European Competitions 1983-84

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1982-83| 1984-85


    European Champions' Cup 1983-84

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round
    OB (Odense)              Den  Liverpool                Eng  0-1  0-5  0-6 
    Lech Poznan              Pol  Athletic Bilbao          Esp  2-0  0-4  2-4 
    Ajax                     Ned  Olympiakos               Gre  0-0  0-2  0-2 
    SL Benfica               Por  Linfield                 Nir  3-0  3-2  6-2 
    Dinamo Minsk             URS  Grasshopper-Club Zürich  Sui  1-0  2-2  3-2 
    Rába Vasas ETO (Györ)    Hun  Vikingur (Reykjavik)     Isl  2-1  2-0  4-1 
    Hamburger SV             FRG  KS Vllaznia (Shkodër)    Alb  x           
    FC Kuusysi (Lahti)       Fin  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  0-1  0-3  0-4 
    Hamrun Spartans          Mlt  Dundee United            Sco  0-3  0-3  0-6 
    Athlone Town             Irl  Standard CL (Ličge)      Bel  2-3  2-8  4-11
    Fenerbahçe               Tur  Bohemians (Praha)        Tch  0-1  0-4  0-5 
    SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  FC Nantes                Fra  3-0  1-3  4-3 
    Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR  La Jeunesse d'Esch       Lux  4-1  2-0  6-1 
    FK Partizan (Beograd)    Yug  Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor  5-1  0-0  5-1 
    CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Omonia (Lefkosía)        Cyp  3-0  1-4 *4-4 
    Roma                     Ita  IFK Göteborg             Swe  3-0  1-2  4-2 
    x  Hamburger walkover, Vllaznia withdrew
    
    Second Round
    Liverpool                Eng  Athletic Bilbao          Esp  0-0  1-0  1-0 
    Olympiakos               Gre  SL Benfica               Por  1-0  0-3  1-3 
    Rába Vasas ETO (Györ)    Hun  Dinamo Minsk             URS  3-6  1-3  4-9 
    Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  Hamburger SV             FRG  3-0  2-3  5-3 
    Standard CL (Ličge)      Bel  Dundee United            Sco  0-0  0-4  0-4 
    Bohemians (Praha)        Tch  SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR  FK Partizan (Beograd)    Yug  2-0  0-1  2-1 
    CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Roma                     Ita  0-1  0-1  0-2 
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Liverpool                Eng  SL Benfica               Por  1-0  4-1  5-1 
    Dinamo Minsk             URS  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  1-1  0-1  1-2x
    SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  Dundee United            Sco  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Roma                     Ita  Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR  3-0  1-2  4-2 
    x 1st leg in Tbilisi
    
    Semi-Finals
    Liverpool                Eng  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  1-0  2-1  3-1 
    Dundee United            Sco  Roma                     Ita  2-0  0-3  2-3 
    
    Final, Stadio Olimpico, Roma, 30 May 1984, att 69693
    
    Liverpool                (1) 1  Roma                     (1) 1  aet
    13' 1-0  L: Neal
    42' 1-1  R: Pruzzo
    Liverpool won 4-2 on penalties
    Liverpool (trainer Fagan)
        Grobbelaar; Neal, Lawrenson, Hansen, A.Kennedy; Johnston (Nicol), Lee, 
        Souness, Whelan; Dalglish (Robinson), Rush
    Roma (trainer Liedholm)
        Tancredi; Nappi, Bonetti, Righetti, Nela; Di Bartolomei, Falcao, 
        Cerezo (Strukeli); Conti, Pruzzo (Chierico), Graziani
    Referee: Frederiksson (Sweden)
    
    Penalty shoot-out
        Liverpool: Nicol (missed), Neal, Souness, Rush, Kennedy
        Roma: Di Bartolomei, Conti (missed), Righetti, Graziani (missed)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1982-83| ECC 1984-85


    European Cup Winners' Cup 1983-84

    Preliminary Round
    Swansea City             Wal  1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  1-1  0-1  1-2 
    
    First Round
    Juventus                 Ita  Lechia Gdansk            Pol  7-0  3-2 10-2 
    Glentoran                Nir  Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  1-2  1-2  2-4 
    Hammarby IF              Swe  KS 17 Nëntori (Tiranë)   Alb  4-0  1-2  5-2 
    Sligo Rovers             Irl  Valkeakosken Haka        Fin  0-1  0-3  0-4 
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  FC Barcelona             Esp  1-5  0-2  1-7 
    NEC (Nijmegen)           Ned  SK Brann                 Nor  1-1  1-0  2-1 
    Mersin Idmanyurdu        Tur  JSK Spartak (Varna)      Bul  0-0  0-1  0-1 
    Manchester United        Eng  Dukla Praha              Tch  1-1  2-2 *3-3 
    IA (Akranes)             Isl  Aberdeen                 Sco  1-2  1-1  2-3x
    EN (Union) Paralímni     Cyp  SK Beveren               Bel  2-4  1-3  3-7 
    Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  1.FC Köln                FRG  1-0  1-7  2-7 
    AEK (Athína)             Gre  Ujpesti Dózsa            Hun  2-0  1-4  3-4 
    B1901 (Nykřbing)         Den  Shakhtyor Donetsk        URS  1-5  2-4  3-9 
    Servette FC Genčve       Sui  Avenir Beggen            Lux  4-0  5-1  9-1 
    Valletta                 Mlt  Rangers                  Sco  0-8  0-10 0-18
    NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  FC Porto                 Por  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    x 1st leg in Reykjavík
    
    Second Round
    Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  Juventus                 Ita  2-2  0-0  2-2*
    Hammarby IF              Swe  Valkeakosken Haka        Fin  1-1  1-2  2-3x aet
    NEC (Nijmegen)           Ned  FC Barcelona             Esp  2-3  0-2  2-5 
    JSK Spartak (Varna)      Bul  Manchester United        Eng  1-2  0-2  1-4 
    SK Beveren               Bel  Aberdeen                 Sco  0-0  1-4  1-4 
    Ujpesti Dózsa            Hun  1.FC Köln                FRG  3-1  2-4 *5-5 
    Shakhtyor Donetsk        URS  Servette FC Genčve       Sui  1-0  2-1  3-1 
    Rangers                  Sco  FC Porto                 Por  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    x 2nd leg in Helsinki
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Valkeakosken Haka        Fin  Juventus                 Ita  0-1  0-1  0-2x
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Manchester United        Eng  2-0  0-3  2-3 
    Ujpesti Dózsa            Hun  Aberdeen                 Sco  2-0  0-3  2-3  aet
    FC Porto                 Por  Shakhtyor Donetsk        URS  3-2  1-1  4-3 
    x 1st leg in Strasbourg
    
    Semi-Finals
    Manchester United        Eng  Juventus                 Ita  1-1  1-2  2-3 
    FC Porto                 Por  Aberdeen                 Sco  1-0  1-0  2-0 
    
    Final, St. Jakob,  Basel,  16 May 1984, att 60000
    
    Juventus                 (2) 2  FC Porto                 (1) 1
    12' 1-0  J: Vignola
    29' 1-1  P: Sousa
    41' 2-1  J: Boniek
    
    Juventus
        Tacconi; Gentile, Brio, Scirea, Cabrini; Tardelli, Bonini, 
        Vignola (Caricola), Platini; Rossi, Boniek
    FC Porto
        Zé Beto; Joăo Pinto, Lima Pereira, Enrico, Eduardo Luís (Costa), 
        Magalhaes (Walsh), Frasco, Pacheco, Sousa; Gomes, Vermelinho
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1982-83| CWC 1984-85


    UEFA Cup 1983-84

    First Round
    Drogheda United          Irl  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  0-6  0-8  0-14
    St. Mirren               Sco  Feyenoord                Ned  0-1  0-2  0-3 
    FC Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   Bul  PAOK (Thessaloníki)      Gre  1-2  1-3  2-5 
    Anorthosis of AmmóchostosCyp  Bayern München           FRG  0-1  0-10 0-11x
    Trabzonspor              Tur  Internazionale           Ita  1-0  0-2  1-2y
    Atlético Madrid          Esp  FC Groningen             Ned  2-1  0-3  2-4 
    Dinamo Kijev             URS  Stade Lavallois          Fra  0-0  0-1  0-1 
    Aris Bonnevoie           Lux  FK Austria (Wien)        Aut  0-5  0-10 0-15
    Sparta Praha             Tch  Real Madrid              Esp  3-2  1-1  4-3 
    Widzew Lódz              Pol  IF Elfsborg (Borĺs)      Swe  0-0  2-2 *2-2z
    VfB Stuttgart            FRG  FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  1-1  0-1  1-2 
    1.FC Kaiserlautern       FRG  Watford                  Eng  3-1  0-3  3-4 
    FK Radnicki (Nis)        Yug  FC St. Gallen            Sui  3-0  2-1  5-1 
    Rabat Ajax               Mlt  TJ Internacionál         Tch  0-10 0-6  0-16
    Lárisa                   Gre  Budapesti Honvéd         Hun  2-0  0-3  2-3  aet
    Universitatea Craiova    Rom  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  1-0  0-1  1-1  1-3p
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  FC Vorwärts (F'furt/Oder)GDR  2-0  1-0  3-0 
    PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  Ferencvárosi TC          Hun  4-2  2-0  6-2 
    Sevilla                  Esp  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  1-1  2-3  3-4 
    Celtic                   Sco  ĹGF (Ĺrhus)              Den  1-0  4-1  5-1 
    Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  2-3  0-4  2-7 
    Werder Bremen            FRG  Malmö FF                 Swe  1-1  2-1  3-2 
    Hellas-Verona            Ita  Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  1-0  3-2  4-2 
    Sp. Studentesc Bucuresti Rom  SK Sturm Graz            Aut  1-2  0-0  1-2 
    Spartak Moskva           URS  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  2-0  5-0  7-0 
    Vitória SC (Guimăraes)   Por  Aston Villa              Eng  1-0  0-5  1-5 
    IBV (Vestmannaeyjar)     Isl  FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  0-0  0-3  0-3 
    Sparta Rotterdam         Ned  Coleraine                Nir  4-0  1-1  5-1 
    KAA Gent                 Bel  RC Lens                  Fra  1-1  1-2  2-3  aet
    FC Zürich                Sui  Royal Antwerp            Bel  1-4  2-4  3-8 
    Banik Ostrava            Tch  B1903 (Křbenhavn)        Den  5-0  1-1  6-1 
    Bryne IL                 Nor  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  0-3  1-1  1-4 
    x 1st leg in Limassol
    y 2nd leg in Cesena
    z 1st leg in Bialystok
    
    Second Round
    Tottenham Hostpur        Eng  Feyenoord                Ned  4-2  2-0  6-2 
    PAOK (Thessaloníki)      Gre  Bayern München           FRG  0-0  0-0  0-0  8-9p
    FC Groningen             Ned  Internazionale           Ita  2-0  1-5  3-5x
    FK Austria (Wien)        Aut  Stade Lavallois          Fra  2-0  3-3  5-3 
    Widzew Lódz              Pol  Sparta Praha             Tch  1-0  0-3  1-3y
    Watford                  Eng  FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  1-1  3-1  4-2  aet
    FK Radnicki (Nis)        Yug  TJ Internacionál         Tch  4-0  2-3  6-3 
    Budapesti Honvéd         Hun  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  3-2  0-3  3-5 
    PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  Nottingham Forest        Eng  1-2  0-1  1-3 
    Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Celtic                   Sco  2-0  0-5  2-5 
    1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  Werder Bremen            FRG  1-0  1-1  2-1 
    Hellas-Verona            Ita  SK Sturm Graz            Aut  2-2  0-0  2-2*
    Spartak Moskva           URS  Aston Villa              Eng  2-2  2-1  4-3 
    Sparta Rotterdam         Ned  FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  3-2  1-1  4-3 
    RC Lens                  Fra  Royal Antwerp            Bel  2-2  3-2  5-4 
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Banik Ostrava            Tch  2-0  2-2  4-2 
    x 2nd leg in Bari
    y 1st leg in Bialystok
    
    Third Round
    Bayern München           FRG  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  1-0  0-2  1-2 
    FK Austria (Wien)        Aut  Internazionale           Ita  2-1  1-1  3-2 
    Watford                  Eng  Sparta Praha             Tch  2-3  0-4  2-7 
    FK Radnicki (Nis)        Yug  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  0-2  0-2  0-4 
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  Celtic                   Sco  0-0  2-1  2-1 
    SK Sturm Graz            Aut  1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  2-0  0-1  2-1 
    Sparta Rotterdam         Ned  Spartak Moskva           URS  1-1  0-2  1-3 
    RC Lens                  Fra  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  1-1  0-1  1-2 
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  FK Austria (Wien)        Aut  2-0  2-2  4-2 
    Sparta Praha             Tch  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  1-0  0-2  1-2  aet 
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  SK Sturm Graz            Aut  1-0  1-1  2-1  aet
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Spartak Moskva           URS  4-2  0-1  4-3 
    
    Semi-Finals
    NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  2-0  0-3  2-3 
    
    Final 1st Leg, Stade Constant Vanden Stock (Parc Astrid), Bruxelles, 9 May 1984, att 40000
    
    RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1  Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 1
    57' 0-1  TH: Miller
    85' 1-1  A: Olsen
    
    RSC Anderlecht
        Munaron; Grun, De Greef, Olsen, De Groot; Hofkens, Vandereycken, 
        Scifo, Brylle; Vandenbergh (Arnesen), Czerniatynski (Vercauteren)
    Tottenham Hotspur
        Parks; Thomas, Roberts, Hughton, Perryman; Miller, Stevens (Mabbutt), Hazard, 
        Galvin; Archibald, Falco
    
    Final 2nd Leg, White Hart Lane, London, 23 May 1984, att 46205
    
    Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 1  RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1
    60' 0-1  A: Czerniatynski
    84' 1-1  TH: Roberts
    Aggregate 2-2, Tottenham won 4-3 on penalties
    
    Tottenham Hotspur
        Parks; Thomas, Hughton, Roberts, Miller (Ardiles); Mabbutt (Dick), Hazard, Stevens, 
        Galvin; Archibald, Falco
    RSC Anderlecht
        Munaron; Hofkens, Grun, De Greef, Olsen, De Groot; Arnesen (Gudjohnsen), 
        Vercauteren, Scifo; Czerniatyniski (Brylle), Vandereycken
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1982-83| UEFA 1984-85


    Super Cup 1983-84

    Comunale,  Torino,  16 Jan 1985, att 55384
    
    Juventus                 (1) 2  Liverpool                (0) 0
    39' 1-0  J: Boniek
    79' 2-0  J: Boniek
    
    Juventus (trainer Trapattoni)
        Bodini; Favero, Cabrini, Brio, Scirea; Bonini, Platini, Tardelli; 
        Briaschi, Rossi, Boniek
    Liverpool 
        Grobbelaar; Neal, Kennedy, Lawrenson (Gillespie), Hansen; 
        Nicol, MacDonald, Whelan, Wark; Rush, Walsh
    
    
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1982-83| Super Cup 1984-85


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross
    Email: jmr@zfe1.demon.co.uk

    Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

    Copyright © 1996/2008 James M. Ross and RSSSF
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.