politehnica Timisoara    Rom  4-0  0-2  4-2
    Hertha BSC (Berlin)      FRG  Dynamo Tbilisi           URS  2-0  0-1  2-1
    Hajduk Split             Yug  Arsenal                  Eng  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Levski-Spartak (Sofia)   Bul  AC Milan                 Ita  1-1  0-3  1-4
    x 1st leg in Mikkeli
    y 1st leg in Reykjavik
    
    Third Round
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  Dukla Praha              Tch  4-1  0-4  4-5
    Honved (Budapest)        Hun  Ajax                     Ned  4-1  0-2  4-3
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Arsenal                  Eng  1-0  1-1  2-1
    Esbjerg fB               Den  Hertha BSC (Berlin)      FRG  2-1  0-4  2-5
    Borussia M'gladbach      FRG  Slask Wroclaw            Pol  1-1  4-2  5-3
    Valencia                 Esp  West Bromwich Albion     Eng  1-1  0-2  1-3
    RC Strasbourg            Fra  MSV Duisburg             FRG  0-0  0-4  0-4
    AC Milan                 Ita  Manchester City          Eng  2-2  0-3  2-5
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Honved (Budapest)        Hun  MSV Duisburg             FRG  2-3  2-1  4-4*
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  West Bromwich Albion     Eng  1-0  1-1  2-1
    Manchester City          Eng  Borussia M'gladbach      FRG  1-1  1-3  2-4
    Hertha BSC (Berlin)      FRG  Dukla Praha              Tch  1-1  2-1  3-2
    
    Semi-Finals
    Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  Hertha BSC (Berlin)      FRG  1-0  1-2 *2-2
    MSV Duisburg             FRG  Borussia M'gladbach      FRG  2-2  1-4  3-6
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Red Star Stadium, Belgrade, 9 May 1979, att 87000
    
    Red Star (Belgrade)      (1) 1  Borussia M'gladbach      (0) 1
    21' 1-0  R: Sestic
    60' 1-1  B: Jurisic (OG)
    
    Red Star (Belgrade)
        Stojanovic; Jovanovic, Miletovic, Jurisic, Jovin; Muslin (Krmpotic),
        Petrovic, Blagojevic, Milosavljevic (Milovanovic); Savic, Sestic 
    Borussia M'gladbach
        Kneib; Vogts, Hannes, Schäffer, Ringels; Schäfer, Kulik, Nielsen (Danner),
        Wohlers (Gores); Simonsen, Lienen
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Rheinstadion, Dusseldorf, 23 May 1979, att 45000
    
    Borussia M'gladbach      (1) 1  Red Star (Belgrade)      (0) 0
    15' 1-0   B: Simonsen (pen)
    
    Borussia M'gladbach
        Kneib; Vogts, Hannes, Schäffer, Ringels; Schäfer, Kulik (Köppel), Gores,
        Wohlers; Simonsen, Lienen
    Red Star (Belgrade)
        Stojanovic; Jovanovic, Miletovic, Jurisic, Jovin; Muslin, Petrovic,
        Blagojevic, Milovanovic (Sestic); Savic, Milosavljevic
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1977-78| UEFA 1979-80


    Super Cup 1979

    1st Leg, City Ground, Nottingham, 30 Jan 1980
    
    Nottingham Forest        (1) 1  FC Barcelona             (0) 0
     9' 1-0  N: George
    
    
    2nd Leg, Nou Camp, Barcelona, 5 Feb 1980
    
    FC Barcelona             (1) 1  Nottingham Forest        (1) 1
    25' 1-0  B: Roberto (pen)
    42' 1-1  N: Burns
    Nottingham Forest won 2-1 on aggregate
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1978| Super Cup 1980


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

    (c) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2008
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author.
    All rights reserved.