European Competitions 1984-85

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1983-84| 1985-86


    Champions' Cup 1984-85

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round
    Ilves (Tampere)          Fin  Juventus                 Ita   0-4  1-2  1-6 
    Grasshopper-Club Zürich  Sui  Honvéd                   Hun   3-1  1-2  4-3 
    KS Labinoti (Elbasan)    Alb  Lyngby BK                Den   0-3  0-3  0-6 
    Vålerengens IF           Nor  Sparta Praha             Tch   3-3  0-2  3-5 
    Trabzonspor              Tur  Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk     URS   1-0  0-3  1-3x 
    FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  VfB Stuttgart            FRG   1-1  2-2 *3-3 
    Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp   4-1  1-2  5-3 
    Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   3-2  0-0  3-2 
    Feyenoord                Ned  Panathinaikos            Gre   0-0  1-2  1-2 
    Linfield                 Nir  Shamrock Rovers          Irl   0-0  1-1 *1-1 
    IA (Akranes)             Isl  SK Beveren               Bel   2-2  0-5  2-7y
    Avenir Beggen            Lux  IFK Göteborg             Swe   0-8  0-9  0-17z
    FK Austria (Wien)        Aut  Valletta                 Mlt   4-0  4-0  8-0 
    Aberdeen                 Sco  Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR   2-1  1-2  3-3  4-5p
    Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  SL Benfica               Por   3-2  0-2  3-4 
    Lech Poznan              Pol  Liverpool                Eng   0-1  0-4  0-5 
    x 2nd leg in Krivoy Rog
    y 1st leg in Reykjavík
    z 1st leg in Luxembourg
    
    Second Round
    Juventus                 Ita  Grasshopper-Club Zürich  Sui   2-0  4-2  6-2 
    Sparta Praha             Tch  Lyngby BK                Den   0-0  2-1  2-1 
    FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk     URS   3-1  0-2  3-3*x
    Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom   1-0  1-1  2-1  aet
    Panathinaikos            Gre  Linfield                 Nir   2-1  3-3  5-4 
    IFK Göteborg             Swe  SK Beveren               Bel   1-0  1-2 *2-2  aet
    Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR  FK Austria (Wien)        Aut   3-3  1-2  4-5 
    Liverpool                Eng  SL Benfica               Por   3-1  0-1  3-2 
    x 2nd leg in Krivoy Rog
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Juventus                 Ita  Sparta Praha             Tch   3-0  0-1  3-1 
    Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk     URS   1-1  1-1  2-2x 5-3p
    IFK Göteborg             Swe  Panathinaikos            Gre   0-1  2-2  2-3 
    FK Austria (Wien)        Aut  Liverpool                Eng   1-1  1-4  2-5 
    x 2nd leg in Krivoy Rog
    
    Semi-Finals
    Juventus                 Ita  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra   3-0  0-2  3-2 
    Liverpool                Eng  Panathinaikos            Gre   4-0  1-0  5-0 
    
    
    Final, Heysel Stadium, Bruxelles, 29 May 1985, att 58000
    
    Juventus                 (0) 1  Liverpool                (0) 0
    56' 1-0  J: Platini (pen)
    
    Juventus (trainer Trapattoni)
        Tacconi; Favero, Cabrini, Brio, Scirea; Bonini, Platini, Tardelli; 
        Briaschi (Prandelli), Rossi (Vignola), Boniek
    Liverpool (trainer Fagan)
        Grobbelaar; Neal, Beglin, Lawrenson (Gillespie), Hansen; 
        Nicol, Dalglish, Whelan, Wark; Rush, Walsh (Johnson)
    Referee: Daina (Switzerland)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1983-84| ECC 1985-86


    Cup Winners' Cup 1984-85

    First Round
    Uni College Dublin       Irl  Everton                  Eng   0-0  0-1  0-1 
    TJ Inter. (Bratislava)   Tch  FC Kuusysi (Lahti)       Fin   2-1  0-0  2-1 
    Wisla Kraków             Pol  IBV (Vestmannaeyjar)     Isl   4-2  3-1  7-3 
    KB (København)           Den  Fortuna Sittard          Ned   0-0  0-3  0-3 
    Roma                     Ita  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   1-0  0-0  1-0 
    Wrexham                  Wal  FC Porto                 Por   1-0  3-4 *4-4 
    FC Trakia (Plovdiv)      Bul  US Luxembourg            Lux   4-0  1-1  5-1 
    Bayern München           FRG  Moss FK                  Nor   4-1  2-1  6-2 
    Dinamo Moskva            URS  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug   1-0  5-2  6-2x
    Ballymena United         Nir  Hamrun Spartans          Mlt   0-1  1-2  1-3 
    Apoel (Nicosia)          Cyp  Servette FC Genève       Sui   0-3  1-3  1-6 
    Siófoki Bányász          Hun  Lárisa                   Gre   1-1  0-2  1-3y
    Malmö FF                 Swe  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR   2-0  1-4  3-4 
    FC Metz                  Fra  FC Barcelona             Esp   2-4  4-1  6-5 
    KAA Gent                 Bel  Celtic                   Sco   1-0  0-3  1-3 
    SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  Besiktas                 Tur   4-1  1-1  5-2 
    x 2nd leg in Osijek
    y 1st leg in Székesfehérvár
    
    Second Round
    TJ Inter. (Bratislava)   Tch  Everton                  Eng   0-1  0-3  0-4 
    Fortuna Sittard          Ned  Wisla Kraków             Pol   2-0  1-2  3-2 
    Roma                     Ita  Wrexham                  Wal   2-0  1-0  3-0 
    Bayern München           FRG  FC Trakia (Plovdiv)      Bul   4-1  0-2  4-3 
    Dinamo Moskva            URS  Hamrun Spartans          Mlt   5-0  1-0  6-0 
    Lárisa                   Gre  Servette FC Genève       Sui   2-1  1-0  3-1 
    SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  FC Metz                  Fra   3-1  0-0  3-1 
    SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  Celtic                   Sco   3-1  1-0x 4-1 
    x 2nd leg replayed at Old Trafford, Manchester after a Rapid player was
      struck by a missile. Celtic won original tie 3-0.
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Everton                  Eng  Fortuna Sittard          Ned   3-0  2-0  5-0 
    Bayern München           FRG  Roma                     Ita   2-0  2-1  4-1 
    Lárisa                   Gre  Dinamo Moskva            URS   0-0  0-1  0-1x 
    SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut   3-0  0-5  3-5 
    x 2nd leg in Tbilisi
    
    Semi-Finals
    Bayern München           FRG  Everton                  Eng   0-0  1-3  1-3 
    SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  Dinamo Moskva            URS   3-1  1-1  4-2 
    
    
    Final, Feyenoord Stadion, Rotterdam, 15 May 1985, att 50000
    
    Everton                  (0) 3  SK Rapid (Wien)          (0) 1
    57' 1-0  E: Gray
    72' 2-0  E: Steven
    83' 2-1  R: Krankl
    85' 3-1  E: Sheedy
       
    Everton
        Southall; Stevens, Van den Hauwe, Ratcliffe, Mountfield; Reid, 
        Steven, Bracewell, Sheedy; Gray, Sharp
    SK Rapid (Wien)
        Konsel; Lainer, Weber, Garger, Brauneder; Hrstic, Kranjcar, 
        Kienast, Weinhofer (Panenka);Pacult (Gröss), Krankl
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1983-84| CWC 1985-86


    UEFA Cup 1984-85

    First Round
    Real Madrid              Esp  Wacker Innsbruck         Aut   5-0  0-2  5-2 
    Real Valladolid          Esp  NK Rijeka                Yug   1-0  1-4  2-4 
    Fenerbahçe               Tur  Fiorentina               Ita   0-1  0-2  0-3 
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Werder Bremen            FRG   1-0  1-2 *2-2 
    Bohemians Praha          Tch  Apollon (Limassol)       Cyp   6-1  2-2  8-3 
    Red Boys Differdange     Lux  Ajax                     Ned   0-0  0-14 0-14
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  Club Brugge KV           Bel   0-0  0-1  0-1 
    SC Braga                 Por  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng   0-3  0-6  0-9 
    1.FC Köln                FRG  Pogon Szczecin           Pol   2-1  1-0  3-1 
    Glentoran                Nir  Standard CL (Liège)      Bel   1-1  0-2  1-3 
    1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  Lillestrøm SK            Nor   7-0  0-3  7-3 
    OB (Odense)              Den  Spartak Moskva           URS   1-5  1-2  2-7 
    Southampton              Eng  Hamburger SV             FRG   0-0  0-2  0-2 
    AS Monaco                Fra  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul   2-2  1-2  3-4 
    Bohemians (Dublin)       Irl  Rangers                  Sco   3-2  0-2  3-4 
    Sp. Studentesc Bucuresti Rom  Internazionale           Ita   1-0  0-2  1-2 
    FC Sliven                Bul  FK Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo)Yug   1-0  1-5  2-5 
    FC Sion                  Sui  Atléico Madrid           Esp   1-0  3-2  4-2 
    Olympiakos (Peraías)     Gre  Neuchâtel Xamax          Sui   1-0  2-2  3-2x
    Real Betis Balompié      Esp  Universitatea Craiova    Rom   1-0  0-1  1-1  3-5p
    Widzew Lódz              Pol  ÅGF (Århus)              Den   2-0  0-1  2-1 
    Dukla Banská Bystrica    Tch  Borussia Mönchengladbach FRG   2-3  1-4  3-7 
    Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  AJ Auxerroise            Fra   2-0  2-2  4-2  aet
    Dinamo Minsk             URS  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   4-0  6-0 10-0 
    Manchester United        Eng  Rába Vasas ETO (Györ)    Hun   3-0  2-2  5-2 
    FC Vorwärts (F'furt/Oder)GDR  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned   2-0  0-3  2-3 
    Östers IF                Swe  Linzer ASK               Aut   0-1  0-1  0-2 
    AIK (Stockholm)          Swe  Dundee United            Sco   1-0  0-3  1-3 
    Rabat Ajax               Mlt  FK Partizan (Beograd)    Yug   0-2  0-2  0-4 
    KR (Reykjavik)           Isl  Queen's Park Rangers     Eng   0-3  0-4  0-7 
    Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  Heart Of Midlothian      Sco   4-0  2-2  6-2 
    Videoton                 Hun  Dukla Praha              Tch   1-0  0-0  1-0 
    x 1st leg in Athíne
    
    Second Round
    NK Rijeka                Yug  Real Madrid              Esp   3-1  0-3  3-4 
    Fiorentina               Ita  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   1-1  2-6  3-7 
    Ajax                     Ned  Bohemians Praha          Tch   1-0  0-1  1-1  2-4p
    Club Brugge KV           Bel  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng   2-1  0-3  2-4 
    Standard CL (Liège)      Bel  1.FC Köln                FRG   0-2  1-2  1-4 
    1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  Spartak Moskva           URS   1-1  0-2  1-3 
    Hamburger SV             FRG  CSKA (Sofia)             Bul   4-0  2-1  6-1 
    Internazionale           Ita  Rangers                  Sco   3-0  1-3  4-3 
    FK Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo)Yug  FC Sion                  Sui   2-1  1-1  3-2 
    Universitatea Craiova    Rom  Olympiakos (Peraías)     Gre   1-0  1-0  2-0 
    Borussia Mönchengladbach FRG  Widzew Lódz              Pol   3-2  0-1  3-3*
    Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Dinamo Minsk             URS   2-0  0-2  2-2  3-5p
    PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  Manchester United        Eng   0-0  0-1  0-1  aet 
    Linzer ASK               Aut  Dundee United            Sco   1-2  1-5  2-7 
    Queen's Park Rangers     Eng  FK Partizan (Beograd)    Yug   6-2  0-4  6-6*
    Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  Videoton                 Hun   2-4  0-1  2-5 
    
    Third Round
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Real Madrid              Esp   3-0  1-6  4-6 
    Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  Bohemians Praha          Tch   2-0  1-1  3-1 
    Spartak Moskva           URS  1.FC Köln                FRG   1-0  0-2  1-2x 
    Hamburger SV             FRG  Internazionale           Ita   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Universitatea Craiova    Rom  FK Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo)Yug   2-0  0-4  2-4 
    Widzew Lódz              Pol  Dinamo Minsk             URS   0-2  1-0  1-2y 
    Manchester United        Eng  Dundee United            Sco   2-2  3-2  5-4 
    Videoton                 Hun  FK Partizan (Beograd)    Yug   5-0  0-2  5-2 
    x 1st leg in Tbilisi
    y 2nd leg in Tbilisi
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  Real Madrid              Esp   0-1  0-0  0-1 
    Internazionale           Ita  1.FC Köln                FRG   1-0  3-1  4-1 
    FK Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo)Yug  Dinamo Minsk             URS   2-0  1-1  3-1 
    Manchester United        Eng  Videoton                 Hun   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-5p
    
    Semi-Finals
    Internazionale           Ita  Real Madrid              Esp   2-0  0-3  2-3 
    Videoton                 Hun  FK Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo)Yug   3-1  1-2  4-3 
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Sóstói, Székesfehérvár, 8 May 1985, att 30000
    
    Videoton                 (0) 0  Real Madrid              (1) 3
    31' 0-1  RM: Míchel
    77' 0-2  RM: Santillana
    89' 0-3  RM: Valdano
       
    Videoton
        P.Disztl; Borsányi, L.Disztl, Csuhay, Horváth; Palkovics, 
        Végh, Wittman, Vadász; Novath (Gyenti), Burcsa
    Real Madrid
        Miguel Ángel; Chendo, Sanchís, Stielike, Camacho; San José, 
        Míchel, Gallego; Butragueño (Juanito), Santillana (Salguero), Valdano
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid, 22 May 1985, att 90000
    
    Real Madrid              (0) 0  Videoton                 (0) 1
    86' 0-1  V: Májer
    Real won 3-1 on aggregate
    
    Real Madrid
        Miguel Ángel; Chendo, Sanchís, Stielike, Camacho; San José, 
        Míchel, Gallego; Butragueño, Santillana, Valdano (Juanito)
    Videoton
        P.Disztl; Csuhay, L.Disztl, Végh, Horváth; Burcsa, Csongrádi 
        (Wittman), Vadász; Szabo, Májer, Novath (Palkovics)
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1983-84| UEFA 1985-86


    Super Cup 1985

    Juventus v. Everton - not contested due to UEFA ban on English clubs.

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1984| Super Cup 1986


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation.

    Author: James M. Ross
    Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

    © Copyright 1996/2008 James M. Ross and RSSSF
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.