UEFA European Competitions 2001-02

Results

About this document

Index | 2000-01 | 2001-02 (qualification and seeding info) | 2002-03


UEFA Champions League 2001-02

Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 11 and 18)
Levski Sofia             Bul  Zeljeznicar Sarajevo     Bos   4-0  0-0  4-0 
  [Terziev 7, Ivanov 20, 73 pen, Markov 28]
Linfield                 Nir  Torpedo Kutaisi          Geo   0-0  0-1  0-1 
  [Ashvetia 70]
KR (Reykjavík)           Isl  Vllaznia Shkodër         Alb   2-1  0-1  2-2*  
  [Benediktsson 63, Olafsson 78; Duro 17]
  [Duro 62]
Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje  Mac  FBK Kaunas               Lit   0-0  1-1 *1-1 
  [Nuhiji 52; Papeckys 65]
VB (Vágur)               Far  Slavia Mazyr             Bls   0-0  0-5  0-5 
  [Wierzbicki 4 og, Strypeikis 12, 27 pen, 31, Rybakov 23]
Bohemians (Dublin)       Ire  FC Levadia Maardu        Est   3-0  0-0  3-0 
  [Maher 2, Crowe 10, 56 pen]
Barry Town               Wal  FK Shamkir               Aze   2-0  1-0  3-0 
  [York 63, French 68]
  [Phillips 58]
Valletta                 Mlt  Haka (Valkeakoski)       Fin   0-0  0-5  0-5
  [Torkkeli 4, Kovács 15, 22, 28, Pogioli 90]
F'91 Dudelange           Lux  Skonto Riga              Lat   1-6  1-0  2-6
  [Cicchirillo 43; Verpakovskis 2, Mikholap 60, 75, Kolesnicenko 65, 85,
   Zemlinskis 71 pen]
  [Cicchirillo 77]
Araks Ararat             Arm  Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol   0-1  0-2  0-3
  [Barburos 60]
  [Comlionoc 12, Dadu 90]

Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 25 and Aug 1)
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol   4-0  2-1  6-1
  [Crasson 18, 81, de Boeck 41, 65]
  [Iachtchouk 28 pen, de Boeck 59; Boret 4]
Shakhtar Donets'k        Ukr  FC Lugano                Swi   3-0  1-2  4-2y
  [Bakharev 21, Tymoschuk 57, Vorobiei 65]
  [Aghahowa 13; Gaspoz 53, Rossi 66]
Ferencváros              Hun  Hajduk Split             Cro   0-0  0-0  0-0  4-5p
Bohemians (Dublin)       Ire  Halmstads BK             Swe   1-2  0-2  1-4 
  [Crowe 23; Jönsson 31 pen, Selakovic 55]
  [Jönsson 57, Selakovic 68]
Torpedo Kutaisi          Geo  FC Křbenhavn             Den   1-1  1-3  2-4 
  [Ashvetia 77; Zuma 43]
  [Kutateladze 90; Zuma 45, Lřnstrup 59, Fernandez 74]
Omonia Nicosia           Cyp  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Yug   1-1  1-2  2-3 
  [Thiebaut 70; Pjanovic 30]
  [Kaiafas 71; Lerinc 53, Acimovic 79]
Haka (Valkeakoski)       Fin  Maccabi Haifa            Isr   0-1  awd  3-1x 
  [Zano 28 pen]
  [Rosso 39, Katan 57, 78, 90]
Levski Sofia             Bul  SK Brann (Bergen)        Nor   0-0  1-1 *1-1 
  [Ivanov 5; Walltin 16]
Galatasaray              Tur  Vllaznia Shkodër         Alb   2-0  4-1  6-1
  [Ümit Karan 18, Suat Kaya 90]
  [Ümit Karan 38, Arif Erdem 49, Hasan Sas 73, Serkan Aykut 78, Sinani 33]
FC Porto                 Por  Barry Town               Wal   8-0  1-3  9-3
  [Peńa 12, 51, 52, 72, Deco 22 pen, 23 pen, 43, Söderström 41]
  [Rafael 17; Phillips 37, Flynn 39, Lloyd 89 pen]
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje  Mac   3-0  2-1  5-1
  [Raducanu 1, 19, Trica 82]
  [Falemi 18, Raducanu 41; Nuhiji 86]
Skonto Riga              Lat  Wisla Kraków             Pol   1-2  0-1  1-3 
  [Korgalidze 78; Glowacki 48, Zurawski 80 pen]
  [Zurawski 85]
Slavia Mazyr             Bls  ASK Inter Bratislava     Svk   0-1  0-1  0-2 
  [Kunzo 43]	
  [Lembakoali 73]
NK Maribor               Sln  Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco   0-3  1-3  1-6 
  [Flo 38, 73 pen, Nerlinger 56]
  [Starcevic 16; Flo 55, Caniggia 58, 71]
x 1st leg Jul 24; the 2nd leg finished 4-0 to Maccaba Haifa but was awarded
  0-3 against them for fielding a suspended player (Walid Badir) 
y 2nd leg Jul 31

Qualifying Phase 3 (Aug 8 and Aug 22)
Galatasaray              Tur  Levski Sofia             Bul   2-1  1-1  3-2
  [Ümit Karan 9, Ümit Davala 74; Ivanov 78]
  [Serkan Aykut 50; Pantelic 78]
Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  Bayer Leverkusen         Ger   0-0  0-3  0-3y
  [Neuville 13, 59, Kirsten 31]
Ajax                     Net  Celtic                   Sco   1-3  1-0  2-3
  [Arveladze 40; Petta 7, Agathe 19, Sutton 55]
  [Wamberto 30]
Shakhtar Donets'k        Ukr  Borussia Dortmund        Ger   0-2  1-3  1-5x
  [Ricken 35, Oliseh 73]
  [Aghahowa 7; Koller 50, 68, Amoroso 64]
Wisla Kraków             Pol  FC Barcelona             Esp   3-4  0-1  3-5y
  [Pater 22, 32, Frankowski 38; Rivaldo 31 pen, 34, 73, Kluivert 56]
  [Luis Enrique 72]
Halmstads BK             Swe  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   2-3  1-1  3-4 
  [Svensson 13, Selakovic 76; Seol 56, Hasi 66, Mornar 87]
  [Jönsson 12; de Boeck 83]
FC Porto                 Por  Grasshopper Club (Zürich)Sui   2-2  3-2  5-4
  [Paredes 6, Postiga 59; Nuńez 50, Petric 57]
  [Clayton 14, Capucho 43, Deco 80; Petric 78, Chapuisat 87]
Lokomotiv Moskva         Rus  FC Tirol Innsbruck       Aut   3-1  0-1  3-2z
  [Lekseto 2, Izmailov 37, Ignashevitch 79; Kirchler 19]
  [Brzeczek 30]
Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco  Fenerbahçe               Tur   0-0  1-2  1-2
  [Ricksen 75; Revivo 4, Akin 72]
ASK Inter Bratislava     Svk  Rosenborg BK             Nor   3-3  0-4  3-7
  [Lembakoali 50, 62, Drobnak 67; Brattbakk 10, Skammelsrud 76 pen, Kunzo 88 og]
  [Johnsen 10, Rushfeldt 15, Skammelsrud 43, Strand 86]
SK Slavia Praha          Cze  Panathinaikos            Gre   1-2  0-1  1-3
  [Kuka 68; Liberopoulos 25, Karagounis 57]
  [Basinas 27 pen]	
Parma                    Ita  Lille OSC                Fra   0-2  1-0  1-2
  [Bassir 47, Ecker 80]
  [Sensini 28]
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr   2-4  1-1  3-5y
  [Trica 29, 52; Belkevich 9 pen, 26, Idahor 43, Melashchenko 63]
  [Neaga 30; Melashchenko 46]
FC Křbenhavn             Den  SS Lazio                 Ita   2-1  1-4  3-5y
  [Laursen 73 pen, Fernandez 85; Crespo 56]
  [Zuma 81; Crespo 48, 63, Claudio Lopez 64, Fiore 90]
Haka (Valkeakoski)       Fin  Liverpool                Eng   0-5  1-4  1-9y
  [Heskey 32, Owen 55, 64, 87, Hyppiä 86]
  [Kovacs 45; Fowler 37, Redknapp 50, Heskey 57, Wilson 83 og]
Hajduk Split             Cro  RCD Mallorca             Esp   1-0  0-2  1-2y aet
  [Musa 29]
  [Eto’o 25, Luque 92]
x 1st leg Aug 7
y 2nd leg Aug 21
z 1st leg Aug 7; 2nd leg finished 1-0 to Lokomotiv on Aug 22 but was ordered
  to be replayed following the non-dismissal of a Lokomotiv player who was 
  twice cautioned; 2nd leg replay Sep 8

Group Phase 1 (Sep 11/12, 18/19, 25/26, Oct 16/17, 23/24, 30/1)

NB: first round matches groups E-H postponed from Sep 12 to Oct 10 following
    the terrorist attacks in the USA on Sep 11

Group A
Sep 11: Lokomotiv Moskva         (1) 1  RSC Anderlecht           (1) 1
  [Maminov 18; Hendrickx 15]
Sep 11: AS Roma                  (0) 1  Real Madrid              (0) 2
  [Totti 73 pen; Figo 50, Guti 63]
Sep 19: RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0  AS Roma                  (0) 0
Sep 19: Real Madrid              (1) 4  Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 0
  [Munitis 39, Figo 64 pen, Roberto Carlos 81, Savio 87]
Sep 26: Real Madrid              (0) 4  RSC Anderlecht           (1) 1
  [Celades 49, Raul 51, 68, Solari 79; Dindane 33]
Sep 26: AS Roma                  (0) 2  Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 1
  [Chugainov 69 og, Totti 79; Obradovic 59]
Oct 16: RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0  Real Madrid              (2) 2
  [Roberto Carlos 19, McManaman 35]
Oct 16: Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 0  AS Roma                  (0) 1
  [Cafu 78]
Oct 24: Real Madrid              (0) 1  AS Roma                  (1) 1
  [Figo 75 pen; Totti 35]
Oct 24: RSC Anderlecht           (1) 1  Lokomotiv Moskva         (2) 5
  [Ilic 2; Izmailov 13, Sennikov 28, Pimenov 58, Buznikin 63, 69]
Oct 30: AS Roma                  (0) 1  RSC Anderlecht           (1) 1
  [Delvecchio 52; Mornar 11]
Oct 30: Lokomotiv Moskva         (1) 2  Real Madrid              (0) 0
  [Buznikin 30, Cherevtchenko 50]

Real Madrid               6  4  1  1 13  5 13
AS Roma                   6  2  3  1  6  5  9
Lokomotiv Moskva          6  2  1  3  9  9  7  to UEFA Cup
RSC Anderlecht            6  0  3  3  4 13  3

Group B
Sep 11: Dynamo Kyiv              (2) 2  Borussia Dortmund        (0) 2
  [Melashchenko 15, Idahor 45; Koller 56, Amoroso 74]
Sep 11: Liverpool                (1) 1  Boavista FC              (1) 1
  [Owen 29; Silva 3]
Sep 19: Borussia Dortmund        (0) 0  Liverpool                (0) 0
Sep 19: Boavista FC              (3) 3  Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 1
  [Sanchez 4, Silva 11, Duda 30; Ghioane 5]
Sep 26: Boavista FC              (2) 2  Borussia Dortmund        (0) 1
  [Silva 23, Sanchez 39; Amoroso 76]
Sep 26: Liverpool                (1) 1  Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0
  [Litmanen 23]
Oct 16: Borussia Dortmund        (0) 2  Boavista FC              (1) 1
  [Ricken 50, Koller 68; Goulart 33]
Oct 16: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 1  Liverpool                (1) 2
  [Ghioane 59; Murphy 43, Gerrard 67]
Oct 24: Boavista FC              (0) 1  Liverpool                (1) 1
  [Silva 60; Murphy 17]
Oct 24: Borussia Dortmund        (1) 1  Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0
  [Rosicky 34]
Oct 30: Liverpool                (1) 2  Borussia Dortmund        (0) 0
  [Smicer 15, Wright 82]
Oct 30: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 1  Boavista FC              (0) 0
  [Melashchenko 49]

Liverpool                 6  3  3  0  7  3 12
Boavista FC (Porto)       6  2  2  2  8  7  8  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3]
Borussia Dortmund         6  2  2  2  6  7  8  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3]  to UEFA Cup
Dynamo Kyiv               6  1  1  4  5  9  4

Group C
Sep 11: Schalke 04               (0) 0  Panathinaikos            (2) 2
  [Vlaovic 75, Basinas 80]
Sep 11: RCD Mallorca             (1) 1  Arsenal                  (0) 0
  [Engonga 12 pen]
Sep 19: Panathinaikos            (2) 2  Mallorca                 (0) 0
  [Vlaovic 25, Konstantinou 28]
Sep 19: Arsenal                  (2) 3  Schalke 04               (1) 2
  [Ljungberg 33, Henry 36, 47 pen; Van Hoogdalem 43, Mpenza 59]
Sep 26: Panathinaikos            (1) 1  Arsenal                  (0) 0
  [Karagounis 25]
Sep 26: Schalke 04               (0) 0  Mallorca                 (0) 1
  [Eto’o 66]
Oct 16: Arsenal                  (1) 2  Panathinaikos            (0) 1
  [Henry 23, 52 pen; Olisadebe 50]
Oct 16: Mallorca                 (0) 0  Schalke 04               (2) 4
  [Van Hoogdalem 15, Hajto 22 pen, Asamoah 77, Sand 84]
Oct 24: Panathinaikos            (1) 2  Schalke 04               (0) 0
  [Olisadebe 31, Konstantinou 60]
Oct 24: Arsenal                  (0) 3  Mallorca                 (0) 1
  [Pires 61, Bergkamp 63, Henry 90; Novo 74]
Oct 30: Schalke 04               (1) 3  Arsenal                  (0) 1
  [Mulder 2, Vermant 60, Möller 64; Wiltord 71]
Oct 30: Mallorca                 (0) 1  Panathinaikos            (0) 0
  [Biagini 57]

Panathinaikos             6  4  0  2  8  3 12
Arsenal                   6  3  0  3  9  9  9  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
RCD Mallorca              6  3  0  3  4  9  9  [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]  to UEFA Cup
Schalke 04                6  2  0  4  9  9  6

Group D
Sep 11: FC Nantes                (3) 4  PSV                      (0) 1
  [André 5, Quint 10 pen, Dalmat 44, Vahirua 75; de Jong 90]
Sep 11: Galatasaray              (0) 1  Lazio                    (0) 0
  [Ümit Karan 79]
Sep 19: Lazio                    (1) 1  Nantes                   (1) 3
  [Fernando Couto 7; Fabbri 3, Armand 63, Ziani 86]
Sep 19: PSV                      (1) 3  Galatasaray              (0) 1
  [Bruggink 38, Faber 53, Kezman 90; Ümit Karan 68]
Sep 26: PSV                      (1) 1  Lazio                    (0) 0
  [Hofland 40]
Sep 26: FC Nantes                (0) 0  Galatasaray              (0) 1
  [Sergen Yalcin 79]
Oct 16: Lazio                    (1) 2  PSV                      (0) 1
  [Fiore 39, Claudio López 55 pen; Kezman 56]
Oct 16: Galatasaray              (0) 0  FC Nantes                (0) 0
Oct 24: PSV                      (0) 0  FC Nantes                (0) 0
Oct 24: Lazio                    (0) 1  Galatasaray              (0) 0
  [Stankovic 76]
Oct 30: FC Nantes                (0) 1  Lazio                    (0) 0
  [André 72]
Oct 30: Galatasaray              (1) 2  PSV                      (0) 0
  [Sergen Yalcin 26, Arif Erdem 50]

FC Nantes-Atlantique      6  3  2  1  8  3 11
Galatasaray               6  3  1  2  5  4 10
PSV                       6  2  1  3  6  9  7  to UEFA Cup
Lazio (Roma)              6  2  0  4  4  7  6

Group E
Sep 18: Rosenborg BK             (0) 1  FC Porto                 (1) 2
  [Rushfeldt 90; Pena 10, Deco 60]
Sep 18: Juventus                 (1) 3  Celtic                   (0) 2
  [Trezeguet 43, 55, Amoruso 90 pen; Petrov 67, Larsson 86 pen]
Sep 25: Rosenborg BK             (0) 1  Juventus                 (0) 1
  [Skammelsrud 89 pen; Del Piero 85]
Sep 25: Celtic                   (1) 1  FC Porto                 (0) 0
  [Larsson 36]
Oct 10: Celtic                   (1) 1  Rosenborg BK             (0) 0
  [Thomson 21]
Oct 10: FC Porto                 (0) 0  Juventus                 (0) 0
Oct 17: FC Porto                 (2) 3  Celtic                   (0) 0
  [Clayton 1, 61, Silva 40]
Oct 17: Juventus                 (1) 1  Rosenborg BK             (0) 0
  [Trezeguet 25]
Oct 23: Rosenborg BK             (2) 2  Celtic                   (0) 0
  [Brattbakk 19, 36]
Oct 23: Juventus                 (1) 3  FC Porto                 (1) 1
  [Del Piero 32, Montero 47, Trezeguet 73; Clayton 13]
Oct 31: FC Porto                 (1) 1  Rosenborg BK             (0) 0
  [Pena 37]
Oct 31: Celtic                   (2) 4  Juventus                 (1) 3
  [Valgaeren 24, Sutton 45, 64, Larsson 57 pen; Del Piero 19, Trezeguet 51, 77]

Juventus                  6  3  2  1 11  8 11
FC Porto                  6  3  1  2  7  5 10
Celtic                    6  3  0  3  8 11  9  to UEFA Cup
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim)  6  1  1  4  4  6  4

Group F
Sep 18: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0  Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 1
  [Kirsten 75]
Sep 18: Fenerbahçe               (0) 0  Barcelona                (2) 3
  [Kluivert 25, Andersson 28, Saviola 66]
Sep 25: Fenerbahçe               (0) 0  Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 1
  [Delmotte 89]
Sep 25: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 2  Barcelona                (1) 1
  [Bastürk 52, Neuville 69; Luis Enrique 22]
Oct 10: Barcelona                (0) 2  Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0
  [Kluivert 78, Rivaldo 87 pen]
Oct 10: Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 2  Fenerbahçe               (1) 1    
  [Lucio 36, Ballack 59; Revivo 6]
Oct 17: Barcelona                (2) 2  Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 1
  [Kluivert 12, Luis Enrique 38; Ramelow 32]
Oct 17: Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 3  Fenerbahçe               (1) 1
  [Govou 45, Carričre 53, Delmotte 68; Oktay Derelioglu 35]
Oct 23: Fenerbahçe               (1) 1  Bayer Leverkusen         (2) 2
  [Oktay Derelioglu 40; Schneider 21, Kirsten 34]
Oct 23: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 2  Barcelona                (2) 3
  [Luyindula 66, Carričre 88; Kluivert 9, Rivaldo Gerard López 90]
Oct 31: Barcelona                (0) 1  Fenerbahçe               (0) 0
  [Rivaldo 90]
Oct 31: Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 2  Olympique Lyonnais       (2) 4
  [Sebescen 45, Berbatov 52; Carričre 32, 38, Née 64, Govou 84]

Barcelona                 6  5  0  1 12  5 15
Bayer Leverkusen          6  4  0  2 10  9 12
Olympique Lyonnais        6  3  0  3 10  9  9  to UEFA Cup
Fenerbahçe                6  0  0  6  3 12  0

Group G
Sep 18: Deportivo La Coruńa      (1) 2  Olympiakos               (0) 2
  [González 22, Valerón 90; Giannakopoulos 80, Oforiquaye 83]
Sep 18: Manchester United        (0) 1  Lille OSC                (0) 0
  [Beckham 90]
Sep 25: Deportivo La Coruńa      (0) 2  Manchester United        (1) 1
  [Pandiani 86, Naybet 90; Scholes 40]
Sep 25: Lille OSC                (2) 3  Olympiakos               (0) 1
  [Bakari 33, Cheyrou 44, Tafforeau 79; Giannakopoulos 90]
Oct 10: Olympiakos               (0) 0  Manchester United        (0) 2
  [Beckham 66, Cole 82]
Oct 10: Lille OSC                (0) 1  Deportivo La Coruńa      (0) 1
  [Olufade 87; Valerón 49]
Oct 17: Olympiakos               (0) 2  Lille OSC                (1) 1
  [Alexandris 53, Niniadis 64; Bassir 38]
Oct 17: Manchester United        (2) 2  Deportivo La Coruńa      (2) 3
  [Van Nistelrooij 7, 40; González 37, Diego Tristán 39, 60]
Oct 23: Deportivo La Coruńa      (1) 1  Lille OSC                (1) 1
  [Diego Tristán 14 pen; Cheyrou 20 pen]
Oct 23: Manchester United        (0) 3  Olympiakos               (0) 0
  [Solskjaer 79, Giggs 88, Van Nistelrooij 90]
Oct 31: Olympiakos               (0) 1  Deportivo La Coruńa      (0) 1
  [Alexandris 51; Capdevila 84]
Oct 31: Lille OSC                (0) 1  Manchester United        (1) 1
  [Cheyrou 65; Solskjaer 6]

Deportivo La Coruńa       6  2  4  0 10  8 10  [2 2 0 0 5-3 6]
Manchester United         6  3  1  2 10  6 10  [2 0 0 2 3-5 0]
Lille OSC                 6  1  3  2  7  7  6  to UEFA Cup
Olympiakos                6  1  2  3  6 12  5

Group H
Sep 18: Spartak Moskva           (0) 2  Feyenoord                (1) 2
  [Robson 62, Beschastnykh 69; Bosvelt 12, Tomasson 59]
Sep 18: Bayern München           (0) 0  Sparta Praha             (0) 0
Sep 25: Spartak Moskva           (0) 1  Bayern München           (2) 3
[Baranov 64; Salihamidzic 16, Elber 41, 74]
Sep 25: Sparta Praha             (2) 4  Feyenoord                (0) 0
  [Hartig 24, Labant 38 pen, Kincl 71, Michalik 74]
Oct 10: Feyenoord                (2) 2  Bayern München           (1) 2
  [Van Hooijdonk 38, Tomasson 45; Elber 13, 50]
Oct 10: Sparta Praha             (0) 2  Spartak Moskva           (0) 0
  [Kincl 57, Sionko 88]
Oct 17: Bayern München           (3) 5  Spartak Moskva           (0) 1     
  [Pizarro 7, 22, Elber 33, 52, Zickler 90; Beschastnykh 58]
Oct 17: Feyenoord                (0) 0  Sparta Praha             (1) 2
  [Jarosik 43, Novotny 78]
Oct 23: Bayern München           (2) 3  Feyenoord                (1) 1
  [Van Gobbel 12 og, Santa Cruz 30, 90; Elmander 25]
Oct 23: Spartak Moskva           (2) 2  Sparta Praha             (1) 2
  [Robson 4, Beschastnykh 34; Holub 29, Babnic 90]
Oct 31: Feyenoord                (2) 2  Spartak Moskva           (1) 1
  [Tomasson 5, Elmander 18; Beschastnykh 14]
Oct 31: Sparta Praha             (0) 0  Bayern München           (1) 1
  [Novotny 40 og]

Bayern München            6  4  2  0 14  5 14
AC Sparta Praha           6  3  2  1 10  3 11
Feyenoord                 6  1  2  3  7 14  5  to UEFA Cup
Spartak Moskva            6  0  2  4  7 16  2

Group Phase 2 (Nov 20/21, Dec 4/5, Feb 19/20, 26/27, Mar 12/13, 19/20)

Group A
Nov 20: Bayern München           (0) 1  Manchester United        (0) 1
  [Paulo Sergio 87; Van Nistelrooij 74]
Nov 20: Boavista FC              (1) 1  FC Nantes                (0) 0 
  [Sánchez 24]
Dec  5: Manchester United        (1) 3  Boavista FC              (0) 0
  [Van Nistelrooij 31, 62, Blanc 55]
Dec  5: FC Nantes                (0) 0  Bayern München           (0) 1  
  [Paulo Sergio 65]
Feb 20: Boavista FC              (0) 0  Bayern München           (0) 0
Feb 20: FC Nantes                (1) 1  Manchester United        (0) 1  
  [Moldovan 9; Van Nistelrooij 90]
Feb 26: Bayern München           (0) 1  Boavista FC              (0) 0
  [Santa Cruz 81]
Feb 26: Manchester United        (3) 5  FC Nantes                (1) 1 
  [Beckham 18, Solskjaer 31, 78, Silvestre 38, Van Nistelrooij 64 pen; da Rocha 17]
Mar 13: Manchester United        (0) 0  Bayern München           (0) 0
Mar 13: FC Nantes                (1) 1  Boavista FC              (0) 1  
  [Moldovan 43; Martelinho 78]
Mar 19: Boavista FC              (0) 0  Manchester United        (2) 3  
  [Blanc 14, Solskjaer 29, Beckham 51 pen]
Mar 19: Bayern München           (0) 2  FC Nantes                (0) 1
  [Jeremies 58, Pizarro 87; Ahamada 54]

Manchester United         6  3  3  0 13  3 12
Bayern München            6  3  3  0  5  2 12
Boavista FC (Porto)       6  1  2  3  2  8  5
FC Nantes-Atlantique      6  0  2  4  4 11  2

Group B
Nov 20: Galatasaray              (1) 1  AS Roma                  (0) 1
  [Pérez 22; Emerson 90]
Nov 20: Liverpool                (1) 1  Barcelona                (1) 3  
  [Owen 27; Kluivert 41, Rochemback 65, Overmars 84]
Dec  5: AS Roma                  (0) 0  Liverpool                (0) 0
Dec  5: Barcelona                (0) 2  Galatasaray              (2) 2  
  [Saviola 49, 66; Ümit Karan 5, Fleurquin 41]
Feb 20: Liverpool                (0) 0  Galatasaray              (0) 0
Feb 20: Barcelona                (0) 1  AS Roma                  (0) 1  
  [Kluivert 82; Panucci 57]
Feb 26: Galatasaray              (0) 1  Liverpool                (0) 1 
  [Niculescu 71; Heskey 79]
Feb 26: AS Roma                  (0) 3  Barcelona                (0) 0
  [Emerson 61, Montella 74, Tommasi 90]
Mar 13: AS Roma                  (0) 1  Galatasaray              (1) 1
  [Cafu 52; Ümit Karan 45]
Mar 13: Barcelona                (0) 0  Liverpool                (0) 0
Mar 19: Liverpool                (1) 2  AS Roma                  (0) 0  
  [Litmanen 7 pen, Heskey 64]
Mar 19: Galatasaray              (0) 0  Barcelona                (0) 1
  [Luis Enrique 58]

Barcelona                 6  2  3  1  7  7  9
Liverpool                 6  1  4  1  4  4  7  [2 1 1 0 2-0 4]
AS Roma                   6  1  4  1  6  5  7  [2 0 1 1 0-2 1]
Galatasaray               6  0  5  1  5  6  5

Group C
Nov 21: Panathinaikos            (0) 0  FC Porto                 (0) 0
Nov 21: Sparta Praha             (1) 2  Real Madrid              (2) 3  
  [Michalik 30, Sionko 72; Zidane 20, Morientes 36, 74]
Dec  4: FC Porto                 (0) 0  Sparta Praha             (0) 1
  [Sionko 75]
Dec  4: Real Madrid              (1) 3  Panathinaikos            (0) 0
  [Helguera 41, Raúl 66, 72]
Feb 19: Sparta Praha             (0) 0  Panathinaikos            (1) 2
  [Karagounis 39, Konstantinou 71]
Feb 19: Real Madrid              (0) 1  FC Porto                 (0) 0  
  [Solari 83]
Feb 27: Panathinaikos            (1) 2  Sparta Praha             (0) 1
  [Konstantinou 14, 47; Klein 90]
Feb 27: FC Porto                 (1) 1  Real Madrid              (2) 2 
  [Capucho 28; Solari 7, Iván Helguera 20]
Mar 12: FC Porto                 (1) 2  Panathinaikos            (0) 1  
  [Deco 12, Pena 54; Kolkka 65]
Mar 12: Real Madrid              (0) 3  Sparta Praha             (0) 0 
  [Solari 60, Guti 64, Savio 71]
Mar 20: Sparta Praha             (0) 2  FC Porto                 (0) 0
  [Sionko 63, Jarosik 71]
Mar 20: Panathinaikos            (1) 2  Real Madrid              (1) 2  
  [Liberopoulos 9, Goumas 64; Morientes 11, Portillo 80]

Real Madrid               6  5  1  0 14  5 16
Panathinaikos             6  2  2  2  7  8  8
AC Sparta Praha           6  2  0  4  6 10  6
FC Porto                  6  1  1  4  3  7  4

Group D
Nov 21: Deportivo La Coruńa      (2) 2  Arsenal                  (0) 0 
  [Makaay 9, Diego Tristán 25]
Nov 29: Juventus                 (3) 4  Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 0  
  [Trezeguet 8, 60, Del Piero 37, Tudor 44]
Dec  4: Arsenal                  (2) 3  Juventus                 (0) 1
  [Ljungberg 21, 88, Henry 28; Trezeguet 49]
Dec  4: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 3  Deportivo La Coruńa      (0) 0 
  [Zé Roberto 64, Neuville 67, Ballack 79]
Feb 19: Juventus                 (0) 0  Deportivo La Coruńa      (0) 0  
Feb 19: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 1  Arsenal                  (0) 1  
  [Kirsten 90; Pires 56]
Feb 27: Deportivo La Coruńa      (1) 2  Juventus                 (0) 0  
  [Diego Tristán 8, Feitoza 77]
Feb 27: Arsenal                  (2) 4  Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 1
  [Pires 5, Henry 7, Vieira 48, Bergkamp 83; Sebescen 86]
Mar 12: Arsenal                  (0) 0  Deportivo La Coruńa      (2) 2  
  [Valerón 30, Naybet 40]
Mar 12: Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 3  Juventus                 (0) 1   
  [Butt 24 pen, Brdaric 71, Babic 90; Tudor 61]
Mar 20: Juventus                 (0) 1  Arsenal                  (0) 0  
  [Zalayeta 76]
Mar 20: Deportivo La Coruńa      (0) 1  Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 3  
  [Diego Tristán 75; Ballack 34, Schneider 54, Neuville 86]

Bayer Leverkusen          6  3  1  2 11 11 10  [2 2 0 0 6-1 6]
Deportivo La Coruńa       6  3  1  2  7  6 10  [2 0 0 2 1-6 0]
Arsenal                   6  2  1  3  8  8  7  [2 1 0 1 3-2 3]
Juventus                  6  2  1  3  7  8  7  [2 1 0 1 2-3 3]

Quarter-Finals (Apr 3 and 10)
Panathinaikos            Gre  Barcelona                Esp   1-0  1-3  2-3y
  [Bassinas 72 pen]
  [Konstandinou 8; Luis Enrique 23, 49, Saviola 61]
Bayern München           Ger  Real Madrid              Esp   2-1  0-2  2-3x
  [Effenberg 82, Pizarro 88; Geremi 11]
  [Helguera 69, Guti 85]
Deportivo La Coruńa      Esp  Manchester United        Eng   0-2  2-3  2-5x
  [Beckham 15, Van Nistelrooij 41]
  [Blanc 45 og, Djalminha 90; Solskjaer 23, 56, Giggs 69]
Liverpool                Eng  Bayer Leverkusen         Ger   1-0  2-4  3-4y
  [Hyypiä 44]
  [Xavier 42, Litmanen 78; Ballack 16, 64, Berbatov 67, Lúcio 84]
x 1st leg Apr 2
y 2nd leg Apr 9

Semi-Finals (Apr 23 and May 1)
Barcelona                Esp  Real Madrid              Esp   0-2  1-1  1-3
  [Zidane 55, McManaman 90]
  [Helguera 48og; Raúl 43]
Manchester United        Eng  Bayer Leverkusen         Ger   2-2  1-1  3-3*x
  [Solskjaer 29, Van Nistelrooij 67pen; Ballack 62, Neuville 75] 
  [Keane 28; Neuville 45]
x Apr 24 and 30

Final (Hampden Park, Glasgow, May 15; att: 51,456)
Real Madrid              Esp  Bayer Leverkusen         Ger   2-1
  [RAÚL González Blanco 8, Zinédine ZIDANE 45;
   Lucimar 'LÚCIO' da Silva Ferreira 14]
  [referees: Urs Meier; Francesco Buragina & Felix Züger (SWI)
   yellow cards: Salgado (45+2), Roberto Carlos 89

   Bayer Leverkusen:                   Real Madrid CF:
    1-Hans-Jörg Butt                   13-César Sánchez Domínguez
   26-Zoltan Sebescen                  (1-Iker Casillas Fernández 68)
   (9-Ulf Kirsten 65)                   2-Míchel Salgado Fernández
    6-Boris Zivkovic                    4-Fernando Ruiz Hierro (Cap.)
   19-Lucimar Lucio da Silva Ferreira   6-Iván Helguera Bujía
   (3-Marko Babic 90+1)                 3-Roberto Carlos da Silva
   35-Diego Rodolfo Placente           10-Luis Filipe Madeira Caeiro Figo
   25-Bernd Schneider                  (8-Steve McManaman 61)
   28-Carsten Ramelow (Cap.)           24-Claude Makelele
   10-Yildiray Bastürk                 (16-Flavio Conceiçao 73)
   13-Michael Ballack                   5-Zinédine Zidane
   27-Oliver Neuville                  21-Santiago Hernán Solari
   23-Thomas Brdaric                    7-Raúl González Blanco
   (12-Dimitar Berbatov 39)             9-Fernando Morientes Sánchez
   Coach: Klaus Toppmöller             Coach: Vicente Del Bosque González]


Index | UEFA Cup | UCL 2000-01 | UCL 2002-03


UEFA Cup 2001-02

Qualifying Phase (Aug 9 and 23)
Cosmos 			 SMa  SK Rapid Wien 	       Aut   0-1  0-2  0-3
  [Wallner 10]
  [Lagonikakis 28, 88]
Pelister Bitola		 Mac  FC Sankt Gallen	       Sui   0-2  3-2  3-4 
  [Giudo 4, dal Santo 89]
  [Talevski 65, Deliovski 72, Elmazovski 74; Gane 57, 61]
Dinamo Bucuresti	 Rom  Dinamo Tiranë            Alb   1-0  3-1  4-1 
  [Niculescu 34 pen]
  [Niculescu 18, Mihalcea 45, Dragan 77; Dhembi 89]
SCT Olimpija Ljubljana 	 Sln  Shafa Baki	       Aze   4-0  3-0  7-0 
  [Komac 28, Tiganj 58, 59, Calleja 74]
  [Kosic 29, Komar 63, Jolic 82]
FC Midtjylland		 Den  Glentoran		       Nir   1-1  4-0  5-1 
  [Pimpong 16; Glendinning 84]
  [Skoubo 13, 82, From 65, Pimpong 85]
Trans Narva		 Est  IF Elfsborg (Borĺs)      Swe   3-0  0-5  3-5x
  [Gruznov 40; Lundström 33, Andreasson 36 pen, 61]
  [Andreasson 27, 46, 80, Klarström 47, 54] 
Club Brugge KV 		 Bel  ÍA (Akranes)	       Isl   4-0  6-1 10-1
  [Langa 62, 85, Lembi 77, Mendoza 88 pen]
  [Lembi 26, Englebert 65, Van der Heyden 74, Verheyen 77, Mendoza 84, 
   Martens 90; Karvelsson 4]
Obilic (Beograd)         Yug  GÍ Gota        	       Far   4-0  1-1  5-1
  [Simonovic 22, Zoric 45 pen, Mladenovic 48, Filipovic 57]
  [Simonovic 20; Jarnskor 32]
FC Brasov 		 Rom  MIKA Ashtarak 	       Arm   5-1  2-0  7-1 
  [Buga 21, Sandor 23, 27, Isaila 47, Badea 61; Nazaryan 65]
  [Sandor 38, Buga 90]
Viking FK (Stavanger)	 Nor  NK Brotnjo Citluk        Bos   1-0  1-1  2-1 
  [Fuglestad 82 pen]
  [Tihinen 28; Krivic 32]
CSCA Kyiv 		 Ukr  FC Jokerit Helsinki      Fin   2-0  2-0  4-0 
  [Kostyshyn 23, Maltsev 49]
  [Zakarliuka 57, Kossyrin 82]
Vardar Skopje 		 Mac  Standard CL (Ličge)      Bel   0-3  1-3  1-6 
  [Meyssen 30, Blay 50, Walem 69]
  [Abazi 56; Walem 51, Lukunku 62, 73]
HJK Helsinki 	         Fin  FK Ventspils 	       Lat   2-1  1-0  3-1 
  [Kallio 37, Jensen 75; Rimkus 62 pen]
  [Roiha 8]
Cwmbran Town 		 Wal  SK Slovan Bratislava     Svk   0-4  0-1  0-5 
  [Mojic 40, Obzera 45, Vittek 83, Sobona 87]
  [Meszaros 78]
CS Marítimo		 Por  FK Sarajevo 	       Bos   1-0  1-0  2-0 
  [Dinda 5]
  [Bruno 90]
Fylkir (Reykjavík)       Isl  Pogon Szczecin 	       Pol   2-1  1-1  3-2 
  [McFarlane 8, Stigsson 41; Dzwigala 71 pen]
  [Jonsson 90; Dzwigala 7]
Dinamo Zagreb 		 Cro  FC Flora Tallinn         Est   1-0  1-0  2-0 
  [Gondzic 53]
  [Pilipovic 43]
Glenavon 		 Nir  Kilmarnock 	       Sco   0-1  0-1  0-2 
  [Innes 90]
  [Mitchell 67]
SK Tirana		 Alb  Apollon Limassol         Cyp   3-2  1-3  4-5 
  [Fortuzi 58, 83, Kenessei 75; Zubarev 3, 48]
  [Fortuzi 26; Miserdovski 57, Kavazis 62, Spoljaric 80]
Ararat Yerevan 	         Arm  Hapoel Tel Aviv          Isr   0-2  0-3  0-5 
  [Toema 38, Osterc 43]
  [Osterc 7, Domb 17, Udi 88]
Etzella Ettelbrück 	 Lux  Legia Warszawa           Pol   0-4  1-2  1-6  
  [Magiera 12, Kucharski 15, Wroblewski 26, Mierzejewski 72]
  [Leweck 50; Mierzejewski 44, Karwan 72]
Zimbru Chisinau 	 Mol  Gaziantepspor 	       Tur   0-0  1-4  1-4 
  [Cebotari 45; Tekke 2, Romashenko 31, Hasan Özer 65, Sahintürk 82]
Dinaburg Daugavpils	 Lat  NK Osijek 	       Cro   2-1  0-1  2-2* 
  [Dorosh 60, Pucinsks 80; Vuka 53]
  [Turkovic 9]
Neftchi Baki		 Aze  HIT Nova Gorica 	       Sln   0-0  0-1  0-1 
  [Tezacki 79]
HB (Tórshavn) 		 Far  Grazer AK 	       Aut   2-2  0-4  2-6 
  [Mortansson 50, 58; Akwuegbu 60, 90]
  [Brunmayr 13, 35, Tokic 70, Milinkovic 90]
Atlantas Klaipeda	 Lit  Rapid Bucuresti 	       Rom   0-4  0-8  0-12
  [Schumacher 18, Pancu 46, Nita 66, Sumudica 90]
  [Nita 24, 85, Sumudica 28, 55, Schumacher 59, Bogdanovic 72, 90, Bratu 73]
Matador Púchov 		 Svk  Sliema Wanderers         Mlt   3-0  1-2  4-2 
  [Breska 10, Pernis 66 pen, Belak 72]
  [Pernis 59 pen; Busuttil 6, Said 85]
Longford Town 		 Ire  Litex Lovech             Bul   1-1  0-2  1-3 
  [Lavine 84 og; Bogdanov 14 og]
  [Yankovich 90, 90 pen]
Brřndby IF 		 Den  Shelbourne 	       Ire   2-0  3-0  5-0 
  [Jonson 16, Bagger 80]
  [Bagger 12, Jorgensen 54, Madsen 78]
FC Santa Coloma 	 And  Partizan Beograd         Yug   0-1  1-7  1-8 
  [Ivic 34]
  [Fernandez 38; Ivic 12, 60, Delibasic 21, Cakar 68, 88, Vukic 79, Iliev 90]
Maccabi Tel-Aviv 	 Isr  FK Zalgiris Vilnius      Lit   6-0  1-0  7-0 
  [Ben-Dayan 7, Dago 21, 45, 71, Banin 51, Biton 81]
  [Goldberg 58]
Shaktsyor Soligorsk 	 Bls  CSKA Sofia               Bul   1-2  1-3  2-5
  [Padrez 81; Manchev 65, Giglio 79]
  [Bezborodov 89; Manchev 33, 62, Giglio 67]
Myllykosken Pallo-47 	 Fin  Helsingborgs IF 	       Swe   1-3  1-2  2-5 
  [Lindberg 50; Eklund 26, Prica 47, Lindström 86]
  [Puhakainen 26; Prica 45, Eklund 82]
Dinamo Tbilisi 		 Geo  BATE Barysau             Bls   2-1  0-4  2-5 
  [Sakhvadze 18, Burduli 67; Kutusau 45]
  [Lisovski 22, Kutusau 43 pen, Lashankov 50, Grygorav 89]
Debreceni VSC 		 Hun  Nistru Otaci	       Mol   3-0  0-1  3-1 
  [Bajzat 25, Ulveczki 35, Tiber 82]
  [Chmakov 53 pen]
Polonia Warszawa 	 Pol  TNS Llansantffraid       Wal   4-0  2-0  6-0 
  [Tarachulski 70, 78, Moskal 90, 90]
  [Bak 42, Bartczak 53]
Birkirkara  	         Mlt  Lokomotiv Tbilisi        Geo   0-0  1-1 *1-1 
  [Zahra 14; Anchabadze 87]
AEK (Athinai) 	         Gre  CS Grevenmacher	       Lux   6-0  2-0  8-0 
  [Tsartas 39, Zagorakis 42, Lakis 54, Nikolaidis 66, 90, Konstantinidis 70]
  [Lakis 26, Konstantinidis 88]
SCP Ruzomberok 		 Svk  Belshina Babruysk        Bls   3-1  0-0  3-1 
  [Fabula 22, 83, Oravec 42; Siadinou 58]
Olympiakos Nicosia 	 Cyp  Dunaferr SE	       Hun   2-2  4-2  6-4 
  [Themistocleous 49, Kozlej 78; Sowunmi 15, Tököli 50]
  [Kozlej 24, Radosavljiev 37, Themistocleous 57, Aristokleous 64; Sowunmi 46, Tököli 61]
FC Vaduz 		 Lie  Varteks Varazdin         Cro   3-3  1-6  4-9 
  [Niederhauser 41, Merenda 53, 75; Bjelanovic 49, 85, 86]
  [Merenda 48; Mumlek 8 pen, Bjelanovic 20, Andricevic 25, Drobne 71, 75, Rezic 86]

x 1st leg awarded 3-0 as Elfsborg fielded ineligible player (Christian Lundström);
  original score 1-3

First Round (Sep 20 and 27)
NB: first legs postponed from Sep 13 to Sep 20 following the terrorist attacks
    in the USA on Sep 11
ASK Inter Bratislava     Svk  Litex Lovech             Bul   1-0  0-3  1-3
  [Kratochvil 54 pen]
  [Yankovich 43, 44, Petrov 86]
Internazionale           Ita  FC Brasov                Rom   3-0  3-0  6-0c
  [Dalmat 23, Kallon 31, di Biagio 41]
  [Ventola 14, 79, Guly 36]
Servette                 Sui  SK Slavia Praha          Cze   1-0  1-1  2-1
  [Oruma 75]
  [Oruma 13; Petrous 89]
Roda JC (Kerkrade)       Net  Fylkir (Reykjavík)       Isl   3-0  3-1  6-1v
  [Nygaard 27, Anastasiou 65, 70]
  [Zafarin 58, Berglund 76, Anastasiou 88; Johannesson 57]
CSCA Kyiv                Ukr  Crvena zvezda Beograd    Yug   3-2  0-0  3-2 
  [Tkachenko 45, Kostyshyn 49, Zakarliuka 66; Pjanovic 35, Acimovic 68 pen]
Gençlerbirligi (Ankara)  Tur  Halmstads BK             Swe   1-1  0-1  1-2
  [Youla 79; Selakovic 8]
  [Arvidsson 21]
AEK (Athinai)            Gre  Hibernian                Sco   2-0  2-3  4-3 aet
  [Tsartas 55 pen, Nikolaidis 68]
  [Tsartas 92, 104; Luna 52, 83, Zitelli 115]
SCT Olimpia Ljubljana    Sln  Brřndby IF               Den   2-4  0-0  2-4
  [Zlogar 1, 60; Bagger 34, Johansen 53 pen, Niznik 74, 75 pen]
FC Utrecht               Net  Grazer AK                Aut   3-0  3-3  6-3
  [Van den Bergh 21, Tanghe 34, Gluscevic 49]
  [Kuijt 47, Zwaanswijk 54, Jochemsen 68; Bazina 4, Brunmayr 20, Akwuegbu 38]
FC Slovan Liberec        Cze  SK Slovan Bratislava     Svk   2-0  0-1  2-1
  [Gyan 8, Nezmar 90]
  [Mojic 22]
FC København             Den  Obilic (Beograd)         Yug   2-0  2-2  4-2 
  [Fernandez 9, 67]
  [Fernandez 75, 86; Vujosevic 32, 47]
CSKA Sofia               Bul  Shakhtar Donets'k        Ukr   3-0  1-2  4-2
  [Manchev 24, Penev 41, 78]
  [Deyanov 90; Zubov 32, Vorobiei 52]
Standard CL (Ličge)      Bel  RC Strasbourg            Fra   2-0  2-2  4-2
  [Moreira 40, 83]
  [Goossens 55, Van Dooren 59; Ljuboja 4, 37]
BATE Barysau             Bls  Milan AC                 Ita   0-2  0-4  0-6
  [Shevchenko 64, Moreno 88]
  [Rui Costa 21, Moreno 45, Sarr 56, Inzaghi 74 pen]
Chernomorets NovorossiyskRus  Valencia                 Esp   0-1  0-5  0-6y
  [Mista 63]
  [Sánchez 6, 22, Ilie 18, Salva 52, Rufete 80]
Aston Villa              Eng  Varteks Varazdin         Cro   2-3  1-0  3-3* 
  [Angel 53, 68; Bjelanovic 43, 85, Karic 63]
  [Hadji 90]
Parma                    Ita  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   1-0  2-0  3-0
  [Milosevic 21 pen]
  [Marchionni 79, Bonazzoli 90]
HIT Nova Gorica          Sln  Osijek                   Cro   1-2  0-1  1-3z
  [Tezacki 57; Turkovic 54, Besirevic 75]
  [Vuka 64]
Ipswich Town             Eng  Torpedo Moskva           Rus   1-1  2-1  3-2
  [Bramble 85; Vyazmikin 14]
  [George 46, Stewart 53 pen; Vyazmikin 65]
Kilmarnock               Sco  Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor   1-1  0-2  1-3
  [Dargo 72; Sanne 45]
  [Sanne 1, Nevland 17]
Ajax                     Net  Apollon Limassol         Cyp   2-0  3-0  5-0e
  [Ibrahimovic 2, Machlas 56]
  [Van der Vaart 33, Ibrahimovic 66, Wamberto 79]
Real Zaragoza            Esp  Silkeborg IF             Den   3-0  2-1  5-1
  [González 48, Ignacio 75, Castańo 82]
  [González 25, Jamelli 90; Larsen 39 pen]
Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  Grasshopper-Club Zürich  Sui   1-3  1-3  2-6
  [Mihalcea 84 pen; Chapuisat 28, Mwaruwari 81, Núńez 87]
  [Mihalcea 52 pen; Baturina 17, Chapuisat 21, Morales 87]
FC Marila Pribram        Cze  CS Sedan-Ardennes        Fra   4-0  1-3  5-3
  [Kulic 17, 61 pen, 70, Otepka 68]
  [Siegl 47; N’Diefi 29, Brogno 51, 54 pen]
ES Troyes AC             Fra  SCP Ruzomberok           Svk   6-1  0-1  6-2z
  [Boutal 27, 29, 57, Meniri 52, Kourty 77, Loko 84, Zatek 21]
  [Oravec 55]
Legia Warszawa           Pol  IF Elfsborg (Borĺs)      Swe   4-1  6-1 10-2 
  [Karwan 23, Vukovic 59, Kucharski 72, 80; Klärström 42]
  [Yahaya 35, Sokolowski 54, 90, Wroblewski 66, Kucharski 77, Kielbowicz 90]
VC Westerlo              Bel  Hertha BSC               Ger   0-2  0-1  0-3u
  [Schmidt 43, Beinlich 90]
  [Marcelinho 86]
Chelsea                  Eng  Levski Sofia             Bul   3-0  2-0  5-0
  [Gudjohnsen 44, 74, Lampard 90]
  [Terry 33, Gudjohnsen 45]
FC Kärnten               Aut  PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre   0-0  0-4  0-4b
  [Konstantinidis 23, 52, Kaffes 51, De Sousa 75]
Dynamo Moskva            Rus  Birkirkara               Mlt   1-0  0-0  1-0
  [Khazov 22]
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    Ukr  Fiorentina               Ita   0-0  1-2  1-2d
  [Slabyshev 88; Adani 75, Chiesa 76]
FC Sankt Gallen          Sui  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   2-1  1-1  3-2
  [Jefferson 33, Mokoena 53; Neaga 37]
  [Giudo 58; Raducanu 10]
FC Girondins de Bordeaux Fra  Debreceni VSC            Hun   5-1  1-3  6-4
  [Pauleta 12, 76, Christian 42, Dugarry 51, 54; Tiber 39]
  [Pauleta 74; Plokai 43, Kerekes 58 pen, 65]
Hapoel Tel Aviv          Isr  Gaziantepspor            Tur   1-0  1-1  2-1t
  [Rindiuk 89 pen]
  [Osterc 12; Rindiuk 50]
Haka (Valkeakoski)       Fin  1.FC Union Berlin        Ger   1-1  0-3  1-4
  [Väisänen 13 pen; Ristic 71]
  [Djurkovic 36, Chifon 44, Koilov 89]
Partizan Beograd         Yug  SK Rapid Wien            Aut   1-0  1-5  2-5
  [Bajic 90]
  [Wagner 57 og; Wallner 11, 60, Taument 33, Wagner 65, 71]
Celta de Vigo            Esp  SK Sigma Olomouc         Cze   4-0  3-4  7-4
  [Karpin 41, 87, Catanha 64, Edu 67]
  [McCarthy 2, Cáceres 33, Coira 90; Siegl 46, Kotrys 56, Mucha 58, 63]
FC Midtjylland           Den  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   0-3  2-3  2-6 
  [Babb 50, Beto 63, Jardel 90]
  [Jardel 4, 45, Skriver 85 og; Lindkvist 54, Skoubo 56]
Anzhi Makhachkala        Rus  Rangers                  Sco        0-1  0-1w
  [Konterman 84]
Hajduk Split             Cro  Wisla Kraków             Pol   2-2  0-1  2-3 
  [Deranja 22, Srna 87; Zurawski 51, Moskalewicz 90]
  [Frankowski 22]
FC Paris Saint-Germain   Fra  Rapid Bucuresti          Rom   0-0  3-0  3-0x 
  [Aloisio 93]
CS Marítimo              Por  Leeds United             Eng   1-0  0-3  1-3
  [Bruno 34]
  [Keane 20, Kewell 36, Bakke 61]
Olympiakos Nicosia       Cyp  Club Brugge KV           Bel   2-2  1-7  3-9
  [Themistocleous 5, Radosavljev 73; Verheyen 32, Clement 69]
  [Themistocleous 88; Lange 21, Sillah 26, 57, Martens 47, 87, Simons 69, Ceh 90]
Odd Grenland             Nor  Helsingborgs IF          Swe   2-2  1-1  3-3*
  [Fevang 10, Van Ankeren 33; Hansson 24, Santos 56]
  [Fevang 43; Santos 3]
FK Viktoria Zizkov       Cze  FC Tirol Innsbruck       Aut   0-0  0-1  0-1v
  [Glieder 49]
Dynamo Zagreb            Cro  Maccabi Tel Aviv         Isr   2-2  1-1  3-3*t 
  [Agic 55, Sedloski 73; Goldberg 33, Dago 41]
  [Agic 32; Nimny 41 pen]
Polonia Warszawa         Pol  FC Twente                Net   1-2  0-2  1-4a
  [Bak 77; Kollmann 60, Van der Laan 85]
  [Kollmann 70, Booth 71]
Matador Púchov           Svk  SC Freiburg              Ger   0-0  1-2  1-2z
  [Pernis 51; Coulibaly 20, Tanko 89]

a 1st leg in Lódz
b 1st leg in Graz
c 1st leg in Trieste
d 1st leg in Kryvyi Rih
e 2nd leg in Nicosia
t 2nd leg Sep 25
u 1st leg Sep 19, 2nd leg Sep 25
v 1st leg Sep 11, 2nd leg Sep 25
w played in 1 leg in Warszawa on Sep 27 after Rangers refused to travel to 
  Makhachkala
x 1st leg Sep 18, 2nd leg Sep 25; 2nd leg abandoned at 1-0 to Paris Saint-Germain
  in 113' due to light failure in the Bucuresti district Giulesti where the match 
  was played; UEFA officials at the match ruled the 2nd leg should be replayed  
  Sep 26 but Paris Saint-Germain refused; on Sep 27 UEFA awarded the 2nd leg 3-0
  to Paris Saint-Germain on the grounds that Rapid had no emergency aggregate
  available in the stadium, contrary to regulations
y 1st leg Sep 19
z 1st leg Sep 11

Second Round (Oct 18 and Nov 1)
Roda JC (Kerkrade)       Net  Maccabi Tel Aviv         Isr   4-1  1-2  5-3x
  [Soetaers 4, 35, Berglund 54, Sonkaya 8; Horváth 78]
  [Lawal 11; Biton 37, 57]
Legia Warszawa           Pol  Valencia                 Esp   1-1  1-6  2-7 
  [Karwan 11; Ilie 60 pen]
  [Svitlica 76; Albelda 13, Ilie 16, Djukic 32, Aimar 39 pen, Sánchez 70, Angulo 78]
SC Freiburg              Ger  FC Sankt Gallen          Sui   0-1  4-1  4-2y
  [Mokoena 90]
  [Tskitishvili 11, Sellimi 37, But 73, Kehl 82; Zellweger 8]
FC Girondins de Bordeaux Fra  Standard CL (Ličge)      Bel   2-0  2-0  4-0
  [Pauleta 6 pen, Christian 33]
  [Dugarry 57, Pauleta 84]
Fiorentina               Ita  FC Tirol Innsbruck       Aut   2-0  2-2  4-2
  [Morfeo 47, Nuno Gomes 86]
  [Nuno Gomes 26, Morfeo 41; Gilewicz 25, 75]
Ipswich Town             Eng  Helsingborgs IF          Swe   0-0  3-1  3-1
  [Hreidarsson 69, Stewart 81, 88; Eklund 7]
FC Paris Saint-Germain   Fra  SK Rapid Wien            Aut   4-0  2-2  6-2
  [Ronaldinho 16, 58, Mendy 28, Anelka 54]
  [Potillon 52, Hugo Leal 90; Wagner 10, 16]
1.FC Union Berlin        Ger  Litex Lovech             Bul   0-2  0-0  0-2z
  [Bornosouzov 50, Petrov 90]
FC Křbenhavn             Den  Ajax                     Net   0-0  1-0  1-0 
  [Jensen 82]
Internazionale           Ita  Wisla Kraków             Pol   2-0  0-1  2-1z
  [Kallon 61, 65]
  [Zurawski 4]
PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre  FC Marila Pribram        Cze   6-1  2-2  8-3
  [Konstantinidis 23, 28, Udeze 37, 88, Yasemakis 51, Luciano 75; Kulic 57]
  [Yasemakis 13, Luciano 61; Otepka 35, Siegl 62]
Rangers                  Sco  Dynamo Moskva            Rus   3-1  4-1  7-2
  [Amoruso 9, Ball 61, De Boer 79; Gusev 89]
  [De Boer 8, Khomutovski 15 og, Flo 42, Lovenkrands 78, Gusev 27]
Halmstads BK             Swe  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   0-1  1-6  1-7
  [Niculae 53]
  [Nordstrand 41; Jardel 30 pen, 76, 90, Joăo Pinto 39, Niculae 61, Bento 71]
Real Zaragoza            Esp  Servette                 Sui   0-0  0-1  0-1 
  [Oruma 87]
Leeds United             Eng  ES Troyes AC             Fra   4-2  2-3  6-5
  [Viduka 5, 43, Bowyer 22, 46; Loko 30, 80]
  [Viduka 15, Keane 78; Amzine 8, Hamed 38, Rothen 58]
CSCA Kyiv                Ukr  Club Brugge KV           Bel   0-2  0-5  0-7 
  [Verheyen 33, 47]
  [Martens 4, 73, 90, Verheyen 7, Mendoza 42]
FC Utrecht               Net  Parma                    Ita   1-3  0-0  1-3 
  [Jochemsen 76; Di Vaio 22, 69, Bonazzoli 55]
Osijek                   Cro  AEK (Athinai)            Gre   1-2  2-3  3-5z 
  [Mijatovic 71; Zagorakis 6, Nikolaidis 70]
  [Mitu 43, Konstantinidis 79; Ramos 15, Lakis 31, Tsartas 38]
Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor  Hertha BSC               Ger   0-1  0-2  0-3x 
  [Preetz 5]
  [Alex Alves 17, Sverisson 29]
Grasshopper-Club Zürich  Sui  FC Twente                Net   4-1  2-4  6-5
  [Núńez 29, 34, 90, Petric 57; Polak 69]
  [Chapuisat 70, Mwaruwari 85; Van der Laan 35, 79, Cairo 46, El Brazi 61]
Varteks Varazdin         Cro  Brřndby IF               Den   3-1  0-5  3-6 
  [Bjelanovic 64, Mumlek 77, Karic 83; Niznik 80]
  [Madsen 1, Bagger 31, Jonson 53, 76, 83]
Hapoel Tel Aviv          Isr  Chelsea                  Eng   2-0  1-1  3-1
  [Gershon 87 pen, Clescenco 90]
  [Osterc 35; Zola 64]
Celta de Vigo            Esp  FC Slovan Liberec        Cze   3-1  0-3  3-4
  [Mostovoi 35, 76, 90; Cáceres 65 og]
  [Stajner 38, Nezmar 70, 90]
Milan AC                 Ita  CSKA Sofia               Bul   2-0  1-0  3-0
  [Rui Costa 20, Shevchenko 51]
  [Inzaghi 62]

x 1st leg Oct 16
y 2nd leg in Zürich
z 2nd leg Oct 30

Third Round (Nov 22 and Dec 6)
PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   3-2  1-4  4-6
  [Yasemakis 36, 69, Udeze 44; De Jong 19, Bruggink 81]
  [Luciano 59; Vennegoor of Hesselink 2, 58, Gakhokidze 33, Van Bommel]
Fiorentina               Ita  Lille OSC                Fra   0-1  0-2  0-3
  [Bakari 24]
  [Cheyrou 32, Sterjovski 78]
Valencia                 Esp  Celtic                   Sco   1-0  0-1  1-1  5-4p
  [Vicente 74]
  [Larsson 45]
Servette                 Sui  Hertha BSC               Ger   0-0  3-0  3-0 
  [Hilton 16, Frei 48, Obradovic 69]
Ipswich Town             Eng  Internazionale           Ita   1-0  1-4  2-4
  [Armstrong 81]
  [Armstrong 79; Vieri 19, 34, 71, Kallon 46]
Rangers                  Sco  FC Paris Saint-Germain   Fra   0-0  0-0  0-0  4-3p
Feyenoord                Net  SC Freiburg              Ger   1-0  2-2  3-2
  [Ono 82]
  [Van Hooijdonk 57, Vitor Santiago 86; Kehl 21, Kobiashvili 49 pen]
AEK (Athinai)            Gre  Litex Lovech             Bul   3-2  1-1  4-3 
  [Tsartas 10, Zagorakis 18, Konstantinidis 23; Yankovich 30, Rachita 71]
  [Gamarra 16; Youroukov 90]
Grasshopper-Club Zürich  Sui  Leeds United             Eng   1-2  2-2  3-4
  [Chapuisat 17; Harte 73, Smith 78]
  [Núńez 42, 89; Kewell 19, Keane 45]
Parma                    Ita  Brřndby IF               Den   1-1  3-0  4-1
  [Lamouchi 1; Nordin 90]
  [Mboma 44, Nakata 58, Lamouchi 82]
FC Girondins de Bordeaux Fra  Roda JC (Kerkrade)       Net   1-0  0-2  1-2x
  [Miranda 49]
  [Anastasiou 56, Lawal 64]
FC Slovan Liberec        Cze  RCD Mallorca             Esp   3-1  2-1  5-2
  [Lukas 2, Johana 19, Jun 50; Biagini 60]
  [Gyan 56, Stajner 69; Eto’o 80 pen]
Hapoel Tel Aviv          Isr  Lokomotiv Moskva         Rus   2-1  1-0  3-1x
  [Osterc 42, Domb 89; Izmailov 56]
  [Osterc 58]
FC Křbenhavn             Den  Borussia Dortmund        Ger   0-1  0-1  0-2y
  [Herrlich 90]
  [Sørensen 89]
Milan AC                 Ita  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   2-0  1-1  3-1
  [Shevchenko 37, Inzaghi 77]
  [Moreno 90; Niculae 49]
Club Brugge KV           Bel  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra   4-1  0-3  4-4* 
  [Englebert 4, Van der Heyden 54, Mendoza 75, De Brul 90; Luyindula 83]
  [Anderson 19, 23, 90]

x 1st leg Nov 20, 2nd leg Dec 4
y 2nd leg Dec 4

Fourth Round (Feb 21 and 28)
Roda JC (Kerkrade)       Net  Milan AC                 Ita   0-1  1-0  1-1x 2-3p
  [José Mari 29]
  [Luijpers 69]
Lille OSC                Fra  Borussia Dortmund        Ger   1-1  0-0  1-1*
  [Bassir 72; Ewerthon 67]
Valencia                 Esp  Servette                 Sui   3-0  2-2  5-2x
  [Hilton 3 og, Aimar 48, Salva Ballesta 58]
  [Sánchez 12, Angulo 45; Robert 37, Frei 67]
PSV (Eindhoven)          Net  Leeds United             Eng   0-0  1-0  1-0
  [Vennegoor of Hesselink 89]
Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  FC Slovan Liberec        Cze   1-1  1-4  2-5y
  [Govou 89; Stajner 14 pen]
  [Müller 17; Nezmar 1, 82, Stajner 75, Neumann 85]
Hapoel Tel Aviv          Isr  Parma                    Ita   0-0  2-1  2-1
  [Osterc 31, Pisont 54; Bonazzoli 85]
Internazionale           Ita  AEK (Athinai)            Gre   3-1  2-2  5-3
  [Zanetti 14, Kallon 37, Ventola 56; Zagorakis 8]
  [Gresko 20, Ventola 57; Konstantinidis 23, Nikolaidis 56]
Rangers                  Sco  Feyenoord                Net   1-1  2-3  3-4
  [Ferguson 81 pen; Ono 72]
  [McCann 26, Ferguson 55 pen; Van Hooijdonk 37, 44, Kalou 47]

x 1st leg Feb 19
y 2nd leg in Praha

Quarter-Finals (Mar 14 and 21)
Hapoel Tel Aviv          Isr  Milan AC                 Ita   1-0  0-2  1-2x
  [Clescenco 32]
  [Rui Costa 5, Gershon 45 og]
Internazionale           Ita  Valencia                 Esp   1-1  1-0  2-1
  [Materazzi 50; Rufete 68]
  [Ventola 2]
PSV                      Net  Feyenoord                Net   1-1  1-1  2-2  4-5p 
  [Kezman 47; Van Hooijdonk 45]
  [Van Bommel 75; Van Hooijdonk 90]
Slovan Liberec           Cze  Borussia Dortmund        Ger   0-0  0-4  0-4y
  [Amoroso 51, Koller 57, Ricken 70, Ewerthon 90]

x 1st leg in Nicosia
y 1st leg in Praha

Semi-Finals (Apr 4 and 11)
Internazionale           Ita  Feyenoord                Net   0-1  2-2  2-3 
  [Córdoba 51 og]
  [C.Zanetti 84, Kallon 90+2 pen; Van Hooijdonk 17, Tomasson 34]
Borussia Dortmund        Ger  Milan AC                 Ita   4-0  1-3  5-3 
  [Amoroso 8 pen, 34, 39, Heinrich 62]
  [Ricken 90+4; F.Inzaghi 11, Contra 19, Serginho 90+2 pen]

Final (Stadion Feyenoord, Rotterdam, May 8; att: 48500)
Feyenoord                Net  Borussia Dortmund        Ger   3-2
  [Pierre VAN HOOIJDONK 33pen, 40, Jon Dahl TOMASSON 50;
   Marcio AMOROSO dos Santos 47pen, Jan KOLLER 58]
  [Referees: Vitor Manuel MELO PEREIRA; Carlos Manuel FERREIRA MATOS &
             Paulo Jorge JANUARIO LEITE RIBEIRO (POR)
   Yellow cards: Rzasa (23), Paauwe (46), van Persie (64), De Haan (85);
                 Amoroso (49), Dede (53), Rosicky (66) 
   Red card: Kohler (31)

   Feyenoord Rotterdam:              Borussia Dortmund:
    1-Edwin Zoetebier (GK)            1-Jens Lehmann (GK)
    2-Christian Gyan                  3-Evanilson Aparecido Ferreira
    8-Kees van Wonderen               2-Christian Wörns
   17-Patrick Paauwe                  5-Jürgen Kohler
    3-Tomasz Rzasa                   17-“Dede” Leonardo de Deus Santos  
    7-Bonaventure Kalou              18-Lars Ricken
   (15-Johan Elmander 76)            (6-Jörg Heinrich 70)
    6-Paul Bosvelt (Cap.)             7-Stefan Reuter (Cap.)
   14-Shinji Ono                     10-Tomas Rosicky
   (20-Ferry De Haan 85)             12-Ewerthon Henrique de Souza
   32-Robin van Persie               (19-Otto Addo 61)
   (11-Leonardo Vitor Santiago 63)    8-Jan Koller
   10-Jon Dahl Tomasson              22-Marcio Amoroso dos Santos
    9-Pierre van Hooijdonk           
   Coach: Bert van Marwijk           Coach: Matthias Sammer]


Index | UCL | UEFA 2000-01 | UEFA 2002-03


Super Cup 2002

Stade Louis II, Monaco, August 30, 2002
Real Madrid              (2) 3  Feyenoord                (0) 1
  [14 Paauwe og., 21 Roberto Carlos, 60 Guti; 56 Van Hooijdonk]

Real Madrid: Casillas, Salgado, Hierro, Helguera, Roberto Carlos, Makelele, 
  Cambiasso (88 Cavon), Figo, Zidane (86 Solari), Raul, Guti (71 Portillo). 
  Tr.: Del Bosque
Feyenoord: Zoetebier, Gyan, Van Wonderen, Paauwe, Rzasa, Emerton, Bosvelt, Ono, 
  Lurling, Kalou, Van Hoojdonk. Tr.: Van Marwijk.
Referee: Dallas (Scotland)




About this document

With thanks to Glenn Duijzer, Sébastien Duret, Roberto Di Maggio and Hubert Schmiedl

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans, Jeroen Coolsaet and Pierre Winkler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Authors: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com), Jeroen Coolsaet (jeroen.coolsaet@rug.ac.be) and Pierre Winkler (PierreWinkler@hotmail.com)

Last updated: 7 Nov 2008

Copyright © 2001/08 Karel Stokkermans, Jeroen Coolsaet, Pierre Winkler and RSSSF
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.