European Competitions 1982-83

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1981-82| 1983-84


    European Champions' Cup 1982-83

    Additional Match Details
    
    Preliminary Round
    Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  Vålerengens IF           Nor  3-1  1-2  4-3 
    
    First Round
    Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR  Hamburger SV             FRG  1-1  0-2  1-3 
    Olympiakos (Peiraías)    Gre  Östers IF                Swe  2-0  0-1  2-1 
    17 Nëntori (Tiranë)      Alb  Linfield                 Nir  1-0  1-2 *2-2 
    Grasshopper-Club Zürich  Sui  Dinamo Kijev             URS  0-1  0-3  0-4 
    NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  1-0  0-3  1-3 
    AS Monaco                Fra  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  0-0  0-2  0-2x aet
    Celtic                   Sco  Ajax                     Ned  2-2  2-1  4-3 
    Vikingur (Reykjavik)     Isl  Real Sociedad            Esp  0-1  2-3  2-4 
    Hibernians (Paola)       Mlt  Widzew Lódz              Pol  1-4  1-3  2-7 
    Avenir Beggen            Lux  SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  0-5  0-8  0-13
    Omonia (Lefkosía)        Cyp  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  2-0  0-3  2-3 
    Dundalk                  Irl  Liverpool                Eng  1-4  0-1  1-5 
    Aston Villa              Eng  Besiktas                 Tur  3-1  0-0  3-1 
    Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  Dukla Praha              Tch  2-0  1-2  3-2 
    Standard CL (Liège)      Bel  Rába Vasas ETO (Györ)    Hun  5-0  0-3  5-3 
    Hvidovre IF              Den  Juventus                 Ita  1-4  3-3  4-7y
    x 1st leg in Nice
    y 1st leg in København
    
    Second Round
    Hamburger SV             FRG  Olympiakos (Peiraías)    Gre  1-0  4-0  5-0 
    Dinamo Kijev             URS  17 Nëntori (Tiranë)      Alb  x           
    CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  2-2  0-0  2-2*
    Real Sociedad            Esp  Celtic                   Sco  2-0  1-2  3-2 
    SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  Widzew Lódz              Pol  2-1  3-5  5-6 
    HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  Liverpool                Eng  1-0  0-5  1-5 
    Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  Aston Villa              Eng  0-2  2-4  2-6 
    Standard CL (Liège)      Bel  Juventus                 Ita  1-1  0-2  1-3 
    x  Dinamo Kijev walkover, 17 Nëntori withdrew
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Dinamo Kijev             URS  Hamburger SV             FRG  0-3  2-1  2-4x
    Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Real Sociedad            Esp  1-0  0-2  1-2 
    Widzew Lódz              Pol  Liverpool                Eng  2-0  2-3  4-3 
    Aston Villa              Eng  Juventus                 Ita  1-2  1-3  2-5 
    x 1st leg in Tbilisi
    
    Semi-Finals
    Real Sociedad            Esp  Hamburger SV             FRG  1-1  1-2  2-3 
    Juventus                 Ita  Widzew Lódz              Pol  2-0  2-2  4-2 
    
    
    Final, Olympiako Stadio, Athína, 25 May 1983, att 75000
    
    Hamburger SV             (1) 1  Juventus                 (0) 0
      7' 1-0  H: Magath
    
    Hamburger SV (trainer Happel)
        Stein; Kaltz, Hieronymus, Jakobs, Wehmeyer; Groh, Rolff, Magath, Milewski; Bastrup
        (Von Heesen), Hrubesch
    Juventus (trainer Trapattoni)
        Zoff; Gentile, Brio, Scirea, Cabrini; Bonini, Tardelli, Bettega; Platini, Rossi
        (Marocchino), Boniek
    Referee: Rainea (Romania)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1981-82| ECC 1983-84


    European Cup Winners' Cup 1982-83

    Preliminary Round
    Aberdeen                 Sco  FC Sion                  Sui  7-0  4-1 11-1 
    Swansea City             Wal  SC Braga                 Por  3-0  0-1  3-1 
    
    First Round
    Aberdeen                 Sco  KS Dinamo (Tiranë)       Alb  1-0  0-0  1-0 
    IBV (Vestmannaeyjar)     Isl  Lech Poznan              Pol  0-1  0-3  0-4x
    Coleraine                Nir  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  0-3  0-4  0-7 
    Torpedo Moskva           URS  Bayern München           FRG  1-1  0-0  1-1*
    FC Lokomotiv (Sofia)     Bul  Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  1-0  1-5  2-5 
    Swansea City             Wal  Sliema Wanderers         Mlt 12-0  5-0 17-0 
    SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  B93 (Københaben)         Den  3-2  1-2  4-4*
    Waterschei THOR          Bel  Red Boys Differdange     Lux  7-1  1-0  8-1 
    FK Austria (Wien)        Aut  Panathinaikos            Gre  2-0  1-2  3-2 
    Galatasaray              Tur  FC Kuusysi (Lahti)       Fin  2-1  1-1  3-2 
    Lillestrøm SK            Nor  Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  0-4  0-3  0-7 
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Apollon (Lemesós)        Cyp  8-0  1-1  9-1 
    Internazionale           Ita  Slovan Bratislava        Tch  2-0  1-2  3-2 
    Limerick United          Irl  AZ '67 (Alkmaar)         Ned  1-1  0-1  1-2 
    IFK (Göteborg)           Swe  Ujpesti Dózsa            Hun  1-1  1-3  2-4 
    FC Baia Mare             Rom  Real Madrid              Esp  0-0  2-5  2-5 
    x 1st leg in Kopavagur
    
    Second Round
    Aberdeen                 Sco  Lech Poznan              Pol  2-0  1-0  3-0 
    Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  Bayern München           FRG  1-1  1-4  2-5 
    Swansea City             Wal  Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  0-1  0-2  0-3 
    B93 (Københaben)         Den  Waterschei THOR          Bel  0-2  1-4  1-6 
    Galatasaray              Tur  FK Austria (Wien)        Aut  2-4  1-0  3-4 
    Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  FC Barcelona             Esp  2-4  1-2  3-6 
    AZ '67 (Alkmaar)         Ned  Internazionale           Ita  1-0  0-2  1-2 
    Real Madrid              Esp  Ujpesti Dózsa            Hun  3-1  1-0  4-1 
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Bayern München           FRG  Aberdeen                 Sco  0-0  2-3  2-3 
    Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  Waterschei THOR          Bel  2-0  0-3  2-3  aet
    FK Austria (Wien)        Aut  FC Barcelona             Esp  0-0  1-1 *1-1 
    Internazionale           Ita  Real Madrid              Esp  1-1  1-2  2-3 
    
    Semi-Finals
    Aberdeen                 Sco  Waterschei THOR          Bel  5-1  0-1  5-2 
    FK Austria (Wien)        Aut  Real Madrid              Esp  2-2  1-3  3-5 
    
    Final, Nya Ullevi, Göteborg, 11 May 1983, att 17804
    
    Aberdeen                 (1) 2  Real Madrid              (1) 1  aet
      4' 1-0  A: Black
     15' 1-1  RM: Juanito (pen)
    112' 2-1  A: Hewitt
    
    Aberdeen
        Leighton; Rougvie, McLeish, Miller, McMaster; Cooper, Strachan, Simpson; McGhee, Black
        (Hewitt), Weir
    Real Madrid
        Agustin; Juan Jose, Metgod, Bonet, Camacho (San Jose); Angel, Gallego, Stielike, Isidro
        (Salguero); Juanito, Santillana
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1981-82| CWC 1983-84


    UEFA Cup 1982-83

    First Round
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Koparit (Kuopio)         Fin  3-0  3-1  6-1 
    FC Utrecht               Ned  FC Porto                 Por  0-1  0-2  0-3x
    Grazer AK                Aut  Corvinul Hunedoara       Rom  1-1  0-3  1-4 
    FC Slavia (Sofia)        Bul  FK Sarajevo              Yug  2-2  2-4  4-6 
    Spartak Moskva           URS  Arsenal                  Eng  3-2  5-2  8-4 
    Haarlem                  Ned  KAA Gent                 Bel  2-1  3-3  5-4 
    Glentoran                Nir  Banik Ostrava            Tch  1-3  0-1  1-4 
    Manchester United        Eng  Valencia                 Esp  0-0  1-2  1-2 
    Dundee United            Sco  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  1-1  2-0  3-1 
    Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor  1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  1-0  2-3 *3-3 
    Lyngby BK                Den  IK Brage                 Swe  1-2  2-2  3-4 
    FC Vorwärts (F'furt/Oder)GDR  Werder Bremen            FRG  1-3  2-0  3-3*
    Proges Niedercorn        Lux  Servette FC Genève       Sui  0-1  0-3  0-4 
    Slask Wroclaw            Pol  Dinamo Moskva            URS  2-2  1-0  3-2 
    AS Saint-Étienne         Fra  Tatabányai Bányász       Hun  4-1  0-0  4-1 
    Bohemians Praha          Tch  FC Admira-Wacker         Aut  5-0  2-1  7-1 
    Universitatea Craiova    Rom  Fiorentina               Ita  3-1  0-1  3-2 
    Fram (Reykjavik)         Isl  Shamrock Rovers          Irl  0-3  0-4  0-7 
    Zurrieq                  Mlt  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  1-4  0-4  1-8 
    FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  3-1  0-5  3-6 
    Sevilla                  Esp  FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  3-1  3-0  6-1 
    PAOK (Thessaloníki)      Gre  FC Sochaux-Montbéliard   Fra  1-0  1-2 *2-2  aet
    Dinamo Tbilisi           URS  Napoli                   Ita  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    1.FC Kaiserslautern      FRG  Trabzonspor              Tur  3-0  3-0  6-0y
    Roma                     Ita  Ipswich Town             Eng  3-0  1-3  4-3 
    Southampton              Eng  IFK Norrköping           Swe  2-2  0-0  2-2*
    Borussia Dortmund        FRG  Rangers                  Sco  0-0  0-2  0-2 
    AEK (Athína)             Gre  1.FC Köln                FRG  0-1  0-5  0-6 
    Pezoporikos (Larnaka)    Cyp  FC Zürich                Sui  2-2  0-1  2-3 
    Ferencvárosi TC          Hun  Athletic Bilbao          Esp  2-1  1-1  3-2 
    Stal Mielec              Pol  KSC Lokeren              Bel  1-1  0-0  1-1*
    SL Benfica               Por  Real Betis Balompie      Esp  2-1  2-1  4-2 
    x 1st leg in Groningen, 2nd leg in Lisboa
    y 2nd leg in Ankara
    
    Second Round
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  FC Porto                 Por  4-0  2-3  6-3 
    Corvinul Hunedoara       Rom  FK Sarajevo              Yug  4-4  0-4  4-8 
    Spartak Moskva           URS  Haarlem                  Ned  2-0  3-1  5-1 
    Valencia                 Esp  Banik Ostrava            Tch  1-0  0-0  1-0 
    Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor  Dundee United            Sco  1-3  0-0  1-3 
    Werder Bremen            FRG  IK Brage                 Swe  2-0  6-2  8-2 
    Slask Wroclaw            Pol  Servette FC Genève       Sui  0-2  1-5  1-7 
    AS Saint-Étienne         Fra  Bohemians Praha          Tch  0-0  0-4  0-4 
    Shamrock Rovers          Irl  Universitatea Craiova    Rom  0-2  0-3  0-5 
    NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  4-1  0-4  4-5 
    PAOK (Thessaloníki)      Gre  Sevilla                  Esp  2-0  0-4  2-4 
    Napoli                   Ita  1.FC Kaiserslautern      FRG  1-2  0-2  1-4 
    Roma                     Ita  IFK Norrköping           Swe  1-0  0-1  1-1  4-2p
    Rangers                  Sco  1.FC Köln                FRG  2-1  0-5  2-6 
    Ferencvárosi TC          Hun  FC Zürich                Sui  1-1  0-1  1-2 
    SL Benfica               Por  KSC Lokeren              Bel  2-0  2-1  4-1 
    
    Third Round
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  FK Sarajevo              Yug  6-1  0-1  6-2 
    Spartak Moskva           URS  Valencia                 Esp  0-0  0-2  0-2 
    Dundee United            Sco  Werder Bremen            FRG  2-1  1-1  3-2 
    Servette FC Genève       Sui  Bohemians Praha          Tch  2-2  1-2  3-4 
    Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  Universitatea Craiova    Rom  1-0  0-2  1-2  aet
    Sevilla                  Esp  1.FC Kaiserslautern      FRG  1-0  0-4  1-4 
    1.FC Köln                FRG  Roma                     Ita  1-0  0-2  1-2 
    FC Zürich                Sui  SL Benfica               Por  1-1  0-4  1-5 
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Valencia                 Esp  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  1-2  1-3  2-5 
    Bohemians Praha          Tch  Dundee United            Sco  1-0  0-0  1-0 
    1.FC Kaiserslautern      FRG  Universitatea Craiova    Rom  3-2  0-1  3-3*
    Roma                     Ita  SL Benfica               Por  1-2  1-1  2-3 
    
    Semi-Finals
    Bohemians Praha          Tch  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  0-1  1-3  1-4 
    SL Benfica               Por  Universitatea Craiova    Rom  0-0  1-1 *1-1 
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Heysel Stadium, Bruxelles, 4 May 1983, att 55000
    
    RSC Anderlecht           (1) 1  SL Benfica               (0) 0
     29' 1-0  A: Brylle
    
    RSC Anderlecht
        Munaron; Hofkens, Peruzovic, Olsen, De Groote; Frimann, Coeck, Vercauteren, Lozano; 
        Vandenbergh (Czernatynski), Brylle
    SL Benfica
        Bento; Pietra, Alvaro, Humberto Coelho, Joes Luis; Sheu (Bastos Lopes), Frederico,
        Carlos Manuel, Chalana; Filipovic (Nene), Diamantino
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Estádio da Luz, Lisboa, 18 May 1983, att 80000
    
    SL Benfica               (1) 1  RSC Anderlecht           (1) 1
     36' 1-0  B: Sheu
     38' 1-1  A: Lozano
    Anderlecht won 2-1 on aggregate
    
    SL Benfica
        Bento; Pietra, Humberto Coelho, Bastos Lopes, Veloso (Alves); Carlos Manuel, Stromberg, 
        Sheu (Filipovic), Chalana; Nene, Diamantino
    RSC Anderlecht
        Munaron; Peruzovic, De Greef, Broos, Olsen, De Groote; Frimann, Lozano, Coeck, 
        Vercauteren; Vandenbergh (Brylle)
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1981-82| UEFA 1983-84


    Super Cup 1982-83

    1st Leg, Volksparkstadion, Hamburg, 22 Nov 1983, att n/a
    
    Hamburger SV             (0) 0  Aberdeen                 (0) 0
    
    
    2nd Leg, Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen, 20 Dec 1983, att n/a
    
    Aberdeen                 (0) 2  Hamburger SV             (0) 0
     47' 1-0  A: Simpson
     65' 2-0  A: McGhee
    Aberdeen won 2-0 on aggregate
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1981-82| Super Cup 1983-84


    About this document

    Thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl for additions and corrections

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross
    Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

    Copyright © 1996/2008 James M. Ross and RSSSF
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.